1.Simultaneous detection of 16 cephalosporin drugs in blood by UPLC-MS/MS
Yunqian LI ; Mengmeng LI ; Jing QIAO ; Shiyang QIN ; Baihui CHEN ; Kongwen ZHU ; Juanna WEI ; Yongtao LIU ; Junlei ZHANG ; Chenghao WU ; Guobin XIN
Chinese Journal of Forensic Medicine 2025;40(3):324-329,337
Objective To establish a method for the simultaneous determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics of the fourth generation in whole blood by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(UPLC-MS/MS),including representative drugs such as cefalexin,cefuroxime axetil,cefetamet pivoxil,ceftizoxime,cefodizime,cefteram pivoxil,cefpodoxime proxetil,cefditoren pivoxil,cefminox sodium,cefoperazone,cefpirome,cefoxitin,cefamandole nafate,cefquinome sulfate,cefpiramide,and ceftiofur.Methods Whole blood was pretreated with acetonitrile for protein precipitation and then determined by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole mass spectrometry.The liquid phase used a Hypersil GOLD? C18 column(2.1 mm ×100 mm,1.9 μm).The organic phase was 0.1%formic acid methanol solution,and the aqueous phase was 0.1%formic acid aqueous solution(containing 10 mmol/mL ammonium formate)for gradient elution.Detection was performed in electrospray positive ionization mode with selected reaction monitoring(SRM).Results The 16 drugs showed good linearity within their respective concentration ranges,with R2 values all greater than 0.99.Limits of detection for cefminox sodium and cefpiramide were 50 and 20 ng/mL,respectively,and for the remaining 14 drugs were all lower than 5 ng/mL.The relative standard deviations(RSDs)of intra-day and inter-day precisions at four spiked concentrations for the 16 drugs were all no higher than 10%(n=5).Accuracy ranged within±15%for mosg drugs,except for cefamandole nafate,ceftiofur,and cefetamet pivoxil at the lower limit of quantification,which showed accuracy within±20%.Extraction recoveries exceeded 80%for all compounds.Conclusion This method has high detection sensitivity,rapid speed,and good repeatability for the simultaneously determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics in whole blood.
2.Application of tumor specific protein 70 targeted enrichment of circulating tumor cell sequencing technology in non-small cell lung cancer
Lixia ZHANG ; Yutong ZHOU ; Shuxian YANG ; Qiong ZHU ; Jian XU ; Yuan MU ; Chunrong GU ; Huanyu JU ; Wei ZHANG ; Shiyang PAN
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(6):737-742
Objective:To establish tumor specific protein (SP70) targeted tumor cell enrichment technology and to assess applicational value of next-generation sequencing (NGS) analysis for enriched circulating tumor cell (CTC) in precision medicines of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:The monoclonal antibody NJ001 was covalently coupled to the surface of magnetic beads to build targeted magnetic bead enrichment technology based on SP70. The limit of detection, coincidence rate, interference experiment, recovery test and clinical performance were evaluated. From March 2016 to August 2017, NGS analysis with or without pre-treatment of targeted enrichment for serous fluids of 43 NSCLC in the First Affiliated Hospital with Nanjing Medical University were compared (Kappa or Fisher exact test).Results:The CTC enrichment technology based on SP70 targeted immunomagnetic beads can specifically enrich tumor cells. The limit of detection was 10 4 SPC-A1 cells/L, and the coincidence rate, sensitivity and specificity were 100% (3/3). The endogenous interfering substances such as red blood cells, hemoglobin, white blood cells, epithelial cells and triglycerides had no interfering effects, as well as the exogenous interfering substances such as EDTA-K2, cefoxitin, carboplatin and paclitaxel. The recovery rate was 56.0% (56 000/100 000). A total of 30 gene mutations including 65 loci were found in 43 NSCLC under SP70 targeted enrichment, with a higher detection rate compared with unenrichment method [95.0% (19/20) vs 65.0% (13/20), χ 2=5.625, P=0.044]. Conclusion:In this study, SP70-targeted enriched CTC liquid biopsy method was established, with higher sensitivity and specificity of NGS detection than unenrichment method.
3.Simultaneous detection of 16 cephalosporin drugs in blood by UPLC-MS/MS
Yunqian LI ; Mengmeng LI ; Jing QIAO ; Shiyang QIN ; Baihui CHEN ; Kongwen ZHU ; Juanna WEI ; Yongtao LIU ; Junlei ZHANG ; Chenghao WU ; Guobin XIN
Chinese Journal of Forensic Medicine 2025;40(3):324-329,337
Objective To establish a method for the simultaneous determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics of the fourth generation in whole blood by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(UPLC-MS/MS),including representative drugs such as cefalexin,cefuroxime axetil,cefetamet pivoxil,ceftizoxime,cefodizime,cefteram pivoxil,cefpodoxime proxetil,cefditoren pivoxil,cefminox sodium,cefoperazone,cefpirome,cefoxitin,cefamandole nafate,cefquinome sulfate,cefpiramide,and ceftiofur.Methods Whole blood was pretreated with acetonitrile for protein precipitation and then determined by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole mass spectrometry.The liquid phase used a Hypersil GOLD? C18 column(2.1 mm ×100 mm,1.9 μm).The organic phase was 0.1%formic acid methanol solution,and the aqueous phase was 0.1%formic acid aqueous solution(containing 10 mmol/mL ammonium formate)for gradient elution.Detection was performed in electrospray positive ionization mode with selected reaction monitoring(SRM).Results The 16 drugs showed good linearity within their respective concentration ranges,with R2 values all greater than 0.99.Limits of detection for cefminox sodium and cefpiramide were 50 and 20 ng/mL,respectively,and for the remaining 14 drugs were all lower than 5 ng/mL.The relative standard deviations(RSDs)of intra-day and inter-day precisions at four spiked concentrations for the 16 drugs were all no higher than 10%(n=5).Accuracy ranged within±15%for mosg drugs,except for cefamandole nafate,ceftiofur,and cefetamet pivoxil at the lower limit of quantification,which showed accuracy within±20%.Extraction recoveries exceeded 80%for all compounds.Conclusion This method has high detection sensitivity,rapid speed,and good repeatability for the simultaneously determination of 16 cephalosporin antibiotics in whole blood.
4.Application of tumor specific protein 70 targeted enrichment of circulating tumor cell sequencing technology in non-small cell lung cancer
Lixia ZHANG ; Yutong ZHOU ; Shuxian YANG ; Qiong ZHU ; Jian XU ; Yuan MU ; Chunrong GU ; Huanyu JU ; Wei ZHANG ; Shiyang PAN
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(6):737-742
Objective:To establish tumor specific protein (SP70) targeted tumor cell enrichment technology and to assess applicational value of next-generation sequencing (NGS) analysis for enriched circulating tumor cell (CTC) in precision medicines of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:The monoclonal antibody NJ001 was covalently coupled to the surface of magnetic beads to build targeted magnetic bead enrichment technology based on SP70. The limit of detection, coincidence rate, interference experiment, recovery test and clinical performance were evaluated. From March 2016 to August 2017, NGS analysis with or without pre-treatment of targeted enrichment for serous fluids of 43 NSCLC in the First Affiliated Hospital with Nanjing Medical University were compared (Kappa or Fisher exact test).Results:The CTC enrichment technology based on SP70 targeted immunomagnetic beads can specifically enrich tumor cells. The limit of detection was 10 4 SPC-A1 cells/L, and the coincidence rate, sensitivity and specificity were 100% (3/3). The endogenous interfering substances such as red blood cells, hemoglobin, white blood cells, epithelial cells and triglycerides had no interfering effects, as well as the exogenous interfering substances such as EDTA-K2, cefoxitin, carboplatin and paclitaxel. The recovery rate was 56.0% (56 000/100 000). A total of 30 gene mutations including 65 loci were found in 43 NSCLC under SP70 targeted enrichment, with a higher detection rate compared with unenrichment method [95.0% (19/20) vs 65.0% (13/20), χ 2=5.625, P=0.044]. Conclusion:In this study, SP70-targeted enriched CTC liquid biopsy method was established, with higher sensitivity and specificity of NGS detection than unenrichment method.
5.Application of spherical lens with 0.05 D intervals in optometry for small incision lenticule extraction in myopic eyes
Xing XING ; Shiyang LI ; Wei WENG ; Aihong ZHAO ; Xueyan LIU ; Rui ZHU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2023;41(8):763-767
Objective:To investigate the clinical value of spherical lens with 0.05 D intervals in optometry for small incision lenticule extraction (SMILE) in myopic eyes.Methods:A randomized controlled clinical study was conducted.Sixty patients (120 eyes) with low to moderate myopia and myopic astigmatism who underwent SMILE in the 989th Hospital of the PLA from June 2021 to February 2022 were enrolled.The patients were randomly divided into 0.05 D interval group (optometry with spherical lens at 0.05 D interval) and 0.25 D interval group (optometry with spherical lens at 0.25 D interval), with 30 cases (60 eyes) in each group.There was no significant difference in matched age, sphericity, cylindricity, and best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) (all at P>0.05). The preoperative monocular red-green balance, 1- and 3-month postoperative monocular red-green balance, uncorrected visual acuity and spherical equivalent of both groups were compared.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki.The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of the 989th Hospital of the PLA (No.WZLL-2021-034). Written informed consent was obtained from each subject before any medical examination. Results:The preoperative red-green balance rate in 0.05 D interval group was 95.00%(57/60), which was higher than 35.00%(21/60) in 0.25 D interval group, showing a statistically significant difference ( Wald χ2=17.642, P<0.001). The 1- and 3-month postoperative red-green balance rates in 0.05 D interval group were 63.33%(38/60) and 56.67%(34/60), which were higher than 23.33%(14/60) and 21.67%(13/60) in 0.25 D interval group respectively, showing statistically significant differences ( Wald χ2=9.137, P=0.003; Wald χ2=7.483, P=0.006). The 1- and 3-month postoperative visual acuity in 0.05 D interval group were -0.1(-0.1, -0.1) and -0.1(-0.1, -0.1), which were higher than 0.0(-0.1, 0.0) and -0.1(-0.1, 0.0) in 0.25 D interval group respectively, showing statistically significant differences ( Wald χ2=11.624, P=0.001; Wald χ2=12.841, P<0.001). The 1- and 3-month postoperative spherical equivalent were -0.07(-0.25, 0.13)D and -0.13(-0.25, 0.13)D in 0.05 D interval group, which were higher than -0.13(-0.38, 0.25)D and -0.13(-0.38, 0.25)D in 0.25 D interval group respectively, showing no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( Wald χ2=0.029, P=0.866; Wald χ2=0.189, P=0.664). Conclusions:Compared with spherical lens at 0.25 D interval, 0.05 D interval can improve the accuracy of preoperative and postoperative red-green balance rate and postoperative visual acuity in patients with low to moderate myopia who undergo SMILE.
6.Oblique lateral interbody fusion treats adjacent segment diseases after lumbar spinal fusion
Zhongyou ZENG ; Xing ZHAO ; Jian WANG ; Pingquan CHEN ; Wei YU ; Hongfei WU ; Yongxing SONG ; Shunwu FAN ; Xiangqian FANG ; Fei PEI ; Shiyang FAN ; Guohao SONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2022;42(24):1643-1651
Objective:To explore the feasibility and clinical efficacy of oblique lateral interbody fusion (OLIF) in the treatment of adjacent segment disease (ASDis).Methods:Retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 31 patients with ASDis treated by OLIF in four medical centers from June 2015 to December 2018. There were 17 males and 14 females. The average age was (65.7±3.4) years (range, 59 to 75 years). 19 cases received single-segment fixed fusion, 11 cases received double-segment fixed fusion and 1 case received three-segment fixed fusion. Original fixed fusion site: 1 case of L 1, 2, 3 cases of L 3, 4, 11 cases of L 4, 5, 4 cases of L 5S 1, 6 cases of L 3-L 5, 5 cases of L 4-S 1, and 1 case of L 3-S 1. The time from the initial fixation and fusion to this admission was 82.5±45.5 months (rang, 24 to 180 months). ASDis occurred at the proximal end of the fixed fusion segment in 28 cases and at the distal end in 3 cases. The types of ASDis: degenerative disc disease in 11 cases, lumbar spinal stenosis in 15 cases, degenerative spondylolisthesis in 2 cases, and degenerative scoliosis in 3 cases. The location of ASDis: 6 cases of L 2, 3, 12 cases of L 3, 4, 6 cases of L 4, 5, 3 cases of L 1-L 3, 1 case of L 2-L 4, and 3 cases of L 1-L 4. At admission, 3 cases of lumbar internal fixation had been removed and 28 cases of internal fixation remained. Stand-alone OLIF was performed in 19 cases, OLIF combined with pedicle screw fixation in 8 cases, and OLIF combined with cortical screw fixation in 4 cases. Visual analogue scale (VAS) and Oswestry disability index (ODI) were used to evaluate the low back pain and lumbar function before operation and at the last follow-up, and the imaging results and complications were observed. Results:All patients were followed up. The follow-up time was 23.6±9.6 months (range, 12 to 60 months). The operation time was 73.8±25.3 mins (range, 40 to 180 min), and the intraoperative blood loss was 86.2±67.4 ml (range, 20 to 310 ml). The average blood loss in each segment was 24.8 ml. During the operation, there were 1 case of segmental vein injury, 7 cases of endplate injury, 2 cases of transient iliopsoas muscle weakness, 1 case of thigh pain and numbness, and 1 case of incomplete intestinal obstruction. There was no incision necrosis and infection. The VAS score of low back pain decreased from 5.9±1.9 before operation to 1.4±0.6 at the last follow-up, with a statistically significant difference ( t=8.47, P<0.001). The ODI index recovered from 45.2%±5.7% before operation to 13.8%±4.7% at the last follow-up, with a statistically significant difference ( t=7.92, P<0.001). The height of intervertebral space increased from 8.7±1.6 mm before operation to 11.4±1.9 mm after operation and 9.9±1.8 mm at the last follow-up. There was a statistically significant difference between postoperative and preoperative height of intervertebral space ( F=4.15, P=0.007). There was a statistically significant difference between the last follow-up and postoperative height of intervertebral space ( P=0.011). During the follow-up, there were 13 cases of fusion cage subsidence, 1 case of fusion cage displacement, and no case of internal fixation loosening or fracture. The intervertebral fusion rate was 94%(29/31) and the complication rate was 42%(13/31). Conclusion:ASDis is a common complication after lumbar fixation and fusion, and requires surgical treatment. OLIF is a reliable method to treat ASDis as it has advantages of small trauma, high fusion rate and low complication rate.
7.Identification of COL3A1 variants associated with sporadic thoracic aortic dissection: a case-control study.
Yanghui CHEN ; Yang SUN ; Zongzhe LI ; Chenze LI ; Lei XIAO ; Jiaqi DAI ; Shiyang LI ; Hao LIU ; Dong HU ; Dongyang WU ; Senlin HU ; Bo YU ; Peng CHEN ; Ping XU ; Wei KONG ; Dao Wen WANG
Frontiers of Medicine 2021;15(3):438-447
Thoracic aortic dissection (TAD) without familial clustering or syndromic features is known as sporadic TAD (STAD). So far, the genetic basis of STAD remains unknown. Whole exome sequencing was performed in 223 STAD patients and 414 healthy controls from the Chinese Han population (N = 637). After population structure and genetic relationship and ancestry analyses, we used the optimal sequence kernel association test to identify the candidate genes or variants of STAD. We found that COL3A1 was significantly relevant to STAD (P = 7.35 × 10
Aneurysm, Dissecting/genetics*
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Cluster Analysis
;
Cohort Studies
;
Collagen Type III/genetics*
;
Computational Biology
;
Genetic Predisposition to Disease
;
Humans
8.Efficacy of staged treatment for calf Gustilo-Anderson type IIIC fracture
Bingbo BAO ; Haifeng WEI ; Jialin SONG ; Wanrun ZHONG ; Shiyang YU ; Xiaokang WEI ; Yimin CHAI ; Changqing ZHANG ; Xianyou ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2021;37(5):395-401
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy of staged surgery in treatment of calf Gustilo-Anderson type IIIC fracture.Methods:A retrospective case series was conducted to analyze clinical data of 16 patients with calf Gustilo-Anderson type IIIC fracture admitted to Shanghai Jiao Tong University Affiliated Sixth People's Hospital from January 2017 to December 2019. There were 12 males and 4 females, with the age of (38.6±8.2)years (range, 18-53 years). All patients had limb salvage treatment at one stage in the emergency department. The survival of the limb and the occurrence of vascular crisis were examined within one week after limb salvage. The second stage involved the repair of skin and soft tissue defects with the defect area from 12.0 cm×5.0 cm to 20.0 cm×8.0 cm using free flaps. The survival of the flap, vascular crisis, and donor site healing within two weeks after the flap procedure. The third stage used bone graft revision and bone lengthening technology to repair bone tissue. The lower extremity functional scale (LEFS) and Mazur ankle joint function score were used to evaluate the function of the affected limb before bone repair and at the last follow-up. The fracture healing and related complications were observed at the last follow-up.Results:All patients were followed up for (14.2±4.6)months (range, 8-20 months). At one stage, the limb-saving surgery was successful in all patients, among which one had vascular crisis. At second stage, free flaps survived in all patients, among which two had vascular crisis. All donor areas were healed by first intention. At third stage, the LEFS of the affected limb was increased from (32.0±7.4)points before bone repair to (48.0±10.2)points at the last follow-up ( P<0.01) and the Mazur score was increased from (50.9±15.3)points before bone repair to (73.8±11.9)points at the last follow-up ( P<0.01). All bone defects were repaired and healed without complications such as infection or osteomyelitis at the last follow-up. Conclusion:For calf Gustilo-Anderson type IIIC fracture, the staged strategy can effectively save limbs and restore limb function.
9.Serum metabolomic profiling reveals potential biomarkers in assessing the management of women with polycystic ovary syndrome: a randomized controlled trial.
Xuesong DING ; Yan DENG ; Yanfang WANG ; Wei XUE ; Shiyang ZHU ; Xiao MA ; Ruilin MA ; Aijun SUN
Chinese Medical Journal 2021;135(1):79-85
BACKGROUND:
As one of the most common endocrinal disorders for women at childbearing age, the diagnostic criteria of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) have been defined differently among different international health organizations. Phenotypic heterogeneity of PCOS also brings about difficulties for its diagnosis and management assessment. Therefore, more efficient biomarkers representing the progression of PCOS are expected to be integrated into the monitoring of management process using metabolomic approaches.
METHODS:
In this prospective randomized controlled trial, 117 PCOS patients were enrolled from December 2016 to September 2017. Classical diagnostic parameters, blood glucose, and metabolome were measured in these patients before and at 2 months and 3 months of different medical interventions. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were built based on multivariate statistical analysis using data at baseline and 3 months' management, and combinational biomarkers with appreciable sensitivity and specificity were selected, which then validated with data collected at 2 months.
RESULTS:
A set of metabolites including glutamic acid, aspartic acid, 1-methylnicotinamide, acetylcarnitine, glycerophosphocholine, and oleamide were filtered out with high performance in representing the improvement through 3-month management of PCOS with high sensitivity and specificity in ROC analysis and validation with other two groups showed an appreciable area under the curve over 0.96.
CONCLUSIONS:
The six metabolites were representative of the remission of PCOS through medical intervention, making them a set of potential biomarkers for assessing the outcome of PCOS management.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT03264638.
Biomarkers
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Metabolomics
;
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome/diagnosis*
;
Prospective Studies
;
ROC Curve
10.Research progress on gastrointestinal complications after lung transplantation
Haoji YAN ; Weiyang CHEN ; Zhenting WEI ; Meihan LIU ; Shiyang DENG ; Heng HUANG ; Kaiyuan JIANG ; Dong TIAN
Organ Transplantation 2020;11(6):749-
Due to the influence of immunosuppression, nerve injury and other comprehensive factors, the overall incidence of gastrointestinal complications after lung transplantation is relatively high, which can cause drug absorption disorder and chronic rejection. In recent years, more and more studies have been conducted on these complications. However, due to the great difference of the incidence of gastrointestinal complications among lung transplantation centers, clinicians lack of understanding of these. In this article, the general status, common types and risk factors of gastrointestinal complications after lung transplantation were reviewed, aiming to provide reference for comprehensive management of gastrointestinal complications after lung transplantation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail