1.Current quality status and management countermeasures of occupational health technical services in Zhejiang Province
Qiuliang XU ; Feng HAN ; Peng WANG ; Zhen ZHOU ; Fei LI ; Hongwei XIE ; Yong HU ; Weiming YUAN ; Lifang ZHOU ; Hua ZOU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(3):341-346
Background The quality of occupational health technical services is directly linked to the protection of workers' health rights and the efficacy of occupational disease prevention and control. However, the industry still faces critical challenges: sporadic instances of institutional non-compliance and persistent irregularities in professional practice continue to undermine overall service performance. Objective To assess the current quality status of occupational health technical services in Zhejiang Province and propose countermeasures for quality improvement, providing a scientific basis for policy optimization and service delivery quality enhancement. Methods A total of 69 occupational health technical service institutions in Zhejiang Province that obtained formal accreditation as of April 30, 2024, were sampled, including 3 public institutions and 66 private institutions (comprising 3 formerly Class-A, 28 formerly Class-B, 11 formerly Class-C, and 24 newly certified institutions). Following the Technical Protocol for Quality Monitoring of Occupational Health Technical Service in Zhejiang Province and the Technical Protocol for Proficiency Testing of Occupational Health Detection in Zhejiang Province, a quality assessment task force comprising national and provincial experts was established. Evaluation was conducted across four dimensions: qualification maintenance and compliance, standardization of technical services, authenticity of technical services, and proficiency testing, utilizing a combination of document review, on-site inspections, and technical skill assessments. Results The occupational health technical service institutions in Zhejiang Province were predominantly private entities (82.5%), with significant disparities in overall service quality. The pass rates for qualification maintenance and compliance, technical service standardization, technical service authenticity, and the excellence rate for laboratory proficiency testing were 81.5%, 80.7%, 97.3%, and 90.4%, respectively. Regarding qualification maintenance, the pass rates for "environmental conditions" (49.8%, 56.7%) and "instrumentation and equipment" (58.2%、65.6%) were significantly lower for formerly Class-C and newly certified institutions compared to other categories. In terms of technical standardization, "standardized on-site inspections" recorded the lowest pass rate (67.4%), with newly certified institutions at only 48.0%. Regarding technical service authenticity, formerly Class-C institutions exhibited issues such as missing raw chromatograms for blank samples (85.7% pass rate). In laboratory proficiency testing, public and formerly Class-A institutions achieved 100% excellence rates, but the performance of formerly Class-C and newly certified institutions was comparatively weak; specifically, the failure rate for organic analysis in formerly Class-C institutions reached 20%; the failure rate for dust testing items in newly certified institutions was 10.3%. Conclusion The overall quality of occupational health technical services in Zhejiang Province still requires significant improvement, particularly in basic institutional conditions, the standardization of on-site inspections, and laboratory proficiency in organic and dust analysis. Formerly Class-C and newly certified institutions should be the primary focus of quality management efforts. Differentiated regulatory strategies are recommended, alongside strengthening interim and ex-post supervision to gradually enhance the quality of occupational health technical services across all institutions.
2.Clinical study on Ilizarov technique combined with steel needle internal fixation for 12 patients with Charcot neuroarthropathy of foot and ankle.
Pu CHEN ; Hua GUAN ; Enhui FENG ; Jiachang LIANG ; Yiyin XU ; Jianbo HE ; Weiming HUANG ; Jiewei XIE
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2025;39(8):1008-1013
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the short-term effectiveness of Ilizarov technique combined with steel needle internal fixation in treating Charcot neuroarthropathy (CN) of the foot and ankle.
METHODS:
Between June 2020 and December 2023, 12 patients with Eichenholtz stage Ⅲ CN of the foot and ankle were treated with Ilizarov technique and steel needle internal fixation. There were 9 males and 3 females with an average age of 48.6 years (range, 19-66 years). The disease duration ranged from 1 to 16 months (mean, 6.8 months). Ankle joint involvement predominated in 7 cases, while midfoot involvement occurred in 5 cases; 3 cases presented with skin ulceration and soft tissue infection. Preoperative American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) score was 31.2±9.0, 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36)-Physical Component Summary (PCS) score was 32.6±6.8, and Mental Component Summary (MCS) score was 47.8±8.4. Postoperative assessments included wound healing, regular X-ray film/CT evaluations of fusion status, and effectiveness via AOFAS and SF-36-PCS, MCS scores.
RESULTS:
All operations were successfully completed without neurovascular complication. Two patients experienced delayed wound healing requiring intervention, and the others achieved primary healing. All patients were followed up 15-43 months (mean, 23.3 months). Imaging confirmed successful joint fusion within 13-21 weeks (mean, 16.8 weeks). At last follow-up, the AOFAS score was 72.5±6.4, and the SF-36-PCS and MCS scores were 63.2±8.4 and 76.7±5.3, respectively, all of which improved compared to preoperative levels, with significant differences ( P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
Ilizarov technique combined with steel needle internal fixation effectively restores walking function and achieves satisfactory short-term effectiveness in CN of the foot and ankle.
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Ilizarov Technique
;
Arthropathy, Neurogenic/surgery*
;
Aged
;
Ankle Joint/surgery*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Needles
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal/instrumentation*
;
Steel
;
Young Adult
;
Foot Joints/surgery*
3.Advances in pathology technology development in China over the past ten years: retrospect and prospect
Yingjie LIANG ; Xin SONG ; Peizhen HU ; Weiming ZHANG ; Zaizeng WU ; Yu DONG ; Sanpeng XU ; Gang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(12):1247-1252
Over the past decade, pathology technology in China has undergone rapid development. Through continuous efforts to strengthen normative foundations and quality control, the three-tiered quality control network (national, provincial, and municipal) has been consolidated. These efforts have effectively driven the homogenization of pathology technical quality nationwide. Concurrently, the standardization of laboratory quality management systems and the advancement of automated pathological equipment have laid a solid foundation for the evolution of pathological diagnosis. Breakthroughs in cutting-edge technologies, including digital pathology, artificial intelligence, and molecular pathology, are further catalyzing a paradigm shift from traditional morphological analysis toward next-generation diagnostic pathology. Marking the 70th anniversary of this journal, the field's evolution over the past decade and chart its future course were reviwed systematically, aiming to provide an insightful roadmap for the ongoing progress of the discipline.
4.Research progress of microfibril-associated protein 2 in malignant tumors
Zhijie DING ; Weiming YANG ; Yong YAN ; Miaokang XU ; Minglong HUANG ; Hao WANG ; Yongping ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(7):557-560
Microfibrino-associated protein (MFAP) 2 is an extracellular matrix glycoprotein and a member of the MFAP family. It participates in the assembly of extracellular elastic microfibers.Upregulation of MFAP2 can promote the occurrence and development of various tumors and regulate multiple cancer-related signaling pathways and is related to their prognosis, making it a potential target for tumor treatment. This article summarizes the research progress on the pathogenesis, targeted therapy and prognosis of MFAP2 in malignant tumors.
5.Construction and value of a vestibular function calibration test recognition model based on dual-stream ViT and ConvNeXt architecture
Xu LUO ; Peixia WU ; Weiming HAO ; Yinhong QU ; Han CHEN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(2):207-211
Objective To improve the efficiency and accuracy of videonystagmography calibration test results while enabling effective recognition of saccadic undershoot waveform by developing a dual-stream architecture-based deep learning model. Methods A vestibular function calibration test recognition model with cross-modal feature fusion was constructed by integrating vision transformer (ViT) and a modified ConvNeXt convolutional network. The model utilized trajectory pictures and spatial distribution maps as inputs, employed a multi-task learning framework to classify calibration data, and to directly evaluate undershoot waveform. Results The model showed outstanding performance in assessing calibration compliance. The accuracy, sensitivity, specificity of the model in left side, middle, and right side were all greater than 90%, and AUC values were all greater than 0.99, with 97.66% of optimal accuracy (middle), 98.98% of optimal sensitivity (middle), 96.87% of optimal specificity (right side), and
6.Isodons A-H, seco-abietane and abietane-type diterpenoids from Isodon lophanthoides: isolation, structural elucidation, and anti-cholestatic activity.
Huiling ZHOU ; Mingzhu HAN ; Miaomiao NAN ; Yingrong LENG ; Weiming HUANG ; Shengtao YE ; Lingyi KONG ; Wenjun XU ; Hao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Natural Medicines (English Ed.) 2025;23(9):1133-1142
Eight new diterpenoids, Isodons A-H (1-8), comprising seco-abietane and abietane-type structures, together with 13 known analogues (9-21), were isolated from Isodon lophanthoides (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Hara. The compounds (+)-3/(-)-3, (+)-4/(-)-4, and (+)-5/(-)-5 were identified as three enantiomeric pairs. The planar structures and absolute configurations of 1-8 were determined through high-resolution electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (HR-ESI-MS), 1D & 2D nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, electronic circular dichroism (ECD) calculations, and X-ray diffraction crystallography. A cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase (Cyp7a1) luciferase reporter assay revealed significant anti-cholestatic activities for compounds 1, (+)-4, 6, 7, 12-14, and 16. Additionally, compound 6 demonstrated anti-cholestatic effects through the farnesoid X receptor (FXR)-associated signaling pathways in vitro and in vivo. These findings suggest potential applications for I. Lophanthoides in pharmaceutical development.
Abietanes/pharmacology*
;
Molecular Structure
;
Animals
;
Isodon/chemistry*
;
Humans
;
Diterpenes/pharmacology*
;
Plant Extracts/chemistry*
7.Development and validation of clinical prediction model for post-treatment recurrence in high-risk non-muscle invasive bladder cancer after BCG intravesical instillation
Haitao WANG ; Weiming LUO ; Jian CHEN ; Jian ZHANG ; Qiang RAN ; Jing XU ; Junhao JIN ; Yangkun AO ; Yapeng WANG ; Junying ZHANG ; Qiubo XIE ; Weihua LAN ; Qiuli LIU
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(9):959-968
Objective To investigate the factors influencing the efficacy of intravesical Bacille Calmette-Guérin(BCG)instillation after transurethral resection of bladder tumor(TURBT)in patients with intermediate-and high-risk non-muscle invasive bladder cancer(NMIBC),and to construct a prediction model for recurrence after BCG treatment.Methods A retrospective cohort study was conducted on the subjected patients diagnosed with intermediate-and high-risk NMIBC undergoing TURBT followed by standard BCG instillation.The 110 patients treated in Department of Urology of Army Medical Center of PLA from January 2018 to December 2023 were assigned into a training set,while the 52 patients treated at Department of Urology of General Hospital of Central Theater Command from January 2015 to December 2020 were into an external validation set.A total of 17 variables were included and analyzed.Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed to identify factors associated with recurrence after BCG instillation,and nomograms were plotted to predict 1-year,3-year,and 5-year recurrence-free survival(RFS).Calibration curve,decision curve analysis(DCA),and receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis were conducted for internal and external validation to evaluate the predictive performance and clinical utility of the model.Results In the training set,26 patients(23.64%)experienced recurrence during the follow-up period,with a median RFS of 32.00(18.00~50.50)months.Univariate Cox regression analysis suggested that platelet count,eosinophil to lymphocyte ratio(ELR),neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio(NLR),platelet to lymphocyte ratio(PLR),systemic immune inflammation(SII)index,and neutrophil-monocyte to lymphocyte ratio(NMLR),pathological T1 stage(pT1)tumor and hemoglobin,albumin,lymphocyte,and platelet(HALP)score were potential factors influencing recurrence after BCG instillation.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified high HALP score(HR=0.185,95%CI:0.046~0.736,P=0.017)as an independent protective factor,while high ELR(HR=3.599,95%CI:1.505~8.608,P=0.004)and pT1 stage(HR=3.240,95%CI:1.191~8.818,P=0.021)were independent risk factors for recurrence.Based on this,a nomogram prediction model was constructed.The calibration curves demonstrated good agreement between predicted and actual 1-,3-,and 5-year recurrence risks.Decision curve analysis indicated clinical utility across a wide threshold probability range.In the training set,the model showed strong predictive performance for 1-(AUC=0.842),3-(AUC=0.847),and 5-year(AUC=0.887)recurrence risks,which was further validated in the external cohort.Conclusion Higher HALP score prior to BCG instillation therapy is a protective factor against tumor recurrence,while higher ELR and pT1 stage are risk factors.Our nomogram prediction model based on HALP score,ELR and pathological T stage,can identify individuals at high risk of recurrence after BCG instillation therapy.
8.Efficacy and prognostic factors of second transurethral resection for non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer
Yangkun AO ; Weiming LUO ; Qiang RAN ; Haitao WANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Yapeng WANG ; Ze WANG ; Jing XU ; Jun ZHANG ; Zhenzhen CHEN ; Weihua LAN ; Qiuli LIU ; Jun JIANG
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(16):1923-1930
Objective To investigate risk factors for residual lesions after initial transurethral resection of bladder tumors(TURBT)and risk factors for tumor recurrence after second TURBT in patients with non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer(NMIBC)in order to provide reference for clinical management.Methods A case-control study design was adopted to include 120 NMIBC patients who underwent initial TURBT and then second surgery within 2~8 weeks in our department from January 2017 to January 2025.Based on the presence of residual lesions after the initial TURBT or not,the patients were divided into a residual lesion group(n=34)and a non-residual lesion group(n=86).Chi-square test and multivariate logistic regression analysis were performed to identify potential risk factors for residual lesions following the initial TURBT.Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models were used to analyze potential risk factors for tumor recurrence after the second TURBT.Results The residual lesion rate after initial TURBT was 28.33%.Chi-square test analysis revealed that tumor stage T1(Chi-square=5.756,P=0.016)and broad tumor base(Chi-square=4.331,P=0.037)were factors influencing residual lesions after initial TURBT.Multivariate logistic regression analysis identified tumor stage T1(OR=3.047,95%CI:1.128~8.226,P=0.028)as an independent risk factor for residual lesions after initial TURBT.The tumor recurrence rate after second TURBT was 17.5%.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified tumor stage T1(OR=4.258,95%CI:1.248~14.532,P=0.021),intravesical chemotherapy instillation after second TURBT(OR=3.539,95%CI:1.284~9.752,P=0.015),history of urinary system tumors(OR=3.002,95%CI:1.145~7.873,P=0.025)and high platelet-to-lymphocyte(PLR)ratio(OR=2.798,95%CI:1.115~7.023,P=0.028)as independent risk factors for tumor recurrence after second TURBT.Conclusion Tumor stage T1 and broad tumor base are risk factors for residual lesions after initial TURBT,while tumor stage T1,intravesical chemotherapy instillation after second TURBT,history of urinary system tumors and high PLR ratio are risk factors for tumor recurrence after second TURBT.Comprehensive analysis on above 4 indicators can effectively assess the risk of tumor recurrence in NMIBC patients following second TURBT,and timely early medical intervention is beneficial for improving patient outcomes.
9.Clinical characteristics and prognosis analysis of Crohn's disease complicated with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas
Jie XU ; Ming DUAN ; Jiajia ZHAO ; Yi LI ; Weiming ZHU
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2025;09(4):303-309
Objective:To evaluate the clinical characteristics of Crohn's disease (CD) patients with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas and analyze risk factors for recurrence.Methods:A restrospective observational research method was performed. Clinical data of CD patients with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas treated at Eastern Theater General Hospital of PLA from January 2010 to August 2024 were analyzed. Based on postoperative recurrence of upper gastrointestinal fistulas, the patients were divided into recurrence group and non-recurrence group. Differences in clinical data between the two groups were compared, and further multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the risk factors for fistula recurrence.Results:A total of 72 CD patients with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas were included, consisting of 48 males and 24 females, with a mean age of 39±12 years and a disease duration of 97±56 months, accounting for 2.8% of all CD patients undergoing surgeries during the same period. Among these patients, 75 upper gastrointestinal fistulas from 72 patients were identified, including 67 patients of simple duodenal fistula, 2 of simple gastric fistula, and 3 of double fistulas (2 of double duodenal fistulas and 1 of duodenal fistula combined with gastric fistula) .The preoperative diagnostic positivity rates were 55.6% (40/72) for gastroscopy, 54.2% (39/72) for upper gastrointestinal contrast imaging, 22.2% (16/72) for abdominal CT, and 22.2% (16/72) for colonoscopy. A history of biologic therapy was present in 33.3% (24/72) of patients, but none achieved fistula healing. All 72 patients underwent surgical treatment, with primary lesion surgical approaches including resection with anastomosis (37 patients, 51.4%) and resection with stoma (35 patients, 48.6%). Except for one gastric fistula treated by resection, all other fistulas underwent primary repair. During a median follow-up of 69 (40, 113) months, 8 patients (11.1%) required reoperation due to recurrent upper gastrointestinal fistulas (classified as the recurrence group), while the remaining 64 patients were assigned to the non-recurrence group. Univariate analysis revealed that the recurrence group had a higher proportion of patients aged 30-40 years ( P = 0.003), malnutrition ( P = 0.040), and anastomosis near the duodenum ( P = 0.047), but a lower proportion of postoperative biologic use ( P = 0.007) .Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that malnutrition and anastomosis near the duodenum were not the risk factors for duodenal fistula recurrence (both P > 0.05) . Conclusions:Upper gastrointestinal fistulas secondary to CD are rare, predominantly presenting as simple duodenal fistulas. Diagnosis primarily relies on gastroscopy and gastrointestinal contrast imaging. Biologic therapy shows poor efficacy, and most patients do not recur after the primary repair surgery of duodenal fistulas.
10.Clinical characteristics and prognosis analysis of Crohn's disease complicated with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas
Jie XU ; Ming DUAN ; Jiajia ZHAO ; Yi LI ; Weiming ZHU
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2025;09(4):303-309
Objective:To evaluate the clinical characteristics of Crohn's disease (CD) patients with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas and analyze risk factors for recurrence.Methods:A restrospective observational research method was performed. Clinical data of CD patients with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas treated at Eastern Theater General Hospital of PLA from January 2010 to August 2024 were analyzed. Based on postoperative recurrence of upper gastrointestinal fistulas, the patients were divided into recurrence group and non-recurrence group. Differences in clinical data between the two groups were compared, and further multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the risk factors for fistula recurrence.Results:A total of 72 CD patients with secondary upper gastrointestinal fistulas were included, consisting of 48 males and 24 females, with a mean age of 39±12 years and a disease duration of 97±56 months, accounting for 2.8% of all CD patients undergoing surgeries during the same period. Among these patients, 75 upper gastrointestinal fistulas from 72 patients were identified, including 67 patients of simple duodenal fistula, 2 of simple gastric fistula, and 3 of double fistulas (2 of double duodenal fistulas and 1 of duodenal fistula combined with gastric fistula) .The preoperative diagnostic positivity rates were 55.6% (40/72) for gastroscopy, 54.2% (39/72) for upper gastrointestinal contrast imaging, 22.2% (16/72) for abdominal CT, and 22.2% (16/72) for colonoscopy. A history of biologic therapy was present in 33.3% (24/72) of patients, but none achieved fistula healing. All 72 patients underwent surgical treatment, with primary lesion surgical approaches including resection with anastomosis (37 patients, 51.4%) and resection with stoma (35 patients, 48.6%). Except for one gastric fistula treated by resection, all other fistulas underwent primary repair. During a median follow-up of 69 (40, 113) months, 8 patients (11.1%) required reoperation due to recurrent upper gastrointestinal fistulas (classified as the recurrence group), while the remaining 64 patients were assigned to the non-recurrence group. Univariate analysis revealed that the recurrence group had a higher proportion of patients aged 30-40 years ( P = 0.003), malnutrition ( P = 0.040), and anastomosis near the duodenum ( P = 0.047), but a lower proportion of postoperative biologic use ( P = 0.007) .Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that malnutrition and anastomosis near the duodenum were not the risk factors for duodenal fistula recurrence (both P > 0.05) . Conclusions:Upper gastrointestinal fistulas secondary to CD are rare, predominantly presenting as simple duodenal fistulas. Diagnosis primarily relies on gastroscopy and gastrointestinal contrast imaging. Biologic therapy shows poor efficacy, and most patients do not recur after the primary repair surgery of duodenal fistulas.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail