1.Huaier Enhances Efficacy of Oxaliplatin in Treatment of Gastric Cancer by Improving Gut Microbiota
Shenglian ZHANG ; Zhimin DU ; Yi GONG ; Meiqi LAN ; Ping LIU ; Yajun XIONG ; Yanli GONG ; Xiaoyong SONG ; Junli LI ; Ruizhi WANG ; Yuting GAO ; Huanhu ZHANG ; Xinli SHI
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(3):176-186
Objective To elucidate the changes in the gut microbiota and molecular mechanism of huaier in
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
4.Efficacy and Safety of KRAS G12C Inhibitor Monotherapy in Treatment of Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: A Single-Arm Meta-Analysis
Xiaoyu GANG ; Fangjian NA ; Yige SUN ; Junli HAO ; Suya ZHAO ; Yizheng WANG ; Xinrui YANG ; Mingfang ZHAO
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2026;17(3):677-688
To systematically synthesize evidence on multiple KRAS G12C inhibitors(KRAS G12C inhibitors, KRAS G12Ci) as monotherapy within a unified population and recommended-dose framework, establish a comparable benchmark range of efficacy and safety for previously treated patients with advanced or metastatic KRAS G12C-mutant non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC), and explore potential effect modifiers. We systematically searched PubMed, Embase, the Cochrane Library, Web of Science, ClinicalTrials.gov, and major international conference abstracts, and included clinical-trial cohorts enrolling patients with advanced or metastatic The single-arm meta-analysis included 11 independent study cohorts. The pooled ORR using a random-effects model was 44%(95% CI: 38%-49%) and the pooled DCR was 86%(95% CI: 82%-88%). The pooled mPFS was 7.70 months(95% CI: 5.82-10.20) and the pooled mOS was 12.63 months(95% CI: 10.07-15.83). For safety, the pooled incidence of any-grade TRAEs was 92%(95% CI: 86%-96%), and grade ≥3 TRAEs was 39%(95% CI: 33%-45%). The toxicity profile was dominated by hepatobiliary laboratory abnormalities, renal dysfunction/proteinuria, and gastrointestinal events. Exploratory stratified analyses suggested that In previously treated patients with advanced
5.Diagnostic value of blood lipids combined with blood routine parameters for pneumoconiosis and the construction of nomogram prediction model
Qu ZHOU ; Wei WANG ; Zimeng WANG ; Longchun MAO ; Juan HU ; Yuanyuan LI ; Junli YU ; Shangcheng XU ; Wenbing LIU
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(8):965-970,975
Objective To analyze the situation of blood lipid and blood routine parameters in patients with pneumoconiosis,and construct a column chart diagnostic model to explore their diagnostic value for pneumo-coniosis.Methods A total of 456 patients with pneumoconiosis admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical and Pharmaceutical College from January 2022 to January 2024 were selected as the pneu-moconiosis group,while 462 healthy subjects exposed to dust during the same period were chosen as the con-trol group.Serum lipids and blood routine parameters related to pneumoconiosis were measured and compared between two groups.Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyzes were conducted to examine ser-um lipids and blood routine parameters associated with pneumoconiosis.A risk prediction model was construc-ted using logistic regression in machine learning,and the diagnostic efficacy of the column chart diagnostic model was evaluated by calculating the C-index through receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve and plotting the model calibration curve based on Hosmer Lemeshow goodness of fit.Decision curve analysis(DCA)was used to assess the clinical practicality of the column chart diagnostic model.Results The levels of serum high-density ester protein cholesterol(HDL-C),cholesterol(TC),red blood cell(RBC),hematocrit(HCT),hemoglobin concentration(HGB),lymphocyte number(LYM),and lymphocyte percentage(LYM%)in the pneumoconiosis group were lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).The levels of neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio(NLR),platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio(PLR),and systemic immune inflammation index(SII)were higher than those in the control group(P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that HDL-C,LYM%,PLR,and SII were independent influencing factors for pneumoconiosis(P<0.05).A column chart diagnostic model for the occurrence of pneumoconiosis was constructed using HDL-C,TC,LYM%,PLR,and SII as diagnostic factors.The ROC curve C-index of the diagnostic model was 0.84(95%CI:0.81-0.86),with sensitivity for diagnosing pneumoconiosis of 75.29%,specificity of 77.51%,posi-tive predictive value of 83.25%,and negative predictive value of 67.88%.Internal validation was conducted on the constructed column chart diagnostic model,with a validation set ROC curve C-index of 0.84(95%CI:0.80-0.87),sensitivity of 80.91%,specificity of 72.62%,positive diagnostic value of 79.46%,and negative diagnostic value of 74.39%.The calibration positive curve slope of the diagnostic model was close to 1,and in the fit test P>0.05.DCA analysis showed that the diagnostic model had clinical practical value for risk diag-nosis of pneumoconiosis.Conclusion HDL-C,TC,LYM%,PLR and SII are independent influencing factors for pneumoconiosis.A column chart diagnostic model for the occurrence of pneumoconiosis is successfully constructed based on machine learning principles,and it has been verified to have high diagnostic efficiency.
6.The study of quality characteristics of vitamin D?-fortified yogurt and its efficacy in enhancing vitamin D metabolism in tail-suspended rats
Junli CHEN ; Xiaohui ZHAO ; Pu CHEN ; Nan XU ; Lingwei HOU ; Weiran WANG ; Bingxing HAN ; Shaojun MA ; Wenmin LI ; Yuanyuan LU ; Jingchao SHUN
Space Medicine & Medical Engineering 2025;36(5):396-402
Objective To investigate the nutritional quality characteristics of vitamin D3-fortified yogurt and explore its improving effect on vitamin D metabolism in the body under simulated weightlessness,thereby providing a theoretical basis for the development of functional foods.Methods Using reconstituted milk as the matrix and Vitamin D3(VD3)microcapsule powder as the fortifier,VD3-fortified yogurt was prepared.A systematic study was conducted to investigate the effects of different gradients(1.25 μg/100 mL,2.50 μg/100 mL,3.75 μg/100 mL,5.00 μg/100 mL,6.25 μg/100 mL)of VD3 microcapsule addition on its quality characteristics(titratable acidity,solid content,water-holding capacity,syneresis).In vivo assessments were conducted using a Sprague-Dawley(SD)rat tail-suspension model to simulate weightlessness.Levels in serum 25(OH)D3,1,25-(OH)2D3,calcium(Ca),and phosphorus(P)were detected using the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)to evaluate its metabolic capacity.Results During fermentation(3 h),titratable acidity of VD?-fortified yogurt initially increased,then decreased,and eventually stabilized with rising microcapsule dosage,while total solid content remained consistent.WHC exhibited an initial increase followed by a decline,whereas syneresis showed an inverse trend.At an optimal dosage of 3.75 μg/100 mL,the yogurt displayed a dense and uniform network structure,characterized by non-Newtonian fluid behavior with shear-thinning properties.This formulation demonstrated robust structural stability under high-frequency mechanical stress,alongside desirable textural,flavor,and sensory attributes.Animal experiments revealed that the serum concentrations of 25(OH)D3,1,25-(OH)2D3,calcium,and phosphorus in the vitamin D?-fortified yogurt intervention group were significantly higher than those in the tail-suspended control group(P<0.05).Conclusion VD? microencapsulation technology effectively preserves and enhances the nutritional quality characteristics of yogurt and mitigates vitamin D metabolic dysregulation under simulated weightlessness.
7.Protective effect of Gynostemma pentaphyllum on memory of individuals rapidly ascending to high altitudes
Na MI ; Weifeng WANG ; Xiang CHENG ; Ying ZHANG ; Xiangpei YUE ; Yifan ZHAO ; Junli YANG ; Lingling ZHU
Military Medical Sciences 2025;49(3):192-197
Objective To investigate the protective effect of Gynostemma pentaphyllum on memory of individuals rapidly ascending to high altitudes.Methods Twenty-one healthy subjects were randomly divided into a G.pentaphyllum food group(n=12)and a control group(n=9).The first group consumed G.pentaphyllum food for seven consecutive days while the control group received placebos.Both groups ascended from the plains to an altitude of 3600 m.Memory function was assessed using the matching memory and sequential memory tests of a cognitive evaluation system on day 1 and day 7 on the plains,and at 24 and 48 h after ascending to the high altitude.Scores of acute mountain sickness symptoms were also recorded.Results After 24 h of stay at the high altitude,the score of headache of the G.pentaphyllum food group was significantly lower than that of the control group(P<0.05).Cognitive test results showed that the matching memory accuracy and sequential memory accuracy of the control group at 24 and 48 h were significantly lower than those on the plains(P<0.05).In contrast,the G.pentaphyllum food group performed significantly better than the control group in these metrics(P<0.05).Conclusion Regular consumption of G.pentaphyllum food can effectively alleviate headache symptoms in individuals rapidly ascending to high altitudes and mitigate the decline in working memory,short-term memory,and memory spans caused by acute hypoxic exposure.
8.Value of ultra-high-resolution photon-counting detector CT in improving neurovascular image quality
Guang YAO ; Jun LI ; Junli REN ; Xing LIU ; Lichen REN ; Yiran WANG ; Xiaolei ZHANG ; Jiawei LIU ; Jianbo GAO ; Yonggao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(12):1353-1360
Methods:This study was a cross-sectional study. A prospective cohort study enrolled 42 patients with clinically suspected acute cerebrovascular disease and those undergoing follow-up examinations after intracranial vascular stenting at the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from June 2024 to May 2025. All patients underwent UHR PCD-CT examinations of the head and neck. Reconstructions were performed based on raw data, yielding conventional standard resolution (SR group) reconstructions and UHR images reconstructed using four distinct convolution kernels (Hv40, Hv48, Hv56, Hv64) in separate groups (Hv40 UHR group, Hv48 UHR group, Hv56 UHR group, Hv64 UHR group). Regions of interest were selected in the anterior cerebral artery, middle cerebral artery, posterior cerebral artery, posterior communicating artery, and anterior communicating artery. CT values and standard deviation (SD) values were measured for each artery, and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) and contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) were calculated. Additionally, the sharpness of the vessel edges and the full-width-half-maximum (FWHM) of each artery were measured. One-way analysis of variance or the nonparametric Kruskal-Wallis test was used to compare the subjective and objective image quality metrics across the five groups. Pairwise comparisons were performed using the LSD test or Dunn method.Results:Statistically significant differences were observed in the overall comparison of vascular imaging SD, SNR, CNR, vascular edge sharpness, and FWHM among the SR group, Hv40 UHR group, Hv48 UHR group, Hv56 UHR group, and Hv64 UHR group ( P<0.05). No statistically significant differences in CT values were found ( P>0.05). Pairwise comparisons revealed statistically significant differences between all groups ( P<0.05), except that no significant differences were observed in image SD, SNR, CNR, vascular edge sharpness, or FWHM between the Hv56 UHR and Hv64 UHR groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:UHR PCD-CT provides better image quality for neurovascular imaging. For the display of small intracranial vessels, the Hv64 provides sharper vessel walls and better subjective image quality compared to the less sharp convolutional cores.Objective:To explore the value of ultra-high resolution (UHR) photon-counting detector CT (PCD-CT) to improve the quality of neurovascular images.
9.Construction and application of precision symptom management based on Internet plus in patients with corneal ulcer
Dan LEI ; Wei BIAN ; Zonghua WANG ; Jun SU ; Junli WAN ; Lu WANG
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(6):688-695
Objective To evaluate the influence of precision symptom management based on Internet plus on patients with corneal ulcer.Methods An intervention team was set up to build an Internet+precise symptom management plan for corneal ulcer patients,and the research involved 120 patients with corneal ulcers in a tertiary A hospital in Chongqing from July to December 2023.The patients were divided into an intervention group(n=60)and a control group(n=60)according to the random number table generated by SPSS.Symptom assessment questionnaires were completed once a day during hospitalization and twice a week after discharge,and visual acuity,quality of life,and self-efficacy were assessed on the day of admission and 4 weeks after discharge.Results A total of 112 patients completed the study.The data of 54 cases in the intervention group and 58 cases in the control group were statistically analyzed.During hospitalization and within 4 weeks after discharge,the reported symptom threshold events in the intervention group were lower than those in the control group(P=0.031,P=0.027),and the visual acuity,quality of life,and self-efficacy of the intervention group patients were better than those of the control group patients at the end of the 4th week,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).Conclusion Symptom management program based on internet plus can alleviate patients'symptom experience,improve patients'visual acuity,quality of life and self-efficacy.
10.Application of Nomogram model based on two-dimensional shear wave elastography combined with biochemical indicators in the diagnosis of moderate and severe metabolic-associated fatty liver disease
Kun WANG ; Junli WANG ; Yimin WU ; Yu ZHANG ; DaoJing XU
Journal of Shenyang Medical College 2025;27(1):48-54
Objective:To investigate the clinical value of the Nomogram model based on two-dimensional shear wave elastography(2D-SWE)combined with biochemical indicators in the diagnosis of moderate and severe metabolic-associated fatty liver disease(MAFLD).Methods:A total of 170 patients with MAFLD diagnosed by ultrosound image in the health management center of the Second People's Hospital of Wuhu from Jan 2023 to Dec 2023 were divided into mild,moderate and severe groups according to two-dimensional ultrasound images,and 111 healthy volunteers were recruited as control group in the same period.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to screen independent risk factors for moderate and severe MAFLD and construct a predictive model.The diagnostic efficacy of the ROC model was plotted,and the Nomogram model was used to conduct internal verification.Results:Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that liver stiffness measurement(LSM),platelet count(PLT)and hepatic steatosis index(HSI)were the independent risk factors for the diagnosis of moderate and severe MAFLD.The area under the curve(AUC)of LSM,PLT and HSI was 0.940(95%CI:0.911-0.969),with a sensitivity was 87.5%and a specificity was 88.1%.The internal validation showed that the model had high accuracy and stability.Conclusion:The Nomogram model based on LSM combined with PLT and HSI can effectively diagnose moderate and severe MAFLD,providing a reliable evidence for early clinical intervention and adjustment of therapeutic measures.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail