1.Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuchao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yuye SHI ; Yuqing MIAO ; Weiying GU ; Weicheng ZHENG ; Zhuxia JIA ; Guoqiang LIN ; Haiwen NI ; Xiaohong XU ; Min XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Ling WANG ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ping LIU ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):820-826
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-iNHL) .Methods:The clinical data of 159 patients with B-iNHL enrolled in 16 hospitals from Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group from December 1, 2019, to April 20, 2024, were analyzed for regimen efficacy and safety. Bendamustine plus rituximab (BR) and bendamustine plus obinutuzumab (BG) were administered to 139 (87.4% ) and 20 (12.6% ) patients, respectively.Results:Among the 159 patients, 101 (63.5% ) were male and 58 (36.5% ) were female, with a median age of 69 years (range: 60–84). Efficacy could be assessed in 138 (86.8% ) patients. The efficacy assessment demonstrated that the overall response rate was 92.0% with complete and partial remissions in 75 (54.3% ) and 52 (37.7% ) cases, respectively. With a median follow-up of 24 months (range: 4–64), the progression-free survival rate was (87.5 ± 3.0) % and the overall survival rate was (83.2 ± 3.3) %. Of the 27 patients who died, 6 (22.2% ) died due to disease progression. The mean applied dose of bendamustine per cycle was 73.0 (50.8–89.7) mg/m 2 per day, administered on days 1 and 2. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 53 (33.3% ) patients, with infection (30 cases,18.9% ) and neutropenia (24 cases, 15.1% ) demonstrating the highest incidence. Conclusion:Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody demonstrated good efficacy and is well-tolerated in the first-line treatment of elderly patients with B-iNHL.
2.Clinical characteristics and outcomes of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a study by the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG)
Yi XIA ; Jing HE ; Weiying GU ; Tao JIA ; Tingxun LU ; Yongle LI ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Bingzong LI ; Haiying HUA ; Ping LIU ; Yuqing MIAO ; Yuexin CHENG ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Yunping ZHANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Zhuxia JIA ; Xuzhang LU ; Chunling WANG ; Liang YU ; Min XU ; Jinning SHI ; Weifeng CHEN ; Wanchuan ZHUANG ; Zhen QIAN ; Jun QIAN ; Haiwen NI ; Yifei CHEN ; Qiudan SHEN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):504-513
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyze the factors associated with prognosis.Methods:A case series study was conducted by retrospectively collecting clinical data from patients aged over 60 years with newly diagnosed stage Ⅰ DLBCL across 20 medical centers in Jiangsu Province, China, between June 2010 and April 2023. The involved site, classification and treatment plan were summarized. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression model.Results:The study included 255 patients with a median age of 69 years, of whom 130 (51.0%) were male, 66 (25.9%) were aged ≥75 years and 26 (10.1%) had a high Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) score of ≥2. Extranodal involvement was observed in 163 (63.9%) patients, with the stomach (37.4%, 61/163), intestine (19.0%, 31/163), testes (11.0%, 18/163), and breast (7.4%, 12/163) being the most frequently affected sites. The non-germinal center B-cell (non-GCB) subtype was prevalent in 63.7% of patients (142/223), with no significant difference between the nodal and extranodal groups ( P=0.681). Furthermore, 73.9% (184/249) and 11.7% (29/249) of patients received the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone) and R-miniCHOP regimen, respectively. The overall 3-year PFS rate was 81.5%, and the 3-year OS rate was 85.6%. Patients aged ≥75 years ( HR=2.910, 95% CI 1.565-5.408, P=0.001) and/or with a CCI score ≥2 ( HR=2.324, 95% CI 1.141-4.732, P=0.020) had a significantly poorer PFS. Incorporating age ≥75 years and CCI score ≥2 into the stage-modified international prognostic index (sm-IPI) can better stratify the prognosis of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL. The 3-year PFS rate was 48.7% in the high-risk group versus 85.7% in the low-risk group ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Our findings show that the elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL were predominantly characterized by extranodal involvement (particularly in the stomach and intestinal tract) and non-GCB subtype. Age ≥75 years and CCI ≥2 were identified as independent prognostic factors. The newly established sm-IPI-75-CCI incorporating these factors demonstrated superior prognostic discrimination compared to conventional risk assessment systems.
3.Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuchao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yuye SHI ; Yuqing MIAO ; Weiying GU ; Weicheng ZHENG ; Zhuxia JIA ; Guoqiang LIN ; Haiwen NI ; Xiaohong XU ; Min XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Ling WANG ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ping LIU ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):820-826
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-iNHL) .Methods:The clinical data of 159 patients with B-iNHL enrolled in 16 hospitals from Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group from December 1, 2019, to April 20, 2024, were analyzed for regimen efficacy and safety. Bendamustine plus rituximab (BR) and bendamustine plus obinutuzumab (BG) were administered to 139 (87.4% ) and 20 (12.6% ) patients, respectively.Results:Among the 159 patients, 101 (63.5% ) were male and 58 (36.5% ) were female, with a median age of 69 years (range: 60–84). Efficacy could be assessed in 138 (86.8% ) patients. The efficacy assessment demonstrated that the overall response rate was 92.0% with complete and partial remissions in 75 (54.3% ) and 52 (37.7% ) cases, respectively. With a median follow-up of 24 months (range: 4–64), the progression-free survival rate was (87.5 ± 3.0) % and the overall survival rate was (83.2 ± 3.3) %. Of the 27 patients who died, 6 (22.2% ) died due to disease progression. The mean applied dose of bendamustine per cycle was 73.0 (50.8–89.7) mg/m 2 per day, administered on days 1 and 2. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 53 (33.3% ) patients, with infection (30 cases,18.9% ) and neutropenia (24 cases, 15.1% ) demonstrating the highest incidence. Conclusion:Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody demonstrated good efficacy and is well-tolerated in the first-line treatment of elderly patients with B-iNHL.
4.Clinical characteristics and outcomes of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a study by the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG)
Yi XIA ; Jing HE ; Weiying GU ; Tao JIA ; Tingxun LU ; Yongle LI ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Bingzong LI ; Haiying HUA ; Ping LIU ; Yuqing MIAO ; Yuexin CHENG ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Yunping ZHANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Zhuxia JIA ; Xuzhang LU ; Chunling WANG ; Liang YU ; Min XU ; Jinning SHI ; Weifeng CHEN ; Wanchuan ZHUANG ; Zhen QIAN ; Jun QIAN ; Haiwen NI ; Yifei CHEN ; Qiudan SHEN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):504-513
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyze the factors associated with prognosis.Methods:A case series study was conducted by retrospectively collecting clinical data from patients aged over 60 years with newly diagnosed stage Ⅰ DLBCL across 20 medical centers in Jiangsu Province, China, between June 2010 and April 2023. The involved site, classification and treatment plan were summarized. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression model.Results:The study included 255 patients with a median age of 69 years, of whom 130 (51.0%) were male, 66 (25.9%) were aged ≥75 years and 26 (10.1%) had a high Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) score of ≥2. Extranodal involvement was observed in 163 (63.9%) patients, with the stomach (37.4%, 61/163), intestine (19.0%, 31/163), testes (11.0%, 18/163), and breast (7.4%, 12/163) being the most frequently affected sites. The non-germinal center B-cell (non-GCB) subtype was prevalent in 63.7% of patients (142/223), with no significant difference between the nodal and extranodal groups ( P=0.681). Furthermore, 73.9% (184/249) and 11.7% (29/249) of patients received the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone) and R-miniCHOP regimen, respectively. The overall 3-year PFS rate was 81.5%, and the 3-year OS rate was 85.6%. Patients aged ≥75 years ( HR=2.910, 95% CI 1.565-5.408, P=0.001) and/or with a CCI score ≥2 ( HR=2.324, 95% CI 1.141-4.732, P=0.020) had a significantly poorer PFS. Incorporating age ≥75 years and CCI score ≥2 into the stage-modified international prognostic index (sm-IPI) can better stratify the prognosis of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL. The 3-year PFS rate was 48.7% in the high-risk group versus 85.7% in the low-risk group ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Our findings show that the elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL were predominantly characterized by extranodal involvement (particularly in the stomach and intestinal tract) and non-GCB subtype. Age ≥75 years and CCI ≥2 were identified as independent prognostic factors. The newly established sm-IPI-75-CCI incorporating these factors demonstrated superior prognostic discrimination compared to conventional risk assessment systems.
5.Clinical study on tetrandrine in adjuvant treatment of relapsed/refractory acute leukemia
Jia LI ; Weiying GU ; Banghe DING ; Jun QIAN ; Bin HE ; Lidong ZHAO ; Xue WU ; Xiaoyan MA ; Jian CHENG ; Fei WANG ; Baoan CHEN
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2018;27(7):385-390
Objective To analyze the efficacy and safety of tetrandrine in the adjuvant treatment of relapsed/refractory acute leukemia (except M3).Methods A total of 58 patients with relapsed/refractory acute leukemia (except M3) admitted to six tertiary hospitals in Jiangsu Province from January 2015 to December 2017 were included in this study.The tetrandrine-adjuvant standard chemotherapy regimen and standard chemotherapy regimen were given to treatment and control groups respectively.There were 17 and 41 patients in treatment and control groups.The treatment group was given tetrandrine for 5 days before the use of standard chemotherapy.The dose of tetrandrine was 4 mg ·kg-1 ·d-1,and patients had continuous oral administration of 5 days.After that,the patients in the treatment group started chemotherapy immediately.On the other side,the control group received standard chemotherapy without any other multidrug reversal medicine.Then the clinical efficacy and safety outcomes in both groups were analyzed.Results In the treatment group,5,3,and 9 cases achieved complete remission (CR),partial remission (PR),and nonremission (NR) respectively,and the total effective (CR+PR) rate was 47.06 % (8/17);in the control group,14,10,and 17 cases achieved CR,PR,and NR,and the total effective rate was 58.54 % (24/41).There was no significant difference in the total effective rate between the two groups (x2 =0.64,P =0.424).There was no significant difference in the efficacy between the two groups of patients with different genders (P > 0.05).When the disease duration was 6-11 months,the difference of efficacy between the two groups was statistically significant (P =0.041).There was no significant difference in the proportion of myeloid leukemia cells,white blood cell count,platelet count,red blood cell count,and hemoglobin between the two groups before and after treatment (all P > 0.05).There was no significant difference in clinical safety indicators (urine,faecal routine,liver and kidney function,and electrocardiogram) between the two groups (all P > 0.05).Conclusions Tetrandrine is more effective in patients with relapsed/refractory acute leukemia (except M3) with shorter duration of disease.Compared with chemotherapy alone,the clinical efficacy of adding tetrandrine in chemotherapy cannot be considered superior to the former.
6.High-frequency Ultrasonography in Diagnosis of Rheumatoid Achilles Tendinopathy
Shiyu CHEN ; Guoli ZANG ; Weiying XU ; Zhubin FENG ; Jia ZHAO ; Qing XU ; Min HU ; Kaimin WU
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging 2017;25(9):702-706
Purpose To evaluate the diagnostic value of high-frequency ultrasonography (HFUS) in the diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) Achilles tendinopathy.Materials and Methods The Achilles tendon HFUS findings in 67 cases including a total of 93 feet were analyzed retrospectively,among which,11 cases including 22 feet were set as healthy control group (group A),36 cases including 40 feet as RA Achilles tendon group (group B) and 20 cases including 31 feet as non RA Achilles tendon group (group C).HFUS was used to observe the gray-scale imaging (GSI) and power Doppler imaging (PDI) features of the Achilles tendon:① the positive rate of Achilles tendon GSI abnormality.② The thickness and width of the starting point,mid point and ending point of Achilles tendon.③ The detection rate of retrocalcaneal bursal effusion.④ The detection rate of blood flow signal in the internal Achilles tendon.⑤ The level of blood flow signal.The data of each group were compared and analyzed.Restlts ① The positive rate of Achilles tendon GSI abnormality:there was no significant difference between group A and group B (x2=0.064,P>0.05).Compared with group A and group B,group C had higher rate of abnormalities (x2=31.601 and 39.256,P<0.05).② The thickness and width of Achilles tendon:the thickness of each point increased in group C than that in group A and group B (P<0.05),and there was no significant difference in width between groups (P>0.05).③ The detection rate of retrocalcaneal bursal effusion:negative in group A.The detection rate of group B (55%) was higher than that of group C (19.4%),the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05).④ The detection rate of blood flow signal in the Achilles tendon:negative in group A.The detection rate of group B (97.5%) was higher than that of group C (45.2%),the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05).⑤ The level of blood flow signal:level Ⅰ signal detection rate in group B (7.5%) was lower than that in group C (35.5%),while level Ⅱ signal detection rate in group B (35.0%) was higher than that of group C (9.7%),the differences were statistically significant (P<0.05).Level Ⅲ signal was detected in only group B (45.0%) while not detected in group C.In addition,aspiration biopsy was performed on 3 patients of whom the fat pad of Achilles tendon was involved by level Ⅲ blood flow signal in PDI,and the pathological findings were consistent with ultrasonic manifestations.Conclusion HFUS is of great value in the diagnosis of RA Achilles tendinopathy and it can also be used to distinguish from non-RA Achilles tendinopathy.Moreover,it helps to achieve early diagnosis and early treatment in clinic to avoid Achilles tendon rupture and other bad progresses.
7.Guided bone regeneration with acellular dermal matrix as a barrier for bone defects
Renjie JIA ; Yuqing REN ; Hao XU ; Weiying WANG ; Zhongping YI ; Baodong ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2016;20(30):4442-4448
BACKGROUND:Acel ular dermal matrix has good biocompatibility and absorbability and exhibits superiority in the guided bone regeneration. OBJECTIVE:To compare the histological changes and osteogenic effects in bone defects after guided bone regeneration with acel ular dermal matrix and Bio-Gide membrane. METHODS:Mandibular second, third and fourth premolars and the first molars bilateral y were extracted from 12 beagle dogs. Three months later, four three-wal bone defect models in the mandible of each dog were made, and randomized into acel ular dermal matrix plus bone graft group (acel ular dermal matrix group), Bio-Gide plus bone graft group (Bio-Gide group), bone graft group, and blank control group (no treatment). In the former two groups, acel ular dermal matrix and Bio-Gide were used to cover the bone grafts, respectively. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:After surgery, al the beagle dogs recovered wel . Al the groups except the control group showed dramatical improvement in histological changes and percentage of new bone area, and this improvement was more significant in the Bio-Gide and acel ular dermal matrix groups. Moreover, there was no significant difference between the Bio-Gide and acel ular dermal matrix groups. Therefore, the acel ular dermal matrix can be a candidate for bone repair instead of Bio-Gide membrane in the clinical practice.
8.Clinical manifestations,imaging findings and pathological features of 15 cases with congenital cystic adenoma-toid malformation in the lung
Zhihuan PAN ; Weiying JIN ; Cuiye WENG ; Tingting ZHU ; Xiaoxiao JIA ; Hailin ZHANG ; Changchong LI ; Weixi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2016;(4):299-301
Objective To explore the clinical manifestations,imaging findings,pathological classification and treatment of congenital cystic adenomatoid malformation (CCAM)of the lung.Methods The clinical features,imaging findings,pathology information,diagnosis,treatment method and its prognosis of children with CCAMconfirmed by ope-ration and pathology were retrospectively analyzed in Yuying Children′s Hospital Affiliated to Wenzhou Medical Univer-sity from August 2006 to August 201 4.Results Eleven patients were boys and 4 patients were girls.One case had a-symptomatic clinical features,1 2 cases had pulmonary infection,1 case had recurrent chest pain,and 1 case had de-pressed deformity in sternum inferior segment.Chest CT scanning indicated that 9 cases had multiple gas cysts at unila-teral side of lung,among which 1 case was of funnel chest and pulmonary sequestration,1 case of huge cyst containing air and fluid at inferior lobe of left lung,and 4 cases of high density lung shadow;CT examination indicated that 1 case had recurrent chest pain and eventration of diaphragm of the right side combined with pulmonary sequestration.All ca-ses were treated by surgical resection,of whom 1 case was given cystectomy and sequestrectomy,diaphragmatic plication respectively,1 case complicated with funnel chest disease underwent lesion pulmonary lobectomy,sequestrectomy and minimally invasive corrective surgery in pectus excavatum (Nuss surgery),and the remaining 1 2 cases received lesion pulmonary lobectomy.All of 1 5 cases recovered well without complications.Pathological classification type of CCAMin-cluded 1 1 cases of type Ⅰ,3 cases of type Ⅱ and 1 case of type Ⅲ,among which 2 cases had pulmonary sequestration. Conclusions CCAMis a rare disease which can be discovered along with pulmonary infection.Multiple gas cysts are the most common imaging findings and the preoperative diagnosis of CCAM is mostly based on chest CT examination. Type Ⅰ and type Ⅱ are the most common pathological classification.The surgical resection should be given early surgi-cal resection and the prognosis is usually good.
9.Comparison of the efficacy and safety between flumatinib and imatinib in newly diagnosed chronic myeloid leukemia
Jia LIU ; Xiaobao XIE ; Weiying GU ; Xiaomei ZHANG ; Aining SUN ; Xiaoyan ZHANG
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2016;25(9):526-530
Objective To compare the efficacy and safety between flumatinib and imatinib in patients with newly diagnosed chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). Methods A multi-center, randomized and parallel comparison clinical trial was conducted in 24 newly diagnosed patients with Philadelphia chromosome-positive CML-chronic phase (Ph+ CML-CP) who were treated by flumatinib 400 mg/d, 600 mg/d or imatinib for 6 cycles (24 weeks). The hematology was evaluated at pre-medication and the 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 16th, 20th, 24th week of post-medication. The morphology, cytogenetics and molecular biology were evaluated at pre-medication and 12th, 24th week of post-medication. Results In terms of efficacy, the main molecular remission (MMR) rate of flumatinib 600 mg/d group was higher than that of imatinib group after 24 weeks [44.44 % (4/9) vs. 14.29 % (1/7), P=0.017]. The rate of bcr-ablIS≤10 % in flumatinib 600 mg/d group was significantly higher than that in imatinib group (P=0.002). PK/PD analysis also hinted that patients treated by flumatinib 600 mg/d was more likely to get molecular reaction in the early stage compared with those treated by flumatinib 400 mg/d. In terms of safety, there was no significant difference in grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ of adverse events among flumatinib 400 mg/d group, flumatinib 600 mg/d group and imatinib group (P >0.05). The common adverse events in flumatinib group included skin toxicity, gastrointestinal reactions and diarrhea.There was no heart and cardiovascular toxicity in flumatinib group, and incidence of edema in flumatinib group was lower than that in imatinib group. Conclusions Flumatinib is a safe and effective drug for newly diagnosed patients with Ph+ CML-CP, and 600 mg/d is the appropriate clinical starting dose. Flumatinib and imatinib have similar safety in clinic.
10.Modified Glasgow prognostic score as a prognostic factor in castrate-resistant prostate cancer treated with docetaxel-based chemotherapy and clinical analysis
Jiao ZHANG ; Shaobo WENG ; Haitao WANG ; Qing YANG ; Jun DU ; Weiying JIA ; Pengyu ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2015;36(4):294-298
Objective To explore the prognostic value of modified Glasgow prognostic score (mGPS) and risk factors in predicting overall survival (OS) in the castrate-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) treated with docetaxel-based chemotherapy.Methods We retrospectively analyzed the data of 48 consecutive Chinese patients with CRPC received docetaxel-based chemotherapy in our institution from January 2008 to January 2012.Patients were divided into three groups according to the mGPS:0,1 and 2 score groups,and compare the OS among the three groups.Variables that were influenced the efficacy of chemotherapy were included in the univariate analysis and multivariate model.Survival analysis was performed using Kaplan-Meier curves,and the differences in overall survival rates were assessed using the Logrank test.Results The follow-up was performed until April 2014.There were 48 CRPC patients including mGPS 0 score group 30 cases,mGPS 1 score group 11 cases and mGPS 2 score 7 cases.The median OS was 22,11,9 months,respectively,P<0.01.Univariate analysis showed that:prechemotherapy baseline total prostate-specific antigen (tPSA),Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) score,the number of chemotherapy cycle,visceral metastasis and PSA response were associated with poor prognosis (P<0.05).Multivariate analysis showed that:prechemotherapy mGPS 1-2 score,baseline tPSA>60 μg/L,the number of cycles of chemotherapy≤5,with visceral metastasis and PSA response in patients with CRPC were independent risk factors for prognosis in the CRPC treated with docetaxel-based chemotherapy.Conclusion mGPS is an independent risk factor for prognosis in the CRPC patients treated with docetaxel-based chemotherapy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail