1.Prediction value of spermatic vein diameter in diagnosis of occult oblique inguinal hernia in children
Hongjun WU ; Feng GAO ; Ying ZHU ; Weiqiang CHEN ; Jiawei WANG ; Fenhua WANG
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(5):32-34
Objective To analyze the predictive value of spermatic vein diameter in diagnosing occult oblique inguinal hernia in children.Methods A total of 93 children of oblique inguinal hernia were admitted to Hangzhou Linping District Maternal &Child Health Care Hospital from August 2021 to August 2023 as research objects,including 15 with 30 sides of bilateral dominant hernia and 78 with 78 sides of unilateral dominant hernia.Among them,21 with 21 sides of contralateral recessive hernia were found by laparoscopic exploration in unilateral dominant hernia.The 108 sides of dominant hernia were used as dominant hernia group and 21 sides of occult hernia group as recessive hernia group.According to different ages,the patients were divided into 1 to 3 years old group 60 cases,4 to 6 years old group 33 cases;Children with oblique inguinal hernia were divided into<2 years group(68 cases)and ≥2 years group(25 cases).The color ultrasound diagnostic instrument uses a 7.5MHz linear transducer to measure the diameter of the spermatic vein in the inguinal region of the child using blood flow imaging with a signal displayed at 2mm/s.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis of the predictive value of spermatic vein diameter for the diagnosis of occult inguinal hernia in children.Results Compared with occult hernia group,diameter of spermatic cord was increased in dominant hernia group(P<0.05).Compared with overt hernia group,diameter of spermatic cord in<2 year group and ≥2 year group was smaller,and difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).In prediction of disease diagnosis with different age and course of disease,sensitivity of 1 to 3 years old was lower than that of 4 to 6 years old,and specificity was higher.The sensitivity of ≥2 years group was lower than that of<2 years group.The specificity was higher and difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).Conclusion diameter of spermatic vein can be used to predict the diagnosis of occult oblique inguinal hernia in children with high sensitivity and specificity.
2.Effect and safety of etonogestrel implant and LNG-IUS in treating adenomyosis
Chengli WU ; Chunyan HU ; Weiqiang WANG ; Liang JIA
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(4):241-247
Objective:To investigate the effect and safety of etonogestrel implant and levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system (LNG-IUS) in the treatment of adenomyosis.Methods:Eighty patients with adenomyosis in Northwest Women's and Children's Hospital were selected from September 2021 to September 2023. According to the random number table method, they were divided into observation group and control group, with 45 cases in each group. The patients in observation group were treated with etonogestrel implant, while the patients in control group were given LNG-IUS. The uterine conditions, visual analogue scale (VAS) score, menstrual pattern, sex hormones [estradiol, luteinizing hormone (LH) and follicle stimulating hormone (FSH)] and laboratory indicators [hemoglobin, serum ferritin (SF) and carbohydrate antigen 125] before treatment and after 12 months of treatment and incidence of adverse reactions were compared between the two groups of patients. Measurement data were expressed as xˉ±s. Repeated measures analysis of variance was used for comparison between the two groups at multiple time points. LSD-t test was used for pairwise comparison. Two independent sample t test was used for comparison between the two groups. Paired t test was used for comparison before and after treatment. Enumeration data were expressed as n (%), and χ2 test was used for comparison between groups. Results:After 12 months of treatment, the uterine volume and endometrial thickness in observation group and control group were reduced compared to before treatment [observation group: (122.72±13.52) cm 3 vs. (202.72±20.75) cm 3, (6.83±1.35) mm vs. (9.84±1.76) mm, t=21.67,9.10, respectively, both P<0.001; control group: (134.82±17.64) cm 3 vs. (203.46±20.03) cm 3, (7.52±1.52) mm vs. (9.79±1.82) mm, t=17.25,6.42, respectively, both P<0.001], and the indicators in observation group were lower than those in control group ( t=3.65, 2.28, P<0.001, P=0.025, respectively). The levels of estradiol, LH and FSH were lower than those before treatment[observation group: (1.40±0.30) nmol/L vs. (2.42±0.41) nmol/L, (10.12±1.14) U/L vs. (12.84±2.63) U/L, (5.32±0.87) U/L vs. (9.34±1.35) U/L, t=13.47,6.36,10.03, respectively, all P<0.001; control group: (1.68±0.33) nmol/L vs. (2.40±0.48) nmol/L, (11.41±1.53) U/L vs. (12.96±2.25) U/L, (7.03±1.04) U/L vs. (9.53±1.31) U/L, t=8.29,3.82,16.79, respectively, all P<0.001], and the observation group had lower levels than the control group( t=4.21,4.54,8.46, respectively, all P<0.001). Hemoglobin and SF levels were higher than those before treatment, and the levels in observation group were higher than those in control group [observation group: (116.46±3.07) mg/L vs. (109.46±3.64) mg/L, (117.33±16.46) μg/L vs. (53.82±7.52) μg/L, t=9.86,18.95, respectively, both P<0.001; control group: (114.63±3.48) mg/L vs. (110.63±3.48) mg/L, (95.34±12.63) μg/L vs. (52.58±8.21) μg/L, t=5.45,23.61, respectively, both P<0.001], and the levels in observation group were higher than those in control group( t=2.64,7.11, P=0.010, P<0.001, respectively). The level of carbohydrate antigen 125 was lower than that before treatment, [observation group:(40.31±3.10) kU/L vs.(68.31±4.75) kU/L, t=33.12, P<0.001;control group:(57.45±4.27) kU/L vs.(67.64±4.83) kU/L, t=10.60, P<0.001], and the level in observation group was lower than that in control group ( t=21.79, P<0.001). At 3, 6 and 12 months after treatment, the VAS score in both group decreased gradually, and the scores in observation group were lower than those in control group [(4.35±0.88) points vs. (4.71±0.75) points, (3.21±0.73) points vs. (3.63±0.82) points, (2.64±0.51) points vs. (3.16±0.64) points, all P<0.05]. Before treatment, there was no statistically significant difference in menstrual patterns between the two groups of patients ( P>0.05). After 12 months of treatment, the proportion of normal menstrual patterns in the implant group was higher than that in the sustained-release group [68.9% (31/45) vs. 46.7% (21/45), χ2=4.56, P=0.033], while the proportion of frequent bleeding was lower than that in the sustained-release group [6.7% (3/45) vs. 22.2% (10/45), χ2=4.41, P=0.036]. There was no statistical significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups during treatment [8.9% (4/45) vs. 11.1% (5/45), χ2=0.00, P=1.000]. Conclusion:Compared with LNG-IUS, etonogestrel can more effectively improve the uterine conditions, relieve the dysmenorrhea symptoms, and improve the blood related indicators, and with high safety.
3.Study of Correlation between TCM Inspection and Coronary Heart Disease Symptoms and TCM Syndrome Types
Baoling SHANG ; Lan WU ; Haijiao SUN ; Xu ZOU ; Weiqiang JI
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(7):155-161
Objective To explore the correlation between TCM inspection and coronary heart disease(CHD)symptoms and TCM syndrome types.Methods Totally 336 patients with CHD or non-CHD were included in Guangdong Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine.A self-developed scoring standard for TCM inspection was used to collect information on TCM inspection and related symptoms and signs,and the correlation between TCM inspection and age,symptoms and TCM syndrome types was explored.Results The positive rates of Frank's sign,skin fold in nasal root(SFNR),poker face(PF),sublingual meridians and TCM comprehensive inspection increased with age(P<0.05);However,there was no significant difference in the distribution of positive and negative groups in different age groups,including hand inspection,pulse diagnosis,vertical fold between eyebrows(VFE),greasy tongue coating and dark tongue texture(P>0.05).The subjects in positive group of hand inspection,Frank's sign,PF,pulse diagnosis,dark tongue texture and TCM comprehensive inspection were more prone to suffer from chest pain than those in the negative group(P<0.05);as the score increased,the proportion of chest pain increased.The Frank's sign positive group is more prone to have palpitations than the negative group(P<0.05);the PF and pulse diagnosis positive group were more prone to have dizziness than the negative group(P<0.05);the main TCM syndrome types in the positive group of TCM inspection were yang qi deficiency combined with phlegm dampness and stasis obstruction.Conclusion The subjects in positive group of TCM inspection were more prone to suffer from chest pain,palpitations and dizziness than those in the negative group.The main TCM syndrome types in the positive group were yang qi deficiency combined with phlegm dampness and stasis obstruction.
4.Study of Correlation between TCM Inspection and Coronary Heart Disease Symptoms and TCM Syndrome Types
Baoling SHANG ; Lan WU ; Haijiao SUN ; Xu ZOU ; Weiqiang JI
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(7):155-161
Objective To explore the correlation between TCM inspection and coronary heart disease(CHD)symptoms and TCM syndrome types.Methods Totally 336 patients with CHD or non-CHD were included in Guangdong Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine.A self-developed scoring standard for TCM inspection was used to collect information on TCM inspection and related symptoms and signs,and the correlation between TCM inspection and age,symptoms and TCM syndrome types was explored.Results The positive rates of Frank's sign,skin fold in nasal root(SFNR),poker face(PF),sublingual meridians and TCM comprehensive inspection increased with age(P<0.05);However,there was no significant difference in the distribution of positive and negative groups in different age groups,including hand inspection,pulse diagnosis,vertical fold between eyebrows(VFE),greasy tongue coating and dark tongue texture(P>0.05).The subjects in positive group of hand inspection,Frank's sign,PF,pulse diagnosis,dark tongue texture and TCM comprehensive inspection were more prone to suffer from chest pain than those in the negative group(P<0.05);as the score increased,the proportion of chest pain increased.The Frank's sign positive group is more prone to have palpitations than the negative group(P<0.05);the PF and pulse diagnosis positive group were more prone to have dizziness than the negative group(P<0.05);the main TCM syndrome types in the positive group of TCM inspection were yang qi deficiency combined with phlegm dampness and stasis obstruction.Conclusion The subjects in positive group of TCM inspection were more prone to suffer from chest pain,palpitations and dizziness than those in the negative group.The main TCM syndrome types in the positive group were yang qi deficiency combined with phlegm dampness and stasis obstruction.
5.Prediction value of spermatic vein diameter in diagnosis of occult oblique inguinal hernia in children
Hongjun WU ; Feng GAO ; Ying ZHU ; Weiqiang CHEN ; Jiawei WANG ; Fenhua WANG
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(5):32-34
Objective To analyze the predictive value of spermatic vein diameter in diagnosing occult oblique inguinal hernia in children.Methods A total of 93 children of oblique inguinal hernia were admitted to Hangzhou Linping District Maternal &Child Health Care Hospital from August 2021 to August 2023 as research objects,including 15 with 30 sides of bilateral dominant hernia and 78 with 78 sides of unilateral dominant hernia.Among them,21 with 21 sides of contralateral recessive hernia were found by laparoscopic exploration in unilateral dominant hernia.The 108 sides of dominant hernia were used as dominant hernia group and 21 sides of occult hernia group as recessive hernia group.According to different ages,the patients were divided into 1 to 3 years old group 60 cases,4 to 6 years old group 33 cases;Children with oblique inguinal hernia were divided into<2 years group(68 cases)and ≥2 years group(25 cases).The color ultrasound diagnostic instrument uses a 7.5MHz linear transducer to measure the diameter of the spermatic vein in the inguinal region of the child using blood flow imaging with a signal displayed at 2mm/s.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis of the predictive value of spermatic vein diameter for the diagnosis of occult inguinal hernia in children.Results Compared with occult hernia group,diameter of spermatic cord was increased in dominant hernia group(P<0.05).Compared with overt hernia group,diameter of spermatic cord in<2 year group and ≥2 year group was smaller,and difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).In prediction of disease diagnosis with different age and course of disease,sensitivity of 1 to 3 years old was lower than that of 4 to 6 years old,and specificity was higher.The sensitivity of ≥2 years group was lower than that of<2 years group.The specificity was higher and difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).Conclusion diameter of spermatic vein can be used to predict the diagnosis of occult oblique inguinal hernia in children with high sensitivity and specificity.
6.Effect and safety of etonogestrel implant and LNG-IUS in treating adenomyosis
Chengli WU ; Chunyan HU ; Weiqiang WANG ; Liang JIA
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(4):241-247
Objective:To investigate the effect and safety of etonogestrel implant and levonorgestrel-releasing intrauterine system (LNG-IUS) in the treatment of adenomyosis.Methods:Eighty patients with adenomyosis in Northwest Women's and Children's Hospital were selected from September 2021 to September 2023. According to the random number table method, they were divided into observation group and control group, with 45 cases in each group. The patients in observation group were treated with etonogestrel implant, while the patients in control group were given LNG-IUS. The uterine conditions, visual analogue scale (VAS) score, menstrual pattern, sex hormones [estradiol, luteinizing hormone (LH) and follicle stimulating hormone (FSH)] and laboratory indicators [hemoglobin, serum ferritin (SF) and carbohydrate antigen 125] before treatment and after 12 months of treatment and incidence of adverse reactions were compared between the two groups of patients. Measurement data were expressed as xˉ±s. Repeated measures analysis of variance was used for comparison between the two groups at multiple time points. LSD-t test was used for pairwise comparison. Two independent sample t test was used for comparison between the two groups. Paired t test was used for comparison before and after treatment. Enumeration data were expressed as n (%), and χ2 test was used for comparison between groups. Results:After 12 months of treatment, the uterine volume and endometrial thickness in observation group and control group were reduced compared to before treatment [observation group: (122.72±13.52) cm 3 vs. (202.72±20.75) cm 3, (6.83±1.35) mm vs. (9.84±1.76) mm, t=21.67,9.10, respectively, both P<0.001; control group: (134.82±17.64) cm 3 vs. (203.46±20.03) cm 3, (7.52±1.52) mm vs. (9.79±1.82) mm, t=17.25,6.42, respectively, both P<0.001], and the indicators in observation group were lower than those in control group ( t=3.65, 2.28, P<0.001, P=0.025, respectively). The levels of estradiol, LH and FSH were lower than those before treatment[observation group: (1.40±0.30) nmol/L vs. (2.42±0.41) nmol/L, (10.12±1.14) U/L vs. (12.84±2.63) U/L, (5.32±0.87) U/L vs. (9.34±1.35) U/L, t=13.47,6.36,10.03, respectively, all P<0.001; control group: (1.68±0.33) nmol/L vs. (2.40±0.48) nmol/L, (11.41±1.53) U/L vs. (12.96±2.25) U/L, (7.03±1.04) U/L vs. (9.53±1.31) U/L, t=8.29,3.82,16.79, respectively, all P<0.001], and the observation group had lower levels than the control group( t=4.21,4.54,8.46, respectively, all P<0.001). Hemoglobin and SF levels were higher than those before treatment, and the levels in observation group were higher than those in control group [observation group: (116.46±3.07) mg/L vs. (109.46±3.64) mg/L, (117.33±16.46) μg/L vs. (53.82±7.52) μg/L, t=9.86,18.95, respectively, both P<0.001; control group: (114.63±3.48) mg/L vs. (110.63±3.48) mg/L, (95.34±12.63) μg/L vs. (52.58±8.21) μg/L, t=5.45,23.61, respectively, both P<0.001], and the levels in observation group were higher than those in control group( t=2.64,7.11, P=0.010, P<0.001, respectively). The level of carbohydrate antigen 125 was lower than that before treatment, [observation group:(40.31±3.10) kU/L vs.(68.31±4.75) kU/L, t=33.12, P<0.001;control group:(57.45±4.27) kU/L vs.(67.64±4.83) kU/L, t=10.60, P<0.001], and the level in observation group was lower than that in control group ( t=21.79, P<0.001). At 3, 6 and 12 months after treatment, the VAS score in both group decreased gradually, and the scores in observation group were lower than those in control group [(4.35±0.88) points vs. (4.71±0.75) points, (3.21±0.73) points vs. (3.63±0.82) points, (2.64±0.51) points vs. (3.16±0.64) points, all P<0.05]. Before treatment, there was no statistically significant difference in menstrual patterns between the two groups of patients ( P>0.05). After 12 months of treatment, the proportion of normal menstrual patterns in the implant group was higher than that in the sustained-release group [68.9% (31/45) vs. 46.7% (21/45), χ2=4.56, P=0.033], while the proportion of frequent bleeding was lower than that in the sustained-release group [6.7% (3/45) vs. 22.2% (10/45), χ2=4.41, P=0.036]. There was no statistical significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups during treatment [8.9% (4/45) vs. 11.1% (5/45), χ2=0.00, P=1.000]. Conclusion:Compared with LNG-IUS, etonogestrel can more effectively improve the uterine conditions, relieve the dysmenorrhea symptoms, and improve the blood related indicators, and with high safety.
7.SPEEDO:a rapid and accurate Monte Carlo dose calculation program for carbon ion therapy
Jin WU ; Shijun LI ; Yuxin WANG ; Yankui CHANG ; Xi PEI ; Zhi CHEN ; Weiqiang CHEN ; Qiang LI ; George Xie XU
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2024;41(10):1189-1198
Objective To develop a rapid and accurate Monte Carlo program(simplified code for dosimetry of carbon ions,SPEEDO)for carbon ion therapy.Methods For electromagnetic process,type Ⅱ condensed history simulation scheme and continuous slowing down approximation were used to simulate energy straggling,range straggling,multiple scattering,and ionization processes.For nuclear interaction,5 types of target nuclei were considered,including hydrogen,carbon,nitrogen,oxygen,and calcium.The produced secondary charged particles followed the same condensed history framework.The study simulated the transport of carbon ions in 4 materials(water,soft tissues,lung,and bone),and the calculated doses were validated against TOPAS(a Monte Carlo simulation software for radiotherapy physics),followed by a comparison with dose measurements in a water phantom from the HIMM-WW(a medical heavy-ion accelerator facility in Wuwei).Results SPEEDO's simulation results showed good consistency with TOPAS.For each material,in the voxel region where the physical dose was greater than 10%of the maximum dose point,the relative maximum dose error of both was less than 2%.At treatment energy of 400 MeV/u,SPEEDO's computation time was significantly less than that of TOPAS(13.8 min vs 105.0 min).SPEEDO's calculation results also showed good agreement with HIMM-WW measurements in terms of lateral dose distribution and integrated dose depth curve.Conclusion SPEEDO program can accurately and rapidly perform Monte Carlo dose calculations for carbon-ion therapy.
8.Effect of Bolus materials on dose distribution of electron beam radiotherapy of chest wall of breast cancer
Jing WU ; Baiwei LI ; Weiqiang YANG ; Dong KONG ; Yan KONG
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(9):7-12
Objective:To assess the effect of Bolus materials(a material has the same effect with tissue)on dose distribution of electron beam radiotherapy on chest wall after surgery for breast cancer.Methods:Radiotherapy model of chest wall after modified radical mastectomy for breast cancer was constructed in this study.Based on the 6 MeV electron beam phase space file(PSF),which came from the International Atomic Energy Agency(IAEA)official website,and the Geant4 Monte Carlo software package,the research calculated the dose distributions of the electron beam radiotherapy of 5 kinds of different materials included water,polystyrene,polylactic acid,glycerol and silica-gel in Bolus materials,and compared the differences of the dose distributions between chest wall and lung tissue.Results:The Bolus materials have a relatively minor effect on the depth of maximum dose(dmax)of electron beams on the chest wall.The dmax maximum difference that was caused by Bolus with 10mm thickness only was 2mm.The Bolus materials with 10mm thickness have a notable effect on dose distribution,particularly in the posterior edge of the chest wall and shallow lung tissue.The order of Bolus materials corresponding to the dose in the posterior edge of the chest wall,from large to small,was polystyrene,water,polylactic acid,silica-gel and glycerol.For Bolus materials with 5 mm thickness and 10 mm thickness,the dose differences were approximate 8%and 15%,respectively.In shallow lung tissue,the corresponding Bolus materials with doses from large to small were water,polystyrene,polylactic acid,silica-gel and glycerol.For Bolus materials with 5 mm thickness and 10 mm thickness,the maximum dose differences were approximate 50%and 70%,respectively.Conclusion:The effect of Bolus materials has larger effect on the dose distribution of electron beam radiotherapy on the chest wall.The reasonable selection of Bolus materials is contributed to ensure the dose of target region,and minimize dose deposition of lung tissue.
9.Analysis of clinical characteristics of persistent HBeAg positivity in patients with chronic hepatitis B treated with nucleos(t)ide analogues
Liangpen PENG ; Weiqiang GAN ; Yubao ZHENG ; Youming CHEN ; Jing LIU ; Zhebin WU ; Zhiliang GAO
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2024;32(3):193-200
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics of persistent HBeAg positivity in patients with chronic hepatitis B treated with nucleos(t)ide analogues.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed according to different data types. An independent sample t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, chi-square test, or Fisher's exact probability method were used. Chronic hepatitis B patients followed up for four years were collected from the follow-up case database of the Department of Infectious Diseases of Zhongshan Third Hospital from January 2009 to December 2018 and were divided into two groups, A and B, with 87 and 145 cases respectively, according to the duration of HBeAg-negativity≤ 3 and persistent positivity >3 years. Statistical analysis was conducted on the age, gender, family history, baseline, follow-up visit duration, liver function, and other data among the two patient groups.Results:There were no statistically significant differences in gender, age, family history of liver cirrhosis, family history of liver cancer, liver cirrhosis condition before treatment, fatty liver disease combined condition before treatment, baseline HBsAg, anti-HBc, alanine aminotransferase, albumin, or total bilirubin between the two groups of patients ( P ?>?0.05). HBV DNA and HBeAg were significantly higher in group B than those in group A at baseline, with P≤0.001. Aspartate aminotransferase and γ-glutamyl transferase were significantly higher in group A than those in group B at baseline. The proportion of family history of hepatitis B was significantly higher in group B (69.0%) than that in group A (50.6%) among the two groups of patients, and the difference was statistically significant ( P ?=?0.005). The proportion of mothers with hepatitis B was significantly higher in group B (25.5%) than in group A (11.5%), P ?=?0.010. During the treatment process, the HBV DNA quantification was significantly higher in group B than that in group A at 0.5 and 1 years (P≤0.002). The proportion of HBV DNA <100IU/ml was also significantly different at six months and one year (χ 2=30.327, P ?0.001 and χ 2=11.779, P ?=?0.001). The HBsAg level was higher in group B than that of group A in the second and fourth years, P ?0.05. During the entire treatment process, the HBeAg level was significantly higher in group B than that in group A ( P ?0.001). A total of seven cases developed liver cirrhosis or cancer during follow-up, including three cases in group A and four cases in group B ( P ?>?0.05). Conclusion:HBeAg-positive patients with chronic hepatitis B have persistent HBeAg positivity when treated with long-term nucleos(t)ide analogues. Accordingly, a greater proportion of this kind of patient family and mothers have a remarkable history of hepatitis B and a reduced HBV DNA relapse rate in the early stages (within a year or less).
10.New pathological progress of lung adenocarcinoma in pulmonary nodular lesions
Weiqiang YI ; Yigen WU ; Xue YI
Clinical Medicine of China 2024;40(1):36-40
Pulmonary nodular lesions include benign and malignant pulmonary nodules. Lung adenocarcinoma is the most common type of malignant pulmonary nodules. Lung adenocarcinoma includes precursor gland lesions minimally invasive adenocarcinoma, invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma and invasive non mucinous adenocarcinoma. The surgical methods and prognosis vary depending on the pathological subtypes. At present, it is proposed that the proportion of micropapillary, solid components in tumor alveolar dissemination and subtypes directly affect surgical methods and prognosis. Therefore, this article proposes that wedge lung resection can be performed for precursor glandular lesions. Subpulmonary lobectomy can be performed for minimally invasive adenocarcinoma. Invasive adenocarcinoma requires lobectomy and lymph node dissection. Even if patients with stage Ia lung adenocarcinoma who contain solid components in tumor alveolar dissemination , micropapillary, and pleural invasion components are recommended for postoperative adjuvant treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail