1.Evaluation of public health governance capacity in Zhejiang Province
Haiyan LI ; Ting CHEN ; Chengyue LI ; Huihui HUANGFU ; Wei WANG ; Qunhong SHEN ; Chaoyang ZHANG ; Zheng CHEN ; Chuan PU ; Lingzhong XU ; Anning MA ; Zhaohui GONG ; Tianqiang XU ; Panshi WANG ; Hua WANG ; Chao HAO ; Zhi HU ; Peiwu SHI ; Mo HAO
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2026;38(2):153-158
ObjectiveTo systematically assess the public health governance capacity in Zhejiang Province, to conduct an in-depth analysis of its strengths and weaknesses, so as to provide scientific basis and strategic recommendations for further enhancement. MethodsA systematic collection of policy documents, public information reports, and research literature related to public health governance capacity in Zhejiang Province from 2002 to 2023 was conducted (encompassing a total of 1 263 policy documents, 138 pieces of information reports and 631 research articles). Based on the evaluation criteria suitable for public health systems previously developed by the research team, the basic status and magnitude of change in public health governance capacity in Zhejiang Province was evaluated. Additionally, normative gap analyses were employed to identify the strengths and weaknesses. ResultsZhejiang Province ranked 4th nationwide in terms of public health governance capacity with a score of 733.4 points (1 000.0-point maximum). The province has effectively implemented the principle of health first (scoring 698.5 points in the assessment of health-first strategy implementation) and attached sufficient importance to health-related goals (scoring 658.2 points in the scientific rationality of goal setting). However, the implementation of inter-departmental coordination and incentive mechanisms only scored 178.7 points, the feasibility of management and monitoring mechanisms scored even lower at only 144.0 points, and the coverage of incentive mechanisms scored 286.0 points. ConclusionZhejiang Province has effectively implemented its health first strategy and attached great importance to health targets, but still needs to strengthen cross-departmental coordination mechanisms and health-oriented incentives.
2.Pollution levels and health risk assessment of nitrosamines in pipeline direct drinking water from primary and secondary schools in Shanghai
Ting WANG ; Chaoye SHEN ; Zhe CHEN ; Jian CHEN ; Yi SU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):637-642
Background Nitrosamines (NAms), emerging as disinfection by-products in drinking water, are highly carcinogenic. Given the significant NAms contamination reported in various regions of China, evaluating the contamination levels and health risks of NAms in terminal direct drinking water is of great urgency. Objective To investigate the concentration levels of NAms in piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, and to assess the potential health risks posed to different age groups through this exposure pathway. Methods A total of 198 water samples were collected from 66 primary and secondary schools across five districts in Shanghai from May to June 2023. The mass concentrations of eight major NAms were quantified using solid-phase extraction coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). A carcinogenic health risk model was employed to evaluate the lifetime cancer risks associated with NAms exposure via direct drinking water for various age groups. Results Among the 198 samples, NAms were detected in 196 samples, with concentrationsranging from below the limit of detection (LOD) to 106.06 ng·L−1. The average concentration of total NAms was 21.30 ng·L−1, with N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) exhibiting the highest detection rate at 98.5%. Significant differences in NAms concentrations were observed among water treatment systems utilizing ultrafiltration (UF), nanofiltration (NF), and reverse osmosis (RO) as core processes (P<0.05). The lifetime cancer risks for different age groups ranged from 1.38×10−6 to 1.11×10−5, with NDMA contributing the most to the overall risk (82.1%). The carcinogenic risk for adults (1.08×10−5) was higher than that for children and adolescents (1.38×10−6 to 2.61×10−6). Among children and adolescents under 18 years of age, the risk decreased as age increased. Conclusion Trace levels of NAms, primarily NDMA, are detected in the piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, with concentrations vary significantly depending on the water treatment process. The carcinogenic risks of NAms exposure via direct drinking water for all age groups are below the acceptable level (1×10−4) recommended by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
3.Pollution levels and health risk assessment of nitrosamines in pipeline direct drinking water from primary and secondary schools in Shanghai
Ting WANG ; Chaoye SHEN ; Zhe CHEN ; Jian CHEN ; Yi SU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):637-642
Background Nitrosamines (NAms), emerging as disinfection by-products in drinking water, are highly carcinogenic. Given the significant NAms contamination reported in various regions of China, evaluating the contamination levels and health risks of NAms in terminal direct drinking water is of great urgency. Objective To investigate the concentration levels of NAms in piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, and to assess the potential health risks posed to different age groups through this exposure pathway. Methods A total of 198 water samples were collected from 66 primary and secondary schools across five districts in Shanghai from May to June 2023. The mass concentrations of eight major NAms were quantified using solid-phase extraction coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). A carcinogenic health risk model was employed to evaluate the lifetime cancer risks associated with NAms exposure via direct drinking water for various age groups. Results Among the 198 samples, NAms were detected in 196 samples, with concentrationsranging from below the limit of detection (LOD) to 106.06 ng·L−1. The average concentration of total NAms was 21.30 ng·L−1, with N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) exhibiting the highest detection rate at 98.5%. Significant differences in NAms concentrations were observed among water treatment systems utilizing ultrafiltration (UF), nanofiltration (NF), and reverse osmosis (RO) as core processes (P<0.05). The lifetime cancer risks for different age groups ranged from 1.38×10−6 to 1.11×10−5, with NDMA contributing the most to the overall risk (82.1%). The carcinogenic risk for adults (1.08×10−5) was higher than that for children and adolescents (1.38×10−6 to 2.61×10−6). Among children and adolescents under 18 years of age, the risk decreased as age increased. Conclusion Trace levels of NAms, primarily NDMA, are detected in the piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, with concentrations vary significantly depending on the water treatment process. The carcinogenic risks of NAms exposure via direct drinking water for all age groups are below the acceptable level (1×10−4) recommended by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
4.Influence of different intraocular lens implantation methods on visual quality in patients with cataract
Ting SHEN ; Junjie MA ; Fengying HE ; Xiaoyan LYU ; Yuanyuan WANG
International Eye Science 2025;25(3):378-383
AIM: To observe the influence of different intraocular lens implantation methods on visual quality in patients with cataract.METHODS: Retrospective study. Totally 85 patients(113 eyes)with cataract who received phacoemulsification combined with intraocular lens implantation in the hospital June 2020 to December 2023 were selected. According to the different implanted lenses, they were divided into monofocal group(42 cases, 55 eyes)and bifocal group(43 cases, 58 eyes). The uncorrected near visual acuity(UNVA), uncorrected intermediate visual acuity(UIVA), uncorrected distance visual acuity(UDVA), best corrected near visual acuity(BCNVA), best corrected intermediate visual acuity(BCIVA), best corrected distance visual acuity(BCDVA), contrast sensitivity(CS), objective visual quality, National Eye Institute 25-item Visual Function Questionnaire(NEI-VFQ-25)scores and complications were compared between both groups of patients at 3 mo after surgery.RESULTS:At 3 mo after surgery, the UNVA(LogMAR)of the bifocal group was significantly better than that of the monofocal group(0.24±0.06 vs 0.53±0.13, P<0.001), but there were no statistical differences in UIVA, UDVA, BCNVA, BCIVA and BCDVA between the two groups(all P>0.05). The 18 c/d spatial frequency scotopic CS in the bifocal group at 3 mo after surgery was significantly lower than that in the monofocal group(0.84±0.17 vs 0.92±0.22, P<0.05), while the CS in other frequency was not statistically significant(all P>0.05); the objective scatter index(OSI)was higher in the bifocal group than that in the monofocal group(P<0.05), while OV 20% and OV 9% were lower than those in monofocal group(all P<0.05), but there were no statistically significant differences in modulation transfer function cut off(MTFcut off), Strehl ratio(SR)and OV 100% between the two groups(all P>0.05). The scores of overall visual acuity and near visual activity in the bifocal group at 3 mo after surgery were higher than those in the monofocal group(all P<0.001), but there were no statistical differences in the scores of dimensions of overall health, distance visual activity, peripheral visual acuity, color vision, dependence degree, social function, social role and mental health between the two groups(all P>0.05). Furthermore, there were no statistical significance in the incidence of complications in the two groups(P>0.05).CONCLUSION: Phacoemulsification combined with bifocal intraocular lens implantation can provide more ideal near visual acuity and visual-related quality of life for patients with cataract, but its objective visual quality is worse, The two types of intraocular lenses have their own advantages and disadvantages, and it is still necessary to choose the appropriate intraocular lens according to the actual needs of patients.
5.Influence of different intraocular lens implantation methods on visual quality in patients with cataract
Ting SHEN ; Junjie MA ; Fengying HE ; Xiaoyan LYU ; Yuanyuan WANG
International Eye Science 2025;25(3):378-383
AIM: To observe the influence of different intraocular lens implantation methods on visual quality in patients with cataract.METHODS: Retrospective study. Totally 85 patients(113 eyes)with cataract who received phacoemulsification combined with intraocular lens implantation in the hospital June 2020 to December 2023 were selected. According to the different implanted lenses, they were divided into monofocal group(42 cases, 55 eyes)and bifocal group(43 cases, 58 eyes). The uncorrected near visual acuity(UNVA), uncorrected intermediate visual acuity(UIVA), uncorrected distance visual acuity(UDVA), best corrected near visual acuity(BCNVA), best corrected intermediate visual acuity(BCIVA), best corrected distance visual acuity(BCDVA), contrast sensitivity(CS), objective visual quality, National Eye Institute 25-item Visual Function Questionnaire(NEI-VFQ-25)scores and complications were compared between both groups of patients at 3 mo after surgery.RESULTS:At 3 mo after surgery, the UNVA(LogMAR)of the bifocal group was significantly better than that of the monofocal group(0.24±0.06 vs 0.53±0.13, P<0.001), but there were no statistical differences in UIVA, UDVA, BCNVA, BCIVA and BCDVA between the two groups(all P>0.05). The 18 c/d spatial frequency scotopic CS in the bifocal group at 3 mo after surgery was significantly lower than that in the monofocal group(0.84±0.17 vs 0.92±0.22, P<0.05), while the CS in other frequency was not statistically significant(all P>0.05); the objective scatter index(OSI)was higher in the bifocal group than that in the monofocal group(P<0.05), while OV 20% and OV 9% were lower than those in monofocal group(all P<0.05), but there were no statistically significant differences in modulation transfer function cut off(MTFcut off), Strehl ratio(SR)and OV 100% between the two groups(all P>0.05). The scores of overall visual acuity and near visual activity in the bifocal group at 3 mo after surgery were higher than those in the monofocal group(all P<0.001), but there were no statistical differences in the scores of dimensions of overall health, distance visual activity, peripheral visual acuity, color vision, dependence degree, social function, social role and mental health between the two groups(all P>0.05). Furthermore, there were no statistical significance in the incidence of complications in the two groups(P>0.05).CONCLUSION: Phacoemulsification combined with bifocal intraocular lens implantation can provide more ideal near visual acuity and visual-related quality of life for patients with cataract, but its objective visual quality is worse, The two types of intraocular lenses have their own advantages and disadvantages, and it is still necessary to choose the appropriate intraocular lens according to the actual needs of patients.
6.Optimization of purification process and component analysis of alkaloids from Zanthoxylum bungeanum Maxim
Heying YANG ; Caiping LUO ; Ting PENG ; Wenyi LIANG ; Songzhang SHEN ; Juan SU
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2025;43(2):75-81
Objective To optimize the process conditions and analyze the components of alkaloids from Zanthoxylum bungeanum Maxim(Z. bungeanum)using macroporous resin. Methods Combining single factor tests and orthogonal tests, the content of hydroxy-α-sanshool(HAS)and hydroxy-β-sanshool(HBS)were considered as indexes to determine the best process parameters. Ultra-performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole tandem time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MSE)was used to identify the structures of alkaloids. Results The optimal conditions were Mitsubishi HP-20 macroporous resin, the loading solution concentration was 0.2 g crude drug/ml, the ratio of crude drug to resin volume was 1 g∶2.5 ml, the diameter/height ratio of resin column was 1∶7, the dynamic adsorption flow rate was 4 times of bed volume(BV)per hour, and the adsorption time was 1 h. Impurities were removed by using 2 BV of 20% ethanol, 5 BV of 80% ethanol was used to elution, and the content of HAS and HBS was 4.71% and 1.02%, respectively. A total of 20 alkaloids were identified from Z. bungeanum. Conclusion This method was stable and feasible, obtaining high purity and various kinds of alkaloids, which could be used for the enrichment and purification of alkaloids from Z. bungeanum.
7.Research Progress in Chinese Herbal Medicine Intervention of Polycystic Ovary Syndrome
Dongning SHEN ; Ting FU ; Fan WU ; Jianzhan YANG ; Bo LIU ; Fangfang XU
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;42(11):2899-2908
Polycystic ovary syndrome(PCOS)is clinically characterized by insulin resistance,ovulatory dysfunction and hyperandrogenemia,often accompanied by obesity,type 2 diabetes,and dyslipidemia.This article reviews the recent studies on the intervention of PCOS with herbal medicines,including traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)compound formulas and single active compounds.The results demonstrate that both TCM compound formulas and single active compounds are effective on improving PCOS symptoms,with the advantages of multi-target actions and personalized treatment.TCM compound formulas for PCOS can be categorized into kidney-tonifying formulas(e.g.,Antai Fanglou Decoction,Gui Zhu Yikun Formula,Liuwei Dihuang Pills,Bushen Huayu Formula),phlegm-resolving formulas(e.g.,Cang Fu Daotan Decoction,Erchen Decoction),liver-soothing formulas(e.g.,Xiaoyao San,Shaoyao Gancao Decoction),and blood-activating formulas(e.g.,Jiawei Shaoyao Gancao Decoction,Gexia Zhuyu Decoction,Huayu Xiaozheng Decoction).These compound formulas separately exhibit actions of tonifying kidney essence,soothing liver and relieving depression,and activating blood circulation to resolve stasis,which are aligned with the TCM etiology and pathogenesis of PCOS.Single active compounds from herbal medicine primarily include flavonoids,alkaloids,terpenoids and polyphenols.Extractives from herbal medicines exert therapeutic effects by inhibiting ovarian inflammatory responses and relieveing hyperandrogenemia insulin resistance.Key signaling pathways for the intervention of PCOS with TCM include PI3K/AKT/mTOR,SIRT1/AMPK,TLR4/NF-κB,IRS1/PI3K/GLUT4,RIP1/RIP3/MLKL,HMGB1/RAGE,and Hippo-YAP.The review of recent advances in TCM formulas and single active compounds for the treatment of PCOS along with their underlying mechanisms will provide valuable insights for clinical management and new drug development for PCOS.
8.Ursodeoxycholic acid inhibits the uptake of cystine through SLC7A11 and impairs de novo synthesis of glutathione
Fu'an XIE ; Yujia NIU ; Xiaobing CHEN ; Xu KONG ; Guangting YAN ; Aobo ZHUANG ; Xi LI ; Lanlan LIAN ; Dongmei QIN ; Quan ZHANG ; Ruyi ZHANG ; Kunrong YANG ; Xiaogang XIA ; Kun CHEN ; Mengmeng XIAO ; Chunkang YANG ; Ting WU ; Ye SHEN ; Chundong YU ; Chenghua LUO ; Shu-Hai LIN ; Wengang LI
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(1):189-207
Ursodeoxycholic acid(UDCA)is a naturally occurring,low-toxicity,and hydrophilic bile acid(BA)in the human body that is converted by intestinal flora using primary BA.Solute carrier family 7 member 11(SLC7A11)functions to uptake extracellular cystine in exchange for glutamate,and is highly expressed in a variety of human cancers.Retroperitoneal liposarcoma(RLPS)refers to liposarcoma originating from the retroperitoneal area.Lipidomics analysis revealed that UDCA was one of the most significantly down-regulated metabolites in sera of RIPS patients compared with healthy subjects.The augmentation of UDCA concentration(≥25 μg/mL)demonstrated a suppressive effect on the proliferation of liposarcoma cells.[15N2]-cystine and[13Cs]-glutamine isotope tracing revealed that UDCA impairs cystine uptake and glutathione(GSH)synthesis.Mechanistically,UDCA binds to the cystine transporter SLC7A11 to inhibit cystine uptake and impair GSH de novo synthesis,leading to reactive oxygen species(ROS)accumulation and mitochondrial oxidative damage.Furthermore,UDCA can promote the anti-cancer effects of ferroptosis inducers(Erastin,RSL3),the murine double minute 2(MDM2)inhibitors(Nutlin 3a,RG7112),cyclin dependent kinase 4(CDK4)inhibitor(Abemaciclib),and glutaminase inhibitor(CB839).Together,UDCA functions as a cystine exchange factor that binds to SLC7A11 for antitumor activity,and SLC7A11 is not only a new transporter for BA but also a clinically applicable target for UDCA.More importantly,in combination with other antitumor chemotherapy or physiotherapy treatments,UDCA may provide effective and promising treatment strategies for RLPS or other types of tumors in a ROS-dependent manner.
9.Study on the management of dynamic adjustment for supply catalogue of medical consumables based on DRG
Ting HUA ; Yunming SHEN ; Chang SU ; Li BAO ; Yufei MENG ; Linling ZHANG ; Kun ZHENG
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(2):143-147
Objective:To explore the construction of management system of dynamic adjustment for supply catalogue of medical consumables based on diagnosis related groups(DRG),so as to realize the fine supervision and management of rational and compliant use for medical consumables.Methods:The management system of dynamic adjustment for supply catalogue of medical consumables was constructed from 6 dimensions(system establishment,hierarchical management,detailed classification,announcement management,strengthening trial and standardizing contract)through analyzed the existing problems.A total of 149 broad headings of using medical consumables in clinical work of Children's Hospital,Zhejiang University School of Medicine from January 2022 to December 2023 were selected.The changes of the ratio of hygienic material's income in medical income,and the ratio of hygienic material's cost in medically overall cost were compared between before adopted the management system of dynamic adjustment for supply catalogue of medical consumables(2022)and after adopted that(2023).Results:After dynamic adjustment,32 broad headings(21.48%)of 149 broad headings of medical consumables were adjusted according to trial process,and 14 broad headings(9.40%)of medical consumables were optimized in the secondary catalogue,and 85 broad headings(57.05%)of medical consumables reduced their product brand,and the use of 8(5.37%)broad headings of medical consumables were stopped.On the premise that both the person-time of outpatient and emergency,and the person-time of discharge increased,the ratio of the income of hygienic material in medical income decreased from 8.02%of 2022 to 7.29%of 2023,and the ratio of hygienic material cost in overall medical cost decreased from 15.38%of 2022 to 14.17%of 2023,and the accumulated cost of medical consumables was reduced by 7.37 million CNY,accounting for 4.1%of the expenditure of medical consumables.Online procurement rates of medical consumables were respectively 93.05%and 94.34%in 2022 and 2023,which showed an increasing trend year by year.Conclusion:The application of management system of dynamic adjustment for supply catalogue of medical consumables can reduce the ratio of consumables of hospital,and improve the management efficiency of medical consumables,and reduce the procurement cost of medical consumables.
10.Clinical study on diagnosis and treatment of calculous small intestinal obstruction by single-balloon enteroscope
Mei WANG ; Ting SHEN ; Lujie MIAO ; Jiao HE ; Fu XU ; Yuan LU ; Kewen SUN
China Journal of Endoscopy 2025;31(3):85-88
Objective To explore the feasibility and efficacy of single-balloon enteroscope in the diagnosis and treatment of calculous small intestinal obstruction.Methods A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 16 patients who underwent endoscopic enterolith removal for small intestinal obstruction from July 2013 to December 2023.The outcomes of stone removal and therapeutic efficacy were evaluated.Results All the 16 patients successfully underwent single-balloon enteroscope.Among them,15 cases achieved successful stone extraction,while 1 case failed due to an oversized stone that could not pass through the pharyngoesophageal junction.The stone was subsequently pushed to the stomach and removed through surgical operation finally.Conclusion Single-balloon enteroscope has excellent efficacy in enterolith removal,with rapid postoperative recovery and less complications.It is worthy of widespread clinical application.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail