1.Factors affecting and identification of key environmental determinants of the Oncomelania hupensis snail density in the Yangtze River Delta based on machine learning models
Yinlong LI ; Qin LI ; Suying GUO ; Shizhen LI ; Lijuan ZHANG ; Chunli CAO ; Jing XU
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(1):14-19
Objective To identify factors affecting and key environmental factors of the Oncomelania hupensis snail density in the Yangtze River Delta region using machine learning methods. Methods Administrative village-level O. hupensis snail survey data in the Yangtze River Delta (including Shanghai Municipality, Jiangsu Province, Zhejiang Province and Anhui Province) from 2011 to 2021 were retrieved from the Information Management System for Parasitic Disease Control of Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Environmental factor data were captured from the Google Earth Engine platform, including elevation, slope, terrain, normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI), vegetation type, soil type, total petroleum hydrocarbon (TPH), ammonium nitrogen, inorganic nitrogen, dissolved oxygen, pH of water, chemical oxygen demand (COD) and inorganic phosphorus, and climatic factor data in the study region were retrieved from the Copernicus Climate Data Store, including annual precipitation, aridity index and annual mean temperature (AMT). O. hupensis snail survey data in the Yangtze River Delta region from 2011 to 2021 were randomly divided into a training set (70%) and a test set (30%), and five machine learning models were selected for machine learning model construction and comparative analysis of the O. hupensis snail density using the software R 4.3.0, including random forest (RF), eXtreme gradient boosting (XGBoost), support vector machine (SVM), gradient boosting machine (GBM) and neural network (NN). The XGBoost model was employed to construct a predictive model for the O. hupensis snail density, and the impact of each environmental factor on O. hupensis snail distribution was quantified. The SHapley Additive exPlanations (SHAPs) values were calculated to estimate the average contribution of each variable to the model prediction, and the core environmental factors affecting the O. hupensis snail population density were screened. Results Among the five machine learning models, the XGBoost model exhibited the optimal comprehensive performance, with the coefficient of determination (R2) of 0.855, mean squared error (MSE) of 0.188, root mean squared error (RMSE) of 0.434 and mean absolute error (MAE) of 0.155, respectively. Analysis of factors affecting the O. hupensis snail density with the XGBoost model showed that among the 16 environmental factors, the top four high-impact factors ranked by SHAPs values included annual precipitation, elevation, aridity index and NDVI, with cumulative SHAPs contributions of 75%, which was higher than that of other environmental factors. If NDVI was higher than 0.6, the O. hupensis snail density increased with NDVI and peaked if NDVI was 0.8 (1.60 snails/0.1 m2). The O. hupensis snail density increased with elevation if the elevation ranged from 14 to 40 m, and slowly rose if the annual precipitation ranged from 900 to 1 300 mm, and then increased rapidly to the peak (1.52 snails/0.1 m2) if the annual precipitation ranged from 1 300 to 1 500 mm. In addition, the O. hupensis snail density increased rapidly to the maximum (1.60 snails/0.1 m2) if the aridity index ranged from 0.8 to 1.1, and decreased gradually if the aridity index exceeded 1.1. Conclusions The XGBoost model shows excellent performance in prediction of the O. hupensis snail density and identification of key environmental factors in the Yangtze River Delta region. Annual precipitation, elevation, aridity index and NDVI are key environmental factors affecting the distribution and density of O. hupensis snails in the Yangtze River Delta region.
2.SMARCB1-deficient renal medullary carcinoma without sickle cell trait: clinicopathological and molecular characteristics
Huizhi ZHANG ; Jun HOU ; Xiaoqun YANG ; Qiuyuan XIA ; Suying WANG ; Yifen ZHANG ; Hong CHEN ; Xiaohui DING ; Heli WANG ; Ming ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(8):838-844
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological features including immunophenotype, molecular characteristics, differential diagnosis and prognosis of SMARCB1-deficient renal medullary carcinoma (RMC) without sickle cell trait.Methods:The clinicopathological data of 12 cases of SMARCB1-deficient RMC without sickle cell trait were collected from 7 domestic institutions during the period of 2015 to 2024. Their clinical characteristics, morphological features and immunohistochemical properties were observed and analyzed. High-throughput DNA-targeted next-generation sequencing was performed, and follow-up data were gathered along with relevant literature review.Results:Among the 12 patients, 5 were female and 7 were male. The patients age ranged from 27 to 84 years with a median age of 58.5 (46.0, 71.0) years. None of them had sickle cell disease or other hemoglobinopathies. Eight cases occurred in the left kidney and 4 cases were located in the right kidney. The average maximum diameter of the tumor was 6.1 (4.0,7.5) cm, with a range of 2.0 to 14.9 cm (the median maximum diameter 5.5 cm). Histologically, the tumors showed poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, arranged in solid and tubular patterns. Papillary structure was noted in 5 cases, cribriform structure in 3 cases, rhabdoid differentiation in 3 cases, and sarcomatoid differentiation in 2 cases. Inflammatory desmoplastic stromal reaction was observed in 8 cases, among which stromal myxoid degeneration was seen in 6 cases. Tumor necrosis was apparent in 6 cases. The tumor cells had abundant eosinophilic or clear cytoplasm and prominent nucleoli. The nuclear grading was grade 3 or 4 according to the International Society of Urological Pathology (ISUP). Immunohistochemical staining showed that the tumor cells of all 12 cases expressed PAX8 and loss of SMARCB1/INI1 protein expression, and 5 of 10 cases expressed OCT3/4. Seven samples had valid archived paraffin tissues for high-throughput DNA-targeted next-generation sequencing. The results showed that all 7 cases had pathogenic mutations in the SMARCB1 gene. The mutation sites included exon5 c.595A>T (p.K199*), exon2 c.200_207del (p.S67*), exon2 p.G69VfsTer16, exon7 c.986G>T (p.S329I), exon7 c.886A>T (p.K296*), exon6 c.635T>A (p.L212*), exon5 c.577del (p.M193Wfs16), and exon6 c.784del (p.V262Sfs5). Follow-up data were obtained for 6 of 12 patients. Among them, 1 patient had lung and bone metastases, 1 patient had liver and bone metastases and 1 patient had multiple bone metastases at the time of diagnosis; 1 patient had bone metastases 5 months after surgery. One patient died of postoperative complications 10 days after surgery, 4 patients died of tumors (the survival time ranged from 4 to 8 months), and 1 patient had no recurrence or metastasis during the 8-month follow-up after surgery.Conclusions:SMARCB1-deficient RMC without sickle cell trait is a highly aggressive and poorly differentiated renal cell carcinoma. It has similar histomorphology, immunophenotype, molecular characteristics and prognosis to RMC, which further supports that it is a sporadic subtype of RMC related to sickle cell trait.
3.Formulation and Analysis of the Standard for Adverse Drug Reaction Management
Liwei JI ; Suying YAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Feng QIU ; Jin LU ; Jiancun ZHEN ; Ling TAN
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(3):396-399
To standardize the management of adverse drug reactions in medical institutions and ensure medicine safety,based on relevant national regulations,normative documents,international and domestic adverse drug reaction management guide-lines,and expert opinions,the Chinese Hospital Association Pharmaceutical Specialized Committee led the development of the ad-verse drug reaction management standard.This article elaborated on the formulation process of this standard and provides an in-depth analysis of its key contents.It aimed to offer guidance and reference for medical personnel,helping them to thoroughly under-stand and master the management requirements of adverse drug reactions,thereby enhancing the management level of adverse drug reactions and ensuring the safe use of medications for patients.
4.Progress of schistosomiasis control in the People’s Republic of China in 2024
Junyi HE ; Lijuan ZHANG ; Fan YANG ; Hui DANG ; Yinlong LI ; Suying GUO ; Shizhen LI ; Chunli CAO ; Jing XU ; Shizhu LI
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2025;37(3):223-231
To understand the progress of, summarize the lessons learned from and analyze the challenges in the national schistosomiasis elimination program of China in 2024, this article presented the endemic situation of schistosomiasis and national schistosomiasis surveillance results in the People’s Republic of China in 2024. By the end of 2024, Shanghai Municipality, Zhejiang Province, Fujian Province, Guangdong Province and Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region continued to consolidate schistosomiasis elimination achievements, and 7 provinces of Jiangsu, Sichuan, Yunnan, Hubei, Hunan, Anhui and Jiangxi maintained the criteria of schistosomiasis transmission interruption. A total of 450 counties (cites, districts) were found to be endemic for schistosomiasis in China in 2024, including 26 061 endemic villages covering 73 630 500 residents at risk of infections. Among the 450 counties (cities, districts) endemic for schistosomiasis, 388 (86.22%) achieved the criteria of schistosomiasis elimination and 62 (13.78%) achieved the criteria of transmission interruption. In 2024, a total of 4 102 624 individuals received immunological tests for schistosomiasis in China, with 44 823 sero-positives identified (1.09% seroprevalence), and a total of 169 722 individuals received parasitological examinations, with 1 egg-positives detected. A total of 27 321 cases with advanced schistosomiasis were documented in China by the end of 2024. In 2024, a total of 575 686 bovines were raised in schistosomiasis-endemic villages of China, and 113 842 bovines received immunological tests, with 235 sero-positives detected (0.21% seroprevalence), while no egg-positives were identified among the 167 475 bovines receiving parasitological examinations. In 2024, snail survey was performed covering an area of 680 498.27 hm2 in China, and 190 778.66 hm2 snail habitats were identified, including 59.09 hm2 emerging snail habitats and 704.23 hm2 reemerging snail habitats. In 2024, a total of 19 665 schistosomiasis patients receiving chemotherapy with praziquantel in China, and expanded chemotherapy was given to humans at 571 722 person-times and to bovines at 306 740 herd-times. In addition, snail control with chemical treatment covered 117 111.37 hm2 snail habitats across China in 2024, and the actual area of chemical treatment was 66 562.95 hm2, while environmental improvements were performed in snail habitats covering an area of 1 374.26 hm2. The national schistosomiasis surveillance results showed that the mean prevalence rates of Schistosoma japonicum infections were both 0 among humans and bovines in China in 2024, and no S. japonicum infection was detected in snails. These data demonstrated that the prevalence of schistosomiasis remained at a low level in China in 2024; however, the areas of snail habitats remained high and the number of fenced cattle showed a slight increase. To address these risks, it is imperative to maintain the integrated strategy with an emphasis on management of the source of S. japonicum infection and intensified snail control in high-risk areas, and to reinforce schistosomiasis surveillance and forecast and snail control in high-risk areas.
5.Clinical application of combined serological diagnostic methods in anti-BP180-type and anti-laminin 332-type mucous membrane pemphigoid
Yuan WANG ; Suo LI ; Zhiliang LI ; Ke JING ; Chao SUN ; Guirong LIANG ; Hanmei ZHANG ; Suying FENG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(5):446-452
Objective:To apply combined serological diagnostic methods for anti-BP180-type and anti-laminin 332 (Ln332) -type mucous membrane pemphigoid (MMP), and to summarize their clinical and immunoserological characteristics.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data from 52 patients clinically suspected of having MMP at the Hospital of Dermatology, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences from January 2017 to February 2022. Serum samples were collected, and combined serological tests, including indirect immunofluorescence on salt-split skin, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and immunoblotting, were performed to analyze the immunoserological and clinical characteristics of the patients. The Fisher′s exact test was used to compare the lesion occurrence rates between groups.Results:Among the 52 patients clinically suspected of MMP, 32 (61.5%) were diagnosed with anti-BP180-type MMP, 10 (19.2%) with anti-Ln332-type MMP, and 4 (7.7%) with anti-BP180- and anti-Ln332-type MMP due to the presence of both anti-BP180 and anti-Ln332 antibodies; 2 tested positive for IgG on the epidermal side of salt-split skin, but no target antigens were identified by serological tests, and they were diagnosed with MMP (subtype pending) ; 4 tested negative by immunoserological tests. Ocular involvement was observed in 6 out of 10 patients with anti-Ln332-type MMP, whereas only 6 out of 32 anti-BP180-type MMP patients (18.8%) had ocular symptoms, and there was a significant difference in the occurrence rate of ocular involvement between the two groups ( P = 0.02) ; the occurrence rates of nasal involvement and multi-mucosal involvement were significantly higher in the anti-Ln332-type MMP patients (50%[5/10], 90%[9/10], respectively) than in the anti-BP180-type MMP patients (0, 25%[8/32], respectively, both P < 0.001). Scar formation occurred in 6 out of 10 anti-Ln332-type MMP patients, but occurred in only 6 out of 32 anti-BP180-type patients (18.8%, P = 0.02) . Conclusion:The combination of indirect immunofluorescence on salt-split skin, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and immunoblotting could effectively identify anti-BP180 and anti-Ln332 autoantibodies in MMP patients, with BP180 being the most common target antigen; compared with anti-BP180-type MMP, anti-Ln332-type MMP appeared to be more frequently involve the ocular and nasal mucosae, associated with the involvement of multiple mucosal sites, carrying a higher risk of scar formation.
6.Characteristics and prognosis of lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma in children
Li YE ; Lu SUYING ; Zhen ZIJUN ; Zhu JIA ; Sun FEIFEI ; Wang JUAN ; Huang JUNTING ; Que YI ; Zhang YIZHUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(15):776-782
Objective:To explore the pathogenesis,clinical features,treatment strategies,and prognosis of pediatric lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma(LELC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with LELC aged<18 years,treated at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from March 2008 to June 2023.Results:A total of 19 children and adolescents were included in the analys-is,comprising 10 males(52.6%)and 9 females(47.4%),with a median age of 12.9(4.3-17.0)years.Fourteen patients(73.7%)lived in Guangdong province,with the remainder scattered across other regions.Primary LELC sites were the mediastinum(11 cases,57.9%),parot-id glands(4 cases,21%),neck(1 case,5.3%),lungs(1 case,5.3%),salivary glands(1 case,5.3%),and submandibular glands(1 case,5.3%).Among these,15 patients(78.9%)had at least one distant metastasis at initial diagnosis,with common metastasis sites being cervical lymph nodes.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified tumor volume≥801 cm3 as an independent adverse prognostic factor of poor overall survival(OS)(P<0.01).The 2-year OS and progression-free survival(PFS)rates were 84.2%and 57.9%,respectively.The 2-year OS for pa-tients who underwent surgery,chemotherapy,and radiotherapy was 100%,compared with 25%for those who received only partial treat-ment(P=0.007).The 2-year PFS rate was significantly higher in patients receiving first-line combination therapy with programmed death-1(PD-1)antibodies(100%)compared with those not treated with PD-1 antibodies(38.5%)(P=0.020).For patients with tumor volume≥801 cm3,the 2-year OS was 40.0%,whereas for those with a tumor volume<801 cm3,the 2-year OS was 100%(P<0.001).The 2-year OS for pa-tients who underwent radiotherapy was 100%,while it was 0 for those who did not receive radiotherapy(P<0.001).Conclusions:Pediatric LELC exhibits a relatively favorable prognosis with multidisciplinary treatment,including surgery,chemotherapy,and radiotherapy.The com-bined use of PD-1 antibodies at the time of initial diagnosis could offer potential benefits and warrants further exploration.
7.Annual report of National Monitoring Network for Clinical Safe Medication (2024)
Xiangrong BAI ; Qingxia ZHANG ; Yuqin WANG ; Ling JIANG ; Manling MA ; Xin HAI ; Pinfang HUANG ; Yi ZHANG ; Taotao LIU ; Suying YAN
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(8):449-457
In 2024, a total of 27 309 cases of medication error (ME) from 484 hospitals in 27 provincial administrative regions were collected in the National Monitoring Network for Clinical Safe Medication. Among them, 279 (1.02%) were classified as grade A, 22 081 (80.86%) as grade B, 4 268 (15.63%) as grade C, 472 (1.73%) as grade D, 96 (0.35%) as grade E, 105 (0.38%) as grade F, 6 (0.02%) as grade H, and 2 (<0.01%) as grade I; no MEs of grade G occurred. Among the 27 030 patients involved in MEs of grade B to I, 15 124 (55.95%) were male and 11 906 (44.05%) were female; their ages were from 1 day to 104 years; 3 369 (12.46%) were children (<18 years old), 12 113 (44.81%) were young and middle-aged adults (≥18 to <60 years old), and 11 548 (42.72%) were elderly (≥60 years old). The top 3 contents of ME were wrong drug class (5 347 cases, 19.13%), wrong dosage (4 913 cases, 17.58%), and wrong administration frequency (3 429 cases, 12.27%). Among the 27 030 grade B-I MEs, the main person who triggered the event were physicians (18 703 cases, 69.19%) and pharmacists (6 343 cases, 23.47%). These MEs mainly occurred in clinics (11 009 cases, 40.73%), in hospital wards (7 393 cases, 27.35%), and in pharmacies (6 219 cases, 23.27%). The main persons who discovered the MEs were pharmacists (21 021 cases, 74.14%). The top 3 factors causing ME were lack of related pharmacologic knowledge (8 716 cases, 26.49%), tiredness (5 755 cases, 17.49%), and inexperienced skills (4 505 cases, 13.69%). A total of 209 patients were involved in severe MEs (grade E-I), including 133 (63.64%) males and 76 (36.36%) females, aged from 21 months to 94 years, of which 42 (20.10%) were children, 75 (35.88%) were young and middle-aged adults, and 92 (44.02%) were elderly. The top 3 diseases diagnosed in severe MEs were drug poisoning (41 cases, 19.62%), diabetes (34 cases, 16.27%), and hypertension (14 cases, 6.70%); the main person who triggered the MEs were patients and their families (135 cases, 64.59%); the MEs occurred mainly in patients′ houses (116 cases, 55.50%). Drug poisoning was mainly related to accidental ingestion by children, and MEs in patients with diabetes and hypertension were often related to issues on patient compliance. Based on the data of MEs in 2024, it was proposed to establish a better medication safety culture and improve the ME reporting situation in China, pay attention to the risks of misusing external drugs for internal use, children′s accidental ingestion and insulin-related MEs, strengthen the prevention of MEs related to look-alike sound-alike drugs, pay attention to the post administration management and the compliance education of home care for patients with chronic diseases, so as to improve the medication safety of patients in China.
8.Development of high-alert medication recommended list based on big data of medication error reports in China
Siyan LI ; Yuqin WANG ; Suying YAN ; Yujie QIU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Qingxia ZHANG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(10):613-620
Objective:To construct a recommended list of high-alert medication (HAM) based on big data from medication error (ME) reports in China, providing reference for preventing and reducing HAM-related risks.Methods:The drugs involved in the serious ME reports of the National Monitoring Network for Clinical Safe Medication (Monitoring Network) were collected (as of December 31, 2023), and the candidate drugs were preliminarily determined referring to the HAM list of China 2023 (Chinese list) and the latest three lists of American Institute for Safe Medication Practices (ISMP). Candidate drugs that were included in both the Chinese list and ISMP lists, as well as those existed in the Chinese list but had never been included in the ISMP lists were included in the current list, and their risk levels followed the original risks in the Chinese list. Candidate drugs that existed in the Chinese list but had been excluded from the ISMP lists, and those existed in the ISMP lists but had not been included in the Chinese list were listed as suspected drugs. For the other candidate drugs, those did not meet the definition of HAM were excluded firstly, and those related to ME that had caused serious harm were listed as suspected drugs, according to the judicial cases on ME of China Judgements Online and PKULAW database. Two methods, including Delphi expert consultation and questionnaire survey, were used to determine whether the above suspected drugs were included in the HAM list and their risk levels.Results:A total of 138 drugs were obtained through the initial screening, 106 of which were directly included in the current list, and 32 of which were listed as drugs requiring further assessment. After 2 rounds of Delphi expert consultation by 18 experts and surveys with 136 valid questionnaires, 32 suspected drugs did not meet the inclusion criteria. Finally, a total of 106 drugs were included in the current list, including 51 A-class drugs in 9 categories, 33 B-class drugs in 9 categories, and 22 C-class drugs in 5 categories.Conclusion:Based on the big data of the ME reports in China, a HAM list is constructed, which is accurate and concise and better fits the actual clinical drug risks in China, helping to improve the drug safety management.
9.Clinical application of combined serological diagnostic methods in anti-BP180-type and anti-laminin 332-type mucous membrane pemphigoid
Yuan WANG ; Suo LI ; Zhiliang LI ; Ke JING ; Chao SUN ; Guirong LIANG ; Hanmei ZHANG ; Suying FENG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(5):446-452
Objective:To apply combined serological diagnostic methods for anti-BP180-type and anti-laminin 332 (Ln332) -type mucous membrane pemphigoid (MMP), and to summarize their clinical and immunoserological characteristics.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data from 52 patients clinically suspected of having MMP at the Hospital of Dermatology, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences from January 2017 to February 2022. Serum samples were collected, and combined serological tests, including indirect immunofluorescence on salt-split skin, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and immunoblotting, were performed to analyze the immunoserological and clinical characteristics of the patients. The Fisher′s exact test was used to compare the lesion occurrence rates between groups.Results:Among the 52 patients clinically suspected of MMP, 32 (61.5%) were diagnosed with anti-BP180-type MMP, 10 (19.2%) with anti-Ln332-type MMP, and 4 (7.7%) with anti-BP180- and anti-Ln332-type MMP due to the presence of both anti-BP180 and anti-Ln332 antibodies; 2 tested positive for IgG on the epidermal side of salt-split skin, but no target antigens were identified by serological tests, and they were diagnosed with MMP (subtype pending) ; 4 tested negative by immunoserological tests. Ocular involvement was observed in 6 out of 10 patients with anti-Ln332-type MMP, whereas only 6 out of 32 anti-BP180-type MMP patients (18.8%) had ocular symptoms, and there was a significant difference in the occurrence rate of ocular involvement between the two groups ( P = 0.02) ; the occurrence rates of nasal involvement and multi-mucosal involvement were significantly higher in the anti-Ln332-type MMP patients (50%[5/10], 90%[9/10], respectively) than in the anti-BP180-type MMP patients (0, 25%[8/32], respectively, both P < 0.001). Scar formation occurred in 6 out of 10 anti-Ln332-type MMP patients, but occurred in only 6 out of 32 anti-BP180-type patients (18.8%, P = 0.02) . Conclusion:The combination of indirect immunofluorescence on salt-split skin, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and immunoblotting could effectively identify anti-BP180 and anti-Ln332 autoantibodies in MMP patients, with BP180 being the most common target antigen; compared with anti-BP180-type MMP, anti-Ln332-type MMP appeared to be more frequently involve the ocular and nasal mucosae, associated with the involvement of multiple mucosal sites, carrying a higher risk of scar formation.
10.Formulation and Analysis of the Standard for Adverse Drug Reaction Management
Liwei JI ; Suying YAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Feng QIU ; Jin LU ; Jiancun ZHEN ; Ling TAN
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(3):396-399
To standardize the management of adverse drug reactions in medical institutions and ensure medicine safety,based on relevant national regulations,normative documents,international and domestic adverse drug reaction management guide-lines,and expert opinions,the Chinese Hospital Association Pharmaceutical Specialized Committee led the development of the ad-verse drug reaction management standard.This article elaborated on the formulation process of this standard and provides an in-depth analysis of its key contents.It aimed to offer guidance and reference for medical personnel,helping them to thoroughly under-stand and master the management requirements of adverse drug reactions,thereby enhancing the management level of adverse drug reactions and ensuring the safe use of medications for patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail