1.DING Ying's Clinical Experience in Treating Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Based on Differentiation of Yin Fire,Latent Fire,and Fire Toxin
Hongji WU ; Min GAO ; Yan XU ; Xuejun LI ; Jiexin SU ;
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(4):365-369
This paper summarizes Professor DING Ying's clinical experience in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) through differentiation of three states, yin fire, latent fire, and fire toxin. It is proposed that fire pathogenic factors constitute a key pathological element running throughout the entire disease course of SLE. The evolution of its pathogenesis centers on these three states, spleen-kidney deficiency with the initial emergence of yin fire as the onset of disease, damage to yin by medicinal toxicity with internal blazing of latent fire as the driver of disease progression, and the interlocking of blood stasis and heat with intense scorching by fire toxin as the critical factor leading to severe and life-threatening conditions. Corresponding to these three stages, targeted prescriptions are formulated, Jiuwei Yishen Formulation (九味益肾方) to tonify the spleen and kidney, raise yang, and disperse fire; Ziyin Xiehuo Decoction (滋阴泄火汤) to nourish yin and fluids while clearing latent fire; and Santeng Changluo Jiedu Decoction (三藤畅络解毒汤) to dispel blood stasis, unblock the collaterals, detoxify, and restrain fire. This staged and integrated therapeutic strategy aims to address both root and branch and to achieve overall regulation, providing valuable guidance for the clinical differentiation and treatment of SLE.
2.Influencing Factors of Urate Crystal Deposition in Patients with Hyperuricemia and Prediction Model of TCM Syndrome Types-inflammatory Indicators
Jiaqi XU ; Bin AI ; Chao LIN ; Qiaoxuan LIN ; Changning LI ; Jing CAI ; Yan XIAO ; Jiemei GUO ; Youxin SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):66-73
ObjectiveTo identify potential influencing factors of urate crystal deposition at ankle/foot in patients with hyperuricemia (HUA), and to analyze the predictive value of inflammatory indicators for urate crystal deposition in patients with different traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) syndromes, so as to provide potential reference for clinical risk assessment and individualized TCM intervention. MethodsA retrospective study was carried out with the enrollment of 231 HUA patients from The Third Affiliated People's Hospital of Fujian University of Traditional Chinese Medicine between January 2021 and December 2024. The enrolled patients were further divided into a crystal deposition-positive group (143 cases) and a crystal deposition-negative group (88 cases) according to the results of dual-energy computed tomography (CT). Sociodemographic data, living habits, serum uric acid levels, and inflammatory indicators of the enrolled patients were collcted, and TCM syndrome differentiation was performed. Furthermore, univariate analysis was used to compare inter-group differences in clinical characteristics. MMultivariate Logistic regression was applied to identify the influencing factors of urate crystal deposition. In addition, the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were plotted to evaluate the predictive efficacy of inflammatory indicators for crystal deposition across different TCM syndromes. ResultsThere were statistically significant inter-group differences in the proportion of males, age, body mass index, proportion of mental labor, rate of low water intake, and rate of high-sugar beverage consumption (P<0.05),whereas no significant difference in low exercise intensity was found between the two groups. Furthermore, compared with the negative group, the positive group had higher serum uric acid level, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), and platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), but lower systemic immune-inflammation index (SIRI) (P<0.05). Regarding the distribution of TCM syndromes, the positive group was dominated by the dampness-heat accumulation syndrome (55/143,38.46%), while the negative group was mainly characterized by the phlegm-turbidity obstruction syndrome (44/88,50.00%). Multivariate Logistic regression analysis revealed that high-sugar beverage consumption, elevated NLR, and elevated PLR were risk factors for urate crystal deposition [odd ratio (OR) = 8.002, 5.377, 1.034, respectively; 95% CI 1.572-40.732, 2.179-13.270, 1.013-1.054,all P<0.05], while SIRI was a protective factor (OR = 0.869, 95% CI 0.778-0.971, P<0.05). In the positive group, patients with the dampness-heat accumulation syndrome exhibited the highest NLR, while the lowest PLR and SIRI, showing statistically significant differences with those of other syndromes (all P<0.05). In addition, ROC curve analysis indicated that for the dampness-heat accumulation syndrome, the combined "NLR + PLR" model had an area under the curve (AUC) of 0.901 (95% CI 0.850-0.951, P<0.01), with a sensitivity of 89.1% and a specificity of 79.5%; for the blood stasis-heat obstruction syndrome, the combined "NLR + PLR" model had an AUC of 0.880 (95% CI 0.825-0.934, P<0.01), with a sensitivity of 100.0% and a specificity of 67.3%; for the liver-kidney Yin-deficiency syndrome, the single PLR model had an AUC of 0.842 (95% CI 0.731-0.952, P<0.01), with a sensitivity of 83.3% and a specificity of 84.0%. ConclusionUrate crystal deposition in HUA patients exhibits intimate associations with high-sugar beverage consumption as well as elevated NLR and PLR levels. Meanwhile, TCM syndrome differentiation has potential correlation with inflammatory characteristics. The inflammatory indicator-based prediction model constructed based on TCM syndromes exhibits good predictive value.
3.Mechanism of Huazhuo Sanjie Chubi Presciption in Regulating Macrophage Polarization and Improving Low-grade Inflammation in Rats with Chronic Gouty Arthritis
Yuwan LI ; Yingjie ZHANG ; Siyuan LIN ; Xiaohua CHEN ; Qianglong CHEN ; Fan YANG ; Jun LIU ; Bingyan CHEN ; Peng CHEN ; Jiemei GUO ; Youxin SU ; Yan XIAO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):93-104
ObjectiveTo evaluate the therapeutic effect of Huazhuo SanJie Chubi presciption (HSCD) on chronic gouty arthritis (CGA) rats with low-grade inflammation and to explore the underlying mechanism with a focus on macrophage polarization. MethodsThe 41 male 6-week-old SD rats were randomly allocated, using the random number table, to a normal group (n=8) and a model group (n =33). CGA with low-grade inflammation was induced in the model group by daily gavage of potassium oxonate (250 mg·kg-1·d-1) and hypoxanthine (300 mg·kg-1·d-1), combined with intra-articular injection of a monosodium urate (MSU) crystal suspension (50 μL, 25 g·L-¹) into the left ankle twice weekly. After 4 weeks of modeling, 3 rats were randomly selected from each group for model validation. The remaining successfully modeled rats were randomly divided into a model group, an HSCD group (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1, gavage once daily), an M1 polarization agonist group (L-methionine sulfoximine, 300 mg·kg-1, subcutaneous injection every other day), an M1 polarization agonist + HSCD group, an M2 polarization inhibitor group (PD0325901, 10 mg·kg-1·d-1, gavage once daily), and M2 polarization inhibitor + HSCD group. The corresponding drug or drug combination was administered according to group assignment, whereas rats in the normal and model groups received 0.5% carboxymethyl cellulose sodium (CMC-Na) vehicle (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1, gavage once daily). All interventions were continued for four weeks. During the intervention period, except for the normal group, potassium oxonate (250 mg·kg⁻¹) and hypoxanthine (300 mg·kg-1) were co-administered by gavage every other day to maintain the model. At the end of treatment, serum uric acid (SUA), ankle joint diameter and joint swelling index were measured. The levels of high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), chemokine C-C motif ligand 2 (CCL2), S100 calcium-binding protein A8/A9 (S100A8/A9), interleukin-10 (IL-10) and arginase-1 (Arg-1) in serum and joint fluid were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). High-frequency ultrasound was used to assess MSU deposition in the ankle joint. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was performed to evaluate synovial histopathological changes. Quantitative Real-time PCR and immunofluorescence were used to detect the mRNA and protein expression of the M1 macrophage polarization markers inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and the M2 macrophage polarization marker scavenger receptor cysteine-rich type 1 protein M130 (CD163) in synovial tissue. ResultsCompared with the normal group, the model group showed significantly elevated SUA level and joint swelling index, and increased levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, CCL2, and S100A8/A9 in both serum and joint fluid (P<0.05), accompanied by MSU deposition and synovial inflammation in the ankle joint. The mRNA and protein expression levels of macrophage polarization M1/M2 markers iNOS and CD163 in synovial tissues were also significantly up-regulated (P<0.05). Compared with model group, rats in HSCD group had significantly lower SUA levels, attenuated joint swelling, reduced serum levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, and decreased levels of CCL2 and S100A8/A9 in both serum and joint fluid, accompanied with alleviated MSU deposition and synovial inflammation (P<0.05). HSCD markedly downregulated the mRNA and protein expression of M1 marker iNOS (P<0.05), whereas it had no significant effect on the expression of M2 marker CD163. Compared with the M1 polarization agonist group, the M1 polarization agonist + HSCD group showed significantly reduced joint swelling, lower serum levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, and decreased levels of CCL2 and S100A8/A9 in joint fluid (P<0.05). In addition, synovial inflammatory cell infiltration and angiogenesis were attenuated, and iNOS mRNA and protein expression levels were significantly reduced (P<0.05). Compared with the M2 polarization inhibitor group, the M2 polarization inhibitor + HSCD group exhibited reduced joint swelling, decreased levels of CCL2 and S100A8/A9 in joint fluid and ameliorated synovial inflammation (P<0.05), whereas the levels of anti-inflammatory mediators (IL-10, Arg-1) and CD163 mRNA and protein expression were not significantly increased. ConclusionHSCD alleviates low-grade inflammation in CGA rats, at least in part, by inhibiting macrophage polarization toward the M1 phenotype.
4.Effect and Action Mechanism of Huazhuo Sanjie Chubi Prescription on Gouty Bone Erosion Model Rats Based on PI3K/Akt Signaling Pathway
Zhuoming ZHENG ; Jun LIU ; Meiling WANG ; Xiaohua CHEN ; Yuwan LI ; Siwei PENG ; Yingjie ZHANG ; Ruifang YANG ; Youxin SU ; Yan XIAO ; Jiemei GUO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):105-117
ObjectiveThis paper aims to observe the effect of Huazhuo Sanjie Chubi prescription (HSCD) on the gouty bone erosion model rats and investigate its action mechanism. MethodsThirty-six two-month-old male SD rats were randomly divided into the blank group with nine rats and the modeling group with 27 rats. The rats in the modeling group were administered hypoxanthine solution at 300 mg·kg-1·d-1 and potassium oxonate solution at 250 mg·kg-1·d-1, combined with intra-articular injection of 200 μL monosodium urate (MSU) crystal suspension at 25 g·L-1 into the right ankle joint (joint injection once every three days), so as to induce the gouty bone erosion model. After four weeks of modeling, three rats were selected from these two groups to validate the model. The modeled 24 rats were randomly divided into the model group, HSCD group (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1), allopurinol group (20 mg·kg-1·d-1), and inhibitor group (LY294002, 10 mg·kg-1·d-1), with six rats per group. Except for the blank group, rats in all other groups continued to receive hypoxanthine solution at 300 mg·kg-1 and potassium oxonate solution at 250 mg·kg-1 via gavage concurrently with administration to maintain modeling intervention. The rats in the HSCD group and allopurinol group received administration by gavage at the above doses. The rats in the inhibitor group received an intraperitoneal injection at the above dose. The rats in the blank group and model group received saline (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1) by gavage for four consecutive weeks. After administration, ankle joint swelling of the rats in all groups was observed, and the diameters were measured. Bone volume fraction (BV/TV) and bone surface area to bone volume (BS/BV) were observed and quantitatively analyzed by Micro-CT. Histopathological changes in the ankle joint were observed by hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining and safranin O-fast green staining. The uric acid in the rats' serum was determined by enzyme colorimetry. The levels of inflammatory factors, including tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin (IL)-1β, and IL-6 were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The protein expressions of receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL) and phosphorylated (p)-phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase (PI3K) in ankle joint tissues of rats were detected by immunofluorescence staining. The mRNA levels of the proteins related to the bone erosion, including RANKL, tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase
5.Multi-component Quality Consistency Evaluation of Leonuri Herba Granules Based on HPLC-DAD-CAD Multi-detector Technique and Chemometrics
Shuangyan LI ; Jun ZHANG ; Cong GUO ; Siyuan LI ; Jipeng DI ; Jiangmin SU ; An LIU ; Xiaodi KOU ; Yan LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(8):174-181
ObjectiveTo systematically evaluate the content differences of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules, reveal the quality fluctuation patterns of products from the same and different manufacturers, providing scientific basis for the optimization of production process and quality control. MethodsHigh performance liquid chromatography-diode array detector-charged aerosol detector(HPLC-DAD-CAD) was employed to determine the contents of 4 components(syringic acid, leonurine hydrochloride, ferulic acid, and stachydrine hydrochloride) in samples from 19 manufacturers(53 batches, 159 boxes). Additionally, fingerprint profiles were constructed, and the fingerprint dissimilarity(PS) and relative standard deviation(RSD) of different samples from the same manufacturer were calculated. A principal component analysis(PCA) model was established with PS and the RSD values of the 4 components as variables to classify the manufacturers. Finally, samples from 5 manufacturers(M1-M5) covering three consistency groups were selected to calculate three quality consistency parameters, namely intra-batch consistency(PA), inter-batch consistency(PB), and PS. Then, PCA was performed with PA, PB, and PS of these 5 manufacturers as variables. ResultsThe average total content of the 4 index components per bag across the 19 manufacturers ranged from 41.10 mg to 97.54 mg. Among them, the content of stachydrine hydrochloride(a pharmacopoeial quality control component) was 32.46-72.70 mg per bag, all meeting the requirements of the 2025 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China, with RSD of 1.7%-17.1%. The content ranges of the other 3 components were as follows:syringic acid of 1.43-41.92 mg per bag, leonurine hydrochloride of 0.67-11.85 mg per bag, and ferulic acid of 0.11-3.81 mg per bag. Notably, leonurine hydrochloride exhibited the most significant content fluctuation among samples from the same manufacturer(RSD of 4.8%-59.2%). PCA results showed that the 19 manufacturers could be classified into 3 categories. Samples from 8 manufacturers(M2, M6, M7, M8, M10, M15, M17, M18) demonstrated relatively high consistency, five manufacturers(M3, M9, M12, M13, M14) showed moderate consistency, six manufacturers(M1, M4, M5, M11, M16, M19) exhibited low consistency. The two methods yielded consistent classification results for the 5 representative manufacturers, verifying the reliability of the proposed method. Among these, manufacturer M2 showed the best quality consistency and the highest total content of indicator components among M1-M5. ConclusionThe HPLC-DAD-CAD multi-detector hyphenation technology established in this study enables the accurate detection of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules. Significant differences in the total content of these four components are observed among products from 19 manufacturers. The application of 2 consistency evaluation methods combined with PCA can effectively classify their consistency into 3 categories, and the classification results of the 2 methods are highly consistent. This study provides scientific basis for the process optimization and quality standard improvement of Leonuri Herba granules.
6.Multi-component Quality Consistency Evaluation of Leonuri Herba Granules Based on HPLC-DAD-CAD Multi-detector Technique and Chemometrics
Shuangyan LI ; Jun ZHANG ; Cong GUO ; Siyuan LI ; Jipeng DI ; Jiangmin SU ; An LIU ; Xiaodi KOU ; Yan LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(8):174-181
ObjectiveTo systematically evaluate the content differences of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules, reveal the quality fluctuation patterns of products from the same and different manufacturers, providing scientific basis for the optimization of production process and quality control. MethodsHigh performance liquid chromatography-diode array detector-charged aerosol detector(HPLC-DAD-CAD) was employed to determine the contents of 4 components(syringic acid, leonurine hydrochloride, ferulic acid, and stachydrine hydrochloride) in samples from 19 manufacturers(53 batches, 159 boxes). Additionally, fingerprint profiles were constructed, and the fingerprint dissimilarity(PS) and relative standard deviation(RSD) of different samples from the same manufacturer were calculated. A principal component analysis(PCA) model was established with PS and the RSD values of the 4 components as variables to classify the manufacturers. Finally, samples from 5 manufacturers(M1-M5) covering three consistency groups were selected to calculate three quality consistency parameters, namely intra-batch consistency(PA), inter-batch consistency(PB), and PS. Then, PCA was performed with PA, PB, and PS of these 5 manufacturers as variables. ResultsThe average total content of the 4 index components per bag across the 19 manufacturers ranged from 41.10 mg to 97.54 mg. Among them, the content of stachydrine hydrochloride(a pharmacopoeial quality control component) was 32.46-72.70 mg per bag, all meeting the requirements of the 2025 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China, with RSD of 1.7%-17.1%. The content ranges of the other 3 components were as follows:syringic acid of 1.43-41.92 mg per bag, leonurine hydrochloride of 0.67-11.85 mg per bag, and ferulic acid of 0.11-3.81 mg per bag. Notably, leonurine hydrochloride exhibited the most significant content fluctuation among samples from the same manufacturer(RSD of 4.8%-59.2%). PCA results showed that the 19 manufacturers could be classified into 3 categories. Samples from 8 manufacturers(M2, M6, M7, M8, M10, M15, M17, M18) demonstrated relatively high consistency, five manufacturers(M3, M9, M12, M13, M14) showed moderate consistency, six manufacturers(M1, M4, M5, M11, M16, M19) exhibited low consistency. The two methods yielded consistent classification results for the 5 representative manufacturers, verifying the reliability of the proposed method. Among these, manufacturer M2 showed the best quality consistency and the highest total content of indicator components among M1-M5. ConclusionThe HPLC-DAD-CAD multi-detector hyphenation technology established in this study enables the accurate detection of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules. Significant differences in the total content of these four components are observed among products from 19 manufacturers. The application of 2 consistency evaluation methods combined with PCA can effectively classify their consistency into 3 categories, and the classification results of the 2 methods are highly consistent. This study provides scientific basis for the process optimization and quality standard improvement of Leonuri Herba granules.
7.Study on the correlation between HLA antibodies and pregnancy-related factors, and the predictive value of a random-forest model among female blood donors in Nanning
Fang LU ; Huihui MO ; Wujin SU ; Zhoulin ZHONG ; Hengcong LI ; Yuchen HUANG ; Yuxi CHEN ; Lilan LI ; Yan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(3):367-372
Objective: To explore the association between the HLA antibody positivity rate in female blood donors and pregnancy history, number of pregnancies, interval from the last pregnancy to blood donation, and age, to identify associated variables using a univariate generalized additive model (GAM), and to further analyze the predictive role of characteristic variables for HLA antibody positivity using a random forest model. Methods: HLA antibody detection was performed on 391 female blood donors using the Luminex immunomagnetic bead method. The correlation between pregnancy-related factors and HLA antibodies was analyzed using the Chi-square test. Based on R software, a univariate GAM was first constructed to analyze the association types between characteristic variables and the HLA antibody positivity rate, followed by the construction of a random forest model to evaluate the predictive value of the variables. Results: Among the 391 female blood donors without a transfusion history, the overall HLA antibody positivity rate was 26.34%. The positivity rate in donors with a pregnancy history was significantly higher than that in those without (30.09% vs 9.72%, P<0.05), and HLA antibody positivity rate increased linearly with the number of pregnancies (P<0.05). In the univariate GAM, age and number of deliveries exhibited a non-linear association with the HLA antibody positivity rate (the positivity rate increased sharply between 25-35 years of age and stabilized after 3 deliveries). Besides, the interval from the last pregnancy to blood donation showed a linear association with the HLA antibody positivity rate, and the positivity rate decreased as the interval prolonged (P<0.05). In the random forest model, age (mean decrease gini=29.26) and interval from the last pregnancy to blood donation (mean decrease gini=22.02) were core predictive variables: age was more conducive to identifying positive samples, while the interval from the last pregnancy to blood donation was more helpful for excluding negative samples. The number of deliveries (mean decrease accuracy=16.98) made a significant contribution to predicting positive samples, whereas the number of abortions had no impact. The model had an AUC of 0.583 (95% CI: 0.593 8-0.770 2), indicating a certain predictive value. Conclusion: The associated variables identified by the univariate GAM model, including age, interval from the last pregnancy to blood donation, and number of deliveries, provide a basis for key variables in the random forest model. All three variables have predictive value for HLA antibody positivity, which can provide evidence-based support for personalized transfusion management and stratified screening of female blood donors in this region.
8.Pharmacoeconomic evaluation of zolbetuximab combined with chemotherapy as first-line treatment for CLDN18.2-positive and HER2-negative advanced gastric cancer
Ying HUANG ; Su LI ; Yan WANG ; Danxue HUANG
China Pharmacy 2026;37(7):920-926
OBJECTIVE To evaluate the cost-effectiveness of zolbetuximab combined with chemotherapy as first-line treatment for CLDN18.2-positive and HER2-negative advanced gastric cancer from the perspective of China’s healthcare system. METHODS Based on individual data from the GLOW clinical trial involving CLDN18.2-positive and HER2-negative patients with advanced gastric cancer, a comparison was made between the zolbetuximab combined with chemotherapy regimen and the chemotherapy alone regimen. A dynamic Markov model was employed for simulation, with a cycle length of 21 days and a time horizon of ten years. A cost-utility analysis was employed, with both costs and health outcomes discounted at an annual rate of 5%. The primary outcome measures included total cost, quality-adjusted life years (QALY) and incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER), with the willingness-to-pay (WTP) threshold set at three times China’s per capita gross domestic product in 2024 (287 247 yuan/QALY). One-way analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to assess the robustness of the model. Furthermore, scenario analysis and threshold analysis were conducted to explore the impact of drug price adjustments on cost-effectiveness and the threshold price. RESULTS Compared with the chemotherapy alone regimen, the ICER of zolbetuximab combined with chemotherapy was 2 611 943.00 yuan/QALY. One-way sensitivity analysis indicated that the utility value of the progression free survival, the cost of zolbetuximab and body surface area were the three most influential parameters affecting the ICER. The results of the probabilistic sensitivity analysis showed that when the WTP threshold was set at 2 617 450 yuan/QALY, the probability that the combined regimen was cost-effective approached 50%. Scenario analysis revealed that only when the price of zolbetuximab was reduced to 10% of the baseline price did the ICER of the combined regimen fall below the aforementioned WTP threshold. Threshold analysis further indicated that when the unit price of zolbetuximab dropped to 3.81 yuan/mg, the probability of the combination regimen being cost-effective was approximately 50%. CONCLUSIONS From the perspective of China’s healthcare system, zolbetuximab combined with chemotherapy regimen as first-line treatment for CLDN18.2-positive and HER2-negative advanced gastric cancer is not cost-effective compared with chemotherapy alone regimen. When the unit price of zolbetuximab drops to 3.81 yuan/mg or below, the regimen becomes cost-effective.
9.Diagnosis and treatment of 281 elderly patients with pulmonary ground-glass opacity: A retrospective study in a single center
Lei SU ; Yi ZHANG ; Yan GAO ; Bing WEI ; Tengteng WANG ; Yuanbo LI ; Kun QIAN ; Peilong ZHANG ; Leiming WANG ; Xiuqin WEI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(01):94-99
Objective To explore the diagnosis and treatment strategies for elderly patients with ground-glass opacity (GGO). Methods The imaging features and postoperative pathological findings of the elderly patients with pulmonary GGO receiving surgery in our hospital from 2017 to 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were divided into an elderly patient group and a non-elderly patient group based on their age. Results Finally 575 patients were included in the study. There were 281 elderly patients, including 83 males and 198 females, with an average age of (67.0±5.3) years. There were 294 non-elderly patients, including 88 males and 206 females, with an average age of (49.1±7.3) years. Compared with the non-elderly patients, elderly GGO patients showed the following distinct clinical features: long observation time for lesions (P=0.001), high proportion of rough edges of GGO (P<0.001), significant pleural signs (P<0.001) and bronchial signs (P<0.001), and high proportion of type Ⅱ-Ⅳ GGO (P<0.001), lobectomy type (P=0.013), and invasive lesions reported in postoperative pathology (P<0.001). There was no statistical difference in the average hospital stay between the two groups (P=0.106). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that GGO diameter and GGO type were the main factors affecting the operation. Observation time, GGO diameter, GGO type and pleural signs were the main influencing factors for postoperative pathological infiltrative lesions. The cut-off value of GGO diameter in predicting infiltrating lesions was 10.5 mm in the elderly patients group. Conclusion The size and type of GGO are important factors in predicting invasive lesions and selecting surgical methods. Elderly patients with radiographic manifestations of type Ⅱ-Ⅳ GGO lesions with a diameter greater than 10.5 mm should be closely followed up.
10.Decompression mechanism of symmetrically adduction of lumbar decompression induced resorption of herniated nucleus pulpous
Chunlin ZHANG ; Zhaohua HOU ; Xu YAN ; Yan JIANG ; Su FU ; Yongming NING ; Dongzhe LI ; Chao DONG ; Xiaokang LIU ; Yongkui WANG ; Zhengming CAO ; Tengyue YANG
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(9):1810-1819
BACKGROUND:Traditional surgery for lumbar disc herniation involves extensive excision of tissue surrounding the nerve for decompression and removal of protruding lumbar intervertebral discs,which poses various risks and complications such as nerve damage causing paralysis,lumbar instability,herniation recurrence,intervertebral space infection,and adjacent vertebral diseases. OBJECTIVE:To propose the symmetrically adduction of lumbar decompression induced resorption of herniated nucleus pulpous technique for lumbar spine symmetrically decompression,showing the induced resorption of herniated nucleus pulpous phenomenon and early clinical efficacy,and then analyze its decompression mechanism. METHODS:214 patients with lumbar disc herniation at Department of Orthopedics,First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from March 2021 to May 2023 were enrolled in this study.Among them,81 patients received conservative treatment as the control group,and 133 patients received symmetrically adduction of lumbar decompression induced resorption of herniated nucleus pulpous treatment as the trial group.Before surgery,immediately after surgery(7-14 days),and early after surgery(over 1 year),MRI images were used to measure the volume changes of lumbar disc herniation.CT images were used to measure the posterior displacement distance of the lumbar spinous process ligament complex,as well as the width and height of the lateral recess.Japanese Orthopaedic Association scores were used to evaluate the patient's neurological function recovery. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Control group:81 patients with lumbar disc herniation were treated conservatively,with a total of 171 herniated lumbar discs.The average follow-up time was(22.7±23.1)months.The first and second MRI measurements of 171 herniated lumbar discs showed herniated lumbar disc volumes of(551.6±257.9)mm3 and(792.2±330.4)mm3,respectively,with an average volume increase rate of(53.2±44.4)%,showing statistically significant differences(P<0.001).Out of 171 herniated lumbar discs,4 experienced natural shrinkage,with an absorption ratio of 2.3%(4/171)and an absorption rate of(24.5±9.9)%.(2)Trial group:133 patients with lumbar disc herniation had a total of 285 herniated lumbar discs.(1)Immediately after surgery:All patients were followed up immediately after surgery.229 out of 285 herniated lumbar discs experienced retraction,with an absorption ratio of 80.3%(229/285)and an average absorption rate of(21.5±20.9)%,with significant and complete absorption accounting for 6.5%.There were a total of 70 herniated lumbar discs in the upper lumbar spine,with an absorption ratio of 85.7%(60/70),an average absorption rate of(23.1±19.5)%,and a maximum absorption rate of 86.6%.There were 215 herniated lumbar discs in the lower lumbar spine,with an absorption ratio of 78.6%(169/215),an average absorption rate of(21.0±21.3)%,and a maximum absorption rate of 83.2%.Significant and complete absorption of the upper and lower lumbar vertebrae accounted for 5.7%and 6.5%,respectively,with no statistically significant difference(P>0.05).The average distance of posterior displacement of the spinous process ligament complex immediately after surgery was(5.2±2.8)mm.There were no significant differences in the width and height of the left and right lateral recess before and immediately after surgery(P>0.05).The Japanese Orthopaedic Association score immediately after surgery increased from(10.1±3.4)before surgery to(17.0±4.8),and the immediate effective rate after surgery reached 95.6%.(2)Early postoperative period:Among them,46 patients completed the early postoperative follow-up.There were 101 herniated lumbar discs,with an absorption ratio of 94%(95/101)and an average absorption rate of(36.9±23.7)%.Significant and complete absorption accounted for 30.6%,with a maximum absorption rate of 100%.Out of 101 herniated lumbar discs,3 remained unchanged in volume,with a volume invariance rate of 2.97%(3/101).Out of 101 herniated lumbar discs,3 had an increased volume of herniated lumbar discs,with an increase ratio of 2.97%(3/101)and an increase rate of(18.5±18.4)%.The Japanese Orthopaedic Association score increased from preoperative(9.3±5.1)to(23.5±4.0),with an excellent and good rate of 93.4%.(3)The early postoperative lumbar disc herniation absorption ratios of the control group and trial group were 2.3%and 85.9%,respectively,with statistically significant differences(P<0.001).(4)Complications:There were two cases of incision exudation and delayed healing in the trial group.After conservative treatment such as dressing change,no nerve injury or death occurred in the incision healing,and no cases underwent a second surgery.(5)It is concluded that symmetrically adduction of lumbar decompression induced resorption of herniated nucleus pulpous is a new method for treating lumbar disc herniation that can avoid extensive excision of the"ring"nerve and achieve satisfactory early clinical efficacy.It does not damage the lumbar facet joints or alter the basic anatomical structure of the lateral recess,fully preserves the herniated lumbar discs,and can induce significant or even complete induced resorption of herniated nucleus pulpous.Symmetrically adduction of lumbar decompression induced resorption of herniated nucleus pulpous provides a new basis and method for the clinical treatment of lumbar disc herniation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail