1.Mechanism related to bile acids metabolism of liver injury induced by long-term administration of emodin.
Jing-Zhuo TIAN ; Lian-Mei WANG ; Yan YI ; Zhong XIAN ; Nuo DENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Chun-Ying LI ; Yu-Shi ZHANG ; Su-Yan LIU ; Jia-Yin HAN ; Chen PAN ; Chen-Yue LIU ; Jing MENG ; Ai-Hua LIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):3079-3087
Emodin is a hydroxyanthraquinone compound that is widely distributed and has multiple pharmacological activities, including anti-diarrheal, anti-inflammatory, and liver-protective effects. Research indicates that emodin may be one of the main components responsible for inducing hepatotoxicity. However, studies on the mechanisms of liver injury are relatively limited, particularly those related to bile acids(BAs) metabolism. This study aims to systematically investigate the effects of different dosages of emodin on BAs metabolism, providing a basis for the safe clinical use of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)containing emodin. First, this study evaluated the safety of repeated administration of different dosages of emodin over a 5-week period, with a particular focus on its impact on the liver. Next, the composition and content of BAs in serum and liver were analyzed. Subsequently, qRT-PCR was used to detect the mRNA expression of nuclear receptors and transporters related to BAs metabolism. The results showed that 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin induced hepatic damage, with bile duct hyperplasia as the primary pathological manifestation. It significantly increased the levels of various BAs in the serum and primary BAs(including taurine-conjugated and free BAs) in the liver. Additionally, it downregulated the mRNA expression of farnesoid X receptor(FXR), retinoid X receptor(RXR), and sodium taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide(NTCP), and upregulated the mRNA expression of cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase(CYP7A1) in the liver. Although 0.01 g·kg~(-1) and 0.03 g·kg~(-1) emodin did not induce obvious liver injury, they significantly increased the level of taurine-conjugated BAs in the liver, suggesting a potential interference with BAs homeostasis. In conclusion, 1 g·kg~(-1) emodin may promote the production of primary BAs in the liver by affecting the FXR-RXR-CYP7A1 pathway, inhibit NTCP expression, and reduce BA reabsorption in the liver, resulting in BA accumulation in the peripheral blood. This disruption of BA homeostasis leads to liver injury. Even doses of emodin close to the clinical dose can also have a certain effect on the homeostasis of BAs. Therefore, when using traditional Chinese medicine or formulas containing emodin in clinical practice, it is necessary to regularly monitor liver function indicators and closely monitor the risk of drug-induced liver injury.
Emodin/administration & dosage*
;
Bile Acids and Salts/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Male
;
Liver/injuries*
;
Chemical and Drug Induced Liver Injury/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/adverse effects*
;
Humans
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Mice
;
Rats
2.The addition of 5-aminolevulinic acid to HBSS protects testis grafts during hypothermic transportation: a novel preservation strategy.
Meng-Hui MA ; Pei-Gen CHEN ; Jun-Xian HE ; Hai-Cheng CHEN ; Zhen-Han XU ; Lin-Yan LV ; Yan-Qing LI ; Xiao-Yan LIANG ; Gui-Hua LIU
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(4):454-463
The aim of this investigation was to determine the optimal storage medium for testicular hypothermic transportation and identify the ideal concentration for the application of the protective agent 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA). Furthermore, this study aimed to explore the underlying mechanism of the protective effects of 5-ALA. First, we collected and stored mouse testicular fragments in different media, including Hank's balanced salt solution (HBSS; n = 5), Dulbecco's Modified Eagle Medium/Nutrient Mixture F-12 (DMEM/F12; n = 5), and alpha-minimum essential medium (αMEM; n = 5). Storage of testicular tissue in HBSS preserved the integrity of testicular morphology better than that in the DMEM/F12 group ( P < 0.05) and the αMEM group ( P < 0.01). Testicular fragments were subsequently placed in HBSS with various concentrations of 5-ALA (0 [control], 1 mmol l -1 , 2 mmol l -1 , and 5 mmol l -1 ) to determine the most effective concentration of 5-ALA. The 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA group ( n = 3) presented the highest positive rate of spermatogonial stem cells compared with those in the control, 1 mmol l -1 , and 5 mmol l -1 5-ALA groups. Finally, the tissue fragments were preserved in HBSS with control ( n = 3) and 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA ( n = 3) under low-temperature conditions. A comparative analysis was performed against fresh testes ( n = 3) to elucidate the underlying mechanism of 5-ALA. Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) for WikiPathways revealed that the p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway was downregulated in the 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA group compared with that in the control group (normalized enrichment score [NES] = -1.57, false discovery rate [FDR] = 0.229, and P = 0.019). In conclusion, these data suggest that using 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA in HBSS effectively protected the viability of spermatogonial stem cells upon hypothermic transportation.
Male
;
Animals
;
Testis/cytology*
;
Aminolevulinic Acid/pharmacology*
;
Mice
;
Organ Preservation/methods*
;
Organ Preservation Solutions/pharmacology*
;
Cryopreservation/methods*
3.Genetic profiling and intervention strategies for phenylketonuria in Gansu, China: an analysis of 1 159 cases.
Chuan ZHANG ; Pei ZHANG ; Bing-Bo ZHOU ; Xing WANG ; Lei ZHENG ; Xiu-Jing LI ; Jin-Xian GUO ; Pi-Liang CHEN ; Ling HUI ; Zhen-Qiang DA ; You-Sheng YAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(7):808-814
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the molecular epidemiology of children with phenylketonuria (PKU) in Gansu, China, providing foundational data for intervention strategies.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on 1 159 PKU families who attended Gansu Provincial Maternity and Child Care Hospital from January 2012 to December 2024. Sanger sequencing, multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification, whole exome sequencing, and deep intronic variant analysis were used to analyze the PAH gene.
RESULTS:
For the 1 159 children with PKU, 2 295 variants were identified in 2 318 alleles, resulting in a detection rate of 99.01%. The detection rates were 100% (914/914) in 457 classic PKU families, 99.45% (907/912) in 456 mild PKU families, and 96.34% (474/492) in 246 mild hyperphenylalaninemia families. The 2 295 variants detected comprised 208 distinct mutation types, among which c.728G>A (14.95%, 343/2 295) had the highest frequency, followed by c.611A>G (4.88%, 112/2 295) and c.721C>T (4.79%, 110/2 295). The cumulative frequency of the top 23 hotspot variants reached 70.28% (1 613/2 295), and most variant alleles were detected in exon 7 (29.19%, 670/2 295).
CONCLUSIONS
Deep intronic variant analysis of the PAH gene can improve the genetic diagnostic rate of PKU. The development of targeted detection kits for PAH hotspot variants may enable precision screening programs and enhance preventive strategies for PKU.
Humans
;
Phenylketonurias/epidemiology*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Phenylalanine Hydroxylase/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Child, Preschool
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Child
;
Infant
4.Effectiveness of Lianhua Qingwen Granule and Jingyin Gubiao Prescription in Omicron BA.2 Infection and Hospitalization: A Real-World Study of 56,244 Cases in Shanghai, China.
Yu-Jie ZHANG ; Guo-Jian LIU ; Han ZHANG ; Chen LIU ; Zhi-Qiang CHEN ; Ji-Shu XIAN ; Da-Li SONG ; Zhi LIU ; Xue YANG ; Ju WANG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Lu-Ying ZHANG ; Hua FENG ; Yan-Qi ZHANG ; Liang TAN
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(1):11-18
OBJECTIVE:
To examine the effectiveness of Chinese medicine (CM) Lianhua Qingwen Granule (LHQW) and Jingyin Gubiao Prescription (JYGB) in asymptomatic or mild patients with Omicron infection in the shelter hospital.
METHODS:
This single-center retrospective cohort study was conducted in the largest shelter hospital in Shanghai, China, from April 10, 2022 to May 30, 2022. A total of 56,244 asymptomatic and mild Omicron cases were included and divided into 4 groups, i.e., non-administration group (23,702 cases), LHQW group (11,576 cases), JYGB group (12,112 cases), and dual combination of LHQW and JYGB group (8,854 cases). The length of stay (LOS) in the hospital was used to assess the effectiveness of LHQW and JYGB treatment on Omicron infection.
RESULTS:
Patients aged 41-60 years, with nadir threshold cycle (CT) value of N gene <25, or those fully vaccinated preferred to receive CM therapy. Before or after propensity score matching (PSM), the multiple linear regression showed that LHQW and JYGB treatment were independent influence factors of LOS (both P<0.001). After PSM, there were significant differences in LOS between the LHQW/JYGB combination and the other groups (P<0.01). The results of factorial design ANOVA proved that the LHQW/JYGB combination therapy synergistically shortened LOS (P=0.032).
CONCLUSIONS
Patients with a nadir CT value <25 were more likely to accept CM. The LHQW/JYGB combination therapy could shorten the LOS of Omicron-infected individuals in an isolated environment.
Humans
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Hospitalization
;
COVID-19 Drug Treatment
;
COVID-19/epidemiology*
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Length of Stay
;
Young Adult
;
Aged
5.Engineering CHO Cell Lines to Stably Express B4GALT1,ST6GAL1,and GnTⅢ with Site-directed Integration
Xian-Hong LI ; Run-Qing JIA ; You-Liang WANG ; Wei-Ling MAN ; Tian-Hao ZHU ; Xin-Long YAN ; Yan-Li LIN
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(4):576-585
Glycoengineering was carried out in the mammalian cell line CHO for the production of pro-tein-based drugs.Firstly,the genome sequence of the Rosa26 locus of CHO cells was determined,the gRNA sequences were designed,and the landing pad was integrated into the Rosa26 locus of CHO cells by CRISPR/Cas9 technology.Three targeting vectors co-expressed by glycosyltransferases,which are β-1,4 galactosyltransferase(B4GALT1),α-2,6-sialyltransferase 1(ST6GAL1)and N-acetaminoglycosyl-transferase Ⅲ(GnT Ⅲ),were constructed by overlapping PCR and seamless ligation technology,and the three glycosyltransferase genes were integrated into the CHO Rosa26 locus by Cre enzyme-mediated cassette exchange technology.PCR confirmed that three glycosyltransferases had been successfully site-directed integrated into the Rosa26 site.The mRNA expression levels of the three glycosyltransferases were more than 50 000-fold by qRT-PCR,and the protein expression levels of the three glycosyltrans-ferases were more than 4-fold via western blotting(P<0.001).A CHO-engineered cell line with three glycosyltransferases integrated into Rosa26 site was successfully constructed.
6.Toxicological evaluation of aristolochic acid II following single and repeated oral administration over a 24-week period
Yan YI ; Chunying LI ; Yong ZHAO ; Jingzhuo TIAN ; Yuan WANG ; Yushi ZHANG ; Suyan LIU ; Chen PAN ; Lianmei WANG ; Shuangrong GAO ; Jianyin HAN ; Zhong XIAN ; Chenyue LIU ; Dunfang WANG ; Jing MENG ; Meiting LIU ; Aihua LIANG
Science of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;3(4):366-377
Background: Aristolochic acid II (AAII), a major nephrotoxic and carcinogenic component of aristolochic acids (AAs), has been less studied compared with its well-characterized analog, aristolochic acid I (AAI). Although AAs are known to induce carcinogenesis via DNA adduct formation, the toxicity mechanisms, environmental prevalence, and long-term health impacts of AAII remain poorly understood. Objective: This study aimed to systematically evaluate AAII’s acute and chronic toxicity, carcinogenic mechanisms, and environmental exposure patterns using integrated murine models and phytochemical analyses to clarify its toxicological profile and associated health risks. Methods: C57BL/6J mice were used in the following experiments: (1) determination of AAII content in 3 commonly used Aristolochia medicinal materials via liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry/mass spectrometry; (2) acute toxicity testing with single doses of 10, 20, or 40 mg/kg; and (3) chronic exposure with 1 or 10 mg/kg administered every other day for 24 weeks, followed by 21 to 40 weeks of postexposure monitoring. Histopathological examination, whole-exome sequencing, biochemical assays, and micronucleus tests were performed to assess multi-organ damage, tumorigenesis, genomic mutation signatures, and direct clastogenicity. Phytochemical analyses were used to evaluate environmental distribution. Results: (1) A single 40 mg/kg dose of AAII induced dose-dependent renal tubular degeneration without hepatotoxicity; (2) the 10 mg/kg group showed significant mortality (20%), tumor incidence (33.3%, primarily forestomach and bladder transitional cell carcinomas), persistent renal interstitial fibrosis, and subclinical hepatic injury. Chronic exposure to 1 mg/kg still induced 13.3% mortality and 15.5% tumor incidence over a 64-week period; (3) whole-exome sequencing revealed a predominance of C>T mutations and pathway enrichment in chemical carcinogenesis and cytochrome P450-mediated metabolism, indicating reactive metabolite-driven mechanisms distinct from classical AA-DNA adducts; and (4) no histopathological changes were observed in nontarget organs (brain, heart, and testes), and micronucleus assays confirmed the absence of direct clastogenicity. Conclusion: This study highlights the delayed carcinogenic risks of low-dose chronic AAII exposure and emphasizes the need to update regulatory frameworks to ensure the safe use of aristolochiaceae-containing herbal products.
7.Transcatheter aortic valve implantation for native aortic valve regurgitation:single-centre experience
Xiao-xue ZHANG ; Yi FENG ; Xian-tao MA ; Yu-jie YANG ; Akilu WAJEEHULLAHI ; Chen-xi YAN ; Zi-yue ZHANG ; Zi-jun CHEN ; Bo QIN ; Shi-liang LI ; Cai CHENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(1):33-41
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of transcatheter aortic valve implantation(TAVI)for the treatment of primary aortic valve regurgitation(NAVR)and to compare the difference in the choice of prosthetic valve size and the difference in complications with aortic stenosis(AS).Methods According to the definition of Valve Academic Research Consortium(VARC-3),143 patients with NAVR/AS treated with TAVI and patients with NAVR treated with surgical aortic valve replacement(SAVR)at Tongji Hospital,Tongji Medical College,Huazhong University of Science and Technology,China,from March 2019 to September 2024 were selected,and clinical data on baseline,perioperative,and primary endpoint events were were retrospectively collected and compared.Results Forty-three patients with NAVR were treated with TAVI,with a device success rate of 86.0%and a surgical success rate of 95.3%.Subgroup comparisons:(1)NAVR-TAVI group than NAVR-SAVR group:patients in the TAVI group had a significantly shorter operative time than those in the SAVR group(P<0.001);complete left bundle branch block was more likely to occur after TAVI(P=0.042),and complete right bundle branch block was more likely to occur after SAVR(P=0.044).SAVR postoperatively The incidence of congestive heart failure was higher(P=0.013),and the mortality rate was significantly higher in the SAVR group than in the TAVI group(P=0.019).(2)NAVR-TAVI group than AS-TAVI group:the differences in access selection,THV size[28(22,34)mm vs.24(22,32)mm,P=0.044]and proportion of THV overdiameter[14%(7%,20%)vs.7%(3%,11%),P<0.001]were statistically significant.patients in AS and NAVR groups had 1 case of permanent pacing after TAVI treatment.In the AS and NAVR groups,there was 1 case of permanent pacemaker implantation after TAVI.2 patients in the AS group were converted to surgical treatment,and 6 patients died.Conclusions The use of"off-label"(transfemoral)and"on-label"(transapical)TAVI devices(both from domestic sources)is safer than SAVR for the treatment of NAVR,especially in elderly and high-risk patients.Compared with patients with AS treated with TAVI,larger diameter annulas are usually selected for NAVR,with higher rates of valve migration,but overall safety and efficacy are comparable to AS.
8.Engineering CHO Cell Lines to Stably Express B4GALT1,ST6GAL1,and GnTⅢ with Site-directed Integration
Xian-Hong LI ; Run-Qing JIA ; You-Liang WANG ; Wei-Ling MAN ; Tian-Hao ZHU ; Xin-Long YAN ; Yan-Li LIN
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(4):576-585
Glycoengineering was carried out in the mammalian cell line CHO for the production of pro-tein-based drugs.Firstly,the genome sequence of the Rosa26 locus of CHO cells was determined,the gRNA sequences were designed,and the landing pad was integrated into the Rosa26 locus of CHO cells by CRISPR/Cas9 technology.Three targeting vectors co-expressed by glycosyltransferases,which are β-1,4 galactosyltransferase(B4GALT1),α-2,6-sialyltransferase 1(ST6GAL1)and N-acetaminoglycosyl-transferase Ⅲ(GnT Ⅲ),were constructed by overlapping PCR and seamless ligation technology,and the three glycosyltransferase genes were integrated into the CHO Rosa26 locus by Cre enzyme-mediated cassette exchange technology.PCR confirmed that three glycosyltransferases had been successfully site-directed integrated into the Rosa26 site.The mRNA expression levels of the three glycosyltransferases were more than 50 000-fold by qRT-PCR,and the protein expression levels of the three glycosyltrans-ferases were more than 4-fold via western blotting(P<0.001).A CHO-engineered cell line with three glycosyltransferases integrated into Rosa26 site was successfully constructed.
9.Transcatheter aortic valve implantation for native aortic valve regurgitation:single-centre experience
Xiao-xue ZHANG ; Yi FENG ; Xian-tao MA ; Yu-jie YANG ; Akilu WAJEEHULLAHI ; Chen-xi YAN ; Zi-yue ZHANG ; Zi-jun CHEN ; Bo QIN ; Shi-liang LI ; Cai CHENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(1):33-41
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of transcatheter aortic valve implantation(TAVI)for the treatment of primary aortic valve regurgitation(NAVR)and to compare the difference in the choice of prosthetic valve size and the difference in complications with aortic stenosis(AS).Methods According to the definition of Valve Academic Research Consortium(VARC-3),143 patients with NAVR/AS treated with TAVI and patients with NAVR treated with surgical aortic valve replacement(SAVR)at Tongji Hospital,Tongji Medical College,Huazhong University of Science and Technology,China,from March 2019 to September 2024 were selected,and clinical data on baseline,perioperative,and primary endpoint events were were retrospectively collected and compared.Results Forty-three patients with NAVR were treated with TAVI,with a device success rate of 86.0%and a surgical success rate of 95.3%.Subgroup comparisons:(1)NAVR-TAVI group than NAVR-SAVR group:patients in the TAVI group had a significantly shorter operative time than those in the SAVR group(P<0.001);complete left bundle branch block was more likely to occur after TAVI(P=0.042),and complete right bundle branch block was more likely to occur after SAVR(P=0.044).SAVR postoperatively The incidence of congestive heart failure was higher(P=0.013),and the mortality rate was significantly higher in the SAVR group than in the TAVI group(P=0.019).(2)NAVR-TAVI group than AS-TAVI group:the differences in access selection,THV size[28(22,34)mm vs.24(22,32)mm,P=0.044]and proportion of THV overdiameter[14%(7%,20%)vs.7%(3%,11%),P<0.001]were statistically significant.patients in AS and NAVR groups had 1 case of permanent pacing after TAVI treatment.In the AS and NAVR groups,there was 1 case of permanent pacemaker implantation after TAVI.2 patients in the AS group were converted to surgical treatment,and 6 patients died.Conclusions The use of"off-label"(transfemoral)and"on-label"(transapical)TAVI devices(both from domestic sources)is safer than SAVR for the treatment of NAVR,especially in elderly and high-risk patients.Compared with patients with AS treated with TAVI,larger diameter annulas are usually selected for NAVR,with higher rates of valve migration,but overall safety and efficacy are comparable to AS.
10.Clinical Value of Detecting ABL Kinase Domain Mutations in Patients with Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Based on High-Throughput Sequencing Technology
Ling ZHOU ; Jun-Liang WANG ; Xian-Wei WANG ; Yang-Wei LI ; Zhe ZOU ; Yan-Li ZHANG ; Xiao-Dong LYU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(1):262-268
Objective:To compare the efficacy and clinical value of high-throughput sequencing(HTS)and Sanger sequencing in detecting ABL kinase domain mutations in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia(CML).Methods:A total of 198 samples of 147 CML patients from July 2017 to March 2021 in Henan Cancer Hospital were collected and underwent high-throughput sequencing and Sanger sequencing to detect the mutations in ABL kinase domain,and the relevant clinical data were collected for comparative analysis.Results:The proportion of total mutations and ≥ 2 mutations detected by high-throughput sequencing were significantly higher than those detected by Sanger sequencing(P=0.01;P=0.046).≥ 2 mutations were detected in 22 cases,of which 5 cases(22.7%)had compound mutations.High-throughput sequencing can detect low level mutations that cannot be detected by Sanger sequencing.In 198 samples,25(12.6%)were low level mutations,33(16.7%)were high level mutations and 10(5.1%)were mixed high and low level mutations.In the analysis of related clinical factors,the total mutation rate and the low level mutation rate in the optimal period,failure period and warning period were gradually increased(total mutation rate,P=0.016;low level mutation rate,P=0.005).The mutation rate of the samples with additional chromosomal abnormalities was also significantly increased(P=0.009).The mutation rate of patients who received first-and second-line treatment was significantly lower than that of patients who received third-or higher-line treatment(P=0.006).Analysis based on variant allele frequency(VAF)of the mutation site was helpful to visually evaluate the clonal evolution status of TKI-resistance CML cells.Conclusion:High-throughput sequencing is more sensitive and accurate than Sanger sequencing in mutation detection,which is helpful to accurately and visually evaluate TKI treatment response and optimize treatment strategy for CML.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail