1.Clinical significance of cytokeratin 19 fragment in anti-melanoma differentiation-associated protein-5 antibody positive patients
Wenjuan GUAN ; Lijun LIU ; Panpan ZHANG ; Cong WANG ; Xin ZHANG ; Lijuan ZHANG ; Lishuai HAN ; Yinli ZHANG ; Yujie HE ; Shengyun LIU
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(3):189-196
Objective:To investigate the clinical significance of elevated cytokeratin 19 fragment (CYFRA21-1) in patients with dermatomyositis associated with positive anti-melanoma differentiation-associated gene 5 (MDA5) antibody.Methods:142 consecutive cases with newly onset anti-MDA5(+) (MADEDM)-DM admitted to the first affiliated hospital of Zhengzhou University from June 2018 to October 2021 were enrolled. They were divided into two groups, the low serum CYFRA21-1 group (CYFRA21-1≤4 ng/ml) and the high serum CYFRA21-1 group (CYFRA21-1>4 ng/ml). The clinical manifestations, laboratory tests results, imaging examinations treatment and outcome were collected for statistical analysis. Enumeration data were expressed as the number of cases and percentage (%). Normally distributed parameters were tested by t-test. Parameters with skewed distribution were tested by Mann-Whitney Wilcoxon analysis. Categorical variables were compared by the Chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test. Risk factor analysis was performed using Logistic regression. Cumulative survivals were described by Kaplan-Meier curves. Results:The age of onset in the high CYFRA21-1 group [(56±9)years vs. (50±10) years, t=-3.50, P=0.001] was higher than that in the low CYFRA21-1 group. Fever [63.3% (38/60) vs. 40.2% (33/82), χ2=7.39, P=0.007] was more common in the high CYFRA21-1 group, and arthritis [41.7% (25/60) vs. 69.5%(57/82), χ2=11.01, P=0.001] was less common. Myalgia, myasthenia, rashes, Raynaud′s phenomenon and skin ulcers had no significant difference between the two groups. The WBC count [5.2(4.1, 6.9)×10 9/L vs. 4.3(3.2, 6.2)×10 9/L, Z=-2.57, P=0.010], neutrophil count [4.0(2.9, 5.5)×10 9/L vs. 2.9(2.1, 4.5)×10 9/L, Z=-3.25, P=0.001] and neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio [5.75(3.50, 9.20) vs. 3.55(2.64, 5.41), Z=-3.77, P<0.001] in high CYFRA21-1 group were significantly higher than those in low CYFRA21-1 group. At the same time, LDH [384(302, 519)U/L vs. 318(260, 405)U/L, Z=-2.98, P=0.003], ferritin [1 204(677, 2 039)ng/ml vs. 570(229, 846)ng/ml, Z=-4.78, P<0.001], KL-6 [995(658, 1 491)U/ml vs. 750(563, 1 197)U/ml, Z=-2.49, P=0.013], ESR [36(22, 61)mm/1 h vs. 28(15, 46)mm/1 h, Z=-2.18, P=0.029] and CRP [9.2(4.7, 31.5)mg/L vs. 3.1(1.1, 11.6)mg/L, Z=-3.53, P<0.001] were significantly increased in the high level of CYFRA21-1 group, while serum albumin[(32±5)g/L vs. (35±5)g/L, t=3.92, P<0.001] was significantly decreased. There was no significant difference in the titers of serum anti-MDA5 antibodies between the two groups. The positive rate of anti-RO52 antibody [44(74.6%) vs. 44(53.7%), χ2=6.40, P=0.011] in high CYFRA21-1 group was higher than that in low CYFRA21-1 group. The ground glass opacity (GGO) score [1.75(1.33, 2.42) vs. 1.09(0.67, 1.67), Z=-4.60, P<0.001] based on high resolution CT (HRCT) was also significantly increased in the CYFRA21-1 high level group. Compared with the low CYFRA21-1 group, the high CYFRA21-1 group had a higher probability of RP-ILD [48.3%(29/60) vs. 23.2%(19/82), χ2=9.80, P=0.002] and a higher 6-month mortality rate[48.3%(29/60) vs.13.4%(11/82), χ2=19.70, P<0.001]. Logistic regression analysis showed that age ≥53 years old [ OR(95% CI)=5.197(1.781, 15.165), P=0.003], duration < 2 months [ OR(95% CI)=3.314 (1.058, 10.378), P=0.040], NE/LYMP >5 [ OR(95% CI)=3.443(1.120, 10.586), P=0.031], CRP>5 mg/L[ OR(95% CI)=6.271(1.749, 22.480), P=0.005], CA125>14 U/ml[ OR(95% CI)=7.500 (2.409, 23.345), P=0.001] and CYFRA21-1>4 ng/ml[ OR(95% CI)=3.665(1.258, 10.676), P=0.017] were independent risk factors for death within 6 months in MDA5-DM patients. Kaplan-Meier survival curve showed that the survival rate of the high CYFRA21-1 group was significantly lower than that of the low CYFRA21-1 group( P<0.001). Conclusion:Elevated CYFRA21-1 is an independent risk factor for early mortality in MDA5-DM patients and can serve as a novel serological marker for risk stratification in these patients.
2.Impact of different luteal phase support protocols on pregnancy outcomes in patients aged ≤35 years undergoing modified natural cycle frozen-thawed embryo transfer
Wen ZHANG ; Sheling WU ; Bingnan REN ; Ruolin JIA ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Bijun WANG ; Xiaofang DU ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(3):217-225
Objective:To investigate the impact of different luteal phase support protocols on pregnancy outcomes in patients aged ≤35 years undergoing modified natural cycle frozen-thawed embryo transfer (mNC-FET).Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze 2 086 cycles of patients aged ≤35 years who received mNC-FET cycles in Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2018 to December 2020. The cycles were divided into three groups based on luteal phase support protocols used. The patients received a combination of progesterone soft capsule and dydrogesterone in the group A (446 cycles), the patients received dydrogesterone in the group B (439 cycles), and the patients received a combination of progesterone vaginal sustained-release gel and dydrogesterone in the group C (1 201 cycles). The pregnancy and perinatal outcomes were compared between groups A and B, groups C and B after matching the baseline data in a ratio of 1∶1 using the propensity score matching (PSM). The effect of different luteal phase support on live birth rate was analyzed after adjusting for confounding factors affected by univariate and multivariate generalized estimating equation (GEE).Results:After PSM, there were no significant differences between groups A and B, groups C and B in human chorionic gonadotropin positive rate, clinical pregnancy rate, ectopic pregnancy rate, live birth rate in transplant cycle, incidence of low weight, macrosomia, premature delivery rate, pregnancy complication rate and incidence of birth defects (all P>0.05). GEE analysis showed that three different luteal phase support regimens were not associated with live birth rate. Conclusion:In the mNC-FET cycle, patients aged ≤35 years who chose dydrogesterone alone as luteal phase support drug, had no difference in live birth rate and perinatal outcome between progesterone soft capsules or progesterone vaginal sustained-release gel combined with dydrogesterone, but the outcome still needs to be confirmed by large sample prospective studies.
3.Association between homocysteine and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) and its effects on IVF/ICSI-ET outcomes in RPL patients
Manman LIU ; Rui ZHANG ; Hebo ZHANG ; Mengfan YUAN ; Bingnan REN ; Junwei ZHANG ; Feng LI ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Chaozhao LIU ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(8):779-786
Objective:To investigate the association between homocysteine (Hcy) and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL), as well as its impact on clinical pregnancy outcomes in patients undergoing in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection and embryo transfer (IVF/ICSI-ET). Methods:This retrospective cohort study collected clinical data from patients undergoing IVF/ICSI-ET at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University between December 2020 and March 2024. Patients were divided into no history of pregnancy loss group (named control group, n=1 027) and RPL group ( n=743) based on history of pregnancy loss. Peripheral blood Hcy levels were compared between the two groups. Multivariate logistic regression was performed to adjust for confounding factors and determine whether Hcy is an independent risk factor for RPL. RPL patients were divided into four subgroups based on Hcy quartiles, named Q1 subgroup (Hcy<7.03 μmol/L), Q2 subgroup (7.03 μmol/L≤Hcy<8.63 μmol/L), Q3 subgroup (8.63 μmol/L≤Hcy<10.44 μmol/L), and Q4 subgroup (Hcy≥10.44 μmol/L), to further analyze the impact of Hcy level on pregnancy outcomes after IVF/ICSI-ET in these patients. Results:1) Baseline characteristics between control and RPL groups: statistically significant differences were observed in female age, male age, female body mass index (BMI), duration of infertility, cause of infertility, and peripheral blood Hcy levels (all P<0.05). 2) After adjusting for female age, male age, female BMI, duration of infertility, and cause of infertility via multivariate logistic regression, elevated Hcy levels was identified as an independent risk factor for RPL (a OR=1.366, 95% CI: 1.298-1.438, P<0.001). 3) Baseline characteristics of the four RPL subgroups: antral follicle count (AFC) differed significantly among Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups [17.00 (11.00, 24.00), 15.00 (10.00, 24.00), 14.00 (7.00, 22.25), 15.50 (8.00, 22.00), P=0.043]. No statistically significant differences were observed in other baseline characteristics (all P>0.05). 4) Pregnancy outcomes across the four RPL subgroups: miscarriage rates in the Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups were 18.18% (18/99), 30.61% (30/98), 33.70% (31/92), and 35.96% (32/89), respectively, live birth rates were 44.26% (81/183), 36.17% (68/188), 32.80% (61/186), and 30.65% (57/186), respectively. Intergroup differences in miscarriage rate and live birth rate were statistically significant ( P=0.033, P=0.036). Specifically, miscarriage rate in the Q3 and Q4 subgroups, and live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup (all q<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed in clinical pregnancy rate or early miscarriage rate among the four groups (all P>0.05). After adjusting for confounding factors using multivariate logistic regression, taking the Q1 subgroup as the control, there were no statistically significant differences in the clinical pregnancy rate between the remaining groups and the Q1 subgroup (all P>0.05). The early miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.184, 95% CI: 1.077-4.426, P=0.030) and the early miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.290, 95% CI: 1.116-4.697, P=0.024) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.207, 95% CI: 1.125-4.330, P=0.021) and the miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.377, 95% CI: 1.209-4.674, P=0.012) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the live birth rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=0.615, 95% CI: 0.401-0.944, P=0.026) and the live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=0.560, 95% CI: 0.364-0.863, P=0.009) were significantly lower than those in the Q1 subgroup. Conclusion:Elevated Hcy is a high-risk factor for RPL in IVF/ICSI-ET patients and may adversely affect pregnancy outcomes.
4.Impact of different luteal phase support protocols on pregnancy outcomes in patients aged ≤35 years undergoing modified natural cycle frozen-thawed embryo transfer
Wen ZHANG ; Sheling WU ; Bingnan REN ; Ruolin JIA ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Bijun WANG ; Xiaofang DU ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(3):217-225
Objective:To investigate the impact of different luteal phase support protocols on pregnancy outcomes in patients aged ≤35 years undergoing modified natural cycle frozen-thawed embryo transfer (mNC-FET).Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze 2 086 cycles of patients aged ≤35 years who received mNC-FET cycles in Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2018 to December 2020. The cycles were divided into three groups based on luteal phase support protocols used. The patients received a combination of progesterone soft capsule and dydrogesterone in the group A (446 cycles), the patients received dydrogesterone in the group B (439 cycles), and the patients received a combination of progesterone vaginal sustained-release gel and dydrogesterone in the group C (1 201 cycles). The pregnancy and perinatal outcomes were compared between groups A and B, groups C and B after matching the baseline data in a ratio of 1∶1 using the propensity score matching (PSM). The effect of different luteal phase support on live birth rate was analyzed after adjusting for confounding factors affected by univariate and multivariate generalized estimating equation (GEE).Results:After PSM, there were no significant differences between groups A and B, groups C and B in human chorionic gonadotropin positive rate, clinical pregnancy rate, ectopic pregnancy rate, live birth rate in transplant cycle, incidence of low weight, macrosomia, premature delivery rate, pregnancy complication rate and incidence of birth defects (all P>0.05). GEE analysis showed that three different luteal phase support regimens were not associated with live birth rate. Conclusion:In the mNC-FET cycle, patients aged ≤35 years who chose dydrogesterone alone as luteal phase support drug, had no difference in live birth rate and perinatal outcome between progesterone soft capsules or progesterone vaginal sustained-release gel combined with dydrogesterone, but the outcome still needs to be confirmed by large sample prospective studies.
5.Association between homocysteine and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) and its effects on IVF/ICSI-ET outcomes in RPL patients
Manman LIU ; Rui ZHANG ; Hebo ZHANG ; Mengfan YUAN ; Bingnan REN ; Junwei ZHANG ; Feng LI ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Chaozhao LIU ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(8):779-786
Objective:To investigate the association between homocysteine (Hcy) and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL), as well as its impact on clinical pregnancy outcomes in patients undergoing in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection and embryo transfer (IVF/ICSI-ET). Methods:This retrospective cohort study collected clinical data from patients undergoing IVF/ICSI-ET at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University between December 2020 and March 2024. Patients were divided into no history of pregnancy loss group (named control group, n=1 027) and RPL group ( n=743) based on history of pregnancy loss. Peripheral blood Hcy levels were compared between the two groups. Multivariate logistic regression was performed to adjust for confounding factors and determine whether Hcy is an independent risk factor for RPL. RPL patients were divided into four subgroups based on Hcy quartiles, named Q1 subgroup (Hcy<7.03 μmol/L), Q2 subgroup (7.03 μmol/L≤Hcy<8.63 μmol/L), Q3 subgroup (8.63 μmol/L≤Hcy<10.44 μmol/L), and Q4 subgroup (Hcy≥10.44 μmol/L), to further analyze the impact of Hcy level on pregnancy outcomes after IVF/ICSI-ET in these patients. Results:1) Baseline characteristics between control and RPL groups: statistically significant differences were observed in female age, male age, female body mass index (BMI), duration of infertility, cause of infertility, and peripheral blood Hcy levels (all P<0.05). 2) After adjusting for female age, male age, female BMI, duration of infertility, and cause of infertility via multivariate logistic regression, elevated Hcy levels was identified as an independent risk factor for RPL (a OR=1.366, 95% CI: 1.298-1.438, P<0.001). 3) Baseline characteristics of the four RPL subgroups: antral follicle count (AFC) differed significantly among Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups [17.00 (11.00, 24.00), 15.00 (10.00, 24.00), 14.00 (7.00, 22.25), 15.50 (8.00, 22.00), P=0.043]. No statistically significant differences were observed in other baseline characteristics (all P>0.05). 4) Pregnancy outcomes across the four RPL subgroups: miscarriage rates in the Q1, Q2, Q3 and Q4 subgroups were 18.18% (18/99), 30.61% (30/98), 33.70% (31/92), and 35.96% (32/89), respectively, live birth rates were 44.26% (81/183), 36.17% (68/188), 32.80% (61/186), and 30.65% (57/186), respectively. Intergroup differences in miscarriage rate and live birth rate were statistically significant ( P=0.033, P=0.036). Specifically, miscarriage rate in the Q3 and Q4 subgroups, and live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup (all q<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed in clinical pregnancy rate or early miscarriage rate among the four groups (all P>0.05). After adjusting for confounding factors using multivariate logistic regression, taking the Q1 subgroup as the control, there were no statistically significant differences in the clinical pregnancy rate between the remaining groups and the Q1 subgroup (all P>0.05). The early miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.184, 95% CI: 1.077-4.426, P=0.030) and the early miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.290, 95% CI: 1.116-4.697, P=0.024) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the miscarriage rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=2.207, 95% CI: 1.125-4.330, P=0.021) and the miscarriage rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=2.377, 95% CI: 1.209-4.674, P=0.012) were significantly higher than those in the Q1 subgroup; the live birth rate in the Q3 subgroup (a OR=0.615, 95% CI: 0.401-0.944, P=0.026) and the live birth rate in the Q4 subgroup (a OR=0.560, 95% CI: 0.364-0.863, P=0.009) were significantly lower than those in the Q1 subgroup. Conclusion:Elevated Hcy is a high-risk factor for RPL in IVF/ICSI-ET patients and may adversely affect pregnancy outcomes.
6.Clinical significance of cytokeratin 19 fragment in anti-melanoma differentiation-associated protein-5 antibody positive patients
Wenjuan GUAN ; Lijun LIU ; Panpan ZHANG ; Cong WANG ; Xin ZHANG ; Lijuan ZHANG ; Lishuai HAN ; Yinli ZHANG ; Yujie HE ; Shengyun LIU
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(3):189-196
Objective:To investigate the clinical significance of elevated cytokeratin 19 fragment (CYFRA21-1) in patients with dermatomyositis associated with positive anti-melanoma differentiation-associated gene 5 (MDA5) antibody.Methods:142 consecutive cases with newly onset anti-MDA5(+) (MADEDM)-DM admitted to the first affiliated hospital of Zhengzhou University from June 2018 to October 2021 were enrolled. They were divided into two groups, the low serum CYFRA21-1 group (CYFRA21-1≤4 ng/ml) and the high serum CYFRA21-1 group (CYFRA21-1>4 ng/ml). The clinical manifestations, laboratory tests results, imaging examinations treatment and outcome were collected for statistical analysis. Enumeration data were expressed as the number of cases and percentage (%). Normally distributed parameters were tested by t-test. Parameters with skewed distribution were tested by Mann-Whitney Wilcoxon analysis. Categorical variables were compared by the Chi-square test or Fisher′s exact test. Risk factor analysis was performed using Logistic regression. Cumulative survivals were described by Kaplan-Meier curves. Results:The age of onset in the high CYFRA21-1 group [(56±9)years vs. (50±10) years, t=-3.50, P=0.001] was higher than that in the low CYFRA21-1 group. Fever [63.3% (38/60) vs. 40.2% (33/82), χ2=7.39, P=0.007] was more common in the high CYFRA21-1 group, and arthritis [41.7% (25/60) vs. 69.5%(57/82), χ2=11.01, P=0.001] was less common. Myalgia, myasthenia, rashes, Raynaud′s phenomenon and skin ulcers had no significant difference between the two groups. The WBC count [5.2(4.1, 6.9)×10 9/L vs. 4.3(3.2, 6.2)×10 9/L, Z=-2.57, P=0.010], neutrophil count [4.0(2.9, 5.5)×10 9/L vs. 2.9(2.1, 4.5)×10 9/L, Z=-3.25, P=0.001] and neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio [5.75(3.50, 9.20) vs. 3.55(2.64, 5.41), Z=-3.77, P<0.001] in high CYFRA21-1 group were significantly higher than those in low CYFRA21-1 group. At the same time, LDH [384(302, 519)U/L vs. 318(260, 405)U/L, Z=-2.98, P=0.003], ferritin [1 204(677, 2 039)ng/ml vs. 570(229, 846)ng/ml, Z=-4.78, P<0.001], KL-6 [995(658, 1 491)U/ml vs. 750(563, 1 197)U/ml, Z=-2.49, P=0.013], ESR [36(22, 61)mm/1 h vs. 28(15, 46)mm/1 h, Z=-2.18, P=0.029] and CRP [9.2(4.7, 31.5)mg/L vs. 3.1(1.1, 11.6)mg/L, Z=-3.53, P<0.001] were significantly increased in the high level of CYFRA21-1 group, while serum albumin[(32±5)g/L vs. (35±5)g/L, t=3.92, P<0.001] was significantly decreased. There was no significant difference in the titers of serum anti-MDA5 antibodies between the two groups. The positive rate of anti-RO52 antibody [44(74.6%) vs. 44(53.7%), χ2=6.40, P=0.011] in high CYFRA21-1 group was higher than that in low CYFRA21-1 group. The ground glass opacity (GGO) score [1.75(1.33, 2.42) vs. 1.09(0.67, 1.67), Z=-4.60, P<0.001] based on high resolution CT (HRCT) was also significantly increased in the CYFRA21-1 high level group. Compared with the low CYFRA21-1 group, the high CYFRA21-1 group had a higher probability of RP-ILD [48.3%(29/60) vs. 23.2%(19/82), χ2=9.80, P=0.002] and a higher 6-month mortality rate[48.3%(29/60) vs.13.4%(11/82), χ2=19.70, P<0.001]. Logistic regression analysis showed that age ≥53 years old [ OR(95% CI)=5.197(1.781, 15.165), P=0.003], duration < 2 months [ OR(95% CI)=3.314 (1.058, 10.378), P=0.040], NE/LYMP >5 [ OR(95% CI)=3.443(1.120, 10.586), P=0.031], CRP>5 mg/L[ OR(95% CI)=6.271(1.749, 22.480), P=0.005], CA125>14 U/ml[ OR(95% CI)=7.500 (2.409, 23.345), P=0.001] and CYFRA21-1>4 ng/ml[ OR(95% CI)=3.665(1.258, 10.676), P=0.017] were independent risk factors for death within 6 months in MDA5-DM patients. Kaplan-Meier survival curve showed that the survival rate of the high CYFRA21-1 group was significantly lower than that of the low CYFRA21-1 group( P<0.001). Conclusion:Elevated CYFRA21-1 is an independent risk factor for early mortality in MDA5-DM patients and can serve as a novel serological marker for risk stratification in these patients.
7.Application effect of rehabilitation instruction based on resourcefulness theory on exercise behavior implementation intention in patients with first-episode stroke
Yiping QUAN ; Fangfang ZHAO ; Jun SUN ; Wenjuan GUAN ; Haiying HU ; Hui ZHANG ; Fei XIE ; Yu LIANG ; Xia CHEN
Modern Clinical Nursing 2024;23(4):47-53
Objective To investigate the effect of rehabilitation instruction based on resourceful theory on the execution intention of exercise behaviour in patient with the first-episode stroke.Methods From September 2022 to February 2023,a total of 80 inpatients with first-episode stroke from a general hospital in Anhui Province participated in the study.Patients in Wards Ⅰ and Ⅱ were assigned to an intervention group,while those in Wards Ⅲ and Ⅳ were assigned to a control group,with 40 patients per group.The patients in control group received standard interventions,while those in the intervention group were offered with a rehabilitation instruction based on resourceful theory in addition to the standard interventions.Stroke patient rehabilitation exercise behaviour execution intention questionnaire,resourcefulness scale and modified Barthel were employed for assessments before and after the intervention.Results After the intervention,the intervention group showed significantly higher scores inexecutive intention of exercise behaviour,resourcefulness level and daily living activities compared to those in the control group(all P<0.01).Conclusion Rehabilitation instruction based on the theory of resourcefulness can effectively increase the executive intention of exercise behaviour in the patients with first-episode stroke,improve the resourcefulness thinking levels and enhance the daily living activity of the patients.
8.Two case reports of rare antisynthetase syndrome and literature review
Dongbin JIANG ; Yinli ZHANG ; Wenjuan GUAN ; Lei ZHANG ; Hongling ZENG ; Xin ZHANG ; Shengyun LIU ; Guanmin GAO
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2024;28(2):123-126
Objective:To study the clinical and immunological features of two case of rare antisynthetase syndrome (ASS), so as to improve the level of diagnosis and treatment.Methods:Two cases with rare antisynthetase syndrome admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from July 2020 to August 2022 were collected.Results:The two rare ASS were anti-Zo antibody and anti-Ha antibody positive patients, both of which had interstitial lung disease (ILD) as the main clinical manifestation and positive anti-Ro52 antibody. Two rare antisynthetase autoantibodies manifested cytoplasmic ANA indirect immunofluorescence (IIF) staining pattern, but it is different from the cytoplasmic dense speckled pattern of several common ASS antibodies. After treatment with glucocorticoids and immunosuppressants, case 1 died of respiratory failure due to a long course of disease and late diagnosis, the lung lesions of case 2 improved significantly.Conclusion:When encountering the cytoplasmic ANA fluorescent pattern in ILD patients, especially with anti-Ro52 antibody, it is necessary to screen more myositis specific antibodies to rule out the possibility of rare ASS.
9.Four cases of COVID-19 associated Guillain-Barré syndrome
Yalin GUAN ; Yunhan FEI ; Changshen YU ; Pan WANG ; Hao WU ; Xuemei QI ; Xinping WANG ; Wenjuan ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2024;57(1):80-84
COVID-19 associated Guillain-Barré syndrome (GBS) caused by peripheral nerve damage after SARS-CoV-2 infection is one of the most common COVID-19 related nervous system inflammatory diseases, with high incidence of respiratory failure and mortality. Positive SARS-CoV-2 RNA in cerebrospinal fluid of COVID-19 associated GBS patients has been rarely reported. This paper reports 4 patients with COVID-19 associated GBS in China who developed neurological symptoms 4-15 days after fever and were confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection. All patients presented with progressive weakness of both lower limbs, 3 patients with autonomic dysfunction such as defecation and urination disorders, and 1 patient with polycranial neuritis and Miller-Fisher syndrome such as bilateral facial palsy, dysphagia, diplopia and ataxia. Nerve conduction velocity and F wave were abnormal in 3 patients, and motor conduction pathway was abnormal in 1 patient. Anti-ganglioside antibodies were tested in 3 patients, and GD1a-IgG was positive in 1 patient. All 4 patients underwent metagenomic next-generation sequencing examination in blood and cerebrospinal fluid. SARS-CoV-2 RNA was positive in blood and cerebrospinal fluid of 3 patients, and SARS-CoV-2 RNA was positive in cerebrospinal fluid of 1 patient.
10.Neoadjuvant sintilimab and apatinib combined with perioperative FLOT chemotherapy for locally advanced gastric cancer: A prospective, single-arm, phase II study.
Huinian ZHOU ; Bo LONG ; Zeyuan YU ; Junmin ZHU ; Hanteng YANG ; Changjiang LUO ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Chi DONG ; Xiaoying GUAN ; Long LI ; Gengyuan ZHANG ; Hongtai CAO ; Shigong CHEN ; Linyan ZHOU ; Qichen HE ; Shiying GAN ; Xiangyan JIANG ; Qianlin GU ; Keshen WANG ; Wengui SHI ; Long QIN ; Zuoyi JIAO
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(21):2615-2617

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail