1.Mid-term analysis of a randomized controlled clinical trial on different transfusion strategies for cardiac valve surgery
Zhaolong ZHANG ; Xuankun XIE ; Yanji QU ; Lishan ZHONG ; Shanwen PANG ; Linbin HUA ; Qiuji WANG ; Heng ZUO ; Junqiang QIU ; Huanlei HUANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(8):695-703
Objective:To compare the clinical effects of restrictive transfusion strategy and liberal transfusion strategy for cardiac valve surgery.Methods:This study employed a prospective, randomized controlled superiority design, enrolling 439 patients undergoing non-emergency cardiac valve surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass at Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Guangdong Provincial People′s Hospital, Southern Medical University from June 2023 to October 2024 who met the inclusion and exclusion criteria. While all the patients appeared hematocrit (Hct)≤24% or hemoglobin (Hb)≤80 g/L during the cardiopulmonary bypass. A simple random design was adopted to generate a random sequence and participants were randomized into a restrictive transfusion group (restrictive criteria: Hct≤18% or Hb≤60 g/L during cardiopulmonary bypass, and Hct≤21% or Hb≤70 g/L postoperatively) or a liberal transfusion group (liberal criteria: Hct≤24% or Hb≤80 g/L during cardiopulmonary bypass and Hct≤30% or Hb≤100 g/L postoperatively). If Hb or Hct fell below the respective thresholds, 2 units of red blood cells were transfused, followed by re-evaluation. If levels remained below the threshold, an additional 2 units were transfused until the criteria were met. The primary outcome was a composite of postoperative 3-month mortality, infection, ischemic events, and new-onset renal failure requiring dialysis. Secondary outcomes included blood product utilization, length of stay in the ICU and so on. Intergroup comparisons were performed using independent sample t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, χ2 test, or Fisher′s exact test, and analyses were conducted using a binary multivariable Logistic regression model. Results:A total of 439 patients were included in this study. The restrictive roup included 221 patients, including 75 males and 146 females, aged ( M(IQR)) 57.0 (14.0) years (range: 21 to 76 years). The liberal group included 218 patients, including 67 males and 151 females, aged 56.0 (20.0) years (range: 19 to 74 years). No statistically significant difference was observed in the incidence of primary outcome (restrictive group: 10.9%(24/221) vs. liberal group: 9.6%(21/218), χ2=0.180, P>0.05), 2 patints in the restrictive group died and 3 patints in liberal group died ( P=0.684). The transfusion rate was significantly lower in the restrictive group(19.0%(42/221) vs. 100%(218/218), P<0.01), with no significant differences in other secondary outcomes (all P>0.05). Subgroup analysis revealed an interaction between sex and transfusion strategy ( P=0.023), suggesting that using liberal transfusion strategy in male patients might increase the risk of the primary outcome. Conclusion:The mid-term results do not show that the restrictive transfusion strategy is superior to the liberal transfusion strategy in reducing the incidence of postoperative outcome events in patients undergoing cardiac valve surgery.
2.Distribution characteristics of polymorphonuclear neutrophil pulmonary infiltration and the mechanism of neutrophil elastase in promoting lung injury in the early stages of severe burns.
Xin ZHANG ; Chunfang ZHENG ; Jiahui CHEN ; Zaiwen GUO ; Linbin LI ; Jiamin HUANG ; Bingwei SUN
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2025;37(5):431-437
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the distribution characteristics of polymorphonuclear neutrophil (PMN) in the lungs during the early stage of severe burns and the mechanism of neutrophil elastase (NE) promoting lung injury.
METHODS:
6-8-week-old male C57BL/6J mice were selected for the experiments. A 30% total body surface area (TBSA) III degree burn mouse model was established (severe burn group); the Sham-injury group was treated with 37 centigrade water. In the sodium sivelestat intervention group (SV intervention group), NE competitive inhibitor, sivelestat, 100 mg/kg, was injected via tail vein immediately after injury, while other groups received an equal volume of saline. Ten mice were harvested from each group to observe survival for 72 hours. Respiratory function tests were tested at 0 (immediate), 3, 6, 12, and 24 hours after molding. hematoxylin-eosin (HE) and immunohistochemical staining were used to observe lung tissue structure, inflammatory changes and PMN infiltration. The PMN absolute count in mice lung tissue was detected buy flow cytometry. At 6, 12, and 24 hours after molding, PMN counts and the concentration of NE [enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)] in peripheral blood plasma, lung tissue, and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) were detected.
RESULTS:
(1) HE staining results showed that compared with the Sham-injury group, the lungs of mice in the severe burn group showed inflammatory changes and PMN infiltration, with more significant changes at 6 hours. Immunohistochemistry results also confirmed that the expression of NE protein released from PMN significantly increased after 6 hours of severe burn injury [(3.79±0.62)% vs. (0.18±0.05)%, t = 11.56, P < 0.01]. (2) Compared with the Sham-injury group, the number of PMN and the concentration of NE in the peripheral blood and lung tissues in the severe burn group were significantly increased (F values were 13.709, 55.350 and 29.890, 13.286, respectively, all P < 0.01), peaking at 6 hours [plasma PMN count (×109/L): 2.92±1.01 vs. 0.92±0.29, lung tissue PMN absolute count (cells): 48 788.03±11 833.91 vs. 1 516.72±415.35, plasma NE (ng/L): 24 522.71±3 842.92 vs. 7 009.34±4 067.86, lung tissue NE (ng/L): 262 189.04±9 695.13 vs. 65 026.03± 16 016.31, all P < 0.01]. The number of PMN in the lung of severely burned mice was highly correlated with NE concentration (r = 0.892, P < 0.001). There was no significantly difference in the PMN absolute count in the BALF of mice between the Sham-injury group and severe burn group (F = 1.403, P > 0.05). The Sham-injury group and severe burn group contained a small amount of NE in the BALF, and the concentration of NE in the BALF of the severely burned 6 hours and 12 hours groups were significantly higher than those of the Sham-injury group (ng/L: 328.58±158.10, 415.30±240.89 vs. 61.95±15.80, both P < 0.05). (3) Kaplan-Meier survival curve showed that the 72-hour survival rate of mice in the SV intervention group was significantly higher than that in the severe burn group (100% vs. 10%, Log-Rank test: χ2 = 19.12, P < 0.001). (4) Compared with the Sham-injury group, all lung function indices of the severe burn group decreased significantly. All lung function indices of SV intervention group improved gradually over time, which were significantly better than those of the severe burn group. (5) Compared with the Sham-injury group, the PMN absolute count in lung tissue and the concentration of NE in plasma and lung tissue were significantly higher in the SV intervention group (F values were 46.709, 3.535, 32.701, respectively, all P < 0.05), with a peak at 6 hours. Compared with the severe burn group, the SV intervention group had a higher PMN absolute count in lung tissue (cells: 8 870.80±7 013.89 vs. 25 974.92±22 240.8, P < 0.05), and higher plasma and lung tissue NE concentrations (ng/L: 14 955.94±3 944.41 vs. 21 972.75±4 573.05, 81 956.87±38 658.35 vs. 168 182.30±83 513.91, both P < 0.01) were significantly decreased.
CONCLUSIONS
In the early stage of severe burns, there is a significant infiltration of PMN into the lungs. The NE promotes lung injury in the early stage of severe burn, and improve lung injury by inhibiting the action of NE.
Animals
;
Burns/metabolism*
;
Leukocyte Elastase/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Mice
;
Neutrophils/metabolism*
;
Lung/metabolism*
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Neutrophil Infiltration
;
Lung Injury/metabolism*
;
Glycine/analogs & derivatives*
;
Sulfonamides
3.Total thoracoscopic valvuloplasty of Barlow disease: outcomes of ten-year follow-up
Zhaolong ZHANG ; Lishan ZHONG ; Yuxin LI ; Qiuji WANG ; Shanwen PANG ; Junqiang QIU ; Linbin HUA ; Yingjie KE ; Huanlei HUANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(6):352-358
Objective:To clarify the safety, repair rate, durability, and risk factors for recurrent mitral regurgitation(MR) in patients with Barlow disease(BD) who total thoracoscopic minimally invasive mitral valvuloplasty(TMVP).Methods:Clinical data, mid-term and long-term outcomes of BD patients who underwent TMVP at Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital from January 2009 to June 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into a group with no MR recurrence(group A) and a group with MR recurrence(group B) according to whether recurrent MR appeared in the postoperative period, and the data of the two groups of patients were compared with each other for the risk factor analysis.Results:The repair rate of TMVP was 98.4%, and no patient died perioperatively. The median follow-up time was 3.1(1.7, 5.2) years, the follow-up rate was 95.8%, and there was no patient died. As of March 2023, 112 patients developed no recurrent MR(group A), 11 patients developed recurrent MR(group B), and 2 patients in group B underwent repeated mitral valve surgery. The left atrial diameter(LAD) and left ventricular end-systolic diameter(LVESD) were higher in group B than in group A patients[LAD: (50.9±7.7)mm vs.(43.7±8.7)mm, P=0.009; LVESD: (37.1±5.5)mm vs.(33.2±4.7)mm, P=0.011], and the percentage of tendon cord rupture was higher in group B than in group A( P=0.022), while the rest of the baseline data were not statistically significant. There was no statistically significant difference between two groups in terms of the use of different surgical techniques, aortic cross-clamp time, cardiopulmonary bypass time, and operative time. Postoperative LAD, postoperative LVESD, and postoperative left ventricular end-diastolic diameter of group B patients were higher than those of group A( P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in perioperative and long-term complication rates between the two groups. Multifactorial Cox regression analysis revealed that advanced age( HR=1.049, 95% CI: 0.997-1.103, P=0.066) and large preoperative LVESD( HR=1.168, 95% CI: 1.053-1.295, P=0.003) were the risk factors for postoperative recurrence MR. Conclusion:Total thoracoscopic minimally invasive BD repair is safe, which has a high success rate and good long-term results. Advanced age and large preoperative LVESD are risk factors for recurrent MR in the long term.
4.Application of α-cyanoacrylate medical glue for mesenteric fissure closure during laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer
Jun SHEN ; Shuaichao DONG ; Guiping ZHANG ; Haibin ZHUO ; Linbin CAI ; Xiaoqiong CHEN ; Shuyun TAN ; Qi YAO ; Meijin HUANG ; Jiaming ZHOU
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(10):2129-2137
Background and Aims:Whether to close mesenteric fissures during laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer remains controversial.Traditional suture closure is technically demanding and may injure mesenteric vessels.This study aimed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of using α-cyanoacrylate medical glue to close mesenteric fissures during laparoscopic colorectal cancer surgery.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients who underwent laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer in the Department of Colorectal Surgery,the Sixth Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University,from January 2022 to December 2023.Seventy-eight patients who received intraoperative α-cyanoacrylate glue closure of mesenteric fissures were included as the observation group,and 74 patients without fissure closure were selected as the control group using the propensity score matching method.Perioperative parameters,postoperative recovery,and complications were compared between the two groups.Results:No significant differences were observed in baseline characteristics or main intraoperative variables between groups(all P>0.05).The observation group had significantly less ascitic drainage within 3 days after operation[(203.14±116.44)mL vs.(384.53±243.89)mL,P<0.01]and shorter postoperative gas passage,defecation,and drainage tube removal times(all P<0.01).The incidence of postoperative complications and intestinal obstruction was comparable between groups(all P>0.05).Multivariate analysis showed that intraoperative application of α-cyanoacrylate glue was an independent promoting factor for intestinal exhaust within 3 days after surgery(OR=5.739,P=0.000).Conclusion:The use of α-cyanoacrylate medical glue for closing mesenteric fissures during laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer is safe and feasible.It effectively reduces postoperative ascitic drainage and accelerates bowel recovery,offering a simple and reliable alternative to traditional suture closure.
5.Application of α-cyanoacrylate medical glue for mesenteric fissure closure during laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer
Jun SHEN ; Shuaichao DONG ; Guiping ZHANG ; Haibin ZHUO ; Linbin CAI ; Xiaoqiong CHEN ; Shuyun TAN ; Qi YAO ; Meijin HUANG ; Jiaming ZHOU
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(10):2129-2137
Background and Aims:Whether to close mesenteric fissures during laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer remains controversial.Traditional suture closure is technically demanding and may injure mesenteric vessels.This study aimed to evaluate the safety and efficacy of using α-cyanoacrylate medical glue to close mesenteric fissures during laparoscopic colorectal cancer surgery.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients who underwent laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer in the Department of Colorectal Surgery,the Sixth Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University,from January 2022 to December 2023.Seventy-eight patients who received intraoperative α-cyanoacrylate glue closure of mesenteric fissures were included as the observation group,and 74 patients without fissure closure were selected as the control group using the propensity score matching method.Perioperative parameters,postoperative recovery,and complications were compared between the two groups.Results:No significant differences were observed in baseline characteristics or main intraoperative variables between groups(all P>0.05).The observation group had significantly less ascitic drainage within 3 days after operation[(203.14±116.44)mL vs.(384.53±243.89)mL,P<0.01]and shorter postoperative gas passage,defecation,and drainage tube removal times(all P<0.01).The incidence of postoperative complications and intestinal obstruction was comparable between groups(all P>0.05).Multivariate analysis showed that intraoperative application of α-cyanoacrylate glue was an independent promoting factor for intestinal exhaust within 3 days after surgery(OR=5.739,P=0.000).Conclusion:The use of α-cyanoacrylate medical glue for closing mesenteric fissures during laparoscopic radical resection of colorectal cancer is safe and feasible.It effectively reduces postoperative ascitic drainage and accelerates bowel recovery,offering a simple and reliable alternative to traditional suture closure.
6.Total thoracoscopic valvuloplasty of Barlow disease: outcomes of ten-year follow-up
Zhaolong ZHANG ; Lishan ZHONG ; Yuxin LI ; Qiuji WANG ; Shanwen PANG ; Junqiang QIU ; Linbin HUA ; Yingjie KE ; Huanlei HUANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(6):352-358
Objective:To clarify the safety, repair rate, durability, and risk factors for recurrent mitral regurgitation(MR) in patients with Barlow disease(BD) who total thoracoscopic minimally invasive mitral valvuloplasty(TMVP).Methods:Clinical data, mid-term and long-term outcomes of BD patients who underwent TMVP at Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital from January 2009 to June 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into a group with no MR recurrence(group A) and a group with MR recurrence(group B) according to whether recurrent MR appeared in the postoperative period, and the data of the two groups of patients were compared with each other for the risk factor analysis.Results:The repair rate of TMVP was 98.4%, and no patient died perioperatively. The median follow-up time was 3.1(1.7, 5.2) years, the follow-up rate was 95.8%, and there was no patient died. As of March 2023, 112 patients developed no recurrent MR(group A), 11 patients developed recurrent MR(group B), and 2 patients in group B underwent repeated mitral valve surgery. The left atrial diameter(LAD) and left ventricular end-systolic diameter(LVESD) were higher in group B than in group A patients[LAD: (50.9±7.7)mm vs.(43.7±8.7)mm, P=0.009; LVESD: (37.1±5.5)mm vs.(33.2±4.7)mm, P=0.011], and the percentage of tendon cord rupture was higher in group B than in group A( P=0.022), while the rest of the baseline data were not statistically significant. There was no statistically significant difference between two groups in terms of the use of different surgical techniques, aortic cross-clamp time, cardiopulmonary bypass time, and operative time. Postoperative LAD, postoperative LVESD, and postoperative left ventricular end-diastolic diameter of group B patients were higher than those of group A( P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in perioperative and long-term complication rates between the two groups. Multifactorial Cox regression analysis revealed that advanced age( HR=1.049, 95% CI: 0.997-1.103, P=0.066) and large preoperative LVESD( HR=1.168, 95% CI: 1.053-1.295, P=0.003) were the risk factors for postoperative recurrence MR. Conclusion:Total thoracoscopic minimally invasive BD repair is safe, which has a high success rate and good long-term results. Advanced age and large preoperative LVESD are risk factors for recurrent MR in the long term.
7.Mid-term analysis of a randomized controlled clinical trial on different transfusion strategies for cardiac valve surgery
Zhaolong ZHANG ; Xuankun XIE ; Yanji QU ; Lishan ZHONG ; Shanwen PANG ; Linbin HUA ; Qiuji WANG ; Heng ZUO ; Junqiang QIU ; Huanlei HUANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(8):695-703
Objective:To compare the clinical effects of restrictive transfusion strategy and liberal transfusion strategy for cardiac valve surgery.Methods:This study employed a prospective, randomized controlled superiority design, enrolling 439 patients undergoing non-emergency cardiac valve surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass at Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Guangdong Provincial People′s Hospital, Southern Medical University from June 2023 to October 2024 who met the inclusion and exclusion criteria. While all the patients appeared hematocrit (Hct)≤24% or hemoglobin (Hb)≤80 g/L during the cardiopulmonary bypass. A simple random design was adopted to generate a random sequence and participants were randomized into a restrictive transfusion group (restrictive criteria: Hct≤18% or Hb≤60 g/L during cardiopulmonary bypass, and Hct≤21% or Hb≤70 g/L postoperatively) or a liberal transfusion group (liberal criteria: Hct≤24% or Hb≤80 g/L during cardiopulmonary bypass and Hct≤30% or Hb≤100 g/L postoperatively). If Hb or Hct fell below the respective thresholds, 2 units of red blood cells were transfused, followed by re-evaluation. If levels remained below the threshold, an additional 2 units were transfused until the criteria were met. The primary outcome was a composite of postoperative 3-month mortality, infection, ischemic events, and new-onset renal failure requiring dialysis. Secondary outcomes included blood product utilization, length of stay in the ICU and so on. Intergroup comparisons were performed using independent sample t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, χ2 test, or Fisher′s exact test, and analyses were conducted using a binary multivariable Logistic regression model. Results:A total of 439 patients were included in this study. The restrictive roup included 221 patients, including 75 males and 146 females, aged ( M(IQR)) 57.0 (14.0) years (range: 21 to 76 years). The liberal group included 218 patients, including 67 males and 151 females, aged 56.0 (20.0) years (range: 19 to 74 years). No statistically significant difference was observed in the incidence of primary outcome (restrictive group: 10.9%(24/221) vs. liberal group: 9.6%(21/218), χ2=0.180, P>0.05), 2 patints in the restrictive group died and 3 patints in liberal group died ( P=0.684). The transfusion rate was significantly lower in the restrictive group(19.0%(42/221) vs. 100%(218/218), P<0.01), with no significant differences in other secondary outcomes (all P>0.05). Subgroup analysis revealed an interaction between sex and transfusion strategy ( P=0.023), suggesting that using liberal transfusion strategy in male patients might increase the risk of the primary outcome. Conclusion:The mid-term results do not show that the restrictive transfusion strategy is superior to the liberal transfusion strategy in reducing the incidence of postoperative outcome events in patients undergoing cardiac valve surgery.
8.Clinical study on individual protection after 125I seed implantation for abdominal and pelvic tumors
Jianmin LI ; Linbin PANG ; Chengdi YING ; Guohua CHEN ; Haishui XIA ; Xin YANG ; Qi MENG ; Aixia SUI ; Juan WANG ; Hongtao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2021;41(12):946-950
Objective:To study the radiation dose rate and effective dose in ambient environment due to 125I seed implantation in the treatment of the patients suffering abdominal and pelvic tumors, so as to provide reference for occupational protection of different groups. Methods:Within 24 hours after operation, the radiation dose rate to 42 patients with abdominal and pelvic tumor with 125I seed implantation was monitored by using pocket dosimeter. The relationships between the total activity in the implanted particles and the measured dose rate, as well as between the implanted depth and the dose rate under the standard activity, were obtained by curve fitting. According to the formula, the relationship between the dose rate and the warning time was calculated. Results:The dose rates at 30 cm, 50 cm and 100 cm of vertical particle implantation site were (6.92±2.87), (4.10±1.62) and (1.30±0.48) μSv/h, respectively ( χ2=73.71, P<0.05). The dose rates on the left and right sides were (0.378±0.156) and (0.384±0.153) μSv/h at 30 cm, (0.170±0.089) and (0.17±0.086) μSv/h at 50 cm, (0.039 ±0.014) and (0.043±0.017) μSv/h at 100 cm, respectively ( χ2=76.19, 76.33, P<0.05). There was a linear relationship between the dose rate at the vertical particle implantation site and the total activity in the implanted particles, and between the dose rate and the implantation depth under the standard activity. The relationship between the warning time and the dose rate to adults in the same bed, co-workers, minors in the same bed and pregnant women were as follows: t ( d)=-106.616+ 83.779ln D( t), t ( d)=26.556+ 85.933ln D ( t), t( d)=3.088+ 85.017ln D( t). Conclusions:After 125I seed implantation, the radiation dose in the ambient environment is low, ensuring the radiation safety; and the measured dose rate decreases with the decrease in the total activity in the implanted particle and the increase in the implantation depth; at the same time, the warning time for different groups is calculated according to the measured dose rate or the total activity in the implanted particle and the depth of the implanted particle, so as to carry out individualized protection.
9.Prospective study on the analysis of intestinal microflora changes and prediction on metabolic function in severe burn patients at early stage by 16S ribosomal RNA high-throughput sequencing
Zaiwen GUO ; Mingming SONG ; Jie ZHANG ; Lu LIU ; Yunxi YANG ; Yiming SHAO ; Linbin LI ; Bingwei SUN
Chinese Journal of Burns 2021;37(12):1122-1129
Objective:To analyze the changes of intestinal microflora and to predict the metabolic function of intestinal microflora in severe burn patients at early stage by 16S ribosomal RNA ( rRNA) high-throughput sequencing. Methods:In this prospective observational study, 48 patients with severe burns who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to Department of Burns and Plastic Surgery of Affiliated Hospital of Jiangsu University from January 2018 to December 2019 were included in burn group, and 40 healthy volunteers who met the inclusion criteria and underwent physical examination at the Physical Examination Center of Affiliated Hospital of Jiangsu University in the same period were included in healthy group. Fecal samples were collected from patients in burn group in about 1 week after admission and from volunteers in healthy group on the day of physical examination. The 16S rRNA V4 gene sequencing was performed in the feces of patients in burn group and volunteers in healthy group to analyze the relative abundance of various bacteria. The operational classification unit (OTU) was divided by Mothur software to analyze the dominant bacteria. The OTU number, Chao1 index, Ace index, and Shannon index of fecal microflora were analyzed by QIIME1.9.0 software. The principal component analysis for relative abundance of fecal microflora was performed by Canoco Software 5.0. The metabolic function of fecal microflora was predicted by Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes. Data were statistically analyzed with independent sample t test, and Mann-Whitney U test, and Bonferroni correction. Results:The relative abundance of Bacteroides, Enterococcus, Acinetobacter, Macrococcus, and Staphylococcus in feces of patients in burn group was significantly higher than that of volunteers in healthy group ( Z=-5.20, -2.37, -5.17, -4.41, -6.03, P<0.05 or P<0.01), and the relative abundance of unclassified-Helicobacillae, Prevotella, Cecobacteria, unclassified-Rumencocci, Pseudobutyrivibrio, Brautia, and unclassified-Digiestive Streptococcaceae ( Z=-8.03, -3.21, -7.63, -5.88, -8.05, -8.05, -6.77, P<0.01) and other 12 species of bacteria in the feces of volunteers in healthy group was significantly higher than that of patients in burn group. The diversity of fecal microflora of volunteers in healthy group was better than that of patients in burn group, the main dominant microflora of volunteers in healthy group were Bacteroides, unclassified- Helicobacillae, Prevotella, unclassified- Enterobacteriaceae, Brautia, Parabacteroides, Escherichia coli, etc., and the main dominant microflora of patients in burn group were Bacteroides, Prevotella, unclassified-Enterobacteriaceae, and Parabacteroides. The OTU number, Ace index, Chao1 index, and Shannon index of fecal microflora of patients in burn group were 149±47, 199±45, 190±45, 2.0±0.9, which were significantly lower than 266±57, 323±51, 318±51, 3.8±0.5 of volunteers in healthy group ( t=10.325, 11.972, 12.224, 11.662, P<0.01). The relative abundance of fecal microflora of patients in burn group and volunteers in healthy group was clearly divided into two groups by principal component 1, and the contribution rate of principal component 1 was 32.50%, P<0.01. The fecal microflora of volunteers in healthy group were more concentrated on principal component 2, the fecal microflora of patients in burn group were dispersed in principal component 2, and the contribution rate of principal component 2 was 13.44%, P>0.05. The metabolic levels of alanine-aspartate-glutamate, arginine- proline, cysteine-methionine, glycine-serine-threonine, phenylalanine, tryptophan, and tyrosine in amino acid, tricarboxylic acid cycle, glucose and mannose, galactolipin, glycolysis/gluconiogenesis, starch and sucrose in carbohydrate of fecal microflora of patients in burn group were significantly lower than those of volunteers in healthy group ( Z=-4.75, -4.54, -4.75, -4.62, -3.71, -3.28, -4.19, -3.82, -4.72, -4.35, -4.75, -4.71, P<0.01). The levels of lipoic acid metabolism and coenzyme Q synthesis of fecal microflora of patients in burn group were significantly higher than those of volunteers in healthy group ( Z=-6.07, -4.51, P<0.01). The metabolic level of arachidonic acid of fecal microflora of patients in burn group was similar to that of volunteers in healthy group ( P>0.05). Conclusions:There are significant differences in intestinal microflora between severe burn patients at the early stage and healthy people, and the species and diversity of microflora are decreased, and the nutrient metabolism level is decreased in burn patients by 16S rRNA high-throughput sequencing.
10.Serum phosphorus variation is associated with mortality in maintenance hemodialysis patients
Hong CAI ; Weiming ZHANG ; Mingli ZHU ; Renhua LU ; Xinghui LIN ; Jiayue LU ; Linbin DOU ; Rong JIANG ; Zhaohui NI
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2016;32(7):487-493
Objective To investigate the relationship between serum phosphorus variability and mortality in maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) patients. Methods A total of 502 MHD cases from Renji hospital hemodialysis center were registered in Shanghai Registry Network from January 2007 to April 2015. They were recruited with general information, laboratory results and outcomes. According to their median of coefficient of variation (CV) of blood phosphorus, the patients were divided into high variation group (CV≥0.226 mmol/L) and low variation group (CV<0.226 mmol/L). The relationship of serum phosphorus CV with all?cause mortality and cardiovascular disease mortality was assessed respectively. Results The average age was (63.9±14.6) years, the median dialysis age was 82.0 (43.0, 139.0) months, 118 patients (23.5%) died for all cause and 64 patients (12.7%) died for cardiovascular disease. Compared with patients in low phosphorus variation group, patients had a higher all?cause mortality in high phosphorus variation group (27.7% vs 19.3%, P=0.028). Higher cardiovascular disease mortality was observed in high variation group as well, but this difference was no statistical significant (15.4% vs 10.0%, P=0.082). COX regression analysis showed that >60 years of age (HR=2.762, 95%CI 1.707?4.468, P<0.001), low hemoglobin (HR=0.466, 95%CI 0.317?0.686, P<0.001), low albumin (HR=0.555, 95%CI 0.366?0.840, P=0.005), high CV of phosphorus (HR=1.479, 95%CI 1.023 ? 2.139, P=0.037) were independent risk factors for all ? cause mortality. Moreover, >60 years of age (HR=2.666, 95%CI 1.469?4.837, P=0.001), low hemoglobin (HR=0.480, 95%CI 0.238?0.801, P=0.005), and high CV of phosphorus (HR=1.655, 95%CI 1.003?2.729, P=0.049) were independent risk factors for cardiovascular disease mortality. There was no significant statistical difference between patients phosphorus on target and patients phosphorus below target in all?cause disease mortality (P=0.065) and cardiovascular disease mortality (P=0.425). High variation group whose phosphorus on target had higher all?cause mortality and cardiovascular disease mortality than those in low variation group (29.2% vs 16.9%, P=0.047; 15.0% vs 6.0%, P=0.033). Kaplan?Meier method showed that patients with high phosphorus variation had higher all?cause (P=0.023) and cardiovascular disease mortality (P=0.047) than patients with low phosphorus variation. Conclusions The high CV of phosphorus is independently correlated with all?cause and cardiovascular disease mortality. Patients with standard ? reaching phosphorus in the low variation group have a lower mortality. A serum phosphorus level sustainably reaching the standard may improve the survival in MHD patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail