1.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
2.Multi-center Study on Specific IgE Antibodies to Alternaria Alternata and Aspergillus Fumigatus in Sera of Clinical Allergy Patients in Selected Provinces in China
Chao XU ; Xingyuan ZHU ; Caizhi HUANG ; Hong ZHU ; Shu WANG ; Hongxia YUAN ; Pengfei ZHAO ; Ji YAN ; Jianhua MA ; Chunlei KUANG ; Yanli XIE ; Rongcai WU ; Yu ZHANG ; Sheng LIANG ; Qunying WANG ; Yingsha DUAN ; Yiwu ZHENG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):13-17
Objective To investigate the prevalence of specific IgE antibodies against Alternaria alternata and Aspergillus fumigatus in serum samples from clinical allergy patients across selected provinces in China.Methods Data on specific IgE antibodies for Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.were collected from 20 hospital laboratories in 17 cities spanning 11 provinces.The study analyzed the levels of specific IgE and their variations across different provinces and seasons.Results A total of 27 471 cases of Alternaria A.and 32 843 cases of Aspergillus F.specific IgE data were included.The national average positive rate of Alternaria A.IgE was 10.40%,with the highest rate of 22.68%in Jiangsu and the lowest rate of 2.06%in Guangxi.For Aspergillus F.specific IgE,the average positive rate was 4.24%,with Hubei province having the highest rate(7.25%)and Hunan province the lowest(1.23%).The difference in IgE levels for both Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.among provinces were statistically significant(H=9 955,16 993,all P<0.0001).Among patients,5.85%had Alternaria A.specific IgE levels at grade 3 or above,while only 0.57%had Aspergillus F.specific IgE levels at this level.When examining seasonal variations using data from Liaoning,Hunan and Anhui provinces,significant seasonal changes were observed for both Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.IgE antibodies(HAlternaria A=347.6,338.0,401.3,HAspergillus F=196.6,133.7,231.7,all P<0.0001).Conclusion The sensitization to Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.exhibits distinct geographical characteristics and vary significantly with seasons.Given the relatively high IgE levels associated with Alternaria A.,it should be given adequate clinical attention.
3.Multi-center Study on Specific IgE Antibodies to Alternaria Alternata and Aspergillus Fumigatus in Sera of Clinical Allergy Patients in Selected Provinces in China
Chao XU ; Xingyuan ZHU ; Caizhi HUANG ; Hong ZHU ; Shu WANG ; Hongxia YUAN ; Pengfei ZHAO ; Ji YAN ; Jianhua MA ; Chunlei KUANG ; Yanli XIE ; Rongcai WU ; Yu ZHANG ; Sheng LIANG ; Qunying WANG ; Yingsha DUAN ; Yiwu ZHENG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):13-17
Objective To investigate the prevalence of specific IgE antibodies against Alternaria alternata and Aspergillus fumigatus in serum samples from clinical allergy patients across selected provinces in China.Methods Data on specific IgE antibodies for Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.were collected from 20 hospital laboratories in 17 cities spanning 11 provinces.The study analyzed the levels of specific IgE and their variations across different provinces and seasons.Results A total of 27 471 cases of Alternaria A.and 32 843 cases of Aspergillus F.specific IgE data were included.The national average positive rate of Alternaria A.IgE was 10.40%,with the highest rate of 22.68%in Jiangsu and the lowest rate of 2.06%in Guangxi.For Aspergillus F.specific IgE,the average positive rate was 4.24%,with Hubei province having the highest rate(7.25%)and Hunan province the lowest(1.23%).The difference in IgE levels for both Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.among provinces were statistically significant(H=9 955,16 993,all P<0.0001).Among patients,5.85%had Alternaria A.specific IgE levels at grade 3 or above,while only 0.57%had Aspergillus F.specific IgE levels at this level.When examining seasonal variations using data from Liaoning,Hunan and Anhui provinces,significant seasonal changes were observed for both Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.IgE antibodies(HAlternaria A=347.6,338.0,401.3,HAspergillus F=196.6,133.7,231.7,all P<0.0001).Conclusion The sensitization to Alternaria A.and Aspergillus F.exhibits distinct geographical characteristics and vary significantly with seasons.Given the relatively high IgE levels associated with Alternaria A.,it should be given adequate clinical attention.
4.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
5.Exploration on the MiniCEX-DOPS evaluation in standardized residency training of respiratory and critical care medicine
Jun SHE ; Qunying HONG ; Yuying ZHENG ; Qing YU ; Ling YE ; Yuanlin SONG
Chinese Journal of Medical Education Research 2021;20(7):826-829
Objective:To explore the effect of mini-clinical evaluation exercise (MiniCEX) and direct observation of procedural skills (DOPS) formative evaluation in standardized residency training of respiratory and critical care medicine.Methods:The residents who participated in standardized residency training of Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan Unviersity in 2019 were collected in study group, and the residents received the training in previous were collected in control group. The graduation examination scores, the effect of progressive rotations and the satisfaction of residents and examiners were compared between the two groups.Results:The scores of medical history writing, operation and clinical abilities were higher in the study group who were received MiniCEX-DOPS formative evaluation than those in the control group ( P<0.05). The scores of MiniCEX-DOPS evaluation in the third rotation were better than those in the first rotation ( P<0.05). The residents and examiners were generally satisfied with MiniCEX-DOPS evaluation. Conclusion:MiniCEX-DOPS evaluation is effective in residents training of respiratory and critical care medicine, and it is worth popularizing.
6.Domestic electromagnetic navigation bronchoscopy guided transbronchial lung biopsy for the diagnosis of peripheral pulmonary lesions
Huijun ZHANG ; Longfu ZHANG ; Maosong YE ; Qunying HONG ; Jie HU ; Chun LI ; Xiaobo XU ; Yong ZHANG ; Xin ZHANG
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2017;44(3):348-352
Objective To evaluate the diagnostic value and safety of domestic electromagnetic navigation bronchoscopy (ENB) guided transbronchial lung biopsy (TBLB) for peripheral pulmonary lesions.Methods Sixty-four patients with peripheral pulmonary lesions shown by thoracic CT in Zhongshan Hospital,Fudan University between Jul.and Dec.,2014 were collected.The patients were randomly assigned to test group (underwent ENB in combination with X-ray guided TBLB) and control group (underwent X-ray guided TBLB).The final diagnosis was confirmed by pathologic examination of surgically removed lesions or by 24 months clinical follow-up.The operative time as well as the intraoperative and postoperative complications were also recorded.Results Sixty-four patients had 70 peripheral pulmonary lesions.There was no difference in age,sex,the lesion size or location between the two groups.Pathology results showed that the diagnostic yield of test group and control group were 88.6% and 62.9%,respectively,with statistical significance (P =0.012).Subgroup analysis showed that if the lesion's diameter was ≤2 cm,the diagnosis yield of test group was higher than control group (66.7% vs.20.0%,P =0.266);if the lesion was >2 and ≤3 cm,the diagnosis yield of test group and control group were 100 % and 81.8 %,respectively (P =0.485).But if the lesion was>3 cm,the diagnostic yield of the 2 group was significantly different (94.4 % in test group,63.1% in control group,P =0.042).Mean operation duration of the 2 group was (966 ± 372)s and (1 040 ± 470) s,respectively,with no statistical difference (P =0.600).However,there was statistical difference between the 2 groups on the X-ray time needed to find the pulmonary lessions [(7.0 ± 4.8)s vs.(37.0 ± 37.5) s,P =0.008).There was no pneumothoraxes and excessive bleeding in patients undergoing ENB.Conclusions Compared with X-ray guide TBLB,ENB guided TBLB for peripheral pulmonary lesions has a certain degree of security,and has superiority in reducing the X-ray time required to find the lesion and improving diagnostic yield especially when the lesion's diameter was >3 cm.
7.Detection of EGFR gene mutations with mutation-speciifc immunohistochemistry in non-small cell lung cancer
Longfu ZHANG ; Jiamei YAO ; Dongxian JIANG ; Qunying HONG ; Chun LI ; Jingya ZHAO ; Haiying ZENG ; Yingyong HOU ; Xin ZHANG
China Oncology 2016;26(4):326-332
Background and purpose:Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) gene mutation is the most important predictive factor for determining the effectiveness of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). This study aimed to determine the clinical application value of mutation-speciifc immu-nohistochemistry forEGFR mutation detection in NSCLC.Methods:Mutation-specific immunohistochemistry and ampliifcation refractory mutation system (ARMS) were used simultaneously to detectEGFR gene mutation status in 290 lung cancer specimens. The sensitivity, speciifcity, positive predictive value (PPV) and negative predictive value (NPV) of mutation-speciifc immunohistochemistry for detectingEGFR gene mutations were evaluated. The consistency was analyzed between mutation-speciifc immunohistochemistry results and ARMS results.Results:With ARMS testing as the gold standard, when a cutoff value of score 1+ was used as positive by immunohistochemistry, the sensitivity of mutation-speciifc immunohistochemistry forEGFR gene mutation was 72.92%, speciifcity 95.20%, positive predictive value 93.75% and negative predictive value 78.08%. The accuracy of immunohistochemistry was obviously different when variousEGFR gene mutations were detected. The sensitivity of immunohistochemistry for exon 19 deletion was only 55.55%, but speciifcity was above 99%. When immunohistochemistry score was 1+, the sensitivity for L858R mu-tation was 90.27%, whereas speciifcity was 95.86%. When immunohistochemistry score was 2+ or 3+, the speciifcity for L858R mutation was 98.63%-100%. The results of mutation-speciifc immunohistochemistry were ifnely correlated with mutation status determined by ARMS assay (P<0.001, Kappa value: 0.612-0.864). Mutation-speciifc immunohis-tochemistry can directly determineEGFR gene mutation abundance at the cellular level.Conclusion:Mutation-speciifc immunohistochemistry could be an effective supplemental method toEGFR molecular tests.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail