1.Analysis of hepatitis B infection characteristics in HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ blood donors in Taiyuan
Zhiye LI ; Baifeng SHAN ; Liuming ZHANG ; Yixuan LI ; Aichun CHU ; Weiyu YUAN ; Lixia DOU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Yuan BAI ; Yuan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(3):373-378
Objective: To analyze characteristics of hepatitis B infection in HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ blood donors in Taiyuan, so as to provide evidence for adjusting blood screening strategies. Methods: Blood samples of HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ donors were tested using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), chemiluminescence assay, nucleic acid qualitative test, and nucleic acid quantitative test. Data on HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ donors in Taiyuan region from January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2024 were statistically analyzed to evaluate the detection rate, demographic characteristics, influencing factors of detection rate, nucleic acid quantitative results, and serological patterns of HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ donors. Results: From January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2024, 991 565 donor samples underwent nucleic acid testing in Taiyuan. A total of 309 HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ samples were detected, resulting in an HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ detection rate of 3.12 per 10 000. The detection rate varied significantly across different years (P<0.05). Males had a significantly higher HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ detection rate than females, first-time donors had a higher rate than repeat donors, and whole blood donors had a higher rate than apheresis donors (P<0.05). The detection rate also differed significantly among age groups (P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that gender, age, donation frequency, and donation type were all influencing factors for HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ detection (all P<0.05). The predominant serological patterns among HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ donors were HBsAb+/HBcAb+ (43.69%, 135/309) or HBcAb+ alone (24.27%, 75/309). Viral load was detectable in 53.40% (165/309) of the HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ donors. Among these, 61.21% (101/165) donors had a viral load<20 IU/mL, and 94.55% (156/165) had a viral load<200 IU/mL. Donors with viral load<200 IU/mL primarily exhibited HBsAb+/HBcAb+ (41.67%, 65/156) or HBcAb+alone (36.54%, 57/156) serological patterns. Conclusion: The prevalence of HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ is low among blood donors in Taiyuan. Higher detection rates were observed in the 46-55 years age group, males, first-time donors, and whole blood donors. HBsAg-/HBV DNA+ donors exhibit specific serological patterns and generally have low viral loads, indicating a potential residual transfusion risk. It is recommended to add HBcAb testing, together with high-sensitivity nucleic acid testing technologies and donor follow-up, to ensure blood safety and guide donor reentry.
2.Common types and methodologies of systematic reviews in surgical fields
Jieyi ZHOU ; Lixia YUAN ; Ying CHEN ; Sheng XU ; Xu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(03):406-415
Evidence serves as the driving force shifting medical practice from empirical medicine towards evidence-based medicine. In the current era of information explosion, it is challenging for clinical surgeons to extract evidence from the vast pool of primary research literature to address clinical issues. Literature reviews, as a form of synthesized evidence, are particularly crucial for precise and efficient evidence utilization. A new form of review within the framework of evidence-based medicine, systematic reviews, also has widespread application in the surgical domain. With the development of methodological approaches in evidence-based medicine, the types of systematic reviews continue to diversify. This paper outlines and summarizes the common types and methodologies of systematic reviews in the surgical field, aiming to provide a clear framework for surgical practitioners to select evidence for both confirming and innovating clinical practices in specific clinical challenges.
3.Advances of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound for treatment of musculoskeletal disorders in the past decade.
Liping FU ; Lixia YUAN ; Jie WANG ; Xuelan CHEN ; Guizhi KE ; Yu HUANG ; Xinyi YANG ; Gang LIU
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(3):661-668
Musculoskeletal disorders (MSDs) are characterized by extensive pathological involvement and high prevalence and cause a significant disease burden. Long-term drug administration often causes by adverse effects with poor therapeutic efficacy. Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS), as a specialized therapeutic modality, delivers acoustic energy at a low intensity in a pulsed wave mode, thus ensuring stable energy transmission to the target tissues while minimizing thermal effects. This non-invasive approach has demonstrated significant potential for MSD treatment by delivering effective physical stimulations. Extensive animal and clinical studies have demonstrated the efficacy of LIPUS for accelerating the healing process of fresh fractures and nonunions, promoting soft tissue regeneration and suppressing inflammatory responses. Emerging evidence suggests promising applications of LIPUS in skeletal muscle injury treatment and promoting tissue regeneration and repair. This review outlines the recent advancements and mechanistic studies of LIPUS for treatment of common MSDs including fractures, nonunions, muscle injuries, and osteoarthritis, addressing also the technical parameters of commercially available LIPUS devices, current therapeutic approaches, the existing challenges, and future research directions.
Humans
;
Ultrasonic Therapy/methods*
;
Musculoskeletal Diseases/therapy*
;
Ultrasonic Waves
;
Osteoarthritis/therapy*
;
Muscle, Skeletal/injuries*
4.Application and clinical efficacy of red blood cell therapeutic apheresis in erythropoietic protoporphyria and hereditary hemochromatosis
Haoqiang LIU ; Caihan ZHAO ; Qing YUAN ; Lixia XIE ; Yong ZOU ; Ying LU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(7):915-921
Objective: To explore the application and clinical efficacy of red blood cell therapeutic apheresis in erythropoietic protoporphyria (EPP) and hereditary hemochromatosis (HH). Methods: 1) The EPP patient was hospitalized twice for "abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, and brown urine". One and two sessions of red blood cell exchange/therapeutic plasma exchange (RCE/TPE) were respectively performed during the two hospitalizations. During each session, one RCE with 6-8 units of leukoreduced RBCs and 3-4 TPE procedures with 1 800-2 000 mL of frozen plasma was conducted. Biochemical parameters were monitored before and after treatment. 2) The HH patient was hospitalized for “repeatedly elevated aminotransferases”. Erythrocytapheresis was performed once, removing 550 mL of red blood cells, and venous phlebotomy was conducted once every 2 months subsequently. Blood routine and ferritin levels were assessed before and after treatment. Results: 1) During the first hospitalization, the EPP patient was relieved of the abdominal pain and brown urine after therapeutic apheresis. The total bilirubin level decreased from 141.8 μmol/L on admission to 68.6 μmol/L at discharge, with a symptom remission duration of 10 months. During the second hospitalization, the EPP patient still had recurrent abdominal pain after therapeutic apheresis. He developed psychiatric symptoms and gastrointestinal bleeding subsequently, accompanied by elevated bilirubin levels. Liver function deteriorated and the patient went into the state of the end-stage liver disease (ESLD). 2) For the HH patient, the hemoglobin level prior to erythrocytapheresis and vein phlebotomy was 150-160 g/L, with the lowest value occurring two days after erythrocytapheresis, decreasing to 107 g/L. The ferritin level before erythrocytapheresis was 2 428.08 ng/mL and it declined gradually after theraphy, with the lowest value occurring two months after erythrocytapheresis, decreasing to 1 094 ng/mL. The ferritin level was 1 114 ng/mL two months following the first vein phlebotomy, however it increased to 1 472 ng/mL two months after the second vein phlebotomy. Conclusion: RCE/TPE may alleviate protoporphyrin liver disease and help patients with bridging liver transplantation before EPP developments to ESLD. For HH patients with significantly elevated ferritin levels, erythrocytapheresis reduces serum ferritin more quickly and maintains its level longer relative to phlebotomy.
5.Application and clinical efficacy of red blood cell therapeutic apheresis in erythropoietic protoporphyria and hereditary hemochromatosis
Haoqiang LIU ; Caihan ZHAO ; Qing YUAN ; Lixia XIE ; Yong ZOU ; Ying LU
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(7):915-921
Objective: To explore the application and clinical efficacy of red blood cell therapeutic apheresis in erythropoietic protoporphyria (EPP) and hereditary hemochromatosis (HH). Methods: 1) The EPP patient was hospitalized twice for "abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, and brown urine". One and two sessions of red blood cell exchange/therapeutic plasma exchange (RCE/TPE) were respectively performed during the two hospitalizations. During each session, one RCE with 6-8 units of leukoreduced RBCs and 3-4 TPE procedures with 1 800-2 000 mL of frozen plasma was conducted. Biochemical parameters were monitored before and after treatment. 2) The HH patient was hospitalized for “repeatedly elevated aminotransferases”. Erythrocytapheresis was performed once, removing 550 mL of red blood cells, and venous phlebotomy was conducted once every 2 months subsequently. Blood routine and ferritin levels were assessed before and after treatment. Results: 1) During the first hospitalization, the EPP patient was relieved of the abdominal pain and brown urine after therapeutic apheresis. The total bilirubin level decreased from 141.8 μmol/L on admission to 68.6 μmol/L at discharge, with a symptom remission duration of 10 months. During the second hospitalization, the EPP patient still had recurrent abdominal pain after therapeutic apheresis. He developed psychiatric symptoms and gastrointestinal bleeding subsequently, accompanied by elevated bilirubin levels. Liver function deteriorated and the patient went into the state of the end-stage liver disease (ESLD). 2) For the HH patient, the hemoglobin level prior to erythrocytapheresis and vein phlebotomy was 150-160 g/L, with the lowest value occurring two days after erythrocytapheresis, decreasing to 107 g/L. The ferritin level before erythrocytapheresis was 2 428.08 ng/mL and it declined gradually after theraphy, with the lowest value occurring two months after erythrocytapheresis, decreasing to 1 094 ng/mL. The ferritin level was 1 114 ng/mL two months following the first vein phlebotomy, however it increased to 1 472 ng/mL two months after the second vein phlebotomy. Conclusion: RCE/TPE may alleviate protoporphyrin liver disease and help patients with bridging liver transplantation before EPP developments to ESLD. For HH patients with significantly elevated ferritin levels, erythrocytapheresis reduces serum ferritin more quickly and maintains its level longer relative to phlebotomy.
6.Effect of Danggui Niantongtang on Intestinal Flora of Knee Osteoarthritis Mice Based on 16S rDNA Sequencing
Shuang WU ; Lixia YUAN ; Qing LIAO ; Yisi CAI ; Wei ZHONG ; Hong CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2024;30(11):9-17
ObjectiveThis study aims to explore the potential mechanism of Danggui Niantongtang in treating knee osteoarthritis (KOA) by regulating the intestinal flora through 16S rDNA analysis. MethodThirty-six C57BL/6J mice were subjected to anterior cruciate ligament transection (ACLT) to establish a KOA model and were randomly divided into the sham surgery group, model group, low-dose Danggui Niantongtang group (0.819 g·kg-1), medium-dose Danggui Niantongtang group (1.638 g·kg-1), high-dose Danggui Niantongtang group (3.276 g·kg-1), and Meloxicam group (0.975 mg·kg-1), with 6 mice in each group. Except for the treatment groups, the sham surgery group and model group were given normal saline by gavage. After 4 weeks of continuous intervention, feces and intact knee joints of the mice were collected. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining and Safranin O-Fast Green staining were performed to observe the pathological changes in knee joint tissue morphology. The 16S rDNA sequencing was used to analyze changes in the abundance and diversity of intestinal microorganisms before and after treatment, along with corresponding functional predictions. ResultHigh-dose Danggui Niantongtang and Meloxicam significantly relieved pain symptoms in KOA mice, improved the disorder of joint structure, maintained the integrity of knee articular cartilage, increased the expression of type Ⅱ collagen alpha 1 (Col2a1) in articular cartilage, and decreased the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-13 (MMP-13). The results of 16S rDNA sequencing showed that high-dose Danggui Niantongtang could adjust the abundance and structure of intestinal microbial species. Compared with the sham surgery group, the abundance of Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria, Ruminococcus, and Bacteroides was significantly increased in the model group (P<0.05), while in the Danggui Niantongtang group, the abundance of these four flora was significantly reduced compared with the model group. Compared with the sham surgery group, the abundance of Verrucomicrobia, Oscillospira, and Akkermansia was significantly decreased in the model group (P<0.05), while in the Danggui Niantongtang groups, the abundance of these three flora was significantly increased compared with the model group (P<0.05). Functional pathway prediction of differential genera revealed that species differences among groups mainly involved metabolic pathways with high abundance associated with biosynthesis and precursors, as well as energy production, including amino acid biosynthesis, nucleotide and nucleoside biosynthesis, cofactors, prosthetic groups, electron carriers, and vitamin biosynthesis. ConclusionDanggui Niantongtang can effectively protect articular cartilage and delay the progression of KOA, possibly by regulating the structure of the intestinal flora, promoting probiotics, and inhibiting the growth of harmful pathogenic bacteria.
7.Effects of ropivacaine on biological behavior and AMPK/Nrf2 signaling pathway of gastric cancer BGC-823 cells
Fenglei YUAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Min LI ; Guibin LI
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;45(6):653-658
Objective To investigate the effect of ropivacaine on biological behavior of gastric cancer BGC-823 cells and AMP activated protein kinase(AMPK)/nuclear factor E2-related factor 2(Nrf2)signaling path-way.Methods Gastric cancer BGC-823 cells were cultured in vitro.When BGC-823 cells were cultured to log-arithmic growth phase,they were divided into control group(routine culture),cisplatin group(medium con-taining 5 mg/L cisplatin),and low-level(medium containing 25 mg/L ropivacaine),medium-level(medium containing 50 mg/L ropivacaine),and high-level(medium containing 100 mg/L ropivacaine)ropivacaine groups.The cells were cultured for 48 h.Cell counting kit-8(CCK-8)was used to detect the survival rate of BGC-823 cells.Transwell chamber assay was used to detect the invasion ability of BGC-823 cells.The apopto-sis rate of BGC-823 cells was detected by flow cytometry.The mRNA levels of AMPK and Nrf2 in BGC-823 cells were detected by real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR(qPCR).The protein levels of AMPK and Nrf2 in BGC-823 cells were detected by Western blot.Results Compared with the control group,the survival rate,invasion number,AMPK and Nrf2 mRNA and protein levels of BGC-823 cells in the cisplatin group and the low-level,medium-level and high-level ropivacaine groups were decreased(P<0.05),while the apoptosis rate was increased(P<0.05).Compared with the cisplatin group,the survival rate,invasion number,AMPK and Nrf2 mRNA and protein levels of BGC-823 cells in the low-level,medium-level and high-level ropivacaine groups were increased(P<0.05),while the apoptosis rate was decreased(P<0.05).Compared with the low-level ropivacaine group,the survival rate,invasion number,AMPK,Nrf2 mRNA and protein levels of BGC-823 cells in the medium-level and high-level ropivacaine groups were decreased in oder(P<0.05),while the apop-tosis rate was increased in oder(P<0.05).Conclusion Ropivacaine could inhibit the survival and invasion of BGC-823 cells and promote the apoptosis of BGC-823 cells,which may be related to the inhibition of AMPK/Nrf2 signaling pathway.
8.Development of the robotic digestive endoscope system and an experimental study on mechanistic model and living animals (with video)
Bingrong LIU ; Yili FU ; Kaipeng LIU ; Deliang LI ; Bo PAN ; Dan LIU ; Hao QIU ; Xiaocan JIA ; Jianping CHEN ; Jiyu ZHANG ; Mei WANG ; Fengdong LI ; Xiaopeng ZHANG ; Zongling KAN ; Jinghao LI ; Yuan GAO ; Min SU ; Quanqin XIE ; Jun YANG ; Yu LIU ; Lixia ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2024;41(1):35-42
Objective:To develop a robotic digestive endoscope system (RDES) and to evaluate its feasibility, safety and control performance by experiments.Methods:The RDES was designed based on the master-slave control system, which consisted of 3 parts: the integrated endoscope, including a knob and button robotic control system integrated with a gastroscope; the robotic mechanical arm system, including the base and arm, as well as the endoscopic advance-retreat control device (force-feedback function was designed) and the endoscopic axial rotation control device; the control console, including a master manipulator and an image monitor. The operator sit far away from the endoscope and controlled the master manipulator to bend the end of the endoscope and to control advance, retract and rotation of the endoscope. The air supply, water supply, suction, figure fixing and motion scaling switching was realized by pressing buttons on the master manipulator. In the endoscopy experiments performed on live pigs, 5 physicians each were in the beginner and advanced groups. Each operator operated RDES and traditional endoscope (2 weeks interval) to perform porcine gastroscopy 6 times, comparing the examination time. In the experiment of endoscopic circle drawing on the inner wall of the simulated stomach model, each operator in the two groups operated RDES 1∶1 motion scaling, 5∶1 motion scaling and ordinary endoscope to complete endoscopic circle drawing 6 times, comparing the completion time, accuracy (i.e. trajectory deviation) and workload.Results:RDES was operated normally with good force feedback function. All porcine in vivo gastroscopies were successful, without mucosal injury, bleeding or perforation. In beginner and advanced groups, the examination time of both RDES and ordinary endoscopy tended to decrease as the number of operations increased, but the decrease in time was greater for operating RDES than for operating ordinary endoscope (beginner group P=0.033; advanced group P=0.023). In the beginner group, the operators operating RDES with 1∶1 motion scaling or 5∶1 motion scaling to complete endoscopic circle drawing had shorter completion time [1.68 (1.40, 2.17) min, 1.73 (1.47, 2.37) min VS 4.13 (2.27, 5.16) min, H=32.506, P<0.001], better trajectory deviation (0.50±0.11 mm, 0.46±0.11 mm VS 0.82±0.26 mm, F=38.999, P<0.001], and less workload [42.00 (30.00, 50.33) points, 43.33 (35.33, 54.00) points VS 52.67 (48.67, 63.33) points, H=20.056, P<0.001] than operating ordinary endoscope. In the advanced group, the operators operating RDES with 1∶1 or 5∶1 motion scaling to complete endoscopic circle drawing had longer completion time than operating ordinary endoscope [1.72 (1.37, 2.53) min, 1.57 (1.25, 2.58) min VS 1.15 (0.86, 1.58) min, H=13.233, P=0.001], but trajectory deviation [0.47 (0.13, 0.57) mm, 0.44 (0.39, 0.58) mm VS 0.52 (0.42, 0.59) mm, H=3.202, P=0.202] and workload (44.62±21.77 points, 41.24±12.57 points VS 44.71±17.92 points, F=0.369, P=0.693) were not different from those of the ordinary endoscope. Conclusion:The RDES enables remote control, greatly reducing the endoscopists' workload. Additionally, it gives full play to the cooperative motion function of the large and small endoscopic knobs, making the control more flexible. Finally, it increases motion scaling switching function to make the control of endoscope more flexible and more accurate. It is also easy for beginners to learn and master, and can shorten the training period. So it can provide the possibility of remote endoscopic control and fully automated robotic endoscope.
9.Establishment and application of measurement range of main blood quality indicators in provincial blood stations
Zixuan ZHANG ; Ying CHANG ; Xiaotong ZHANG ; Qingming WANG ; Yuan ZHANG ; Yue LIU ; Qinghua TIAN ; Ka LI ; Guorong LI ; Lixia CHEN ; Junhua SUN ; Yu KANG ; Pingchen HAN ; Xinyu ZHAO ; Song LI
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2024;37(8):918-926
Objective To obtain the monitoring measurement range of quality indicators of red blood cells,plasma and derivatives and leukocyte-reduced apheresis platelets provided by blood stations in Hebei province,explore the distribution of monitoring values and the change of monitoring level,so as to further strengthen the homogenization construction of quality control laboratories in blood stations in Hebei.Methods In 2023,the sampling data of 12 blood stations in Hebei from 2015 to 2022 were collected,scatter plots were made and the range markers were set,and the"mean±SD"line was taken as the upper limit and lower limit of the measurement range.In 2024,the monitoring values in 2023 were added,and the changes of two measurement ranges were compared to analyze the stability and overall level.Results Comparison of the measurement range from 2015 to 2022 and the measurement range from 2015 to 2023 showed that the standard deviation of the content of deleukocyte suspension of red blood cells-hemoglobin,washed erythrocyte-hemoglobin,washed erythrocyte-su-pernatant protein,cryoprecipitate coagulation factor-FⅧ,fresh frozen plasma-FⅧ,leukocyte-reduced apheresis platelets-leukocyte residue and leukocyte-reduced apheresis platelet-red blood cell concentration decreased from 8.132 to 7.993,6.252 to 6.104,0.273 to 0.267,57.506 to 56.276,0.920 to 0.892,0.653 to 0.644 and 2.653 to 2.603,respectively.The narrowing of the standard deviation range of the above items led to more concentrated monitoring values and reduced disper-sion.Comparison of the measurement range from 2015 to 2022 and the measurement range from 2015 to 2023 showed that the mean value of leukocyte residue of the deleukocyte suspension of red blood cells,hemoglobin content of the wash eryth-rocyte,protein content of supernatant of the wash erythrocyte,hemolysis rate of the wash erythrocyte,FⅧ content of the cryoprecipitate coagulation factor,plasma protein content of the fresh frozen plasma,FⅧ content of the fresh frozen plasma,platelet content of the leukocyte-reduced apheresis platelets changed from 0.362 to 0.476,44.915 to 44.861,0.280 to 0.283,0.137 to 0.142,133.989 to 133.271,60.262 to 60.208,1.301 to 1.277 and 3.036 to 3.033,respectively,and was closer to the national standard line,which reflects an increase in the number of unqualified monitoring values or values close to the national standard line in 2023.The long-term qualified rate of coagulation items was low,and no improvement has been ob-served.The stability of biochemical items has been enhanced but overall deviation has occurred,with the average value close to the national standard line.The possibility of subsequent testing failure has increased.The counting items showed no obvi-ous common characteristics.Conclusion The use of"mean±SD"in the analysis can visually display the distribution of mo-nitoring values of different items in Hebei,forming an indicator measurement range covering the past nine years.It shows the characteristics of each item,and provides reference for subsequent quality control laboratory data analysis of each blood sta-tions to takes active measures to improve the monitoring level.
10.Application of serum tumor specific protein 70 for prognostic stratification in acute myeloid leukemia
Yiling HUANG ; Fei JIN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Yuan MU ; Fengyun LU ; Wenying XIA ; Qiong ZHU ; Shuxian YANG ; Jian XU ; Shiyang PAN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(10):1541-1547
Objective:To assess the value of serum tumor specific protein 70 (SP70) for prognostic stratification in acute myeloid leukemia (AML).Methods:A cohort study design was adopted. 129 newly diagnosed AML patients from September 2022 to January 2024 at the Hematology Department of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University were included, as well as a control group consisted of 120 healthy individuals and 7 cases with benign hematologic diseases during the same period (total 127 cases). Clinical data were collected from Electronic Medical Records. According to the 2023 edition of the Chinese Leukemia Diagnosis and Treatment Guidelines, AML patients with good or moderate prognosis were categorized as low-to-intermediate risk, while those with poor prognosis were high-risk group. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to identify variables significantly associated with AML prognostic risk. ROC analysis was used to evaluate diagnostic performance. A nomogram for predicting patient prognostic risk was constructed by R 4.0.2 software, and the internal validation was performed using bootstrapping.Results:Among 129 AML patients, there were 71 males (55.0%) and 58 females (45.0%), with 42 (32.6%) classified as high-risk and 87 (67.4%) as low-intermediate risk. The high-risk group had a significantly higher median age [62 (48, 67) years] compared to the low-intermediate risk group [50 (35, 63) years, Z=-2.381, P=0.017], and a significantly higher proportion of males (30 patients, 71.4%) compared to the low-intermediate risk group (41 patients, 47.1%, χ 2=6.760, P=0.009). Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that serum SP70 ( OR=2.54, 95% CI: 1.68-3.84, P<0.001), hemoglobin (HB) ( OR=0.96, 95% CI: 0.93-0.99, P<0.05), and bone marrow blast (BM blast) ( OR=1.07, 95% CI: 1.02-1.13, P<0.05) were independent risk factors for high-risk prognosis in AML patients. ROC analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) for SP70 predicting high-risk patients was 0.908 (cut-off value of 5.74 ng/ml, 95% CI: 0.845-0.952, sensitivity 90.5%, specificity 82.8%). The combined model of serum SP70, HB, and BM blasts had an AUC of 0.931 (95% CI: 0.890-0.973); C-index=0.925 (95% CI: 0.876-0.963),with no statistically significant difference compared to serum SP70 alone ( Z=1.693, P>0.05). Conclusion:Serum SP70 may be a promising non-invasive molecular biomarker for prognostic stratification in AML.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail