1.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
2.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
3.Effect of thymopentin combined with levofloxacin for retreatment smear positive pulmonary tuberculosis
DAI Chunyan ; LIU Yidian ; MIAO Jingrong ; TIAN Tian ; GONG Huimin ; ZHU Guobing
China Tropical Medicine 2023;23(7):742-
Abstract: Objective To analyze the effect of adjuvant to levofloxacin in the treatment of retreatment smear positive pulmonary tuberculosis, as well as its effect on respiratory function, immune function and inflammatory factors. Methods One hundred cases of retreatment smear positive pulmonary tuberculosis patients admitted to Rudong County People's Hospital in Nantong city in Jiangsu province from 2017 to 2021 were randomly divided into a control group (n=50) and an observation group (n=50) according to random number table method. Both groups received conventional treatment (3 months of isoniazid, rifampicin, ethambutol, pyrazinamide / 6 months of isoniazid, rifampicin, ethambutol), with levofloxacin added to the control group, and thymopentin added to the observation group for the first three months in addition to routine treatment. The treatment effect of the two groups were compared. Results The sputum smear conversion rate of the observation group was significantly higher than that of the control group after 3 months and 5 months of treatment (χ2=7.142, P<0.05; χ2=6.250, P<0.05). The cavity absorption time and lesion absorption time in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group (t=4.006, P<0.05; t=5.165, P<0.05). The turning time of bacteriological culture in the observation group was significantly lower than that in the control group (t=4.220,P<0.05). After 3 months of treatment, CD4+, CD3+, CD4+/CD8+ of the observation group were higher than those of the control group, the differences were statistically significant (t=8.885, P<0.05; t=6.274, P<0.05; t=4.357, P<0.05). After 3 months of treatment, the IFN-γ (interferon-γ) of the observation group was higher than that of the control group (t=8.892, P<0.05), whereas the , IL-10 (interleukin-10) was significantly lower than that in the control group (t=5.986, P<0.05). After 3 months of treatment, forced vital capacity (FVC), forced expiratory volume in one second (forced expiratory volume in one second, FEV 1) and the one-second rate (forced expiratory volume in one second / forced vital capacity, FEV1/FVC) in the observation group were significantly higher than those in the control group (t=11.223, P<0.05; t=10.128, P<0.05; t=4.464, P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups (χ2=0.378, P>0.05). Conclusions Thymopentin combined with levofloxacin had a significant application effect in the treatment of retreatment smear positive pulmonary tuberculosis, s, which led to improved inflammatory reaction, respiratory function and immune function. Additionally, it can increase sputum smear conversion rate and accelerate patient recovery, improving overall treatment efficacy, with a relatively high clinical application value.
4.Application value of enhanced recovery after surgery in patients with colorectal cancer
Gang WANG ; Feng LU ; Jingrong ZHOU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Lei QIU ; Xiuwei YANG ; Yongchang MIAO
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2020;27(13):1559-1563
Objective:To explore the application value of enhanced recovery after surgery (ERAS) in colorectal cancer patients.Methods:From January 2017 to December 2018, 60 patients with colorectal cancer who admitted to the Second People′s Hospital of Lianyungang were selected and divided into ERAS group and control group according to the random digital table method, with 30 patients in each group.The inflammation, nutritional indicators, immune indicators and clinical manifestations before and after surgery in the two groups were compared.Results:At 1 d and 3 d after surgery, the C-reactive protein (CRP) levels in the ERAS group were (70.2±10.3)mg/L, (82.5±8.2)mg/L, respectively, which were lower than those in the control group [(81.5±9.9)mg/L, (110.2±12.9)mg/L] ( t=4.324, 9.911, all P<0.05). On the third day after operation, the levels of albumin and prealbumin in the ERAS group were (31.6±4.8)g/L, (196.8±40.6)g/L, respectively, which were higher than those in the control group [(28.0±5.8)g/L, (172.1±38.8)g/L]( t=2.621, 2.409, all P<0.05). The immune parameters(IgA, IgM, IgG, CD 4+, CD 4+ /CD 8+) in the ERAS group were higher than those in the control group( t=2.132, 2.223, 6.063, 4.253, 2.828, all P<0.05). The number of cases with thirsty and hunger on the day of surgery in the ERAS group was 3 cases and 7 cases, respectively, which were less than 21 cases and 25 cases of the control group(χ 2=22.500, 21.696, all P<0.05). The first exhaust time, defecation time and hospital stay time in the ERAS group were (36.2±12.1)h, (63.4±13.4)h and (9.5±3.2)d, respectively, which were shorter than those in the control group [(54.7±13.8)h, (96.5±18.8)h and (12.1±4.0)d] ( t=5.513, 7.845, 2.761, all P<0.05). The incidence of complications between the two groups had no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05). Conclusion:ERAS can significantly reduce the physical and psychological traumatic stress of patients with colorectal cancer, achieve rapid recovery, improve the treatment effect, shorten the length of hospital stay, reduce social and family burden, and provide a basis for the choice of clinical treatment program.
5. Comparison of the effects of laparoscope and open complete mesocolic excision in the treatment of right colon cancer
Feng LU ; Gang WANG ; Jingrong ZHOU ; Lei QIU ; Xiuwei YANG ; Yongchang MIAO
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2019;26(22):2716-2720
Objective:
To compare the effects of laparoscope and open complete mesocolic excision (CME) in the treatment of right colon cancer.
Methods:
The retrospective case-control study was adopted.The clinical data of 139 patients with right colon cancer who underwent CME at the Second People's Hospital of Lianyungang from January 2014 to November 2017 were collected.The patients were divided into laparoscopy group(55 cases) and open group(84 cases). The postoperative recovery and oncology efficacy were compared.
Results:
The operation time in the laparoscopy group[(172.8±25.9)min]was longer than that in the open group[(142.3±20.6)min](
6. Effect of preoperative administration of immunomodulating enteral nutrition for gastric cancer
Gang WANG ; Feng LU ; Jingrong ZHOU ; Lei QIU ; Xiuwei YANG ; Yongchang MIAO
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2018;25(17):2207-2212
Objective:
To explore the application effect of preoperative administration of immunomodulating enteral nutrition for gastric cancer.
Methods:
From January 2016 to December 2017, 90 cases with gastric cancer in the Second People′s Hospital of Lianyungang were selected and randomly divided into observation group, control group A and control group B, with 30 cases in each group.The observation group was given enteral nutrition emulsion(TPFT, Ruineng) before and after operation, the control group A was given Ruineng before operation and the enteral nutrition emulsion(TP, Ruisu) after operation, the control group B was given Ruisu before operation and Ruineng after operation.The recovery, serum markers of nutritional status and immune function were evaluated and compared, and the postoperative situations were observed.
Results:
There were no statistically significant differences in the total protein, albumin, prealbumin and transferrin among the three groups during admission, 1 day before operation and 5 days after operation(all

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail