1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Thrombus aspiration combined with different thrombolysis regimens for the treatment of acute intermediate-high-risk pulmonary embolism:a comparative study
Shuanglin LU ; Jian MAO ; Rongfeng SHI ; Pengfei JIA ; Zhuxin GU ; Luyi SI ; Hui ZHAO
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(11):1218-1223
Objective To compare the clinical efficacy of pulmonary artery thrombus aspiration plus catheter-directed thrombolysis and pulmonary artery thrombus aspiration plus peripheral venous thrombolysis in treating acute intermediate-high-risk pulmonary embolism.Methods The clinical data of patients with acute intermediate-high-risk pulmonary embolism,who received pulmonary artery thrombosis aspiration combined with catheter-directed thrombolysis or peripheral venous thrombolysis at the Affiliated Hospital of Nantong University and the Qidong Municipal People's Hospital from January 2017 to May 2024,were retrospectively analyzed.Based on the propensity score matching(PSM)method,the clinical efficacy of the two treatments was compared.The observation indicators included technical success rate,clinical success rate,changes in cardiopulmonary function,and incidence of complications.Results After propensity score matching,the pulmonary artery thrombosis aspiration combined with catheter-directed thrombolysis group(group A)and the pulmonary artery thrombosis aspiration combined with peripheral venous thrombolysis group(group B)had 40 patients each.In group A and group B,the technical success rate was 100%and 100%respectively,the clinical success rate was 97.5%and 87.5%respectively,and the clinical success rate was 97.5%and 87.5%respectively(P=0.201);the postoperative one-week mean oxygen partial pressure was(98.4±16.4)mmHg and(95.5±14.7)mmHg respectively(P<0.001);the postoperative one-week mean pulmonary artery pressure was(26.3±10.5)mmHg and(28.5±11.8)mmHg respectively(P=0.005);the mean reduction value of B-type natriuretic peptide(BNP)level was(767.2±1 005.5)ng/L and(831.0±1 371.8)ng/L respectively(P<0.001).No statistically significant difference in the incidence of surgery-related complications existed between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion In treating patients with acute intermediate-high-risk pulmonary embolism,pulmonary artery thrombosis aspiration combined with catheter-directed thrombolysis is superior to pulmonary artery thrombosis aspiration combined with peripheral venous thrombolysis in better short-term efficacy.
4.Trends of Incidence and Age at Onset of Leukemia in Jiangsu Cancer Registration Areas from 2009 to 2019
Haiyan LU ; Xinxin DONG ; Xingxing ZHU ; Dekun ZHANG ; Yuxue YANG ; Xiaolan ZHAO ; Renqiang HAN ; Jinyi ZHOU ; Ran TAO ; Weigang MIAO ; Pengfei LUO
China Cancer 2025;34(2):125-131
[Purpose]To analyze the trends of incidence and age at onset of leukemia in Jiangsu cancer registration areas from 2009 to 2019.[Methods]The continuous monitoring data of leukemia from 2009 to 2019 were collected from 16 cancer registries in Jiangsu Province.All datasets were checked and evaluated based on data quality control criteria and were included in the analysis.Crude incidence rate(CIR),age-standardized incidence rate by Chinese standard population(ASIRC),the average annual percentage change(AAPC),the standardized average age at onset,the changes in the age structure of incidence and the changes in the birth cohort by year were calculated.[Results]The incidence rate of leukemia significantly increased from 5.22/105 in 2009 to 7.88/105 in 2019,with a significant upward trend(for CIR,AAPC=4.95%,95%CI:3.82%~6.09%;for ASIRC,AAPC=2.97%,95%CI:1.52%~4.43%).The incidence rates were in-creased in all age groups and increased with the birth cohort by years.There was a tendency of backward shift for the age composition of the population,with the increasing of composition for those over 60 years old.The mean age at onset increased from 48.62 years old in 2009 to 57.96 years old in 2019,with a backward shift in the mean age(β=0.773,P<0.001),and the mean age at onset increased with the year only in rural areas after standardization(β=0.428,P=0.017).[Conclusion]Leukemia incidence rate in Jiangsu Province increased from 2009 to 2019,and the age at onset has shifted backwards.It's important to strengthen the early prevention and control of leukemia.
5.Clinical characteristics and drug resistance of 138 cases of non-typhoidal Salmonella enteritis in children
Xiru YANG ; Yufeng ZHANG ; Xiaoyan WANG ; Kairui LEI ; Lu CAO ; Pengfei XU ; Ruiqing LIU
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(8):586-590
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of non-typhoidal Salmonella(NTS)enteritis in children and the drug resistance of NTS strains.Methods:The clinical data of 138 children who were hospitalized in Children's Hospital Affiliated to Xi'an Jiaotong University from 2022 to 2023 with diarrhea as the main complaint and NTS detected in stool culture were analyzed retrospectively, and the clinical characteristics and drug resistance were summarized.Results:Among 138 children with NTS enteritis,89 were males and 49 were females,with a male-to-female sex ratio of 1.81∶1 and an average age of 1.9(1.0,3.6)years,with a high incidence rate in June,July and August.Seventeen(12.31%)cases had a history of suspected unclean diet before illness.All the children had diarrhea symptoms with changes in fecal frequency and character,including 74 cases of pus and bloody stool,119 cases of mucus stool,and 70 cases of watery stool.One hundred and twenty-five(90.57%)cases had fever.Among 138 cases of fecal culture,there were 47 (34.05%) strains of Salmonella typhimurium,36(26.09%) strains of Salmonella enteritidis,and 55(39.85%) strains of other serotypes of Salmonella .One hundred and twenty-two(88.40%)NTS strains were resistant to more than one antimicrobial agent,and 29(21.01 %)were multi-drug resistant.The resistance rates to ampicillin,ampicillin/sulbactam,ceftriaxone,trimethoprim/sulfamethazole,ceftazidime,cefepime and piperacillin/tazobactam were 73.91%,71.01%,29.71%,29.71%,23.19%,11.59%,and 3.62%,respectively.All strains were sensitive to carbapenem antibiotics(meropenem,imipenem,and ertapenem).The drug resistance rates of Salmonella typhimurium to ceftazidime and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole were higher than those of Salmonella enteritidis(38.30% vs 8.33%),the difference was statistically significant ( P < 0.05). Conclusion:Infants and young children are the high-incidence group of NTS enteritis,with the peak incidence period being from June to August each year,manifested by mucus-pus-blood stools, abdominal pain, vomiting,fever and other symptoms.Reasonable selection of antibiotics in time according to the local epidemic strains,changes of antimicrobial resistance and the results of drug sensitivity test of strains can effectively resist infection and reduce the production of drug-resistant beads.
6.Space radiation safety issues and protective measures for astronauts
Yali ZHAO ; Pengbo LOU ; Wei LU ; Hua ZHANG ; Pengfei ZOU ; Dawei WU
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(2):155-162
Space radiation is the most important environmental harmful factor in long-term manned spaceflight and deep space exploration, and it may produce deterministic and stochastic effects on tissues and organs. In-depth research into the biological effects, mechanisms, and protective measures of space radiation is essential and serves as an important foundation for exploring radiation biology and promoting major manned space projects. Firstly, this review introduces the spatiotemporal distribution characteristics of space radiation during low-earth orbit flights, manned lunar landings, and deep space exploration missions, as well as the health risks and challenges it posed to astronauts. Then, it discusses medical requirements and exposure limits, risk assessment, and protection technologies included in the space radiation protection system established internationally and over 30 years of Chinese manned spaceflight departments. Finally, it outlines the subsequent work and prospects for further research.
7.Impact of Postoperative Reduction Quality on Biomechanics of the Femoral Head Following Internal Fixation of Femoral Neck Fractures
Shixiong ZHANG ; Jianxiong MA ; Bin LU ; Ying WANG ; Aixian TIAN ; Lei SUN ; Zhe HAN ; Jiahui CHEN ; Jing DAI ; Haohao BAI ; Hongzhen JIN ; Jie ZHAO ; Pengfei LI ; Xinlong MA
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2025;40(5):1144-1149
Objective To investigate the effect of postoperative reduction quality in femoral neck fracture internal fixation on mechanical properties of the femoral head from the perspective of trabecular bone biomechanics.Methods From patients who underwent hip replacement surgery for femoral neck fractures,a total of 26 femoral head slice specimens were obtained.The central axis of the primary compressive trabeculae was defined as the 0° group,with the intersection point of the primary compressive trabeculae and the femoral calcar serving as the center.By rotating the specimens to simulate different reduction angles,the cut femoral head slice specimens were randomly divided into five groups:-10°,-5°,0°,5°,and 10°,representing femoral heads with varying reduction qualities.The specimens were subjected to single compression load tests and fatigue load tests.The load was set from 70 N to 1 400 N,at a frequency of 1 Hz,with 10 000 cycles.Axial stiffness,displacement,and the number of collapse cycles were measured,to compare the biomechanical properties of femoral head specimens under different reduction qualities.Results There were differences in the axial stiffness,displacement,and number of collapse cycles among the femoral head specimens in different groups.Under 800 N load,the axial stiffness of 0° group was significantly greater than that of±10° groups(P<0.05).The axial stiffness of 0° group was also greater than that of the±5° groups,but the differences were not statistically significant(P>0.05).The axial stiffness of±5° groups was greater than that of±10° groups(P<0.05).0° group had a lower displacement than±5° groups and±10° groups.However,the differences in displacement between 0° group and±5° groups were not statistically significant(P>0.05),while the differences between the 0° group and±10° groups were statistically significant(P<0.05).The differences in displacement between±5° groups and±10° groups were also statistically significant(P<0.05).0° group had a significantly higher number of collapse cycles than±10° groups(P<0.05).The number of collapse cycles in 0° group was also higher than that in±5° groups,but the differences were not statistically significant(P>0.05).The number of collapse cycles in±5° groups was significantly higher than that±10° groups(P<0.05).Conclusions The quality of reduction after internal fixation of femoral neck fractures significantly affects the biomechanical properties of the femoral head.This study provides a scientific basis for optimizing treatment and postoperative management,aiming to improve clinical outcomes and patients' quality of life.
8.CXCL8 expression and its clinical significance in cervical cancer tissues
Hua ZHANG ; Ibibulla NURBIA ; Pengfei LU ; Chunli JIA ; Xuanxuan PEI ; Yongxing BAO
Journal of China Medical University 2025;54(10):914-918,925
Objective To assess the expression of CXCL8 in cervical cancer and its association with clinicopathological features and therapeutic efficacy of patients.Methods Bioinformatic analysis was performed using The Cancer Genome Atlas and Genotype-Tissue Expression databases to compare CXCL8 expression between cervical cancer and normal tissues.R software(version 4.4.0)was used for data analysis,with the timeROC package applied to construct time-dependent receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves for evalua-ting the prognostic predictive efficacy of CXCL8.The survival package with the survfit function was used to compare survival differences between CXCL8 high-and low-expression groups.Clinical data and tissue specimens were collected from 94 patients with cervical squa-mous cell cancer treated at The First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University between January 2017 and December 2021.Immu-nohistochemical staining was used to detect CXCL8 expression levels and analyze its correlation with clinicopathological characteristics,therapeutic efficacy,and prognosis.Results Bioinformatic analysis showed that CXCL8 was highly expressed in cervical cancer tissues than in normal tissues(P<0.05).Time-dependent ROC curves and survival analyses showed that patients with high CXCL8 expression had significantly shorter overall survival than those with low CXCL8 expression(P<0.001).Immunohistochemical results showed that CXCL8 expression in cervical cancer tissues was significantly higher than that in adjacent tissues(P<0.000 1).Clinical correlation analy-sis revealed that CXCL8 expression levels were associated with treatment regimen(P<0.001)and short-term therapeutic efficacy(P=0.017).Compared to the low-expression group,the high-expression group showed a significantly lower therapeutic efficacy and shorter overall survival(P<0.05).Conclusion CXCL8 is highly expressed in cervical cancer tissues,and patients with high CXCL8 expression have poor prognosis.Thus,CXCL8 may be an effective target for assessing the prognosis and clinical treatment of cervical cancer.
9.Research on the association of breast cancer patients'prognosis with internal mammary sentinel lymph node biopsy
Ruijie JIA ; Zhiqiang SHI ; Qi ZHANG ; Yongjin LU ; Junsheng ZHENG ; Jing SUN ; Zhao BI ; Xiao SUN ; Yongsheng WANG ; Pengfei QIU
China Oncology 2025;35(4):394-403
Background and purpose:Internal mammary sentinel lymph node biopsy(IMSLNB)is a minimally invasive diagnostic technique for regional lymph nodes in breast cancer,which can provide accurate lymph staging and guide adjuvant treatment decision,but its clinical application has been controversial.The purpose of this study was to investigate the prognosis of IMSLNB in early breast cancer.Methods:In this study,a retrospective cohort of 7 949 patients with breast cancer from January 1,2016 to December 31,2021 was analyzed.After applying propensity score matching,the patients were divided into IMSLNB group and no-IMSLNB group,and the regional recurrence-free survival(RRFS),local recurrence-free survival(LRFS),distant metastasis-free survival(DMFS),disease-free survival(DFS)and overall survival(OS)of the two groups were compared.This study was approved by the Clinical Research Ethics Committee of the Affiliated Tumor Hospital of Shandong First Medical University(approval number:SDTHEC20130324).Results:A total of 990 patients were included in the final analysis(330 in the IMSLNB group and 660 in the no-IMSLNB group).IMSLN metastasis was found in 54 patients in the IMSLNB group,including 47 patients with axillary lymph node(ALN)metastasis and 7 patients with IMSLN metastasis only.The IMSLN transfer rate was 16.4%.The median follow-up of 41 months showed that the IMSLNB group demonstrated better 3-year DFS[98.4%vs 94.2%,hazard ratio(HR)=0.509;95%CI:0.312-0.828,P=0.007]and 5-year DFS(92.5%vs 87.3%,HR=0.214,95%CI:0.206-0.222,P=0.011)compared with no-IMSLNB group.However,no significant differences were observed in 3-year OS(99.1%vs 99.4%,HR=0.618,95%CI:0.231-1.655,P=0.338)or 5-year OS(98.5%vs 99.1%,HR=0.52,95%CI:0.51-0.53,P=0.392)between the two groups.The 3-year RRFS in the IMSLNB group was better compared with the no-IMSLNB group(99.09%vs 97.73%,HR=0.066;95%CI:0.061-0.071,P=0.048),while no significant differences were observed in 3-year LRFS(99.70%vs 98.19%,HR=0.209;95%CI:0.201-0.217,P=0.130)or DMFS(95.76%vs 96.06%,HR=0.865,95%CI:0.858-0.872,P=0.820)between the two groups.The exploratory subgroup analysis of DFS revealed that patients in the following subgroups could significantly benefit from IM-SLNB(P<0.05):diagnosis age(≤50 years),premenopausal status,BMI(≤24),lymphovascular invasion(LVI,present),tumor location(lateral),molecular subtype[hormone receptor positive(HR+)/human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 negative(HER2-)],histological type(invasive ductal carcinoma),and axillary lymph node status(positive).Conclusion:IMSLNB can provide more accurate regional lymph node staging for early breast cancer,help optimize adjuvant radiotherapy strategies,and improve patients'DFS and RRFS.It can be promoted as a minimally invasive staging technique for regional lymph nodes.
10.Quality control protocol for adult overweight and obesity screening in health management (examination) institutions (2025 edition)
Jianling FAN ; Tiejun WANG ; Pengfei YANG ; Keke DING ; Xiaoning HAO ; Sunfang JIANG ; Ankang LÜ ; Jianping LU ; Sheng RONG ; Weibin SHI ; Shengwei SUN ; Yan TAN ; Qilei TU ; Zhiping WANG ; Bing WANG ; Jianyun WANG ; Weijian WANG ; Yan WANG ; Qun XU ; Chenli ZHANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Ping ZHANG ; Yansong ZHENG ; Jieru ZHOU ; Dan CHEN ; Jiaoyang ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(6):1097-1111
Obesity, as a chronic recurrent disease, has become a major public health challenge in China. To implement the requirements of the Healthy China Initiative (2019—2030), under domestic guidelines or consensus statements on overweight and obesity, and in alignment with the latest scientific advances globally, the Quality control protocol for adult overweight and obesity screening in health management (examination) institutions (2025 edition) was developed. This protocol was drafted by the Health Management Center of Shanghai Changzheng Hospital and formulated through multiple rounds of deliberation by experts in China’s health examination quality control field. The protocol establishes unified standards for screening facilities, personnel qualifications, and measurement or testing procedures. It defines specific screening items, outlines a standardized screening pathway, and sets requirements for the final medical review, ensuring the scientific validity, effectiveness, and safety of the screening process. The implementation of this protocol will enhance the consistency of weight management practices for adults across health examination institutions and strengthen the quality control of overweight and obesity screening programs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail