1.Mechanisms of Qiaobai cold compress solution in improving acne vulgaris based on transcriptomics and experiment
Zhenjiang XIE ; Weina ZHU ; Liangliang CAO ; Fuqiong ZHOU ; Shupan ZHANG ; Bingwen ZHOU ; Yinsheng CHEN ; Wen LI ; Ying ZHAO
China Pharmacy 2026;37(4):425-430
OBJECTIVE To investigate the mechanism by which Qiaobai cold compress solution (QBCS) improves acne vulgaris (AV) based on transcriptomics and animal experiments. METHODS Rats were randomly divided into a blank control group ( n =6) and a modeling group ( n =30). AV models were established in the modeling group by topical application of oleic acid to the inner surface of both ears, combined with subcutaneous injection of Cutibacterium acnes suspension into the auricle. Successfully modeled rats were further divided into the model group, positive control group (Tretinoin cream, 0.045 g/kg), and QBCS low-, medium-, high-dose groups [3.55, 7.11, 14.22 g/kg (calculated by the amount of crude drug) ] , with 6 rats in each group. Rats in each d rug group were treated with the corresponding drugs once daily for 14 consecutive days. After the final administration, changes in the appearance of the ears and histopathological changes in the ear tissues were observed, and serum levels of inflammatory factors, including tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-6 (IL-6) and IL-1β, were measured. Auricular tissues from the blank control group, model group and QBCS medium-dose group were collected for transcriptome sequencing. Differential expressed genes (DEGs) were screened and subjected to Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes pathway enrichment analysis, followed by validation using real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction and Western blot assay. RESULTS Compared with the model group, rats in all QBCS groups showed alleviated auricular acne symptoms, with reduced epidermal thickening, sebaceous gland hyperplasia, and inflammatory cell infiltration. Serum levels of TNF-α (except for the QBCS low-dose group), IL-6 (except for the QBCS low-dose group) and IL-1β were significantly decreased ( P <0.05). A total of 590 DEGs were identified (blank control group vs. model group), and 596 DEGs were identified (model group vs. QBCS medium-dose group). Above DEGs (blank control group vs. model group) were mainly enriched in Toll-like receptor (TLR) and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) signaling pathways, etc. Validation experiments showed that, compared with model group, low-, medium- and high-dose of QBCS reduced, to varying degrees, the mRNA expression of TNF-α, TLR2, interferon-γ and CXC chemokine ligand 8 in the auricular tissues of AV rats, increased the mRNA expression of peroxisome-proliferator-activated receptor gamma and tumor protein 53, and inhibited the phosphorylation of NF-κB p65 protein as well as the expressions of TLR2 and myeloid differentiation primary response protein 88(MyD88) ( P <0.05). CONCLUSIONS QBCS can alleviate auricular inflammation and skin lesions in AV rats. This effect may be related to inhibition of the TLR/MyD88/NF-κB signaling pathway, thereby suppressing the expression of downstream inflammatory factors such as TNF-α.
2.Unveiling the metabolic fate of drugs through metabolic reaction-based molecular networking.
Haodong ZHU ; Xupeng TONG ; Qi WANG ; Aijing LI ; Zubao WU ; Qiqi WANG ; Pei LIN ; Xinsheng YAO ; Liufang HU ; Liangliang HE ; Zhihong YAO
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(6):3210-3225
Effective annotation of in vivo drug metabolites using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) remains a formidable challenge. Herein, a metabolic reaction-based molecular networking (MRMN) strategy is introduced, which enables the "one-pot" discovery of prototype drugs and their metabolites. MRMN constructs networks by matching metabolic reactions and evaluating MS2 spectral similarity, incorporating innovations and improvements in feature degradation of MS2 spectra, exclusion of endogenous interference, and recognition of redundant nodes. A minimum 75% correlation between structural similarity and MS2 similarity of neighboring metabolites was ensured, mitigating false negatives due to spectral feature degradation. At least 79% of nodes, 49% of edges, and 97% of subnetworks were reduced by an exclusion strategy of endogenous ions compared to the Global Natural Products Social Molecular Networking (GNPS) platform. Furthermore, an approach of redundant ions identification was refined, achieving a 10%-40% recognition rate across different samples. The effectiveness of MRMN was validated through a single compound, plant extract, and mixtures of multiple plant extracts. Notably, MRMN is freely accessible online at https://yaolab.network, broadening its applications.
3.Genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022
Zikun YANG ; Rong WANG ; Zhibin SHEN ; Xiaoyu JIANG ; Xiaofang ZHU ; Liangliang JIANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):39-44
Objective:To analyze the genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022.Methods:Throat swabs were collect from cases with influenza-like illness in three sentinel hospitals and from influenza outbreak events in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022. Real-time fluorescence-based PCR was performed to detect the nucleic acids of influenza viruses in the swab samples. Statistical analysis was conducted using the influenza year as the detection cycle. MDCK cells and chicken embryos were used for virus isolation, and 31 strains of B/Victoria lineage were selected for whole-genome sequencing and genetic analysis.Results:A total of 11 258 throat swabs were collected from ILI cases, and 8.90% (1 002/11 258) of them tested positive for B/Victoria. Except for the period from the winter of 2020 to the spring of 2021, during which no epidemic outbreak of influenza was observed, there were peaks in the prevalence of B/Victoria influenza in winter and spring of the other years, with the positive rates ranging from 12.65% (54/427) to 46.68% (176/377) during peak seasons. Compared with the recommended vaccine strains, the homology of the HA gene nucleotides of the viral strains isolated from 2019 to 2022 ranged from 98.40% to 99.26%, and the homology of amino acids ranged from 96.21% to 98.80%. All isolated strains carried mutations in the 190-helix of the hemagglutinin protein; the strains isolated from 2019 to 2020 had two amino acid insertions at position 160-loop; and the strains isolated from 2021 and 2022 had mutations at positions 120-loop and 150-loop. No drug-resistant mutations were detected in the neuraminidase gene.Conclusions:The B/Victoria strains isolated in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022 have key site variations as compared with the recommended vaccine strains, suggesting a decrease in vaccine immune efficacy. Therefore, it is necessary to strengthen the surveillance of viral mutations to provide reference for updating vaccine strains and formulating epidemic prevention and control measures.
4.Effects of Polygonatum sibiricum polysaccharides on high-sugar diet-in-duced neuroinflammation in mice
Dongfang XU ; Jiachen SUN ; Rui DU ; Keying ZHU ; Yingfei XIA ; Liangliang WU ; Yang WANG
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(7):1275-1288
AIM:To elucidate the mechanism by which Polygonatum sibiricum polysaccharides(PSP)miti-gate high-sugar diet-induced neuroinflammation through the gut microbiota-serum metabolome axis.METHODS:Fifty male ICR mice were divided into 5 groups:control group,model group,low-dose(250 mg/kg)PSP group,high-dose(500 mg/kg)PSP group,and donepezil hydrochloride(3 mg/kg)group.The neuroinflammation model was established through administration of high-sugar chow and 10%sucrose water for 12 weeks.Cognitive function assessment was per-formed utilizing the Morris water maze.Hippocampal histopathology was examined by hematoxylin-eosin(HE)staining,activated microglia were assessed via immunofluorescence,and neuronal apoptosis was evaluated by TUNEL assay.Serum and hippocampal levels of interleukin-6(IL-6),IL-1β,tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)and nitric oxide(NO)were quantified using ELISA and Western blot.Gut microbiota diversity and serum untargeted metabolomics analyses were car-ried out employing 16S rRNA sequencing and LC-MS/GC-MS,respectively.Differential metabolites were screened,and key metabolic pathways were enriched using MetaboAnalyst 6.0.Spearman correlation analysis established relationships between gut microbiota,metabolites,and inflammatory factors.RESULTS:Model mice demonstrated increased escape latency(P<0.05 or P<0.01)and decreased platform crossings(P<0.01)compared with controls,which were reversed by PSP treatment(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Treatment with PSP substantially reduced IL-6,IL-1β,TNF-α and NO levels in se-rum and hippocampus(P<0.05 or P<0.01),diminished inflammatory infiltration,inhibited microglial activation,and re-duced neuronal damage.Gut microbiota analysis demonstrated that PSP increased Lactobacillus and Bacteroides abun-dance while reducing Alistipes(P<0.05).Metabolomics identified 15 differential metabolites(including betaine,kyotor-phin and ε-caprolactam)and highlighted the significance of alanine,aspartate and glutamate metabolism pathways.Spear-man analysis revealed that abundance of Alistipes and Bacteroides were positively correlated with IL-1β(P<0.05),while abundance of Lactobacillus was negatively correlated with inflammatory factors(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Key metabolites(be-taine,kyotorphin,ε-caprolactam,trans-cinnamate,cis-zeatin and galactitol)showed strong associations with inflamma-tion factors(P<0.05 or P<0.01).CONCLUSION:Treatment with PSP attenuates neuroinflammation through modula-tion of gut microbiota(Lactobacillus,Bacteroides and Alistipes),regulation of metabolites(betaine,kyotorphin and so on),and targeting amino acid metabolism pathways.
5.Efficacy and prediction model of rituximab in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy
Jingyun LE ; Huayan ZHU ; Luying LU ; Liangliang CHEN ; Xin LEI ; Lan LAN ; Yaomin WANG ; Pingping REN ; Jianghua CHEN ; Xiaoyi WANG ; Fei HAN
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(6):427-433
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of rituximab (RTX) in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy (IMN), explore the influencing factors of the therapeutic effect and construct a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect.Methods:A single retrospective study was conducted in IMN patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine from January 2017 to December 2022. All patients received monotherapy with RTX and were followed up for at least 12 months. RTX regimen adopted a B-cell guided regimen to achieve 0 cells/μl of peripheral blood CD19+ B cells through multiple administrations, followed by monitoring every 2?3 months and adding doses as needed to maintain this state. The complete response rate, partial response rate, and composite response rate at 6 months, 12 months and the end of follow up were analyzed. Logistic stepwise regression and R language were applied to construct a nomogram model for efficacy prediction. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, calibration curve and Hosmer-Lemeshow test were used to internally validate the nomogram model.Results:A total of 147 IMN patients were included in the study, with age of 56 (47, 65) years, 99 (67.4%) males. There were 69 (46.9%) newly treated patients, 78 (53.1%) retreatment patients. The follow-up time was 14.4 (12.0, 15.0) months. The total RTX dose was 1 800 (1 200, 2 400) mg. The composite response rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 36.7% (54/147), 59.9% (88/147) and 63.3% (93/147), respectively. The complete remission rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 6.1% (9/147), 13.6% (20/147) and 19.7% (29/147), respectively. Logistic stepwise regression analysis showed that age ≥ 65 years ( OR=0.335, 95% CI 0.135?0.833), retreatment ( OR=0.333, 95% CI 0.144?0.771), high cholesterol ( OR=0.716, 95% CI 0.577?0.888), high serum creatinine ( OR=0.978, 95% CI 0.963?0.993) and B-cell reconstruction within 6 months ( OR=0.273, 95% CI 0.115?0.645) were independent correlated factors affecting composite remission. Based on these factors, a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect of RTX in IMN patients was constructed. The ROC curve indicated that the accuracy of this model in predicting composite remission was good ( AUC=0.814, 95% CI 0.744-0.883). The calibration curve showed that the predicted composite response rate had a good fit with the actual response rate (Hosmer-Lemeshow test χ2=11.917, P=0.155). Conclusions:RTX has good efficacy and safety as a monotherapy for IMN patients. The constructed nomogram prediction model has high discrimination and accuracy to predict the efficacy of RTX treatment for IMN.
6.Effects of Polygonatum sibiricum polysaccharides on high-sugar diet-in-duced neuroinflammation in mice
Dongfang XU ; Jiachen SUN ; Rui DU ; Keying ZHU ; Yingfei XIA ; Liangliang WU ; Yang WANG
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(7):1275-1288
AIM:To elucidate the mechanism by which Polygonatum sibiricum polysaccharides(PSP)miti-gate high-sugar diet-induced neuroinflammation through the gut microbiota-serum metabolome axis.METHODS:Fifty male ICR mice were divided into 5 groups:control group,model group,low-dose(250 mg/kg)PSP group,high-dose(500 mg/kg)PSP group,and donepezil hydrochloride(3 mg/kg)group.The neuroinflammation model was established through administration of high-sugar chow and 10%sucrose water for 12 weeks.Cognitive function assessment was per-formed utilizing the Morris water maze.Hippocampal histopathology was examined by hematoxylin-eosin(HE)staining,activated microglia were assessed via immunofluorescence,and neuronal apoptosis was evaluated by TUNEL assay.Serum and hippocampal levels of interleukin-6(IL-6),IL-1β,tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)and nitric oxide(NO)were quantified using ELISA and Western blot.Gut microbiota diversity and serum untargeted metabolomics analyses were car-ried out employing 16S rRNA sequencing and LC-MS/GC-MS,respectively.Differential metabolites were screened,and key metabolic pathways were enriched using MetaboAnalyst 6.0.Spearman correlation analysis established relationships between gut microbiota,metabolites,and inflammatory factors.RESULTS:Model mice demonstrated increased escape latency(P<0.05 or P<0.01)and decreased platform crossings(P<0.01)compared with controls,which were reversed by PSP treatment(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Treatment with PSP substantially reduced IL-6,IL-1β,TNF-α and NO levels in se-rum and hippocampus(P<0.05 or P<0.01),diminished inflammatory infiltration,inhibited microglial activation,and re-duced neuronal damage.Gut microbiota analysis demonstrated that PSP increased Lactobacillus and Bacteroides abun-dance while reducing Alistipes(P<0.05).Metabolomics identified 15 differential metabolites(including betaine,kyotor-phin and ε-caprolactam)and highlighted the significance of alanine,aspartate and glutamate metabolism pathways.Spear-man analysis revealed that abundance of Alistipes and Bacteroides were positively correlated with IL-1β(P<0.05),while abundance of Lactobacillus was negatively correlated with inflammatory factors(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Key metabolites(be-taine,kyotorphin,ε-caprolactam,trans-cinnamate,cis-zeatin and galactitol)showed strong associations with inflamma-tion factors(P<0.05 or P<0.01).CONCLUSION:Treatment with PSP attenuates neuroinflammation through modula-tion of gut microbiota(Lactobacillus,Bacteroides and Alistipes),regulation of metabolites(betaine,kyotorphin and so on),and targeting amino acid metabolism pathways.
7.Genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022
Zikun YANG ; Rong WANG ; Zhibin SHEN ; Xiaoyu JIANG ; Xiaofang ZHU ; Liangliang JIANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):39-44
Objective:To analyze the genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022.Methods:Throat swabs were collect from cases with influenza-like illness in three sentinel hospitals and from influenza outbreak events in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022. Real-time fluorescence-based PCR was performed to detect the nucleic acids of influenza viruses in the swab samples. Statistical analysis was conducted using the influenza year as the detection cycle. MDCK cells and chicken embryos were used for virus isolation, and 31 strains of B/Victoria lineage were selected for whole-genome sequencing and genetic analysis.Results:A total of 11 258 throat swabs were collected from ILI cases, and 8.90% (1 002/11 258) of them tested positive for B/Victoria. Except for the period from the winter of 2020 to the spring of 2021, during which no epidemic outbreak of influenza was observed, there were peaks in the prevalence of B/Victoria influenza in winter and spring of the other years, with the positive rates ranging from 12.65% (54/427) to 46.68% (176/377) during peak seasons. Compared with the recommended vaccine strains, the homology of the HA gene nucleotides of the viral strains isolated from 2019 to 2022 ranged from 98.40% to 99.26%, and the homology of amino acids ranged from 96.21% to 98.80%. All isolated strains carried mutations in the 190-helix of the hemagglutinin protein; the strains isolated from 2019 to 2020 had two amino acid insertions at position 160-loop; and the strains isolated from 2021 and 2022 had mutations at positions 120-loop and 150-loop. No drug-resistant mutations were detected in the neuraminidase gene.Conclusions:The B/Victoria strains isolated in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022 have key site variations as compared with the recommended vaccine strains, suggesting a decrease in vaccine immune efficacy. Therefore, it is necessary to strengthen the surveillance of viral mutations to provide reference for updating vaccine strains and formulating epidemic prevention and control measures.
8.Efficacy and prediction model of rituximab in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy
Jingyun LE ; Huayan ZHU ; Luying LU ; Liangliang CHEN ; Xin LEI ; Lan LAN ; Yaomin WANG ; Pingping REN ; Jianghua CHEN ; Xiaoyi WANG ; Fei HAN
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(6):427-433
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of rituximab (RTX) in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy (IMN), explore the influencing factors of the therapeutic effect and construct a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect.Methods:A single retrospective study was conducted in IMN patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine from January 2017 to December 2022. All patients received monotherapy with RTX and were followed up for at least 12 months. RTX regimen adopted a B-cell guided regimen to achieve 0 cells/μl of peripheral blood CD19+ B cells through multiple administrations, followed by monitoring every 2?3 months and adding doses as needed to maintain this state. The complete response rate, partial response rate, and composite response rate at 6 months, 12 months and the end of follow up were analyzed. Logistic stepwise regression and R language were applied to construct a nomogram model for efficacy prediction. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, calibration curve and Hosmer-Lemeshow test were used to internally validate the nomogram model.Results:A total of 147 IMN patients were included in the study, with age of 56 (47, 65) years, 99 (67.4%) males. There were 69 (46.9%) newly treated patients, 78 (53.1%) retreatment patients. The follow-up time was 14.4 (12.0, 15.0) months. The total RTX dose was 1 800 (1 200, 2 400) mg. The composite response rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 36.7% (54/147), 59.9% (88/147) and 63.3% (93/147), respectively. The complete remission rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 6.1% (9/147), 13.6% (20/147) and 19.7% (29/147), respectively. Logistic stepwise regression analysis showed that age ≥ 65 years ( OR=0.335, 95% CI 0.135?0.833), retreatment ( OR=0.333, 95% CI 0.144?0.771), high cholesterol ( OR=0.716, 95% CI 0.577?0.888), high serum creatinine ( OR=0.978, 95% CI 0.963?0.993) and B-cell reconstruction within 6 months ( OR=0.273, 95% CI 0.115?0.645) were independent correlated factors affecting composite remission. Based on these factors, a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect of RTX in IMN patients was constructed. The ROC curve indicated that the accuracy of this model in predicting composite remission was good ( AUC=0.814, 95% CI 0.744-0.883). The calibration curve showed that the predicted composite response rate had a good fit with the actual response rate (Hosmer-Lemeshow test χ2=11.917, P=0.155). Conclusions:RTX has good efficacy and safety as a monotherapy for IMN patients. The constructed nomogram prediction model has high discrimination and accuracy to predict the efficacy of RTX treatment for IMN.
9.Trend in the epidemic characteristics of human brucellosis in Hangzhou City from 2004 to 2021
Sujuan ZHU ; Xingyi JIN ; Liangliang HUO ; Zhou SUN ; Tingting ZHAO ; Weimin XU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2024;43(5):370-375
Objective:To analyze the changing trends of the epidemic characteristics of human brucellosis in Hangzhou City, and to provide a basis for further formulating prevention and control measures.Methods:The epidemic data of brucellosis in Hangzhou City from 2004 to 2021 were collected from the "China Disease Control and Prevention Information System" and the annual reports, compilations and summaries of prevention and control work of brucellosis in Hangzhou City, and the epidemiological characteristics and trends of brucellosis cases in Hangzhou City from 2004 to 2009, 2010 to 2015, and 2016 to 2021 were compared and analyzed.Results:A total of 186 cases of brucellosis were diagnosed in Hangzhou City from 2004 to 2021, with an average annual incidence rate of 0.151/100 000, ranging from 0.016/100 000 to 0.286/100 000. The incidence rate showed a stage-by-stage upward trend from 2004 to 2009, 2010 to 2015, and 2016 to 2021 ( Z = 3.15, P = 0.002). The age of onset of brucellosis cases was predominantly 18 - 60 years old, accounting for 78.49% (146/186). The male-to-female ratio was 2.10∶1.00 (126∶60). The occupational and non-occupational populations accounted for 62.90% (117/186) and 37.10% (69/186), respectively, with the proportion of non-occupational cases in the three stages being 28.57%, 23.29% and 51.76%, showing an increasing trend (χ 2trend = 9.85, P = 0.002). The regional distribution was dominated by Yuhang District, accounting for 55.91% (104/186), followed by Jianggan District (9.14%, 17/186) and Fuyang District (7.53%, 14/186). The number of brucellosis epidemic counties (cities, districts) increased from 6 to 9. The seasonal analysis showed that the proportion of cases from January to June decreased from 84.93% (23/28) from 2004 to 2009 to 54.12% (46/85) from 2016 to 2021. The proportion of infection from outside the province in the three stages was 0, 10.96% and 27.38%, respectively, showing an upward trend (χ 2trend = 18.16, P < 0.001), the main infected areas were Henan Province, Heilongjiang Province, and Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region. In clinical symptoms and signs, the incidence of muscle and joint pain and low back pain increased from 60.71% (17/28) and 10.71% (3/28) from 2004 to 2009, respectively, to 83.53% (71/85) and 25.88% (22/85) from 2016 to 2021, both showing an upward trend (χ 2trend = 9.92, 4.67, P = 0.002, 0.031). Conclusions:The incidence of human brucellosis in Hangzhou City is on the rise, and the number of cases of non-occupational population has increased significantly in recent years. The sheep breeding places have gradually become the high incidence areas of brucellosis in Hangzhou City. It is recommended to strengthen the promotion and education of knowledge on brucellosis prevention among the general public, and focus on actively monitoring human brucellosis in high-risk areas.
10.Epidemiological characteristics and spatio-temporal aggregation of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome in Hangzhou City from 2010 to 2022
Zhe WANG ; Renjie HUANG ; Lei ZHU ; Shuang FENG ; Zhaokai HE ; Liangliang HUO ; Zhou SUN
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2024;43(7):586-592
Objective:To study the epidemiological and spatio-temporal distribution characteristics of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) in Hangzhou City, providing a scientific basis for prevention and control of HFRS.Methods:Data of HFRS cases reported in Hangzhou City from January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2022 were collected through the Infectious Disease Surveillance and Reporting Information System of China Disease Prevention and Control Information System. Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to analyze the prevalence and three-distribution characteristics of HFRS in Hangzhou City. Joinpoint regression was used to analyze the trend of HFRS incidence in Hangzhou City from 2010 to 2022. Global and local spatial autocorrelation were used to analyze the spatial distribution pattern of HFRS and the hotspots of incidence in Hangzhou City. And spatio-temporal scanning was used to analyze the spatio-temporal aggregation areas of HFRS in Hangzhou City.Results:From 2010 to 2022, a total of 224 HFRS cases were reported in Hangzhou City, with an average annual incidence of 0.18/100 000. The distribution of cases showed obvious seasonality, with peak incidence in spring (March to May) and autumn (September to November), accounting for 30.80% (69/224) and 26.34% (59/224), respectively. HFRS cases were reported in all districts (counties, cities) of the city, among which Xiaoshan District (66 cases, 29.46%), Chun'an County (41 cases, 18.30%) and Jiande City (25 cases, 11.16%) ranked the top three. The majority of the cases were individuals aged 31 to 60 (65.18%, 146/224), males (74.55%, 167/224), and farmers (46.43%, 104/224). Joinpoint regression analysis indicated that the overall incidence of HFRS in Hangzhou City was in downward trend from 2010 to 2022 [average annual percent change (AAPC) = - 5.01%, 95% confidence intervals ( CI): - 9.46% to - 0.34%, t = - 2.10, P = 0.036]. Global spatial autocorrelation analysis showed that there was a positive spatial correlation in the incidence of HFRS among various streets (townships) in Hangzhou City from 2011 to 2014, 2018, and 2020 (Moran's I > 0, Z > 1.96, P < 0.05). Local spatial autocorrelation analysis showed that from 2010 to 2022, the number of streets (towns) in hot areas (high-high) in Hangzhou City was 0, 2, 3, 3, 3, 3, 0, 0, 4, 0, 1, 0, and 1, respectively, and was relatively fixed in the southwest districts (counties, cities). Spatio-temporal scan analysis identified three clusters: Cluster I was from August 2011 to January 2015, centered on Fenkou Town in Chun'an County, involving 5 townships in Chun'an County; Cluster Ⅱ-1 was from August 2012 to March 2016, centered on Puyang Town in Xiaoshan District, involving 5 townships in Xiaoshan District; Cluster Ⅱ-2 was from June 2019 to June 2020, centered on Xiaya Town in Jiande City, not involving other streets (townships). Conclusions:From 2010 to 2022, the majority of HFRS cases in Hangzhou City are middle-aged male farmers. The overall trend of HFRS epidemic is decreasing, mainly concentrated in the southwest districts (counties, cities) of Hangzhou City. In the future, precise prevention and control measures should be implemented in key areas and among key populations.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail