1.Safety and effectiveness of lecanemab in Chinese patients with early Alzheimer's disease: Evidence from a multidimensional real-world study.
Wenyan KANG ; Chao GAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Xiaoxue WANG ; Huizhu ZHONG ; Qiao WEI ; Yonghua TANG ; Peijian HUANG ; Ruinan SHEN ; Lingyun CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Rong FANG ; Wei WEI ; Fengjuan ZHANG ; Gaiyan ZHOU ; Weihong YUAN ; Xi CHEN ; Zhao YANG ; Ying WU ; Wenli XU ; Shuo ZHU ; Liwen ZHANG ; Naying HE ; Weihuan FANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Huijun JU ; Yaya BAI ; Jun LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(22):2907-2916
INTRODUCTION:
Lecanemab has shown promise in treating early Alzheimer's disease (AD), but its safety and efficacy in Chinese populations remain unexplored. This study aimed to evaluate the safety and 6-month clinical outcomes of lecanemab in Chinese patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) or mild AD.
METHODS:
In this single-arm, real-world study, participants with MCI due to AD or mild AD received biweekly intravenous lecanemab (10 mg/kg). The study was conducted at Hainan Branch, Ruijin Hospital Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Patient enrollment and baseline assessments commenced in November 2023. Safety assessments included monitoring for amyloid-related imaging abnormalities (ARIA) and other adverse events. Clinical and biomarker changes from baseline to 6 months were evaluated using cognitive scales (mini-mental state examination [MMSE], montreal cognitive assessment [MoCA], clinical dementia rating-sum of boxes [CDR-SB]), plasma biomarker analysis, and advanced neuroimaging.
RESULTS:
A total of 64 patients were enrolled in this ongoing real-world study. Safety analysis revealed predominantly mild adverse events, with infusion-related reactions (20.3%, 13/64) being the most common. Of these, 69.2% (9/13) occurred during the initial infusion and 84.6% (11/13) did not recur. ARIA-H (microhemorrhages/superficial siderosis) and ARIA-E (edema/effusion) were observed in 9.4% (6/64) and 3.1% (2/64) of participants, respectively, with only two symptomatic cases (one ARIA-E presenting with headache and one ARIA-H with visual disturbances). After 6 months of treatment, cognitive scores remained stable compared to baseline (MMSE: 22.33 ± 5.58 vs . 21.27 ± 4.30, P = 0.733; MoCA: 16.38 ± 6.67 vs . 15.90 ± 4.78, P = 0.785; CDR-SB: 2.30 ± 1.65 vs . 3.16 ± 1.72, P = 0.357), while significantly increasing plasma amyloid-β 42 (Aβ42) (+21.42%) and Aβ40 (+23.53%) levels compared to baseline.
CONCLUSIONS:
Lecanemab demonstrated a favorable safety profile in Chinese patients with early AD. Cognitive stability and biomarker changes over 6 months suggest potential efficacy, though high dropout rates and absence of a control group warrant cautious interpretation. These findings provide preliminary real-world evidence for lecanemab's use in China, supporting further investigation in larger controlled studies.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT07034222.
Humans
;
Alzheimer Disease/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Cognitive Dysfunction/drug therapy*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Amyloid beta-Peptides/metabolism*
;
Biomarkers
;
East Asian People
2.Clinical efficacy of transcatheter edge-to-edge repair in patients with non-central degenerative mitral regurgitation
Peijian WEI ; Junke CHANG ; Jianrui MA ; Guangzhi ZHAO ; Jing DONG ; Cheng WANG ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Shiguo LI ; Fujian DUAN ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Shouzheng WANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(4):373-381
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy of mitral valve transcatheter edge-to-edge repair (TEER) in patients with non-central degenerative mitral regurgitation (DMR).Methods:This retrospective study included patients with non-central DMR who underwent TEER at Fuwai Hospital between January 2021 and February 2024. Patients were categorized into two groups: the commissure-involved group and the non-commissure group, based on whether the mitral valve commissures were involved. Clinical data, surgical outcomes, and echocardiographic findings at 3 months postoperatively were collected and compared, and patients were followed up. The primary endpoint was the procedural success rate at discharge.Results:A total of 59 patients were included, aged (68.6±9.3) years, including 23 females (39%). In the overall study population, 78% (46/59) of patients had severe mitral regurgitation. Forty-two cases were in the non-commissure group, and 17 cases were in the commissure-involved group. Patients in the non-commissure group mainly had lesions in the A1/P1 region, while patients in the commissure-involved group mainly had lesions in the A3/P3 region. There was no significant difference in the procedural success rate at discharge (93% vs. 88%, P=0.95) and the incidence of postoperative complications (5% vs. 6%, P=1.00) between the two groups. Two patients in the commissure-involved group experienced single leaflet device attachment, with one of them requiring conversion to surgical mitral valve surgery; In the non-commissure group, two patients experienced single-valve clamping, and one of them was converted to surgical mitral valve surgery. The follow-up time of the entire cohort was (15.5±10.3) months. In the non-commissure group, 2 patients died and 2 were readmitted. While in the commissure-involved group, no patients died and only 1 patient was readmitted. Conclusion:TEER is an effective treatment for patients with non-central DMR involving the commissures, without increasing the incidence of postoperative complications.
3.Comparison of the efficacy of fully visualized endoscopic posterior transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion and minimally invasive transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion for single-segment lumbar degenerative disease
Longwei LU ; Yao CHEN ; Jialong XU ; Junwen GU ; Xiaoliang LI ; Hailong ZHANG ; Peijian TONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(2):77-85
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy of endoscopic posterior transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (Endo-PTLIF) and minimally invasive transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (MIS-TLIF) in the treatment of single-segment lumbar degenerative diseases.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 56 patients with single-segment lumbar degenerative diseases treated at Xiuzhou District People's Hospital between September 2020 and March 2023. Patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical approach: the Endo-PTLIF group (24 cases, 11 males and 13 females; mean age: 56.5±8.4 years, range: 43-72 years) and the MIS-TLIF group (32 cases, 10 males and 22 females; mean age: 54.5±10.4 years, range: 37-73 years). Perioperative parameters, visual analog scale (VAS) scores for pain, Oswestry disability index (ODI), lumbar lordosis (LL), disc height (DH), and dural sac cross-sectional area (DSCA) were compared between the two groups.Results:No significant differences were observed between the two groups in baseline characteristics, preoperative VAS, ODI, LL, DH, or DSCA ( P>0.05). However, the operative time in the Endo-PTLIF group (173.9±12.3 minutes) was significantly longer than in the MIS-TLIF group (136.5±19.5 minutes, P<0.05). Similarly, the Endo-PTLIF group required more fluoroscopy exposures (15.9±1.8) than the MIS-TLIF group (13.0±1.6, P<0.05). In contrast, intraoperative blood loss in the Endo-PTLIF group (68.9± 12.9 ml) was significantly lower than in the MIS-TLIF group (126.7±35.4 ml, P<0.05). Additionally, the Endo-PTLIF group had a shorter hospital stay [7.00 (6.25, 7.75) days] compared to the MIS-TLIF group [10.00 (9.25, 11.00) days, P<0.05]. At one week and one month postoperatively, the Endo-PTLIF group had significantly lower back pain VAS scores [2.00 (2.00, 3.00) and 2.00 (2.00, 2.00), respectively] and a lower ODI (25.83%±3.83%) compared to the MIS-TLIF group [3.00 (2.25, 4.00), 2.50 (2.00, 3.00), and 30.09%±4.02%, respectively; P<0.05]. Beyond one month postoperatively, there were no significant differences in leg pain VAS scores between the groups, and back pain VAS and ODI showed no significant differences after six months ( P>0.05). At the final follow-up, the excellent and good rates, according to MacNab criteria, were 95.8% in the Endo-PTLIF group and 93.8% in the MIS-TLIF group, with no significant difference ( P>0.05). At 12 months postoperatively, both groups showed significant improvements in LL, DH, and DSCA compared to preoperative values ( P<0.05), but there were no significant differences between the two groups ( P>0.05). The fusion rates were 96% in the Endo-PTLIF group and 94% in the MIS-TLIF group, with no significant difference ( P>0.05). Complications included one case of dural tear in the Endo-PTLIF group, and one case of dural tear and one case of incision infection in the MIS-TLIF group. Conclusion:Endo-PTLIF achieves comparable clinical efficacy to MIS-TLIF in the treatment of single-segment lumbar degenerative diseases, with the added advantages of reduced intraoperative blood loss and faster postoperative recovery.
4.Comparison of the efficacy of fully visualized endoscopic posterior transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion and minimally invasive transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion for single-segment lumbar degenerative disease
Longwei LU ; Yao CHEN ; Jialong XU ; Junwen GU ; Xiaoliang LI ; Hailong ZHANG ; Peijian TONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(2):77-85
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy of endoscopic posterior transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (Endo-PTLIF) and minimally invasive transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (MIS-TLIF) in the treatment of single-segment lumbar degenerative diseases.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 56 patients with single-segment lumbar degenerative diseases treated at Xiuzhou District People's Hospital between September 2020 and March 2023. Patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical approach: the Endo-PTLIF group (24 cases, 11 males and 13 females; mean age: 56.5±8.4 years, range: 43-72 years) and the MIS-TLIF group (32 cases, 10 males and 22 females; mean age: 54.5±10.4 years, range: 37-73 years). Perioperative parameters, visual analog scale (VAS) scores for pain, Oswestry disability index (ODI), lumbar lordosis (LL), disc height (DH), and dural sac cross-sectional area (DSCA) were compared between the two groups.Results:No significant differences were observed between the two groups in baseline characteristics, preoperative VAS, ODI, LL, DH, or DSCA ( P>0.05). However, the operative time in the Endo-PTLIF group (173.9±12.3 minutes) was significantly longer than in the MIS-TLIF group (136.5±19.5 minutes, P<0.05). Similarly, the Endo-PTLIF group required more fluoroscopy exposures (15.9±1.8) than the MIS-TLIF group (13.0±1.6, P<0.05). In contrast, intraoperative blood loss in the Endo-PTLIF group (68.9± 12.9 ml) was significantly lower than in the MIS-TLIF group (126.7±35.4 ml, P<0.05). Additionally, the Endo-PTLIF group had a shorter hospital stay [7.00 (6.25, 7.75) days] compared to the MIS-TLIF group [10.00 (9.25, 11.00) days, P<0.05]. At one week and one month postoperatively, the Endo-PTLIF group had significantly lower back pain VAS scores [2.00 (2.00, 3.00) and 2.00 (2.00, 2.00), respectively] and a lower ODI (25.83%±3.83%) compared to the MIS-TLIF group [3.00 (2.25, 4.00), 2.50 (2.00, 3.00), and 30.09%±4.02%, respectively; P<0.05]. Beyond one month postoperatively, there were no significant differences in leg pain VAS scores between the groups, and back pain VAS and ODI showed no significant differences after six months ( P>0.05). At the final follow-up, the excellent and good rates, according to MacNab criteria, were 95.8% in the Endo-PTLIF group and 93.8% in the MIS-TLIF group, with no significant difference ( P>0.05). At 12 months postoperatively, both groups showed significant improvements in LL, DH, and DSCA compared to preoperative values ( P<0.05), but there were no significant differences between the two groups ( P>0.05). The fusion rates were 96% in the Endo-PTLIF group and 94% in the MIS-TLIF group, with no significant difference ( P>0.05). Complications included one case of dural tear in the Endo-PTLIF group, and one case of dural tear and one case of incision infection in the MIS-TLIF group. Conclusion:Endo-PTLIF achieves comparable clinical efficacy to MIS-TLIF in the treatment of single-segment lumbar degenerative diseases, with the added advantages of reduced intraoperative blood loss and faster postoperative recovery.
5.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
6.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
7.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
8.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
9.Clinical efficacy of transcatheter edge-to-edge repair in patients with non-central degenerative mitral regurgitation
Peijian WEI ; Junke CHANG ; Jianrui MA ; Guangzhi ZHAO ; Jing DONG ; Cheng WANG ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Shiguo LI ; Fujian DUAN ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Shouzheng WANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(4):373-381
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy of mitral valve transcatheter edge-to-edge repair (TEER) in patients with non-central degenerative mitral regurgitation (DMR).Methods:This retrospective study included patients with non-central DMR who underwent TEER at Fuwai Hospital between January 2021 and February 2024. Patients were categorized into two groups: the commissure-involved group and the non-commissure group, based on whether the mitral valve commissures were involved. Clinical data, surgical outcomes, and echocardiographic findings at 3 months postoperatively were collected and compared, and patients were followed up. The primary endpoint was the procedural success rate at discharge.Results:A total of 59 patients were included, aged (68.6±9.3) years, including 23 females (39%). In the overall study population, 78% (46/59) of patients had severe mitral regurgitation. Forty-two cases were in the non-commissure group, and 17 cases were in the commissure-involved group. Patients in the non-commissure group mainly had lesions in the A1/P1 region, while patients in the commissure-involved group mainly had lesions in the A3/P3 region. There was no significant difference in the procedural success rate at discharge (93% vs. 88%, P=0.95) and the incidence of postoperative complications (5% vs. 6%, P=1.00) between the two groups. Two patients in the commissure-involved group experienced single leaflet device attachment, with one of them requiring conversion to surgical mitral valve surgery; In the non-commissure group, two patients experienced single-valve clamping, and one of them was converted to surgical mitral valve surgery. The follow-up time of the entire cohort was (15.5±10.3) months. In the non-commissure group, 2 patients died and 2 were readmitted. While in the commissure-involved group, no patients died and only 1 patient was readmitted. Conclusion:TEER is an effective treatment for patients with non-central DMR involving the commissures, without increasing the incidence of postoperative complications.
10.Relationship between CD36 and cell proliferation and migration in hepatocellular carcinoma and its effect on human hepatocellular carcinoma cell xenograft models in nude mice
Lihong ZHANG ; Wei WU ; Guangcai XU ; Peijian ZHANG ; Lide TAO
Cancer Research and Clinic 2024;36(2):98-104
Objective:To observe the expression of CD36 in hepatocellular carcinoma tissues and cell lines, and to investigate the effects of CD36 on the proliferation and migration abilities of human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines and human hepatocellular carcinoma cell xenograft models in nude mice.Methods:Differences in the expression levels of CD36 transcripts in 371 hepatocellular carcinoma and paracancerous tissues were analyzed based on information from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database. Cancer tissues and corresponding paracancerous tissues of 48 hepatocellular carcinoma patients who were diagnosed and underwent surgical treatment at the Affiliated Hospital of Yangzhou University from January 2019 to February 2021 were prospectively collected, and the levels of CD36 mRNA in the tissues were detected by real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) method. Western blotting was used to detect CD36 protein levels in human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines Huh7 and HCCLM3 and human normal liver cell line LO2. Plasmids containing CD36 interfering sequences and empty plasmids were transfected into Huh7 cells or HCCLM3 cells for sh-CD36 group and control group, respectively. The CCK-8 assay was used to detect the proliferation ability (expressed as absorbance value) of cells in each group at 0, 12, 24, 36, 48 and 60 h of culture, and the scratch healing assay and Transwell assay were used to detect the migration ability of cells in each group. The Huh7 cells of sh-CD36 group or control group were injected into the axillary subcutis of BALB/c nude mice, with 4 mice in each group, to construct nude mice models of human hepatocellular carcinoma xenografts; the long and short diameters of tumor were measured weekly after 1 week of inoculation, and the tumor volume was calculated. The nude mice were put to death after 5 weeks of inoculation, and the tumor specimens were collected and weighed; the tumor cell morphology was observed under the microscope, and the expressions of CD36 and Ki-67 proteins in the tumor tissues was detected by immunohistochemistry (IHC).Results:Analysis of the data from the TCGA database showed that the level of CD36 transcripts was higher in hepatocellular carcinoma tissues compared with that in paracancerous tissues (4.2±1.8 vs. 3.2±1.5, t = 2.28, P = 0.035). Tissues detection using qRT-PCR in 48 patients with hepatocellular carcinoma showed that the relative expression of CD36 mRNA in hepatocellular carcinoma tissues was higher than that in paracancerous tissues (0.76±0.26 vs. 0.48±0.23, t = 3.52, P < 0.001). Western blotting assay showed that CD36 protein level in Huh7 and HCCLM3 cells was higher than that in LO2 cells, which were (1.42±0.11) times and (1.68±0.16) times higher than LO2 cells, respectively (both P < 0.001). At the mRNA and protein levels, the CD36 of Huh7 and HCCLM3 cells in the sh-CD36 group was lower than that in the corresponding control group (both P < 0.001). CCK-8 assay showed that the proliferative ability of Huh7 cells and HCCLM3 cells in the sh-CD36 group was lower than that in the corresponding control group after 36 and 24 h of culture (both P < 0.01). Scratch healing assay showed that the scratch healing rates of Huh7 cells [(12±3)% vs. (30±5)%, t = 4.01, P < 0.001] and HCCLM3 cells [(15±4)% vs. (29±5)%, t = 4.16, P < 0.001] in the sh-CD36 group were lower than those in the corresponding control group at 48 h of culture; Transwell assay showed that the number of Huh7 cells [(46±6) cells/field of view vs. (88± 6) cells/field of view, t = 5.56, P < 0.001] and HCCLM3 cells [(42±5) cells/field of view vs. (82±7) cells/field of view, t = 5.34, P < 0.001] penetrating into the membrane in 24 h in the sh-CD36 group was less than that in the corresponding control group. Five weeks after subcutaneous injection, the tumor volume [(682±268) mm 3vs. (1 375±512) mm 3, t = 4.73, P = 0.006] and tumor mass [(432±95) mg/mouse vs. (871±109) mg/mouse, t = 6.57, P < 0.001] of nude mice injected with Huh7 cells of the sh-CD36 group were lower than those of nude mice injected with Huh7 cells of the control group; under the microscope, the density of tumor cells in transplanted tumor specimens of nude mice injected with Huh7 cells of the sh-CD36 group was lower than that in nude mice injected with Huh7 cells of the control group, and the expression levels of both CD36 and Ki-67 proteins were also low. Conclusions:CD36 expression is up-regulated in cancer tissues of hepatocellular carcinoma patients and human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines Huh7 and HCCLM3, and it may associate with cell proliferation and migration of hepatocellular carcinoma. Knockdown of CD36 expression significantly inhibits the proliferation and migration abilities of hepatocellular carcinoma cells in vitro, and inhibits the tumors of human hepatocellular carcinoma cell xenograft models in nude mice.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail