1.Health economic evaluation of minimally invasive surgery in treatment of digestive tract cancers: a Meta-analysis
Xiaoyue YIN ; Ning ZHOU ; Xueli YANG ; Zhuoyu SUN ; Yinghui BAO ; Shengshu WANG ; Ke HAN ; Jing LONG ; Min ZHAO ; Haowei LI ; Rongrong LI ; Shimin CHEN ; Junhan YANG ; Huaihao LI ; Yueting SHI ; Guoning ZHU ; Jianhua WANG ; Shanshan YANG ; Boyan LI ; Wenchang WANG ; Shengyan DU ; Yao HE ; Enqiang LING-HU ; Huikai LI ; Miao LIU ; Juan XIE
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):154-165
Objective:To compare minimally invasive surgery with traditional open surgery, analyze the current application status of health economic evaluations in the treatment of digestive tract cancers, such as esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer by minimally invasive surgery and provide evidence for the rational selection of clinical treatment, alleviation of disease-related economic burdens, and rational allocation of healthcare resources.Methods:By using five databases, i.e. China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang data, Chinese Biomedical Literature Database, PubMed, and Embase, a database was established to retrieve all the papers about health economic studies of minimally invasive surgery for esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer published until December 31, 2023. Literature was analyzed by using software NoteExpress 3.8, and data were processed using Excel 2021. The quality of included papers was evaluated using the CHEERS 2022 checklist, and Meta-analysis was conducted by using software Stata 17.0.Results:A total of 10 919 relevant papers were retrieved, and 59 studies were included. Only 14 studies (23.7%) used standard health economic evaluation methods. Meta-analysis results revealed no significant differences in direct medical expenditure and total expenditure between minimally invasive surgery and open surgery. However, the expenditure for minimally invasive surgery exhibited a significant increase [mean difference ( MD)=5 973.12 yuan, P<0.001], while hospital stay and indirect expenditure significantly decreased ( MD: -4.85 days and -733.79 yuan, P<0.001). In China, for gastric cancer, the direct medical expenditure of endoscopic surgery was lower than that of open surgery ( MD=-33 000.00 yuan) with no significant difference ( P<0.001). In colorectal cancer cases, the direct medical and surgical expenditures for laparoscopic surgery were higher than those for open surgery ( MD: 4 277.94 yuan and 4 267.80 yuan, P<0.001), while the indirect and total medical expenditures decreased ( MD: -768.34 yuan and -159.10 yuan). Hospital stays in patients who had minimally invasive surgery for all three types of cancer were shorter than those who had open surgery ( P<0.001). Conclusions:In the treatment of gastrointestinal cancer, compared with open surgery, minimally invasive surgery shows higher expenditure, but has advantages, such as shorter hospital stay and lower indirect expenditure, and there were no significant differences in direct medical and total expenditures between the two approaches. When conducting health economic evaluation, factors such as postoperative complications, hospital stay, and patient's economic status should be considered for their impact on total medical expenditure. It is necessary to pay attention to the application of health economic evaluations in healthcare decision-making.
2.The positive rate of high-risk human papillomavirus DNA and neutralizing antibodies and the association with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia in rural women of Shanxi Province
Yushu FENG ; Shimin CHEN ; Meiyu WANG ; Jian YIN ; Xiaoqian XU ; Shangying HU ; Jianhui NIE ; Fanghui ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(5):803-809
Objective:To describe the positive rates of high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) DNA and serum-neutralizing antibody in cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) tissues of rural women in Xiangyuan County, Shanxi Province, and evaluate the association of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody positive status with the occurrence of CIN.Methods:In a cohort of 1 897 women aged 35-45 years established by the Shanxi Province Cervical Cancer Screening StudyⅠ, DNA typing (SPF10 PCR-DEIA-LiPA25) was performed by using tissue samples of women with positive HR-HPV test results [Hybrid CaptureⅡ(HC2)] or abnormal cytological or pathological results. Serum HR-HPV neutralizing antibody detection was conducted with multicolor pseudovirion-based neutralization assay. Cochran-Armitage trend test was used to analyze the changing trend of the positive rate of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody with the progression of CIN. Multivariate logistic regression models were used to evaluate the influence and multiplicative interaction of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody positive status on the occurrence of CIN. The relative excess risk ( RERI), attributable proportion of interaction ( AP), and the synergy index ( SI) of the interaction were calculated to evaluate the additive interaction of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody on the occurrence of CIN. Results:The positive rate of any type of HR-HPV DNA (HPV16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 68) in 479 women who were HC2 positive or had abnormal cytological or pathological detection results was 37.16%. In normal, CIN1, CIN2, and CIN3+ groups, the HR-HPV DNA positive rates were 18.03%, 49.53%, 90.24% and 94.59%, respectively. The positive rate of any type of HR-HPV neutralizing antibody was 63.88%. In normal, CIN1, CIN2, and CIN3+ groups, the positive rates of HR-HPV neutralizing antibody were 63.95%, 57.94%, 70.73%, and 72.97%, respectively. The positive rate of any type of HR-HPV neutralizing antibody was 53.31% in 1 418 women who were HC2 negative and had normal cytopathology, and the most common types were HPV51 (27.36%) and HPV39 (24.96%). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that any type of HR-HPV DNA positive status ( OR=9.15, 95% CI: 5.99-14.20, P<0.001) was the independent factor for the occurrence of CIN, HR-HPV neutralizing antibody positive status was not associated with the occurrence of CIN ( OR=0.95, 95% CI: 0.61-1.48, P=0.815). The OR value of the multiplication of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody positive status of the occurrence of CIN was 1.63 (95% CI: 0.67-3.95), P=0.283. Quantitative analysis of interaction showed that RERI was 1.65 (95% CI:-3.56-6.86), SI was 1.28 (95% CI: 0.58-2.82), and AP was 0.19 (95% CI:-0.36-0.75). Conclusions:HR-HPV DNA positive status was a risk factor for the occurrence of CIN, but neutralizing antibody positive status was not associated with the occurrence of CIN. They had no significant multiplicative or additive interaction with the occurrence of CIN.
3.Clinical efficacy of the first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap in repairing the finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers
Shimin LI ; Shuping ZHOU ; Junjie CHEN ; Sen LI ; Yingguang SHI ; Liwu ZHENG ; Chaonan CHANG ; Huanpeng WANG ; Ke SUN ; Daqing YIN
Chinese Journal of Burns 2025;41(1):70-76
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of the first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap in repairing the finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study. From January 2018 to December 2022, 9 patients with finger pulp defects in two adjacent fingers who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the Department of Burns and Plastic Surgery of the 988 th Hospital of Joint Logistics Support Force of PLA, including 6 males and 3 females, aged 26 to 48 years. The injured fingers were the index finger and middle finger (5 cases) or the middle finger and ring finger (4 cases). After debridement, the wound area of a single finger ranged from 1.2 cm×0.8 cm to 3.2 cm×2.8 cm. The finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers were repaired with the first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap, and the two adjacent fingers were sutured together. The area of single flap ranged from 1.5 cm×1.0 cm to 3.5 cm×3.0 cm. The wound in the flap donor site was sutured directly or repaired with full-thickness skin graft from the groin region. The finger separation surgery was performed 3 weeks after surgery. The survival and blood supply of flaps, and survival of skin grafts and wound healing of the donor sites were observed after surgery. During follow-up, the texture, sliding, and shape of the flap, movement function of the finger, and the shape and function of the foot donor site were observed. At the last follow-up, the sensory of the flap was evaluated according to the sensory evaluation standard of the British Medical Research Council, and the hand function was evaluated according to the functional evaluation trial standard for severed finger replantation of the Hand Surgery Society of the Chinese Medical Association. Results:After surgery, all the flaps of 9 patients survived without vascular crisis. The flaps were soft in texture and good in shape. One patient had partial necrosis at the edge of the skin graft in the toe, and the wound healed after dressing change; the skin grafts in the toe in the other 8 patients survived, and the wounds healed well. During follow-up of 12 to 18 months after surgery, the flaps had soft texture, good elasticity, low sliding, and good shape. The finger movement function was normal. The wound in foot donor site recovered well without ulceration and deformity, and walking was not affected. At the last follow-up, the sensation of the flaps was sensitive, of which 8 flaps reached S3 and 10 flaps reached S3 + in sensation, and the two-point discrimination distance of the flaps was 9-13 mm. The functional scores of the affected fingers were 85 to 95, all of which were excellent. Conclusions:The first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap can repair finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers at the same time, and the appearance, sensation, and function of the affected fingers recovered well after surgery, with less damage to the foot donor site. It is one of good methods to repair finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers in clinic.
4.Health economic evaluation of minimally invasive surgery in treatment of digestive tract cancers: a Meta-analysis
Xiaoyue YIN ; Ning ZHOU ; Xueli YANG ; Zhuoyu SUN ; Yinghui BAO ; Shengshu WANG ; Ke HAN ; Jing LONG ; Min ZHAO ; Haowei LI ; Rongrong LI ; Shimin CHEN ; Junhan YANG ; Huaihao LI ; Yueting SHI ; Guoning ZHU ; Jianhua WANG ; Shanshan YANG ; Boyan LI ; Wenchang WANG ; Shengyan DU ; Yao HE ; Enqiang LING-HU ; Huikai LI ; Miao LIU ; Juan XIE
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):154-165
Objective:To compare minimally invasive surgery with traditional open surgery, analyze the current application status of health economic evaluations in the treatment of digestive tract cancers, such as esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer by minimally invasive surgery and provide evidence for the rational selection of clinical treatment, alleviation of disease-related economic burdens, and rational allocation of healthcare resources.Methods:By using five databases, i.e. China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang data, Chinese Biomedical Literature Database, PubMed, and Embase, a database was established to retrieve all the papers about health economic studies of minimally invasive surgery for esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer published until December 31, 2023. Literature was analyzed by using software NoteExpress 3.8, and data were processed using Excel 2021. The quality of included papers was evaluated using the CHEERS 2022 checklist, and Meta-analysis was conducted by using software Stata 17.0.Results:A total of 10 919 relevant papers were retrieved, and 59 studies were included. Only 14 studies (23.7%) used standard health economic evaluation methods. Meta-analysis results revealed no significant differences in direct medical expenditure and total expenditure between minimally invasive surgery and open surgery. However, the expenditure for minimally invasive surgery exhibited a significant increase [mean difference ( MD)=5 973.12 yuan, P<0.001], while hospital stay and indirect expenditure significantly decreased ( MD: -4.85 days and -733.79 yuan, P<0.001). In China, for gastric cancer, the direct medical expenditure of endoscopic surgery was lower than that of open surgery ( MD=-33 000.00 yuan) with no significant difference ( P<0.001). In colorectal cancer cases, the direct medical and surgical expenditures for laparoscopic surgery were higher than those for open surgery ( MD: 4 277.94 yuan and 4 267.80 yuan, P<0.001), while the indirect and total medical expenditures decreased ( MD: -768.34 yuan and -159.10 yuan). Hospital stays in patients who had minimally invasive surgery for all three types of cancer were shorter than those who had open surgery ( P<0.001). Conclusions:In the treatment of gastrointestinal cancer, compared with open surgery, minimally invasive surgery shows higher expenditure, but has advantages, such as shorter hospital stay and lower indirect expenditure, and there were no significant differences in direct medical and total expenditures between the two approaches. When conducting health economic evaluation, factors such as postoperative complications, hospital stay, and patient's economic status should be considered for their impact on total medical expenditure. It is necessary to pay attention to the application of health economic evaluations in healthcare decision-making.
5.The positive rate of high-risk human papillomavirus DNA and neutralizing antibodies and the association with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia in rural women of Shanxi Province
Yushu FENG ; Shimin CHEN ; Meiyu WANG ; Jian YIN ; Xiaoqian XU ; Shangying HU ; Jianhui NIE ; Fanghui ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(5):803-809
Objective:To describe the positive rates of high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) DNA and serum-neutralizing antibody in cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) tissues of rural women in Xiangyuan County, Shanxi Province, and evaluate the association of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody positive status with the occurrence of CIN.Methods:In a cohort of 1 897 women aged 35-45 years established by the Shanxi Province Cervical Cancer Screening StudyⅠ, DNA typing (SPF10 PCR-DEIA-LiPA25) was performed by using tissue samples of women with positive HR-HPV test results [Hybrid CaptureⅡ(HC2)] or abnormal cytological or pathological results. Serum HR-HPV neutralizing antibody detection was conducted with multicolor pseudovirion-based neutralization assay. Cochran-Armitage trend test was used to analyze the changing trend of the positive rate of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody with the progression of CIN. Multivariate logistic regression models were used to evaluate the influence and multiplicative interaction of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody positive status on the occurrence of CIN. The relative excess risk ( RERI), attributable proportion of interaction ( AP), and the synergy index ( SI) of the interaction were calculated to evaluate the additive interaction of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody on the occurrence of CIN. Results:The positive rate of any type of HR-HPV DNA (HPV16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 68) in 479 women who were HC2 positive or had abnormal cytological or pathological detection results was 37.16%. In normal, CIN1, CIN2, and CIN3+ groups, the HR-HPV DNA positive rates were 18.03%, 49.53%, 90.24% and 94.59%, respectively. The positive rate of any type of HR-HPV neutralizing antibody was 63.88%. In normal, CIN1, CIN2, and CIN3+ groups, the positive rates of HR-HPV neutralizing antibody were 63.95%, 57.94%, 70.73%, and 72.97%, respectively. The positive rate of any type of HR-HPV neutralizing antibody was 53.31% in 1 418 women who were HC2 negative and had normal cytopathology, and the most common types were HPV51 (27.36%) and HPV39 (24.96%). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that any type of HR-HPV DNA positive status ( OR=9.15, 95% CI: 5.99-14.20, P<0.001) was the independent factor for the occurrence of CIN, HR-HPV neutralizing antibody positive status was not associated with the occurrence of CIN ( OR=0.95, 95% CI: 0.61-1.48, P=0.815). The OR value of the multiplication of HR-HPV DNA and neutralizing antibody positive status of the occurrence of CIN was 1.63 (95% CI: 0.67-3.95), P=0.283. Quantitative analysis of interaction showed that RERI was 1.65 (95% CI:-3.56-6.86), SI was 1.28 (95% CI: 0.58-2.82), and AP was 0.19 (95% CI:-0.36-0.75). Conclusions:HR-HPV DNA positive status was a risk factor for the occurrence of CIN, but neutralizing antibody positive status was not associated with the occurrence of CIN. They had no significant multiplicative or additive interaction with the occurrence of CIN.
6.Clinical efficacy of the first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap in repairing the finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers
Shimin LI ; Shuping ZHOU ; Junjie CHEN ; Sen LI ; Yingguang SHI ; Liwu ZHENG ; Chaonan CHANG ; Huanpeng WANG ; Ke SUN ; Daqing YIN
Chinese Journal of Burns 2025;41(1):70-76
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of the first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap in repairing the finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers.Methods:This study was a retrospective observational study. From January 2018 to December 2022, 9 patients with finger pulp defects in two adjacent fingers who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the Department of Burns and Plastic Surgery of the 988 th Hospital of Joint Logistics Support Force of PLA, including 6 males and 3 females, aged 26 to 48 years. The injured fingers were the index finger and middle finger (5 cases) or the middle finger and ring finger (4 cases). After debridement, the wound area of a single finger ranged from 1.2 cm×0.8 cm to 3.2 cm×2.8 cm. The finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers were repaired with the first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap, and the two adjacent fingers were sutured together. The area of single flap ranged from 1.5 cm×1.0 cm to 3.5 cm×3.0 cm. The wound in the flap donor site was sutured directly or repaired with full-thickness skin graft from the groin region. The finger separation surgery was performed 3 weeks after surgery. The survival and blood supply of flaps, and survival of skin grafts and wound healing of the donor sites were observed after surgery. During follow-up, the texture, sliding, and shape of the flap, movement function of the finger, and the shape and function of the foot donor site were observed. At the last follow-up, the sensory of the flap was evaluated according to the sensory evaluation standard of the British Medical Research Council, and the hand function was evaluated according to the functional evaluation trial standard for severed finger replantation of the Hand Surgery Society of the Chinese Medical Association. Results:After surgery, all the flaps of 9 patients survived without vascular crisis. The flaps were soft in texture and good in shape. One patient had partial necrosis at the edge of the skin graft in the toe, and the wound healed after dressing change; the skin grafts in the toe in the other 8 patients survived, and the wounds healed well. During follow-up of 12 to 18 months after surgery, the flaps had soft texture, good elasticity, low sliding, and good shape. The finger movement function was normal. The wound in foot donor site recovered well without ulceration and deformity, and walking was not affected. At the last follow-up, the sensation of the flaps was sensitive, of which 8 flaps reached S3 and 10 flaps reached S3 + in sensation, and the two-point discrimination distance of the flaps was 9-13 mm. The functional scores of the affected fingers were 85 to 95, all of which were excellent. Conclusions:The first dorsal metatarsal artery pedicled lateral toe bilobed flap can repair finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers at the same time, and the appearance, sensation, and function of the affected fingers recovered well after surgery, with less damage to the foot donor site. It is one of good methods to repair finger pulp defects of two adjacent fingers in clinic.
7.Investigation for measuring the congealing temperature of benzyl benzoate in the Chinese pharmacopoeia pharmaceutical excipients
Xiaoyue ZHU ; Kai DU ; Shimin YIN ; Jie ZHENG ; Qin HU ; Lin WANG
Drug Standards of China 2024;25(3):303-306
Objective:To explore the factors affecting and improvement recommendations about the congealing temperature of benzyl benzoate as pharmaceutical excipient by the method in the Chinese pharmacopoeia.Methods:The influence of seven factors such as measuring device,sample size,melting temperature,condensation tempera-ture,stop stirring time,stirring frequency and reading of congealing temperature on the determination of congealing temperature of benzyl benzoate was investigated.Results:The key factor for determination of benzyl benzoate con-gealing temperature was the stop stirring time,which was more reasonable when the sample temperature drops to constant or starts to rise slightly was reasonable.Conclusion:The improved method has better accuracy and repeat-ability,and is suitable for the measuring the congealing temperature of pharmaceutical excipient benzyl benzoate.
8.Blood pressure measurement system based on internet of things and deep learning
Xizhuang ZHANG ; Hengyuan LIANG ; Shimin YIN ; Zhencheng CHEN ; Yongbo LIANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2024;41(11):1383-1391
A blood pressure measurement system based on internet of things and deep learning is proposed for continuous data acquisition and blood pressure prediction.The system adopts a hybrid neural network structure for processing the collected data and accurately predicting blood pressure,and the model consists of ResNet18,GRU and 3 fully connected layers.The data of 82 individuals are collected for training and testing.The mean absolute errors and standard deviations are 2.16 mmHg and 3.09 mmHg for diastolic blood pressure,3.15 mmHg and 5.14 mmHg for systolic blood pressure,according with AAMI standard and BHS standard.
9.Expert Consensus on the Application of Free Polyfoliate Perforator Flaps
Juyu TANG ; Yixin ZHANG ; Shimin ZHANG ; Yongjun RUI ; Xiaoheng DING ; Xin WANG ; Lei XU ; Guangyue ZHAO ; Shuming ZHANG ; Qingtang ZHU ; Shanlin CHEN ; Wenjun LI ; Xinyu FAN ; Xianyou ZHENG ; Shihui GU ; Panfeng WU ; Jie ZHAN ; Yaping LIU ; Xiaoju ZHENG ; Xing ZHANG ; Lu YIN ; Fang YU ; Liming QING ; Songlin XIE ; Mingjiang LIU ; Jun LIU ; Xiaodan XIA ; Kuangwen LI ; Fei LIU ; Zengtao WANG ; Huaqiao WANG ; Guangtai MU ; Maolin TANG ; Yongqing XU ; Liqiang GU ; Dachuan XU ; Chunlin HOU
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2024;47(6):601-610
The polyfoliate perforator flap is a new type of flap that was developed on the basis of the traditional polyfoliate myocutaneous flap, polyfoliate fascial flap and perforator flap. It overturns the traditional idea that the deep fascial vascular network is the fundamental for a survival of the flap, and enables the flaps to achieve the best profile and function of the recipient areas with minimal damage to the donor area. In order to improve the understanding of the polyfoliate perforator flap and further standardise its clinical application, this paper forms a consensus on the definition, classification, indications, operative points and precautions of the polyfoliate perforator flap, so as to provide references in diagnosis and treatment process and practical application for the surgeons.
10.Expert Consensus on the Application of Free Polyfoliate Perforator Flaps
Juyu TANG ; Yixin ZHANG ; Shimin ZHANG ; Yongjun RUI ; Xiaoheng DING ; Xin WANG ; Lei XU ; Guangyue ZHAO ; Shuming ZHANG ; Qingtang ZHU ; Shanlin CHEN ; Wenjun LI ; Xinyu FAN ; Xianyou ZHENG ; Shihui GU ; Panfeng WU ; Jie ZHAN ; Yaping LIU ; Xiaoju ZHENG ; Xing ZHANG ; Lu YIN ; Fang YU ; Liming QING ; Songlin XIE ; Mingjiang LIU ; Jun LIU ; Xiaodan XIA ; Kuangwen LI ; Fei LIU ; Zengtao WANG ; Huaqiao WANG ; Guangtai MU ; Maolin TANG ; Yongqing XU ; Liqiang GU ; Dachuan XU ; Chunlin HOU
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2024;47(6):601-610
The polyfoliate perforator flap is a new type of flap that was developed on the basis of the traditional polyfoliate myocutaneous flap, polyfoliate fascial flap and perforator flap. It overturns the traditional idea that the deep fascial vascular network is the fundamental for a survival of the flap, and enables the flaps to achieve the best profile and function of the recipient areas with minimal damage to the donor area. In order to improve the understanding of the polyfoliate perforator flap and further standardise its clinical application, this paper forms a consensus on the definition, classification, indications, operative points and precautions of the polyfoliate perforator flap, so as to provide references in diagnosis and treatment process and practical application for the surgeons.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail