1.Clinical comprehensive evaluation of four nucleoside (acid) analogues in the treatment of chronic hepatitis B
Jiayi QIN ; Kuifen MA ; Wenya SHAN ; Lijuan ZHAO ; Lin LIU ; Liangping WANG
China Pharmacy 2026;37(7):859-863
OBJECTIVE To conduct a comprehensive clinical evaluation of four nucleoside (acid) analogues that have been approved and marketed in China, such as entecavir, tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, tenofovir alafenamide fumarate, and tenofovir amibufenamide. METHODS According to the Guideline for the Administration of Clinical Comprehensive Evaluation of Drugs (2021 edition, trial implementation), a comprehensive search was conducted across databases including CNKI, Wanfang Data, VIP, PubMed, the Cochrane Library, Embase, as well as relevant official websites. Drug package inserts, guidelines, consensus statements, and relevant literature for the four drugs were collected and subjected to a comprehensive evaluation across six dimensions: safety, efficacy, cost-effectiveness, innovativeness, suitability, and accessibility. RESULTS The scores for entecavir in terms of safety, efficacy, cost-effectiveness, innovativeness, suitability, and accessibility-along with its comprehensive score-were 13, 14, 13, 10, 18, and 6, totaling 74 points. For tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, the respective scores were 13, 17, 18, 8, 18, and 7, totaling 81 points. For tenofovir alafenamide fumarate, the scores were 14, 20, 12, 8, 18, and 5, totaling 77 points. Finally, for tenofovir amibufenamide, the scores were 10.5, 17, 10, 6, 15, and 4, totaling 62.5 points. CONCLUSIONS Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, with the highest score, is recommended as the first-line option, suitable for adults, children, and pregnant women. However, caution is warranted for potential renal impairment. Tenofovir alafenamide fumarate is recommended as a second-line alternative, particularly for individuals at high risk for bone and renal damage. Entecavir has a score similar to tenofovir alafenamide fumarate but requires dosing on an empty stomach and dose adjustment based on renal function of patients. Tenofovir amibufenamide received the lowest score and is considered a weak recommendation. The clinical application of these nucleoside (acid) analogues should be individualized based on the patient’s age, physiological status, and risk factors.
2.Pharmaceutical care for a case of severe dermal toxicity induced by durvalumab
Liulian JI ; Zhengbi QIN ; Pengcheng LIU ; Xiaowen DENG ; Lili LIU ; Lijuan YAO ; Tingting LIU ; Pingchen GU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(1):88-91
OBJECTIVE To provide references for the accurate identification and management of immune-related cutaneous adverse events (irCAEs) caused by durvalumab, and ensuring safe clinical drug use. METHODS Clinical pharmacists participated in the diagnosis and treatment process of a patient with gallbladder cancer who developed irCAEs caused by durvalumab. The clinical pharmacists systematically reviewed the patient’s past medical history and medication history, and assisted physicians in assessing the association between adverse drug reactions and administered drugs. Meanwhile, the clinical pharmacists conducted a graded assessment of the adverse reaction, proposed recommendations such as discontinuing durvalumab and adjusting the administration regimen of glucocorticoids, assisted physicians in restarting immunotherapy, and carried out medication education and other pharmaceutical care. RESULTS The occurrence of irCAEs in this patient was “highly likely” related to durvalumab and was classified as severe. The physicians adopted the clinical pharmacist’s opinion, and after symptomatic treatment, the patient’s skin symptoms improved, and discharged with medication. After the completion of glucocorticoid therapy for the patient, the physician restarted immunotherapy with tislelizumab, and no related adverse reactions occurred again in the patient. CONCLUSIONS Durvalumab can cause irCAEs such as severe skin maculopapular rash. In clinical practice, it is crucial to promptly identify and discontinue suspicious drugs, immediately implement effective symptomatic treatment measures, and actively resume immunotherapy to ensure the continuity and safety of the patient’s treatment.
3.Factors affecting and identification of key environmental determinants of the Oncomelania hupensis snail density in the Yangtze River Delta based on machine learning models
Yinlong LI ; Qin LI ; Suying GUO ; Shizhen LI ; Lijuan ZHANG ; Chunli CAO ; Jing XU
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(1):14-19
Objective To identify factors affecting and key environmental factors of the Oncomelania hupensis snail density in the Yangtze River Delta region using machine learning methods. Methods Administrative village-level O. hupensis snail survey data in the Yangtze River Delta (including Shanghai Municipality, Jiangsu Province, Zhejiang Province and Anhui Province) from 2011 to 2021 were retrieved from the Information Management System for Parasitic Disease Control of Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Environmental factor data were captured from the Google Earth Engine platform, including elevation, slope, terrain, normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI), vegetation type, soil type, total petroleum hydrocarbon (TPH), ammonium nitrogen, inorganic nitrogen, dissolved oxygen, pH of water, chemical oxygen demand (COD) and inorganic phosphorus, and climatic factor data in the study region were retrieved from the Copernicus Climate Data Store, including annual precipitation, aridity index and annual mean temperature (AMT). O. hupensis snail survey data in the Yangtze River Delta region from 2011 to 2021 were randomly divided into a training set (70%) and a test set (30%), and five machine learning models were selected for machine learning model construction and comparative analysis of the O. hupensis snail density using the software R 4.3.0, including random forest (RF), eXtreme gradient boosting (XGBoost), support vector machine (SVM), gradient boosting machine (GBM) and neural network (NN). The XGBoost model was employed to construct a predictive model for the O. hupensis snail density, and the impact of each environmental factor on O. hupensis snail distribution was quantified. The SHapley Additive exPlanations (SHAPs) values were calculated to estimate the average contribution of each variable to the model prediction, and the core environmental factors affecting the O. hupensis snail population density were screened. Results Among the five machine learning models, the XGBoost model exhibited the optimal comprehensive performance, with the coefficient of determination (R2) of 0.855, mean squared error (MSE) of 0.188, root mean squared error (RMSE) of 0.434 and mean absolute error (MAE) of 0.155, respectively. Analysis of factors affecting the O. hupensis snail density with the XGBoost model showed that among the 16 environmental factors, the top four high-impact factors ranked by SHAPs values included annual precipitation, elevation, aridity index and NDVI, with cumulative SHAPs contributions of 75%, which was higher than that of other environmental factors. If NDVI was higher than 0.6, the O. hupensis snail density increased with NDVI and peaked if NDVI was 0.8 (1.60 snails/0.1 m2). The O. hupensis snail density increased with elevation if the elevation ranged from 14 to 40 m, and slowly rose if the annual precipitation ranged from 900 to 1 300 mm, and then increased rapidly to the peak (1.52 snails/0.1 m2) if the annual precipitation ranged from 1 300 to 1 500 mm. In addition, the O. hupensis snail density increased rapidly to the maximum (1.60 snails/0.1 m2) if the aridity index ranged from 0.8 to 1.1, and decreased gradually if the aridity index exceeded 1.1. Conclusions The XGBoost model shows excellent performance in prediction of the O. hupensis snail density and identification of key environmental factors in the Yangtze River Delta region. Annual precipitation, elevation, aridity index and NDVI are key environmental factors affecting the distribution and density of O. hupensis snails in the Yangtze River Delta region.
4.Three-dimensional finite element analysis of digital wire loop space maintainers for missing deciduous teeth.
Lijuan MA ; Yonghui TENG ; Yong WANG ; Yijiao ZHAO ; Xinyue ZHANG ; Qingzhao QIN ; Dong YIN
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(2):376-383
OBJECTIVE:
To establish a three-dimensional finite element model of a digital wire loop space maintainer for the mandible and primary tooth loss, in order to investigate the stress, deformation, and shear force experienced by patients with the loss of the second primary molar when wearing the wire loop space maintainer.
METHODS:
Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) scans were performed on the patients to create a digital model of the mandible with the absence of the second primary molar using Mimics 21.0 software. A digital model integrating the crown's retention and the wire loop structure of the full crown and ring wire loop space maintainer was constructed using pediatric space maintainer design software, utilizing three different materials: cobalt-chromium alloy, polyether ether ketone (PEEK), and titanium alloy. In ANSYS Work Beach 2023 R2 software, vertical loads of 70 N, tilted 45° along the long axis of the tooth loads of 70 N, and a 10 N load on the surface of the wire loop were applied to the occlusal surfaces of models 46 and 84, simulating centric and lateral occlusions during chewing with the wire loop space maintainer in place. The stress states of the wire loop space maintainer and supporting teeth were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Under various loading conditions, the maximum principal stress of the ring wire loop space maintainer was significantly lower than that of the full crown. Stress contour maps indicated that the peak of the maximum principal stress occurred at the junction of the wire loop and crown structure, indicating that this area was more susceptible to fracture. The ring wire loop space maintainer made from PEEK material exhibited the lowest maximum shear stress on the internal organizational surfaces, with equivalent stresses of 23.18 MPa and 36.35 MPa for models 46 and 84, respectively. Stress contour maps demonstrated that the maximum stress on tooth 46 was located at its mesial, while the maximum stress on tooth 84 was situated near the root area on its distal, in contact with the wire loop space maintainer.
CONCLUSION
In cases of second primary molar loss, wearing the digital ring wire loop space maintainer can effectively distribute stress, and the ring wire loop space maintainer made from PEEK material reduces the stress experienced by supporting teeth to some extent, demonstrating its superiority in clinical application.
Finite Element Analysis
;
Humans
;
Tooth, Deciduous
;
Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
;
Space Maintenance, Orthodontic/methods*
;
Imaging, Three-Dimensional
;
Orthodontic Wires
;
Dental Stress Analysis
;
Mandible
;
Stress, Mechanical
5.Differences in clinical and laboratory features and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasm
Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JA ; Chenwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):223-230
Objective:To compare the clinical and laboratory characteristics and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) .Methods:Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 1,464 primary adult patients diagnosed with MDS at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024. Collected data were retrospectively analyzed and compared with 2,191 patients from the International Working Group for the Prognosis of Myelodysplastic Syndromes (IWG-PM) .Results:Chinese patients were significantly younger (median age: 56 years vs. 72 years, P<0.001) and experienced more severe hematopenia ( P<0.001) compared with patients from the IWG-PM. Further, Chinese patients exhibited a higher percentage of isolated del (20q), +8, and complex karyotypes as well as a lower percentage of normal karyotypes, del (5q), and -Y ( P<0.001). Higher U2AF1, NRAS, and NPM1 mutation rates and lower ASXL1, SF3B1, and RUNX1 mutation rates were observed in Chinese patients than in participants from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). No significant difference in overall survival (OS) was found between the two groups (median OS: 48 [95% CI: 40 - 56]months, vs. 45[95% CI: 40 - 49] months; P=0.449). Among participants aged ≤45 years, Chinese patients demonstrated more trisomy 8 ( P=0.070) and U2AF1 mutation ( P<0.001) and higher 4-year OS rate compared with those from the IWG-PM (75.5% vs. 62.1%, P=0.001). Among participants aged ≥70 years, Chinese patients exhibited more complex karyotypes but fewer del (5q) as well as more NPM1 but less SF3B1 and TET2 compared with those from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). Chinese patients demonstrated shorter survival (median OS: 20 [95% CI: 13 - 27] months vs. 37 [95% CI: 32 - 42] months, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Chinese and Western MDS patients differ in age of onset, clinical features, and cytogenetic or molecular genetic abnormalities, with significant differences persisting in age-matched groups. Although the OS is similar, disparities exist in survival for younger and older patients between the two populations.
6.Analysis of the association between pre- and post-treatment genetic mutation status and treatment efficacy and survival in patients with newly diagnosed myelodysplastic syndromes with excess blasts receiving hypomethylating agent therapy
Ting ZHONG ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Lijuan PAN ; Shiqiang QU ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Zhijian XIAO ; Bing LI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(5):417-424
Objective:To investigate the association between pre- and post-treatment gene mutation profiles and clinical outcomes (treatment response and prognosis) in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes with excess blasts (MDS-EB) receiving hypomethylating agent (HMA) monotherapy.Methods:The clinical characteristics, treatment efficacy, and survival outcomes of 69 treatment-naive patients with MDS-EB who underwent next-generation sequencing (NGS) before treatment and completed at least 4 cycles of HMA monotherapy at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, CAMS & PUMC, between June 2016 and September 2023, were retrospectively analyzed.Results:① The cohort comprised 47 males and 22 females with a median age of 62 years (range: 41-80). Thirty-nine patients were classified as MDS-EB1 and 30 as MDS-EB2. The median number of treatment cycles was 6 (range: 4-35). The median follow-up duration was 22 months (range: 5-72), and the median overall survival (OS) was 32 months (95% CI: 27-43). ② The presence of DTA (DNMT3A, TET2, or ASXL1) mutations, signaling pathway mutations, transcription factor mutations, or splicing factor mutations before HMA treatment showed no significant association with the best response within 4 treatment cycles, duration of response (DOR), or OS. TP53 mutation status was significantly associated with DOR and shorter OS. The median DOR was 3 months (95% CI: 1-10) for patients with biallelic TP53 mutations, 10 months (95% CI: 3-34) for those with monoallelic TP53 mutations, and 16 months (95% CI: 8-27) in patients without TP53 mutations ( P=0.032). The median OS was 16 months (95% CI: 7-38), 15 months (95% CI: 6-40), and 35 months (95% CI: 14-91), respectively ( P<0.001). ③ Neither the Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R) nor the Molecular International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-M) could predict the best response within 4 treatment cycles or DOR in patients receiving HMA therapy. ④ Among patients without TP53 mutations, the median OS was 55 months (95% CI: 9-106) for the major clone significant clearance group ( n=14) and 31 months (95% CI: 16-184) for the major clone non-significant clearance group ( n=10) ( P=0.013). For patients who responded to HMA treatment and had significant major clone clearance, the 3-year OS rate reached (77.8±13.9) %. Conclusion:For MDS-EB patients receiving HMA monotherapy, single gene mutations, IPSS-R, and IPSS-M could not effectively predict treatment outcomes before therapy. However, for patients without TP53 mutations, monitoring the degree of major clone clearance by NGS during treatment may predict the long-term efficacy in MDS patients receiving HMA therapy.
7.Efficacy and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome
Shiqiang QU ; Ningning LIU ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Bing LI ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Xiaofei AI ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):611-617
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome (L-HES) .Methods:We retrospectively reviewed clinical data from 16 consecutive patients diagnosed with L-HES at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, between July 2019 and October 2024. A control group of 65 patients with idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome (iHES), diagnosed during the same period, was used for comparison. Clinical and laboratory characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes were compared between the two groups.Results:The most frequently involved organs at presentation in patients with L-HES were the skin (75.0%), gastrointestinal tract (25.0%), respiratory tract (18.8%), lymph nodes (18.8%), heart (12.5%), and spleen (6.3%). Compared with iHES patients, patients with L-HES had a significantly higher incidence of skin involvement ( P=0.016), with no statistically significant differences observed in the involvement of other organs. No statistically significant differences were found in complete blood count parameters between the two groups. Multiparameter flow cytometry revealed that the median percentage of CD3 -CD4 + T cells in the peripheral blood of patients with L-HES was 4.08% ( IQR: 1.64%-32.78%), with a median absolute count of 0.10 (0.05-0.55) ×10 9/L. Serum immunoglobulin E (IgE) levels were significantly higher in the L-HES group than in the iHES group ( P<0.001). Clonal rearrangement of T-cell receptor genes was detected in 75.0% of patients with L-HES. After diagnosis, 14 patients with L-HES received glucocorticoids as first-line therapy, yielding an overall response rate of 92.9%. During glucocorticoid tapering, 11 patients experienced recurrent eosinophilia or worsening of clinical symptoms. Three patients received interferon-alpha as a second-line therapy, with two achieving complete remission. After a median follow-up of 16 months ( IQR: 8-28 months), one patient died of cardiac insufficiency 8 months after diagnosis, and no cases of lymphoma transformation were observed. The 2-year overall survival rate was (91.7±8.0) %, which did not significantly differ from that of the iHES group (96.2±2.6) % ( P=0.746) . Conclusions:Patients with L-HES generally have a favorable prognosis and are often characterized by skin involvement and significantly elevated serum IgE levels at diagnosis. They typically respond well to glucocorticoid therapy, although relapse is common during dose tapering. Interferon-alpha may serve as an effective second-line therapeutic option.
8.Prognostic value of the FS-15 frailty score in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes
Xin WANG ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Bing LI ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yue ZHONG ; Binhan JIANG ; Linlin LIU ; Jinying ZHAO ; Wenjun XIE ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):806-814
Objective:To identify the prognostic value of the Revised 15-item Myelodysplastic Syndrome-specific frailty scale (FS-15) in Chinese patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) .Methods:This retrospective study analyzed 812 patients with newly diagnosed MDS admitted to the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, and Peking Union Medical College from August 2016 to June 2023. Patients were assessed using the FS-15 and subsequently categorized into frail and non-frail groups. Clinical and laboratory characteristics, as well as overall survival (OS), were compared between these groups.Results:① The median patient age was 55 years ( IQR 45–64), with a median follow-up of 22.5 months (95% CI: 20.2–24.9) and a median OS of 43.3 months (95% CI: 36.8–49.8). The median FS-15 score was 0.42, with a cutoff value of 0.44. Male patients demonstrated higher median FS-15 scores than female patients (0.42 vs 0.38, P=0.006). In both the Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R; P=0.001) and Molecular International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-M; P=0.014) stratifications, FS-15 scores were significantly higher in the very high-risk group compared with the very low-risk group. ② The median OS was 54.7 months (95% CI: 47.5–NA) and 31.5 months (95% CI: 22.9–41.0) in the nonfrail ( n=452) and frail groups ( n=360), respectively ( P<0.001). The 3-year OS rates were (63.2 ± 3.2) % and (46.4 ± 3.6) % for the non-frail and frail groups, with 5-year OS rates of (49.9 ± 4.7) % and (32.0 ± 4.3) %, respectively ( P<0.001). ③Subgroup analysis revealed that nonfrail patients demonstrated significantly higher 3-year OS rates than frail patients in both the IPSS-M low-risk and very high-risk groups (all P<0.05). Similarly, nonfrail patients demonstrated superior 3-year OS rates compared with frail patients in the IPSS-R very low-risk, low-risk, and high-risk groups (all P<0.05). ④Among patients receiving hypomethylating agent therapy, the overall response rate was significantly higher in the non-frail group than in the frail group (86.7% vs 64.6%, P=0.007). Moreover, the frail group experienced higher rates of treatment-related adverse events, including febrile neutropenia (67.1% vs 47.4%, P=0.016) and liver function abnormalities (30.0% vs 14.5%, P=0.023), compared with the non-frail group. Conclusion:The FS-15 frailty score is a feasible and effective tool for assessing frailty in patients newly diagnosed with MDS in China and serves as a valuable prognostic indicator.
9.Clinical and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms patients with NFE2 gene mutations
Songyang ZHAO ; Bing LI ; Zefeng XU ; Tiejun QIN ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Qi SUN ; Yujiao JIA ; Yiru YAN ; Jingye GONG ; Fuhui LI ; Xin WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):943-951
Objective:To explore the clinical features and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) patients with NFE2 gene mutations.Methods:Gene targeted sequencing was used to detect NFE2 gene mutation in 723 patients diagnosed with MPNs who were admitted to Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College between April 2021 and June 2023. The association between NFE2 gene mutations and clinical features and molecular characteristics of MPNs patients were retrospectively analyzed.Results:Among 723 patients with MPNs, NFE2 gene mutations were found in 41 cases (5.7%) . NFE2 gene mutations were predominantly frameshift mutations (44.4%) , followed by nonsense mutations (33.3%) . The median number of mutations in patients with NFE2 gene mutations (4 [2,5]) was higher compared to the group without NFE2 gene mutations (2, [1,3]) ( P<0.001) . NFE2 gene mutations frequently co-occurred with mutations in MPL, ATM, PPM1D, and TET1. NFE2 gene mutations were mostly sub-clonal events, with 80.5% occurring after MPNs driver mutations (JAK2, CALR, or MPL) . NFE2 mutations were correlated with older age [median age: 60 (54, 67) years vs 54 (41, 63) years, P=0.001]. Patients with NFE2 gene mutations had a higher incidence of pre-diagnosis thrombosis (39.0% vs 22.0%, P=0.012) and pre-diagnosis arterial thrombosis (36.6% vs 20.4%, P=0.014) . Using a logistic regression analysis model adjusting for age and comorbidities (including chronic infections, malignancies, and autoimmune diseases) , NFE2 gene mutation was identified as an independent determinant of elevated tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) ( OR=2.747, 95% CI: 1.143-6.605, P=0.024) , interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) ( OR=2.689, 95% CI: 1.191-6.076, P=0.017) , IL-10 ( OR=3.219, 95% CI: 1.343-7.717, P=0.009) , IL-12P70 ( OR=3.397, 95% CI:1.003-11.508, P=0.049) , IL-17 ( OR=2.284, 95% CI: 1.017-5.127, P=0.045) . In polycythaemia vera (PV) patients with the NFE2 gene mutation, the proportion of those classified as high-risk is notably higher in both the IWG-PV and mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for PV (MIPSS-PV) (66.7% vs 25.3% for IWG-PV, P=0.033; 22.2% vs 2.0% for MIPSS-PV, P=0.013) . Similarly, for essential thrombocythaemia (ET) patients, the proportion in the high-risk group of the mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for ET (MIPSS-ET) is significantly higher (15.4% vs 6.1%, P=0.021) . No statistically significant differences were observed in overall survival or cumulative incidence of thrombosis between NFE2-mutated (38 cases) and non-mutated MPNs patients (671 cases, P>0.05) . Conclusion:NFE2 gene mutations in MPNs were predominantly frameshift mutations. NFE2 gene mutations were correlated with older age, elevated levels of several inflammatory factors (including TNF-α、IFN-γ、IL-10、IL-12P70、IL-17) , and they mostly occurred in late-stage of MPNs.
10.Myelodysplastic neoplasms with acute myeloid leukemia-like mutations: clinical features, molecular profiles, and prognosis
Zefei BAO ; Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JIA ; Chengwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):997-1004
Objective:To investigate the clinical, laboratory, and prognostic features of myelodysplastic neoplasm (MDS) patients harboring acute myeloid leukemia (AML) -like mutations.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed clinical, molecular, and outcome data from 1 464 adults with primary MDS diagnosed at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024.Results:AML-like mutations were detected in 64 patients (4.4% ). Compared with patients without AML-like mutations, those with AML-like mutations were younger [median 50 ( IQR 39–60) vs 56 (45, 65) years; P=0.001], more often female (51.6% vs 35.4% ; P=0.009), had higher bone marrow blast percentage [6.5% (3.0%, 10.5% ) vs 2.5% (1.0%, 7.0% ) ; P<0.001], a higher rate of normal karyotype (75.0% vs 48.1% ; P<0.001), and lower hemoglobin levels [73 (67, 82) g/L vs 80 (66, 98) g/L; P=0.006]. The AML-like group had a higher number of gene mutations than the non-AML-like group [3 ( IQR 2–4) vs 2 (1, 3) ; P<0.001). It was enriched for mutations in NPM1, DNMT3A, WT1, PTPN11, NRAS, BCOR, FLT3, CEBPA, and MYC (all P<0.05) and had lower rates of U2AF1, ASXL1, and TP53 mutations (all P<0.05). Overall survival (OS) did not differ between groups ( P=0.730) ; however, the AML-like group had significantly shorter leukemia-free survival (LFS) [19 months (95% CI: 13–25) vs 46 months (95% CI: 38–54) ; P=0.012] and a higher 2-year cumulative incidence of AML transformation [ (41.7±9.1) % vs (10.4±1.1) % ; P<0.001]. Within the AML-like group, OS, LFS, and cumulative incidence of AML transformation did not differ between patients with low blasts and those with excess blasts (IB). Multivariable Cox regression identified age ≥60 years and PTPN11 mutations as independent adverse prognostic factors for OS, while DNMT3A, PTPN11, and FLT3 mutations independently predicted leukemic transformation. Conclusions:MDS patients harboring AML-like mutations exhibit distinct clinical and molecular features and a higher risk of progression to AML.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail