1.Over 20-year Follow-up Result of Total Knee Arthroplasty for Knee Arthropathy: A Single Center Cohort Study
Yiming XU ; Mingwei HU ; Wei ZHU ; Muyang YU ; Jin LIN ; Jin JIN ; Wenwei QIAN ; Bin FENG ; Xisheng WENG
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(1):35-41
To evaluate long-term survival and clinical outcomes of patients with knee osteo-arthritis undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA) through long-term follow-up. This study was based on a previous cohort study that had completed follow-up. We retrospectively collected clinical data of patients with knee arthropathy (including knee osteoarthritis and knee rheumatoid arthritis) who received the first TKA operation in Peking Union Medical College Hospital from 1993 to 2002 and were followed up for more than 20 years, and conducted a unified follow-up on them in November 10, 2024 (the last follow-up). Kaplan-Meier curve was used to evaluate the survival rate. Hospitals for special surgery (HSS) scores and joint range of motion (ROM) were compared before surgery, 10 years after surgery and at the last follow-up to evaluate the clinical efficacy of TKA. Likert scale was used to evaluate patient satisfaction at the last follow-up. A total of 226 patients (246 knees) received their first TKA in Peking Union Medical College Hospital from 1993 to 2002 and were followed up for more than 10 years. Among them, 104 patients (131 knees) were included in the study at the last follow-up, including 21 patients (24 knees) with prosthesis in place, 18 patients (18 knees) who underwent reoperation for various reasons, and 65 patients (89 knees) who died from non-TKA surgical causes. Up to the last follow-up, there were 29 patients (35 knees) with an average follow-up of more than 20 years, and 12 patients (16 knees) completed HSS score, ROM measurement and patient satisfaction evaluation. Kaplan-Meier curve showed that the 10-year, 15-year, 20-year, and 25-year survival rates were 93.6%, 92.4%, 89.8%, and 71.8%, respectively. The HSS score at the last follow-up was lower than that at 10- year postoperative follow-up[(84.69±11.03) scores TKA treatment for knee arthropathy has high long-term prosthesis survival rate, significant improvement of knee joint function and high patient satisfaction.
2.The impact of coexisting choroidal detachment on surgical prognosis in macular hole retinal detachment associated with high myopia
Yi CAI ; Mingwei ZHAO ; Jianhong LIANG ; Hong YIN ; Wenzhen YU ; Xuan SHI ; Jinfeng QU ; Yong CHENG ; Jing HOU ; Heng MIAO ; Enzhong JIN
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2025;41(2):89-97
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of patients with high-myopia macular hole retinal detachment (MHRD) combined with choroidal detachment and to preliminarily analyze factors associated with postoperative hole closure.Methods:A retrospective clinical case series study. A total of 68 patients with high myopia (68 eyes) with MHRD diagnosed by Department of Ophthalmology, Peking University People’s Hospital from January 2019 to April 2024 were included in this study. Among them, there were 14 males (14 eyes) and 54 females (54 eyes). The mean age was (61.10±9.66) years. All eyes were treated with pars plana vitrectomy (PPV) combined with silicone oil or gas filling. Best corrected visual acuity (BCVA), intraocular pressure, and B-mode ultrasonography were performed. The BCVA test was performed using the Snellen visual acuity chart, which was statistically converted to logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) visual acuity. The range of choroidal detachment was defined according to the number of involved quadrants observed in B-mode ultrasound or surgery, which was divided into 1 to 4 quadrants. Axial length (AL) was measured under retinal reattachment. In 68 eyes, there were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment and 51 eyes without choroidal detachment, respectively. There were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment, and the detachment range involved 1, 2, 2 and 12 eyes in 1, 2, 3 and 4 quadrants, respectively. During operation, 13% C 3F 8 was filled in 2 eyes, all of which were not complicated with choroidal detachment. 66 eyes were filled with silicone oil. According to whether the patients were complicated with choroidal detachment, the patients were divided into the group without choroidal detachment and the group with choroidal detachment. Independent sample t test, Welch two-sample t test or Mann-Whitney U test were used for comparison between groups. Generalized linear regression and logistic regression were used to analyze the relationship between the aperture size of postoperative unclosed holes and the closed hole after surgery and clinical factors. Results:At 3 months after surgery, the logMAR BCVA of the affected eye was 1.29±0.43, with a preoperative to postoperative difference ranging from -1.60 to 0.70 (-0.51±0.51) logMAR units. The AL ranged from 26.6 to 34.3 (29.60±2.12) mm. Among 68 eyes, macular hole of 37 (54.4%, 37/68) eyes were open and 31 (45.6%, 31/68) eyes were closed, respectively. The hole diameter of the open eye was (753±424) μm. There was no significant difference in age, course of disease and AL between the two groups ( W=412.0, 477.5, 427.0; P>0.05). Before operation, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was worse ( W=257.5) and intraocular pressure was lower ( t=4.051) in patients with choroidal detachment compared with those without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( P<0.05). At 3 months after surgery, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was significantly worse than that in patients without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( W=284.0, P<0.05). There were no significant differences in logMAR BCVA difference ( t=0.616) and macular hole closure rate ( χ 2=0.000) before and after surgery ( P>0.05). The reoperation rate of retinal detachment due to persistent or recurrent retinal detachment was significantly higher in the group with choroid detachment than in the group without choroid detachment, and the difference was statistically significant (odds ratio=6.424, P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that young age was significantly correlated with macular hole closure failure after surgery ( β=0.077, P=0.015). There was no correlation between AL, duration of disease, BCVA before surgery, intraocular pressure, wether combined with choroid detachment range and postoperative hole closure ( β=-0.072, 0.000, 0.672, -0.085, -0.391; P>0.05). Conclusions:Concomitant choroidal detachment adversely affected on both pre-operative and post-operative visual acuity in high myopia MHRD. It is closely associated with the risk of recurrent retinal detachment and the needs of multiple operations, but has no significant effect on hole closure rate. Lower age of onset may be a risk factor for macular hole closure.
3.Advances in the genetic research of Meniere's disease
Mingwei XU ; Yu WANG ; Yuan YAO ; Qiong WU ; Qin ZHANG ; Jun YANG ; Yulian JIN ; Qing ZHANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2025;33(5):479-484
Meniere's disease represents an idiopathic inner ear disorder characterized by endolymphatic hy-drops.Currently,the research methods for identifying genes associated with this disease mainly involve first-genera-tion sequencing and second-generation sequencing.This article reviews research on the genetic study of Meniere's disease,mainly summarizing the candidate genes with repeated pedigree validation in familial Meniere's disease,as well as those frequently reported in sporadic Meniere's disease.
4.Advances in the genetic research of Meniere's disease
Mingwei XU ; Yu WANG ; Yuan YAO ; Qiong WU ; Qin ZHANG ; Jun YANG ; Yulian JIN ; Qing ZHANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2025;33(5):479-484
Meniere's disease represents an idiopathic inner ear disorder characterized by endolymphatic hy-drops.Currently,the research methods for identifying genes associated with this disease mainly involve first-genera-tion sequencing and second-generation sequencing.This article reviews research on the genetic study of Meniere's disease,mainly summarizing the candidate genes with repeated pedigree validation in familial Meniere's disease,as well as those frequently reported in sporadic Meniere's disease.
5.The impact of coexisting choroidal detachment on surgical prognosis in macular hole retinal detachment associated with high myopia
Yi CAI ; Mingwei ZHAO ; Jianhong LIANG ; Hong YIN ; Wenzhen YU ; Xuan SHI ; Jinfeng QU ; Yong CHENG ; Jing HOU ; Heng MIAO ; Enzhong JIN
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2025;41(2):89-97
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of patients with high-myopia macular hole retinal detachment (MHRD) combined with choroidal detachment and to preliminarily analyze factors associated with postoperative hole closure.Methods:A retrospective clinical case series study. A total of 68 patients with high myopia (68 eyes) with MHRD diagnosed by Department of Ophthalmology, Peking University People’s Hospital from January 2019 to April 2024 were included in this study. Among them, there were 14 males (14 eyes) and 54 females (54 eyes). The mean age was (61.10±9.66) years. All eyes were treated with pars plana vitrectomy (PPV) combined with silicone oil or gas filling. Best corrected visual acuity (BCVA), intraocular pressure, and B-mode ultrasonography were performed. The BCVA test was performed using the Snellen visual acuity chart, which was statistically converted to logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) visual acuity. The range of choroidal detachment was defined according to the number of involved quadrants observed in B-mode ultrasound or surgery, which was divided into 1 to 4 quadrants. Axial length (AL) was measured under retinal reattachment. In 68 eyes, there were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment and 51 eyes without choroidal detachment, respectively. There were 17 eyes with choroidal detachment, and the detachment range involved 1, 2, 2 and 12 eyes in 1, 2, 3 and 4 quadrants, respectively. During operation, 13% C 3F 8 was filled in 2 eyes, all of which were not complicated with choroidal detachment. 66 eyes were filled with silicone oil. According to whether the patients were complicated with choroidal detachment, the patients were divided into the group without choroidal detachment and the group with choroidal detachment. Independent sample t test, Welch two-sample t test or Mann-Whitney U test were used for comparison between groups. Generalized linear regression and logistic regression were used to analyze the relationship between the aperture size of postoperative unclosed holes and the closed hole after surgery and clinical factors. Results:At 3 months after surgery, the logMAR BCVA of the affected eye was 1.29±0.43, with a preoperative to postoperative difference ranging from -1.60 to 0.70 (-0.51±0.51) logMAR units. The AL ranged from 26.6 to 34.3 (29.60±2.12) mm. Among 68 eyes, macular hole of 37 (54.4%, 37/68) eyes were open and 31 (45.6%, 31/68) eyes were closed, respectively. The hole diameter of the open eye was (753±424) μm. There was no significant difference in age, course of disease and AL between the two groups ( W=412.0, 477.5, 427.0; P>0.05). Before operation, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was worse ( W=257.5) and intraocular pressure was lower ( t=4.051) in patients with choroidal detachment compared with those without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( P<0.05). At 3 months after surgery, BCVA in patients with choroidal detachment was significantly worse than that in patients without choroidal detachment, with statistical significance ( W=284.0, P<0.05). There were no significant differences in logMAR BCVA difference ( t=0.616) and macular hole closure rate ( χ 2=0.000) before and after surgery ( P>0.05). The reoperation rate of retinal detachment due to persistent or recurrent retinal detachment was significantly higher in the group with choroid detachment than in the group without choroid detachment, and the difference was statistically significant (odds ratio=6.424, P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that young age was significantly correlated with macular hole closure failure after surgery ( β=0.077, P=0.015). There was no correlation between AL, duration of disease, BCVA before surgery, intraocular pressure, wether combined with choroid detachment range and postoperative hole closure ( β=-0.072, 0.000, 0.672, -0.085, -0.391; P>0.05). Conclusions:Concomitant choroidal detachment adversely affected on both pre-operative and post-operative visual acuity in high myopia MHRD. It is closely associated with the risk of recurrent retinal detachment and the needs of multiple operations, but has no significant effect on hole closure rate. Lower age of onset may be a risk factor for macular hole closure.
6.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.
7.A multicenter prospective study on early identification of refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children
Dan XU ; Ailian ZHANG ; Jishan ZHENG ; Mingwei YE ; Fan LI ; Gencai QIAN ; Hongbo SHI ; Xiaohong JIN ; Lieping HUANG ; Jiangang MEI ; Guohua MEI ; Zhen XU ; Hong FU ; Jianjun LIN ; Hongzhou YE ; Yan ZHENG ; Lingling HUA ; Min YANG ; Jiangmin TONG ; Lingling CHEN ; Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Dehua YANG ; Yunlian ZHOU ; Huiwen LI ; Yinle LAN ; Yulan XU ; Jinyan FENG ; Xing CHEN ; Min GONG ; Zhimin CHEN ; Yingshuo WANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(4):317-322
Objective:To explore potential predictors of refractory Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (RMPP) in early stage. Methods:The prospective multicenter study was conducted in Zhejiang, China from May 1 st, 2019 to January 31 st, 2020. A total of 1 428 patients with fever >48 hours to <120 hours were studied. Their clinical data and oral pharyngeal swab samples were collected; Mycoplasma pneumoniae DNA in pharyngeal swab specimens was detected. Patients with positive Mycoplasma pneumoniae DNA results underwent a series of tests, including chest X-ray, complete blood count, C-reactive protein, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and procalcitonin. According to the occurrence of RMPP, the patients were divided into two groups, RMPP group and general Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (GMPP) group. Measurement data between the 2 groups were compared using Mann-Whitney U test. Logistic regression analyses were used to examine the associations between clinical data and RMPP. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were used to analyse the power of the markers for predicting RMPP. Results:A total of 1 428 patients finished the study, with 801 boys and 627 girls, aged 4.3 (2.7, 6.3) years. Mycoplasma pneumoniae DNA was positive in 534 cases (37.4%), of whom 446 cases (83.5%) were diagnosed with Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia, including 251 boys and 195 girls, aged 5.2 (3.3, 6.9) years. Macrolides-resistant variation was positive in 410 cases (91.9%). Fifty-five cases were with RMPP, 391 cases with GMPP. The peak body temperature before the first visit and LDH levels in RMPP patients were higher than that in GMPP patients (39.6 (39.1, 40.0) vs. 39.2 (38.9, 39.7) ℃, 333 (279, 392) vs. 311 (259, 359) U/L, both P<0.05). Logistic regression showed the prediction probability π=exp (-29.7+0.667×Peak body temperature (℃)+0.004×LDH (U/L))/(1+exp (-29.7+0.667×Peak body temperature (℃)+0.004 × LDH (U/L))), the cut-off value to predict RMPP was 0.12, with a consensus of probability forecast of 0.89, sensitivity of 0.89, and specificity of 0.67; and the area under ROC curve was 0.682 (95% CI 0.593-0.771, P<0.01). Conclusion:In MPP patients with fever over 48 to <120 hours, a prediction probability π of RMPP can be calculated based on the peak body temperature and LDH level before the first visit, which can facilitate early identification of RMPP.
8.Optimization of quality assessment system of clinical blood transfusion records
Qian JIANG ; Mingwei YIN ; Xuejun CHEN ; Jun XU ; Xiaobo JIN
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2023;36(11):1035-1039
【Objective】 To determine the value of quality assessment system in supervising standard clinical blood use and improving the quality of clinical blood transfusion medical records. 【Methods】 The clinical blood transfusion records of Children′s Hospital, Zhejiang University School of Medical every quarter from January 2019 to December 2022 were selected and extracted for evaluation by 5% to 10% for the current season. These blood transfusion medical records were scored and graded A(≥90 points)/B(80-89 points)/C(<80 points)according to the Evaluation Table of Clinical Science Rational Use of Blood in Children′s Hospital of Zhejiang University, and the annual A rate was statistically analyzed. After summarizing the deduction points, a rectification plan was submitted to the medical department and publicized on the hospital network. 【Results】 A total of 1 975 blood transfusion medical records were analyzed from January 2019 to December 2022, including 343 in 2019 (17.37%), 517 in 2020 (26.18%), 556 in 2021 (28.15%) and 559 in 2022 (28.30%), with Grade A rates at 67.06%, 92.07%, 93.17% and 91.06%, respectively. According to Pearson Chi-square test, the Grade A rates of blood transfusion records in 2020, 2021 and 2022 were significantly higher than those in 2019 (P<0.000 1). In the assessment, the main reasons for deduction of points were missed pre-transfusion immunization tests and missed blood transfusion course records. From 2019 to 2022, the missed rates of pre-transfusion immunization tests were 22.68%, 6.47%, 1.26% and 2.49%, and the missed rates of blood transfusion course records were 32.21%, 10.59%, 5.57% and 6.61%, respectively. 【Conclusion】 The regular and reasonable assessment and publicity system of blood transfusion medical records is conducive to improving the quality of blood transfusion medical records, promoting rational blood use and ensuring the safety of blood use for children.
9.Analysis of clinical manifestations and imaging features of bullous retinal detachment
Enzhong JIN ; Chi REN ; Yue GUO ; Yuou YAO ; Jinfeng QU ; Mingwei ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2023;39(4):282-289
Objective:To investigate and analyze the clinical manifestations and imaging features of the eyes with bullous retinal detachment.Methods:Retrospective case series study. Eleven eyes of 11 patients with bullous retinal detachment diagnosed in Department of Ophthalmology, Peking University People's Hospital from July 2015 to September 2021 were enrolled. There were 10 males and 1 female, with the mean age of (39.27±6.81) years. All patients had monocular bullous retinal detachment, with mean duration ranged from 3 months to 14 years. The basic information and medical history of all patients were collected. All patients underwent best corrected visual acuity (BCVA), indirect ophthalmoscopy, color fundus photography, optical coherence tomography (OCT), fundus fluorescein angiography (FFA), indocyanine green angiography (ICGA) and B-scan ultrasonography. BCVA was performed using a standard logarithmic visual acuity chart, which was converted to logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) visual acuity. The clinical data and imaging features of BCVA, OCT, FFA and ICGA were retrospectively analyzed and summarized.Results:The mean logMAR BCVA of the 11 eyes was 0.91±0.45. Nine patients had bilateral disease, but bullous retinal detachment occurred in only 1 eye, and CSC manifestations were present in the contralateral eye. Six patients had received systemic or topical hormone therapy prior to onset. Yellowish-white material was observed in 6 eyes and retinal folds were observed in 5 eyes. OCT examination showed serous retinal detachment in the macular area with granular or patchy hyperreflective signals in the subretinal area in all eyes, and a few granular hyperreflective substances in the neuroretina in 6 eyes. Neuroretina cystoid degeneration was observed in 6 eyes, adhesion between the detached neuroretina and retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) was observed in 6 eyes, RPE tear was observed in 6 eyes, and different forms of retinal pigment epithelial detachment (PED) were observed in 6 eyes. FFA showed multiple fluorescence leakage spots in 10 eyes, and the average number of fluorescence leakage spots in all eyes was 3.82±2.44. There were multiple diffuse RPE lesions in 9 eyes. The results of ICGA examination showed that choroidal vessels were dilated and multiple hyperfluorescent leaks were observed in all eyes. B-scan ultrasonography examination of all affected eyes showed retinal detachment. Retinal reattachment can be achieved at (2.0±1.0) months after photodynamic therapy (PDT), while SRF can be completely absorbed at (2.36±0.81) months. The mean logMAR BCVA can be improved to 0.50±0.33, and no recurrence was found in the follow-up period up to 6 months.Conclusions:Bullous retinal detachment is often associated with the use of hormones, while yellow-white material in the subretina and hyperreflective material in the OCT are common. It is characterized by neuroretina cystoid degeneration in the macular area, adhesion between the neuroretina and RPE, RPE tear and PED, with multiple fluorescence leakage spots and diffuse RPE lesions. PDT is an effective treatment for bullous retinal detachment.
10.Research progress of multimodal imaging in central serous chorioretinopathy
Enzhong JIN ; Mingwei ZHAO ; Tong QIAN
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2023;39(4):341-346
Central serous chorioretinitis (CSC) is a kind of choroidal retinopathy characterized by choroidal vasodilatation and hyperpermeability, retinal pigment epithelial cell lesions and serous retinal detachment. Various imaging examinations and imaging techniques have been used to describe the characteristics of the retina and choroid. Fundus manifestations of different types of CSC has both generality, and have their respective characteristic. The classification of CSC and its differentiation from other diseases including the choroidal neovascularization and pachychoroidopathy spectrum depending on varieties of fundus imaging techniques. The current study aims to review the various performance characteristics of CSC especially for chronic CSC with multimodal imaging and the current research progress, so as to provide reference for ophthalmologists to more comprehensively and intuitively understand the clinical characteristics and potential pathogenesis of CSC, and also to provide basis for multimodal imaging assisted diagnosis and treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail