1.Toric-ICL shows better predictability and efficacy than FS-LASIK for myopia correction in patients with moderate to high myopia and astigmatism.
Hongyang LI ; Wenxiong LIAO ; Peng LEI ; Chunyuan YANG ; Yanying LI ; Liping XUE ; Duo TAN ; Sijing LIU ; Yi WU ; Meilan CHEN
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(6):1113-1121
OBJECTIVES:
To compare the efficacy of toric implantable collamer lens (Toric-ICL) and femtosecond laser-assisted in situ keratomileusis (FS-LASIK) for myopia correction in patients with moderate to high myopia complicated with astigmatism.
METHODS:
We retrospectively collected data from 64 patients (aged 18-42 years) with moderate to high myopia complicated with astigmatism (128 eyes) undergoing either Toric-ICL (28 patients/56 eyes) or FS-LASIK (36 patients/72 eyes) at our department between January, 2019 and December, 2020. The changes of uncorrected distance visual acuity (UCVA), spherical equivalent (SE), mean astigmatism correction index (CI), corneal endothelial cell density (ECD) and intraocular pressure (IOP) following the procedures were compared between the two groups.
RESULTS:
In FS-LASIK group, all the eyes (72/72) achieved an UCVA≥1.0, similar to the rate in Toric-ICL group (55/56 eyes; P=0.2374). The postoperative SE was also comparable between FS-LASIK and Toric-ICL groups [0.43±0.06 D (range: -1.0 to 1.50 D) vs 0.38±0.05 D (range: -0.75 to 1.00 D); P=0.56]. The mean astigmatism CI was significantly higher in FS-LASIK group than in Toric-ICL group (0.8561 vs 0.7176; P<0.0001), and 88.89% of the eyes in FS-LASIK group and 69.64% in Toric-ICL group had postoperative astigmatism ≤0.50 D. No significant changes were observed in postoperative corneal ECD in FS-LASIK group, whereas ECD decreased significantly after the procedure in Toric-ICL group (P=0.0057). The patients undergoing Toric-ICL exhibited no significant changes of postoperative IOP, but the patients receiving FS-LASIK had significantly reduced IOP after the procedure (P<0.001).
CONCLUSIONS
Although the patients included in Toric-ICL group had higher myopia and astigmatism, Toric-ICL still showed better predictability and efficacy for astigmatic correction in Toric-ICL group. Toric-ICL is an effective and safe equivalent of FS-LASIK for correcting moderate myopia but can be more advantageous for correcting high myopia with astigmatism.
Humans
;
Astigmatism/complications*
;
Myopia/complications*
;
Keratomileusis, Laser In Situ/methods*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Visual Acuity
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Male
;
Lens Implantation, Intraocular/methods*
;
Female
;
Phakic Intraocular Lenses
;
Intraocular Pressure
2.Exploration on the effects of Yishen Tonglong Granules on cell proliferation and apoptosis in nude mice with androgen independent prostate cancer based on non classical Wnt signaling pathway
Wenxiong ZHU ; Wenjing XU ; Xi ZHANG ; Yifeng YUAN ; Qihua CHEN ; Guozheng QIN
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;47(10):1404-1411
Objective:To explore the effects of Yishen Tonglong Granules (YSTLG) on cell proliferation and apoptosis in a nude mouse model of androgen independent prostate cancer subcutaneous transplantation based on non classical Wnt signaling pathway.Methods:The tumor-bearing nude mouse model was established using the human prostate cancer bone metastatic cell line PC-3. After successful modeling, the mice were equally divided into six groups using the random number table method: model group, Western medicine group, Chinese materia medica low-, medium-, and high-dosage groups, and Chinese materia medica-Western medicine combination group. Corresponding drug interventions were administered to each group. Following 28 consecutive days of drug administration, the nude mice were euthanized. Tumor tissues were harvested for pathological observation via HE staining. Cell proliferation was assessed by immunohistochemistry; apoptosis was detected using TUNEL assay; the expressions of non-canonical Wnt signaling pathway-related proteins (Wnt5a, Rac1, RhoA, NFATc1) were analyzed through Western blot and immunohistochemical methods.Results:THE staining results demonstrated that YSTLG could effectively ameliorate pathological alterations in tumor tissues. Compared with the model group, the Chinese materia medica low-, medium-, and high-dosage groups, as well as the Chinese materia medica-Western medicine combination group, exhibited reduced proliferation indices ( P<0.01), elevated apoptosis indices ( P<0.01), down-regulated protein expressions of Wnt5a, Rac1, RhoA, and NFATc1 ( P<0.01), and decreased optical density values of Wnt5a, Rac1, RhoA, and NFATc1 ( P<0.01). These effects displayed a dosage-dependent trend. The Chinese materia medica-Western medicine combination group achieved the most pronounced therapeutic outcomes. Conclusions:YSTLG may exert inhibitory effects on the proliferation of androgen-independent prostate cancer cells and promote apoptosis, possibly through suppression of the non-canonical Wnt signaling pathway. Furthermore, its combination with Wnt signaling inhibitors may exhibit synergistic therapeutic effects.
3.Complication profiles of different surgical repair techniques for donor sites following lingual mucosa graft harvesting: a comparative study
Song LI ; Jiemin SI ; Xuxiao XIE ; Wenxiong SONG ; Zuowei LI ; Fangmin CHEN ; Kai LI ; Yinglong SA
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(8):611-616
Objective:To compare postoperative complications between acellular dermal matrix(ADM)and direct suture for tongue mucosa defect repair during lingual mucosa urethroplasty.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 106 patients with anterior urethral stricture who underwent lingual mucosal urethroplasty at the Sixth People’s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from July 2022 to July 2024. According to the needs of urethral reconstruction,lingual mucosa was harvested(graft length 0.5 cm longer than the stricture length). Using an instrumental variable method based on the surgeon’s preference,the tongue wound was repaired either with ADM or direct suture. The ADM group included 56 patients,aged(46.2±18.7)years;diabetes in 8 cases(14.3%),hypertension in 15 cases(26.8%),cardiopulmonary dysfunction in 3 cases(5.3%);stricture location:penile segment in 44 cases(78.6%),penoscrotal junction in 12 cases(21.4%);etiology:lichen sclerosus in 8 cases(14.3%),urethritis in 8 cases(14.3%),trauma in 24 cases(42.9%),and re-stricture after hypospadias surgery in 16 cases(28.6%);maximum urinary flow rate(5.8±2.9)ml/s;graft length(4.02±1.72)cm. The direct suture group included 50 patients,aged(45.8±19.2)years;diabetes in 6 cases(12.0%),hypertension in 12 cases(24.0%),cardiopulmonary dysfunction in 2 cases(4.0%);etiology:lichen sclerosus in 6 cases(12.0%),urethritis in 8 cases(16.0%),trauma in 25 cases(50.0%),and re-stricture after hypospadias surgery in 11 cases(22%);stricture location:penile segment in 36 cases(72.0%),penoscrotal junction in 14 cases(28.0%);maximum urinary flow rate(6.2±3.1)ml/s;graft length(4.18±1.68)cm. There were no statistically significant differences in the above baseline characteristics between the two groups( P>0.05).ADM group after electrocautery hemostasis,an ADM patch tailored to the wound size was used to cover the donor site. The edges of the ADM were overlapped with the wound margin and sutured to the submucosal layer using interrupted 4-0 polyglactin sutures. Direct suture group after electrocautery hemostasis,the wound was stretched into a diamond shape and closed in layers by suturing the mucosal layer down to the muscle layer using interrupted 4-0 polyglactin sutures. The primary outcome measures were postoperative tongue complications including hemorrhage,hematoma,and infection(Clavien-Dindo classification). Secondary outcomes included VAS pain scores,functional recovery(difficulty drinking,difficulty eating,speech impairment,limited mouth opening),and sensory recovery(sensory disturbance,taste disturbance). Results:The follow-up period ranged from 6 to 24 months,with a mean of 9.2 months. The 6-month follow-up rate was 100%. No Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅲ or higher complications(hemorrhage,hematoma,infection)occurred by the end of follow-up. Regarding secondary outcomes,the VAS pain score on postoperative day 1 was significantly better in the ADM group than in the suture group[0(0,3)vs. 2(0,3),P=0.013].Functional impact:The incidence of difficulty drinking[24 cases(42.9%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),16 cases(28.6%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),8 cases(14.3%)vs. 21 cases(42.0%)],difficulty eating[20 cases(35.7%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),16 cases(28.6%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),8 cases(14.3%)vs. 27 cases(54.0%)],and speech impairment[20 cases(35.7%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),16 cases(28.6%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),8 cases(14.3%)vs. 27 cases(54.0%)]on postoperative day 1,day 7,and within the first month,respectively,was significantly lower in the ADM group(all P<0.05). On postoperative day 1 and day 7,the incidence of limited mouth opening was higher in the ADM group[0 cases vs. 6 cases(12.0%),0 cases vs. 6 cases(12.0%)]( P<0.05).Sensory recovery:The incidence of taste disturbance was higher in the ADM group at 7 days[8 cases(14.3%)vs. 0 cases],1 month[8 cases(14.3%)vs. 0 cases],and 3 months[8 cases(14.3%)vs. 0 cases]postoperatively( P<0.05). The incidence of sensory disturbance was higher in the ADM group at 1 day[20 cases(35.7%)vs. 6 cases(12.0%)],7 days[16 cases(28.6%)vs. 6 cases(12.0%)],and 1 month[16 cases(28.6%)vs. 6 cases(12.0%)]postoperatively( P<0.05). Pain scores and complication rates were zero in both groups after 6 months. Conclusions:ADM repair improves early recovery but may increase transient sensory complications. Both methods are safe for clinical application.
4.Complication profiles of different surgical repair techniques for donor sites following lingual mucosa graft harvesting: a comparative study
Song LI ; Jiemin SI ; Xuxiao XIE ; Wenxiong SONG ; Zuowei LI ; Fangmin CHEN ; Kai LI ; Yinglong SA
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(8):611-616
Objective:To compare postoperative complications between acellular dermal matrix(ADM)and direct suture for tongue mucosa defect repair during lingual mucosa urethroplasty.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 106 patients with anterior urethral stricture who underwent lingual mucosal urethroplasty at the Sixth People’s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from July 2022 to July 2024. According to the needs of urethral reconstruction,lingual mucosa was harvested(graft length 0.5 cm longer than the stricture length). Using an instrumental variable method based on the surgeon’s preference,the tongue wound was repaired either with ADM or direct suture. The ADM group included 56 patients,aged(46.2±18.7)years;diabetes in 8 cases(14.3%),hypertension in 15 cases(26.8%),cardiopulmonary dysfunction in 3 cases(5.3%);stricture location:penile segment in 44 cases(78.6%),penoscrotal junction in 12 cases(21.4%);etiology:lichen sclerosus in 8 cases(14.3%),urethritis in 8 cases(14.3%),trauma in 24 cases(42.9%),and re-stricture after hypospadias surgery in 16 cases(28.6%);maximum urinary flow rate(5.8±2.9)ml/s;graft length(4.02±1.72)cm. The direct suture group included 50 patients,aged(45.8±19.2)years;diabetes in 6 cases(12.0%),hypertension in 12 cases(24.0%),cardiopulmonary dysfunction in 2 cases(4.0%);etiology:lichen sclerosus in 6 cases(12.0%),urethritis in 8 cases(16.0%),trauma in 25 cases(50.0%),and re-stricture after hypospadias surgery in 11 cases(22%);stricture location:penile segment in 36 cases(72.0%),penoscrotal junction in 14 cases(28.0%);maximum urinary flow rate(6.2±3.1)ml/s;graft length(4.18±1.68)cm. There were no statistically significant differences in the above baseline characteristics between the two groups( P>0.05).ADM group after electrocautery hemostasis,an ADM patch tailored to the wound size was used to cover the donor site. The edges of the ADM were overlapped with the wound margin and sutured to the submucosal layer using interrupted 4-0 polyglactin sutures. Direct suture group after electrocautery hemostasis,the wound was stretched into a diamond shape and closed in layers by suturing the mucosal layer down to the muscle layer using interrupted 4-0 polyglactin sutures. The primary outcome measures were postoperative tongue complications including hemorrhage,hematoma,and infection(Clavien-Dindo classification). Secondary outcomes included VAS pain scores,functional recovery(difficulty drinking,difficulty eating,speech impairment,limited mouth opening),and sensory recovery(sensory disturbance,taste disturbance). Results:The follow-up period ranged from 6 to 24 months,with a mean of 9.2 months. The 6-month follow-up rate was 100%. No Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅲ or higher complications(hemorrhage,hematoma,infection)occurred by the end of follow-up. Regarding secondary outcomes,the VAS pain score on postoperative day 1 was significantly better in the ADM group than in the suture group[0(0,3)vs. 2(0,3),P=0.013].Functional impact:The incidence of difficulty drinking[24 cases(42.9%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),16 cases(28.6%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),8 cases(14.3%)vs. 21 cases(42.0%)],difficulty eating[20 cases(35.7%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),16 cases(28.6%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),8 cases(14.3%)vs. 27 cases(54.0%)],and speech impairment[20 cases(35.7%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),16 cases(28.6%)vs. 36 cases(72.0%),8 cases(14.3%)vs. 27 cases(54.0%)]on postoperative day 1,day 7,and within the first month,respectively,was significantly lower in the ADM group(all P<0.05). On postoperative day 1 and day 7,the incidence of limited mouth opening was higher in the ADM group[0 cases vs. 6 cases(12.0%),0 cases vs. 6 cases(12.0%)]( P<0.05).Sensory recovery:The incidence of taste disturbance was higher in the ADM group at 7 days[8 cases(14.3%)vs. 0 cases],1 month[8 cases(14.3%)vs. 0 cases],and 3 months[8 cases(14.3%)vs. 0 cases]postoperatively( P<0.05). The incidence of sensory disturbance was higher in the ADM group at 1 day[20 cases(35.7%)vs. 6 cases(12.0%)],7 days[16 cases(28.6%)vs. 6 cases(12.0%)],and 1 month[16 cases(28.6%)vs. 6 cases(12.0%)]postoperatively( P<0.05). Pain scores and complication rates were zero in both groups after 6 months. Conclusions:ADM repair improves early recovery but may increase transient sensory complications. Both methods are safe for clinical application.
5.Surgical treatment and prognosis analysis of hilar cholangiocarcinoma
Xiangcheng LI ; Changxian LI ; Hui ZHANG ; Feng CHENG ; Feng ZHANG ; Liyong PU ; Chuanyong ZHANG ; Ke WANG ; Lianbao KONG ; Xiaofeng QIAN ; Donghua LI ; Wenxiong LU ; Ping WANG ; Aihua YAO ; Jianfeng BAI ; Xiaofeng WU ; Ruixiang CHEN ; Xuehao WANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(4):290-301
Objective:To investigate the surgical treatment effect and prognostic factors of hilar cholangiocarcinoma.Methods:This is an ambispective cohort study. From August 2005 to December 2022,data of 510 patients who diagnosed with hilar cholangiocarcinoma and underwent surgical resection at the Hepatobiliary Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University were retrospectively collected. In the cohort,there were 324 males and 186 females,with an age of ( M (IQR)) 63(13)years (range:25 to 85 years). The liver function at admission was Child-Pugh A (343 cases,67.3%) and Child-Pugh B (167 cases,32.7%). Three hundred and seventy-two(72.9%) patients had jaundice symptoms and the median total bilirubin was 126.3(197.6) μmol/L(range: 5.4 to 722.8 μmol/L) at admission. Two hundred and fourty-seven cases (48.4%) were treated with percutaneous transhepatic cholangial drainage or endoscopic nasobiliary drainage before operation. The median bilirubin level in the drainage group decreased from 186.4 μmol/L to 85.5 μmol/L before operation. Multivariate Logistic regression was used to identify the influencing factors for R0 resection,and Cox regression was used to construct multivariate prediction models for overall survival(OS) and disease-free survival(DFS). Results:Among 510 patients who underwent surgical resection,Bismuth-Corlett type Ⅲ-Ⅳ patients accounted for 71.8%,among which 86.1% (315/366) underwent hemi-hepatectomy,while 81.9% (118/144) underwent extrahepatic biliary duct resection alone in Bismuch-Corlett type Ⅰ-Ⅱ patients. The median OS time was 22.8 months, and the OS rates at 1-,3-,5-and 10-year were 72.2%,35.6%,24.8% and 11.0%,respectively. The median DFS time was 15.2 months,and the DFS rates was 66.0%,32.4%,20.9% and 11.0%,respectively. The R0 resection rate was 64.5% (329/510), and the OS rates of patients with R0 resection at 1-,3-,5-and 10-year were 82.5%, 48.6%, 34.4%, 15.2%,respectively. The morbidity of Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅲ-Ⅴ complications was 26.1%(133/510) and the 30-day mortality was 4.3% (22/510). Multivariate Logistic regression indicated that Bismuth-Corlett type Ⅰ-Ⅲ ( P=0.009), hemi-hepatectomy and extended resection ( P=0.001),T1 and T2 patients without vascular invasion (T2 vs. T1: OR=1.43 (0.61-3.35), P=0.413;T3 vs. T1: OR=2.57 (1.03-6.41), P=0.010;T4 vs. T1, OR=3.77 (1.37-10.38), P<0.01) were more likely to obtain R0 resection. Preoperative bilirubin,Child-Pugh grade,tumor size,surgical margin,T stage,N stage,nerve infiltration and Edmondson grade were independent prognostic factors for OS and DFS of hilar cholangiocarcinoma patients without distant metastasis. Conclusions:Radical surgical resection is necessary to prolong the long-term survival of hilar cholangiocarcinoma patients. Hemi-hepatectomy and extended resection,regional lymph node dissection and combined vascular resection if necessary,can improve R0 resection rate.
6.Clinical characteristics and significance of interleukin-6 and interleukin-8 in cerebrospinal fluid of children with bacterial meningitis
Lianfeng CHEN ; Wenxiong CHEN ; Haixia ZHU ; Bingwei PENG ; Chi HOU ; Yiru ZENG ; Yinting LIAO ; Wenlin WU ; Xiaojing LI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2024;39(8):584-588
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and interleukin-8 (IL-8) in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of children with bacterial meningitis (BM) and provide reference for clinical diagnosis and treatment of BM.Methods:The clinical data of BM children hospitalized in Women and Children′s Medical Center Affiliated to Guangzhou Medical University from December 2019 to March 2022 were collected and retrospectively analyzed in this case series study.Cytokines in CSF of these children were detected at least twice during the treatment. t test, Mann-Whitney test or analysis of variance were carried out for statistical analysis. Results:There were 40 patients included in this study.The age of onset was 2(1, 8) months, ranging from 2 days to 8 years, and the length of time from onset to hospitalization was (15±17) days, ranging from 1 day to 69 days.The main symptoms at the onset were fever (40 cases, 100%), poor mental state (16 cases, 35.0%), convulsion (9 cases, 22.5%), and vomiting (9 cases, 22.5%).According to pathogens, the patients were divided into the Streptococcus agalactia group (GBS group, 9 cases), Streptococcus pneumoniae group (SP group, 9 cases), other bacteria group (9 cases), and unknown bacteria group (13 cases).The levels of cytokines in the CSF of BM children were increased, along with significantly elevated levels of IL-6 and IL-8 within 1 st week of BM, followed by the peak at 2 nd-3 rd weeks, and then levels of IL-6 and IL-8 presented an overall decreasing trend with the progression of BM.The level of IL-6 in CSF of 10 cases significantly decreased in the 4 th week of BM [within 2 weeks: 773.5(164.1, 1 781.2) ng/L vs. 4 th week: 10.8(2.2, 21.1) ng/L, P=0.005].Such statistical differences didn′t occur to the level of IL-8 [within 2 weeks 182.9(33.6, 657.7) ng/L vs. 4 th week: 92.9(22.6, 226.6) ng/L, P=0.303].After effective antibiotic therapy, 6 patients had elevated white blood cell count in CSF during the 4 th-20 th weeks, with or without repeating intermittent fever.Among them, 4 cases of GBS and 1 case of SP were negative for pathogens in CSF during the retest after treatment, and the levels of IL-6 and IL-8 [(149.1-4 218.6) ng/L and (124.2-1 890.3) ng/L, respectively] in CSF were elevated.Low-dose glucocorticoid was administered for anti-inflammatory treatment, with additional gamma globulin for 1 case and Ibuprofen instead for 1 case.Subsequently, the fever completely subsided.The white blood cell count in CSF decreased significantly ( P=0.024). Conclusions:The levels of IL-6 and IL-8 in CSF increase significantly in the acute phase of BM and generally decrease with the progression of BM.If they are still significantly elevated in the later course of BM, it should be noted that an intracranial hyperinflammatory response may occur, especially when the pathogenic bacteria are GBS or SP.
7.Correlation between clinical phenotypes and genotypes among 46 children with SCN1A-related developmental epileptic encephalopathy
Bingwei PENG ; Haixia ZHU ; Yang TIAN ; Xiaojing LI ; Xiuying WANG ; Yuanyuan GAO ; Yani ZHANG ; Huiling SHEN ; Wenxiong CHEN
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2024;41(4):426-431
Objective:To explore the correlation between clinical phenotypes and genotypes among 46 children with SCN1A-related developmental epileptic encephalopathy (DEE). Methods:Clinical data of 46 children with DEE and SCN1A variants identified at the Guangzhou Women and Children′s Medical Center between January 2018 and June 2022 were collected. The children were grouped based on their age of onset, clinical manifestations, neurodevelopmental status, and results of genetic testing. The correlation between SCN1A genotypes and clinical phenotypes was analyzed. Results:Among the 46 patients, 2 children (4.35%) had developed the symptoms before 3 months of age, 42 (91.30%) were between 3 to 9 months, and 2 cases (4.35%) were after 10 months. Two cases (4.35%) presented with epilepsy of infancy with migrating focal seizures (EIMFS), while 44 (95.7%) had presented with Dravet syndrome (DS), including 28 cases (63.6%) with focal onset (DS-F), 13 cases (29.5%) with myoclonic type (DS-M), 1 case (2.27%) with generalized type (DS-G), and 2 cases (4.55%) with status epilepticus type (DS-SE). Both of the two EIMFS children had severe developmental delay, and among the DS patients, 7 cases had normal development, while the remaining had developmental delay. A total of 44 variants were identified through genetic sequencing, which included 16 missense variants and 28 truncating variants. All EIMFS children had carried the c. 677C>T (p.Thr226Met) missense variant. In the DS group, there was a significant difference in the age of onset between the missense variants group and the truncating variants group ( P < 0.05). Missense variants were more common in D1 (7/15, 46.7%) and pore regions (8/15, 53.3%), while truncating variants were more common in D1 (12/28, 42.9%). Children with variants outside the pore region were more likely to develop myoclonic seizures. Conclusion:The clinical phenotypes of DEE are diverse. There is a difference in the age of onset between individuals with truncating and missense variants in the SCN1A gene. Missense variants outside the pore region are associated with a higher incidence of myoclonic seizures.
8.Surgical treatment and prognosis analysis of hilar cholangiocarcinoma
Xiangcheng LI ; Changxian LI ; Hui ZHANG ; Feng CHENG ; Feng ZHANG ; Liyong PU ; Chuanyong ZHANG ; Ke WANG ; Lianbao KONG ; Xiaofeng QIAN ; Donghua LI ; Wenxiong LU ; Ping WANG ; Aihua YAO ; Jianfeng BAI ; Xiaofeng WU ; Ruixiang CHEN ; Xuehao WANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(4):290-301
Objective:To investigate the surgical treatment effect and prognostic factors of hilar cholangiocarcinoma.Methods:This is an ambispective cohort study. From August 2005 to December 2022,data of 510 patients who diagnosed with hilar cholangiocarcinoma and underwent surgical resection at the Hepatobiliary Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University were retrospectively collected. In the cohort,there were 324 males and 186 females,with an age of ( M (IQR)) 63(13)years (range:25 to 85 years). The liver function at admission was Child-Pugh A (343 cases,67.3%) and Child-Pugh B (167 cases,32.7%). Three hundred and seventy-two(72.9%) patients had jaundice symptoms and the median total bilirubin was 126.3(197.6) μmol/L(range: 5.4 to 722.8 μmol/L) at admission. Two hundred and fourty-seven cases (48.4%) were treated with percutaneous transhepatic cholangial drainage or endoscopic nasobiliary drainage before operation. The median bilirubin level in the drainage group decreased from 186.4 μmol/L to 85.5 μmol/L before operation. Multivariate Logistic regression was used to identify the influencing factors for R0 resection,and Cox regression was used to construct multivariate prediction models for overall survival(OS) and disease-free survival(DFS). Results:Among 510 patients who underwent surgical resection,Bismuth-Corlett type Ⅲ-Ⅳ patients accounted for 71.8%,among which 86.1% (315/366) underwent hemi-hepatectomy,while 81.9% (118/144) underwent extrahepatic biliary duct resection alone in Bismuch-Corlett type Ⅰ-Ⅱ patients. The median OS time was 22.8 months, and the OS rates at 1-,3-,5-and 10-year were 72.2%,35.6%,24.8% and 11.0%,respectively. The median DFS time was 15.2 months,and the DFS rates was 66.0%,32.4%,20.9% and 11.0%,respectively. The R0 resection rate was 64.5% (329/510), and the OS rates of patients with R0 resection at 1-,3-,5-and 10-year were 82.5%, 48.6%, 34.4%, 15.2%,respectively. The morbidity of Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅲ-Ⅴ complications was 26.1%(133/510) and the 30-day mortality was 4.3% (22/510). Multivariate Logistic regression indicated that Bismuth-Corlett type Ⅰ-Ⅲ ( P=0.009), hemi-hepatectomy and extended resection ( P=0.001),T1 and T2 patients without vascular invasion (T2 vs. T1: OR=1.43 (0.61-3.35), P=0.413;T3 vs. T1: OR=2.57 (1.03-6.41), P=0.010;T4 vs. T1, OR=3.77 (1.37-10.38), P<0.01) were more likely to obtain R0 resection. Preoperative bilirubin,Child-Pugh grade,tumor size,surgical margin,T stage,N stage,nerve infiltration and Edmondson grade were independent prognostic factors for OS and DFS of hilar cholangiocarcinoma patients without distant metastasis. Conclusions:Radical surgical resection is necessary to prolong the long-term survival of hilar cholangiocarcinoma patients. Hemi-hepatectomy and extended resection,regional lymph node dissection and combined vascular resection if necessary,can improve R0 resection rate.
9.Viral hepatitis E:Clinical manifestations,treatment,and prevention
Luo QIUMIN ; Chen JIA ; Zhang YEQIONG ; Xu WENXIONG ; Liu YING ; Xie CHAN ; Peng LIANG
Liver Research 2024;8(1):11-21
Hepatitis E is a globally distributed infection that varies in seroprevalence between developed and developing regions.In the less developed regions of Asia and Africa,a high seropositivity rate has been reported for hepatitis E virus(HEV)antibodies.Although acute hepatitis E is often self-limited and has a favorable prognosis,some populations experience severe manifestations,which may progress to liver failure.Moreover,some immunocompromised patients are at risk of developing chronic HEV infection and cirrhosis.Proactive screening,reducing misdiagnosis,improving patient management,timely anti-viral therapy for severe and chronic cases,and vaccination of high-risk groups are important measures to reduce the morbidity of hepatitis E.This review focused on the clinical presentation,management,and prevention of hepatitis E.
10.Long-term hepatitis B surface antigen kinetics after nucleos(t)ide analog discontinuation in patients with noncirrhotic chronic hepatitis B
Wu LINA ; Lai JIADI ; Luo QIUMIN ; Zhang YEQIONG ; Lin CHAOSHUANG ; Xie DONGYING ; Chen YOUMING ; Deng HONG ; Gao ZHILIANG ; Peng LIANG ; Xu WENXIONG
Liver Research 2024;8(3):179-187
Background and aim:Few studies have reported hepatitis B surface antigen(HBsAg)kinetics after nucleos(t)ide analog(NA)discontinuation in patients with noncirrhotic chronic hepatitis B(CHB).The study specifically investigated long-term HBsAg kinetics after NA discontinuation. Methods:Between January 2014 to January 2024,this study prospectively enrolled 106 outpatients with noncirrhotic CHB who met the discontinuation criteria after NA consolidation treatment.Demographic,clinical,and laboratory data were collected and analyzed after NA discontinuation. Results:Ninety-six patients who finished 5 years of follow-up were included.HBsAg remained unde-tectable in 29 patients with end of treatment(EOT)HBsAg negativity.Among 67 patients with EOT HBsAg positivity,HBsAg seroclearance occurred in 12(17.9%)patients with an estimated annual inci-dence of HBsAg seroclearance of 3.6%.Patients with EOT HBsAg levels of ≤1000 IU/mL had a higher HBsAg seroclearance rate than those with EOT HBsAg levels of>1000 IU/mL(33.3%vs.5.4%).The pro-portion of patients with HBsAg ≤1000 IU/mL increased during follow-up.Logistic regression analysis indicated that the EOT HBsAg level was an independent factor for HBsAg seroclearance and an HBsAg level decline exceeding 1 log10 IU/mL.The optimal EOT HBsAg cutoff for both HBsAg seroclearance and an HBsAg level decline exceeding 1 log10 IU/mL was 359 IU/mL. Conclusions:Patients with EOT HBsAg negativity experienced no relapse and maintained HBsAg sero-clearance during 5 years of follow-up after NA discontinuation.A higher HBsAg seroclearance rate can be obtained in patients with EOT HBsAg levels of ≤1000 IU/mL during 5 years of follow-up after NA discontinuation.Close monitoring and proper NA retreatment are recommended to guarantee the safety of NA discontinuation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail