1.Meta-analysis of clinical value of adjuvant radiotherapy versus surgery alone in the treatment of stage pT 2-3N 0M 0 esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Li CUI ; Wanxi QU ; Shiwang YUAN ; Minhan WANG ; Jiang WANG ; Zhaohui QIN ; Yuanhu YAO
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(2):116-122
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of adjuvant radiotherapy versus surgery alone in patients with stage pT 2-3N 0M 0 esophageal squamous cell carcinoma after radical resection. Methods:The search was conducted through Web of Science, Emabse, PubMed, Cochrane Library, CNKI, Chongqing VIP, China Biomedical Literature Database, and Wanfang database, etc. The search time was ranged from the establishment of the database to December 2022. Searched studies were screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria. Review Manager 5.4 software was used for analysis.Results:Clinical data of 2 424 patients from 8 controlled clinical studies were finally included. Meta-analysis showed that postoperative adjuvant radiotherapy had higher 3-year and 5-year disease-free survival rates ( OR=2.33, 95%CI=1.71-3.17, P<0.001; OR=2.38, 95% CI=1.73-3.27, P<0.001) and 3-year and 5-year overall survival rates ( OR=1.89, 95% CI=1.37-2.60, P<0.01; OR=1.94,95% CI=1.50-2.49, P<0.001) than surgery alone. Meanwhile, the local recurrence rate ( OR=0.33, 95% CI=0.21-0.50, P<0.001) and distant metastasis rate ( OR=0.62, 95% CI=0.39-0.98, P=0.040) of postoperative adjuvant radiotherapy group were lower than those in the surgery alone group. The incidence of radiation esophagitis (1.4%-9.5%), radiation pneumonitis (2.1%) and anastomotic stenosis (5.3%) was reported. Conclusions:For patients with stage pT 2-3N 0M 0 squamous cell carcinoma after radical resection of esophageal cancer, adjuvant radiotherapy may improve 3-year and 5-year disease-free survival rates and 3-year and 5-year overall survival rates compared with surgery alone. In addition, adjuvant radiotherapy may reduce the local recurrence and distant metastasis rates. Therefore, postoperative adjuvant radiotherapy is an optional treatment for stage pT 2-3N 0M 0 esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.
2.Effect of tislelizumab on the renal function of patients with bladder cancer and hydronephrosis
Houyuan CHEN ; Chong SHEN ; Pei YU ; Changping LI ; Li KANG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Gangjian ZHAO ; Shiwang HUANG ; Hailong HU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):899-904
Objective:To explore the impact of tislelizumab on renal function in bladder cancer patients with hydronephrosisMethods:A retrospective analysis of 34 bladder cancer patients with hydronephrosis treated at the Second Hospital of Tianjin Medical University from July 2020 to September 2023. Among them, 27 were male, and 7 were female, with an average age of (67.41±11.06)years and a body mass index (BMI) of (29.00±7.34) kg/m 2. 18 patients (52.9%) had hypertension, 5 (14.7%) had diabetes, and 5 (14.7%) had coronary heart disease. The baseline serum creatinine (SCr) was 81.15(69.18, 108.90)μmol/L, and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) was 73.86(62.17, 91.12)ml/(min·1.73m 2). Of these, 26 patients (76.5%) had eGFR ≥60 ml/(min·1.73m 2)(G60+ group), and 8 patients (23.5%) had eGFR <60 ml/(min·1.73m 2)(G60- group). 10 patients (29.4%) had non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC), and 24(70.6%) had muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Eleven patients received surgical interventions within 1 month before baseline data collection that might affect hydronephrosis. All 34 patients received tislelizumab (200 mg, intravenous infusion every 3 weeks) combined with albumin-paclitaxel (200 mg, intravenous infusion every 3 weeks). Serum creatinine values were recorded before cycles 1, 2, and 3, and 21 days after cycle 3 (Cr1, Cr2, Cr3, CrE), and corresponding eGFR values (eGFR1, eGFR2, eGFR3, eGFRE) were calculated. A reduction in eGFR >25% from baseline at any of these points was defined as a decline in renal function (DRF), and an increase in eGFR >25% was defined as improvement in renal function (IRF). Differences in renal function changes and IRF, DRF incidence rates were compared between baseline subgroups Results:After 3 cycles of tislelizumab treatment, there was no significant change in eGFR []eGFR1 vs. eGFRE, 73.86 (62.16, 91.12)ml/(min·1.73m 2) vs. 83.82 (60.32, 90.62) ml/(min·1.73m 2), P=0.197]. Subgroup analysis showed that patients with diabetes had a significant increase in CrE compared to Cr1 (88.90 μmol/L vs. 69.40 μmol/L, P=0.043) and a significant decrease in eGFRE compared to eGFR1 [76.47 ml/(min·1.73m 2) vs. 87.73 ml/(min·1.73m 2), P=0.043]. No significant differences were observed in the other subgroups for SCr and eGFR within or between groups. DRF occurred in 4 patients (11.8%), with 1 diagnosed with acute renal injury, but not immune-related. IRF occurred in 8 patients (22.9%). In the subgroup analysis, the IRF incidence was significantly higher in the G60-group compared to the G60+ group (50.0% vs. 15.4%, P=0.044). No other factors were found to be associated with DRF or IRF. Conclusions:Tislelizumab treatment is safe for renal function in bladder cancer patients with hydronephrosis. Most patients with baseline poor renal function or underlying conditions like hypertension, diabetes, or coronary heart disease showed stable renal function during treatment.
3.Effect of tislelizumab on the renal function of patients with bladder cancer and hydronephrosis
Houyuan CHEN ; Chong SHEN ; Pei YU ; Changping LI ; Li KANG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Gangjian ZHAO ; Shiwang HUANG ; Hailong HU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):899-904
Objective:To explore the impact of tislelizumab on renal function in bladder cancer patients with hydronephrosisMethods:A retrospective analysis of 34 bladder cancer patients with hydronephrosis treated at the Second Hospital of Tianjin Medical University from July 2020 to September 2023. Among them, 27 were male, and 7 were female, with an average age of (67.41±11.06)years and a body mass index (BMI) of (29.00±7.34) kg/m 2. 18 patients (52.9%) had hypertension, 5 (14.7%) had diabetes, and 5 (14.7%) had coronary heart disease. The baseline serum creatinine (SCr) was 81.15(69.18, 108.90)μmol/L, and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) was 73.86(62.17, 91.12)ml/(min·1.73m 2). Of these, 26 patients (76.5%) had eGFR ≥60 ml/(min·1.73m 2)(G60+ group), and 8 patients (23.5%) had eGFR <60 ml/(min·1.73m 2)(G60- group). 10 patients (29.4%) had non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC), and 24(70.6%) had muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC). Eleven patients received surgical interventions within 1 month before baseline data collection that might affect hydronephrosis. All 34 patients received tislelizumab (200 mg, intravenous infusion every 3 weeks) combined with albumin-paclitaxel (200 mg, intravenous infusion every 3 weeks). Serum creatinine values were recorded before cycles 1, 2, and 3, and 21 days after cycle 3 (Cr1, Cr2, Cr3, CrE), and corresponding eGFR values (eGFR1, eGFR2, eGFR3, eGFRE) were calculated. A reduction in eGFR >25% from baseline at any of these points was defined as a decline in renal function (DRF), and an increase in eGFR >25% was defined as improvement in renal function (IRF). Differences in renal function changes and IRF, DRF incidence rates were compared between baseline subgroups Results:After 3 cycles of tislelizumab treatment, there was no significant change in eGFR []eGFR1 vs. eGFRE, 73.86 (62.16, 91.12)ml/(min·1.73m 2) vs. 83.82 (60.32, 90.62) ml/(min·1.73m 2), P=0.197]. Subgroup analysis showed that patients with diabetes had a significant increase in CrE compared to Cr1 (88.90 μmol/L vs. 69.40 μmol/L, P=0.043) and a significant decrease in eGFRE compared to eGFR1 [76.47 ml/(min·1.73m 2) vs. 87.73 ml/(min·1.73m 2), P=0.043]. No significant differences were observed in the other subgroups for SCr and eGFR within or between groups. DRF occurred in 4 patients (11.8%), with 1 diagnosed with acute renal injury, but not immune-related. IRF occurred in 8 patients (22.9%). In the subgroup analysis, the IRF incidence was significantly higher in the G60-group compared to the G60+ group (50.0% vs. 15.4%, P=0.044). No other factors were found to be associated with DRF or IRF. Conclusions:Tislelizumab treatment is safe for renal function in bladder cancer patients with hydronephrosis. Most patients with baseline poor renal function or underlying conditions like hypertension, diabetes, or coronary heart disease showed stable renal function during treatment.
4.The influence of depth of invasion on the prognosis of patients with pT1 mid-thoracic esophageal cancer undergoing left thoracotomy
Shuguang LI ; Jingyuan WEN ; Shiwang WEN ; Ziqiang TIAN ; Shuchai ZHU ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2023;39(11):653-659
Objective:To investigate the influence of the depth of invasion on the prognosis of pT1 stage mid-thoracic esophageal cancer patients undergoing left thoracotomy.Methods:Retrospectively analyze the clinicopathological data of 139 patients with pT1N0M0 stage of mid-thoracic esophageal cancer who meet the enrollment criteria. Firstly, the prognosis and influencing factors of the whole group were analyzed. The differences in prognosis, local recurrence and distant metastasis between PT1A and PT1B patients were compared, and the influence of different infiltration depth on prognosis and treatment failure of patients was analyzed. SPSS 19.0 statistical software was used for statistical analysis.Results:The 1-year, 3-year and 5-year overall survival(OS) and disease-free survival(DFS) were 95.0%, 87.8%, 82.0% and 91.4%, 84.2%, 77.0%, respectively. There were significant differences in OS( χ2=7.500, P=0.006) and DFS( χ2=7.354, P=0.007) at 1, 3 and 5 years between pT1a and pT1b patients. Cox multivariate analysis showed that pT stage and pathological type were independent prognostic factors for OS and DFS( P<0.05). There were no significant differences in OS( χ2=0.734, P=0.693) and DFS( χ2=0.7690, P=0.681) of pT1a tumors with different invasion depths. There were significant differences in OS( χ2=15.368, P<0.001) and DFS( χ2=27.470, P<0.001) at 1, 3 and 5 years of pT1b tumors with different invasion depths. The recurrence rate of pT1b(23.8%) was significantly higher than that of pT1a(5.3%)( χ2=5.274, P=0.022). The distant metastasis rate of the former(10.9%) was also significantly higher than that of the latter(0)( χ2=4.494, P=0.034). There were significant differences in local recurrence rate( χ2=17.051, P<0.001) and distant metastasis rate( χ2=15.460, P<0.001) among pT1b patients with different infiltration depths. Logistic multivariate analysis showed that the depth of infiltration was an independent factor affecting the occurrence of local recurrence in stage pT1b patients after treatment( P<0.001). Pathological type( P=0.003) and infiltration depth( P=0.027) were independent factors affecting the occurrence of distant metastasis. Conclusion:pT1a period and pT1b period after the prognosis and treatment of patients with different failure modes, and pT1b period in patients with different infiltration depth and the prognosis of patients and its failure mode after treatment significantly related, infiltration depth of pT1b period after treatment in patients with the independence of the influencing factors of failure, suggest that clinical doctors should pay attention to pT1b period in patients with postoperative adjuvant therapy. This conclusion needs to be confirmed by large prospective studies of cases.
5.Comparisons of minimally invasive esophagectomy and open esophagectomy in lymph node metastasis/dissection for thoracic esophageal cancer
Zhenhua LI ; Chunyue GAI ; Yuefeng ZHANG ; Shiwang WEN ; Huilai LV ; Yanzhao XU ; Chao HUANG ; Bo ZHAO ; Ziqiang TIAN
Chinese Medical Journal 2022;135(20):2446-2452
Background::The study aimed to clarify the characteristics of lymph node metastasis (LNM) and to compare the oncologic outcomes of minimally invasive esophagectomy (MIE) with open esophagectomy (OE) in terms of lymph node dissection (LND) in thoracic esophageal cancer patients.Methods::The data from esophageal cancer patients who underwent MIE or OE from January 2016 to January 2019 were retrospectively reviewed. The characteristics of LNM in thoracic esophageal cancer were discussed, and the differences in numbers of LND, LND rate, and LNM rate/degree of upper mediastinum between MIE and OE were compared.Results::For overall characteristics of LNM in 249 included patients, the highest rate of LNM was found in upper mediastinum, while LNM rate in middle and lower mediastinum, and abdomen increased with the tumor site moving down. The patients were divided into MIE ( n = 204) and OE groups ( n = 45). In terms of number of LND, there were significant differences in upper mediastinum between MIE and OE groups (8 [5, 11] vs. 5 [3, 8], P < 0.001). The comparative analysis of regional lymph node showed there was no significant difference except the subgroup of upper mediastinal 2L and 4L group (3 [1, 5] vs. 0 [0, 2], P < 0.001 and 0 [0, 2] vs. 0, P = 0.012, respectively). Meanwhile, there was no significant difference in terms of LND rate except 2L (89.7% [183/204] vs. 71.1% [32/45], P = 0.001) and 4L (41.2% [84/204] vs. 22.2% [10/45], P = 0.018) groups. For LNM rate of T3 stage, there was no significant difference between MIE and OE groups, and the comparative analysis of regional lymph node showed that there was no significant difference except 2L group (11.1% [5/45] vs. 38.1% [8/21], P = 0.025). The LNM degree of OE group was significantly higher than that of MIE group (27.2% [47/173] vs. 7.6% [32/419], P < 0.001), and the comparative analysis of regional LNM degree showed that there was no significant difference except 2L (34.7% [17/49] vs. 7.7% [13/169], P < 0.001) and 4L (23.8% [5/21] vs. 3.9% [2/51], P= 0.031) subgroups. Conclusion::MIE may have an advantage in LND of upper mediastinum 2L and 4L groups, while it was similar to OE in other stations of LND.
6.Application of apparent diffusion coefficient in glioma classification and glioma microstructure evaluation
Xiangying LI ; Wenrui SU ; Danfeng WANG ; Chenggong YAN ; Qizhou LIANG ; Liu NIE ; Shiwang WANG ; Guang YANG ; Yuan YUAN
Journal of Chinese Physician 2022;24(8):1160-1164
Objective:To explore the application value of apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) of magnetic resonance diffusion weighted imaging (DWI) parameters in glioma classification and glioma microstructure evaluation.Methods:From June 2017 to November 2019, 38 patients with glioma confirmed by surgery and pathology in Haikou Hospital Affiliated to Xiangya Medical College of Central South University were retrospectively analyzed. According to the pathological results, they were divided into low-grade (WHO Ⅰ-Ⅱ, 15 cases) glioma group and high-grade (WHO Ⅲ-Ⅳ, 23 cases) glioma group. They received magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) plain scan and DWI scan respectively, and the ADC value and microstructure of different grades of glioma were compared. The correlation between ADC value of glioma and the percentage of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-positive cells, cell density and integrated optical density (IOD) value of aquaporin 1 (AQP1) expression was analyzed.Results:(1) MRI examination showed that the signals of low-grade glioma were more uniform, with no or slight peritumoral edema and space occupying effect, and the enhancement was more non enhanced or slightly enhanced. The signals of high-grade glioma were more heterogeneous due to necrosis and bleeding, and the peritumoral edema and space occupying effect were more obvious, showing uneven obvious enhancement or irregular ring enhancement; (2) The percentage of VEGF positive cells, cell density and the IOD value of AQP1 expression in high-grade glioma were significantly higher than that in low-grade glioma, and the ADC value was lower than that in low-grade glioma (all P<0.05); (3) The ADC value of glioma patients was negatively correlated with the percentage of VEGF-positive cells, cell density, and the IOD value of AQP1 expression ( r=-0.55, -0.65, -0.63, all P<0.05). Conclusions:The ADC value of glioma can indirectly reflect the expression of VEGF, cell density and AQP1 positive expression level, which is helpful for preoperative glioma classification and evaluation of glioma microstructure and biological characteristics.
7.Influence of ApoE gene polymorphisms on therapeutic effects of lipid-lowering statins among patients with ischemic cerebral infarction.
Ning XI ; Yonghui WANG ; Jing ZHOU ; Yunfei LI ; Shiwang RUAN
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2022;39(1):94-98
OBJECTIVE:
To assess the influence of apolipoprotein E (ApoE) gene polymorphisms on the therapeutic effect of lipid-lowering statins in patients with ischemic cerebral infarction.
METHODS:
One hundred and six patients with ischemic cerebral infarction who orally took lipid-lowering statins for 3 months were enrolled. Changes in serum triacylglycerol (TG), total cholesterol (TC), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) before and after the drug administration were analyzed. ApoE gene polymorphisms were detected by real-time fluorescent quantitative PCR, and genotypes of ApoE gene in patients with different effects were compared.
RESULTS:
The detection rates for E2/E2, E2/E3, E3/E3, E2/E4 and E3/E4 genotypes were 0.94%, 11.32%, 63.21%, 1.89% and 22.64%, respectively. And the detection rates for E2, E3 and E4 alleles were 7.55%, 80.19% and 12.26%, respectively. Biochemical phenotypes included E2 type (13 cases, 12.26%), E3 type (69 cases, 65.09%) and E4 type (24 cases, 22.65%). Before administration, TG and TC of E2 type were the highest (P<0.05), but no significant difference was detected in HDL-C and LDL-C among the three phenotypes (P>0.05).Following the drug administration, TG, TC and LDL-C were decreased, while HDL-C was increased. HDL-C of E2 type was the highest, TC and LDL-C of E4 type were the highest (P<0.05). The E3/E3 ratio in low-efficiency group at admission was lower than that in the high-efficiency group, while the E3/E4 ratio was higher than that in the high-efficiency group (P<0.05). The proportion of E3 allele in low-efficiency group was lower than that in high-efficiency group, while the proportion of E4 allele was higher than that in high-efficiency group (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
ApoE gene polymorphisms are closely correlated with the therapeutic effect of lipid-lowering statins in patients with ischemic cerebral infarction. The lipid-lowering effects are more significant in patients with E2 and E3 genotypes, but were poor in those with the E4 genotype. Personalized regimens should be applied.
Apolipoproteins E/genetics*
;
Cerebral Infarction/genetics*
;
Genotype
;
Humans
;
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
;
Lipids
;
Polymorphism, Genetic
;
Triglycerides
8.Reasons for Conversion to Thoracotomy in 83 Cases during Video-assisted Thoracic Surgery Lobectomy: A Summary of 1,350 Consecutive Operations by A Single Surgical Team.
Peng SU ; Shiwang WEN ; Mingbo WANG ; Yanzhao XU ; Huilai LV ; Zhenhua LI ; Ziqiang TIAN
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 2021;24(7):475-482
BACKGROUND:
Video assisted thoracic surgery (VATS) is the main surgical method for lung cancer. The aim of this study was to analyze the reasons for conversion to thoracotomy in 83 cases among 1,350 consecutive cases who underwent video-assisted thoracic surgery (VATS) lobectomy by a single surgical team, in order to achieve a deeper understanding of the rules and the opportunity for conversion to thoracotomy in VATS lobectomy under normal conditions.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 1,350 patients who underwent VATS lobectomy between September 21, 2009 and June 1, 2020, by a single surgical team in the Fifth Department of Thoracic Surgery of the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University were retrospectively analyzed. There were 773 males and 577 females, aged 8-87 years, with a median age of 61.3 years, including 83 cases of benign diseases, 38 cases of lung metastases, and 1,229 cases of primary lung cancer. The cases with stage I, II and IIIa were 676, 323 and 230, respectively. The cases of left upper, left lower, right upper, right middle, right lower, right middle and upper and right middle and lower lobectomy were 301 (22.30%), 231 (17.11%), 378 (28.00%), 119 (8.81%), 262 (19.41%), 16 (1.19%) and 43 (3.19%), respectively.
RESULTS:
In the cohort of 1,350 consecutive patients with VATS lobectomy, 83 patients (6.15%) were converted to thoracotomy for different reasons. The conversion rate of benign lesions was significantly higher than that of malignant tumors (P<0.05). The conversion rate in stage IIIa was significantly higher than that in stage I and II (P<0.05). The conversion rate of combined lobectomy was significantly higher than that of single lobectomy (P=0.001). The conversion rate of left upper lobectomy was significantly higher than that of other single lobectomy (P<0.001). The conversion rate of right middle lobectomy was significantly lower than that of other single lobectomy (P=0.049). The main reasons for conversion were vascular injury (38.55%), lymph node interference (26.51%) and dense adhesion in thoracic cavity (16.87%). In the conversion group, the total operation time was (236.99±66.50) min and the total blood loss was (395.85±306.38) mL. The operation time in patients converted to thoracotomy due to lymph node interference was (322.50±22.68) min, which was significantly longer than that in the other groups (P<0.05). The intraoperative blood loss in patients converted to thoracotomy due to vascular injury was (560.94±361.84) mL, which was significantly higher than that in the other groups (P<0.05). With the increase in surgical experience, the number of vascular injuries gradually decreased at the early stage, mid-stage and late stage (P=0.045).
CONCLUSIONS
In VATS lobectomy, benign lung lesions and more advanced malignant tumors led to more surgical difficulties and higher conversion rate. The conversion rate was different in different lobectomy sites, with the highest in left upper lobectomy, and the lowest in right middle lobectomy. Vascular injury, lymph node interference and dense adhesion were the main reasons for conversion to thoracotomy, which led to prolonged operation time and increased blood loss. With the increasing number of surgical cases, the rate of conversion to thoracotomy in VATS lobectomy continues to decline, which may be mainly due to the more advanced treatment of pulmonary vessels.
9.Relationship between NLRP3 activation level of inflammasome and the change of cognitive functions in patients with acute ischemic stroke
Fenghua ZHAO ; Wanchun LI ; Shiwang RUAN ; Fangfang YAN ; Yansheng GAO ; Mao LI ; Yang YANG
Chinese Journal of Behavioral Medicine and Brain Science 2021;30(6):515-521
Objective:To investigate the relationship between the activation level of Nod-like receptor pyrin domain-containing 3 (NLRP3) inflammasome and the change of cognitive functions in patients with acute ischemic stroke.Methods:A total of 88 patients with acute ischemic stroke in Department of Neurology from October 2018 to July 2020 were selected as case group and 100 healthy physical examinees were selected as control group.Peripheral blood of the case group and the control group was collected, and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were isolated by centrifugation.Then the NLRP3, apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a CARD (ASC), Caspase-1 and interleukin-1β (IL-1β) expression were detected by Western blot.The cognitive function of patients with acute ischemic stroke was detected by Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA). The differences in expression levels of NLRP3, ASC, Caspase-1 and IL-1β were compared between the case group and the control group.Pearson correlation analysis was used to analyze the correlation between expression levels of NLRP3, ASC, Caspase-1, IL-1β and MoCA score.Logistic multivariate regression was used to analyze the relationship between expression levels of NLRP3, ASC, caspase-1, IL-1β and the cognitive dysfunction.Results:(1)Western blot results showed that NLRP3, ASC, Caspase-1 and IL-1β expressions in PBMCs cells in the case group were higher than those in the control group (all P<0.05). (2)The expression level of NLRP3 in stroke patients with hypertension, hyperlipidemia, National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS) score ≥ 8 points was significantly higher than that in patients without hypertension, hyperlipidemia and NIHSS score<8 points ( P<0.05); (3)The incidence of cognitive dysfunction in the case group was 34.09% (30/88). The MoCA scores of the cognitive dysfunction group and the non-cognitive dysfunction group were 20 (24, 28) and 27 (26, 28) points respectively, and the difference between the groups was statistically significant ( P<0.05); (4)Pearson correlation analysis showed that NLRP3, ASC, caspase-1 and IL-1β expression in PBMCs cells were negatively correlated with MoCA scores ( r=-0.426, -0.396, -0.417, -0.320 respectively, all P<0.05). (5)Logistic regression analysis showed that hyperlipidemia, NIHSS scores, frontotemporal lobe infarction, and NLRP3 expression were the influencing factors for the occurrence of cognitive dysfunction (all P<0.05). Conclusion:Patients with acute ischemic stroke have high activated NLRP3 inflammasome, and its activation degree is closely related to the condition and the occurrence of cognitive dysfunction after stroke.Targeted inhibition or regulation of NLRP3 inflammasome activation may become a new idea of neuroprotection for acute ischemic stroke.
10.A retrospective comparison of thoracoscopic and laparoscopic esophagectomy between right neck anastomosis and left neck anastomosis.
Yanzhao XU ; Xinqiang SHI ; Jingge CHENG ; Yuefeng ZHANG ; Shiwang WEN ; Zhenhua LI ; Huilai LVY ; Ziqiang TIAN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2018;21(9):1008-1012
OBJECTIVETo evaluate the feasibility of right neck anastomosis in thoracoscopic and laparoscopic esophagectomy.
METHODSThis study used a retrospective cohort study method. Clinical data of 169 patients with stage I-III esophageal squamous cell carcinoma undergoing neck anastomosis in thoracoscopic and laparoscopic esophagectomy at the Department 5 of Thoracic Surgery, the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University from November 2013 to October 2016 were retrospectively analyzed. Eighty-two cases underwent right neck anastomosis (right neck anastomosis group) and 87 cases underwent left neck anastomosis(left neck anastomosis group). Both groups underwent routine thoracoscopic and laparoscopic radical resection of esophageal cancer. The entry of right and left neck anastomosis group was at the anterior edge of the right and left sternocleidomastoid muscle respectively. Anastomosis of the esophagogastric junction was performed and the drainage tube was placed in the neck incision. The operation time, intraoperative blood loss, lymph node dissection and morbidity of postoperative complications were compared between the two groups.
RESULTSThere were 101 males and 68 females among 169 patients with esophageal cancer. There were no significant differences in age, gender, tumor location, clinical stage between two groups(all P>0.05). The total operation time of left and right neck anastomosis groups was (278.3±39.4) minutes and (287.8±39.4) minutes, respectively (t=1.563, P=0.120). The intraoperative blood loss was (134.9±71.5) ml and(147.9±85.5) ml, respectively (t=1.074, P=0.284). The number of lymph node dissections was (17.45±5.68) and (16.47±4.98), respectively (t=1.190, P=0.236). Seventeen cases(20.7%) in the right neck anastomosis group developed postoperative complications, while 31 cases (35.6%) in the left neck anastomosis group developed postoperative complications (χ²=4.609,P=0.032). Compared with left neck anastomosis group, right neck anastomosis group had lower rate of gastric emptying disorder (0% vs. 6.9%, P=0.029), anastomotic fistula (7.3% vs. 18.4%, χ²=4.572, P=0.033), pneumonia (18.3% vs. 32.2%, χ²=4.294, P=0.038) and ICU management (4.9% vs. 16.1%, χ²=4.726, P=0.030).
CONCLUSIONThoracoscopic and laparoscopic esophagectomy with right neck anastomosis is safe and effective, can completely remove the tumor, at the same time, has less complications than left neck anastomosis, and improve the quality of life.
Anastomosis, Surgical ; Esophageal Neoplasms ; surgery ; Esophagectomy ; Female ; Humans ; Laparoscopy ; Lymph Node Excision ; Male ; Postoperative Complications ; Quality of Life ; Retrospective Studies ; Thoracoscopy

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail