1.Efficacy analysis of endoscopic endonasal and craniotomy surgery in the treatment of craniopharyngioma Based on QST Classification
Chunlin ZHANG ; Changzhen JIANG ; Jun FU ; Zhicheng WANG ; Jianyu ZHU ; Wenjian FAN ; Xianjun CHEN ; Wanhai LI ; Wenwei LUO ; Wenpei CHEN ; Jinsheng HUANG ; Xiaorong YAN
Chinese Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases 2025;51(2):72-81
Objective This study aims to explore the efficacy and complication rates of the transcranial approach(TCA)and extended endoscopic endonasal approach(EEEA)for the treatment of craniopharyngiomas based on the QST classification,providing a scientific reference for clinical decision-making on surgical approach.Methods A total of 151 patients who underwent craniopharyngioma surgery at our center from January 2018 to December 2023 were enrolled.The patients were categorized into Q-CP(suprasellar type),S-CP(infundibular type),and T-CP(tuberal type)according to the QST classification.Systematic collection and analysis were performed on the outcomes of TCA and EEEA treatments,respectively.The differences in effectiveness between the two approaches were evaluated based on the QST classification.Results The improvement rate of visual symptoms was overall higher in the EEEA group than in the TCA group(59.1%vs.36.5%,P=0.006),and the visual deterioration rate was lower(3.0%vs.14.1%,P=0.006).However,the incidence of cerebrospinal fluid leakage was higher in the EEEA group(15.2%vs.3.5%,χ2=4.986,P=0.026).The incidence of postoperative seizures(8.2%vs.0,P=0.019),brain contusions(10.6%vs.0,P=0.005),and subdural hematoma(9.4%vs.0%,P=0.01)was higher in the TCA group.For patients with Q-CP type,the EEEA group had a higher rate of total tumor resection(92.9%vs.65.2%,P=0.025)and a lower recurrence rate(3.6%vs.21.7%,P=0.047),with shorter hospital stays and lower postoperative costs.The TCA group had higher intraoperative blood loss in this type(300 mL vs.200 mL,Z=-2.261,P=0.024).For S-CP type patients,the EEEA group showed a higher rate of total tumor resection(91.3%vs.74.2%)and a lower recurrence rate(0 vs.12.9%,P=0.031),with lower postoperative hospital costs.In T-CP type,due to the deeper location,EEEA showed limitations in protecting hypothalamic function and the TCA group had a better postoperative hypothalamic function score(P=0.035).Conclusion Based on QST classification,EEEA has advantages in Q-CP and S-CP types and is recommended as the preferred surgical procedure;In the T-CP type,TCA surgery is more helpful in protecting hypothalamic function.
2.PPAR δ-87T/C plays a critical role in the development of colorectal cancer.
Bo DONG ; Lie YANG ; Bin YANG ; Bin ZHOU ; Ben NIU ; Taiqi WANG ; Zhaowan XU ; Lin ZHU ; Guang HU ; Wenjian MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Zongguang ZHOU ; Xiaofeng SUN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(23):3209-3211
3.Clinical efficacy of intensive conservative treatment for acute aortic syndrome
Yinfan ZHU ; Lu DAI ; Haotian WU ; Yamin LI ; Dongjie LI ; Shipan WANG ; Jiajun LIANG ; Yan YAN ; Jianjun GAO ; Yeting LOU ; Zhenze TAO ; Yifan LU ; Zhiran YANG ; Jia LI ; Siji CHEN ; Chuang LIU ; Yazhe ZHANG ; Yuhong MI ; Haiyang LI ; Wenjian JIANG ; Hongjia ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(3):143-150
Objective:To evaluate the outcomes of intensive conservative treatment compared to conventional conservative treatment in patients with acute aortic syndrome(AAS).Methods:The study prospectively enrolled consecutive patients with AAS who were admitted to Beijing Anzhen Hospital, affiliated with Capital Medical University, and Beijing Dawanglu Emergency Rescue Hospital from January 2024 to December 2024. These patients with surgical contraindications or refused surgery for various reasons opted for conservative treatment. A total of 282 patients were included, and 15 patients with missing data or those who died without any treatment were excluded. Finally, 267 patients were enrolled, of whom 94 received intensive conservative treatment, and 173 received conventional conservative treatment, the inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was used to reduce the influence of confoundings. After adjusting of baseline datas via IPTW, the survival outcomes of the two groups were compared at 14 days, 30 days, and at the end of follow-up.Results:The results showed significant differences in acute phase survival rates between the enhanced conservative treatment group and the conventional conservative treatment group at 14 days(82.40%vs.53.20%, P<0.0001). Significant survival differences were also observed at 30 days and at 276-day mid-term follow-up (96.29% vs.51.60%, P<0.0001; 78.50% vs.48.50%, P<0.0001). In the subgroup analysis, for type A aortic dissection, the enhanced conservative treatment group had higher survival rates compared to the conventional conservative treatment group at 14, 30 and 276 days (63.46% vs.41.35%, P<0.05; 52.17% vs.37.90%, P<0.05; 50.00% vs. 31.97%, P<0.05). However, for type B aortic dissection, although the enhanced conservative treatment group had higher survival rates than the conventional conservative treatment group, no statistically significant differences were observed (96.29% vs. 80.00%, P=0.054; 95.65% vs.78.37%, P=0.067; 94.12% vs.74.20%, P=0.088). Conclusion:For patients diagnosed with AAS are forced to choose conservative treatment if emergency surgery is not possible in the first place, intensive conservative treatment strategies can significantly reduce the mortality in the acute phase compared with conventional conservative treatment. Mid-term follow-up, intensive conservative treatment still has a significant survival advantage.
4.Analysis of influencing factors on the outcome of rheumatic mitral valve repair
Songhao JIA ; Maozhou WANG ; Jie HAN ; Wenjian JIANG ; Hongjia ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(3):163-167
Objective:To explore the influencing factors on the outcome of rheumatic mitral valve repair, to screen suitable patients for rheumatic mitral valve repair.Methods:A total of 876 patients who planned to undergo rheumatic mitral valve repair between January 2016 and March 2022 were included in the study. Preoperative echocardiography and cardiac CT imaging were used to evaluate mitral valve disease in patients. Successful completion of rheumatic mitral valve repair without over mild stenosis or regurgitation was defined as satisfactory repair. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were conducted to identify the influencing factors on the outcome of rheumatic mitral valve repair. Results:493 patients (56.2%) completed satisfactory rheumatic mitral valve repair. BMI, NYHA classification, left atrial diameter, degree of mitral stenosis, degree of mitral regurgitation, Agatston score, and papillary tendon fusion were independent influencing factors on the outcome of rheumatic mitral valve repair.Conclusion:Nearly 60% of patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease could complete satisfactory rheumatic mitral valve repair, and the degree of mitral valve calcification was an independent risk factor affecting the outcome of rheumatic mitral valve repair.
5.Statistical methods for extremely unbalanced data in genome-wide association study (2)
Ning XIE ; Wenjian BI ; Zhongwen ZHANG ; Fang SHAO ; Yongyue WEI ; Yang ZHAO ; Ruyang ZHANG ; Feng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):147-153
Extremely unbalanced data refers to datasets with independent or dependent variables showing severe imbalances in proportions, which might lead to deviation of classical test statistics from theoretical distribution and difficulties in controlling type Ⅰ error. The increased availability of genome-wide resources from large population cohorts has highlighted the growing demand for efficient and accurate statistical methods for the process of extremely unbalanced data to improve the development of genetic statistical methods. This paper introduces two widely used correction methods in current genome-wide association study for extremely unbalanced data, i.e. Firth correction and saddle point approximation, describes their effectiveness in controlling type Ⅰ errors confirmed by simulation experiments, finally, and summarizes the commonly used software for extremely unbalanced genomic data to provide theoretical reference and suggestion for its application for the statistical analysis on extremely unbalanced data in future.
6.Clinical outcomes of mitral valve repair in patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease and risk factors for long-term prognosis
Xin LI ; Wenjian JIANG ; Jie HAN ; Hongjia ZHANG
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(5):885-891
Objective To retrospectively analyze the clinical outcomes of mitral valve repair MVR for treating rheumatic mitral valve disease.Methods A total of 537 patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease who underwent surgical repair at the Department of Cardiac Surgery,Beijing Anzhen Hospital,Capital Medical University,from January 2016 to August 2022 were retrospectively included.Clinical and follow-up data were collected.Kaplan-Meier survival curves were constructed to calculate event-free survival rates for the cohort.Additionally,multivariate Cox regression analysis was employed to identify independent risk factors affecting patient prognosis.Results The mean age of all patients was(57.8±7.5)years,with 144(26.8%)males and 393(73.2%)females.The median follow-up time for the cohort was 36.7 months.Survival analysis revealed that the 5-year composite endpoint-free survival rate was 94.1%,the 5-year overall survival rate was 96.7%,and the 5-year freedom from mitral valve reoperation rate was 97.2%.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified systolic pulmonary artery pressure as an independent risk factor for adverse prognosis(P<0.05).Conclusion Mitral valve repair can achieve favorable outcomes in appropriately selected patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease,while systolic pulmonary artery pressure serves as an independent risk factor for an adverse prognosis.
7.Establishment of Fingerprints of Danggui Buxue Granules with Different Drying Processes and Study of the Spectrum-Effect Relationship of Antioxidant Activity
Pan CHEN ; Wufeng GAO ; Zhitong ZHANG ; Huanhuan GUAN ; Lei BAI ; Wenjian LIU ; Li CHEN ; Dongping YUAN ; Guojun YAN
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(9):1213-1223
OBJECTIVE To establish HPLC fingerprints of three drying processes(Atmospheric pressure drying,Decompression drying,Freeze-drying)of Danggui Buxue granules,and combine them with antioxidant tests to determine the optimal drying process and main active components of Danggui Buxue granules.METHODS The fingerprints of multiple batches of Danggui Buxue granules were established by HPLC;the"Fingerprint Similarity Evaluation System of Traditional Chinese Medicine Chromatogram"was used to evaluate the similarity;Hierarchical Cluster Analysis(HCA)and Principal Component Analysis(PCA)were used to characterize the different drying processes of Danggui Buxue granules;evaluate the antioxidant activity of Danggui Buxue granules in different drying processes using 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazy(DPPH)and 2,2'-azino-bis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid)diammonium salt(ABTS)free radical scavenging method;the spectrum-effect relationship between Danggui Buxue granules fingerprint and antioxi-dant activity was analyzed by grey correlation degree and Pearson,Spearman,Kendall's tau-b correlation analysis methods.RE-SULTS The results of fingerprint showed that there were 16 common peaks in 30 batches of Danggui Buxue granules,and 6 of them were identified by comparison.The results of Cluster Analysis and Principal Component Analysis showed that 30 batches of Danggui buxue granules were divided into 3 categories,and the difference between the groups of atmospheric pressure drying was the least.The results of oxidation test showed that different drying processes of Danggui Buxue granules had good antioxidant activity,and the atmos-pheric pressure drying had the lowest IC50 and the strongest antioxidant activity.Finally,combining the results of gray correlation anal-ysis and correlation analysis,the compounds F2,F10,F13(calycosin),F15(formononetin),F16 might be important characteristic peaks reflecting the antioxidant activity of Danggui Buxue granules.CONCLUSION Compared with other drying processes,atmos-pheric pressure drying has higher batch consistency and stronger antioxidant activity,and can be used as the preferred drying process for Danggui Buxue granules,and components 2,10,13,15 and 16 are the main active ingredients for Danggui Buxue granules to exert antioxidant effects.
8.Efficacy analysis of curative esophagectomy versus definitive chemoradiotherapy in clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer
Wenxue WEI ; Wenjian YAO ; Chengzhi DING ; Zeheng MA ; Mengbo LIU ; Yijun ZHANG ; Shoulong LU ; Mingbo LIU ; Li WEI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(10):1290-1297
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of curative esophagectomy versus definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer.Methods:The propensity score matching (PSM) and retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinico-pathological data of 163 patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer who were admitted to Henan Provincial People′s Hospital from January 2014 to December 2020 were collected. There were 125 males and 38 females, aged (58.9±7.0)years. Of 163 patients, 124 cases undergoing curative transthoracic esophagectomy were allocated into the radical resection group, 39 cases undergoing dCRT were allocated into the dCRT group. Observation indicators:(1) PSM and compari-son of clinicopathological characteristics of patients between the two groups after matching; (2) complications in the radical resection group and treatment status in the dCRT group; (3) survival analysis; (4) analysis of factors influencing patients′ prognosis. Comparison of measurement data with normal distribution between groups was conducted using the Welch t test. Comparison of measurement data with skewed distribution between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. The Cox proportional hazard model was used for univariate and multivariate analyses. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate survival rate and plot survival curve, and Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. PSM was performed using the 2∶1 nearest neighbor matching method. The caliper value was set as 0.05. Results:(1) PSM and comparison of clinicopathological charac-teristics of patients between the two groups after matching. Of the 163 patients, 117 cases were successfully matched, with 78 cases in the radical resection group and 39 cases in the dCRT group. After PSM, the elimination of tumor differentiation degree confounding bias ensured comparability. (2) Complications in the radical resection group and treatment status in the dCRT group.Among the 78 patients in the curative esophagectomy group, 22 cases developed complications within 30 days after surgery. There was no death within 30 days after surgery. Among the 39 patients in the dCRT group, 25 cases received concurrent chemoradiotherapy alone, 8 cases received induction chemo-therapy followed by concurrent chemoradiotherapy, 3 cases received sequential chemoradiotherapy, and 3 cases received radiotherapy alone. Among the 33 patients who received concurrent chemo-radiotherapy, 29 cases were treated with the XP regimen, and 4 cases with the FP regimen. Efficacy evaluation showed that 37 patients achieved complete remission, and 2 patients had residual lesions. Twenty-two patients developed treatment-related adverse reactions. (3) Survival analysis. After PSM, the follow-up duration was 58(range, 13-125)months in the radical resection group and 56(range, 10-129)months in the dCRT group. The postoperative 5-year overall survival rates were 95.7% and 97.1% in the radical resection group and dCRT group, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.001, P>0.05). The postoperative 5-year disease-free progression survival rates were 88.2% and 94.2% in the radical resection group and dCRT group, respectively, showing no significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.652, P>0.05). (4) Analysis of factors influencing patients prognosis. Age and pathological TNM stage were indepen-dent influencing factors for overall survival time in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer ( hazard ratio=1.312, 2.945, 95% confidence interval as 1.042-1.711, 2.204-5.517, P<0.05). Age and pathological TNM stage were independent influencing factors for disease-free survival time in patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer ( hazard ratio=1.215, 3.301, 95% confidence interval as 1.012-1.699, 2.012-6.321, P<0.05). Conclusions:There is no significant difference in overall survival and disease-free survival between patients with clinical T1bN0M0 thoracic esophageal cancer undergoing curative esophagectomy and dCRT. The treatment modality is not an independent prognostic factor.
9.Proximal pericolic lymph node metastasis beyond 10 cm in rectal cancer: patterns of prognostic impact of extended resection in a prospective cohort study
Xuyang YANG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lina YE ; Qingbin WU ; Tinghan YANG ; Mingtian WEI ; Xiangbing DENG ; Haining CHEN ; Wenjian MENG ; Ziqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(9):1015-1025
Objective:To determine the actual metastasis rate of paracolic lymph nodes (PCN) more than 10 cm proximal to rectal tumors and explore the significance of PCN dissection in the prognosis of patients with rectal cancer. ?Methods:This was a prospective observational cohort study. The clinical data of 457 consecutive patients with rectal cancer who underwent radical surgery at the Colorectal Tumor Center of West China Hospital, Sichuan University from January 2015 to May 2022 were included. Inclusion criteria: (1) Pathologically confirmed rectal adenocarcinoma (anal margin ≤ 12 cm); (2) R0 resection was performed with a proximal margin ≥ 10 cm (measured on the in vivo specimen during surgery after intestinal mobilization); (3) For stage IV patients, only those with resectable metastatic lesions by R0 were included; (4) Patients who completed the full course of neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) must meet the surgical window of 8-12 weeks after radiotherapy. Exclusion criteria: tumors located more than 15 cm from the anal margin, synchronous multiple primary colorectal cancers, positive tumor margins, preoperative imaging suggesting lateral lymph node metastasis (LLNM), presence of Lynch syndrome or familial adenomatous polyposis, emergency surgery, recurrence after rectal cancer surgery, T4b tumors requiring combined organ resection, previous radiotherapy and chemotherapy for non-rectal cancer, and those with cardiac, pulmonary, renal and other organ dysfunction that could not tolerate surgery. After standard total mesorectal excision (TME), the proximal intestinal tube was transected at a level more than 10 cm above the lesion, and then intestinal anastomosis or enterostomy was completed. The distance from the tumor edge was marked and measured in vivo during the operation, and lymph nodes were harvested from the fresh specimen. Patients with PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the positive lymph node group (pPCN group), while those without PCN metastasis beyond 10 cm proximal to the tumor were classified into the negative lymph node group (nPCN group). The differences in clinicopathological characteristics, overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) between the two groups were compared, and risk factor analysis and survival analysis of pPCN were performed.Results:There were 16 cases (3.5%) in the pPCN group, 15 cases (3.3%) had central lymph node metastasis; the nPCN group included 441 cases. When comparing the baseline characteristics between the pPCN group and the nPCN group, there was no statistically significant difference in other aspects except that the cN stage was more advanced in the pPCN group ( P=0.006) (all P>0.05). The number of positive mesenteric lymph nodes in the pPCN group was higher than that in the nPCN group ( P<0.001), and the proportion of patients with a total number of harvested lymph nodes ≥12 and the number of lymph nodes with a short diameter >5 mm were both higher (all P<0.05). The proportion of patients with positive lymph nodes within 10 cm and the number of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm were also higher in the pPCN group (both P<0.001). Similar to the clinical TNM staging, the proportions of patients with pT3 and N2 stages, as well as the incidence of poorly differentiated tumors (G3, G4) were higher in the pPCN group ( P<0.001). The results of multivariate analysis showed that among the preoperative pathological characteristic variables, the presence of positive lymph nodes within 10 cm (OR=14.869, 95%CI: 2.993-73.858, P=0.001) and low tumor differentiation grade (OR=7.189, 95%CI: 2.091- 24.714, P=0.002) were independent risk factors for pPCN. The median follow-up time of the patients in this group was 63 (0-63) months. No local recurrence occurred in the pPCN group, and the 5-year OS was 50.0%, which was significantly lower than 78.0% in the nPCN group (HR=2.496, 95%CI: 1.263-4.930, P=0.008). The 3-year DFS was 43.8%, also significantly lower than 77.7% in the nPCN group (HR=2.950, 95%CI:1.488-5.846, P=0.002). Multivariate Cox prognostic analysis suggested that age ≥65 years (HR=2.041, 95%CI: 1.375-3.031, P<0.001), female (HR=1.838, 95%CI: 1.171-2.884, P=0.008), tumor length ≥3 cm (HR=1.747, 95%CI: 1.076-2.834, P=0.024), more advanced cT stage (HR=2.865, 95%CI: 1.234-6.653, P=0.014), and cM1 (HR=4.368, 95%CI: 2.480-7.694, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting OS. No neoadjuvant therapy (HR=0.636, 95%CI: 0.413-0.980, P=0.040) and cM1 (HR=5.556, 95%CI: 3.335-9.256, P<0.001) were independent risk factors affecting DFS. pPCN showed a tendency to be an independent risk factor for DFS (HR=1.942, 95%CI: 0.966-3.906, P=0.063). Conclusion:The incidence of pPCN is higher than expected, and the prognosis of patients is poor. Patients with high-risk factors may benefit from extended proximal intestinal resection (>10 cm) to avoid residual positive PCN, thereby reducing local recurrence.
10.Clinical outcomes of mitral valve repair in patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease and risk factors for long-term prognosis
Xin LI ; Wenjian JIANG ; Jie HAN ; Hongjia ZHANG
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(5):885-891
Objective To retrospectively analyze the clinical outcomes of mitral valve repair MVR for treating rheumatic mitral valve disease.Methods A total of 537 patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease who underwent surgical repair at the Department of Cardiac Surgery,Beijing Anzhen Hospital,Capital Medical University,from January 2016 to August 2022 were retrospectively included.Clinical and follow-up data were collected.Kaplan-Meier survival curves were constructed to calculate event-free survival rates for the cohort.Additionally,multivariate Cox regression analysis was employed to identify independent risk factors affecting patient prognosis.Results The mean age of all patients was(57.8±7.5)years,with 144(26.8%)males and 393(73.2%)females.The median follow-up time for the cohort was 36.7 months.Survival analysis revealed that the 5-year composite endpoint-free survival rate was 94.1%,the 5-year overall survival rate was 96.7%,and the 5-year freedom from mitral valve reoperation rate was 97.2%.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified systolic pulmonary artery pressure as an independent risk factor for adverse prognosis(P<0.05).Conclusion Mitral valve repair can achieve favorable outcomes in appropriately selected patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease,while systolic pulmonary artery pressure serves as an independent risk factor for an adverse prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail