1.The addition of 5-aminolevulinic acid to HBSS protects testis grafts during hypothermic transportation: a novel preservation strategy.
Meng-Hui MA ; Pei-Gen CHEN ; Jun-Xian HE ; Hai-Cheng CHEN ; Zhen-Han XU ; Lin-Yan LV ; Yan-Qing LI ; Xiao-Yan LIANG ; Gui-Hua LIU
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(4):454-463
The aim of this investigation was to determine the optimal storage medium for testicular hypothermic transportation and identify the ideal concentration for the application of the protective agent 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA). Furthermore, this study aimed to explore the underlying mechanism of the protective effects of 5-ALA. First, we collected and stored mouse testicular fragments in different media, including Hank's balanced salt solution (HBSS; n = 5), Dulbecco's Modified Eagle Medium/Nutrient Mixture F-12 (DMEM/F12; n = 5), and alpha-minimum essential medium (αMEM; n = 5). Storage of testicular tissue in HBSS preserved the integrity of testicular morphology better than that in the DMEM/F12 group ( P < 0.05) and the αMEM group ( P < 0.01). Testicular fragments were subsequently placed in HBSS with various concentrations of 5-ALA (0 [control], 1 mmol l -1 , 2 mmol l -1 , and 5 mmol l -1 ) to determine the most effective concentration of 5-ALA. The 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA group ( n = 3) presented the highest positive rate of spermatogonial stem cells compared with those in the control, 1 mmol l -1 , and 5 mmol l -1 5-ALA groups. Finally, the tissue fragments were preserved in HBSS with control ( n = 3) and 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA ( n = 3) under low-temperature conditions. A comparative analysis was performed against fresh testes ( n = 3) to elucidate the underlying mechanism of 5-ALA. Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) for WikiPathways revealed that the p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway was downregulated in the 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA group compared with that in the control group (normalized enrichment score [NES] = -1.57, false discovery rate [FDR] = 0.229, and P = 0.019). In conclusion, these data suggest that using 2 mmol l -1 5-ALA in HBSS effectively protected the viability of spermatogonial stem cells upon hypothermic transportation.
Male
;
Animals
;
Testis/cytology*
;
Aminolevulinic Acid/pharmacology*
;
Mice
;
Organ Preservation/methods*
;
Organ Preservation Solutions/pharmacology*
;
Cryopreservation/methods*
2.Efficacy and its related factors of rituximab treatment in children with frequently relapsing or steroid-dependent nephrotic syndrome
Mengjie JIANG ; Zhenchun ZHU ; Lizhi CHEN ; Yuxin PEI ; Liping RONG ; Yuanyuan XU ; Zhilang LIN ; Yuanquan QIU ; Bei JIN ; Cheng CHENG ; Xiaojun OUYANG ; Guohua HE ; Xiaoyun JIANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(9):670-676
Objective:To explore the efficacy and its related factors of rituximab (RTX) in the treatment of children with frequently relapsing nephrotic syndrome/steroid-dependent nephrotic syndrome (FRNS/SDNS).Methods:It was a single-center retrospective study. The clinical data of FRNS/SDNS children first treated with RTX in the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from November 1, 2016 to September 1, 2023 were collected. The number of relapse within 1 year before and after RTX treatment, the time to first relapse after RTX treatment, and the time to B-cell reconstitution were analyzed. At the first treatment, a single dose of RTX was given at 375 mg/m 2, with a maximum dose of 500 mg, once a week, for 1 to 4 doses. The count of CD19 + lymphocytes in the peripheral blood of the children was continuously monitored. If B-cell reconstruction was performed, the decision on whether to proceed to the next course of RTX treatment was made based on clinical manifestations. Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze relapse-free survival rate after receiving RTX. Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to analyze the related factors of relapse after RTX treatment. Results:A total of 98 FRNS/SDNS children receiving RTX treatment were enrolled, including 75 males (76.5%). The age at onset was 4.0 (1.9, 7.1) years and age of receiving RTX was 11.3 (8.5, 13.5) years. There were 90 children (91.8%) achieving complete remission, while 8 patients (8.2%) did not respond to RTX treatment, and 3 patients (3.1%) progressed to end-stage kidney disease after receiving RTX. The relapse-free survival rates at 6 months and 1 year after RTX treatment were 83.3% (75/90) and 57.9% (22/38), respectively. The frequency of relapse 1 year after RTX treatment decreased compared to 1 year before RTX treatment ( Z=-7.398, P<0.001). Compared with children without relapse during the period of B-cell depletion, relapsed children had a higher number of relapse within one year after RTX treatment ( Z=5.246, P<0.001). The time to first relapse after RTX treatment was 8.3 (4.6, 13.9) months in 51 relapse patients. Compared with children receiving 1 dose of RTX in the first course, those receiving 2 or more doses had a longer time to the first relapse ( Z=2.983, P=0.003). There was no statistically significant difference in time to the first relapse between children who received mycophenolate mofetil therapy after RTX treatment and those who didn't ( P>0.05). The reconstruction time of B cells after the first course of RTX was 6.9 (5.3, 9.0) months. Compared to children receiving one dose of RTX in the first course, those receiving two or more doses had a longer B-cell reconstitution time ( Z=2.739, P=0.006). There was no statistically significant difference in B-cell reconstitution time between children who received mycophenolate mofetil therapy after RTX treatment and those who didn't ( P>0.05). Univariate Cox regression analysis showed that recurrence after calcineurin inhibitor (CNI) treatment before RTX treatment and the number of recurrence in one year before RTX treatment were correlated factors of recurrence after RTX treatment (both P<0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that recurrence after CNI treatment before RTX treatment was an independent correlated factor of relapse after RTX therapy ( HR=3.496, 95% CI 1.245-9.818, P=0.018). Infusion reactions occurred in 10 patients (10.2%) and infections were observed in 24 patients (24.5%) during B cell depletion. No serious adverse events occurred. Conclusions:RTX is well tolerated and effective in treating FRNS/SDNS. Recurrence after CNI treatment before RTX treatment may be an independent related factor of relapse after RTX treatment.
3.Effects of Yiqi Juanbi Formula on chondrocyte pyroptosis in collagen-induced arthritic rats via NF-κB/NLRP3/Caspase-1 signaling pathway
Xin-yu CUI ; Hao-lin LI ; Wei-qing LI ; Hui-qin KANG ; Wei-gang CHENG ; Pei-xin HE ; Cai-hong YANG ; Ping CHEN ; Hai-dong WANG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(9):2880-2887
AIM To investigate the effects of Yiqi Juanbi Formula on chondrocyte pyroptosis in rat models of collagen-induced arthritis(CIA).METHODS Fifty rats were subcutaneously injected at the tail base with an emulsion containing equal volumes of bovine type Ⅱ collagen and incomplete Freund's adjuvant(IFA)to establish the CIA models.These rats were then randomly assigned to the model group,the methotrexate group(0.35 mg/kg),and the low-dose,medium-dose,and high-dose Yiqi Juanbi Formula groups(9.4,18.7,37.4 g/kg),in contrast to the ten intact rats serving in the normal control group.Following four weeks of intragastric administration,the rats had their general conditions observed;their joint swelling and arthritis indices measured;their ankle joint pathology assessed by HE staining;their serum levels of IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ detected by ELISA;their mRNA expressions of NLRP3,Caspase-1,GSDMD,IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ in ankle cartilage quantified by RT-qPCR;their protein expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3 and Caspase-1 in ankle cartilage analyzed by Western blot;and their NLRP3 and GSDMD positive expressions in ankle cartilage examined by immunohistochemistry.RESULTS Compared to the control group,the model group showed significantly increased joint swelling and arthritis indices(P<0.01);elevated serum levels of IL-1 β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.01);pathological changes including cartilage surface defects,reduced cell count,altered cellular morphology,irregular cell arrangement,and significant inflammatory cell infiltration in synovial tissue;upregulated mRNA expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3,Caspase-1,GSDMD,IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.01)and increased protein expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3 and Caspase-1(P<0.01)in ankle cartilage;enhanced positive expressions of NLRP3 and GSDMD in ankle cartilage(P<0.01).Compared to the model group,the groups intervened with methotrexate or medium-or high-dose Yiqi Juanbi Formula exhibited reduced joint swelling and arthritis indices(P<0.01);alleviated pathological damage in ankle joints;decreased serum levels of IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.01);downregulated mRNA expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3,Caspase-1,GSDMD,IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.05,P<0.01),and reduced protein expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3 and Caspase-1(P<0.05,P<0.01)in ankle cartilage;and diminished positive expressions of NLRP3 and GSDMD in ankle cartilage(P<0.01).CONCLUSION Yiqi Juanbi Formula alleviates inflammation in CIA rats,potentially by inhibiting the activation of the NF-κB/NLRP3/Caspase-1 signaling pathway,thereby suppressing chondrocyte pyroptosis.
4.Effects of Yiqi Juanbi Formula on chondrocyte pyroptosis in collagen-induced arthritic rats via NF-κB/NLRP3/Caspase-1 signaling pathway
Xin-yu CUI ; Hao-lin LI ; Wei-qing LI ; Hui-qin KANG ; Wei-gang CHENG ; Pei-xin HE ; Cai-hong YANG ; Ping CHEN ; Hai-dong WANG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(9):2880-2887
AIM To investigate the effects of Yiqi Juanbi Formula on chondrocyte pyroptosis in rat models of collagen-induced arthritis(CIA).METHODS Fifty rats were subcutaneously injected at the tail base with an emulsion containing equal volumes of bovine type Ⅱ collagen and incomplete Freund's adjuvant(IFA)to establish the CIA models.These rats were then randomly assigned to the model group,the methotrexate group(0.35 mg/kg),and the low-dose,medium-dose,and high-dose Yiqi Juanbi Formula groups(9.4,18.7,37.4 g/kg),in contrast to the ten intact rats serving in the normal control group.Following four weeks of intragastric administration,the rats had their general conditions observed;their joint swelling and arthritis indices measured;their ankle joint pathology assessed by HE staining;their serum levels of IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ detected by ELISA;their mRNA expressions of NLRP3,Caspase-1,GSDMD,IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ in ankle cartilage quantified by RT-qPCR;their protein expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3 and Caspase-1 in ankle cartilage analyzed by Western blot;and their NLRP3 and GSDMD positive expressions in ankle cartilage examined by immunohistochemistry.RESULTS Compared to the control group,the model group showed significantly increased joint swelling and arthritis indices(P<0.01);elevated serum levels of IL-1 β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.01);pathological changes including cartilage surface defects,reduced cell count,altered cellular morphology,irregular cell arrangement,and significant inflammatory cell infiltration in synovial tissue;upregulated mRNA expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3,Caspase-1,GSDMD,IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.01)and increased protein expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3 and Caspase-1(P<0.01)in ankle cartilage;enhanced positive expressions of NLRP3 and GSDMD in ankle cartilage(P<0.01).Compared to the model group,the groups intervened with methotrexate or medium-or high-dose Yiqi Juanbi Formula exhibited reduced joint swelling and arthritis indices(P<0.01);alleviated pathological damage in ankle joints;decreased serum levels of IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.01);downregulated mRNA expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3,Caspase-1,GSDMD,IL-1β,IL-18 and TNF-ɑ(P<0.05,P<0.01),and reduced protein expressions of NF-κB,NLRP3 and Caspase-1(P<0.05,P<0.01)in ankle cartilage;and diminished positive expressions of NLRP3 and GSDMD in ankle cartilage(P<0.01).CONCLUSION Yiqi Juanbi Formula alleviates inflammation in CIA rats,potentially by inhibiting the activation of the NF-κB/NLRP3/Caspase-1 signaling pathway,thereby suppressing chondrocyte pyroptosis.
5.Efficacy and its related factors of rituximab treatment in children with frequently relapsing or steroid-dependent nephrotic syndrome
Mengjie JIANG ; Zhenchun ZHU ; Lizhi CHEN ; Yuxin PEI ; Liping RONG ; Yuanyuan XU ; Zhilang LIN ; Yuanquan QIU ; Bei JIN ; Cheng CHENG ; Xiaojun OUYANG ; Guohua HE ; Xiaoyun JIANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(9):670-676
Objective:To explore the efficacy and its related factors of rituximab (RTX) in the treatment of children with frequently relapsing nephrotic syndrome/steroid-dependent nephrotic syndrome (FRNS/SDNS).Methods:It was a single-center retrospective study. The clinical data of FRNS/SDNS children first treated with RTX in the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from November 1, 2016 to September 1, 2023 were collected. The number of relapse within 1 year before and after RTX treatment, the time to first relapse after RTX treatment, and the time to B-cell reconstitution were analyzed. At the first treatment, a single dose of RTX was given at 375 mg/m 2, with a maximum dose of 500 mg, once a week, for 1 to 4 doses. The count of CD19 + lymphocytes in the peripheral blood of the children was continuously monitored. If B-cell reconstruction was performed, the decision on whether to proceed to the next course of RTX treatment was made based on clinical manifestations. Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze relapse-free survival rate after receiving RTX. Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to analyze the related factors of relapse after RTX treatment. Results:A total of 98 FRNS/SDNS children receiving RTX treatment were enrolled, including 75 males (76.5%). The age at onset was 4.0 (1.9, 7.1) years and age of receiving RTX was 11.3 (8.5, 13.5) years. There were 90 children (91.8%) achieving complete remission, while 8 patients (8.2%) did not respond to RTX treatment, and 3 patients (3.1%) progressed to end-stage kidney disease after receiving RTX. The relapse-free survival rates at 6 months and 1 year after RTX treatment were 83.3% (75/90) and 57.9% (22/38), respectively. The frequency of relapse 1 year after RTX treatment decreased compared to 1 year before RTX treatment ( Z=-7.398, P<0.001). Compared with children without relapse during the period of B-cell depletion, relapsed children had a higher number of relapse within one year after RTX treatment ( Z=5.246, P<0.001). The time to first relapse after RTX treatment was 8.3 (4.6, 13.9) months in 51 relapse patients. Compared with children receiving 1 dose of RTX in the first course, those receiving 2 or more doses had a longer time to the first relapse ( Z=2.983, P=0.003). There was no statistically significant difference in time to the first relapse between children who received mycophenolate mofetil therapy after RTX treatment and those who didn't ( P>0.05). The reconstruction time of B cells after the first course of RTX was 6.9 (5.3, 9.0) months. Compared to children receiving one dose of RTX in the first course, those receiving two or more doses had a longer B-cell reconstitution time ( Z=2.739, P=0.006). There was no statistically significant difference in B-cell reconstitution time between children who received mycophenolate mofetil therapy after RTX treatment and those who didn't ( P>0.05). Univariate Cox regression analysis showed that recurrence after calcineurin inhibitor (CNI) treatment before RTX treatment and the number of recurrence in one year before RTX treatment were correlated factors of recurrence after RTX treatment (both P<0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that recurrence after CNI treatment before RTX treatment was an independent correlated factor of relapse after RTX therapy ( HR=3.496, 95% CI 1.245-9.818, P=0.018). Infusion reactions occurred in 10 patients (10.2%) and infections were observed in 24 patients (24.5%) during B cell depletion. No serious adverse events occurred. Conclusions:RTX is well tolerated and effective in treating FRNS/SDNS. Recurrence after CNI treatment before RTX treatment may be an independent related factor of relapse after RTX treatment.
6.A multicenter study of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China
Li-Xiu SHI ; Jin-Xing FENG ; Yan-Fang WEI ; Xin-Ru LU ; Yu-Xi ZHANG ; Lin-Ying YANG ; Sheng-Nan HE ; Pei-Juan CHEN ; Jing HAN ; Cheng CHEN ; Hui-Ying TU ; Zhang-Bin YU ; Jin-Jie HUANG ; Shu-Juan ZENG ; Wan-Ling CHEN ; Ying LIU ; Yan-Ping GUO ; Jiao-Yu MAO ; Xiao-Dong LI ; Qian-Shen ZHANG ; Zhi-Li XIE ; Mei-Ying HUANG ; Kun-Shan YAN ; Er-Ya YING ; Jun CHEN ; Yan-Rong WANG ; Ya-Ping LIU ; Bo SONG ; Hua-Yan LIU ; Xiao-Dong XIAO ; Hong TANG ; Yu-Na WANG ; Yin-Sha CAI ; Qi LONG ; Han-Qiang XU ; Hui-Zhan WANG ; Qian SUN ; Fang HAN ; Rui-Biao ZHANG ; Chuan-Zhong YANG ; Lei DOU ; Hui-Ju SHI ; Rui WANG ; Ping JIANG ; Shenzhen Neonatal Data Network
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(5):450-455
Objective To investigate the incidence rate,clinical characteristics,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen,China.Methods Led by Shenzhen Children's Hospital,the Shenzhen Neonatal Data Collaboration Network organized 21 institutions to collect 36 cases of neonatal stroke from January 2020 to December 2022.The incidence,clinical characteristics,treatment,and prognosis of neonatal stroke in Shenzhen were analyzed.Results The incidence rate of neonatal stroke in 21 hospitals from 2020 to 2022 was 1/15 137,1/6 060,and 1/7 704,respectively.Ischemic stroke accounted for 75%(27/36);boys accounted for 64%(23/36).Among the 36 neonates,31(86%)had disease onset within 3 days after birth,and 19(53%)had convulsion as the initial presentation.Cerebral MRI showed that 22 neonates(61%)had left cerebral infarction and 13(36%)had basal ganglia infarction.Magnetic resonance angiography was performed for 12 neonates,among whom 9(75%)had involvement of the middle cerebral artery.Electroencephalography was performed for 29 neonates,with sharp waves in 21 neonates(72%)and seizures in 10 neonates(34%).Symptomatic/supportive treatment varied across different hospitals.Neonatal Behavioral Neurological Assessment was performed for 12 neonates(33%,12/36),with a mean score of(32±4)points.The prognosis of 27 neonates was followed up to around 12 months of age,with 44%(12/27)of the neonates having a good prognosis.Conclusions Ischemic stroke is the main type of neonatal stroke,often with convulsions as the initial presentation,involvement of the middle cerebral artery,sharp waves on electroencephalography,and a relatively low neurodevelopment score.Symptomatic/supportive treatment is the main treatment method,and some neonates tend to have a poor prognosis.
7.Comparative study of total knee arthroplasty assisted by robot and remote sensing navigation system
Hai TANG ; Hong-Mei ZHANG ; Peng-Cheng SHAN ; Pei-Yan HU ; Lin JING ; Qi YAN ; Yuan-Yuan LI ; Xin-Yue WANG ; Si-Ye LIU ; Ming-Jiang HE
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(9):862-869
Objective To compare clinical efficacy of robot-assisted(RA)and remote sensing navigation alignment(RSNA)system-assisted total knee arthroplasty(TKA).Methods From March 2023 to June 2023,60 patients who underwent the first unilateral TKA due to severe knee osteoarthritis(KOA)were admitted and divided into RSNA group and RA group according to different treatment methods,with 30 patients in each group.There were 5 males and 25 females in RSNA group,aged from 56 to 81 years old with an average of(66.33±7.16)years old;body mass index(BM1)ranged from 19.87 to 38.54 kg·m-2 with an average of(28.40±6.18)kg·m-2;the courses of disease ranged from 5 to 36 months with an average of(18.20±8.98)months;RSNA system was used to assist the positioning of osteotomy.There were 7 males and 23 females in RA group,aged from 55 to 82 years old with an average of(67.83±8.61)years old;BMI ranged from 19.67 to 37.25 kg·m-2 with an aver-age of(28.01±4.89)kg·m-2;the courses of disease ranged from 3 to 33 months with an average of(17.93±9.20)months;RA was performed.Operation time,incision length,latent blood loss at 2 weeks after operation and incidence of lower extremity thrombosis were compared between two groups.Hip-knee ankle angle(HKAA),HKAA deviation,lateral distal femoral angle(LDFA),medial proximal tibial angle(MPTA)and posterior tibial slope(PTS)were compared between two groups;Western Ontario McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index(WOMAC)and Knee Society score(KSS)were used to evaluate functional recovery before operation,3 and 6 months after operation.Results The operation was performed successfully in both groups,and there were no serious complications such as vascular and nerve injury during operation.The wound healed well at stage Ⅰafter operation,and the follow-up time was 6 months.The operation time,latent blood loss at 2 weeks after operation and inci-sion length in RSNA group were(94.35±5.75)min,(130.54±17.53)mland(14.73±2.14)cm,respectively;while(102.57±6.88)min,(146.33±19.47)ml and(16.78±2.32)cm in RA group,respectively.RSNA group was better than RA group(P<0.05).No deep vein thrombosis occurred in both groups at 2 weeks after operation,5 patients occurred intermuscular vein throm-bosisin in RSNA group and 8 patients in RA group,the difference was not statistically significant(P>0.05).In RSNA group,HKAA,LDFA and MPTA were(173.00±5.54)°,(86.96±3.45)°,(82.79±3.35)° before operation,and(178.34±1.85)°,(89.92±0.42)°,(89.84±0.73)° at 1 week after operation,respectively.In RA group,HKAA,LDFA and MPTA were(173.31±6.48)°,(87.15±3.40)° and(82.99±3.05)° before operation,and(178.52±1.79)°,(90.03±0.39)° and(90.15±0.47)° at 1 week after operation,respectively.HKAA,LDFA and MPTA were significantly improved in both groups at 1 week after oper-ation(P<0.05).There were no significant difference in HKAA,LDFA,MPTA and PTS between two groups before operation and 1 week after operation(P>0.05).There was no significant difference in deviation distribution of HKAA at 1 week after op-eration(x2=2.61 1,P=0.456).There were no significant difference in WOMAC and KSS between two groups before operation,3 and 6 months after operation(P>0.05),and postoperative WOMAC and KSS at 3 and 6 months between two groups were im-proved compared with those before operation(P<0.05).Conclusion Both RA and RSNA system assisted TKA could obtain ac-curate osteotomy,RA has higher surgical accuracy,RSNA system assisted operation has less trauma,and operation is simpler.
8.Application of remote sensing navigation system in total knee arthroplasty
Yuan-Yuan LI ; Ming-Jiang HE ; Peng-Cheng SHAN ; Pei-Yan HU ; Lin JING ; Qi YAN ; Hai TANG ; Xin-Yue WANG ; Si-Ye LIU ; Hong-Mei ZHANG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(9):878-885
Objective To explore clinical accuracy of remote sensing navigation alignment(RSNA)system in total knee arthroplasty(TKA)and its influence on postoperative clinical efficacy.Methods From May 2021 to May 2022,60 knee os-teoarthritis(KOA)patients with Kellgren-Lawrence(K-L)grade Ⅲ to Ⅳ treated by unilateral primary TKA were selected and divided into RSNA group and traditional operation group according to treatment methods,and 30 patients in each group.There were 6 males and 24 females in RSNA group,aged from 55 to 86 years old with an average of(68.06±8.23)years old;body mass index(BMI)ranged from 22.15 to 34.58 kg·m-2 with an average of(28.20±3.01)kg·m-2;the courses of disease ranged from 2 to 60 months with an average of(18.80±14.80)months;13 patients with grade Ⅲ and 17 patients with grade Ⅳaccording to K-L grading.In traditional operation group,there were 8 males and 22 females,aged from 57 to 85 years old with an average of(67.26±6.32)years old;BMI ranged from 23.94 to 34.55 kg·m-2 with an average of(27.49±2.32)kg·m-2;the courses of disease ranged from 3 to 60 months with an average of(21.30±16.44)months;14 patients with grade Ⅲ and 16 pa-tients with grade Ⅳ according to K-L grading.Western Ontario and McMaster Universities(WOMAC)osteoarthritis index and Knee Society score(KSS)were used to evaluate functional recovery of patients.Hip-knee-ankle angle(HKAA),distal femoral valgus angle(FVA)and distal fermoral flexion angle(DFFA)were measured before operation.HKAA and HKAA deviation angle were measured at 1 week after operation,and defective rate of lower limb force line,femur prosthesis valgus angle(FP-VA)and femoral prosthesis flexion angle(FPFA),respectively,were calculated.Results There were no serious complications such as vascular and nerve injury during operation,and wound healed at stage Ⅰ.Both groups were followed up for 6 months.There were no significant difference in WOMAC index,KSS,HKAA,FVA and DFFA between two groups before operation(P>0.05).The force line defect rate,HKAA,HKAA deviation angle,FPVA deviation angle and FPFA of RSNA group were 6.7%,(178.74±1.56)°,(1.25±1.56)°,(1.84±0.16)° and(4.85±2.46)°,respectively;while in traditional operation group were 20%,(176.73±3.46)°,(3.27±3.46)°,(2.44±0.26)°,(6.60±1.86)°;the difference between two groups were statistically sig-nificant(P<0.05).There were no significant difference in WOMAC index and KSS between two groups at 3 and 6 months after operation(P>0.05).Conclusion RSNA system could reduce defective rate of lower limb force line,FPVA deviation angle and FPFA after TKA,which is more accurate and easy to operate than traditional intramedullary localization surgery while ensuring postoperative efficacy.
9.Experts consensus on standard items of the cohort construction and quality control of temporomandibular joint diseases (2024)
Min HU ; Chi YANG ; Huawei LIU ; Haixia LU ; Chen YAO ; Qiufei XIE ; Yongjin CHEN ; Kaiyuan FU ; Bing FANG ; Songsong ZHU ; Qing ZHOU ; Zhiye CHEN ; Yaomin ZHU ; Qingbin ZHANG ; Ying YAN ; Xing LONG ; Zhiyong LI ; Yehua GAN ; Shibin YU ; Yuxing BAI ; Yi ZHANG ; Yanyi WANG ; Jie LEI ; Yong CHENG ; Changkui LIU ; Ye CAO ; Dongmei HE ; Ning WEN ; Shanyong ZHANG ; Minjie CHEN ; Guoliang JIAO ; Xinhua LIU ; Hua JIANG ; Yang HE ; Pei SHEN ; Haitao HUANG ; Yongfeng LI ; Jisi ZHENG ; Jing GUO ; Lisheng ZHAO ; Laiqing XU
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2024;59(10):977-987
Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) diseases are common clinical conditions. The number of patients with TMJ diseases is large, and the etiology, epidemiology, disease spectrum, and treatment of the disease remain controversial and unknown. To understand and master the current situation of the occurrence, development and prevention of TMJ diseases, as well as to identify the patterns in etiology, incidence, drug sensitivity, and prognosis is crucial for alleviating patients′suffering.This will facilitate in-depth medical research, effective disease prevention measures, and the formulation of corresponding health policies. Cohort construction and research has an irreplaceable role in precise disease prevention and significant improvement in diagnosis and treatment levels. Large-scale cohort studies are needed to explore the relationship between potential risk factors and outcomes of TMJ diseases, and to observe disease prognoses through long-term follw-ups. The consensus aims to establish a standard conceptual frame work for a cohort study on patients with TMJ disease while providing ideas for cohort data standards to this condition. TMJ disease cohort data consists of both common data standards applicable to all specific disease cohorts as well as disease-specific data standards. Common data were available for each specific disease cohort. By integrating different cohort research resources, standard problems or study variables can be unified. Long-term follow-up can be performed using consistent definitions and criteria across different projects for better core data collection. It is hoped that this consensus will be facilitate the development cohort studies of TMJ diseases.
10.Mycology, chemical components, bioactivities, and fermentation process regulation of Sanghuang: a review.
Si-Yuan PENG ; Jian HE ; Guo-Zheng JIANG ; Chan DING ; Peng-Cheng JIANG ; Jie GONG ; Xiao LI ; Pei-Wu CUI
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2024;49(24):6635-6659
Sanghuang, a famous ethnomedicine widely used in China, Japan, Korea and other countries for a long history, is produced from the dried fruiting bodies of the medical fungi belonging to Sanghuangporus. With abundant bioactive natural chemicals including polysaccharides, flavonoids, triterpenoids, and polyphenols, Sanghuang exhibits anticancer, antioxidant, blood glucose-and lipid-lowering, liver protecting, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and gout symptom-relieving effects, thus demonstrating broad application and development prospects in the pharmaceutical and food fields. However, the sustainable development of Sanghuang resources is limited by the scarce stock of wild resources, the diverse original fungi of cultivated Sanghuang, the inconsistency of local standards of Sanghuang materials or products, and the lagging application of Sanghuangporus mycelia. In view of the shortages mentioned above, this article reviews the research progress in the current situation of Sanghuang resources, the chemical composition, bioactivities, and fermentation process regulation of Sanghuangporus strains, and the related biosynthesis regulating strategies for enhancing the production of bioactive metabolites. This review is expected to provide comprehensive information for the sustainable development and utilization of Sanghuang resources.
Fermentation
;
Medicine, East Asian Traditional
;
Basidiomycota

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail