1.Effectiveness of generative large language model MedGo in nursing decision-making for elderly patients with multimorbidity
Qiaoyun YAN ; Min LI ; Yawen YAN ; Yaqing NI ; Yun GU ; Jiawen QIN ; Haiping YU ; Haitao ZHANG ; Liming ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2026;33(1):16-23
Objective To explore the effectiveness of the generative large language model MedGo in nursing decision-making for elderly patients with multimorbidity. Methods A quasi-randomized controlled trial study was conducted involving 6 junior nurses, 6 senior nurses and the MedGo model from January 1, 2025 to March 31, 2025 at the Emergency Internal Medicine Ward of Shanghai East Hospital Affiliated to Tongji University. Clinical data of 120 elderly patients with multimorbidity were analyzed to compare the performance of the three groups in four tasks (nursing diagnosis assessment, nursing intervention formulation, complication identification, and complication prevention) from three evaluation dimensions: decision-making time consumption, decision accuracy, and decision-making quality. Results In terms of decision-making time, the senior nurse group completed all four tasks faster than the junior nurse group (P<0.01), and the MedGo group completed all four tasks faster than the junior nurse group (P<0.001) and the senior nurse group (P<0.001). In terms of decision-making accuracy, senior nurse group scored higher than junior nurse group in all four tasks (P<0.001), while the MedGo group outperformed the senior nurse group only in complication identification (P<0.001). In terms of decision-making quality, the MedGo group scored higher than junior nurse group (P<0.001) and senior nurse group (P<0.001) in all four tasks. Conclusions The MedGo model demonstrates advantages of high efficiency, accuracy, and quality in nursing decision-making for elderly patients with multimorbidity; senior nurses outperform junior nurses in decision-making, providing diverse references for clinical nursing decision-making.
2.Evaluation of the anticoagulant effect of nafamostat mesylate in continuous veno-venous hemofiltration with different dilution methods for uremic patients
Li SHEN ; Yao ZHANG ; Jun WANG ; Hong ZHU ; Yong QIN ; Yuewu TANG ; Ni DU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(3):350-355
OBJECTIVE To evaluate the anticoagulant efficacy and safety of nafamostat mesylate (NM) in the treatment of uremic patients at high risk of bleeding undergoing continuous veno-venous hemofiltration (CVVH) with different methods (pre- dilution and post-dilution). METHODS A total of 130 uremic patients at high risk of bleeding who underwent CVVH treatment in the nephrology department of Chongqing University Three Gorges Hospital from July 2023 to September 2024 were selected. They were divided into pre-dilution group and post-dilution group according to the random number table method, with 65 cases in each group. Both groups of patients received CVVH treatment under NM anticoagulation. The pre-dilution group adopted the pre-dilution replacement method, while the post-dilution group adopted the post-dilution replacement method. The coagulation, pressure, and usage duration of the filter and dialysis circuit venous reservoirs were compared between the two groups. The changes in prothrombin time (PT), prothrombin time-international normalized ratio (PT-INR), activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), and fibrinogen (FIB) in the peripheral venous blood before the heparin pump and after the filter at 1, 4 and 7 h of CVVH treatment, as well as 20 min after the end of treatment, were compared between the two groups. The single-compartment urea clearance rate (spKt/V), β2-microglobulin (β2-MG) clearance rate and the incidence of adverse reactions were duni2007@foxmail.com compared between the two groups. RESULTS Both the pre-dilution and post-dilution groups had 60 patients who completed the study. The incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅲ coagulation of the filter and venous reservoirs, as well as the number of patients with transmembrane and venous pressure alarm intervention in the post- dilution group were significantly higher or more than those in the pre-dilution group (P<0.05), while usage time of the filter and the pipeline in the post-dilution group was significantly shorter than that in the pre-dilution group (P<0.05). The APTT values before the heparin pump as well as PT and APTT values after the filter at 1 h, 4 h, and 7 h of CVVH treatment in the post-dilution group were significantly higher than those in the pre-dilution group (P<0.001). There were no significant differences in PT, PT- INR, APTT and FIB between the two groups of patients 20 min after the end of treatment (P>0.05). The spKt/v and β2-MG clearance rates in the post-dilution group were significantly higher than those in the pre-dilution group (P<0.001). There was no significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups (P>0.05). CONCLUSIONS When NM is used as an anticoagulant in the CVVH treatment of uremic patients at high risk of bleeding, compared with the pre-dilution treatment method, the post-dilution treatment method has a higher incidence of filter and dialysis tubing venous reservoir, a shorter usage time of the filter and pipeline, and a greater impact on extracorporeal coagulation, but has a higher solute clearance rate. Clinically, different dilution methods can be selected according to the different treatment needs of patients.
3.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
4.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
5.Global Research of Medical Technology Management: A Bibliometric Analysis.
Liu-Fang WANG ; Yu-Ni HUANG ; Richard Sze-Wei WANG ; Xiao-Ping QIN ; Zhi-Yuan HU ; Bing-Long WANG ; Zhi-Min HU
Chinese Medical Sciences Journal 2025;40(2):120-131
OBJECTIVES:
To explore potential keywords, research clusters, collaborative pattern, and research trends in the field of medical technology management (MTM) through bibliometric analysis, providing insights for researchers, policy makers, and hospital administrators.
METHODS:
A retrieval formula was applied to the title, abstract, and keywords in the Web of Science (WoS) Core Collection, along with system-recommended terms, to identify articles on MTM. A total of 181 articles published between 1974 and 2022 were retained for quantitative analysis. The global trend of research output; total citations, average citations, and H-index; and bibliographic coupling, co-authorship, and keyword co-occurrence were analyzed using VOSviewer.
RESULTS:
The number of articles on MTM has been steadily increasing year by year. The focus of research has shifted from addressing basic medical needs to prioritizing emergency response and medical information security. The United States, Italy, and the United Kingdom emerged as the main contributors, with the United States leading in both volume of publications (60 articles) and academic impact (H-index = 21). Authors from the United Kingdom and the United States led the way in cross-border cooperation. The top five institutions, ranked by total link strength among cross-institutional authors, were primarily located in Canada and Spain.
CONCLUSIONS
The field of MTM has experienced stable growth over the past three decades (1993-2022). The shift of research focus has prompted a heightened emphasis on protecting patient privacy and ensuring the security of medical data. Future research should emphasize interdisciplinary and professional collaboration, as well as international cooperation and open sharing of knowledge.
Bibliometrics
;
Humans
;
Biomedical Technology
6.Correlation between Serum FGF-23, HPSE Levels and Early Renal Impairment in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Li-Fang MA ; Yan YUN ; Yan-Qi LIU ; Xue-Qin BAI ; Wen-Juan NI ; Zhi-Qin LI ; Yan LU ; Zhe LI ; Jing LI ; Guo-Rong JIA
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):822-827
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the relationship between serum levels of fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF-23), heparanase (HPSE) and early renal impairment (RI) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 125 MM patients who were initially diagnosed in the Department of Hematology of the First Affiliated Hospital of Baotou Medical College, Inner Mongolia University of Science and Technology from June 2020 to June 2023. The patients were divided into RI group (>176.80 μmol/L) and non-RI group (≤176.80 μmol/L) based on their serum creatinine levels when diagnosed. The baseline data and laboratory indexes of the two groups were compared. The relationship between serum FGF-23, HPSE and early RI in MM patients was analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among 125 newly diagnosed MM patients, 33 cases developed early RI, accounting for 26.40%. The proportion of light chain type, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), blood uric acid, lactate dehydrogenase, FGF-23, and HPSE levels in RI group were higher than those in non-RI group (all P <0.05). There was no statistical significant difference in other data between the two groups (P >0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that BUN, FGF-23 and HPSE were associated with early RI in MM patients (all P <0.05). The serum FGF-23 level was divided into Q1-Q4 groups by quartile, and the serum HPSE level was divided into q1-q4 groups. The correlation analysis showed that with the increase of serum FGF-23 and HPSE levels, the incidence of early RI increased (r =0.668, 0.592). Furthermore, logistic regression analysis showed that after controlling for confounding factors, elevated levels of serum FGF-23 and HPSE were still influencing factors for early RI in MM patients (OR>1, P <0.05). According to Pearson's linear correlation test, there was a positive correlation between serum FGF-23 level and HPSE level (r =0.373).
CONCLUSION
There is a certain correlation between serum levels of FGF-23, HPSE and early RI in MM patients, and the incidence of early RI is higher in patients with abnormally high levels of both.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
Fibroblast Growth Factor-23
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Fibroblast Growth Factors/blood*
;
Glucuronidase/blood*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Renal Insufficiency/blood*
;
Aged
7.A preclinical evaluation and first-in-man case for transcatheter edge-to-edge mitral valve repair using PulveClip® transcatheter repair device.
Gang-Jun ZONG ; Jie-Wen DENG ; Ke-Yu CHEN ; Hua WANG ; Fei-Fei DONG ; Xing-Hua SHAN ; Jia-Feng WANG ; Ni ZHU ; Fei LUO ; Peng-Fei DAI ; Zhi-Fu GUO ; Yong-Wen QIN ; Yuan BAI
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(2):265-269
8.Expert consensus on holistic integrative management of oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma
Moyi SUN ; Zongxuan HE ; Qianwei NI ; Xiaoying LI ; Lin KONG ; Qing XI ; Wei GUO ; Zhangui TANG ; Guoxin REN ; Zhijun SUN ; Jian MENG ; Jie ZHANG ; Jichen LI ; Yue HE ; Chunjie LI ; Lizheng QIN ; Kai YANG ; Bing HAN ; Yan SUN ; Haijun LU ; Xiaohong ZHAN ; Dapeng HAO ; Kai SONG ; Haoyue XU ; Lingxue BU ; Jieying LI ; Man HU ; Mingjin XU ; Yun LI ; Wei SHANG
Journal of Practical Stomatology 2025;41(3):293-304
Oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma(OPSCC)is a malignant tumor originating from the squamous epithelium of the oro-pharyngeal mucosa,accounting for more than 90%of oropharyngeal malignancies.In recent years,human papillomavirus(HPV)infec-tion has become one of the primary etiological factors of oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma.The incidence of HPV-associated oropharyn-geal squamous carcinoma has been rising annually,with a noticeable trend toward younger populations,posing a significant threat to hu-man health.Due to the distinct biological behavior and clinical characteristics of HPV-associated oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma com-pared to its non-HPV-related counterpart,the diagnostic and treatment strategies for oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma have undergone substantial changes.Prevention and screening for oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma are of critical importance.The diagnostic and treat-ment process involves multi-disciplinary collaboration,including oral and maxillofacial surgery,otolaryngology,head and neck surgery,oncology,radiology and pathology.Based on evidence from clinical practice,a comprehensive,integrated diagnostic and therapeutic ap-proach has been established,centered around the concept of"prevention,screening,diagnosis,treatment,and rehabilitation",covering the entire patient lifecycle and providing a valuable reference for clinical practice.
9.Microglia mediate neuroinflammation and immune cell recruitment in blue light-damaged retina
Bin SUN ; Ni LI ; Lin YAN ; Qizhao WANG ; Min ZHANG ; Yuehan YANG ; Huan QIN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(23):3666-3675
Objective To investigate the mechanism by which blue light irradiation-activated microglia mediate immune cell recruitment and exacerbate retinal damage,and to explore the role of microglial depletion in inhibiting immune infiltration and protecting the retina.Methods SPF-grade C57BL/6J mice were randomly divided into control group,blue light irradiation group,and PLX5622 pretreatment blue light irradiation group.A retinal injury model was established by continuous LED blue light irradiation for 2 days.In the PLX5622 pretreatment group,microglia were specifically depleted before blue light irradiation.After modeling,HE staining and OCT examination were used to examine retinal histomorphological changes;ERG examination was performed to evaluate retinal function;DHE staining and RT-qPCR were used to detect oxidative stress and inflammatory responses,and Iba1,CD68,CD11b immunofluorescence staining and flow cytometry were used to analyze microglial activation status and immune cell infiltration.Results After blue light irradiation,the retinal outer nuclear layer thickness was significantly reduced;ERG a-wave and b-wave amplitudes decreased;expression of oxidative stress-related genes Nrf2,Sod2,and HO-1 was upregulated;expression of inflammatory factors IL-1β,TNF-α,and ICAM-1 increased;the number of Iba1-positive microglia increased and migrated extensively to the outer nuclear layer;the proportion of CD68+cells and CD11b+immune cells was elevated;and activated microglia aggregated around blood vessels to mediate immune cell infiltration.After PLX5622 pretreatment to deplete microglia,immune cell infiltration was significantly reduced;inflammatory responses were alleviated;retinal structural damage was markedly improved,and visual function was protected.Conclusions Blue light irradiation activates microglia and promotes their migration to the injury area.Activated microglia mediate immune cell recruitment and infiltration,exacerbating retinal inflammatory damage.Microglial depletion can effectively inhibit immune infiltration,rescue retinal structure and function,and provide new therapeutic strategies for the prevention and treatment of blue light-related ocular diseases.
10.Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuchao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yuye SHI ; Yuqing MIAO ; Weiying GU ; Weicheng ZHENG ; Zhuxia JIA ; Guoqiang LIN ; Haiwen NI ; Xiaohong XU ; Min XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Ling WANG ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ping LIU ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):820-826
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-iNHL) .Methods:The clinical data of 159 patients with B-iNHL enrolled in 16 hospitals from Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group from December 1, 2019, to April 20, 2024, were analyzed for regimen efficacy and safety. Bendamustine plus rituximab (BR) and bendamustine plus obinutuzumab (BG) were administered to 139 (87.4% ) and 20 (12.6% ) patients, respectively.Results:Among the 159 patients, 101 (63.5% ) were male and 58 (36.5% ) were female, with a median age of 69 years (range: 60–84). Efficacy could be assessed in 138 (86.8% ) patients. The efficacy assessment demonstrated that the overall response rate was 92.0% with complete and partial remissions in 75 (54.3% ) and 52 (37.7% ) cases, respectively. With a median follow-up of 24 months (range: 4–64), the progression-free survival rate was (87.5 ± 3.0) % and the overall survival rate was (83.2 ± 3.3) %. Of the 27 patients who died, 6 (22.2% ) died due to disease progression. The mean applied dose of bendamustine per cycle was 73.0 (50.8–89.7) mg/m 2 per day, administered on days 1 and 2. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 53 (33.3% ) patients, with infection (30 cases,18.9% ) and neutropenia (24 cases, 15.1% ) demonstrating the highest incidence. Conclusion:Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody demonstrated good efficacy and is well-tolerated in the first-line treatment of elderly patients with B-iNHL.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail