1.Robot system-assisted versus freehand screw revision for ankylosing spondylitis with lower cervical fractures: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuai LI ; Jiaojiao BAI ; Baorong HE ; Yanzheng GAO ; Wei MEI ; Xinyu LIU ; Yue ZHU ; Qingda LI ; Yukuan LEI ; Lei ZHU ; Zhigang ZHAO ; Yunfei HUANG ; Jinpeng DU ; Mingzhe FENG ; Ningbo CHEN ; Yansheng HUANG ; Xuefang ZHANG ; Zhen CHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):440-448
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot system-assisted versus freehand screw revision for ankylosing spondylitis (AS) with lower cervical fractures.Methods:A multicenter retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 57 patients with AS combined with lower cervical fractures admitted to Honghui Hospital Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University School of Medicine, Henan Provincial People's Hospital, Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital, and Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, including 46 males and 11 females, aged 38-77 years [(65.4±9.5)years]. Injury segments involved C 3 in 7 patients, C 4 in 13, C 5 in 25, C 6 in 10, and C 7 in 2. All the patients underwent revision surgery, among whom, 22 patients were treated with robot system-assisted cervical pedicle screw placement (robot nailing group, with 190 screws), and 35 with freehand cervical pedicle screw placement (freehand nailing group, with 300 screws). The operative duration, intraoperative bleeding volume, frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy, incision length, and length of hospital stay of the two groups were compared; the time of single nscrew insertion, the number of single nail revisions, the distance between screws and the anterior cortex, the accuracy of screw placement of grade 0 and grade 0+1 were recorded in the two groups. The visual analogue scale (VAS), Japanese Orthopedic Society (JOA) score, neck dysfunction index (NDI), American Spine Injury Association (ASIA) classification before operation, at 3 days, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up were compared between the two groups. The complication rate was also noted. Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operative duration, intraoperative bleeding volume, and frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy were (186.4±12.9)minutes, (486.1±68.6)ml, and (3.4±1.3)times in the robot nailing group, which were shorter or less than (206.7±14.4)minutes, (660.3±45.2)ml, and (13.5±3.6)times in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The incision length was (9.4±2.4)cm in the robot nailing group, longer than (5.6±1.2)cm in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01), and the length of hospital stay was (3.7±0.4)days, shorter than (4.4±1.4)days in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The length of single nail insertion, the number of single nail revision, and the distance between the screws and the front cortex were (6.5±0.4)minutes, (1.1±0.1)times, and (3.5±1.3)mm in the robot nailing group, which were shorter or less than (11.6±0.2)minutes, (1.5±0.2)times, and (12.4±4.7)mm in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The accuracy of the screw placement in the robot nailing group was 90.0% (171/190) and 95.8% (182/190) with level 0 and 0+1 screws, better than 80.0% (240/300) and 89.0% (267/300) in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in VAS, JOA score, NDI, or ASIA grading between the two groups before operation ( P>0.05). The VAS, JOA, and NDI scores at 3 days after operation were (3.1±0.6)points, (12.1±1.2)points, and (15.6±2.9)points, respectively in the robot nailing group, which were better than (5.0±1.4)points, (11.3±1.1)points and (22.5±3.7)points, respectively in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed in the ASIA grade between the two groups at 3 days after operation ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in VAS, JOA, NDI scores, or ASIA grading between the two groups at 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). Compared with those before operation, the VAS, JOA, NDI scores, and ASIA grading were significantly improved at 3 days, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up in the two groups, which were further improved with the passage of time. Two patients in the robot nailing group had pneumonia, with a complication rate of 9% (2/22), while 2 patients in the freehand nailing group had dural sac rupture and cerebrospinal fluid leakage and 3 had lung infection after operation, with a complication rate of 14% (5/35) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with freehand nailing, the robot system-assisted nailing revision for AS with lower cervical fracture has more advantages in terms of the operative duration, length of hospital stay, intraoperative bleeding volume, frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy nailing speed and accuracy, screw holding force, early pain relief, function restoration, and complication rate, despite longer surgical incision.
2.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
3.Comparison of the efficacy of posterior "S" shape incision versus medial small incision with suture anchor for treating avulsion fractures of the tibial insertion of the posterior cruciate ligament
Tiangang CHEN ; Heng ZHANG ; Shuai SONG ; Lei ZHANG ; Shifeng DAI ; Kunnan XIE
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(2):133-139
Objective:To compare and analyze the clinical efficacy of using a posterior "S" shape incision versus a medial small incision with suture anchors in the treatment of avulsion fractures at the tibial insertion of the posterior cruciate ligament (PCL).Methods:A retrospective study was conducted on clinical data from patients with PCL tibial avulsion fractures who met surgical criteria and were treated at Department of Joint 2, Tangshan Second Hospital from March 2021 to May 2023. Among those patients, there were 25 cases classified as Meyers-McKeever type Ⅱ and 41 cases as type Ⅲ. 32 patients who underwent surgery through the posterior "S" shape incision served as the control group; based on matched baseline characteristics, 34 patients who underwent surgery through the medial small incision were selected as the observation group. Both groups received fixation of the avulsion fracture with suture anchors. Surgical indicators, as well as Lysholm scores, International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) scores, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores, range of motion (ROM) of the injured knee, the difference in posterior tibial translation between both sides (calculated by measuring the posterior translation on both sides), and the incidence of postoperative complications were collected at 1, 3, and 6 months post-surgery. Comparative analyses were conducted to evaluate postoperative functional recovery. Chi-square tests were used for categorical data comparison, and t-tests were employed for normally distributed continuous data.Results:The observation group had shorter incision lengths ((5.71±1.85) cm), less intraoperative blood loss ((74.87±20.74) mL), and shorter operation times ((48.76±6.46) min) compared to the control group ((12.45±1.52) cm, (120.29±31.12) mL, (61.14±10.23) min), and the differences were statistically significant ( t values were 16.21, 7.02, 5.92, respectively; all P<0.001). At 3 and 6 months post-surgery, the Lysholm ((79.67±3.08), (91.16±2.23) points) and IKDC scores ((84.67±5.08), (93.16±3.23) points) in the observation group were significantly higher than those ((65.29±3.84), (79.52±2.98), (79.29±4.84), (85.32±3.98) points) in the control group, and the differences were statistically significant ( t values were 16.72, 18.04, 4.40, 8.81, respectively; all P<0.001). At 3 and 6 months, the VAS scores ((2.83±0.38), (2.12±0.34) points) in the control group were significantly higher than those ((2.41±0.25), (1.73±0.49) points) in the observation group ( t values were 5.34 and 3.73 respectively, both P<0.001). At 6 months post-surgery, all fractures had healed, in the observation group and control group the ROM ((130.56±5.96)° and (121.45±7.32)°) of the injured knee had increased, and the difference in posterior tibial translation ((1.17±0.61) and (1.94±0.57) mm) had decreased. However, the ROM in the observation group was significantly greater than that in the control group, and the difference in posterior tibial translation was significantly lower in the observation group, with statistically significant differences ( t values were 5.56 and 5.29 respectively; both P<0.001). Conclusions:Compared to the posterior "S" shape incision approach, the medial small incision approach with suture anchors for treating PCL tibial avulsion fractures offers advantages such as reduced trauma, shorter operation time, and less intraoperative blood loss, which is more beneficial for knee joint functional recovery.
4.Role of antibiotic eluting absorbable calcium sulfate in phaseⅠrevision treatment of periprosthetic knee infection.
Xiao-Bo CHEN ; Shuai-Lei LI ; Ai-Bin LIU ; Hao CHAI ; Yong-Qiang SUN
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(6):580-586
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the role of antibiotic-eluting absorbable calcium sulfate in treating periprosthetic infection after one-stage revision of knee arthroplasty.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed on 36 patients(36 knees)who underwent phaseⅠrevision for periprosthesis infection after total knee arthroplasty from January 2018 to March 2022. All patients were underwent knee cavity puncture before operation and had positive results of aseptic body fluid culture, 21 patients received revision combined with antibiotic loaded calcium sulfate at stageⅠ(calcium sulfate group) during operation, and 15 patients underwent renovation at stageⅠ(revision group). There were 9 males and 12 females in calcium sulfate group, aged from 54 to 76 years old with an average of(67.6±6.2) years old. There were 15 patients in revision group, including 4 males and 11 females, aged from 60 to 75 years old with average of (69.6±4.1) years old. The levels of serum C-reactive protein (CRP), interleukin-6 (IL-6) at 7, 14, 30 and 90 days after operation were compared between two groups, and the rate of end-infection control at follow-up were compared. The systemic antibiotic application time, hospital stay and postoperative complications were observed between two groups.
RESULTS:
Calcium sulfate group were followed up for 12 to 29 months with an average of(18.9±4.2) months, and the infection control rate was 90.5%;while revision group were followed up 18 to 29 months with average of (21.6±3.7) months, and the infection control rate was 86.7% (13/15). There were no significant differences in follow-up time and infection control rate between two groups(P>0.05). Postoperative levels of CRP and IL-6 at 7, 14 and 30 days in calcium sulfate group were (32.79±11.48), (15.50±6.52), (9.36±3.32) mg·L-1 and (17.31±6.15) pg·ml-1, respectively;which were lower than those in revision group (40.65±11.32), (30.15±10.57), (18.97±5.86) mg·L-1 and (25.54±6.73) pg·ml-1, had statistical differences(P<0.05). There were no significant differences in IL-6 levels at 7 and 14 days after operation and CRP levels at 90 days after operation between two groups (P>0.05). The hospitalization time and systemic antibiotic application time in calcium sulfate group were (18.4±2.2) and (63.5±21.4) d, respectively;which were better than those in revision group (20.5±2.4) and (82.7±16.9) d, and had statistical differences(P<0.05). No significant wound complications and hypercalcemia were observed in calcium sulfate group.
CONCLUSION
Antibiotic eluted absorbable calcium sulfate could be used to treat periprosthetic knee infection, significantly reducing CRP levels in the early postoperative period, shortening hospital stay and systemic antibiotic application time, but it does not significantly improve the control rate of revision infection at stageⅠ.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Aged
;
Prosthesis-Related Infections/surgery*
;
Middle Aged
;
Calcium Sulfate/administration & dosage*
;
Arthroplasty, Replacement, Knee/adverse effects*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Interleukin-6/blood*
;
C-Reactive Protein/metabolism*
;
Reoperation
;
Knee Prosthesis/adverse effects*
5.Therapeutic Efficacy of Yiqi Wenyang Sanjie Decoction for Patients with Pulmonary Ground Glass Nodules and Yang-Deficiency Constitution and Its Effect on Serum Inflammatory Factors and Immune Function
Jinling SONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Zhiguo ZHANG ; Mingjun LIU ; Shuai CHEN ; Xiaolin LEI ; Hui JI
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;42(5):1091-1096
Objective To investigate the efficacy of Yiqi Wenyang Sanjie Decoction in the treatment of patients with pulmonary ground glass nodules and yang-deficiency constitution,and to observe its effect on serum inflammatory factors and immune function.Methods From January 2020 to June 2024,a total of 106 patients with pulmonary ground glass nodules and yang-deficiency constitution admitted to the Department of Respiratory Medicine and Preventive Treatment of Disease Center of Cangzhou Hospital of Integrated Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine were selected.The patients were randomly divided into control group and Chinese medicine group by random number table method,with 53 cases in each group.The patients in the control group were only given follow-up without any intervention,and the patients in the Chinese medicine group were treated with Yiqi Wenyang Sanjie Decoction for 3 months.Before and after treatment,the two groups were observed in the changes of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndrome scores,maximum diameter of pulmonary ground glass nodules,serum levels of inflammatory factors of interleukin-6(IL-6),interleukin-17A(IL-17A),and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α),and levels of immune function indicators of peripheral blood CD3+,CD4+cell percentage and CD4+/CD8+ratio.After treatment,the efficacy and safety of the two groups were evaluated.Results(1)During the trial,5 cases fell off from the control group and 3 cases fell off from the Chinese medicine group.A total of 98 cases were eventually included,and 48 cases were in the control group and 50 cases were in the Chinese medicine group.(2)After 3 months of treatment,the total effective rate of the Chinese medicine group was 46.00%(23/50),and that of the control group was 10.42%(5/48).The intergroup comparison(tested by chi-square test)showed that the efficacy of the Chinese medicine group was significantly superior to that of the control group(P<0.01).(3)After treatment,the TCM syndrome score and the maximum diameter of pulmonary ground glass nodules in the Chinese medicine group were lowered(P<0.05),while the TCM syndrome score and the maximum diameter showed no obvious changes compared with those at enrollment(P>0.05);the intergroup comparison showed that the reduction of TCM syndrome score and the maximum diameter of pulmonary ground glass nodules in the Chinese medicine group was significantly superior to that in the control group(P<0.05).(4)After treatment,the levels of serum inflammatory factors of IL-6,IL-17A and TNF-α in the Chinese medicine group were significantly lowered compared with those at enrollment(P<0.05),while there was no significant change in serum IL-6,IL-17A and TNF-α levels of the control group(P>0.05);the intergroup comparison showed that the decrease of serum IL-6,IL-17A and TNF-α levels in the Chinese medicine group was significantly superior to that in the control group(P<0.05).(5)After treatment,the percentage of T lymphocyte subset CD4+and the ratio of CD4+/CD8+in the Chinese medicine group were significantly increased compared with those at enrollment(P<0.05),while there was no significant change in the percentage of CD3+,CD4+cells and the ratio of CD4+/CD8+of the control group and in the percentage of CD3+cells of the Chinese medicine group(P>0.05).The intergroup comparison showed that the increase of CD4+percentage and CD4+/CD8+ratio in the Chinese medicine group was significantly superior to that in the control group(P<0.05).(6)There were no obvious adverse reactions occurring in the Chinese medicine group during the treatment,showing relatively high safety.Conclusion Yiqi Wenyang Sanjie Decoction exerts certain effect in the treatment of patients with pulmonary ground glass nodules and yang-deficiency constitution.It can effectively promote the reduction of nodules,relieve clinical symptoms,decrease serum levels of inflammatory factors,improve immune function,and has good safety.
6.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
7.Comparison of the efficacy of posterior "S" shape incision versus medial small incision with suture anchor for treating avulsion fractures of the tibial insertion of the posterior cruciate ligament
Tiangang CHEN ; Heng ZHANG ; Shuai SONG ; Lei ZHANG ; Shifeng DAI ; Kunnan XIE
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(2):133-139
Objective:To compare and analyze the clinical efficacy of using a posterior "S" shape incision versus a medial small incision with suture anchors in the treatment of avulsion fractures at the tibial insertion of the posterior cruciate ligament (PCL).Methods:A retrospective study was conducted on clinical data from patients with PCL tibial avulsion fractures who met surgical criteria and were treated at Department of Joint 2, Tangshan Second Hospital from March 2021 to May 2023. Among those patients, there were 25 cases classified as Meyers-McKeever type Ⅱ and 41 cases as type Ⅲ. 32 patients who underwent surgery through the posterior "S" shape incision served as the control group; based on matched baseline characteristics, 34 patients who underwent surgery through the medial small incision were selected as the observation group. Both groups received fixation of the avulsion fracture with suture anchors. Surgical indicators, as well as Lysholm scores, International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) scores, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores, range of motion (ROM) of the injured knee, the difference in posterior tibial translation between both sides (calculated by measuring the posterior translation on both sides), and the incidence of postoperative complications were collected at 1, 3, and 6 months post-surgery. Comparative analyses were conducted to evaluate postoperative functional recovery. Chi-square tests were used for categorical data comparison, and t-tests were employed for normally distributed continuous data.Results:The observation group had shorter incision lengths ((5.71±1.85) cm), less intraoperative blood loss ((74.87±20.74) mL), and shorter operation times ((48.76±6.46) min) compared to the control group ((12.45±1.52) cm, (120.29±31.12) mL, (61.14±10.23) min), and the differences were statistically significant ( t values were 16.21, 7.02, 5.92, respectively; all P<0.001). At 3 and 6 months post-surgery, the Lysholm ((79.67±3.08), (91.16±2.23) points) and IKDC scores ((84.67±5.08), (93.16±3.23) points) in the observation group were significantly higher than those ((65.29±3.84), (79.52±2.98), (79.29±4.84), (85.32±3.98) points) in the control group, and the differences were statistically significant ( t values were 16.72, 18.04, 4.40, 8.81, respectively; all P<0.001). At 3 and 6 months, the VAS scores ((2.83±0.38), (2.12±0.34) points) in the control group were significantly higher than those ((2.41±0.25), (1.73±0.49) points) in the observation group ( t values were 5.34 and 3.73 respectively, both P<0.001). At 6 months post-surgery, all fractures had healed, in the observation group and control group the ROM ((130.56±5.96)° and (121.45±7.32)°) of the injured knee had increased, and the difference in posterior tibial translation ((1.17±0.61) and (1.94±0.57) mm) had decreased. However, the ROM in the observation group was significantly greater than that in the control group, and the difference in posterior tibial translation was significantly lower in the observation group, with statistically significant differences ( t values were 5.56 and 5.29 respectively; both P<0.001). Conclusions:Compared to the posterior "S" shape incision approach, the medial small incision approach with suture anchors for treating PCL tibial avulsion fractures offers advantages such as reduced trauma, shorter operation time, and less intraoperative blood loss, which is more beneficial for knee joint functional recovery.
8.Robot system-assisted versus freehand screw revision for ankylosing spondylitis with lower cervical fractures: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuai LI ; Jiaojiao BAI ; Baorong HE ; Yanzheng GAO ; Wei MEI ; Xinyu LIU ; Yue ZHU ; Qingda LI ; Yukuan LEI ; Lei ZHU ; Zhigang ZHAO ; Yunfei HUANG ; Jinpeng DU ; Mingzhe FENG ; Ningbo CHEN ; Yansheng HUANG ; Xuefang ZHANG ; Zhen CHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):440-448
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot system-assisted versus freehand screw revision for ankylosing spondylitis (AS) with lower cervical fractures.Methods:A multicenter retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 57 patients with AS combined with lower cervical fractures admitted to Honghui Hospital Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University School of Medicine, Henan Provincial People's Hospital, Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital, and Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, including 46 males and 11 females, aged 38-77 years [(65.4±9.5)years]. Injury segments involved C 3 in 7 patients, C 4 in 13, C 5 in 25, C 6 in 10, and C 7 in 2. All the patients underwent revision surgery, among whom, 22 patients were treated with robot system-assisted cervical pedicle screw placement (robot nailing group, with 190 screws), and 35 with freehand cervical pedicle screw placement (freehand nailing group, with 300 screws). The operative duration, intraoperative bleeding volume, frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy, incision length, and length of hospital stay of the two groups were compared; the time of single nscrew insertion, the number of single nail revisions, the distance between screws and the anterior cortex, the accuracy of screw placement of grade 0 and grade 0+1 were recorded in the two groups. The visual analogue scale (VAS), Japanese Orthopedic Society (JOA) score, neck dysfunction index (NDI), American Spine Injury Association (ASIA) classification before operation, at 3 days, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up were compared between the two groups. The complication rate was also noted. Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operative duration, intraoperative bleeding volume, and frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy were (186.4±12.9)minutes, (486.1±68.6)ml, and (3.4±1.3)times in the robot nailing group, which were shorter or less than (206.7±14.4)minutes, (660.3±45.2)ml, and (13.5±3.6)times in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The incision length was (9.4±2.4)cm in the robot nailing group, longer than (5.6±1.2)cm in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01), and the length of hospital stay was (3.7±0.4)days, shorter than (4.4±1.4)days in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The length of single nail insertion, the number of single nail revision, and the distance between the screws and the front cortex were (6.5±0.4)minutes, (1.1±0.1)times, and (3.5±1.3)mm in the robot nailing group, which were shorter or less than (11.6±0.2)minutes, (1.5±0.2)times, and (12.4±4.7)mm in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.01). The accuracy of the screw placement in the robot nailing group was 90.0% (171/190) and 95.8% (182/190) with level 0 and 0+1 screws, better than 80.0% (240/300) and 89.0% (267/300) in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in VAS, JOA score, NDI, or ASIA grading between the two groups before operation ( P>0.05). The VAS, JOA, and NDI scores at 3 days after operation were (3.1±0.6)points, (12.1±1.2)points, and (15.6±2.9)points, respectively in the robot nailing group, which were better than (5.0±1.4)points, (11.3±1.1)points and (22.5±3.7)points, respectively in the freehand nailing group ( P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed in the ASIA grade between the two groups at 3 days after operation ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in VAS, JOA, NDI scores, or ASIA grading between the two groups at 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). Compared with those before operation, the VAS, JOA, NDI scores, and ASIA grading were significantly improved at 3 days, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up in the two groups, which were further improved with the passage of time. Two patients in the robot nailing group had pneumonia, with a complication rate of 9% (2/22), while 2 patients in the freehand nailing group had dural sac rupture and cerebrospinal fluid leakage and 3 had lung infection after operation, with a complication rate of 14% (5/35) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with freehand nailing, the robot system-assisted nailing revision for AS with lower cervical fracture has more advantages in terms of the operative duration, length of hospital stay, intraoperative bleeding volume, frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy nailing speed and accuracy, screw holding force, early pain relief, function restoration, and complication rate, despite longer surgical incision.
9.GPR40 novel agonist SZZ15-11 regulates glucolipid metabolic disorders in spontaneous type 2 diabetic KKAy mice
Lei LEI ; Jia-yu ZHAI ; Tian ZHOU ; Quan LIU ; Shuai-nan LIU ; Cai-na LI ; Hui CAO ; Cun-yu FENG ; Min WU ; Lei-lei CHEN ; Li-ran LEI ; Xuan PAN ; Zhan-zhu LIU ; Yi HUAN ; Zhu-fang SHEN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2024;59(10):2782-2790
G protein-coupled receptor (GPR) 40, as one of GPRs family, plays a potential role in regulating glucose and lipid metabolism. To study the effect of GPR40 novel agonist SZZ15-11 on hyperglycemia and hyperlipidemia and its potential mechanism, spontaneous type 2 diabetic KKAy mice, human hepatocellular carcinoma HepG2 cells and murine mature adipocyte 3T3-L1 cells were used. KKAy mice were divided into four groups, vehicle group, TAK group, SZZ (50 mg·kg-1) group and SZZ (100 mg·kg-1) group, with oral gavage of 0.5% sodium carboxymethylcellulose (CMC), 50 mg·kg-1 TAK875, 50 and 100 mg·kg-1 SZZ15-11 respectively for 45 days. Fasting blood glucose, blood triglyceride (TG) and total cholesterol (TC), non-fasting blood glucose were tested. Oral glucose tolerance test and insulin tolerance test were executed. Blood insulin and glucagon were measured
10.Review of transcutaneous electrical acupoint stimulation and related devices
Lei WANG ; Xinjiang ZHANG ; Bowen FENG ; Shuai ZHANG ; Yanfeng ZHENG ; Chen XIN ; Chong SU ; Fang WANG ; Mozheng WU ; Jinling ZHANG ; Yuqi LIU ; Liang LI ; Chris ZASLAWSKI ; Peijing RONG
Science of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;2(2):71-81
A review was undertaken of the operation process and development of transcutaneous electrical acupoint stimulation (TEAS) and related devices for TEAS, with the aim to offer a reference for developing an international standard for the basic safety and essential performance of the devices. The articles related to TEAS and instruction of devices for TEAS were searched using the EMBASE, MEDLINE, and Web of Science databases with the time period from inception to July 18, 2023. In the absence of a parameter description of the stimulators, a multimeter was used to measure the output voltage, resistance, and current. Thirty-two related devices for TEAS were obtained. The safety parameters of most devices were neither clearly defined, nor stand ardized, and in some cases were missing. There was a noticeable disparity in the upper safety limits of the output current among the devices. The sizes of the skin electrode pads as well as the lengths of the electrode connecting wires of most devices were not clearly indicated. Acupoints on different parts of the human body, including the upper limbs, head, auricle, chest, abdomen, trunk, and lower limbs, required different maximum tolerable current intensities and current densities. It is important to indicate comprehensive output/safety parameters and essential performance for devices for TEAS to meet the need of global distribution, achieve precise stimulation parameters at different acupoints across the human body, and allay any safety concern of national therapeutic device authorities, the regulators, manufacturers, and end users.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail