1.Influencing Factors of Depression in Patients with Postoperative Ovarian Cancer
Jialiang YAO ; Long ZHANG ; Jianhui TIAN ; Ze LIU ; Yun YANG ; Yiyang ZHOU ; Minghua LI ; Wang YAO ; Wenfei SHI ; Xinyi LU ; Pan YU ; Enchao CONG
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(5):349-359
Objective To explore the prevalence of depressive symptoms in postoperative patients with ovarian cancer and to analyze its influencing factors from multiple dimensions, including clinical characteristics, psychological factors, and laboratory indicators. Methods A cross-sectional study was conducted, which enrolled 235 postoperative patients with ovarian cancer. Depressive status was assessed using the patient health questionnaire, and the demographic, pathological, and medical record data of the patients were collected using the generalized anxiety disorder scale, Pittsburgh sleep quality index, European organization for research and treatment of cancer quality of life questionnaire core 30, and ECOG performance status score. Peripheral blood tumor marker (CA125), routine blood test, lymphocyte subsets, and serum cytokine levels were measured. Univariate and multivariate binary logistic regression analysis were used for statistical analysis. Results The prevalence of depression in postoperative patients with ovarian cancer was 39.15% (92/235). Univariate analysis showed that ECOG score ≥ 2 points, pain, anxiety, poor sleep quality, low quality of life, low life satisfaction, tumor recurrence, six or more cycles of chemotherapy, as well as higher levels of CA125, NLR, and NAR, and lower hemoglobin levels were significantly associated with depression (all P<0.05). Multivariate binary Logistic regression analysis showed that anxiety (OR=1.975, 95%CI: 1.231-3.170), sleep efficiency (OR=4.181, 95%CI: 1.211-14.43), sleep latency (OR=34.806, 95%CI: 4.258-284.542), ECOG performance status score, cognitive function (OR=0.918, 95%CI: 0.868-0.97), and life satisfaction were independent risk factors for depression (all P<0.05). Laboratory indicators were not independent influencing factors in the multivariate Logistic regression model. Conclusion Depression in postoperative patients with ovarian cancer is influenced by physiological, psychological, and social factors. Clinical management should focus on patients with anxiety, sleep disorders, poor physical condition, and low life satisfaction, and a comprehensive prevention and treatment strategy centered on psychological intervention and taking into account symptom management and social support should be implemented.
2.Peripheral Immune Response Patterns Under Vital Qi-Strengthening and Toxin-Eliminating Therapy and Their Value in Assessing Vital Qi Deficiency in Lung Cancer Metastasis: A Group-Based Trajectory Modeling
Fan XU ; Jianhui TIAN ; Yuan YAO ; Zhenyang CHENG ; Yanhong WANG ; Bin LUO ; Jialiang YAO ; Wang YAO ; Xinyi LU ; Yuchen BAO ; Xiaoyu YANG ; Youjun LIU ; Yiyang ZHOU ; Jianchun WU ; Minghua LI ; Wenfei SHI ; Yajing CUI ; Qingzhong LIU ; Yan LI ; Yun YANG
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(9):711-717
Objective On the basis of the theory of the tumor metastatic state, this work aims to explore the metastasis trajectories and peripheral immune response patterns in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) receiving vital qi-strengthening and toxin-eliminating therapy (Fuzheng Juandu) and reveal the value of peripheral immunity in assessing vital qi deficiency during metastasis. Methods A retrospective study design was adopted. Patients with NSCLC admitted from January 1, 2018, to October 31, 2025 were enrolled. Data on metastasis status and peripheral immune indices were collected at the follow-up time points of one, two, three, and five years. Group-based trajectory modeling was used to fit metastasis trajectories, and the independent predictors of trajectory grouping were analyzed through multifactor and multiclassification logistic regression. Results A total of 184 patients with NSCLC were included, and three different groups of metastasis trajectories were identified, namely, the low-risk stable (46.74%, n=86), low-risk rising (13.59%, n=25), and high-risk stable (39.67%, n=73) groups. Univariate analysis revealed substantial differences in peripheral immune indices among the three trajectory groups. Multivariate analysis showed that TNM stage, absolute neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, absolute monocyte count, platelet volume, SAA:CRP ratio, and NLR were independent predictors of the low-risk rising group, whereas TNM stage, absolute monocyte count, basophil count, SII, and NLR were independent predictors of the high-risk stable group. Conclusion Under Fuzheng Juandu therapy, patients with NSCLC exhibit three distinct metastasis trajectories, each
3.Effect of triglyceride-glucose index combined with C-reactive protein on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Yurui DU ; Fei TIAN ; Hong JI ; Yaochen WEI ; Yunpeng LI ; Xinyu GE ; Minghua LI ; Xiangming MA
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(8):1541-1547
Objective To investigate whether there is a synergistic pathogenic effect between triglyceride glucose index(TyG)and C-reactive protein(CRP)on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD)by observing the influence of combinations of TyG and CRP at different levels,and to provide a basis for identifying the high-risk population of NAFLD.Methods A total of 31 935 employees in Kailuan Group who participated in physical examination in 2006-2007 were enrolled as the observation cohort,and they had no history of drinking,fatty liver disease,cardiovascular disease,or malignant tumor and did not take antidiabetic or lipid-lowering drugs.According to the median of TyG and CRP at baseline,the subjects were divided into TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group.A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between multiple groups,and an analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data with skewed distribution between groups after logarithmic transformation;the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in different combinations of CRP and TyG levels,and the multivariate Cox regression model was used to investigate the influence of different combinations of TyG and CRP on the incidence rate of NAFLD.Results After a mean follow-up time of 7.59 years,a total of 16 592 employees developed NAFLD.The cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group were 59.5%,67.1%,73.8%,and 80.8%,respectively(P<0.001).After adjustment for confounding factors,compared with the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,the TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group had the highest risk of developing NAFLD(hazard ratio[HR]=1.54,95%confidence interval[CI]:1.47-1.61),followed by the TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.43,95%CI:1.36-1.49)and the TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.17,95%CI:1.12-1.22).Conclusion With elevated TyG and CRP levels,the cumulative incidence of NAFLD increased,and rising levels of these markers significantly augmented the risk of NAFLD development.
4.Effect of triglyceride-glucose index combined with C-reactive protein on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Yurui DU ; Fei TIAN ; Hong JI ; Yaochen WEI ; Yunpeng LI ; Xinyu GE ; Minghua LI ; Xiangming MA
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(8):1541-1547
Objective To investigate whether there is a synergistic pathogenic effect between triglyceride glucose index(TyG)and C-reactive protein(CRP)on new-onset nonalcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD)by observing the influence of combinations of TyG and CRP at different levels,and to provide a basis for identifying the high-risk population of NAFLD.Methods A total of 31 935 employees in Kailuan Group who participated in physical examination in 2006-2007 were enrolled as the observation cohort,and they had no history of drinking,fatty liver disease,cardiovascular disease,or malignant tumor and did not take antidiabetic or lipid-lowering drugs.According to the median of TyG and CRP at baseline,the subjects were divided into TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group.A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between multiple groups,and an analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data with skewed distribution between groups after logarithmic transformation;the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in different combinations of CRP and TyG levels,and the multivariate Cox regression model was used to investigate the influence of different combinations of TyG and CRP on the incidence rate of NAFLD.Results After a mean follow-up time of 7.59 years,a total of 16 592 employees developed NAFLD.The cumulative incidence rate of NAFLD in the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group,TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,and TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group were 59.5%,67.1%,73.8%,and 80.8%,respectively(P<0.001).After adjustment for confounding factors,compared with the TyG<8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group,the TyG≥8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group had the highest risk of developing NAFLD(hazard ratio[HR]=1.54,95%confidence interval[CI]:1.47-1.61),followed by the TyG≥8.42 and CRP<0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.43,95%CI:1.36-1.49)and the TyG<8.42 and CRP≥0.60 mg/L group(HR=1.17,95%CI:1.12-1.22).Conclusion With elevated TyG and CRP levels,the cumulative incidence of NAFLD increased,and rising levels of these markers significantly augmented the risk of NAFLD development.
5.Establishment and application of a duplex TaqMan fluorescence quatitative PCR assay for Mycoplasma gallisepticum and Mycoplasma synovialis detection
Zhimin DONG ; Lili WANG ; Xiangxue TIAN ; Chao LU ; Li ZHANG ; Minghua YAN
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(5):987-993,1025
To rapidly detect and differentiate Mycoplasma gallisepticum(MG)and Mycoplasma synovialis(MS),two sets of specific primers and TaqMan probes were designed in this study based on the conserved regions of the 16S rRNA gene of two pathogens in NCBI.A dual TaqMan fluorescence quantitative PCR method for simultaneous detection of MG and MS was established by optimizing the reaction conditions,and the specificity,sensitivity,repeatability,and reliability of the method were verified.The results showed that this method could specifically amplify MG and MS without cross reactivity with 21 pathogens.The sensitivity experiment results showed that the detection limits of this method for MG and MS were 5.40×10 1 copies/μL and 6.60 × 10 1 copies/μL,and the sensitivity was 10 to 100 times higher than that of known methods.In addition,the re-sults of repetitive experiments showed that the coefficient of variation within and between groups was less than 1%.Compared with the single PCR amplification method in NY/T 553-2015,the positive sample detection coincidence rate,negative sample detection coincidence rate,and total sample detection coincidence rate were all 100.00%,indicating the strong reliability of this method.Using this method to detect 84 suspected Mycoplasma infected chicken samples,the results showed that the MG positivity rate was 32.14%(27/84),the MS positivity rate was 22.62%(19/84),and the positivity rate of samples infected with MG and MS was 16.67%(14/84).Concurrent-ly,182 healthy chicken cloacal swab samples,118 healthy chicken nasal swab samples,and 74 chicken farm environmental samples were detected,and the results showed that all samples were positive for Mycoplasma.The above results indicate that this method can be applied to the detec-tion of various clinical samples.In summary,the method established in this study had the advanta-ges of high specificity,high sensitivity,and good reproducibility.It could be used for clinical differ-ential diagnosis,epidemiological investigation,and pathogen purification of MG and MS infections.
6.Comparison of the prognostic value of 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators in postoperative cancer patients
Xiaoqian LIU ; Kai SUN ; Xiaolin WANG ; Qianqian ZHAO ; Xiaoxiao WU ; Fangqi SHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Chenxu TIAN ; Di WU ; Chunhua SONG ; HongXia XU ; Minghua CONG ; Hanping SHI ; Pingping JIA
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(3):410-419
Objective To explore and identify the nutritional/inflammatory indicator with the highest predictive potential for overall survival(OS)in postoperative tumor patients so as to provide guidance for postoperative rehabilitation of tumor patients.Methods Data from 3 191 surgical patients were collected,including 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators.The maximum selection rank statistic method was used to calculate the optimal cut-off values for continuous indicators.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess OS,and Cox proportional hazards models were used to analyze the association between the aforementioned 15 indicators and survival.The predictive value of these 15 indicators was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and C-index.Results Multivariate analysis showed that all 15 indicators were significantly associated with poorer OS in surgical patients(P<0.05 for all).Time-dependent area under the curve(AUC)and C-index analysis indicated that 3 indicators with the highest predictive potential in OS in postoperative tumor patients were the nutritional risk index(NRI)(C-index:0.597),C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio(CAR)(C-index:0.587),and C-reactive protein-to-lymphocyte ratio(CLR)(C-index:0.587).The optimal cut-off value for NRI was determined to be 104.31(i.e.,NRI<104.31 suggests malnutrition)with the maximum selection rank statistic method,the optimal cut-off value for CAR to be 0.05(i.e.,CAR≥0.05 suggests a strong inflammatory response,often accompanied by malnutrition),and the optimal cut-off value for CLR to be 1.18(i.e.,CLR≥1.18 suggests a strong inflammatory response).Subgroup analysis indicated that NRI,CAR,and CLR had good correlation with tumor staging,and there were significant differences between tumor node metastasis(TNM)Ⅲ/Ⅳ stage patients and TNM Ⅰ/Ⅱ stage patients when there was a strong inflammatory response or malnutrition.Conclusion In postoperative tumor patients,NRI,CLR,and CAR have high prognostic value.Combining these with the patient's clinical stage,it enables more precise guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment strategies.
7.Establishment and application of a duplex TaqMan fluorescence quatitative PCR assay for Mycoplasma gallisepticum and Mycoplasma synovialis detection
Zhimin DONG ; Lili WANG ; Xiangxue TIAN ; Chao LU ; Li ZHANG ; Minghua YAN
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(5):987-993,1025
To rapidly detect and differentiate Mycoplasma gallisepticum(MG)and Mycoplasma synovialis(MS),two sets of specific primers and TaqMan probes were designed in this study based on the conserved regions of the 16S rRNA gene of two pathogens in NCBI.A dual TaqMan fluorescence quantitative PCR method for simultaneous detection of MG and MS was established by optimizing the reaction conditions,and the specificity,sensitivity,repeatability,and reliability of the method were verified.The results showed that this method could specifically amplify MG and MS without cross reactivity with 21 pathogens.The sensitivity experiment results showed that the detection limits of this method for MG and MS were 5.40×10 1 copies/μL and 6.60 × 10 1 copies/μL,and the sensitivity was 10 to 100 times higher than that of known methods.In addition,the re-sults of repetitive experiments showed that the coefficient of variation within and between groups was less than 1%.Compared with the single PCR amplification method in NY/T 553-2015,the positive sample detection coincidence rate,negative sample detection coincidence rate,and total sample detection coincidence rate were all 100.00%,indicating the strong reliability of this method.Using this method to detect 84 suspected Mycoplasma infected chicken samples,the results showed that the MG positivity rate was 32.14%(27/84),the MS positivity rate was 22.62%(19/84),and the positivity rate of samples infected with MG and MS was 16.67%(14/84).Concurrent-ly,182 healthy chicken cloacal swab samples,118 healthy chicken nasal swab samples,and 74 chicken farm environmental samples were detected,and the results showed that all samples were positive for Mycoplasma.The above results indicate that this method can be applied to the detec-tion of various clinical samples.In summary,the method established in this study had the advanta-ges of high specificity,high sensitivity,and good reproducibility.It could be used for clinical differ-ential diagnosis,epidemiological investigation,and pathogen purification of MG and MS infections.
8.Comparison of the prognostic value of 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators in postoperative cancer patients
Xiaoqian LIU ; Kai SUN ; Xiaolin WANG ; Qianqian ZHAO ; Xiaoxiao WU ; Fangqi SHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Chenxu TIAN ; Di WU ; Chunhua SONG ; HongXia XU ; Minghua CONG ; Hanping SHI ; Pingping JIA
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(3):410-419
Objective To explore and identify the nutritional/inflammatory indicator with the highest predictive potential for overall survival(OS)in postoperative tumor patients so as to provide guidance for postoperative rehabilitation of tumor patients.Methods Data from 3 191 surgical patients were collected,including 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators.The maximum selection rank statistic method was used to calculate the optimal cut-off values for continuous indicators.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess OS,and Cox proportional hazards models were used to analyze the association between the aforementioned 15 indicators and survival.The predictive value of these 15 indicators was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and C-index.Results Multivariate analysis showed that all 15 indicators were significantly associated with poorer OS in surgical patients(P<0.05 for all).Time-dependent area under the curve(AUC)and C-index analysis indicated that 3 indicators with the highest predictive potential in OS in postoperative tumor patients were the nutritional risk index(NRI)(C-index:0.597),C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio(CAR)(C-index:0.587),and C-reactive protein-to-lymphocyte ratio(CLR)(C-index:0.587).The optimal cut-off value for NRI was determined to be 104.31(i.e.,NRI<104.31 suggests malnutrition)with the maximum selection rank statistic method,the optimal cut-off value for CAR to be 0.05(i.e.,CAR≥0.05 suggests a strong inflammatory response,often accompanied by malnutrition),and the optimal cut-off value for CLR to be 1.18(i.e.,CLR≥1.18 suggests a strong inflammatory response).Subgroup analysis indicated that NRI,CAR,and CLR had good correlation with tumor staging,and there were significant differences between tumor node metastasis(TNM)Ⅲ/Ⅳ stage patients and TNM Ⅰ/Ⅱ stage patients when there was a strong inflammatory response or malnutrition.Conclusion In postoperative tumor patients,NRI,CLR,and CAR have high prognostic value.Combining these with the patient's clinical stage,it enables more precise guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment strategies.
9.Clinical value of peripheral immune function status in the assessment of'Deficiency of Vital Qi'in lung cancer metastasis
Fan XU ; Jianhui TIAN ; Youjun LIU ; Zhenyang CHENG ; Zujun QUE ; Bin LUO ; Yun YANG ; Jialiang YAO ; Wang YAO ; Xinyi LU ; Yao LIU ; Yiyang ZHOU ; Jianchun WU ; Yingbin LUO ; Minghua LI ; Wenfei SHI ; Yajing CUI ; Wenji SHANGGUAN ; Yan LI
Chinese Journal of Cancer Biotherapy 2025;32(10):1065-1070
Objective:To investigate the association between peripheral immune function status and lung cancer metastasis,and to identify peripheral blood immune biomarkers for'Deficiency of Vital Qi'assessment in lung cancer metastasis.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on peripheral blood immune markers collected before treatment from lung cancer patients admitted into Shanghai Municipal Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,affiliated to Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine,between March 2023 and April 2025.Patients were categorized into the non-metastatic and the metastatic groups based on the presence of distant metastasis,and the differences in the expressions of immune cells and cytokines between groups were compared.Peripheral blood immune markers with P<0.05 in univariate analysis were incorporated into a multivariate binary logistic regression model to identify independent predictors of lung cancer metastasis.Results:A total of 193 lung cancer patients were included(101 in the non-metastatic group and 92 in the metastatic group).There were no statistically significant differences between the two groups in terms of gender,age,smoking history,drinking history,or pathological type(all P>0.05).Univariate analysis revealed significant differences in multiple immune markers between the non-metastatic and metastatic groups(all P<0.05),including:lymphocyte count,CD3+,CD4+,and CD8+T,CD19+B cells,absolute counts of CD3-CD16+CD56+NK cells,percentages of Treg cells,CD8+CD28+Treg cells,G-MDSC,and CD3-CD16+CD56+dim NK cells,and levels of cytokine IL-1β,IL-6,and IL-10.Binary logistic regression analysis of differential indicators suggested that the percentage of Treg cells and CD8+CD28+Treg cells in peripheral blood were independent predictors of distant metastasis in lung cancer(OR=1.193,95%CI[1.047,1.36],P<0.01;OR=0.978,95%CI[0.957,0.999],P<0.05).Conclusion:Peripheral blood immune dysfunction is the biological basis for'qi deficiency'in lung cancer metastasis.This study quantitatively demonstrates the correlation between peripheral immune function status and lung cancer metastasis,providing empirical evidence for the theories of'qi deficiency and hidden toxicity'and'metastatic state of tumors'.
10.Development of a national health standard:Guideline for pediatric transfusion
Rong HUANG ; Qingnan HE ; Mingyan HEI ; Minghua YANG ; Xiaofan ZHU ; Jun LU ; Xiaojun XU ; Tian-Ming YUAN ; Rong ZHANG ; Xu WANG ; Jinping LIU ; Jing WANG ; Zhili SHAO ; Mingyi ZHAO ; Jia GUO ; Xiny-In WU ; Jiarui CHEN ; Qirong CHEN ; Rong GUI ; Yongjian GUO
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2024;37(7):839-844
Children and adults differ significantly in physiology,biochemistry and immune function,which leads to sig-nificant differences in blood transfusion strategies between children and adults.To guide the clinical transfusion practice of pediatric patients and improve the prognosis of children,the National Health Commission organized the formulation and re-lease of the health industry standard Guideline for Pediatric Transfusion(WS/T 795-2022).This paper will briefly introduce some concepts that help understand of the Standard and the preparation process of the Standard,and explain and interpret the preparation of the"scope","general provisions"and"factors to consider"of the Standard,hoping to contribute to the understanding and implementation of the Standard.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail