1.Cross-sectional study of drug resistance in newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai
Qianru LIN ; Xuqin WANG ; Wenqi TANG ; Yuan DONG ; Qing YUE ; Chunyan HE ; Xiaolei YU ; Changhe LIU ; Yiqing HAN ; Wanqing FENG ; Zhen NING ; Xin SHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Yi LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):69-74
Objective:To investigate the drug resistance of newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai and to provide reference value for clinical antiretroviral therapy (ART).Methods:The peripheral venous blood plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria at the Shanghai Public Health Clinical Center from April to June 2023 was collected, HIV-1 RNA was extracted, the pol region was amplified by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) for sequencing, the mutation sites and ART drug resistance were analyzed.Results:The plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients was amplified successfully in 162 cases (amplification success rate was 82.65%). The subtypes consisted of CRF07_BC(51.23%), CRF01_AE (27.78%), and others (6.79%), CRF55_01B (5.56%), B (3.70%), CRF01_AE/B (3.70%) and CRF08_BC (1.23%). The overall transmitted drug resistance rate was 7.41%, the protease inhibitors (PIs), non-nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), integrase inhibitors (INSTIs) resistance rates were 3.09%, 3.70%, 0.00% and 0.62%, respectively. The proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in B (66.67%) and CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF07_BC (13.25%); the proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF01_AE (22.22%) and other subtypes (18.18%), the difference was statistically significant (all P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the probability of PIs-related mutation sites in CRF01_AE/B was 21.71 times that of CRF07_BC[odds ratio ( OR)=21.71, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 3.36-140.27, P=0.001]. Conclusions:The transmitted drug resistance among newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai is at the moderate epidemic level, mainly NNRTIs and PIs-related drug resistance, and the INSTIs resistance rate is low, the use of INSTIs in ART regimens should be considered.
2.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
3.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
4.Cross-sectional study of drug resistance in newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai
Qianru LIN ; Xuqin WANG ; Wenqi TANG ; Yuan DONG ; Qing YUE ; Chunyan HE ; Xiaolei YU ; Changhe LIU ; Yiqing HAN ; Wanqing FENG ; Zhen NING ; Xin SHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Yi LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):69-74
Objective:To investigate the drug resistance of newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai and to provide reference value for clinical antiretroviral therapy (ART).Methods:The peripheral venous blood plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria at the Shanghai Public Health Clinical Center from April to June 2023 was collected, HIV-1 RNA was extracted, the pol region was amplified by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) for sequencing, the mutation sites and ART drug resistance were analyzed.Results:The plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients was amplified successfully in 162 cases (amplification success rate was 82.65%). The subtypes consisted of CRF07_BC(51.23%), CRF01_AE (27.78%), and others (6.79%), CRF55_01B (5.56%), B (3.70%), CRF01_AE/B (3.70%) and CRF08_BC (1.23%). The overall transmitted drug resistance rate was 7.41%, the protease inhibitors (PIs), non-nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), integrase inhibitors (INSTIs) resistance rates were 3.09%, 3.70%, 0.00% and 0.62%, respectively. The proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in B (66.67%) and CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF07_BC (13.25%); the proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF01_AE (22.22%) and other subtypes (18.18%), the difference was statistically significant (all P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the probability of PIs-related mutation sites in CRF01_AE/B was 21.71 times that of CRF07_BC[odds ratio ( OR)=21.71, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 3.36-140.27, P=0.001]. Conclusions:The transmitted drug resistance among newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai is at the moderate epidemic level, mainly NNRTIs and PIs-related drug resistance, and the INSTIs resistance rate is low, the use of INSTIs in ART regimens should be considered.
5.Feasibility Study on Guiding Antihypertensive Treatment Based on Hemodynamic Phenotypes
Wenqi XIAO ; Huixian HUANG ; Ping HAN ; Liping SONG ; Jingwen YANG ; Lin ZHOU ; Ningling SUN
Chinese Circulation Journal 2024;39(7):710-715
Objectives:To explore the feasibility of using hemodynamic phenotypes to guide antihypertensive treatment medication. Methods:This study prospectively included 100 hypertensive patients who received outpatient treatment at Haidian Hospital in Beijing from January 2021 to December 2021.Evaluation of blood pressure was conducted using laboratory and home blood pressure measurements,impedance cardiogram(ICG)detection was performed.Following hemodynamic phenotypes and therapeutic phenotypes were established:hyperkinetic phenotype(increased heart rate)using β-blockers,large artery phenotype(increased large artery resistance index)using calcium antagonists,peripheral vascular phenotype(increased peripheral vascular resistance index)using renin angiotensin system inhibitors,and high-volume phenotype(increased blood volume saturation)using diuretics.Patients were randomly divided into ICG group(n=50,medication treatment based on hemodynamic characteristics)and control group(n=50,treatment based on hypertension guidelines and clinical experience).Patients were followed up for 8 weeks and the blood pressure reduction amplitude and compliance rate were compare between the two groups. Results:There was no statistically significant difference in baseline data such as sex,age,height,weight,and hemodynamic parameters between the two groups(all P>0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in the types of baseline medication between the two groups(P>0.05).After medication adjustment,the types of medication increased,but the difference between the two groups was still not statistically significant(P>0.05).Clinic blood pressure:After 8 weeks,decreases in systolic([8.38±27.78]mmHg,1 mmHg=0.133 kPa)and diastolic([3.94±18.15]mmHg)blood pressure were greater in the ICG group as compared to the control group(both P<0.05).The blood pressure compliance rate(<140/90 mmHg)was higher in the ICG group than that in the control group(66.0%vs.42.0%,P<0.05).Family blood pressure:after 8 weeks,the reduction in systolic([8.22±21.31]mmHg,P<0.01)and diastolic([4.76±13.88]mmHg,P<0.05)blood pressure was greater in the ICG group compared to the control group.The blood pressure compliance rate(<135/85 mmHg)was higher in the ICG group than that in the control group(70.0%vs.48.0%,P<0.05).Changes in corresponding hemodynamic parameters before and after two different antihypertensive drugs:the heart rate,arterial resistance index,peripheral vascular resistance index,and blood volume saturation of the ICG group all significantly decreased compared to baseline(all P<0.05).The control group showed a significant decrease in peripheral vascular resistance index compared to baseline(P<0.05),while there was no statistically significant difference in heart rate,large artery resistance index,and blood volume saturation compared to baseline(all P>0.05). Conclusions:By using impedance cardiogram to assess hemodynamic phenotypes and accurately guide the selection of antihypertensive drugs based on hemodynamic phenotypes,it is possible to more effectively lower blood pressure and improve blood pressure compliance.
6.Apolipoprotein E gene polymorphisms can predict the response to high-intensity interval training
Xiaoli YANG ; Wenwen CHU ; Duoqi ZHOU ; Ming WU ; Yan LIU ; Meng HAN ; Wenqi LIU
Chinese Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2024;46(11):961-966
Objective:To seek any relationship between the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the apolipoprotein E (ApoE) gene and blood lipid sensitivity to high-intensity interval training (HIIT).Methods:Two hundred and thirty Han Chinese college students (104 males and 126 females) who were not majoring in sports were recruited to perform a 28-minute high-intensity interval workout three times per week for 12 weeks. Before and after the intervention, blood levels of triglycerides (TG), high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C), and total cholesterol (TC) were measured. The subjects′ DNA was genotyped to obtain SNP loci, and a linear regression model was constructed to quantify any association between ApoE genotypes and phenotypes.Results:(1) A total of 21 SNP loci were identified associated with ApoE genes, one of which (rs7412) was found to be correlated with the training effect on blood lipids. (2) The initial TT and LDL-C values of carriers of the T allele of gene rs7412 (individuals with the CT + TT genotypes) were, on average, significantly lower than those of CC genotype individuals. However, no significant differences in the initial TG and HDL-C values among different genotypes were observed. (3) After the training the average LDL-C levels among the ApoE rs7412 polymorphic groups had changed significantly, with a significantly greater decrease observed among the carriers of the T allele compared with those of CC genotype.Conclusions:ApoE polymorphism may be significantly associated with TT and LDL-C values in Han Chinese youth, with carriers of the T allele tending to display lower levels than those of CC genotype. The polymorphism of ApoE gene rs7412 may be related to LDL-C reduction through HIIT, with carriers of the T allele more sensitive to such training.
7.Clinical application and effectiveness of patellar tunnel locator in medial patellofemoral ligament reconstruction surgery.
Hao CHEN ; Youlei ZHANG ; Chaohui XING ; Baiqing ZHANG ; Wenqi PAN ; Baoting SUN ; Zhilei ZHEN ; Han XU ; Zhiying WANG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2023;37(10):1230-1237
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the operability and effectiveness of a self-developed patellar bone canal locator (hereinafter referred to as "locator") in the reconstruction of the medial patellofemoral ligament (MPFL).
METHODS:
A total of 38 patients with recurrent patellar dislocation who met the selection criteria admitted between January 2022 and December 2022 were randomly divided into study group (the patellar canal was established with a locator during MPFL reconstruction) and control group (no locator was used in MPFL reconstruction), with 19 cases in each group. There was no significant difference in baseline data between the two groups ( P>0.05), such as gender, age, body mass index, disease duration, patella Wiberg classification, constituent ratio of cartilage injury, Caton index, tibia tubercle-trochlear groove, and preoperative Lysholm score, Kujal score, Tegner score, visual analogue scale (VAS) score, and so on. The Lysholm score, Kujal score, Tegner score, and VAS score were used to evaluate knee joint function before operation and at 3 days,1 month, 3 months, and 6 months after operation. The ideal prepatellar cortical thickness and canal length were measured before operation, and the actual prepatellar cortical thickness and canal length after operation were also measured, and D1 (the distance between the ideal entrance and the actual entrance), D2 (the ideal canal length minus the actual canal length), D3 (the ideal prepatellar cortical thickness minus the actual prepatellar cortical thickness) were calculated.
RESULTS:
Patients in both groups were followed up 6-8 months (mean, 6.7 months). The incision length and intraoperative blood loss in the study group were smaller than those in the control group, but the operation time was longer than that in the control group, the differences were significant ( P<0.05). There was no complication such as incision infection, effusion, and delayed healing in both groups, and no further dislocation occurred during follow-up. One patient in the study group had persistent pain in the anserine area after operation, and the symptoms were relieved after physiotherapy. The VAS score of the two groups increased significantly at 3 days after operation, and gradually decreased with the extension of time; the change trends of Lysholm score, Kujal score, and Tegner score were opposite to VAS score. Except that the Lysholm score and Kujal score of the study group were higher than those of the control group at 3 days after operation, and the VAS score of the study group was lower than that of the control group at 3 days and 1 month after operation, the differences were significant ( P<0.05), there was no significant difference in the scores between the two groups at other time points ( P>0.05). Patellar bone canal evaluation showed that there was no significant difference in preoperative simulated ideal canal length, prepatellar cortical thickness, and postoperative actual canal length between the two groups ( P>0.05). The postoperative actual prepatellar cortical thickness of the study group was significantly smaller than that of the control group ( P<0.05). D1 and D3 in the study group were significantly higher than those in control group ( P<0.05), but there was no significant difference in D2 between the two groups ( P>0.05).
CONCLUSION
The locator can improve the accuracy of MPFL reconstruction surgery, reduce the possibility of intraoperative damage to the articular surface of patella and postoperative patellar fractures.
Humans
;
Patella/surgery*
;
Patellar Dislocation/surgery*
;
Patellofemoral Joint/surgery*
;
Knee Joint/surgery*
;
Joint Dislocations
;
Ligaments, Articular/surgery*
8.Analysis of circRNA expression profile and functional enrichment of myocardial mitochondria in mice with diabetic cardiomyopathy
Yi WANG ; Hongjun YOU ; Wenqi HAN ; Jiayu DIAO
Journal of Xi'an Jiaotong University(Medical Sciences) 2023;44(5):701-708
【Objective】 To explore the differential expression and functional analysis of circRNA from myocardial mitochondria in diabetes cardiomyopathy (DCM) mice. 【Methods】 The DCM mice model was established in 16-week-old db/db mice, and C57BL/KsJ mice were used as controls. RNA was extracted from the myocardium of two groups of mice, high-throughput sequencing was used to screen mitochondrial circRNA differentially expressed in the two groups, RT-qPCR was used to verify the sequencing results of the first 10 circRNAs with significant differential expression, and functional enrichment analysis was performed on the differentially expressed circRNA target genes, and miRNA target prediction software was used to analyze the circRNA-miRNA co-expression network. 【Results】 There were 147 mitochondrial circRNAs differentially expressed in the myocardium of DCM mice, including 89 highly expressed and 58 low expressed. The expression pattern of differentially expressed circRNAs in tissues was consistent with those of sequencing results. The enrichment analysis of GO and KEGG showed that the differentially expressed circRNA target genes were mainly enriched in cGMP/PKG, glucagon pathways, which were related to mitochondrial energy metabolism and cardiac hypertrophy. circRNA-miRNA co-expression analysis found that the most significantly up-regulated circRNA, chrM:1207-1536+, was associated with miR-491-3p, miR-99a-3p, and miR-99b-3p, and the most significantly down-regulated circRNA, chrM:1453-3205+, was associated with miR-181b-1-3p, miR-181b-2-3p, and miR-672-5p. 【Conclusion】 Compared to the control mice, there is differential expression of circRNAs in myocardial mitochondria of DCM mice. The differentially expressed circRNAs may interact with the corresponding miRNA to affect myocardial fibrosis and hypertrophy through regulation of energy metabolism, apoptosis and other pathways, thus participating in the pathogenesis of DCM.
9.Cone-beam computed tomography study of upper airway morphology in children with obstructive sleep apnea-hypopnea syndrome
YANG Wenqi ; ZHANG Yaqiong ; GUO Jinghan ; LI Yuanyuan ; HAN Fangkai
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2022;30(11):792-797
Objective :
To evaluate the morphology of the upper airway of children with obstructive sleep apnea-hypopnea syndrome (OSAHS) using cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) combined with polysomnography (PSG) and provide references for clinical practice.
Methods:
CBCT data of 45 OSAHS children and 45 normal children and PSG data of the OSAHS group were retrospectively collected. Three-dimensional reconstructions were performed using NNT 9.0 software. The total upper airway volume, nasopharyngeal volume, palatopharyngeal volume, glossopharyngeal volume, laryngopharyngeal volume, minimum cross-sectional area, anterior-posterior diameter of the minimum cross-section, and lateral diameter of the minimum cross-section were measured and recorded. According to PSG monitoring results, patients with an obstructive apnea hypopnea index (OAHI) and lowest oxygen saturation (LSaO2) were assessed. Body mass index (BMI) was recorded. The correlation between airway volume parameters, BMI and PSG test results was analyzed.
Results:
The total upper airway volume, nasopharyngeal volume, palatopharyngeal volume, glossopharyngeal volume, laryngopharyngeal volume, minimum cross-sectional area, anterior-posterior diameter of the minimum cross-section, and lateral diameter of the minimum cross-section of the OSAHS group were significantly reduced compared with those of the control group (P<0.05). In the OSAHS group, the total upper airway volume, the minimum cross-sectional area and the lateral diameter of the minimum cross-section showed moderate negative correlations with the obstructive apnea hypopnea index (OAHI) (P<0.05). Moreover, the total upper airway volume, minimum cross-sectional area, anterior-posterior diameter of the minimum cross-section and lateral diameter of the minimum cross-section showed no correlation with the minimum blood oxygen saturation (P>0.05). No significant correlation was noted between BMI and PSG in the OSAHS group (P>0.05).
Conclusion
The morphology of the upper airway of children with OSAHS was significantly smaller than that of normal children. CBCT three-dimensional technology for analyzing the upper airway has a certain value in evaluating the morphology and degree of obstruction of the upper airway in children with OSAHS.
10.Epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China: a report of 6 159 cases
Xuheng SUN ; Yijun WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Yajun GENG ; Yongsheng LI ; Tai REN ; Maolan LI ; Xu'an WANG ; Xiangsong WU ; Wenguang WU ; Wei CHEN ; Tao CHEN ; Min HE ; Hui WANG ; Linhua YANG ; Lu ZOU ; Peng PU ; Mingjie YANG ; Zhaonan LIU ; Wenqi TAO ; Jiayi FENG ; Ziheng JIA ; Zhiyuan ZHENG ; Lijing ZHONG ; Yuanying QIAN ; Ping DONG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Jun GU ; Lianxin LIU ; Yeben QIAN ; Jianfeng GU ; Yong LIU ; Yunfu CUI ; Bei SUN ; Bing LI ; Chenghao SHAO ; Xiaoqing JIANG ; Qiang MA ; Jinfang ZHENG ; Changjun LIU ; Hong CAO ; Xiaoliang CHEN ; Qiyun LI ; Lin WANG ; Kunhua WANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Linhui ZHENG ; Chunfu ZHU ; Hongyu CAI ; Jingyu CAO ; Haihong ZHU ; Jun LIU ; Xueyi DANG ; Jiansheng LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Junming XU ; Zhewei FEI ; Xiaoping YANG ; Jiahua YANG ; Zaiyang ZHANG ; Xulin WANG ; Yi WANG ; Jihui HAO ; Qiyu ZHANG ; Huihan JIN ; Chang LIU ; Wei HAN ; Jun YAN ; Buqiang WU ; Chaoliu DAI ; Wencai LYU ; Zhiwei QUAN ; Shuyou PENG ; Wei GONG ; Yingbin LIU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2022;21(1):114-128
Objective:To investigate the epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treat-ment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China from 2010 to 2017.Methods:The single disease retrospective registration cohort study was conducted. Based on the concept of the real world study, the clinicopathological data, from multicenter retrospective clinical data database of gallbladder cancer of Chinese Research Group of Gallbladder Cancer (CRGGC), of 6 159 patients with gallbladder cancer who were admitted to 42 hospitals from January 2010 to December 2017 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) case resources; (2) age and sex distribution; (3) diagnosis; (4) surgical treatment and prognosis; (5) multimodality therapy and prognosis. The follow-up data of the 42 hospitals were collected and analyzed by the CRGGC. The main outcome indicator was the overall survival time from date of operation for surgical patients or date of diagnosis for non-surgical patients to the end of outcome event or the last follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribu-tion were represented as Mean±SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3) or M(range), and com-parison between groups was conducted using the U test. Count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Univariate analysis was performed using the Logistic forced regression model, and variables with P<0.1 in the univariate analysis were included for multivariate analysis. Multivariate analysis was performed using the Logistic stepwise regression model. The life table method was used to calculate survival rates and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw survival curves. Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. Results:(1) Case resources: of the 42 hospitals, there were 35 class A of tertiary hospitals and 7 class B of tertiary hospitals, 16 hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer and 26 hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer, respectively. Geographical distribution of the 42 hospitals: there were 9 hospitals in central China, 5 hospitals in northeast China, 22 hospitals in eastern China and 6 hospitals in western China. Geographical distribution of the 6 159 patients: there were 2 154 cases(34.973%) from central China, 705 cases(11.447%) from northeast China, 1 969 cases(31.969%) from eastern China and 1 331 cases(21.611%) from western China. The total average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of the 6 159 patients was 18.3±4.5 per year, in which the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 4 974 patients(80.760%) from hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer was 38.8±8.9 per year and the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 1 185 patients(19.240%) from hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer was 5.7±1.9 per year. (2) Age and sex distribution: the age of 6 159 patients diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(56,71) years, in which the age of 2 247 male patients(36.483%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(58,71)years and the age of 3 912 female patients(63.517%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 63(55,71)years. The sex ratio of female to male was 1.74:1. Of 6 159 patients, 3 886 cases(63.095%) were diagnosed as gallbladder cancer at 56 to 75 years old. There was a significant difference on age at diagnosis between male and female patients ( Z=-3.99, P<0.001). (3) Diagnosis: of 6 159 patients, 2 503 cases(40.640%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 3 656 cases(59.360%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 2 110 patients(34.259%) not undergoing surgical treatment, of which 200 cases(9.479%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 910 cases(90.521%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 4 049 patients(65.741%) undergoing surgical treatment, of which 2 303 cases(56.878%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 746 cases(43.122%) were initial diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. Of the 1 746 patients who were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer, there were 774 cases(19.116%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer during operation and 972 cases(24.006%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer after operation. Of 6 159 patients, there were 2 521 cases(40.932%), 2 335 cases(37.912%) and 1 114 cases(18.087%) undergoing ultrasound, computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) examination before initial diagnosis, respec-tively, and there were 3 259 cases(52.914%), 3 172 cases(51.502%) and 4 016 cases(65.205%) undergoing serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis, respectively. One patient may underwent multiple examinations. Results of univariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals, whether undergoing ultrasound, CT, MRI, serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis were related factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.45, 1.98, 0.69, 0.68, 2.43, 0.41, 1.63, 0.41, 0.39, 0.42, 95% confidence interval as 1.21-1.74, 1.64-2.40, 0.59-0.80, 0.60-0.78, 2.19-2.70, 0.37-0.45, 1.43-1.86, 0.37-0.45, 0.35-0.43, 0.38-0.47, P<0.05). Results of multivariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), sex, age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals and cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initially diagnosis were indepen-dent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.36, 1.42, 0.89, 0.67, 1.85, 1.56, 1.57, 0.39, 95% confidence interval as 1.13-1.64, 1.16-1.73, 0.79-0.99, 0.57-0.78, 1.60-2.14, 1.38-1.77, 1.38-1.79, 0.35-0.43, P<0.05). (4) Surgical treatment and prognosis. Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 447 cases(60.435%) with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. Cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb were 85(3.474%), 201(8.214%), 71(2.902%), 890(36.371%), 382(15.611%), 33(1.348%) and 785(32.080%), respectively. The median follow-up time and median postoperative overall survival time of the 2 447 cases were 55.75 months (95% confidence interval as 52.78-58.35) and 23.46 months (95% confidence interval as 21.23-25.71), respectively. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb ( χ2=512.47, P<0.001). Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 988 cases(73.796%) with resectable tumor, 177 cases(4.371%) with unresectable tumor and 884 cases(21.833%) with tumor unassessable for resectabi-lity. Of the 2 988 cases with resectable tumor, there were 2 036 cases(68.139%) undergoing radical resection, 504 cases(16.867%) undergoing non-radical resection and 448 cases(14.994%) with operation unassessable for curative effect. Of the 2 447 cases with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data who underwent surgical treatment, there were 53 cases(2.166%) with unresectable tumor, 300 cases(12.260%) with resectable tumor and receiving non-radical resection, 1 441 cases(58.888%) with resectable tumor and receiving radical resection, 653 cases(26.686%) with resectable tumor and receiving operation unassessable for curative effect. There were 733 cases not undergoing surgical treatment with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases not undergoing surgical treatment, cases undergoing surgical treatment for unresectable tumor, cases undergoing non-radical resection for resectable tumor and cases undergoing radical resection for resectable tumor ( χ2=121.04, P<0.001). (5) Multimodality therapy and prognosis: of 6 159 patients, there were 541 cases(8.784%) under-going postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and advanced chemotherapy, 76 cases(1.234%) under-going radiotherapy. There were 1 170 advanced gallbladder cancer (pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲa) patients undergoing radical resection, including 126 cases(10.769%) with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and 1 044 cases(89.231%) without postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.23, P=0.629). There were 658 patients with pathological staging as stage Ⅲa who underwent radical resection, including 66 cases(10.030%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 592 cases(89.970%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.05, P=0.817). There were 512 patients with pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲb who underwent radical resection, including 60 cases(11.719%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 452 cases(88.281%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy and cases without post-operative adjuvant chemo-therapy ( χ2=1.50, P=0.220). Conclusions:There are more women than men with gallbladder cancer in China and more than half of patients are diagnosed at the age of 56 to 75 years. Cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initial diagnosis are independent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients. Preoperative resectability evaluation can improve the therapy strategy and patient prognosis. Adjuvant chemotherapy for gallbladder cancer is not standardized and in low proportion in China.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail