1.Clinical analysis of hypomethylating agent in preventing relapse after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in high-risk acute myeloid leukemia
Qingwei WANG ; Shengqin CHENG ; Bohan LI ; Li GAO ; Yanhua YAO ; Peifang XIAO ; Jun LU ; Jie LI ; Shaoyan HU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(9):992-998
Objective:To explore the efficacy and feasibility of hypomethylating agent (HMA) as preventive therapy in children with high-risk acute myeloid leukemia (AML) after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT).Methods:A retrospective cohort study. Data from 173 children who underwent allo-HSCT for high-risk AML at Children′s Hospital of Soochow University between August 2019 and April 2023 were analyzed. Participants were categorized into a trial group receiving HMA and a control group. Further classification was based on HMA courses:≥4 and <4 courses. The efficacy and safety of HMA preventive treatment after allo-HSCT were evaluated. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method with Log-Rank testing, the Fine-Gray model was used to assess cumulative relapse rates and Cox regression was used to identify prognostic factors. Adverse events during HMA were descriptively analyzed.Results:Among 173 patients, there were 100 males (57.8%) and 73 females (42.2%), with the age of 81 (34,127) months. The starting time of HMA was 123 (91, 191) d post-transplant, continuing 4.0 (3.0, 6.5) courses and the follow-up period was 24 (13, 32) months. The trial group (53 cases) showed better 2-year overall survival (OS) rate ((88.6±5.6)% vs. (76.6±4.3)%, χ 2=5.00, P=0.025) and relapse-free survival (RFS) rate ((89.2±4.7)% vs. (56.2±4.8)%, χ 2=15.75, P<0.001) than control group (120 cases). The 2-year OS rates and RFS rates were similar between ≥4 courses group (31 cases) and <4 courses group (22 cases)(both P>0.05). The cumulative relapse rate in the trial group was significantly lower ((10.8±0.2)% vs. (35.2±0.2)%, χ 2=10.84, P=0.001) than control group. Among children with molecular relapse, 8 cases (8/30, 26.7%) in the control group had hematological relapse compared to 1 case (1/2) in the trial group ( χ 2=0.81, P=0.369). The differences in incidence of acute and chronic graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). Cox regression analysis revealed that minimal residual disease (MRD) positivity detected by flow cytometry before allo-HSCT and chronic GVHD were independent risk factors for OS (both P<0.05).The HMA preventive treatment was an independent protective factor for RFS, while age ≥10 years and MRD positivity detected by PCR before allo-HSCT were independent risk factors for RFS (all P<0.05). In trial group, 38 cases experienced grade 3 to 4 adverse events (71.7%). Conclusion:HMA is safe as preventive treatment in post-transplant children with high-risk AML, which can reduce the relapse risk and doesn't increase the risk of GVHD.
2.A case analysis of high-dose methotrexate toxicity management in a child with acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Qian YANG ; Li GAO ; Hailong HE ; Shaoyan HU ; Mi ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pharmacoepidemiology 2025;34(7):824-829
An 8-year-old male child with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL)developed signs of methotrexate(MTX)toxicity—such as vomiting,chest tightness,and rapidly elevated serum creatinine and uric acid levels—on the second day after his first high-dose methotrexate(HD-MTX)treatment.The toxicity is considered due to delayed excretion of methotrexate.The clinical pharmacist assisted the medical team in formulating a treatment plan that included adequate hydration and alkalinization,leucovorin rescue,and subsequent dose adjustment of MTX,based on therapeutic drug monitoring and pharmacogenetic testing results.By day 11,the patient's MTX plasma concentration,serum creatinine,and uric acid levels had returned to safe ranges.In this case,the clinical pharmacists used pharmaceutical knowledge to analyze potential factors contributing to delayed MTX elimination,and assisted the treatment team to improve the safety and efficacy of drug therapy.This case provides valuable experience for the standardized management of similar pediatric patients.
3.A case analysis of high-dose methotrexate toxicity management in a child with acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Qian YANG ; Li GAO ; Hailong HE ; Shaoyan HU ; Mi ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pharmacoepidemiology 2025;34(7):824-829
An 8-year-old male child with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL)developed signs of methotrexate(MTX)toxicity—such as vomiting,chest tightness,and rapidly elevated serum creatinine and uric acid levels—on the second day after his first high-dose methotrexate(HD-MTX)treatment.The toxicity is considered due to delayed excretion of methotrexate.The clinical pharmacist assisted the medical team in formulating a treatment plan that included adequate hydration and alkalinization,leucovorin rescue,and subsequent dose adjustment of MTX,based on therapeutic drug monitoring and pharmacogenetic testing results.By day 11,the patient's MTX plasma concentration,serum creatinine,and uric acid levels had returned to safe ranges.In this case,the clinical pharmacists used pharmaceutical knowledge to analyze potential factors contributing to delayed MTX elimination,and assisted the treatment team to improve the safety and efficacy of drug therapy.This case provides valuable experience for the standardized management of similar pediatric patients.
4.Clinical analysis of hypomethylating agent in preventing relapse after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in high-risk acute myeloid leukemia
Qingwei WANG ; Shengqin CHENG ; Bohan LI ; Li GAO ; Yanhua YAO ; Peifang XIAO ; Jun LU ; Jie LI ; Shaoyan HU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(9):992-998
Objective:To explore the efficacy and feasibility of hypomethylating agent (HMA) as preventive therapy in children with high-risk acute myeloid leukemia (AML) after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT).Methods:A retrospective cohort study. Data from 173 children who underwent allo-HSCT for high-risk AML at Children′s Hospital of Soochow University between August 2019 and April 2023 were analyzed. Participants were categorized into a trial group receiving HMA and a control group. Further classification was based on HMA courses:≥4 and <4 courses. The efficacy and safety of HMA preventive treatment after allo-HSCT were evaluated. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method with Log-Rank testing, the Fine-Gray model was used to assess cumulative relapse rates and Cox regression was used to identify prognostic factors. Adverse events during HMA were descriptively analyzed.Results:Among 173 patients, there were 100 males (57.8%) and 73 females (42.2%), with the age of 81 (34,127) months. The starting time of HMA was 123 (91, 191) d post-transplant, continuing 4.0 (3.0, 6.5) courses and the follow-up period was 24 (13, 32) months. The trial group (53 cases) showed better 2-year overall survival (OS) rate ((88.6±5.6)% vs. (76.6±4.3)%, χ 2=5.00, P=0.025) and relapse-free survival (RFS) rate ((89.2±4.7)% vs. (56.2±4.8)%, χ 2=15.75, P<0.001) than control group (120 cases). The 2-year OS rates and RFS rates were similar between ≥4 courses group (31 cases) and <4 courses group (22 cases)(both P>0.05). The cumulative relapse rate in the trial group was significantly lower ((10.8±0.2)% vs. (35.2±0.2)%, χ 2=10.84, P=0.001) than control group. Among children with molecular relapse, 8 cases (8/30, 26.7%) in the control group had hematological relapse compared to 1 case (1/2) in the trial group ( χ 2=0.81, P=0.369). The differences in incidence of acute and chronic graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). Cox regression analysis revealed that minimal residual disease (MRD) positivity detected by flow cytometry before allo-HSCT and chronic GVHD were independent risk factors for OS (both P<0.05).The HMA preventive treatment was an independent protective factor for RFS, while age ≥10 years and MRD positivity detected by PCR before allo-HSCT were independent risk factors for RFS (all P<0.05). In trial group, 38 cases experienced grade 3 to 4 adverse events (71.7%). Conclusion:HMA is safe as preventive treatment in post-transplant children with high-risk AML, which can reduce the relapse risk and doesn't increase the risk of GVHD.
5.Evaluation of the therapeutic value of FISH signaling type and chromosome karyotype analysis in ETV6/RUNX1-positive pediatric B-ALL
Yuqing GAO ; Ou XU ; Shaoyan HU
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2024;40(1):40-43
Purpose To explore the diagnostic value of dif-ferent fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH)signal types and chromosomal karyotyping analysis in ETV6/RUNX1-positive B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia(B-ALL).Methods Clini-cal data of 164 newly diagnosed ETV6/RUNX1-positive B-ALL patients were collected for retrospective analysis of chromosomal karyotyping and FISH.Results Among the 164 patients,163 positive cases were detected by FISH,among them the classic 2F1R1G signal type was found in 61 cases,and 102 cases showed non-classic signal types,with 2F1G and 1F1R2G signal types being the most common,indicating ETV6 deletion.Among them,the classic 2F1R1G signal type was found in 61 cases,and 102 cases showed non-classic signal types,with 2F1G and 1F1R2G signal types being the most common,indicating ETV6 deletion.Among the 125 children who could undergo karyoty-ping analysis,106 had a normal karyotype and 19 had an abnor-mal karyotype,with no detection of t(12;21)translocation.Conclusion FISH technology has high sensitivity in detecting ETV6/RUNX1 fusion genes,and it often manifests as non-clas-sic signal types,including ETV6 deletions.Chromosomal karyo-typing analysis helps to identify complex karyotypes and polyploidy but is not conducive to detecting t(12;21)fusion.Therefore,both FISH signal types and karyotyping analysis play indispensable roles in ETV6/RUNX1-positive B-ALL.
6.Venous thromboembolism in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia in China: a report from the Chinese Children's Cancer Group-ALL-2015.
Mengmeng YIN ; Hongsheng WANG ; Xianmin GUAN ; Ju GAO ; Minghua YANG ; Ningling WANG ; Tianfeng LIU ; Jingyan TANG ; Alex W K LEUNG ; Fen ZHOU ; Xuedong WU ; Jie HUANG ; Hong LI ; Shaoyan HU ; Xin TIAN ; Hua JIANG ; Jiaoyang CAI ; Xiaowen ZHAI ; Shuhong SHEN ; Qun HU
Frontiers of Medicine 2023;17(3):518-526
Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a complication in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). The Chinese Children's Cancer Group-ALL-2015 protocol was carried out in China, and epidemiology, clinical characteristics, and risk factors associated with VTE were analyzed. We collected data on VTE in a multi-institutional clinical study of 7640 patients with ALL diagnosed in 20 hospitals from January 2015 to December 2019. First, VTE occurred in 159 (2.08%) patients, including 90 (56.6%) during induction therapy and 108 (67.92%) in the upper extremities. T-ALL had a 1.74-fold increased risk of VTE (95% CI 1.08-2.8, P = 0.022). Septicemia, as an adverse event of ALL treatment, can significantly promote the occurrence of VTE (P < 0.001). Catheter-related thrombosis (CRT) accounted for 75.47% (n = 120); and, symptomatic VTE, 58.49% (n = 93), which was more common in patients aged 12-18 years (P = 0.023), non-CRT patients (P < 0.001), or patients with cerebral thrombosis (P < 0.001). Of the patients with VTE treated with anticoagulation therapy (n = 147), 4.08% (n = 6) had bleeding. The VTE recurrence rate was 5.03% (n = 8). Patients with VTE treated by non-ultrasound-guided venous cannulation (P = 0.02), with residual thrombus (P = 0.006), or with short anticoagulation period (P = 0.026) had high recurrence rates. Thus, preventing repeated venous puncture and appropriately prolonged anticoagulation time can reduce the risk of VTE recurrence.
Humans
;
Child
;
Venous Thromboembolism/etiology*
;
East Asian People
;
Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma/epidemiology*
;
Risk Factors
;
Thrombosis/chemically induced*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Anticoagulants/adverse effects*
;
Recurrence
7.Analysis of the factors influencing the efficacy of concurrent chemoradiotherapy for locally advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma: based on a phase Ⅲ clinical randomized controlled study
Kai WANG ; Yuan QU ; Junlin YI ; Xuesong CHEN ; Xiaolei WANG ; Shaoyan LIU ; Zhengang XU ; Shiping ZHANG ; Runye WU ; Ye ZHANG ; Suyan LI ; Jingwei LUO ; Jianping XIAO ; Li GAO ; Guozhen XU ; Yexiong LI ; Xiaodong HUANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2021;30(3):230-234
Objective:To identify the population who can obtain clinical benefit from concurrent chemoradiotherapy through the survival analysis during concurrent chemoradiotherapy in different subgroups.Methods:All data from a phase Ⅲ randomized controlled clinical trial were collected to compare the efficacy between preoperative concurrent chemoradiotherapy and preoperative radiotherapy from 2002 to 2012 in Cancer Hospital of the Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences. A total of 222 patients received radiation therapy with a median dose of 69.96 Gy (27.56-76.00 Gy). The cisplatin chemotherapy regimen was adopted and the median dose was 250 mg (100-570 mg). In total, 98 patients received intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT). The survival analysis was conducted with Kaplan- Meier method and univariate analysis was performed with log-rank test. The multivariate prognostic analysis was conducted with Cox’s regression model. Results:The median follow-up time was 59 months (7-139 months). Among them, 104 patients were assigned in the chemoradiotherapy group and 118 patients in the radiotherapy alone group. The local and regional recurrence rates did not significantly differ between two groups (both P>0.05), while chemoradiotherapy tended to decrease the distant metastasis rate compared with the radiotherapy alone (14.4% vs. 24.6, P=0.058). Univariate analysis showed that concurrent chemoradiotherapy significantly increased the local recurrence-free survival in the early N stage subgroup ( P=0.009), and there was an increasing trend in patients aged≤55 years and female patients ( P=0.052, 0.066). The distant metastasis-free survival was significantly improved in T 4( P=0.048), N 3( P=0.005), non-IMRT treatment ( P=0.001) and hypopharyngeal carcinoma ( P=0.004) subgroups, there was an increasing trend in male ( P=0.064), high-and moderate-grade squamous cell carcinoma ( P=0.076) and non-surgical treatment subgroups ( P=0.063). Multivariate analyses showed that concurrent chemoradiotherapy significantly prolonged the progression-free survival and overall survival in patients aged≤55 years ( P=0.017 and 0.039), women ( P=0.041 and 0.039), high-and moderate-grade squamous cell carcinoma ( P=0.006 and 0.022), N 3 stage ( P=0.001 and 0.017), non-surgical treatment ( P=0.007 and 0.033) and non-IMRT treatment subgroups ( P=0.030 and 0.024), and it significantly increased the progression-free survival in patients with hypopharyngeal carcinoma ( P=0.022). Conclusion:Concurrent chemoradiotherapy can be actively delivered for young age, female, high-and moderate-grade squamous cell carcinoma, N 3 stage, non-surgical treatment and non-IMRT treatment patients.
8. Patterns and risk factors of lymph node metastasis in locally advanced supraglottic squamous cell carcinoma
Yi XU ; Ye ZHANG ; Shaoyan LIU ; Xiaolei WANG ; Xiaodong HUANG ; Yuan QU ; Kai WANG ; Runye WU ; Xuesong CHEN ; Qingfeng LIU ; Shiran SUN ; Xi LUO ; Jingwei LUO ; Li GAO ; Guozhen XU ; Junlin YI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2020;29(1):6-10
Objective:
To investigate the pattern of lymph node metastasis (LNM) in patients with locally advanced (T3, T4) laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma (LALSC) and provide reference for the delineation of clinical target volume.
Methods:
Clinical data of 272 patients with LALSC treated in our hospital from 2000 to 2017 were retrospectively analyzed. All patients underwent bilateral neck dissection (at least level Ⅱ-Ⅳ). The LNM ratio of each node level was calculated. The risk factors of LNM were identified by univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses.
Results:
LNM was found in 156 of 272 patients (57.1%). According to the location of primary lesions, all patients were divided into group A (
9.Effects of different combinations of comprehensive treatment on survival of patients with locally advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma: post-hoc analysis of a phase Ⅲ randomized controlled clinical trial
Kai WANG ; Yuan QU ; Junlin YI ; Xuesong CHEN ; Xiaolei WANG ; Shaoyan LIU ; Zhengang XU ; Shiping ZHANG ; Runye WU ; Ye ZHANG ; Suyan LI ; Jingwei LUO ; Jianping XIAO ; Li GAO ; Guozhen XU ; Yexiong LI ; Xiaodong HUANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2020;29(7):502-507
Objective:To compare the effects of comprehensive treatment with different combinations of radiotherapy, chemotherapy and surgery on the survival of patients with locally advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (LA-HNSCC).Methods:From September 2002 to May 2012, 222 patients were enrolled in a randomized controlled clinical trial to compare the clinical efficacy between preoperative radiotherapy and preoperative concurrent chemoradiotherapy. The chemotherapy was performed at the beginning of the radiotherapy, with cisplatin 30 mg/m 2 every week. Conventional radiotherapy or intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) was adopted. Clinical efficacy was evaluated during radiotherapy to 50 Gy in all patients. Whether surgery or original treatment regime was given was determined according to the clinical efficacy. The survival of different therapeutic methods was analyzed by Kaplan- Meier method. Results:The median follow-up time was 59 months (7-139 months). All patients were divided into four groups: radiotherapy group (R group, n=84), concurrent chemo-radiotherapy group (R+ C group, n=67), preoperative radiotherapy group (R+ S group, n=34) and preoperative concurrent chemoradiotherapy group (R+ C+ S group, n=37). The 5-year overall survival rates were 32%, 44%, 51%, and 52%, respectively (R+ C+ S group vs. R group, P=0.047). The 5-year progression-free survival rates were 34%, 48%, 49%, and 61%, respectively (R+ C Group vs. R group, P=0.081; R+ C+ S group vs. R group, P=0.035). The 5-yeal distant metastasis-free survival rates were 70%, 85%, 65%, and 73%, respectively (R+ C group vs. R+ S group, P=0.064; R+ C group vs. R+ S group, P=0.016). Conclusions:Compared with radiotherapy alone, comprehensive treatment with different combinations can improve the long-term survival of LA-HNSCC patients. Radiotherapy combined with chemotherapy has a tendency to improve the distant metastasis-free survival rate, The optimal comprehensive treatment modality that improves the overall survival of LA-HNSCC patients remains to be explored.
10. Clinical pathological characteristics of resectable papillary thyroid microcarcinoma
Chenlei SHI ; Yong GUO ; Yichen LYU ; Abiyasi NANDING ; Wenchao GAO ; Tiefeng SHI ; Huadong QIN ; Shaoyan LIU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2017;39(5):361-366
Objective:
To investigate the difference of prognostic factors and recurrence rates between papillary thyroid microcarcinoma (PTMC) and lager papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) and analyze the clinical pathological characteristics of PTMC suitable for surgery.
Methods:
A retrospective analysis on the clinicopathological features, expression level of of v-raf murine sarcoma viral oncogene homolog B1 (BRAF) V600E gene mutation and pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF), and postoperative follow-up results of the 251 PTC patients who underwent surgical treatment from October 2011 to October 2013, including 169 cases with PTMC and 82 with lager PTC (Tumor diameter>1 cm).
Results:
The BRAF V600E mutation rates of PTMC and lager PTC patients are 65.1%(110/169)and 78.0% (64/82) respectively, and the difference is statistically significant (

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail