1.Total alkaloids from Thesium chinense inhibit lipopolysaccharide-induced respiratory inflammation by modulating Nrf2/NF-κB/NLRP3 signaling pathway.
Guohui LI ; Yueqin GUAN ; Lintao XU ; Guangcheng PENG ; Qingtong HAN ; Tian WANG ; Zhenpeng XU ; Xuesen WEN ; Hongxiang LOU ; Tao SHEN
Chinese Journal of Natural Medicines (English Ed.) 2025;23(4):421-430
Inflammation plays a pivotal role in the etiology and progression of various diseases. In traditional Chinese medicine, the whole plants of Thesium chinense Turcz. and its preparations (e.g. Bairui Granules) have been employed to manage inflammatory conditions. While flavonoids were previously considered the primary anti-inflammatory components, other potentially active constituents have been largely overlooked and not thoroughly investigated. This study presents a novel finding that the total alkaloids of T. chinense (BC-Alk) are potent active substances underlying the traditional and clinical applications of T. chinense and Bairui Granules as anti-inflammatory agents. UPLC-MS/MS analysis identified the composition of BC-Alk as quinolizidine alkaloids. The anti-inflammatory efficacy of BC-Alk was evaluated using a lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced lung inflammation model in mice. Results demonstrated that BC-Alk significantly mitigated LPS-induced lung inflammation, attenuated the overproduction of IL-1β and the overproduction of inflammatory factors (TNF-α), and ameliorated lung tissue hyperplasia in mice in vivo. Mechanistic studies in vitro revealed that BC-Alk upregulated the expression of Nrf2 and its downstream proteins NQO1 and glutamate-cystine ligase and modifier subunit (GCLM), inhibited NF-κB phosphorylation, and suppressed NLRP3 activation. Collectively, these findings indicate that BC-Alk exerts potent inhibitory effects against lung inflammation by modulating Nrf2, NF-κB, and NLRP3 pathways. This study provides new insights into the anti-inflammatory constituents of T. chinense and Bairui Granules.
Animals
;
Lipopolysaccharides/adverse effects*
;
Alkaloids/pharmacology*
;
NF-kappa B/metabolism*
;
NF-E2-Related Factor 2/metabolism*
;
NLR Family, Pyrin Domain-Containing 3 Protein/metabolism*
;
Mice
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
Anti-Inflammatory Agents/pharmacology*
;
Male
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Humans
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Pneumonia/genetics*
2.A comparative study of the outcomes of primary reverse total shoulder arthroplasty and revision procedure after treatment failure of complex proximal humerus fractures in elderly patients
Bingshan YAN ; Ming XIANG ; Lei HAN ; Junyang LIU ; Bo ZHANG ; Xu TIAN ; Lintao LIU ; Jingming DONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(15):984-992
Objective:To evaluate the clinical outcomesof primary reverse total shoulder arthroplasty (RTSA) and revision procedure with RTSA after treatment failure of complex proximal humeral fractures in the elderly.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conductedon 24 elderly patients with Neer three- or four-part proximal humeral fractures who underwent RTSA revision after treatment failure (RTSA revision group) from January 2017 to June 2022. There were 7 males and 17 females included, with a mean age of 78.23±5.78 years (range, 67-86 years). Forty-eight patients who underwent primary RTSA (primary RTSA group) during the same time period were selected by propensity score matchingin a 1∶2 ratio as controls, based on age, dominanthand, etiology, Neer typing, glenohumeral joint dislocation, rotator cuff integrity, and osteoporosis T-score. The primary RTSA group included 12 males and 36 females, with a mean age of 76.38±6.15 years (range, 65-87 years). Clinical indicators including demographic characteristics, healing rate of the greater tuberosity, visual analogue score (VAS), Constant-Murley score, American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (ASES), shoulder range of motion (ROM), patient satisfaction, and complication rate were collected and analyzed.Results:The mean follow-up duration was 40(32, 60) months (range, 25-72 months) in the primary RTSA group and 38(30, 61) months (range, 24-68 months) in RTSA revision group. There was no significant difference (χ 2=5.058, P=0.168) in the healing rate of the greater tuberosity between the primary RTSA group (41/48, 85.4%) and the RTSA revision group (15/24, 62.5%). Compared with preoperative status, the ROM of anterior elevation, abduction supination, external rotation, VAS score, Constant-Murley score, and ASES score were significantly improved at the last follow-up (all P<0.05) in the RTSA revision group. The anterior elevation (123.74°± 16.57°), abduction supination (113.73°±16.42°), and external rotation (36.45°±10.36°) in the primary RTSA group were superior to those in the RTSA revision group (109.43°±18.75°, 98.64°±15.47°, 30.47°±10.64°, respectively), the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05). No statistical difference of ROM of internal rotation between the two groups was found (χ 2=4.034, P=0.133). At the last follow-up, the Constant-Murley scores (75.47±11.66) and ASES scores (73.58±15.72) of the primary RTSA group were higher than those in the RTSA revision group (60.43±10.24 and 63.28±18.77, respectively), and the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.05). In terms of VAS (1.66±0.93 vs. 2.02±1.15) and patient satisfaction [83%(40/48) vs. 88%(21/24)], no statistical difference was identified ( P>0.05). The complication rate were 10.4% (5/48) in the primary RTSA group and 20.8% (5/24) in the RTSA revision group (χ 2=1.452, P=0.285), with no serious complications requiring revision surgery in either group. Conclusions:For elderly patients with proximal humeral fractures after failed operation, RTSA revision might effectively improve the limb function and alleviatepain. However, compared with RTSA revision, primary RTSA demonstrated superiorearly clinical outcomes in shoulder ROM and functional recovery.
3.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates in children:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Qing MENG ; Lintao ZHOU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Fangfang HU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Jiao FENG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Jihong LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Bixia YU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chunlei YUE ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):48-58
Objective To understand the changing composition and antibiotic resistance of bacterial species in the clinical isolates from outpatient and emergency department(hereinafter referred to as outpatients)and inpatient children over time in various hospitals,and to provide laboratory evidence for rational antibiotic use.Methods The data on clinically isolated pathogenic bacteria and antimicrobial susceptibility of isolates from outpatients and inpatient children in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021 were collected and analyzed.Results A total of 278 471 isolates were isolated from pediatric patients in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.About 17.1%of the strains were isolated from outpatients,primarily group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus,Escherichia coli,and Staphylococcus aureus.Most of the strains(82.9%)were isolated from inpatients,mainly SS.aureus,E.coli,and H.influenzae.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)in outpatients(24.5%)was lower than that in inpatient children(31.5%).The MRSA isolates from outpatients showed lower resistance rates to the antibiotics tested than the strains isolated from inpatient children.The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis or E.faecium and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was low in either outpatients or inpatient children.S.pneumoniae,β-hemolytic Streptococcus and S.viridans showed high resistance rates to erythromycin.The prevalence of erythromycin-resistant group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus was higher in outpatients than that in inpatient children.The prevalence of β-lactamase-producing H.influenzae showed an overall upward trend in children,but lower in outpatients(45.1%)than in inpatient children(59.4%).The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKpn),carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPae)and carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAba)was 14%,11.7%,47.8%in outpatients,but 24.2%,20.6%,and 52.8%in inpatient children,respectively.The prevalence of multidrug-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Proteus mirabilis,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains was lower in outpatients than in inpatient children.The prevalence of fluoroquinolone-resistant E.coli,ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae,ESBLs-producing P.mirabilis,carbapenem-resistant E.coli(CREco),CRKpn,and CRPae was lower in children in outpatients than in inpatient children,but the prevalence of CRAba in 2021 was higher than in inpatient children.Conclusions The distribution of clinical isolates from children is different between outpatients and inpatients.The prevalence of MRSA,ESBL,and CRO was higher in inpatient children than in outpatients.Antibiotics should be used rationally in clinical practice based on etiological diagnosis and antimicrobial susceptibility test results.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance and prevention and control of hospital infections are crucial to curbing bacterial resistance.
4.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates in children:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Qing MENG ; Lintao ZHOU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Fangfang HU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Jiao FENG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Jihong LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Bixia YU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chunlei YUE ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):48-58
Objective To understand the changing composition and antibiotic resistance of bacterial species in the clinical isolates from outpatient and emergency department(hereinafter referred to as outpatients)and inpatient children over time in various hospitals,and to provide laboratory evidence for rational antibiotic use.Methods The data on clinically isolated pathogenic bacteria and antimicrobial susceptibility of isolates from outpatients and inpatient children in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021 were collected and analyzed.Results A total of 278 471 isolates were isolated from pediatric patients in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.About 17.1%of the strains were isolated from outpatients,primarily group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus,Escherichia coli,and Staphylococcus aureus.Most of the strains(82.9%)were isolated from inpatients,mainly SS.aureus,E.coli,and H.influenzae.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)in outpatients(24.5%)was lower than that in inpatient children(31.5%).The MRSA isolates from outpatients showed lower resistance rates to the antibiotics tested than the strains isolated from inpatient children.The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis or E.faecium and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was low in either outpatients or inpatient children.S.pneumoniae,β-hemolytic Streptococcus and S.viridans showed high resistance rates to erythromycin.The prevalence of erythromycin-resistant group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus was higher in outpatients than that in inpatient children.The prevalence of β-lactamase-producing H.influenzae showed an overall upward trend in children,but lower in outpatients(45.1%)than in inpatient children(59.4%).The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKpn),carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPae)and carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAba)was 14%,11.7%,47.8%in outpatients,but 24.2%,20.6%,and 52.8%in inpatient children,respectively.The prevalence of multidrug-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Proteus mirabilis,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains was lower in outpatients than in inpatient children.The prevalence of fluoroquinolone-resistant E.coli,ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae,ESBLs-producing P.mirabilis,carbapenem-resistant E.coli(CREco),CRKpn,and CRPae was lower in children in outpatients than in inpatient children,but the prevalence of CRAba in 2021 was higher than in inpatient children.Conclusions The distribution of clinical isolates from children is different between outpatients and inpatients.The prevalence of MRSA,ESBL,and CRO was higher in inpatient children than in outpatients.Antibiotics should be used rationally in clinical practice based on etiological diagnosis and antimicrobial susceptibility test results.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance and prevention and control of hospital infections are crucial to curbing bacterial resistance.
5.A comparative study of the outcomes of primary reverse total shoulder arthroplasty and revision procedure after treatment failure of complex proximal humerus fractures in elderly patients
Bingshan YAN ; Ming XIANG ; Lei HAN ; Junyang LIU ; Bo ZHANG ; Xu TIAN ; Lintao LIU ; Jingming DONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(15):984-992
Objective:To evaluate the clinical outcomesof primary reverse total shoulder arthroplasty (RTSA) and revision procedure with RTSA after treatment failure of complex proximal humeral fractures in the elderly.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conductedon 24 elderly patients with Neer three- or four-part proximal humeral fractures who underwent RTSA revision after treatment failure (RTSA revision group) from January 2017 to June 2022. There were 7 males and 17 females included, with a mean age of 78.23±5.78 years (range, 67-86 years). Forty-eight patients who underwent primary RTSA (primary RTSA group) during the same time period were selected by propensity score matchingin a 1∶2 ratio as controls, based on age, dominanthand, etiology, Neer typing, glenohumeral joint dislocation, rotator cuff integrity, and osteoporosis T-score. The primary RTSA group included 12 males and 36 females, with a mean age of 76.38±6.15 years (range, 65-87 years). Clinical indicators including demographic characteristics, healing rate of the greater tuberosity, visual analogue score (VAS), Constant-Murley score, American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (ASES), shoulder range of motion (ROM), patient satisfaction, and complication rate were collected and analyzed.Results:The mean follow-up duration was 40(32, 60) months (range, 25-72 months) in the primary RTSA group and 38(30, 61) months (range, 24-68 months) in RTSA revision group. There was no significant difference (χ 2=5.058, P=0.168) in the healing rate of the greater tuberosity between the primary RTSA group (41/48, 85.4%) and the RTSA revision group (15/24, 62.5%). Compared with preoperative status, the ROM of anterior elevation, abduction supination, external rotation, VAS score, Constant-Murley score, and ASES score were significantly improved at the last follow-up (all P<0.05) in the RTSA revision group. The anterior elevation (123.74°± 16.57°), abduction supination (113.73°±16.42°), and external rotation (36.45°±10.36°) in the primary RTSA group were superior to those in the RTSA revision group (109.43°±18.75°, 98.64°±15.47°, 30.47°±10.64°, respectively), the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05). No statistical difference of ROM of internal rotation between the two groups was found (χ 2=4.034, P=0.133). At the last follow-up, the Constant-Murley scores (75.47±11.66) and ASES scores (73.58±15.72) of the primary RTSA group were higher than those in the RTSA revision group (60.43±10.24 and 63.28±18.77, respectively), and the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.05). In terms of VAS (1.66±0.93 vs. 2.02±1.15) and patient satisfaction [83%(40/48) vs. 88%(21/24)], no statistical difference was identified ( P>0.05). The complication rate were 10.4% (5/48) in the primary RTSA group and 20.8% (5/24) in the RTSA revision group (χ 2=1.452, P=0.285), with no serious complications requiring revision surgery in either group. Conclusions:For elderly patients with proximal humeral fractures after failed operation, RTSA revision might effectively improve the limb function and alleviatepain. However, compared with RTSA revision, primary RTSA demonstrated superiorearly clinical outcomes in shoulder ROM and functional recovery.
6.Survey on the status quo of human resources and scientific research level of national radiotherapists in 2020
Lintao LI ; Senkui XU ; Xiaolong ZHANG ; Qinsong LIU ; Chengguang LIN ; Jie LI ; Dekang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2022;31(7):599-604
Objective:To investigate the manpower allocation and scientific research level of radiotherapists in radiotherapy units in mainland China, aiming to provide reference for the construction of radiotherapist teams.Methods:The questionnaire was designed and produced by the organizer, released in the professional committee, professional group and other channels of the radiotherapist industry, and filled out by the technical person in charge of the radiotherapy unit through the online questionnaire survey. The collection time started from mid-May 2021 to mid-June 2021.Results:A total of 558 effective questionnaires filled out by radiotherapy units. The radiotherapy institutions participating in the survey had a total of 5500 radiotherapists, including 3702 males and 1798 females, 3754 with a bachelor's degree, 371 who are currently studying or have obtained a master's degree, 21 who are currently studying or have already obtained a doctoral degree, 3642 with junior or lower titles, 1580 with intermediate titles, and 278 with senior titles. In 2020, radiotherapists from 193 units published articles, those from 81 units received project funding, and those from 56 units obtained patent authorization, and those from 15 units had scientific research transformation. The participating units had a total of 1080 large-scale radiation therapy equipment. In 2020, the daily average number of radiotherapy patients was 47 900, the average daily load of accelerator patients was 44.35, and the average workload index per capita was 8.71. The average daily radiotherapy patients in county-level or below, city-level, and provincial-level institutions were 25.78, 65.68, and 173.76, respectively, and the per capita workload index was 5.22, 8.09, and 10.11.Conclusions:Compared with the 2019 survey, the educational background of radiotherapists in mainland China has been improved, and the title structure has been optimized to a certain extent, and the workload of large-scale radiotherapy units is larger than that of grass-roots units.
7.Survey of the basic situation of Chinese radiotherapists in 2021
Senkui XU ; Lintao LI ; Xiaolong ZHANG ; Qinsong LIU ; Dekang ZHANG ; Wenyan YAO ; Mengxue HE ; Chengguang LIN
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2022;42(1):40-44
Objective:To investigate and analyze the basic occupational situation of Chinese radiotherapists and to provide references for the development and construction of the radiation therapist team in China.Methods:Between May 7, 2021 and June 15, 2021, this survey was conducted using a self-designed questionnaire, which was distributed and collected in the form of online survey to conduct a statistical analysis of the basic situation of radiotherapists in 30 provincial-level administrative regions in China.Results:A total of 2 928 valid questionnaires were collected from 30 provincial-level administrative regions. The ratio of male to female and average age of the participants were 69∶31 and 35 years (18-65), respectively. According to the survey result, 84.7% of the participants came from Tertiary A-level hospitals. In terms of educational background, the participants with doctoral, master, undergraduate, junior-college, and technical-secondary degrees accounted for 0.2%, 6.9%, 76.6%, 14.9%, and 1.4%, respectively. In terms of title, full senior technologists, associate senior technologist, technologist-in-charge, technologist, and technician in the participants accounted for 0.5%, 5.8%, 32.5%, 52.2%, and 8.2%, respectively. The participants with years of employment of 0-, 5-, 10-, 20-y accounted for 33.74%, 25.79%, 25.51%, and 14.96%, respectively. The majors of the participants included medical imaging/imaging technology (45.9%), clinical medicine (19.1%), and biomedical engineering (11.9%).Conclusions:Chinese radiotherapists tend to be younger and are rapidly increasing in number. Employers should attach importance to the career planningand continuing education of radiotherapists to improve their technical skills, in order to fully satisfy the demand for radiotherapists in the new era.
8.Short-term clinical outcome of dual plate for proximal humerus fracture with calcar comminution
Junyang LIU ; Xu TIAN ; Lintao LIU ; Bo ZHANG ; Jingming DONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2022;42(4):213-219
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of dual plate fixation in the treatment of proximal humeral fracture with comminuted calcar.Methods:From July 2018 to April 2020, 25 patients (7 males and 18 females) were treated operatively for proximal humeral fractures with calcar comminution using anterior plate and lateral Philos plate. The data of patients who were followed up for more than 12 months was retrospectively analyzed. The mean age was 58.3 years (range 33-79 years). There were 13 right sides (all principal sides) and 12 left sides (all non-principal sides). The causes of injuries included: falling on flat ground (12 cases), traffic accidents (11 cases) and falling from height (2 cases). According to Neer classification, there were 7 cases of two-part fractures, 16 cases of three-part fractures and 2 cases of four-part fractures. A number of parameters including patient demographics, mechanism of injury, operative time, time to union, the range of shoulder motion, visual analogue scale (VAS), American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (ASES) score, Constant-Murley shoulder joint score, neck-shaft angle and the complications were recorded.Results:All of 25 patients were operated and followed up for 24.7 months (range 14 to 36 months). The operation time was 124.3 min (75-185 min), and the blood loss was 178.4 ml (100-350 ml). All patients had healed fractures at the last follow-up, and the neck-shaft angle was 132.88°±8.11° immediately after surgery, and 132.68°±8.36° at the last follow-up. All 25 patients healed completely in 4.7 months (range 3-5 months). Range of shoulder joint motion were forward flexion 161.20°±13.01° (range 140°-180°), external rotation 37.60°±7.65° (range 20°-45°), and internal rotation T 4-L 4 levels. VAS score was 0.36±0.81 points (range 0-3 points), while ASES score was 87.32±8.78 points (range 57.7-100 points) and Constant-Murley score was 89.40±8.37 points (range 60 to 100 points). Overall satisfaction score (Constant-Murley score) was excellent in 23 cases, and good in 2 cases. No obvious complications occurred. Conclusion:The combination of anterior plate and lateral Philos plate in the treatment of proximal humerus fractures with comminuted calcar can achieve stable fixation and satisfactory postoperative results.
9. Early efficacy evaluation of the treatment of complex proximal humeral fractures in the elderly with reverse shoulder arthroplasty
Xu TIAN ; Ming XIANG ; Guangyu WANG ; Bo ZHANG ; Junyang LIU ; Chao PAN ; Lintao LIU ; Jingming DONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2020;40(1):10-16
Objective:
To evaluate the short-term efficacy of one-stage reverse shoulder arthroplasty in the treatment of complex proximal humeral fractures in the elderly.
Methods:
Data of 43 elderly patients with complex proximal humeral fractures who were treated by reverse shoulder arthroplasty from July 2017 to January 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 12 males and 31 females with an average age of 72 years (range, 66-78 years). All fractures were fresh and close which caused by trauma. The average time from injury to operation was 8.0 days (range, 6-11 days). According to Neer classification, 21 cases (48.8%, 21/43) were three-part fractures, 22 cases (51.2%, 22/43) four-part fractures. Visual analogue scale (VAS), Neer shoulder replacement evaluation system and Constant-Murley score were used to evaluate the postoperative results.
Results:
All operations were successfully completed. The average operation time was 141.3 minutes (range, 120-170 minutes. The mean blood loss was 407 ml (range, 250-700 ml) and intraoperative blood transfusion was 446.5 ml (range, 400-800 ml). All patients were followed up for 10.9 months (range, 6 to 16 months). All patients were discharged within 7 days after operation, and no wounds related complications occurred. The bigger and lesser tuberosities of all patients healed completely within 8 weeks. At the latest follow-up, no loosening or dislocation of prosthesis occurred, and the forward elevation was 133.0° (range, 100°-165°); external rotation was 29.5° (range, 20°-35°); internal rotation was 46.7° (range, 30°-60°). VAS score was 0.8 (range, 0-3). The Neer score was 87 (range, 73-98), with 20 cases (46.5%, 20/43) excellent, 16 cases (37.2%, 16/43) good, and 7 cases (16.3%, 7/43) fair. Constant-Murley score was 88.7 (range, 70-98). A 71-year-old patient had symptoms of axillary nerve injury after operation and recovered completely 6 weeks after the operation, which did not affect the functional rehabilitation exercise or the stability of the prosthesis. During the follow-up, no other complications such as infection, acromial stress fracture and scapular notching were found in all patients.
Conclusion
The short-term effect of one-stage reverse shoulder arthroplasty for the treatment of complex proximal humeral fractures in the elderly is satisfactory.
10. Study on the toxicology of traditional medicine Nao-de-kang
Zengliang XU ; Lintao ZHANG ; Dewen SONG ; Cuihua WANG
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2018;25(9):1140-1144
Objective:
To study the toxicological effects of Nao-de-kang on rats.
Methods:
According to the digital table, SD rats were randomly divided into blank group and Nao-de-kang small dose group(3.85g/kg), high dose group(7.71g/kg) and maximum tolerated dose group(77.14g/kg), 20 rats in each group, half male and half female.All groups were treated for 12 weeks, and the maximum tolerated dose group was treated for 1 week.The animal activity during treatment, the blood routine indicators, blood biochemical index and the organs for pathological examination were recorded and compared.
Results:
There was no mortality in the dose group of rats in the experimental period.The weights of 4 groups had no statistically significant differences during treatment(

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail