1.Influencing factors for influenza vaccination among the elderly
LI Yiyao ; LI Xiaoju ; SHEN Xiaoying ; ZHANG Xianqi ; ZHAO Li ; ZHANG Yuhan ; WANG Xinmeng
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(1):31-35
Objective:
To investigate the status and influencing factors of influenza vaccination among the elderly, so as to provide insights into improving the strategies for influenza vaccination among the elderly.
Methods:
Elderly people aged 60 years and above were recruited from one community each in five sub-districts of Shihezi City, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region using a random sampling method. Demographic information, knowledge about influenza and influenza vaccines, vaccine literacy and influenza vaccination status in the past year were collected through questionnaire surveys. Factors affecting influenza vaccination among the elderly were analyzed using a multivariable logistic regression model.
Results:
Totally 1 121 valid questionnaires were recovered, with an effective recovery rate of 95.08%. There were 417 males (37.20%) and 704 females (62.80%). The majority were aged 60-<81 years, accounting for 80.37% (901 individuals). The awareness of knowledge about influenza and influenza vaccines was 78.86%. Low vaccine literacy was observed in 786 individuals, representing 70.12%. The influenza vaccination rate was 20.96%. Multivariable logistic regression analysis showed that age (71-<81 years, OR=1.607, 95%CI: 1.041-2.479; ≥81 years, OR=1.719, 95%CI: 1.040-2.842), educational level (middle school/technical secondary school, OR=0.616, 95%CI: 0.416-0.911), medical expense payment (employee medical insurance, OR=6.531, 95%CI: 2.030-21.010; resident medical insurance, OR=3.385, 95%CI: 1.095-10.466; public expense, OR=4.828, 95%CI: 1.700-13.712), vaccination willingness (yes, OR=6.237, 95%CI: 3.277-11.871), influenza vaccination history (yes, OR=14.600, 95%CI: 8.733-24.408) and vaccine literacy (medium and above, OR=2.412, 95%CI: 1.636-3.555) were associated with influenza vaccination among the elderly.
Conclusion
The influenza vaccination rate among the elderly was relatively low, and was mainly affected by age, educational level, medical expense payment, vaccination willingness, influenza vaccination history and vaccine literacy.
2.The electrophysiological characteristics of striatal medium spiny neurons expressing D1 and D2 receptors in mice
Xiaoli LIANG ; Bingyue WANG ; Aina FENG ; Bin ZHANG ; Xianqi WANG
Chinese Journal of Neuroanatomy 2025;41(5):599-605
Objective:To investigate the electrophysiological characteristics of medium spiny neurons(MSNs)expressing D1 or D2 dopamine receptors in the striatum of mice,providing a theoretical basis for exploring their roles in motor disorders,reward,and anxiety-depression.Methods:Six male adult D1-tdTomato and D2-tdTomato mice were used.After anesthesia and decapitation,the brains were quickly removed,and coronal slices were prepared.Whole-cell patch recording were employed to record spontaneous firing,resting membrane potential,and action potential parameters of D1 and D2 MSNs in the striatum.Comparative analyses were conducted to identify differences between the two types of neurons.Results:The frequency of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents(sEPSCs)in D1-MSNs was signifi-cantly lower than that in D2-MSNs(P<0.001),but there was no difference in amplitude;whereas no significant differences were observed in the frequency or amplitude of spontaneous inhibitory postsynaptic currents(sIPSCs)between D1-MSNs and D2-MSNs.Compared with D1-MSNs,D2-MSNs had a lower resting membrane potential(P<0.01),a significantly lower rheobase for action potential generation(P<0.01),and the frequency of action potentials induced by depolarizing current injection was significantly higher in D2-MSNs(P<0.001).Following perfusion with dopamine(60 μmol/L),the frequency of action potentials in D1-MSNs significantly increased(P<0.001),while the frequency of action potentials in D2-MSNs significantly decreased(P<0.001).Conclusion:There are significant differences in the electrophysiological properties between D1-MSNs and D2-MSNs in the striatum of mice.
3.The electrophysiological characteristics of striatal medium spiny neurons expressing D1 and D2 receptors in mice
Xiaoli LIANG ; Bingyue WANG ; Aina FENG ; Bin ZHANG ; Xianqi WANG
Chinese Journal of Neuroanatomy 2025;41(5):599-605
Objective:To investigate the electrophysiological characteristics of medium spiny neurons(MSNs)expressing D1 or D2 dopamine receptors in the striatum of mice,providing a theoretical basis for exploring their roles in motor disorders,reward,and anxiety-depression.Methods:Six male adult D1-tdTomato and D2-tdTomato mice were used.After anesthesia and decapitation,the brains were quickly removed,and coronal slices were prepared.Whole-cell patch recording were employed to record spontaneous firing,resting membrane potential,and action potential parameters of D1 and D2 MSNs in the striatum.Comparative analyses were conducted to identify differences between the two types of neurons.Results:The frequency of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents(sEPSCs)in D1-MSNs was signifi-cantly lower than that in D2-MSNs(P<0.001),but there was no difference in amplitude;whereas no significant differences were observed in the frequency or amplitude of spontaneous inhibitory postsynaptic currents(sIPSCs)between D1-MSNs and D2-MSNs.Compared with D1-MSNs,D2-MSNs had a lower resting membrane potential(P<0.01),a significantly lower rheobase for action potential generation(P<0.01),and the frequency of action potentials induced by depolarizing current injection was significantly higher in D2-MSNs(P<0.001).Following perfusion with dopamine(60 μmol/L),the frequency of action potentials in D1-MSNs significantly increased(P<0.001),while the frequency of action potentials in D2-MSNs significantly decreased(P<0.001).Conclusion:There are significant differences in the electrophysiological properties between D1-MSNs and D2-MSNs in the striatum of mice.
4.Development and validation of a prognostic model for predicting the persistence of prostate-specific antigen after radical prostatectomy
Xianqi SHEN ; Wenhui ZHANG ; Jin JI ; Yan WANG ; Min QU ; Zhenyang DONG ; Jialun LI ; Zenghui ZHOU ; Jie WANG ; Xu GAO
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(1):37-43
Objective:To investigate the factors influencing the persistence of prostate specific antigen(PSA) following radical prostatectomy, and to develop and validate a predictive model for PSA persistence.Methods:Clinical data from 1 828 patients who underwent radical prostatectomy at Shanghai Changhai Hospital between January 2015 and December 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Of these, 1 295 patients from January 2015 to April 2021 comprised the modeling group, while 533 patients from May 2021 to December 2023 formed the validation group. Additionally, 109 patients who underwent radical surgery at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University between March and December 2023 were included as an external validation group. Patients with incomplete clinical information, serum PSA levels exceeding 100 ng/ml, or those who received preoperative neoadjuvant therapy were excluded. Ultimately, 1 003, 369, and 86 patients were included in the modeling, validation, and external validation groups, respectively. The modeling group had serum PSA of 19.29 (8.43, 23.73) ng/ml; the clinical stages were distributed as T 1, T 2, T 3, and T 4 in 191, 673, 123, and 16 patients, respectively; the primary Gleason scores of biopsy were 3, 4, and 5 in 460, 466, and 77 patients, respectively; and the secondary Gleason scores were 3, 4, and 5 in 363, 486, and 154 patients, respectively. The validation group had serum PSA of 12.80 (6.82, 14.40) ng/ml; the clinical stages were distributed as T 1, T 2, T 3, and T 4 in 40, 289, 37, and 3 patients, respectively; the primary Gleason scores of biopsy were 3, 4, and 5 in 218, 145, and 6 patients, respectively; and the secondary Gleason scores were 3, 4, and 5 in 140, 184, and 45 patients, respectively. The external validation group had serum PSA of 12.84 (7.11, 12.97) ng/ml; the clinical stages were distributed as T 1, T 2 and T 3 in 9, 68, and 9 patients, respectively; the primary Gleason scores of biopsy were 3, 4, and 5 in 58, 27, and 1 patient, respectively; and the secondary Gleason scores were 3, 4, and 5 in 28, 50, and 8 patients, respectively. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify independent risk factors for PSA persistence after radical prostatectomy in the modeling group and a prediction model was constructed. The predictive performance of the model was analyzed using the area under the curve (AUC) of the receiver operating characteristics (ROC) curve, the calibration curve, and the clinical decision curve. The predictive performance of the model was verified by the ROC curve in the validation group and the external validation group. Results:The incidence of persistent PSA after surgery in the modeling group, validation group, and external validation group was 8.97% (90/1 003), 7.32% (27/369), and 17.4% (15/86), respectively. In the modeling group, univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that serum PSA, percentage of positive needle cores, primary Gleason score on biopsy, and secondary Gleason score on biopsy were independent risk factors for PSA persistence ( P<0.05), and a prediction model was constructed based on these factors. The AUC value of this model was 0.790 (95% CI 0.745-0.835). Calibration curve and clinical decision curve analyses showed that the model's predicted probabilities aligned well with actual risks within the 0-40% prediction interval, providing clinical benefit. The AUC values of the ROC curves in the validation group and external validation group were 0.808 (95% CI 0.719-0.897) and 0.822 (95% CI 0.714-0.929), respectively, indicating that the model had good predictive performance. Conclusions:The predictive model for PSA persistence, constructed based on serum PSA, percentage of positive needle cores, primary and secondary Gleason score on biopsy, demonstrated good clinical predictive performance, exhibiting high accuracy in both internal and cross-center validation.
5.Development and validation of a prognostic model for predicting the persistence of prostate-specific antigen after radical prostatectomy
Xianqi SHEN ; Wenhui ZHANG ; Jin JI ; Yan WANG ; Min QU ; Zhenyang DONG ; Jialun LI ; Zenghui ZHOU ; Jie WANG ; Xu GAO
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(1):37-43
Objective:To investigate the factors influencing the persistence of prostate specific antigen(PSA) following radical prostatectomy, and to develop and validate a predictive model for PSA persistence.Methods:Clinical data from 1 828 patients who underwent radical prostatectomy at Shanghai Changhai Hospital between January 2015 and December 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Of these, 1 295 patients from January 2015 to April 2021 comprised the modeling group, while 533 patients from May 2021 to December 2023 formed the validation group. Additionally, 109 patients who underwent radical surgery at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University between March and December 2023 were included as an external validation group. Patients with incomplete clinical information, serum PSA levels exceeding 100 ng/ml, or those who received preoperative neoadjuvant therapy were excluded. Ultimately, 1 003, 369, and 86 patients were included in the modeling, validation, and external validation groups, respectively. The modeling group had serum PSA of 19.29 (8.43, 23.73) ng/ml; the clinical stages were distributed as T 1, T 2, T 3, and T 4 in 191, 673, 123, and 16 patients, respectively; the primary Gleason scores of biopsy were 3, 4, and 5 in 460, 466, and 77 patients, respectively; and the secondary Gleason scores were 3, 4, and 5 in 363, 486, and 154 patients, respectively. The validation group had serum PSA of 12.80 (6.82, 14.40) ng/ml; the clinical stages were distributed as T 1, T 2, T 3, and T 4 in 40, 289, 37, and 3 patients, respectively; the primary Gleason scores of biopsy were 3, 4, and 5 in 218, 145, and 6 patients, respectively; and the secondary Gleason scores were 3, 4, and 5 in 140, 184, and 45 patients, respectively. The external validation group had serum PSA of 12.84 (7.11, 12.97) ng/ml; the clinical stages were distributed as T 1, T 2 and T 3 in 9, 68, and 9 patients, respectively; the primary Gleason scores of biopsy were 3, 4, and 5 in 58, 27, and 1 patient, respectively; and the secondary Gleason scores were 3, 4, and 5 in 28, 50, and 8 patients, respectively. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify independent risk factors for PSA persistence after radical prostatectomy in the modeling group and a prediction model was constructed. The predictive performance of the model was analyzed using the area under the curve (AUC) of the receiver operating characteristics (ROC) curve, the calibration curve, and the clinical decision curve. The predictive performance of the model was verified by the ROC curve in the validation group and the external validation group. Results:The incidence of persistent PSA after surgery in the modeling group, validation group, and external validation group was 8.97% (90/1 003), 7.32% (27/369), and 17.4% (15/86), respectively. In the modeling group, univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that serum PSA, percentage of positive needle cores, primary Gleason score on biopsy, and secondary Gleason score on biopsy were independent risk factors for PSA persistence ( P<0.05), and a prediction model was constructed based on these factors. The AUC value of this model was 0.790 (95% CI 0.745-0.835). Calibration curve and clinical decision curve analyses showed that the model's predicted probabilities aligned well with actual risks within the 0-40% prediction interval, providing clinical benefit. The AUC values of the ROC curves in the validation group and external validation group were 0.808 (95% CI 0.719-0.897) and 0.822 (95% CI 0.714-0.929), respectively, indicating that the model had good predictive performance. Conclusions:The predictive model for PSA persistence, constructed based on serum PSA, percentage of positive needle cores, primary and secondary Gleason score on biopsy, demonstrated good clinical predictive performance, exhibiting high accuracy in both internal and cross-center validation.
6.Analysis of the changes in the count and function of platelet at the early sepsis based on single cell sequencing
Xianqi WANG ; Bin ZHANG ; Qi ZHANG ; Zheng DAI ; Jinxin ZHANG ; Xiaoli LIANG ; Lin LI ; Lin WU ; Shanshou LIU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(9):1218-1224
Objective We systematically analyze the changes in the count and function of platelet at the early sepsis based on clinical study and single cell sequencing.Methods Clinical data of sepsis patients at the early stage were collected and had been compared between different prognostic groups in the prospective case-control study.The independent risk factors of death were analyzed by logistic regression,and the predictive efficacy of clini-cal indicators was evaluated by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.The healthy volunteers and sepsis patients were recruited.Clinical researchers collected peripheral venous blood samples for sorting cell samples to carry out single-cell RNA sequencing(sc-RNA seq).Through bioinformatics techniques,we analyzed the changes in platelet count,the significantly differential-expressed genes and its enriched functional signaling pathways in the early stages of sepsis.Results(1)A total of 224 patients were enrolled,with a 90 day survival rate of 70.5%.Compared with the survival group,the count of platelet and MAP in the death group at the early stage of sepsis were significantly lower,but the plasma lactate content and SOFA score were significantly higher.(2)Based on single cell sequencing technology,cells are annotated as six groups.The proportion of innate immune cells(neutrophils,monocytes,and dendritic cells)was significantly increased in the early stage of sepsis compared to the healthy volun-teers(2.15∶1),while platelets significantly decreased(0.31∶1).(3)Through bioinformatics technology,CD41/CD42a/CD61 was identified as platelet specific molecules,with significantly increased expression levels in sepsis.Three molecules can distinguish platelets together.(4)771 genes were significantly upregulated and 1101 genes were significantly downregulated in platelets of patients with sepsis,including core molecules involved in physiological functions such as cell adhesion,chemotaxis,and immune response.Functional analysis suggests that differentially expressed genes are enriched in coagulation,immune functions and cell death,participating in oxidative phosphory-lation,leukocyte chemotaxis,iron death,and NOD like receptor signaling pathways.Conclusion Reduced platelet count is associated with poor prognosis in the early stage of sepsis.The specific high expression molecules CD41/CD42a/CD61 that are significantly upregulated in platelets can serve as biomarkers for platelets.Platelets not only mediate cell adhesion and coagulation cascade,but also participate in functional changes such as immune cell chemotaxis,inflammatory response,and the pathological death of inflammatory cells.
7.The ability of different Briganti nomograms to predict lymph node metastasis in prostate cancer
Xianqi SHEN ; Wenhui ZHANG ; Shaoqin JIANG ; Yan WANG ; Min QU ; Xu GAO
Chinese Journal of Urology 2023;44(4):270-275
Objective:To compare the predictive efficacy of different versions of Briganti nomogram in predicting lymph node metastasis in Chinese patients with prostate cancer.Methods:From October 2012 to April 2021, 583 cases with prostate cancer who underwent radical prostatectomy and pelvic lymphadenectomy by a single surgeon were retrospectively collected. For all 583 patients, the median age was 67 (63, 72)years old, median BMI was 24.39(22.58, 26.35)kg/m 2, median PSA was 22(12, 43)ng/ml. There were 65 cases, 357 cases, 140 cases and 21 cases with clinical stage T 1, T 2, T 3 and T 4. There were 30 cases, 109 cases, 104 cases, 160 cases and 180 cases for ISUP 1 group, 2 group, 3 group, 4 group and 5 group. The median percentage of positive biopsy cores was 50%(33%-83%). The validated nomograms were Briganti's 2006, 2012 and 2017. Compared with the 2006 edition, the new variables in the 2012 edition and 2017 edition were the percentage of positive biopsy cores, the percentage of the highest grade positive biopsy cores and the percentage of the lower grade positive biopsy cores, respectively. The validation patients for the 2006, 2012 and 2017 versions of nomogram were 560, 513 and 357, respectively, which were used as the differential validation cohorts. A total of 357 patients were validated for all three versions of nomogram, which was considered as the general validation cohort. The area under the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve (AUC), calibration curve and clinical decision curve analysis were used to evaluate the predictive efficacy of the three versions of nomograms. Results:In the differential validation cohort, the AUC values of the 2006, 2012 and 2017 versions of the nomogram were 0.738(95% CI 0.690-0.785), 0.765(95% CI 0.717-0.814) and 0.779(95% CI 0.724-0.834), respectively. There was no significant difference in AUC values among versions ( P>0.05). In the general validation cohort, the AUC values of the three versions of the nomogram were as follows 0.744(95% CI 0.682-0.805), 0.759(95% CI 0.700-0.818) and 0.779(95% CI 0.724-0.834), respectively. There was no significant difference in AUC values among the three versions ( P>0.05). The calibration curve showed that the prediction probability of 2012 and 2017 editions was in good agreement with the actual risk within the prediction probability of 0-40%. Analysis of the clinical decision curve showed that the clinical benefit of the 2012 version was greater than that of the other two versions in the prediction threshold of 0-33%. Conclusion:Briganti nomogram is suitable for predicting pelvic lymph node metastasis in Chinese patients with prostate cancer. The 2012 and 2017 versions of the nomogram have good predictive performance, and the versions can be selected according to the predictive variables that can be provided.
8.Relationship between neutrophil chemotactic function and chemokine receptor in the early stage of deep second- and third-degree burns
Wei LIN ; Huiying ZHANG ; Xianqi LIU
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2022;29(11):1696-1699
Objective:To investigate the relationship between neutrophil chemotactic function and chemokine receptor in the early stage of deep second- and third-degree burns.Methods:Twenty patients with severe burns (burn group) who received treatment within 6 hours after burns in Yantai Yeda Hospital from January 2019 to June 2020 were included in this study. Twenty healthy controls (healthy group) who concurrently received physical examination in the same hospital were also included. The general data and laboratory examination indexes in each group were analyzed. The correlation between neutrophil chemotactic function and chemokine receptor was evaluated.Results:There were no significant differences in general data between the two groups (all P > 0.05). At 1, 3 and 5 days after admission, the number of neutrophils, the number of white blood cells, and procalcitonin, C-reactive protein, interleukin-6, interleukin-10, and tumor necrosis factor-α levels in the burn group were significantly higher than those in the healthy control groups ( F = 12.56, 13.45, 15.78, 17.83, 22.56, 13.39, 10.82, all P < 0.05). At 1, 3 and 5 days after admission, neutrophil migration distance in the burn group was (1 510.22 ± 108.45) μm, (1 380.90 ± 115.67) μm, (1 026.10 ± 95.48) μm, respectively, which were significantly shorter than (1 944.67 ± 139.20) μM in the healthy control group ( t = 23.44, 25.67, 27.52, all P < 0.05). At 5 days after admission, chemokine receptors 1 and 2 positive rates in the burn group were (47.40 ± 1.76)% and (75.33 ± 2.42)%, respectively, which were significantly lower than (95.24 ± 4.89)% and (97.78 ± 2.10)% in the healthy control groups ( t = 4.92, 5.67, both P < 0.05). Correlation analysis showed that neutrophil migration distance was positively correlated with chemokine receptor expression in patients with deep second- and third-degree burns ( r = 0.72, 0.61, both P < 0.05). Conclusion:Neutrophil chemotactic function and chemokine receptor expression decrease in the early stage of deep second- and third-degree burns.
9.Bone pain, thyroid nodule and lymphadenectasis: a report of one case with literature review
Bo ZANG ; Hui HUA ; Feng HOU ; Xianqi FENG ; Dapeng HAO ; Zhenguang WANG ; Xu ZHANG ; Bin LIU
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2021;25(8):516-520,C8-1
Objective:By analyzing the clinical and pathologic manifestations of systemic mastocytosis (SM) to improve the recognition of the disease.Methods:Clinical manifestations, diagnosis and treatment of a middle-aged male patient with SM was reported with multidisciplinary discussions.Results:A middle-aged man with bone pain, thyroid nodules and lymphadenectasis came to our clinic. Thyroid cancer with lymph node and bone metastasis was suspected by imaging examination. The pathological results showed cell proliferation with transparent cytoplasm and irregular nuclear in the trabecular bone. Toluidine blue staining showed the proliferated cells were mast cells(+). Immunohistochemistry showed proliferating mast cells stained with CD117 and CD2. SM with extensive bone marrow involvement was diagnosed and treated with thalidomide and calcitriol.Conclusion:Knowing the characteristics of SM is helpful for accurate diagnosis and treatment.
10.Effect of TNF-α and IL-6 on Compact Bone-Derived Cells
Yiming ZHANG ; Xianqi LI ; Takahiro CHIHARA ; Hongwei DONG ; Hideaki KAGAMI
Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine 2021;18(3):441-451
Background:
Although bone tissue engineering has already been applied clinically, its regeneration efficacy is not always sufficient. Local inflammatory cytokines are considered as the major factors that induce apoptosis of transplanted cells, thus leading to insufficient new bone formation. In this study, we focused on the effects of interleukin (IL)-6 and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) on differentiation and apoptosis of compact bone-derived cells (CBDCs).
Methods:
CBDCs were obtained from mouse legs and cultured. The effects of TNF-α and/or IL-6 on the osteogenic differentiation and apoptosis of CBDCs were analyzed in vitro. To confirm the expression of local inflammatory cytokines in vivo, CBDCs were transplanted to the back of immunocompetent mice.
Results:
IL-6 exerted inconsistent effects on the expression of the different osteogenic markers tested, while significantly upregulating Fas. By contrast, the addition of TNF-α dramatically reduced the expression of all tested osteogenic markers and increased Fas expression. The highest dose of IL-6 could partially reverse the repressive effect of TNF-α, while the addition of IL-6 further increased Fas expression in CBDCs compared to TNF-α alone. The results from in vivo experiments showed the presence of transplants with and without new bone formation. The transplants without bone formation were characterized by higher IL-6 and lower IL-10 expression than those with bone formation, while the expression of TNF-α did not show notable difference.
Conclusion
The results of this study suggest an important role for IL-6 in modulating the efficacy of bone tissue engineering, which can affect osteogenic cells both positively and negatively.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail