1.Development of an artificial intelligence-based automatic MRI scoring model for extramural vascular invasion in rectal cancer and its prognostic value
Haitao HUANG ; Yunrui YE ; Lifen YAN ; Yanfen CUI ; Lili FENG ; Huifen YE ; Yulin LIU ; Ying ZHU ; Zhongwei CHEN ; Zhenhui LI ; Ke ZHAO ; Zaiyi LIU ; Changhong LIANG
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(11):1267-1274
Objective:To develop an artificial intelligence (AI)-based automatic scoring model for magnetic resonance imaging-detected extramural vascular invasion (AI-mrEMVI) and evaluate its performance and prognostic value in patients with rectal cancer.Methods:In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, a total of 2 501 rectal cancer patients from seven centers between November 2012 and December 2020 were included and divided into completely independent training ( n=1 830) and validation ( n=671) cohorts. A nnUNet-based AI-mrEMVI scoring model was constructed. Manual mrEMVI scores assigned by two radiologists served as the reference standard for accessing the accuracy of the AI-mrEMVI scoring. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox regression were used to evaluate the prognostic stratification ability of the AI-mrEMVI scores. The concordance index (C-index) was calculated to evaluate prognostic performance. Results:In the validation cohort, the manual mrEMVI scores were 0-2 in 425 patients (63.3%), 3 in 89 (13.4%), and 4 in 157 (23.4%). The AI-mrEMVI model identified 0-2 in 375 patients (55.9%), 3 in 95 (14.2%), and 4 in 201 (30.0%), with an overall accuracy of 81.1% (544/671, 95% CI 77.9%-84.0%). The 3-year disease-free survival (DFS) rates for patients with AI-mrEMVI scores of 0-2, 3, and 4 were 85.2%, 70.0%, and 58.2%, respectively, and the 5-year overall survival (OS) rates were 87.2%, 81.6%, and 62.6%, respectively (DFS: χ2=48.74, P<0.001; OS: χ2=30.04, P<0.001). Multivariable Cox regression showed that for DFS, AI-mrEMVI scores of 3 and 4 were associated with hazard ratios ( HR) of 1.75 (95% CI 1.11-2.77, P=0.016) and 2.65 (95% CI 1.86-3.78, P<0.001), respectively. For OS, an AI-mrEMVI score of 4 was associated with an HR of 2.56 (95% CI 1.62-4.03, P<0.001). The C-index values of the AI-mrEMVI scoring model for predicting DFS and OS were 0.647 (95% CI 0.608-0.686) and 0.650 (95% CI 0.598-0.702), respectively. Conclusion:The proposed AI-mrEMVI automatic scoring model demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy and performed favorably in predicting DFS and OS prognostic risk in patients with rectal cancer.
2.Development of an artificial intelligence-based automatic MRI scoring model for extramural vascular invasion in rectal cancer and its prognostic value
Haitao HUANG ; Yunrui YE ; Lifen YAN ; Yanfen CUI ; Lili FENG ; Huifen YE ; Yulin LIU ; Ying ZHU ; Zhongwei CHEN ; Zhenhui LI ; Ke ZHAO ; Zaiyi LIU ; Changhong LIANG
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(11):1267-1274
Objective:To develop an artificial intelligence (AI)-based automatic scoring model for magnetic resonance imaging-detected extramural vascular invasion (AI-mrEMVI) and evaluate its performance and prognostic value in patients with rectal cancer.Methods:In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, a total of 2 501 rectal cancer patients from seven centers between November 2012 and December 2020 were included and divided into completely independent training ( n=1 830) and validation ( n=671) cohorts. A nnUNet-based AI-mrEMVI scoring model was constructed. Manual mrEMVI scores assigned by two radiologists served as the reference standard for accessing the accuracy of the AI-mrEMVI scoring. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox regression were used to evaluate the prognostic stratification ability of the AI-mrEMVI scores. The concordance index (C-index) was calculated to evaluate prognostic performance. Results:In the validation cohort, the manual mrEMVI scores were 0-2 in 425 patients (63.3%), 3 in 89 (13.4%), and 4 in 157 (23.4%). The AI-mrEMVI model identified 0-2 in 375 patients (55.9%), 3 in 95 (14.2%), and 4 in 201 (30.0%), with an overall accuracy of 81.1% (544/671, 95% CI 77.9%-84.0%). The 3-year disease-free survival (DFS) rates for patients with AI-mrEMVI scores of 0-2, 3, and 4 were 85.2%, 70.0%, and 58.2%, respectively, and the 5-year overall survival (OS) rates were 87.2%, 81.6%, and 62.6%, respectively (DFS: χ2=48.74, P<0.001; OS: χ2=30.04, P<0.001). Multivariable Cox regression showed that for DFS, AI-mrEMVI scores of 3 and 4 were associated with hazard ratios ( HR) of 1.75 (95% CI 1.11-2.77, P=0.016) and 2.65 (95% CI 1.86-3.78, P<0.001), respectively. For OS, an AI-mrEMVI score of 4 was associated with an HR of 2.56 (95% CI 1.62-4.03, P<0.001). The C-index values of the AI-mrEMVI scoring model for predicting DFS and OS were 0.647 (95% CI 0.608-0.686) and 0.650 (95% CI 0.598-0.702), respectively. Conclusion:The proposed AI-mrEMVI automatic scoring model demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy and performed favorably in predicting DFS and OS prognostic risk in patients with rectal cancer.
3.TET3-mediated DNA demethylation modification activates SHP2 expression to promote endometrial cancer progression through the EGFR/ERK pathway
Fen XUE ; Lifen LIU ; Xueqiang TAO ; Weipei ZHU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(5):e64-
Objective:
Src homology phosphotyrosin phosphatase 2 (SHP2) has been implicated in the progression of several cancer types. However, its function in endometrial cancer (EC) remains unclear. Here, we report that the ten-eleven translocation 3 (TET3)-mediated DNA demethylation modification is responsible for the oncogenic role of SHP2 in EC and explore the detailed mechanism.
Methods:
The transcriptomic differences between EC tissues and control tissues were analyzed using bioinformatics tools, followed by protein-protein interaction network establishment. EC cells were treated with shRNA targeting SHP2 alone or in combination with isoprocurcumenol, an epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) signaling activator.The cell biological behavior was examined using cell counting kit-8, colony formation, flow cytometry, scratch assay, and transwell assays, and the median inhibition concentration values to medroxyprogesterone acetate/gefitinib were calculated. The binding of TET3 to the SHP2 promoter was verified. EC cells with TET3 knockdown and combined with SHP2 overexpression were selected to construct tumor xenografts in mice.
Results:
TET3 and SHP2 were overexpressed in EC cells. TET3 bound to the SHP2 promoter, thereby increasing the DNA hydroxymethylation modification and activating SHP2 to induce the EGFR/extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) pathway. Knockdown of TET3 or SHP2 inhibited EC cell malignant aggressiveness and impaired the EGFR/ERK pathway. Silencing of TET3 inhibited the tumorigenic capacity of EC cells, and ectopic expression of SHP2 or isoprocurcumenol reversed the inhibitory effect of TET3 knockdown on the biological activity of EC cells.
Conclusion
TET3 promoted the DNA demethylation modification in the SHP2 promoter and activated SHP2, thus activating the EGFR/ERK pathway and leading to EC progression.
4.Efficacy and safety study of standardized mite allergen specific immunotherapy with no reduction during maintenance in children with respiratory allergic disease
Ying LIANG ; Yi ZHONG ; Yunyan LI ; Lingping ZHU ; Lifen YANG ; Shuxian OU ; Zhuanggui CHEN ; Pingping ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(6):768-777
Objective:To explore the optimal regimen of standardized mite allergen immunotherapy for airway allergic diseases in children, and to observe the clinical efficacy, safety and compliance.Method:Use a retrospective real-world study, clinical data from 156 children aged 5-16 years who received subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) with double mite allergen preparation in the pediatrics department of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat sen University from June 2019 to September 2020 were selected for allergic rhinitis (AR) and/or allergic asthma (bronchial asthma, BA), including gender, age, total VAS(visual analogue scale) score and CSMS(combined symptom and medication scores) score at different time points (before treatment, 4-6 months, 1 year, and 2 years after initiation of desensitization), peripheral blood eosinophil counts (EOS), serum total IgE (tIgE), specific IgE (tIgE), and serum IgE (tIgE), specific IgE (sIgE), tIgG4, and incidence of local and systemic adverse reactions. All patients had a consistent regimen during the initial treatment phase (dose-escalation phase), which was performed as directed. Among them, 81 cases (observation group) continued to continue subcutaneous injection of 1 ml of vial No. 3 every 4-6 weeks during the dose maintenance phase, while 75 cases (control group) followed the old traditional regimen during the maintenance phase (i.e., change to a new vial to halve the amount of vial No. 3 by 0.5 ml, and then 0.75 ml after 1-2 weeks, and 1 ml in a further interval of 1-2 weeks). The clinical efficacy, safety and adherence to the treatment were compared between the two groups.Results:A total of 81 cases of 156 children were included in the observation group, of which 58 children with AR, 15 children with BA, and 8 children with AR combined with BA; 75 cases were included in the conventional control group, of which 52 children with AR, 16 children with BA, and 7 children with AR combined with BA. In terms of safety, the difference in the incidence of local and systemic adverse reactions between the two groups was not statistically significant ( χ2=1.541 for local adverse reactions in the control group, χ2=0.718 for the observation group; χ2=0.483 for systemic adverse reactions in the control group, χ2=0.179 for the observation group, P value >0.05 for all of these), and there were no grade Ⅱ or higher systemic adverse reactions in any of them. In the control group, there were 15 cases of dropout at 2 years of follow-up, with a dropout rate of 20.0%; in the observation group, there were 7 cases of dropout at 2 years of follow-up, with a dropout rate of 8.6%, and there was a statistically significant difference in the dropout rates of the patients in the two groups ( χ2=4.147, P<0.05). Comparison of serological indexes and efficacy (compared with baseline at 3 different time points after treatment, i.e., 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years after treatment), CSMS scores of the observation group and the conventional control group at 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years after treatment were significantly decreased compared with the baseline status ( t-values of the conventional group were 13.783, 20.086 and 20.384, respectively, all P-values <0.001, and t-values of the observation group were 15.480, 27.087, 28.938, all P-values <0.001), and VAS scores also decreased significantly from baseline status in both groups at 4-6 months, 1 year, and 2 years of treatment ( t-values of 14.008, 17.963, and 27.512 in the conventional control group, respectively, with all P-values <0.001, and t-values of 9.436, 13.184, and 22.377 in the observation group, respectively; all P-values <0.001). Intergroup comparisons showed no statistically significant differences in CSMS at baseline status, 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years ( t-values 0.621, 0.473, 1.825, and 0.342, respectively, and P-values 0.536, 0.637, 0.070, and 0.733, respectively), and VAS was no statistically significant difference in comparison between groups at different time points ( t-values of 1.663, 0.095, 0.305, 0.951, P-values of 0.099, 0.925, 0.761, 0.343, respectively); suggesting that the treatment regimens of the observation group and the conventional control group were clinically effective, and that the two regimens were comparable in terms of efficacy. The peripheral blood eosinophil counts of the observation group and the conventional control group decreased significantly from the baseline status at 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years of treatment ( t-values of the conventional group were 3.453, 5.469, 6.273, P-values <0.05, and the t-values of the observation group were 2.900, 4.575, 5.988, P-values <0.05, respectively). 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years compared with the baseline status tIgE showed a trend of increasing and then decreasing ( t-value in the conventional group was -5.328, -4.254, -0.690, P-value was 0.000, 0.000, 0.492, respectively, and t-value in the observation group was -6.087, -5.087, -0.324, P-value was 0.000, 0.000, 0.745, respectively). However, the results of intergroup comparisons showed no statistically significant differences in serological indices and efficacy between the two groups in terms of peripheral blood eosinophil counts at baseline status, 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years ( t-values of 0.723, 1.553, 0.766, and 0.234, respectively; P-values of 0.471, 0.122, 0.445, and 0.815, respectively), tIgE ( t-values of 0.170, -0.166, -0.449, 0.839, P-values 0.865, 0.868, 0.654, 0.403, respectively), tIgG4 ( t-values 1.507, 1.467, -0.337, 0.804, P-values 0.134, 0.145, 0.737, 0.422, respectively). Conclusion:Both immunotherapy regimens for airway allergic diseases with double mite allergen subcutaneous immunotherapy have significant clinical efficacy, low incidence of adverse reactions, and the observation group has better patient compliance than the control group.
5.Efficacy and safety study of standardized mite allergen specific immunotherapy with no reduction during maintenance in children with respiratory allergic disease
Ying LIANG ; Yi ZHONG ; Yunyan LI ; Lingping ZHU ; Lifen YANG ; Shuxian OU ; Zhuanggui CHEN ; Pingping ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(6):768-777
Objective:To explore the optimal regimen of standardized mite allergen immunotherapy for airway allergic diseases in children, and to observe the clinical efficacy, safety and compliance.Method:Use a retrospective real-world study, clinical data from 156 children aged 5-16 years who received subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) with double mite allergen preparation in the pediatrics department of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat sen University from June 2019 to September 2020 were selected for allergic rhinitis (AR) and/or allergic asthma (bronchial asthma, BA), including gender, age, total VAS(visual analogue scale) score and CSMS(combined symptom and medication scores) score at different time points (before treatment, 4-6 months, 1 year, and 2 years after initiation of desensitization), peripheral blood eosinophil counts (EOS), serum total IgE (tIgE), specific IgE (tIgE), and serum IgE (tIgE), specific IgE (sIgE), tIgG4, and incidence of local and systemic adverse reactions. All patients had a consistent regimen during the initial treatment phase (dose-escalation phase), which was performed as directed. Among them, 81 cases (observation group) continued to continue subcutaneous injection of 1 ml of vial No. 3 every 4-6 weeks during the dose maintenance phase, while 75 cases (control group) followed the old traditional regimen during the maintenance phase (i.e., change to a new vial to halve the amount of vial No. 3 by 0.5 ml, and then 0.75 ml after 1-2 weeks, and 1 ml in a further interval of 1-2 weeks). The clinical efficacy, safety and adherence to the treatment were compared between the two groups.Results:A total of 81 cases of 156 children were included in the observation group, of which 58 children with AR, 15 children with BA, and 8 children with AR combined with BA; 75 cases were included in the conventional control group, of which 52 children with AR, 16 children with BA, and 7 children with AR combined with BA. In terms of safety, the difference in the incidence of local and systemic adverse reactions between the two groups was not statistically significant ( χ2=1.541 for local adverse reactions in the control group, χ2=0.718 for the observation group; χ2=0.483 for systemic adverse reactions in the control group, χ2=0.179 for the observation group, P value >0.05 for all of these), and there were no grade Ⅱ or higher systemic adverse reactions in any of them. In the control group, there were 15 cases of dropout at 2 years of follow-up, with a dropout rate of 20.0%; in the observation group, there were 7 cases of dropout at 2 years of follow-up, with a dropout rate of 8.6%, and there was a statistically significant difference in the dropout rates of the patients in the two groups ( χ2=4.147, P<0.05). Comparison of serological indexes and efficacy (compared with baseline at 3 different time points after treatment, i.e., 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years after treatment), CSMS scores of the observation group and the conventional control group at 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years after treatment were significantly decreased compared with the baseline status ( t-values of the conventional group were 13.783, 20.086 and 20.384, respectively, all P-values <0.001, and t-values of the observation group were 15.480, 27.087, 28.938, all P-values <0.001), and VAS scores also decreased significantly from baseline status in both groups at 4-6 months, 1 year, and 2 years of treatment ( t-values of 14.008, 17.963, and 27.512 in the conventional control group, respectively, with all P-values <0.001, and t-values of 9.436, 13.184, and 22.377 in the observation group, respectively; all P-values <0.001). Intergroup comparisons showed no statistically significant differences in CSMS at baseline status, 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years ( t-values 0.621, 0.473, 1.825, and 0.342, respectively, and P-values 0.536, 0.637, 0.070, and 0.733, respectively), and VAS was no statistically significant difference in comparison between groups at different time points ( t-values of 1.663, 0.095, 0.305, 0.951, P-values of 0.099, 0.925, 0.761, 0.343, respectively); suggesting that the treatment regimens of the observation group and the conventional control group were clinically effective, and that the two regimens were comparable in terms of efficacy. The peripheral blood eosinophil counts of the observation group and the conventional control group decreased significantly from the baseline status at 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years of treatment ( t-values of the conventional group were 3.453, 5.469, 6.273, P-values <0.05, and the t-values of the observation group were 2.900, 4.575, 5.988, P-values <0.05, respectively). 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years compared with the baseline status tIgE showed a trend of increasing and then decreasing ( t-value in the conventional group was -5.328, -4.254, -0.690, P-value was 0.000, 0.000, 0.492, respectively, and t-value in the observation group was -6.087, -5.087, -0.324, P-value was 0.000, 0.000, 0.745, respectively). However, the results of intergroup comparisons showed no statistically significant differences in serological indices and efficacy between the two groups in terms of peripheral blood eosinophil counts at baseline status, 4-6 months, 1 year and 2 years ( t-values of 0.723, 1.553, 0.766, and 0.234, respectively; P-values of 0.471, 0.122, 0.445, and 0.815, respectively), tIgE ( t-values of 0.170, -0.166, -0.449, 0.839, P-values 0.865, 0.868, 0.654, 0.403, respectively), tIgG4 ( t-values 1.507, 1.467, -0.337, 0.804, P-values 0.134, 0.145, 0.737, 0.422, respectively). Conclusion:Both immunotherapy regimens for airway allergic diseases with double mite allergen subcutaneous immunotherapy have significant clinical efficacy, low incidence of adverse reactions, and the observation group has better patient compliance than the control group.
6.TET3-mediated DNA demethylation modification activates SHP2 expression to promote endometrial cancer progression through the EGFR/ERK pathway
Fen XUE ; Lifen LIU ; Xueqiang TAO ; Weipei ZHU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(5):e64-
Objective:
Src homology phosphotyrosin phosphatase 2 (SHP2) has been implicated in the progression of several cancer types. However, its function in endometrial cancer (EC) remains unclear. Here, we report that the ten-eleven translocation 3 (TET3)-mediated DNA demethylation modification is responsible for the oncogenic role of SHP2 in EC and explore the detailed mechanism.
Methods:
The transcriptomic differences between EC tissues and control tissues were analyzed using bioinformatics tools, followed by protein-protein interaction network establishment. EC cells were treated with shRNA targeting SHP2 alone or in combination with isoprocurcumenol, an epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) signaling activator.The cell biological behavior was examined using cell counting kit-8, colony formation, flow cytometry, scratch assay, and transwell assays, and the median inhibition concentration values to medroxyprogesterone acetate/gefitinib were calculated. The binding of TET3 to the SHP2 promoter was verified. EC cells with TET3 knockdown and combined with SHP2 overexpression were selected to construct tumor xenografts in mice.
Results:
TET3 and SHP2 were overexpressed in EC cells. TET3 bound to the SHP2 promoter, thereby increasing the DNA hydroxymethylation modification and activating SHP2 to induce the EGFR/extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) pathway. Knockdown of TET3 or SHP2 inhibited EC cell malignant aggressiveness and impaired the EGFR/ERK pathway. Silencing of TET3 inhibited the tumorigenic capacity of EC cells, and ectopic expression of SHP2 or isoprocurcumenol reversed the inhibitory effect of TET3 knockdown on the biological activity of EC cells.
Conclusion
TET3 promoted the DNA demethylation modification in the SHP2 promoter and activated SHP2, thus activating the EGFR/ERK pathway and leading to EC progression.
7.TET3-mediated DNA demethylation modification activates SHP2 expression to promote endometrial cancer progression through the EGFR/ERK pathway
Fen XUE ; Lifen LIU ; Xueqiang TAO ; Weipei ZHU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(5):e64-
Objective:
Src homology phosphotyrosin phosphatase 2 (SHP2) has been implicated in the progression of several cancer types. However, its function in endometrial cancer (EC) remains unclear. Here, we report that the ten-eleven translocation 3 (TET3)-mediated DNA demethylation modification is responsible for the oncogenic role of SHP2 in EC and explore the detailed mechanism.
Methods:
The transcriptomic differences between EC tissues and control tissues were analyzed using bioinformatics tools, followed by protein-protein interaction network establishment. EC cells were treated with shRNA targeting SHP2 alone or in combination with isoprocurcumenol, an epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) signaling activator.The cell biological behavior was examined using cell counting kit-8, colony formation, flow cytometry, scratch assay, and transwell assays, and the median inhibition concentration values to medroxyprogesterone acetate/gefitinib were calculated. The binding of TET3 to the SHP2 promoter was verified. EC cells with TET3 knockdown and combined with SHP2 overexpression were selected to construct tumor xenografts in mice.
Results:
TET3 and SHP2 were overexpressed in EC cells. TET3 bound to the SHP2 promoter, thereby increasing the DNA hydroxymethylation modification and activating SHP2 to induce the EGFR/extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) pathway. Knockdown of TET3 or SHP2 inhibited EC cell malignant aggressiveness and impaired the EGFR/ERK pathway. Silencing of TET3 inhibited the tumorigenic capacity of EC cells, and ectopic expression of SHP2 or isoprocurcumenol reversed the inhibitory effect of TET3 knockdown on the biological activity of EC cells.
Conclusion
TET3 promoted the DNA demethylation modification in the SHP2 promoter and activated SHP2, thus activating the EGFR/ERK pathway and leading to EC progression.
8.Correlation among social support, positive coping and job burnout among nurses in Department of Infectious Diseases
Shufang YU ; Weihong ZHU ; Lina WANG ; Lifen WANG ; Pingping LUO ; Jiexia DING
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2022;28(25):3485-3488
Objective:To analyze the correlation among social support, positive coping and job burnout among nurses in Department of Infectious Diseases.Methods:From March 2020 to June 2021, convenience sampling was used to select 110 nurses from Department of Infectious Diseases of 8 ClassⅢ hospitals in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province as the research object. The General Information Questionnaire, Maslach Burnout Inventory, Social Support Rating Scale (SSRS) , and Simple Coping Style Questionnaire (SCSQ) were used to investigate the nurses. Pearson correlation analysis was used analyze the correlation among job burnout, social support and positive coping. A total of 110 questionnaires were distributed, and 102 effective questionnaires were recovered, with an effective recovery rate of 92.73%.Results:Among the 102 nurses in Department of Infectious Diseases, 17.65% (18/102) were in mild burnout, 57.84% (59/102) were in moderate burnout, and 20.59% (21/102) were in severe burnout. The SSRS total score and each dimension score of nurses in Department of Infectious Diseases were positively correlated with the positive coping subscale score of SCSQ ( P<0.05) , and negatively correlated with the emotional exhaustion subscale and depersonalization subscale score of the Maslach Burnout Inventory ( P<0.05) , but it was positively correlated with the personal achievement subscale score ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:The overall job burnout of nurses in Department of Infectious Diseases was moderate to severe level, and social support and positive coping were correlated with job burnout. Nursing managers should develop measures to reduce the job burnout of nurses in Department of Infectious Diseases.
9.Influencing factors and countermeasures of malnutrition in patients with chronic liver failure
Shufang YU ; Weihong ZHU ; Lina WANG ; Pingping LUO ; Lifen WANG ; Panpan CEN
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2022;28(27):3740-3743
Objective:To explore the influencing factors and related countermeasures of malnutrition in patients with chronic liver failure (CLF) .Methods:The convenient sampling method was used to select 80 CLF patients admitted to Hangzhou First People's Hospital from March 2019 to March 2021. The clinical data of CLF patients were collected and patients were divided into the malnutrition group (57 cases) and the non-malnutrition group (23 cases) according to the presence or absence of malnutrition. Logistic regression analysis was used to explore the influencing factors of malnutrition in CLF patients, and to propose corresponding nursing strategies.Results:The incidence of malnutrition in 80 CLF patients was 71.25%. Between malnutrition group and non-malnutritrion group, there were statistical differences in age, smoking, body mass index (BMI) , disease course, etiological composition, Child-Push classification, number of adverse events, triceps skin fold thickness (TSF) , arm muscle circumference (AMC) , gastrocnemius muscle circumference (GC) , prealbumin (PA) and albumin (ALB) ( P<0.05) . Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that age, smoking, etiology, Child-Push classification and number of adverse events were the influencing factors of malnutrition in CLF patients ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:There are many influencing factors of malnutrition in CLF patients, and medical staff should warn the relevant factors and give targeted predictive nursing interventions to reduce the risk of malnutrition in patients.
10.Comprehensive genetic analysis in first or second trimester pregnancy loss using chromosomal microarray with single nucleotide polymorphism probes
Lifen ZHU ; Huimin ZHANG ; Qiting DU ; Xiaofang SUN ; Weiqiang LIU
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2022;39(6):576-580
Objective:To explore possible genetic causes associated with early pregnancy loss using chromosomal microarray analysis (CMA) with single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) probes.Methods:A retrospective review was performed by the CMA of samples from 961 patients who spontaneously aborted in our hospital before the 20th week of pregnancy.Results:(1)The total chromosome abnormality rate in miscarriage samples was 54.44% (515/946), including single chromosome abnormality (39.53%), two chromosome abnormality (2.22%), multi-chromosome abnormality (0.42%), triploidy or hypertriploidy (4.86%), copy number variants (CNVs) in 41 cases (4.33%), regions of homozygosity (ROH, 0.74%), mosaic (2.22%) and chimera (0.11%) . (2) CNV analysis of 41 cases showed that 85.36% were pathogenic and likely pathogenic, 12.20% were classified as clinical significance unknown and 2.44% were interpreted as likely benign; (3) Among the cases of ROH, 2 cases shown whole-genome homozygosity and 1 case had completely homozygous at chromosome 21. The homozygous regions in 2 cases were located at the end of the short arm of chromosome 16, suggesting the mechanism of ROH in such cases could be the result of isodisomy.Conclusion:Chromosome abnormality is an important genetic factor causing pregnancy loss. The application of CMA with SNP probes can indeed improve the detection rate of chromosome abnormalities and evaluate the risk of reproductive fertility in patients with pregnancy loss.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail