1.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of 503 patients with malignant melanoma in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region
Junwei DU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Yachao SUN ; Haiyang HE ; Suzhi JI ; Zhibing DAI ; Renbing JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(5):426-434
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics and prognosis of malignant melanoma (MM) in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.Methods:We collected the clinical and follow-up data of 503 MM patients admitted to the Affiliated Tumor Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University between 2010 and 2022. The Kaplan-Meier method was employed for survival analysis, with Log rank test used for comparing the survival rates between groups. Cox regression analysis was conducted to identify the influencing factors of patient prognosis.Results:From 2010 to 2022, the number of MM patients admitted to the Affiliated Tumor Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University demonstrated an upward trend. Among the 503 MM patients, the primary tumor sites were located in the extremities in 264 cases, the skin in 155 cases, the mucosal in 49 cases, and the ocular uvea in 22 cases, and in 13 cases the primary lesion was unknown. The median follow-up duration was 44 months, with a median overall survival time of 44.0 months. The overall survival rates at 1, 3, and 5 years were 85.2%, 54.3%, and 42.1%, respectively. Univariate analysis revealed that age, Breslow thickness, Clark grading, presence of ulcers, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) levels, clinical stage at initial treatment, tumor recurrence, distant metastasis (lung, liver, bone, or brain), and postoperative adjuvant therapy were all associated with overall survival in MM patients (all P<0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that age ( HR=1.022, 95% CI: 1.013-1.032), LDH level ( HR=1.696, 95% CI: 1.223-2.353), clinical stage at initial treatment (TxN0M0 vs stage Ⅱ: HR=0.255, 95% CI: 0.096-0.679; TxN0M0 vs stage Ⅲ: HR=0.293, 95% CI: 0.190-0.452; TxN0M0 vs stage Ⅳ: HR=0.414, 95% CI: 0.284-0.603), bone metastasis ( HR=2.032, 95% CI: 1.252-3.298), and postoperative adjuvant therapy ( HR=0.551, 95% CI: 0.426-0.713) are independent factors influencing the overall survival of MM patients. Stratified analysis by different subtype indicated that age, clinical stage at initial treatment, gene mutations, and postoperative adjuvant therapy usage are independent factors affecting the overall survival of patients with limb MM, while age and clinical stage at initial treatment are independent factors influencing the overall survival of patients with skin and mucosal MM. Conclusions:The number of MM patients in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region may be on the rise. Age, LDH level, clinical stage at initial treatment, presence of bone metastasis, and postoperative adjuvant therapy are independent risk factors for the prognosis of MM patients. Among these, age and clinical stage at initial treatment are common independent risk factors that affect the prognosis of different subtypes of MM patients.
2.Comparative study on the efficacy of anterior and posterior surgical approaches in the treatment of thoracic spinal tuberculous kyphosis
Qiang ZHANG ; Ning SONG ; Junwei DU ; Junshen WU ; Renbing JIANG
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(6):646-651
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy of anterior versus posterior surgical approaches in the treatment of thoracic spinal tuberculous kyphosis.Methods From January 2018 to January 2023,a total of 67 patients with thoracic spinal tuberculous kyphosis were treated.According to the surgical approach,patients were divided into an anterior group(30 cases)and a posterior group(37 cases).The operation time,blood loss,Cobb Angle before the operation,6 months after the operation,and at the last follow-up(12 months after the operation),visual analog scale(VAS)score,and oswestry disability index(ODI)were compared between the two groups.Results The anterior group had significantly longer operative time and greater intraoperative blood loss compared to the posterior group(P<0.05).At 6 months post operatively,the Cobb angle in the anterior group was significantly lower than that in the posterior group(P<0.05).Subgroup analysis showed no significant differences between the anterior and posterior groups in preoperative,6 months,and 12 months Cobb angles,correction degree,correction loss for single-segment cases(P>0.05).However,in multi-segment cases,the anterior group had significantly higher Cobb angles at both preoperative and 6-month postoperative time points compared to the posterior group(P<0.05),while no significant differences were observed at 12 months,including in correction degree and loss(P>0.05).The VAS score and ODI of the anterior approach group and the posterior approach group at 6 months after surgery were lower than those before surgery,and the VAS score and ODI at 12 months after surgery were lower than those at 6 months after surgery.The differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).During the follow-up period,no recurrence of tuberculosis,failure of internal fixation or significant loss of correction was observed.Conclusion Both anterior and posterior surgical approaches can effectively treat single-segment tuberculous thoracic kyphosis,with comparable efficacy.The anterior approach is more suitable for patients with localized lesions requiring anterior decompression,whereas the posterior approach offers advantages in deformity correction and spinal stability reconstruction,especially in cases involving multi-segmental lesions.
3.Comparative study on the efficacy of anterior and posterior surgical approaches in the treatment of thoracic spinal tuberculous kyphosis
Qiang ZHANG ; Ning SONG ; Junwei DU ; Junshen WU ; Renbing JIANG
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(6):646-651
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy of anterior versus posterior surgical approaches in the treatment of thoracic spinal tuberculous kyphosis.Methods From January 2018 to January 2023,a total of 67 patients with thoracic spinal tuberculous kyphosis were treated.According to the surgical approach,patients were divided into an anterior group(30 cases)and a posterior group(37 cases).The operation time,blood loss,Cobb Angle before the operation,6 months after the operation,and at the last follow-up(12 months after the operation),visual analog scale(VAS)score,and oswestry disability index(ODI)were compared between the two groups.Results The anterior group had significantly longer operative time and greater intraoperative blood loss compared to the posterior group(P<0.05).At 6 months post operatively,the Cobb angle in the anterior group was significantly lower than that in the posterior group(P<0.05).Subgroup analysis showed no significant differences between the anterior and posterior groups in preoperative,6 months,and 12 months Cobb angles,correction degree,correction loss for single-segment cases(P>0.05).However,in multi-segment cases,the anterior group had significantly higher Cobb angles at both preoperative and 6-month postoperative time points compared to the posterior group(P<0.05),while no significant differences were observed at 12 months,including in correction degree and loss(P>0.05).The VAS score and ODI of the anterior approach group and the posterior approach group at 6 months after surgery were lower than those before surgery,and the VAS score and ODI at 12 months after surgery were lower than those at 6 months after surgery.The differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).During the follow-up period,no recurrence of tuberculosis,failure of internal fixation or significant loss of correction was observed.Conclusion Both anterior and posterior surgical approaches can effectively treat single-segment tuberculous thoracic kyphosis,with comparable efficacy.The anterior approach is more suitable for patients with localized lesions requiring anterior decompression,whereas the posterior approach offers advantages in deformity correction and spinal stability reconstruction,especially in cases involving multi-segmental lesions.
4.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of 503 patients with malignant melanoma in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region
Junwei DU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Yachao SUN ; Haiyang HE ; Suzhi JI ; Zhibing DAI ; Renbing JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(5):426-434
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics and prognosis of malignant melanoma (MM) in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region.Methods:We collected the clinical and follow-up data of 503 MM patients admitted to the Affiliated Tumor Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University between 2010 and 2022. The Kaplan-Meier method was employed for survival analysis, with Log rank test used for comparing the survival rates between groups. Cox regression analysis was conducted to identify the influencing factors of patient prognosis.Results:From 2010 to 2022, the number of MM patients admitted to the Affiliated Tumor Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University demonstrated an upward trend. Among the 503 MM patients, the primary tumor sites were located in the extremities in 264 cases, the skin in 155 cases, the mucosal in 49 cases, and the ocular uvea in 22 cases, and in 13 cases the primary lesion was unknown. The median follow-up duration was 44 months, with a median overall survival time of 44.0 months. The overall survival rates at 1, 3, and 5 years were 85.2%, 54.3%, and 42.1%, respectively. Univariate analysis revealed that age, Breslow thickness, Clark grading, presence of ulcers, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) levels, clinical stage at initial treatment, tumor recurrence, distant metastasis (lung, liver, bone, or brain), and postoperative adjuvant therapy were all associated with overall survival in MM patients (all P<0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that age ( HR=1.022, 95% CI: 1.013-1.032), LDH level ( HR=1.696, 95% CI: 1.223-2.353), clinical stage at initial treatment (TxN0M0 vs stage Ⅱ: HR=0.255, 95% CI: 0.096-0.679; TxN0M0 vs stage Ⅲ: HR=0.293, 95% CI: 0.190-0.452; TxN0M0 vs stage Ⅳ: HR=0.414, 95% CI: 0.284-0.603), bone metastasis ( HR=2.032, 95% CI: 1.252-3.298), and postoperative adjuvant therapy ( HR=0.551, 95% CI: 0.426-0.713) are independent factors influencing the overall survival of MM patients. Stratified analysis by different subtype indicated that age, clinical stage at initial treatment, gene mutations, and postoperative adjuvant therapy usage are independent factors affecting the overall survival of patients with limb MM, while age and clinical stage at initial treatment are independent factors influencing the overall survival of patients with skin and mucosal MM. Conclusions:The number of MM patients in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region may be on the rise. Age, LDH level, clinical stage at initial treatment, presence of bone metastasis, and postoperative adjuvant therapy are independent risk factors for the prognosis of MM patients. Among these, age and clinical stage at initial treatment are common independent risk factors that affect the prognosis of different subtypes of MM patients.
5.Application feasibility analysis of modified sentinel lymph node biopsy for acral malignant melanoma
Lei WANG ; Yachao SUN ; Junshen WU ; Zhibing DAI ; Renbing JIANG ; Qiang ZHANG
Cancer Research and Clinic 2021;33(4):292-295
Objective:To explore the application feasibility of modified sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) for acral malignant melanoma.Methods:The data of 60 patients with acral malignant melanoma in the Affiliated Tumor Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University from January 2017 to January 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the sentinel lymph node (SLN) detection method, they were divided into observation group (30 cases) and control group (30 cases). The observation group used contrast-enhanced ultrasound combined with subcutaneous injection of methylene blue around the wrist or ankle joint to detect SLN; the control group used peritumoral injection of methylene blue to detect SLN. The patients were regularly followed up to evaluate the postoperative effect. The detection number, detection rate, sensitivity, false negative rate and the size of SLN were compared between the two groups.Results:In the observation group, the detection rate of SLN was 100.0% (30/30), the sensitivity was 87.5% (7/8), and the false negative rate was 3.3% (1/30); in the control group, the detection rate of SLN was 83.3% (25/30), the sensitivity was 62.5% (5/8), and the false negative rate was 12.0% (3/25); the differences were statistically significant (all P < 0.05). The number of SLN detected in the observation group (3.5±1.2) was significantly more than that in the control group (2.0±1.1), and the difference was statistically significant ( t = 7.121, P < 0.05). The minimum long-axis diameter of SLN detected in the observation group was (5.4±2.2) mm (range, 1.5-12.3 mm), and that in the control group was (11.8±5.4) mm (range, 10.0-16.8 mm), the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( t = 6.353, P < 0.05). Conclusion:The modified SLNB for acral malignant melanoma has a higher application value in the detection of acral SLN than the peritumoral injection method, and a higher accuracy rate can be obtained.
6.Characteristic chemical profile of Juhe Fang extract with lipid-lowering properties
Kong JING ; Liu LULU ; Gao YUANYUAN ; Chen SIYU ; Li LINFU ; Shu YISONG ; Sun DAOHAN ; Jiang YANYAN ; Shi RENBING
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medical Sciences 2020;7(3):233-244
Objective: The objective of this study was to verify the lipid-lowering effect of Juhe Fang extract (JHFE) and to determine its characteristic chemical profile in vitro and in vivo. Methods: A hyperlipidemia model was established by feeding mice a high-fat diet (HFD). After treatment for 30 days, serum total cholesterol (TC), triglyceride (TG), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) levels were measured with an automatic biochemistry analyzer. The components from JHFE obtained from in vivo and in vitro experiments were investigated using an UPLC-Q Exactive-Orbitrap MS/MS. Results: The TC, TG, and LDL-C in the serum significantly decreased and the HDL-C significantly increased after JHFE treatment. A total of 95 compounds from JHEF including 15 phenolic acids (PA), 4 phenyl-ethanoid glycosides (PG), 24 flavonoids (F), 14 triterpenoids (T), 10 diterpenoid glycosides (D), 18 alka-loids (A) and 10 others (O) were identified. Trigonelline was discovered for the first time in a herbal medicine of Juhe Fang. Furthermore, 68 compounds were identified in vivo including 28 prototype compounds and 40 metabolites. The metabolic characteristics of these components were revealed including identification of new metabolites of 4-hydroxyphenyl ethyl-8-O-[α-L- arabinopyranosyl-(1→6)]-β-D-glucopyranoside (PEG) and lirinidine. A total of 43 components from JHFE were absorbed and/or metabolized. The contribution rate of each type of chemical component from JHFE to its lipid-lowering effect from high to low were A, F, PG, PA, D and T. Conclusion: The results of this study showed that JHFE demonstrated a significant lipid-lowering effect in a high-fat diet (HFD)-induced hyperlipidemia mouse model. Specific types of PA, PG, F, D, T and A formed the pharmaceutical architecture of the lipid-lowering effect of JHFE. This study should prove useful for clarifying the components responsible for the lipid-lowering effect of JHFE and provide a basis for precision quality control research.
7.Quantitative determination of phenolic characteristic components and their quality representation and correlation analysis of specific chromato-grams in Shaji
Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Shan LYU ; Mengjie CHEN ; Jing KONG ; Rendi SUN ; Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Dong-Bo LU ; Qiuhong WU ; Wenxia LI ; Menglin WANG ; Yuanyuan FAN ; Xin FENG ; Sitong LI ; Yu-Juan HUANG ; Yanyan JIANG ; Renbing SHI
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2018;41(5):383-394
Objective To establish an analysis method for quantitatively determining phenolic character-istic components and correlation analyzing their quality representation of specific chromatograms in Shaji (Seabuckthorn Fruit,Hippophae rhamnoides),and to review the quality of Shaji effectively and accurate-ly by applying association analysis-reviewing mode.Methods HPLC-PDA method was used to quantita-tively determine the content of phenolic characteristic components in 11 batches of Shaji(protocatechuic acid,ellagic acid,narcissin,quercetin,isorhamnetin),and to establish phenolic specific chromatograms of Shaji.The quality of 11 batches of Shaji was characterized based on teasing characteristic peaks and chemical types.The quantity of 11 batches of Shaji was characterized based on quantity and peak areas of protocatechuic acid, ellagic acid, narcissin, quercetin, isorhamnetin, phenolic acids(represented by protocatechuic acid)and flavonoids(represented by narcissin)in the specific chromatograms.The characterized results of quality and quantity of 11 batches of Shaji were given association analysis based on baseline material of Shaji.Results The characteristic components of protocatechuic acid, ellagic acid,narcissin,quercetin,isorhamnetin all had good linear correlation,and the results of methodological investigation were in accordance with the quantitative determination requirements.Taken batch 7 of Shaji as baseline material, there were totally 18 characteristic peaks in phenolic specific chromatograms of Shaji,including 3 peaks of phenolic acids and 15 peaks of flavonoids, and all 18 characteristic peaks appeared in the chromatograms of 11 batches of Shaji.The quantity of characteristic components were higher in batch 8, 7, 10, 4, 5, 11 and 1 after analyzed and reviewed by using association analysis-reviewing mode.The relevance of batch 6, 2, 3, 1 and 11 was the highest with baseline material of Shaji.Comprehensive reviewing showed that the excellent extents of batch 1,11,8,6 and 7 were prior. Conclusion The quantitative determination method of phenolic characteristic components in Shaji estab-lished in this study is easy and accurate.The association analysis-reviewing mode for quality characteriza-tion of phenolic specific chromatograms can be used for analyzing the quality and application validity of Shaji and reviewing quality of Shaji effectively and accurately.
8.Finite element model establishment of thoracolumbar hemangioma and biomechanical analysis
Renbing JIANG ; Lei DONG ; Qizhen LIU ; Junshen WU ; Jingping BAI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2017;21(11):1753-1757
BACKGROUND: Most of studies focus on the biomechanical characteristics of thoracic spine neoplasm, but there is little report on the fracture risk in the patients with vertebral hemangioma through finite element analysis.OBJECTIVE: To establish a finite element model of vertebral hemangioma, and to analyze its biomechanical characteristics, and assess the risk of vertebral fracture.METHODS: Three-dimensional finite element models of T12-L2 vertebrae from normal individuals, the patients with vertebral hemangioma (hemangioma accounting for 20%, 40%, 60%, 80% of the vertebral cancellous bone) and bone cement filling were established, respectively, and then the mechanical characteristics were analyzed. The stress distribution and characters of each model were determined under a vertical static pressure of 600 N.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION: (1) Three-dimensional finite element models of T12-L2 vertebrae were established successfully. Under static pressure, the stress distribution of L1 cortical bone showed no significant difference among models, and the maximum stress all occurred at the base of pedicle, zygapophysial joint and isthmus. (2) The stress distribution did not differ significantly between vertebral hemangioma accounting for 20%-40% of vertebral cancellous bone with complete cortical bone and normal ones, but which differed significantly in hemangioma accounting for 60%-80%. (3) To conclude, the established thoracolumbar three-dimensional model is available. Additionally,biomechanical tests manifest that the completeness of cortical bone and destruction ratio of cancellous bone destruction are key factors for the fracture risk of vertebral hemangioma.
9.Apoptotic effects of bisphosphonate inosteosarcoma MG-63 cells in vitro
Renbing JIANG ; Jingping BAI ; Wanlong XU
Chongqing Medicine 2016;45(27):3757-3759,3762
Objective To observe the effects of bisphosphonate on the inhibit proliferation and the apoptosis effect in osteo‐sarcoma MG‐63 cells in vitro ,explore the phosphonic acid salt of bone sarcoma cells ,induce apoptosis and its possible mechanism . Methods Sixty three osteosarcoma MG‐63 cells were cultured in vitro .After treated with bisphosphonate 400 μg/mL ,without bi‐sphosphonate but normal saline ,they were incubated 72 h after the application of the two group cell immunofluorescence test ;then observe the expression of apoptosis factors Caspase 3 and Fas ;Flow cytometry detection line was used to detect the osteosarcoma cell line MG‐63 cells apoptosis rate of each group .Results 72 h after treatment with bisphosphonate ,the expression of apoptosis factor of Caspase‐3 and Fas in osteosarcoma MG‐63 cells were strongly expressed ,and it was observed by immunofluorescent assay , while in blank control group ,we could barely see the expression of apoptosis factors Caspase‐3 and Fas ;Flow cytometry test results showed that two phosphonic acid salt 400 μg/mL intervention group cell apoptosis rate was 54 .00% ,far more than normal saline blank control group ,of which the apoptosis rate was 3 .10% ,the difference was statistically significant (P<0 .05) ,there is an obvi‐ous phenomenon of induced apoptosis .Conclusion Bisphosphonate has a strong apoptotic effects of bisphosphonate in osteosarcoma MG‐63 cells in vitro .Bisphosphonate can inhibit osteolysis of osteosarcoma MG‐63 cells via regulating the expression of Caspase‐3 , Fas in osteosarcoma MG‐63 cells .Bisphosphonate may serve as a potential therapeutic agent for treatment of osteosarcoma .
10.Influence of bisphosphonates and cisplatin on MG-63 cell lines culturedin vitro
Hasimu MAIMAITIAILI ; Renbing JIANG ; Jingping BAI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2015;(33):5327-5331
BACKGROUND:Studies have shown that bisphosphonates can act on osteosarcoma cels, but the comparative analysis of bisphosphonates and cisplatin, a traditional first-line chemotherapy drug, is rarely reported. OBJECTIVE:To investigate the differences between bisphosphonates and cisplatin to inhibitin vitroproliferation of osteosarcoma cels and induce cel apoptosis. METHODS: Subcultured MG-63 cel lines were intervened with different concentrations of bisphosphonates and cisplatin, respectively, and cels with no treatment served as negative controls (blank group). Cel inhibition rate was detected using MTT method, and cel morphology was observed using fluorescent staining. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:After intervention with different concentrations of bisphosphonates and cisplatin for different time, the growth inhibition rate of MG-63 cels was significantly higher as compared with the blank group (P < 0.05). But there was no difference in the growth inhibition rate between the bisphosphonates and cisplatin groups at 24, 48 and 72 hours (P > 0.05). These findings indicate that bisphosphonates has obvious inhibitory effect on the growth of osteosarcoma celsin vitro, and its inhibitory effect is similar to that of cisplatin.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail