1.The significance of preoperative neck enhanced multidetector computed tomography in predicting the recurrent veins and classifying their courses of the submental flap reflux vein for repair in pharyngeal cancer
Qian SHI ; Jugao FANG ; Qi ZHONG ; Lizhen HOU ; Hongzhi MA ; Ling FENG ; Shizhi HE ; Meng LIAN ; Yanming ZHAO ; Ru WANG ; Yunxia LI ; Xixi SHEN ; Yifan YANG ; Lingwa WANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(10):1208-1214
Objective:To evaluate preoperative high-resolution thin-layer cervical enhanced CT used to predict the venous route of the submental flap reflux vein and its relationship with adjacent structures in order to guide the anatomical understanding and protection of submental flap in pharyngeal cancer surgery.Methods:Sixty consecutive patients with pharyngeal cancer who underwent submental flap repair surgery in our department from March 2022 to December 2024, as well as 60 patients who were accepted neck dissection suffering other cancers, were selected. Before surgery, high-resolution cervical enhanced CT scans were performed, and the position of the transverse section of the facial vein in the venous phase horizontal image gradually variation tendency was focused layer by layer. The direction and adjacent relationship of the submental flap reflux veins were determined and recorded. Combined with 60 patients with other head and neck tumors who underwent neck dissection in our department during the same period (a total of 120 cases, 240 sides), the classification and management of the draining veins of Fang′s mental flap were conducted. Type Ⅰ mainly drains into the internal jugular vein; Type Ⅱ mainly drains into the external jugular vein and Type Ⅲ mainly drains into the anterior jugular vein (often accompanied by an external jugular draining branch). The status and proportion of venous drainage were analyzed.Results:Vascular predictive coincidence rate was 98.3% (59/60) among the 60 patients with pharyngeal cancer. Only one patient was predicted to have a simple return to the external jugular vein. However, during the operation, in addition to the main return to the external jugular vein, a small portion also returned to the internal jugular vein. Submental flap reflux vessels were classified into three types based on intraoperative submental flap venous return in 60 cases of laryngopharyngeal cancer, in conjunction with the analysis of venous return patterns from 240 cervical CT scans. Type Ⅰ mainly refluxed to the internal jugular vein, accounting for 42.1%. Type Ⅱ mainly refluxed to the external jugular vein (47.9%). Type Ⅲ mainly refluxed to the anterior jugular vein (10.0%). The total detection rate of CT reading of 240 venous reflux was 98.7% (237/240). Vascular predictive coincidence rate was 97.9%(235/240).Conclusion:The detailed analysis of submental venous return vessels can accurately predict the direction of reflux veins and its surrounding areas by preoperative high-resolution enhanced CT scan. This provides reliable guidance for the anatomy and protection of the submental flap reflux veins during surgery.
2.Efficacy comparison of subsequent treatment modalities for locally advanced hypopharyngeal cancer with partial response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Ru WANG ; Zheng LI ; Jugao FANG ; Junfang XIAN ; Qi ZHONG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lizhen HOU ; Hongzhi MA ; Ling FENG ; Shizhi HE ; Qian SHI ; Yifan YANG ; Haiyang LI ; Lingwa WANG ; Xinyu LI
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(10):1223-1231
Objective:To compare the survival outcomes of different subsequent treatment regimens in patients with locally advanced hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPSCC) who achieved partial response (PR) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy based on the gross tumor volume regression rate (GTVRR).Methods:This retrospective study included patients with locally advanced HPSCC treated at the Department of Head and Neck Surgery, Beijing Tongren Hospital, from January 2011 to December 2023. The cohort included 135 males and 3 females, aged from 35 to 77 years. All patients received 2-3 cycles of TPF regimen (paclitaxel+cisplatin+5-fluorouracil) neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Subsequent treatments included concurrent chemoradiotherapy or surgery combined with postoperative adjuvant radiotherapy. The impacts of different subsequent treatment modalities on the survivals and prognoses of patients were compared based on GTVRR thresholds of 50% and 70%. The χ 2 test was used to analyze influencing factors; survival analysis and intergroup comparisons were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method and Log-rank test; prognostic factors were assessed using univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses. Results:The 5-year OS and PFS rates were 56.5% and 47.9%, respectively, while, the 10-year OS and PFS rates were 25.8% and 21.2%, respectively. The median OS was 75 months, and the median PFS was 48 months. The laryngeal function preservation rate for the entire cohort was 83.3%. The patients who underwent surgery combined with postoperative radiotherapy had significantly better OS and PFS outcomes than those treated with concurrent chemoradiotherapy ( P<0.05). Stratification based on GTVRR revealed that the surgery plus postoperative radiotherapy regimen was particularly effective for PR patients with a GTVRR of 30%-70%, showing significantly better OS and PFS compared to the concurrent chemoradiotherapy group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:The optimal subsequent treatment for PR-HPSCC may be surgery-based comprehensive treatment, particularly for patients with a GTVRR of 30%-70%. This study offers valuable insights for the stratified treatment of HPSCC, which could contribute to improving overall patient prognosis.
3.The significance of preoperative neck enhanced multidetector computed tomography in predicting the recurrent veins and classifying their courses of the submental flap reflux vein for repair in pharyngeal cancer
Qian SHI ; Jugao FANG ; Qi ZHONG ; Lizhen HOU ; Hongzhi MA ; Ling FENG ; Shizhi HE ; Meng LIAN ; Yanming ZHAO ; Ru WANG ; Yunxia LI ; Xixi SHEN ; Yifan YANG ; Lingwa WANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(10):1208-1214
Objective:To evaluate preoperative high-resolution thin-layer cervical enhanced CT used to predict the venous route of the submental flap reflux vein and its relationship with adjacent structures in order to guide the anatomical understanding and protection of submental flap in pharyngeal cancer surgery.Methods:Sixty consecutive patients with pharyngeal cancer who underwent submental flap repair surgery in our department from March 2022 to December 2024, as well as 60 patients who were accepted neck dissection suffering other cancers, were selected. Before surgery, high-resolution cervical enhanced CT scans were performed, and the position of the transverse section of the facial vein in the venous phase horizontal image gradually variation tendency was focused layer by layer. The direction and adjacent relationship of the submental flap reflux veins were determined and recorded. Combined with 60 patients with other head and neck tumors who underwent neck dissection in our department during the same period (a total of 120 cases, 240 sides), the classification and management of the draining veins of Fang′s mental flap were conducted. Type Ⅰ mainly drains into the internal jugular vein; Type Ⅱ mainly drains into the external jugular vein and Type Ⅲ mainly drains into the anterior jugular vein (often accompanied by an external jugular draining branch). The status and proportion of venous drainage were analyzed.Results:Vascular predictive coincidence rate was 98.3% (59/60) among the 60 patients with pharyngeal cancer. Only one patient was predicted to have a simple return to the external jugular vein. However, during the operation, in addition to the main return to the external jugular vein, a small portion also returned to the internal jugular vein. Submental flap reflux vessels were classified into three types based on intraoperative submental flap venous return in 60 cases of laryngopharyngeal cancer, in conjunction with the analysis of venous return patterns from 240 cervical CT scans. Type Ⅰ mainly refluxed to the internal jugular vein, accounting for 42.1%. Type Ⅱ mainly refluxed to the external jugular vein (47.9%). Type Ⅲ mainly refluxed to the anterior jugular vein (10.0%). The total detection rate of CT reading of 240 venous reflux was 98.7% (237/240). Vascular predictive coincidence rate was 97.9%(235/240).Conclusion:The detailed analysis of submental venous return vessels can accurately predict the direction of reflux veins and its surrounding areas by preoperative high-resolution enhanced CT scan. This provides reliable guidance for the anatomy and protection of the submental flap reflux veins during surgery.
4.Efficacy comparison of subsequent treatment modalities for locally advanced hypopharyngeal cancer with partial response to neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Ru WANG ; Zheng LI ; Jugao FANG ; Junfang XIAN ; Qi ZHONG ; Yang ZHANG ; Lizhen HOU ; Hongzhi MA ; Ling FENG ; Shizhi HE ; Qian SHI ; Yifan YANG ; Haiyang LI ; Lingwa WANG ; Xinyu LI
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(10):1223-1231
Objective:To compare the survival outcomes of different subsequent treatment regimens in patients with locally advanced hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPSCC) who achieved partial response (PR) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy based on the gross tumor volume regression rate (GTVRR).Methods:This retrospective study included patients with locally advanced HPSCC treated at the Department of Head and Neck Surgery, Beijing Tongren Hospital, from January 2011 to December 2023. The cohort included 135 males and 3 females, aged from 35 to 77 years. All patients received 2-3 cycles of TPF regimen (paclitaxel+cisplatin+5-fluorouracil) neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Subsequent treatments included concurrent chemoradiotherapy or surgery combined with postoperative adjuvant radiotherapy. The impacts of different subsequent treatment modalities on the survivals and prognoses of patients were compared based on GTVRR thresholds of 50% and 70%. The χ 2 test was used to analyze influencing factors; survival analysis and intergroup comparisons were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method and Log-rank test; prognostic factors were assessed using univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses. Results:The 5-year OS and PFS rates were 56.5% and 47.9%, respectively, while, the 10-year OS and PFS rates were 25.8% and 21.2%, respectively. The median OS was 75 months, and the median PFS was 48 months. The laryngeal function preservation rate for the entire cohort was 83.3%. The patients who underwent surgery combined with postoperative radiotherapy had significantly better OS and PFS outcomes than those treated with concurrent chemoradiotherapy ( P<0.05). Stratification based on GTVRR revealed that the surgery plus postoperative radiotherapy regimen was particularly effective for PR patients with a GTVRR of 30%-70%, showing significantly better OS and PFS compared to the concurrent chemoradiotherapy group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:The optimal subsequent treatment for PR-HPSCC may be surgery-based comprehensive treatment, particularly for patients with a GTVRR of 30%-70%. This study offers valuable insights for the stratified treatment of HPSCC, which could contribute to improving overall patient prognosis.
5.Analysis of the diagnosis and treatment of patients with SMARCB1 (INI-1)-deficient sinonasal carcinoma
Lingwa WANG ; Ru WANG ; Jugao FANG ; Qi ZHONG ; Lizhen HOU ; Hongzhi MA ; Ling FENG ; Shizhi HE ; Chengshuo WANG ; Luo ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2022;57(7):848-853
Objective:To summarize the clinical features, treatments and outcomes of patients with SMARCB1(INI-1)-deficient sinonasal carcinoma (SDSC).Methods:Fifteen patients who were diagnosed as SDSC in Beijing Tongren Hospital from October 2016 to June 2021 were retrieved, including nine males and six females, ranged from 25 to 78 years old. For TNM stage, one case was in stage T2, one case was in stage T3, 13 cases were in stage T4; 13 cases were in stage N0, two cases were in stage N2; 14 cases were in stage M0, one case was in stage M1. The most common paranasal sinus affected by tumor was the ethmoid sinus. Five patients were treated by radical surgical resection combined with postoperative adjuvant therapy, four patients treated by neoadjuvant therapy with surgical resection, three patients treated by surgical resection only, one patient treated by neoadjuvant therapy with concurrent chemoradiotherapy, one patient treated by preoperative radiotherapy with surgery, and one patient received palliative chemotherapy. Immunohistochemical analysis was performed in all cases. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw the survival curve, and the Log-rank test was used to compare the difference to 20 undifferentiated carcinoma patients with positive INI-1 expression in the same period.Results:Immunohistochemical analysis showed the complete absence of INI-1 expression in the tumor nuclei in all 15 cases. The follow-up information was available with a median follow-up time of 21 months (3-56 months). The 3-year overall survival rate, disease specific survival rate, disease-free survival rate and metastasis-free survival rate were 58.9%, 58.9%, 36.4% and 31.2%, respectively. Disease-free survival in SDSC patients was significantly lower compared with undifferentiated carcinoma patients with positive INI-1 expression ( HR=2.87,95% CI:0.92~8.91, P=0.043). Cox regression analysis showed that patients with comprehensive treatment based on surgery had a better prognosis than others ( HR=8.61,95% CI:1.38~53.73, P=0.021). Conclusion:SDSC is a highly aggressive malignant tumor with the characteristics of easy recurrence, early metastasis and poor prognosis. INI-1 immunohistochemical analysis is recommended in the pathologically poorly differentiated sinonasal carcinoma. Comprehensive treatment based on radical resection may be the first choice for SDSC patients.
6.Effect evaluation of different surgical strategies of pathological and ultrasonic suspected thyroid cancer patients
Jian LIU ; Xingdong JIA ; Lingyan FENG ; Xiangbin QIAO ; Ji WANG ; Shizhi SU ; Yanyu FENG
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2022;45(3):251-256
Objective:To understand the correlation of different ultrasound characteristics with thyroid cancer, and evaluate the effect and safety of different surgical strategies in pathological suspected cancer and highly suspected cancer by pure ultrasound.Methods:The clinical data of 679 patients (787 thyroid nodules) underwent thyroid surgery from August 2016 to December 2019 in Beijing Daxing District People′s Hospital were retrospectively analyzed, including ultrasound characteristics (echo, margin, form, ratio of tall to wide, calcification), surgery data (operation time, surgical strategies, whether the second surgery), recovery process (whether combined with secondary injury, including hoarse voice and choking on drinking water; drainage tube retention time and postoperative drainage), pathological examination results (pathological types, whether included parathyroid gland in the submitted specimen and whether lymph node metastasis). The effect and safety were compared between dissection and non-dissection of central group lymph nodes in pathological suspected cancer patients and highly suspected cancer by pure ultrasound patients.Results:Among the 787 thyroid nodules, 316 nodules (40.2%) were malignant nodules, including 308 papillary carcinomas; 471 nodules (59.8%) were benign nodules. The rates of low echo, unclear margin, form irregularity, ratio of tall to wide >1 and microcalcification in malignant nodules were significantly higher than those in benign nodules: 90.5% (286/316) vs. 38.9% (183/471), 52.5% (166/316) vs. 11.5% (54/471), 53.8% (170/316) vs. 11.5% (54/471), 30.4% (96/316) vs. 5.5%(26/471) and 65.5% (207/316) vs. 8.7% (41/471), and there were statistical differences ( P<0.01). Among 26 patients with pathological suspected cancer, there were no statistical difference in operation time, drainage tube retention time, postoperative drainage, surgical complications and paraffin pathology result between patients with dissection of central group lymph nodes (17 cases) and patients without dissection of central group lymph nodes (9 cases) ( P>0.05); the patients with dissection of the central group lymph nodes were all proved to be cancer by paraffin pathology examination. The highly suspected cancer by pure ultrasound was in 57 cases, there were no statistical difference in operation time, drainage tube retention time, postoperative drainage, choking on drinking water or hoarse voice between patients with dissection of central group lymph nodes (23 cases) and patients without that dissection (34 cases) ( P>0.05); the incidence of parathyroid gland in the submitted specimen and malignant rate of paraffin pathology result in patients with dissection of central group lymph nodes were significantly higher than those without that dissection: 39.1% (9/23) vs. 2.9% (1/34) and 30.4% (7/23) vs. 8.8% (3/34), and there were statistical differences ( P<0.01 or <0.05). Conclusions:Thyroid ultrasound characteristics have important predictive value. It is recommended to clean central group lymph node in most cases of pathological suspected cancer; while when highly suspected cancer by pure ultrasound happens, it is recommended to clean lymph node only when lymph node metastasis is highly suspected.
7.Association of serum SIRT1 with extent of coronary artery lesion in acute coronary syndrome patients
Fang WANG ; Yimin TU ; Xiaofei LIU ; Hu ZHANG ; Zhe DONG ; Jingang ZHENG ; Shizhi WANG
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2021;30(4):473-478
Objective:To investigate the potential factors influencing the extent of coronary artery lesion in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients with an emphasis on the role of serum SIRT1.Methods:We assessed the clinical data from 81 ACS patients admitted to China-Japan Friendship Hospital. Serum SIRT1 was detected by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and the extent of coronary artery lesion was evaluated by SYNTAX score before revascularization. All the patients were divided into two groups: high SYNTAX score (severe coronary artery lesion, n=38) and low SYNTAX score (moderate coronary artery lesion, n=43), by means of the median of SYNTAX score. Potential factors influencing SYNTAX score were analyzed through multiple linear regression analysis. Results:Compared with the low SYNTAX score group, patients in the high SYNTAX score group had higher serum SIRT1 level [379.38 (490.14) ng/L vs. 242.95 (173.85) ng/L, P<0.001] and frequency of coronary artery disease family history (42.11% vs. 20.93%, P=0.039). There was no statistical difference among other factors between the two groups. Serum SIRT1 was positively correlated with SYNTAX score in ACS patients ( R=0.452, P<0.010). Serum SIRT1 (ln adjusted), age and estimated glomerular filtration rate were independently correlated with SYNTAX score (ln adjusted) in multiple linear regression analysis (Adjusted R2=0.330, P<0.001). Conclusions:For the first time, we discussed the correlation of serum SIRT1 with extent of coronary artery lesion in ACS patients. Cardiologists should pay more attention to high-risk patients in order to improve the prognosis of ACS patients through timely revascularization strategies.
8.Expression levels of high mobility group box protein 1, tumor necrosis factor-α and interleukin-6 and their clinical significance in elderly patients with viral pneumonia
Wentao WU ; Kunpeng WEI ; Wenhong CHEN ; Yunru CHEN ; Jianshe FAN ; Ke WANG ; Yiqiang XIE ; Shizhi WANG ; Hongbo ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2021;40(5):591-595
Objective:To investigate high mobility group protein 1(HMGB1), tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)and interleukin-6(IL-6)levels and their clinical significance in elderly patients with viral pneumonia.Methods:One hundred and sixty elderly patients with viral pneumonia admitted to the Sixth Hospital Affiliated to Anhui Medical University were enrolled as research subjects.In addition, 40 elderly people who underwent regular physical examination were considered as the control group.Patients with viral pneumonia were divided into the low-risk group, middle-risk group and high-risk group according to CURB-65 scores and pneumonia severity index(PSI)scores.HMGB1, TNF-α and IL-6 levels were compared between different groups.The correlations of CURB-65 scores and PSI scores with HMGB1, TNF-α, IL-6 levels were analyzed.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to examine influencing factors for the severity of viral pneumonia in elderly patients.Results:HMGB1, TNF-α and IL-6 levels were higher in research subjects than in the control group.As the severity of viral pneumonia increased, so did HMGB1, TNF-α and IL-6 levels(all P<0.05). HMGB1, TNF-α and IL-6 levels in the severe viral pneumonia group were significantly higher than those in the non-severe viral pneumonia group( P<0.05). HMGB1, TNF-α and IL-6 levels were positively correlated with CURB-65 scores and PSI scores(CURB-65 score: r=0.463, 0.392 and 0.497, P=0.015, 0.003 and 0.025; PSI score: r=0.596, 0.515 and 0.381, P=0.007, 0.011 and 0.009). HMGB1, TNF-α and IL-6 levels were influencing factors for the severity of viral pneumonia in elderly patients( OR=1.344, 1.422 and 1.351, P=0.006, 0.015 and 0.009). Conclusions:HMGB1, TNF-α and IL-6 levels are closely correlated with the severity of viral pneumonia and are helpful for early assessment of viral pneumonia.
9. Analysis for potential targeting genes of TPF regimen induction chemotherapy in hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma
Yifan YANG ; Jugao FANG ; Qi ZHONG ; Ru WANG ; Ling FENG ; Lizhen HOU ; Hongzhi MA ; Qian SHI ; Meng LIAN ; Shizhi HE
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2020;55(2):125-132
Objective:
To analyze the differentially expressed genes related to the chemosensitivity with the TPF regimen for hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma and to measure potential functional targeting genes expressions.
Methods:
Twenty-nine patients with primary hypopharyngeal cancer who underwent induction chemotherapy with TPF from January 2013 to December 2017 in Beijing Tongren Hospital were enrolled for microarray analysis, including 28 males and 1 female, aged from 43 to 73 years old. Among them, 16 patients were sensitive to chemotherapy while 13 patients were non-sensitive. Illumina Human HT-12 Bead Chip was applied to analyze the gene expressions and online bioinformatics analysis was used to analyze the differentially expressed genes. Reverse transcription and quantitative real-time PCR (RT-qPCR) was used to measure the mRNA expression of potential functional genes of TPF induction chemotherapy in 43 samples, 29 from original patients and 14 from additional patients. Graphpad prism 7.0 software was used for statistical analysis.
Results:
A total of 1 381 significantly differentially expressed genes were screened out. By GO analysis, up-regulated genes included sequestering in extracellular matrix, chemokine receptor binding and potassium channel regulator activity; down-regulated genes included regulation of angiogenesis, calcium ion binding and natural killer cell activation involved in immune response. With KEGG database analysis, down-regulated pathways included ECM-receptor interaction and peroxisome and up-regulated pathways included Glutathione metabolism and PPAR signaling pathway. The expressions of CD44 and IL-6R were significantly different and appeared biologically significant. CD44 was significantly upregulated in insensitive tissues (0.54±0.06) compared with sensitive tissues (0.33±0.04)(
10. Effects of low level lead on the immune function of occupationally exposed workers
Jianrui DOU ; Pei XU ; Le ZHOU ; Wu JIN ; Guoqing WANG ; Jingdong ZHOU ; Hengdong ZHANG ; Shizhi WANG ; Yi ZHAO
China Occupational Medicine 2020;47(02):182-185
OBJECTIVE: To explore the effect of long-term low-level lead load on the immune function of occupationally exposed workers. METHODS: The convenient sampling method was used to select 57 lead-exposed workers as the observation group.These workers had the blood lead level of ≥300 μg/L and <400 μg/L.They worked in a battery plant from 2009 to 2018. Another 61 none-lead exposed logistical personnel with blood lead level of <100 μg/L were selected as the control group. The blood lead levels and immune function indicators were detected in these 2 groups, including serum immunoglobulin(Ig)G, IgA, IgM, complement(C) 3, C4, C-reactive protein(CRP), tumor necrosis factor alpha(TNF-α) level, blood intermediate cell(MID) count and MID ratio(MID%).The abnormal rates of the above immune indexes were calculated. RESULTS: The median blood lead level in the observation group was 338 μg/L. The levels of IgA(M: 2.3 vs 1.9 g/L), C3 [(10.8 ± 1.7) vs(10.1±1.5) mg/L] and C4(M: 2.6 vs 2.3 mg/L) of observation group decrease(P<0.05), the abnormal rate of IgG increased(1.6% vs 14.0%, P<0.05), compared with the control group. The other immune indexes of these two groups were compared, and the differences showed no statistical significance(P>0.05). Blood lead level was negatively correlated with C3 level and positively correlated with TNF-α level(Spearman correlation coefficients were-0.20, 0.19, P<0.05). CONCLUSION: Low level lead might have an impact on the immune system of lead-exposed workers.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail