1.Percutaneous coronary intervention vs . medical therapy in patients on dialysis with coronary artery disease in China.
Enmin XIE ; Yaxin WU ; Zixiang YE ; Yong HE ; Hesong ZENG ; Jianfang LUO ; Mulei CHEN ; Wenyue PANG ; Yanmin XU ; Chuanyu GAO ; Xiaogang GUO ; Lin CAI ; Qingwei JI ; Yining YANG ; Di WU ; Yiqiang YUAN ; Jing WAN ; Yuliang MA ; Jun ZHANG ; Zhimin DU ; Qing YANG ; Jinsong CHENG ; Chunhua DING ; Xiang MA ; Chunlin YIN ; Zeyuan FAN ; Qiang TANG ; Yue LI ; Lihua SUN ; Chengzhi LU ; Jufang CHI ; Zhuhua YAO ; Yanxiang GAO ; Changan YU ; Jingyi REN ; Jingang ZHENG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(3):301-310
BACKGROUND:
The available evidence regarding the benefits of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) on patients receiving dialysis with coronary artery disease (CAD) is limited and inconsistent. This study aimed to evaluate the association between PCI and clinical outcomes as compared with medical therapy alone in patients undergoing dialysis with CAD in China.
METHODS:
This multicenter, retrospective study was conducted in 30 tertiary medical centers across 12 provinces in China from January 2015 to June 2021 to include patients on dialysis with CAD. The primary outcome was major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE), defined as a composite of cardiovascular death, non-fatal myocardial infarction, and non-fatal stroke. Secondary outcomes included all-cause death, the individual components of MACE, and Bleeding Academic Research Consortium criteria types 2, 3, or 5 bleeding. Multivariable Cox proportional hazard models were used to assess the association between PCI and outcomes. Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) and propensity score matching (PSM) were performed to account for potential between-group differences.
RESULTS:
Of the 1146 patients on dialysis with significant CAD, 821 (71.6%) underwent PCI. After a median follow-up of 23.0 months, PCI was associated with a 43.0% significantly lower risk for MACE (33.9% [ n = 278] vs . 43.7% [ n = 142]; adjusted hazards ratio 0.57, 95% confidence interval 0.45-0.71), along with a slightly increased risk for bleeding outcomes that did not reach statistical significance (11.1% vs . 8.3%; adjusted hazards ratio 1.31, 95% confidence interval, 0.82-2.11). Furthermore, PCI was associated with a significant reduction in all-cause and cardiovascular mortalities. Subgroup analysis did not modify the association of PCI with patient outcomes. These primary findings were consistent across IPTW, PSM, and competing risk analyses.
CONCLUSION
This study indicated that PCI in patients on dialysis with CAD was significantly associated with lower MACE and mortality when comparing with those with medical therapy alone, albeit with a slightly increased risk for bleeding events that did not reach statistical significance.
Humans
;
Percutaneous Coronary Intervention/methods*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Coronary Artery Disease/drug therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Renal Dialysis/methods*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
China
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Treatment Outcome
2.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
3.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
4.Chinese expert consensus on emergency surgery for severe trauma and infection prevention during corona virus disease 2019 epidemic (version 2023)
Yang LI ; Yuchang WANG ; Haiwen PENG ; Xijie DONG ; Guodong LIU ; Wei WANG ; Hong YAN ; Fan YANG ; Ding LIU ; Huidan JING ; Yu XIE ; Manli TANG ; Xian CHEN ; Wei GAO ; Qingshan GUO ; Zhaohui TANG ; Hao TANG ; Bingling HE ; Qingxiang MAO ; Zhen WANG ; Xiangjun BAI ; Daqing CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Min DAO ; Dingyuan DU ; Haoyu FENG ; Ke FENG ; Xiang GAO ; Wubing HE ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Gang HUANG ; Guangbin HUANG ; Wei JIANG ; Hongxu JIN ; Laifa KONG ; He LI ; Lianxin LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xinzhi LI ; Yifei LI ; Zilong LI ; Huimin LIU ; Changjian LIU ; Xiaogang MA ; Chunqiu PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Jifu QU ; Qiangui REN ; Xiguang SANG ; Biao SHAO ; Yin SHEN ; Mingwei SUN ; Fang WANG ; Juan WANG ; Jun WANG ; Wenlou WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Xu WU ; Renju XIAO ; Yang XIE ; Feng XU ; Xinwen YANG ; Yuetao YANG ; Yongkun YAO ; Changlin YIN ; Yigang YU ; Ke ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Gang ZHAO ; Xiaogang ZHAO ; Xiaosong ZHU ; Yan′an ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Zhanfei LI ; Lianyang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2023;39(2):97-106
During coronavirus disease 2019 epidemic, the treatment of severe trauma has been impacted. The Consensus on emergency surgery and infection prevention and control for severe trauma patients with 2019 novel corona virus pneumonia was published online on February 12, 2020, providing a strong guidance for the emergency treatment of severe trauma and the self-protection of medical staffs in the early stage of the epidemic. With the Joint Prevention and Control Mechanism of the State Council renaming "novel coronavirus pneumonia" to "novel coronavirus infection" and the infection being managed with measures against class B infectious diseases since January 8, 2023, the consensus published in 2020 is no longer applicable to the emergency treatment of severe trauma in the new stage of epidemic prevention and control. In this context, led by the Chinese Traumatology Association, Chinese Trauma Surgeon Association, Trauma Medicine Branch of Chinese International Exchange and Promotive Association for Medical and Health Care, and Editorial Board of Chinese Journal of Traumatology, the Chinese expert consensus on emergency surgery for severe trauma and infection prevention during coronavirus disease 2019 epidemic ( version 2023) is formulated to ensure the effectiveness and safety in the treatment of severe trauma in the new stage. Based on the policy of the Joint Prevention and Control Mechanism of the State Council and by using evidence-based medical evidence as well as Delphi expert consultation and voting, 16 recommendations are put forward from the four aspects of the related definitions, infection prevention, preoperative assessment and preparation, emergency operation and postoperative management, hoping to provide a reference for severe trauma care in the new stage of the epidemic prevention and control.
6.Status of HVPG clinical application in China in 2021
Wen ZHANG ; Fuquan LIU ; Linpeng ZHANG ; Huiguo DING ; Yuzheng ZHUGE ; Jitao WANG ; Lei LI ; Guangchuan WANG ; Hao WU ; Hui LI ; Guohong CAO ; Xuefeng LU ; Derun KONG ; Lin SUN ; Wei WU ; Junhui SUN ; Jiangtao LIU ; He ZHU ; Dongliang LI ; Wuhua GUO ; Hui XUE ; Yu WANG ; Jiancuo GENGZANG ; Tian ZHAO ; Min YUAN ; Shirong LIU ; Hui HUAN ; Meng NIU ; Xin LI ; Jun MA ; Qingliang ZHU ; Wenbo GUO ; Kunpeng ZHANG ; Xiaoliang ZHU ; Birun HUANG ; Jianan LI ; Weidong WANG ; Hongfeng YI ; Qi ZHANG ; Long GAO ; Guo ZHANG ; Zhongwei ZHAO ; Kai XIONG ; Zexin WANG ; Hong SHAN ; Mingsheng LI ; Xueqiang ZHANG ; Haibin SHI ; Xiaogang HU ; Kangshun ZHU ; Zhanguo ZHANG ; Hong JIANG ; Jianbo ZHAO ; Mingsheng HUANG ; Wenyong SHEN ; Lin ZHANG ; Feng XIE ; Zhiwei LI ; Changlong HOU ; Shengjuan HU ; Jianwei LU ; Xudong CUI ; Ting LU ; Shaoqi YANG ; Wei LIU ; Junping SHI ; Yanming LEI ; Jinlun BAO ; Tao WANG ; Weixin REN ; Xiaoli ZHU ; Yong WANG ; Lei YU ; Qiang YU ; Huiling XIANG ; Wenqiang LUO ; Xiaolong QI
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2022;30(6):637-643
Objective:The investigation and research on the application status of Hepatic Venous Pressure Gradient (HVPG) is very important to understand the real situation and future development of this technology in China.Methods:This study comprehensively investigated the basic situation of HVPG technology in China, including hospital distribution, hospital level, annual number of cases, catheters used, average cost, indications and existing problems.Results:According to the survey, there were 70 hospitals in China carrying out HVPG technology in 2021, distributed in 28 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities directly under the central Government). A total of 4 398 cases of HVPG were performed in all the surveyed hospitals in 2021, of which 2 291 cases (52.1%) were tested by HVPG alone. The average cost of HVPG detection was (5 617.2±2 079.4) yuan. 96.3% of the teams completed HVPG detection with balloon method, and most of the teams used thrombectomy balloon catheter (80.3%).Conclusion:Through this investigation, the status of domestic clinical application of HVPG has been clarified, and it has been confirmed that many domestic medical institutions have mastered this technology, but it still needs to continue to promote and popularize HVPG technology in the future.
7.Efficacy of Watchman occlusion of the left atrial appendage in patients ≥85 years with atrial fibrillation
Zhihong ZHAO ; Saihua WANG ; Xiang SONG ; Jun LUO ; Yingbiao WU ; Qian ZHU ; Ming FANG ; Qiang HUAN ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Bei TIAN ; Wei GU ; Shuwen HE ; Zhongping NING
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2022;41(1):11-14
Objective:To analyze the safety and efficacy of left atrial appendage closure(LAAC)with Watchman in patients ≥85 years with atrial fibrillation(AF).Methods:515 elderly patients with atrial fibrillation, including 73 patients aged 85 years or older(85~91), who had undergone Watchman LAAC at Zhoupu Hospital affiliated to Shanghai Health Medical College from August 2016 to December 2020, were retrospectively analyzed.Of those ≥85 years, 44(60.3%)with transesophageal echocardiography records were assigned to the elderly group.Fifty-three patients aged 60 to 65 were selected as the control group.Differences in baseline data, intraoperative conditions, antithrombotic treatment plans and 1-year follow-up prognosis were compared between the two groups.Results:Compared with the control group, there was no difference in AF types, history of ischemic stroke/transient ischaemic attack(all P>0.05), but there were higher incidences of coronary heart disease and renal insufficiency, more severe heart failure, higher CHA 2DS 2-VASC(6.0±1.5 vs.3.6±1.5), HAS-BLED(3.2±1.2 vs.2.3±1.3)scores( t values were 7.682 and 3.871, respectively, P<0.05), and a lower one-stop surgery rate(6 cases or 13.6% vs. 27 cases or 50.9%, χ2=10.517, P<0.05)in the advanced age group.There was no difference in the diameter of the Watchman device, rate of device replacement, compression percentage and residual flow between the two groups during the perioperative period.The incidences of device-related thrombosis were 4.5%(2/44)and 3.8%(2/53)for the advanced age group and the control group, respectively, but the difference was not statistically significant( P>0.05). During the 12-month follow-up, there were no cases of ischemic stroke or intracerebral hemorrhage.Three died of heart failure and 1 died of cancer. Conclusions:LAAC with Watchman is safe and effective for patients over 85 years with AF, but the decision on the procedure should be based on careful assessment of patients' cardiac and renal function and general health.
8.Social anxiety and associated factors among graduate students under the normalization of epidemic prevention and control
DENG Xuyang, LIU Xiaogang, ZHANG Shuo, LIU Quzhi, WANG Zhilin, WANG Jing, XIANG Lili, ZHOU Ping
Chinese Journal of School Health 2022;43(3):413-416
Objective:
To understand social anxiety and relevant factors among graduate students under the normalization stage of COVID-19 epidemic prevention and control.
Methods:
Using convenience sampling method, an online questionnaire survey on graduate students from 5 universities in Jiangsu Province was conducted. Measurements used in the survey includes General Self Efficacy Scale (GSES), General Alienation Scale (GAS), Interaction Anxiousness Scale (IAS) and self made survey for basic information and household living conditions.
Results:
The overall score of graduate students self efficacy was (2.58±0.50). Average score was (30.68±6.22) for alienation, and (47.55±8.77) for interaction anxiety, with detection rate of social anxiety being 43.96%. Increased dependence on smartphones and electronic devices ( OR=1.86, 95%CI =1.32-2.61) and high alienation score (medium level: OR=2.06, 95%CI =1.45-2.92; high level: OR=5.19, 95%CI =1.00-27.00) were positively correlated with social anxiety. Increased communication with friends ( OR=0.65, 95%CI =0.47-0.90 and high self efficacy (medium level: OR= 0.37 , 95%CI =0.21-0.66; high level: OR=0.15, 95%CI =0.08-0.30) were negatively correlated with social anxiety.
Conclusion
At the normalization stage of COVID-19 epidemic prevention and control, social anxiety of graduate students is one of the mental health issues which need further attention. Participation in peer support helps prevent social anxiety through developing self efficacy, alleviating individual alienation, and reducing dependence on electronic devices among graduate students.
9.Neutralizing monoclonal antibodies present new prospects to treat SARS-CoV-2 infections.
Rongtao LAI ; Tianhui ZHOU ; Xiaogang XIANG ; Jie LU ; Haiguang XIN ; Qing XIE
Frontiers of Medicine 2021;15(4):644-648
The coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) has caused global public health and economic crises. Thus, new therapeutic strategies and effective vaccines are urgently needed to cope with this severe pandemic. The development of a broadly neutralizing antibody against severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) is one of the attractive treatment strategies for COVID-19. Currently, the receptor-binding domain (RBD) of the spike (S) protein is the main target of neutralizing antibodies when SARS-CoV-2 enters human cells through an interaction between the S protein and the angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 expressed on various human cells. A single monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment is prone to selective pressure due to increased possibility of targeted epitope mutation, leading to viral escape. In addition, the antibody-dependent enhancement effect is a potential risk of enhancing the viral infection. These risks can be reduced using multiple mAbs that target nonoverlapping epitopes. Thus, a cocktail therapy combining two or more antibodies that recognize different regions of the viral surface may be the most effective therapeutic strategy.
Antibodies, Monoclonal/therapeutic use*
;
Antibodies, Neutralizing
;
Antibodies, Viral
;
COVID-19
;
Humans
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Spike Glycoprotein, Coronavirus
10.Advances in the pathogenesis and treatment of acute-on-chronic liver failure
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2021;37(4):765-769 (in Chinese)
Acute-on-chronic liver failure (ACLF) is a type of severe clinical syndrome which occurs on the basis of chronic liver diseases and has the main clinical features of acute liver decompensation, extrahepatic organ damage, and high short-term mortality rate. The underlying diseases of chronic liver diseases are mainly alcoholic hepatitis and chronic hepatitis C in Western countries, while chronic hepatitis B is the main underlying disease of chronic liver diseases in China and the Asia-Pacific region. Although there are differences in underlying liver diseases between the East and the West, the common pathological basis of most ACLF patients is usually liver fibrosis or cirrhosis caused by long-term chronic liver injury. At present, the research on ACLF has been widely carried out all over the world; however, due to the differences in region, population, and disease triggers, no consensus has been reached on the definition, diagnostic criteria, and disease management of ACLF between the East and the West. This article elaborates on the definition, pathogenesis, and management of ACLF, in order to provide clinicians with new therapeutic strategies that would improve the prognosis of ACLF.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail