1.Clinical investigation of minimally invasive double anchoring combined with percutaneous vertebral augmentation in the treatment of Kümmell disease
Qing FENG ; Jun MIAO ; Shenglin CAO ; Zepei ZHANG ; Yingbo LIU ; Wang REN ; Hongwei FENG ; Bin DONG ; Chao LI ; Ning JI ; Bingyao ZHANG ; Lijun AN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(7):412-419
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of minimally invasive double anchoring combined with percutaneous kyphoplasty (PKP) for Kümmell disease.Methods:The clinical data of 24 patients with Kümmell disease who were treated with minimally invasive double anchoring combined with PKP in Cangzhou People's Hospital from October 2022 to March 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Among them, there were 2 T 10 vertebrae, 5 T 11 vertebrae, 7 T 12 vertebrae, 6 L 1 vertebrae, and 4 L 2 vertebrae. There were 6 males and 18 females. The average age was 72.05±4.52 years (range, 66-80 years). The bone mineral density T value was -3.41±0.77 (range, -2.5-4.5). The stages of Li's Kümmell disease included 13 cases of stage II and 11 cases of stage III. The operation time, intraoperative blood loss, and volume of bone cement injected were recorded. The vertebral index, vertebral angle and Cobb angle of diseased segment were measured before and after operation. The visual analogue scale (VAS) was used to assess the degree of pain, the Oswestry disability index (ODI) and the Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) low back pain scale were used to assess spinal function. The Medical Outcome Study short form 36 item health survey (SF-36) was used to assess the general health status of the patients. The postoperative symptom recovery was evaluated by Odom criteria. Results:The mean operative time of the 24 patients was 35.32±6.86 min, the injected volume of bone cement was 4.39±1.72 ml, and the intraoperative blood loss was 16.56±5.21 ml. All patients were followed up for 10 to 14 months, with an average of 11.7 months. Postoperative CT examination showed that the screw positions were satisfactory, and no loosening or displacement of bone cement mass occurred. On the first day after surgery, the vertebral body index, vertebral body angle and Cobb angle of diseased segment were 77.71%±2.75%, 12.40°±1.53° and 25.77°±4.49°, respectively, which represented significant improvements from the preoperative values of 43.09%±5.66%, 22.12°±2.92° and 46.98°±5.68° before surgery ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, the values were 76.18%±2.32%, 12.41°±2.53°, 26.14°±4.87°, respectively, which were significantly improved compared with those before surgery ( P<0.05), but there was no statistical significance compared with the first day after surgery ( P>0.05). The VAS, ODI and JOA scores on the first day after surgery were 2.11±0.87 points, 22.46±5.49 points and 27.68±2.45 points, respectively, which were significantly improved compared with those before surgery 7.50±0.98 points, 76.25±8.56 points and 14.96±4.91 points ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, the values were 2.26±0.88, 23.87±3.25 and 26.58±2.77, respectively, which were significantly improved compared with those before surgery ( P<0.05), and there was no statistical significance compared with the first day after surgery ( P>0.05). All 24 patients completed SF-36 scale assessment, and the results showed that there were statistically significant differences in physiological function, physiological role, physical pain, general health status, social function scores and mental health between the patients before surgery and the last follow-up ( P<0.05), while there were no statistically significant differences in vitality and emotional function ( P>0.05). At the last follow-up, the Odom criteria showed excellent results in 18 cases, good in 4 cases, and fair in 2 cases. Conclusions:The application of minimally invasive double anchoring (single nail fixation) combined with PKP in the treatment of Kümmell disease can effectively prevent the loosening and displacement of bone cement masses, and the fixation effect is satisfactory, which can restore the height of the injured vertebrum, reduce kyphosis and improve spinal function. The clinical symptoms of the patients were significantly improved, and the quality of life was enhanced.
2.Establishment and application of JEV,PRRSV and CSFV TaqMan triple RT-qPCR method
Li ZHANG ; Deyuan TANG ; Zhiyong ZENG ; Bin WANG ; Shenglin YUAN ; Xu CHEN ; Zhengbo LIAO ; Piao ZHOU ; Song HE ; Yinming MAO ; Wenwen HU ; Min ZHOU ; Fangxin GAO
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(9):1824-1833
To establish a TaqMan-based multiplex RT-qPCR method for the identification of Japa-nese encephalitis virus(JEV),Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus(PRRSV),and Classical swine fever virus(CSFV),this study designed and synthesized three pairs of specific primers and probes based on the conserved sequences of JEV E,PRRSV ORF6,and CSFV E2 a-vailable in the NCBI GenBank.By optimizing the reaction system and protocol,a multiplex RT-qPCR method for detecting these three viruses was developed and applied to the detection of clini-cal samples.The results showed that the established TaqMan multiplex RT-qPCR specifically am-plified the gene fragments of JEV,PRRSV,and CSFV,and did not amplify other non-target genes,indicating good specificity of the method.Intra-assay and inter-assay repeatability tests showed that the coefficient of variation(Cv)values were all below 3%,demonstrating that the method has ex-cellent repeatability.Sensitivity tests revealed that the minimum detectable amount for the recom-binant plasmids of the three viruses was 100 copies/pL.Using the established method,a total of 969 samples,including blood,aborted fetuses,semen,and deceased pigs,from 26 pig farms in Guizhou Province were tested.The detection rates were 34.3%(332/969)for JEV,28.3%(274/969)for PRRSV,and 19.8%(192/969)for CSFV.The co-infection rates were 10.1%(98/969)for JEV and PRRSV,12.1%(117/969)for JEV and CSFV,and 14.6%(141/969)for CSFV and PRRSV.Additionally,the triple co-infection rate of JEV,PRRSV,and CSFV was 7.9%(77/969).These results indicate that the TaqMan multiplex RT-qPCR method developed in this study is ef-fective for detecting these three viruses in pig farms,providing technical support for identifying vi-ral causes of reproductive disorders.
4.Analysis of clinical characteristics and related risk factors of patients with Clostridioides difficile infection in the intensive care unit.
Hongming YU ; Qinfu LIU ; Shenglin SU ; Gang LI ; Xiaojun YANG
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2025;37(3):251-254
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical characteristics and related risk factors of Clostridium difficile infection (CDI) in intensive care unit (ICU).
METHODS:
A retrospective study was conducted. Patients with diarrhea admitted to the ICU of the General Hospital of Ningxia Medical University from May 1 to August 30, 2023 were selected. Patients were divided into CDI group and non-CDI group based on the presence or absence of CDI. Clinical data from two groups of patients meeting the criteria were collected and compared, including gender, age, acute physiology and chronic health evaluation II (APACHE II), length of hospital stay, serum lactic acid, parenteral nutrition time, white blood cell count (WBC), procalcitonin (PCT), C-reactive protein (CRP), coagulation indicators, albumin, antibiotic exposure, etc. Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was performed to analyze the risk factors for CDI in ICU diarrhea patients. Receiver operator characteristic curve (ROC curve) was drawn to analyze the predictive value of each index for CDI in diarrhea patients.
RESULTS:
A total of 24 patients with diarrhea were enrolled, including 9 patients in the CDI group and 15 patients in the non-CDI group. The time of parenteral nutrition in the CDI group was significantly longer than that in the non-CDI group [days: 18.0 (13.5, 19.5) vs. 10.0 (4.0, 18.0)], the serum lactic acid level [mmol/L: 4.40 (3.00, 15.25) vs. 2.50 (1.90, 3.20)] and the ratio of serum lactic acid > 3.9 mmol/L [66.67% (6/9) vs. 6.67% (1/15)] were significantly higher than those in the non-CDI group, with statistical significance (all P < 0.05). Multivariate binary Logistic regression analysis showed that the serum lactic acid level of the patients was an independent risk factor for CDI [odds ratio (OR) = 3.193, 95% confidence interval (95%CI) was 1.011-10.080, P = 0.048]. ROC curve showed that serum lactic acid level had a high predictive value for CDI in ICU patients with diarrhea, and the area under the curve (AUC) was 0.815, respectively. When the cut-off value of serum lactic acid was 3.9 mmol/L, the sensitivity was 66.7% and the specificity was 93.3%.
CONCLUSION
Patients with diarrhea who have higher serum lactate levels (> 3.9 mmol/L) on admission are at increased risk of developing CDI.
Humans
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Risk Factors
;
Intensive Care Units
;
Clostridium Infections
;
Clostridioides difficile
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Diarrhea/microbiology*
;
Logistic Models
;
ROC Curve
;
Adult
5.Sequencing and analysis of the complete mitochondrial genome of Bulinus globosus
Peijun QIAN ; Mutsaka-Makuvaza MASCELINE JENIPHER ; Chao LÜ ; Yingjun QIAN ; Wenya WANG ; Shenglin CHEN ; Andong XU ; Jingbo XUE ; Jing XU ; Xiaonong ZHOU ; Midzi NICHOLAS ; Shizhu LI
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2025;37(2):116-126
Objective To analyze the structural and phylogenetic characteristics of the mitochondrial genome from Bulinus globosus, so as to provide a theoretical basis for classification and identification of species within the Bulinus genus, and to provide insights into understanding of Bulinus-schistosomes interactions and the mechanisms of parasite transmission. Methods B. globosus samples were collected from the Ruya River basin in Zimbabwe. Mitochondrial DNA was extracted from B. globosus samples and the corresponding libraries were constructed for high-throughput sequencing on the Illumina NovaSeq 6000 platform. After raw sequencing data were subjected to quality control using the fastp software, genome assembly was performed using the A5-miseq and SPAdes tools, and genome annotation was conducted using the MITOS online server. Circular maps and sequence plots of the mitochondrial genome were generated using the CGView and OGDRAW software, and the protein conservation motifs and structures were analyzed using the TBtools software. Base composition and codon usage bias were analyzed and visualized using the software MEGA X and the ggplot2 package in the R software. In addition, a phylogenetic tree was created in the software MEGA X after sequence alignment with the software MAFFT 7, and visualized using the software iTOL. Results The mitochondrial genome of B. globosus was a 13 730 bp double-stranded circular molecule, containing 2 ribosomal RNA (rRNA) genes, 22 transfer RNA (tRNA) genes, and 13 protein-coding genes, with a marked AT preference. The mitochondrial genome composition of B. globosus was similar to that of other species within the Bulinus genus. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that the complete mitochondrial genome sequence of B. globosus was clustered with B. truncatus, B. nasutus, and B. ugandae into the same evolutionary clade, and gene superfamily analysis showed that the metabolism-related proteins of B. globosus were highly conserved, notably the cytochrome c oxidase family, which showed a significant consistency. Conclusions This is the first whole mitochondrial genome sequencing to decode the compositional features of the mitochondrial genome of B. globosus from Zimbabwe and its evolutionary relationship within the Bulinus genus, which provides important insights for further understanding of the phylogeny and mitochondrial genome characteristics of the Bulinus genus.
6.Regulatory Mechanism of C1q-Like Protein 4 in Characteristics of Breast Cancer Stem Cells
Xiao LI ; Shenglin ZHANG ; Chanchan HU ; Lu BAI ; Fan XU
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2025;52(7):562-570
Objective To investigate the role and underlying mechanism of C1q-like protein 4 (C1ql4) in regulating the characteristics of breast cancer stem cells. Methods qRT-PCR was used to detect the expression of C1ql4 in breast cancer and normal breast epithelial cell lines, as well as to verify the transfection efficiency of C1ql4. Western blot analysis was employed to examine the phosphorylation levels of AKT, IKK, and IκB in different groups. An AKT activator was added to MDA-MB-231 cells with C1ql4 knockdown, whereas inhibitors targeting AKT, IKK, IκB, and NF-κB nuclear translocation were separately introduced to C1ql4-overexpressing MCF-7 cells. The nuclear translocation of NF-κB, expression levels of the target genes TNF-α and IL-1β, formation ability of tumorspheres, and proportion of CD44+/CD24−/low stem-like subgroups were analyzed. Results C1ql4 expression in breast cancer cell lines was significantly upregulated compared with that in normal breast epithelial cells. Western blot analysis showed that p-AKT/AKT, p-IKK/IKK, and p-IκB/IκB ratios markedly reduced in C1ql4-knockdown MDA-MB-231 cells (all P<0.05) but significantly increased in C1ql4-overexpressing MCF-7 cells (all P<0.05). Rescue experiments demonstrated that the addition of an AKT activator to C1ql4-knockdown MDA-MB-231 cells resulted in the enhanced nuclear translocation of NF-κB, the increased nuclear/cytoplasmic NF-κB ratios, the elevated TNF-α and IL-1β expression levels, and significant recovery of tumorsphere formation ability and the proportion of CD44+/CD24−/low stem-like subpopulations (all P<0.05). Conversely, in C1ql4-overexpressing MCF-7 cells, treatment with AKT, IKK, IκB, or NF-κB nuclear translocation inhibitors led to a reduction in NF-κB nuclear translocation, decreased nuclear/cytoplasmic NF-κB ratios, and declines in TNF-α and IL-1β expression levels, tumorsphere formation ability, and the CD44+/CD24−/low subpopulation (all P<0.05). Conclusion C1ql4 promotes the translocation of NF-κB from the cytoplasm to the nucleus through the PI3K/AKT/NF-κB signaling pathway and enhances the expression of stemness in breast cancer cells.
7.Clinical investigation of minimally invasive double anchoring combined with percutaneous vertebral augmentation in the treatment of Kümmell disease
Qing FENG ; Jun MIAO ; Shenglin CAO ; Zepei ZHANG ; Yingbo LIU ; Wang REN ; Hongwei FENG ; Bin DONG ; Chao LI ; Ning JI ; Bingyao ZHANG ; Lijun AN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(7):412-419
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of minimally invasive double anchoring combined with percutaneous kyphoplasty (PKP) for Kümmell disease.Methods:The clinical data of 24 patients with Kümmell disease who were treated with minimally invasive double anchoring combined with PKP in Cangzhou People's Hospital from October 2022 to March 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Among them, there were 2 T 10 vertebrae, 5 T 11 vertebrae, 7 T 12 vertebrae, 6 L 1 vertebrae, and 4 L 2 vertebrae. There were 6 males and 18 females. The average age was 72.05±4.52 years (range, 66-80 years). The bone mineral density T value was -3.41±0.77 (range, -2.5-4.5). The stages of Li's Kümmell disease included 13 cases of stage II and 11 cases of stage III. The operation time, intraoperative blood loss, and volume of bone cement injected were recorded. The vertebral index, vertebral angle and Cobb angle of diseased segment were measured before and after operation. The visual analogue scale (VAS) was used to assess the degree of pain, the Oswestry disability index (ODI) and the Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) low back pain scale were used to assess spinal function. The Medical Outcome Study short form 36 item health survey (SF-36) was used to assess the general health status of the patients. The postoperative symptom recovery was evaluated by Odom criteria. Results:The mean operative time of the 24 patients was 35.32±6.86 min, the injected volume of bone cement was 4.39±1.72 ml, and the intraoperative blood loss was 16.56±5.21 ml. All patients were followed up for 10 to 14 months, with an average of 11.7 months. Postoperative CT examination showed that the screw positions were satisfactory, and no loosening or displacement of bone cement mass occurred. On the first day after surgery, the vertebral body index, vertebral body angle and Cobb angle of diseased segment were 77.71%±2.75%, 12.40°±1.53° and 25.77°±4.49°, respectively, which represented significant improvements from the preoperative values of 43.09%±5.66%, 22.12°±2.92° and 46.98°±5.68° before surgery ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, the values were 76.18%±2.32%, 12.41°±2.53°, 26.14°±4.87°, respectively, which were significantly improved compared with those before surgery ( P<0.05), but there was no statistical significance compared with the first day after surgery ( P>0.05). The VAS, ODI and JOA scores on the first day after surgery were 2.11±0.87 points, 22.46±5.49 points and 27.68±2.45 points, respectively, which were significantly improved compared with those before surgery 7.50±0.98 points, 76.25±8.56 points and 14.96±4.91 points ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, the values were 2.26±0.88, 23.87±3.25 and 26.58±2.77, respectively, which were significantly improved compared with those before surgery ( P<0.05), and there was no statistical significance compared with the first day after surgery ( P>0.05). All 24 patients completed SF-36 scale assessment, and the results showed that there were statistically significant differences in physiological function, physiological role, physical pain, general health status, social function scores and mental health between the patients before surgery and the last follow-up ( P<0.05), while there were no statistically significant differences in vitality and emotional function ( P>0.05). At the last follow-up, the Odom criteria showed excellent results in 18 cases, good in 4 cases, and fair in 2 cases. Conclusions:The application of minimally invasive double anchoring (single nail fixation) combined with PKP in the treatment of Kümmell disease can effectively prevent the loosening and displacement of bone cement masses, and the fixation effect is satisfactory, which can restore the height of the injured vertebrum, reduce kyphosis and improve spinal function. The clinical symptoms of the patients were significantly improved, and the quality of life was enhanced.
8.Establishment and application of JEV,PRRSV and CSFV TaqMan triple RT-qPCR method
Li ZHANG ; Deyuan TANG ; Zhiyong ZENG ; Bin WANG ; Shenglin YUAN ; Xu CHEN ; Zhengbo LIAO ; Piao ZHOU ; Song HE ; Yinming MAO ; Wenwen HU ; Min ZHOU ; Fangxin GAO
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(9):1824-1833
To establish a TaqMan-based multiplex RT-qPCR method for the identification of Japa-nese encephalitis virus(JEV),Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus(PRRSV),and Classical swine fever virus(CSFV),this study designed and synthesized three pairs of specific primers and probes based on the conserved sequences of JEV E,PRRSV ORF6,and CSFV E2 a-vailable in the NCBI GenBank.By optimizing the reaction system and protocol,a multiplex RT-qPCR method for detecting these three viruses was developed and applied to the detection of clini-cal samples.The results showed that the established TaqMan multiplex RT-qPCR specifically am-plified the gene fragments of JEV,PRRSV,and CSFV,and did not amplify other non-target genes,indicating good specificity of the method.Intra-assay and inter-assay repeatability tests showed that the coefficient of variation(Cv)values were all below 3%,demonstrating that the method has ex-cellent repeatability.Sensitivity tests revealed that the minimum detectable amount for the recom-binant plasmids of the three viruses was 100 copies/pL.Using the established method,a total of 969 samples,including blood,aborted fetuses,semen,and deceased pigs,from 26 pig farms in Guizhou Province were tested.The detection rates were 34.3%(332/969)for JEV,28.3%(274/969)for PRRSV,and 19.8%(192/969)for CSFV.The co-infection rates were 10.1%(98/969)for JEV and PRRSV,12.1%(117/969)for JEV and CSFV,and 14.6%(141/969)for CSFV and PRRSV.Additionally,the triple co-infection rate of JEV,PRRSV,and CSFV was 7.9%(77/969).These results indicate that the TaqMan multiplex RT-qPCR method developed in this study is ef-fective for detecting these three viruses in pig farms,providing technical support for identifying vi-ral causes of reproductive disorders.
9.Efficacy and safety analysis of fenelidone combined with valsartan in the treatment of 1~3a stage chronic kidney disease with diabetes nephropathy
Shenglin HE ; Hui LI ; Que YANG
Chinese Journal of Endocrine Surgery 2024;18(6):784-788
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of finelidone combined with valsartan in the treatment of 1-3a stage chronic kidney disease (CKD) with diabetic nephropathy (DKD) .Methods:A total of 100 cases with 1~3a stage CKD with DKD were divided into two groups by random number table method. The control group was treated by valsartan on the basis of conventional treatment, and the observation group was treated by valsartan combined with finelidone.Blood glucose [fasting blood glucose (FBG), glycated hemoglobin (HbAlc), 2h postmeal blood glucose (P2hBG) ], systolic blood pressure (SBP), renal function indicators [β2 microglobulin (β2-mg), 24h urinary protein quantity (24hUPr), blood creatinine (Scr), blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and blood potassium], inflammation indicators [C-reactive protein (CRP), high mobility group protein B1 (HMGB1) and transforming growth factor β1 (TGF-β1) ], oxidative stress markers [malondialdehyde (MDA), reactive oxygen species (ROS) and antioxidant superoxide dismutase (SOD), total antioxidant capacity (T-AOC) ] and adverse reactions was compared between two groups.Results:After treatment, the levers of FBG, HbAlc, P2hBG, SBP, β2-MG, 24hUPr, Scr, BUN, CRP, HMGB1, TGF-β1, MDA and ROS in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05). The level of SOD and T-AOC in the observation group after treatment were (120.74±16.85) U/mL and (31.38±4.16) U/mL, respectively, significantly higher than (101.62±15.82) U/mL and (20.96±3.91) U/mL in the control group, and the differences were significant ( P<0.05). After treatment, the serum potassium level in the observation group was (4.16±0.62) mmol/L, and the incidence of adverse reactions was 8.00%, while that in the control group was (4.21±0.71) mmol/L, and the incidence of adverse reactions was 10.00%, with no significant difference between the two groups ( P>0.05) . Conclusion:Finelidone combined with valsartan can improve blood glucose and blood pressure of 1~3a stage CKD with DKD and protect renal function with good safety, which may be related to reducing oxidative inflammation and enhancing antioxidant capacity of the body.
10.Study of ultrasound measured relative size of gestational sac and serum progesterone levels in predicting first trimester pregnancy outcomes
Hongqin ZHANG ; Yuqing ZHOU ; Huiping ZHANG ; Shenglin XUE ; Li BAO
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2024;44(8):822-825
Objective:To explore the clinical value of the relative size of gestational sac and serum progesterone levels in predicting early pregnancy outcomes.Methods:Retrospective cohort study selected patients who underwent early pregnancy ultrasound examination at the Ultrasound Medicine Department of Shanghai Changning Maternity and Infant Health Hospital from April 2020 to June 2023. Transvaginal two-dimensional ultrasound was used to measure the three diameters of the gestational sac (longitudinal diameter, transverse diameter, anterior-posterior diameter) and fetal pole length. Serum progesterone levels were tested in 3 d. All patients were followed up until 12 weeks of gestation to estimate the early pregnancy outcomes. Gestational age was calculated based on the gestational sac diameter line (Hellman's formula) and embryo length (Hadlock's formula), and the patients were divided into the gestational sac deviation group (deviation group, n=100) and the gestational sac normal group (normal group, n=500) based on the relative size of gestational age. The relative size of the gestational sac and progesterone level were compared between the two groups, and the effectiveness of predicting early pregnancy outcomes for statistically significant indicators was calculated with receiver operating characteristic curve. Results:1) The relative size of gestational sac in the normal group and the deviation group were 3.24±1.06 and 1.65±0.56, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P=0.004). The positive predictive value of ultrasound gestational sac size for predicting adverse pregnancy outcome in the first trimester was 97.00% (97/100) and the negative predictive value was 94.2% (471/500). 2) The levels of progesterone in the normal group and the deviation group were (68.4±37.2) nmol/L and (29.6±11.8) nmol/L, respectively, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.001). 3) The areas under receiver operating characteristic curves of the relative size of gestational sac, progesterone levels and the both combined in predicting early pregnancy outcomes were 0.804, 0.818 and 0.847, respectively, and the cut-off values of the relative size of pregnancy sac and progesterone was 2.40 and 37.6 nmol/L, respectively. 4) The accuracy of the relative size of gestational sac in predicting adverse outcomes in early pregnancies was 76.98% (97/126). The accuracy of progesterone in predicting adverse outcomes in early pregnancy was 78.57% (99/126). When the both combined, the predicting accuracy was increased to 84.92% (107/126). Conclusion:It is easy to measure and calculate the relative size of pregnancy sac by ultrasound, which provided a good predictive value for the outcomes of early pregnancies. The relative size of pregnancy sac combined with progesterone levels showed better predictive efficacy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail