1.Effectiveness and safety of augmentative plating technique in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing of long bones in the lower extremity: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Cong-Xiao FU ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Hu WANG ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Zhen-Feng ZHU ; Yun-Yan LIU ; Wen LUO ; Yong ZHANG ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(3):164-174
PURPOSE:
To methodically assess the effectiveness of augmentative plating (AP) and exchange nailing (EN) in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing for long bone fractures of the lower extremity.
METHODS:
PubMed, EMBASE, Web of Science, and the Cochrane Library were searched to gather clinical studies regarding the use of AP and EN techniques in the treatment of nonunion following intramedullary nailing of lower extremity long bones. The search was conducted up until May 2023. The original studies underwent an independent assessment of their quality, a process conducted utilizing the Newcastle-Ottawa scale. Data were retrieved from these studies, and meta-analysis was executed utilizing Review Manager 5.3.
RESULTS:
This meta-analysis included 8 studies involving 661 participants, with 305 in the AP group and 356 in the EN group. The results of the meta-analysis demonstrated that the AP group exhibited a higher rate of union (odds ratio: 8.61, 95% confidence intervals (CI): 4.12 - 17.99, p < 0.001), shorter union time (standardized mean difference (SMD): -1.08, 95% CI: -1.79 - -0.37, p = 0.003), reduced duration of the surgical procedure (SMD: -0.56, 95% CI: -0.93 - -0.19, p = 0.003), less bleeding (SMD: -1.5, 95% CI: -2.81 - -0.18, p = 0.03), and a lower incidence of complications (relative risk: -0.17, 95% CI: -0.27 - -0.06, p = 0.001). In the subgroup analysis, the time for union in the AP group in nonisthmal and isthmal nonunion of lower extremity long bones was shorter compared to the EN group (nonisthmal SMD: -1.94, 95% CI: -3.28 - -0.61, p < 0.001; isthmal SMD: -1.08, 95% CI: -1.64 - -0.52, p = 0.002).
CONCLUSION
In the treatment of nonunion in diaphyseal fractures of the long bones in the lower extremity, the AP approach is superior to EN, both intraoperatively (with reduced duration of the surgical procedure and diminished blood loss) and postoperatively (with an elevated union rate, shorter union time, and lower incidence of complications). Specifically, in the management of nonunion of lower extremity long bones with non-isthmal and isthmal intramedullary nails, AP demonstrated shorter union time in comparison to EN.
Humans
;
Bone Nails/adverse effects*
;
Bone Plates/adverse effects*
;
Femoral Fractures/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Intramedullary/methods*
;
Fractures, Ununited/surgery*
;
Lower Extremity/injuries*
2.Analysis of risk factors, pathogenic bacteria characteristics, and drug resistance of postoperative surgical site infection in adults with limb fractures.
Yan-Jun WANG ; Zi-Hou ZHAO ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Shan-Jin MA ; Lin-Hu WANG ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Zhong-Wei AN ; Cong-Xiao FU ; Yong ZHANG ; Wen LUO ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(4):241-251
PURPOSE:
We carried out the study aiming to explore and analyze the risk factors, the distribution of pathogenic bacteria, and their antibiotic-resistance characteristics influencing the occurrence of surgical site infection (SSI), to provide valuable assistance for reducing the incidence of SSI after traumatic fracture surgery.
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study enrolling 3978 participants from January 2015 to December 2019 receiving surgical treatment for traumatic fractures was conducted at Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University. Baseline data, demographic characteristics, lifestyles, variables related to surgical treatment, and pathogen culture were harvested and analyzed. Univariate analyses and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to reveal the independent risk factors of SSI. A bacterial distribution histogram and drug-sensitive heat map were drawn to describe the pathogenic characteristics.
RESULTS:
Included 3978 patients 138 of them developed SSI with an incidence rate of 3.47% postoperatively. By logistic regression analysis, we found that variables such as gender (males) (odds ratio (OR) = 2.012, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.235 - 3.278, p = 0.005), diabetes mellitus (OR = 5.848, 95% CI: 3.513 - 9.736, p < 0.001), hypoproteinemia (OR = 3.400, 95% CI: 1.280 - 9.031, p = 0.014), underlying disease (OR = 5.398, 95% CI: 2.343 - 12.438, p < 0.001), hormonotherapy (OR = 11.718, 95% CI: 6.269 - 21.903, p < 0.001), open fracture (OR = 29.377, 95% CI: 9.944 - 86.784, p < 0.001), and intraoperative transfusion (OR = 2.664, 95% CI: 1.572 - 4.515, p < 0.001) were independent risk factors for SSI, while, aged over 59 years (OR = 0.132, 95% CI: 0.059 - 0.296, p < 0.001), prophylactic antibiotics use (OR = 0.082, 95% CI: 0.042 - 0.164, p < 0.001) and vacuum sealing drainage use (OR = 0.036, 95% CI: 0.010 - 0.129, p < 0.001) were protective factors. Pathogens results showed that 301 strains of 38 species of bacteria were harvested, among which 178 (59.1%) strains were Gram-positive bacteria, and 123 (40.9%) strains were Gram-negative bacteria. Staphylococcus aureus (108, 60.7%) and Enterobacter cloacae (38, 30.9%) accounted for the largest proportion. The susceptibility of Gram-positive bacteria to Vancomycin and Linezolid was almost 100%. The susceptibility of Gram-negative bacteria to Imipenem, Amikacin, and Meropenem exceeded 73%.
CONCLUSION
Orthopedic surgeons need to develop appropriate surgical plans based on the risk factors and protective factors associated with postoperative SSI to reduce its occurrence. Meanwhile, it is recommended to strengthen blood glucose control in the early stage of admission and for surgeons to be cautious and scientific when choosing antibiotic therapy in clinical practice.
Humans
;
Surgical Wound Infection/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Risk Factors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Aged
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Logistic Models
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Incidence
;
Bacteria/drug effects*
3.Digital three-dimensional morphological analysis of developmental characteristics of cervical facet joints in adolescents aged 13-18 years
Guihua LI ; Yujie HE ; Jun SHI ; Kun LI ; Shaojie ZHANG ; Lu LIU ; Zhijun LI ; Xing WANG
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(21):4486-4491
BACKGROUND:The cervical facet joint,as an important anatomical structure of the posterior column of the cervical spine,plays an important role in neck activity,stress transmission,and maintaining cervical stability. In recent years,anatomical and biomechanical studies have shown that asymmetry of cervical facet joints can cause degeneration of facet joints,which may be the main cause of cervical spine degeneration in young people. Existing research is mostly focused on adults,and there are also reports on preschool and school-age children in China,while there are few reports on the morphological parameters of cervical facet joints in adolescents.OBJECTIVE:Through three-dimensional reconstruction of the cervical facet joints in adolescents,measuring their relevant morphological parameters,and comparing them with those in children and adults,we explored the age-related changes in the morphological development of cervical facet joints,providing a theoretical basis for the diagnosis,treatment,and prevention of cervical spondylosis arising from cervical facet joints.METHODS:A total of 62 adolescents aged 13-18 years were selected to undergo spiral CT scan of cervical vertebrae and 3D reconstruction,requiring no bone destruction,tumor,deformity,or fracture,no changes in vertebrae morphology and structure,no previous spinal operations. The guardian's informed consent to the experimental protocol was obtained. By age group,group A was 13-14 years old;group B was 15-16 years old;group C was 17-18 years old. Thecorrelation morphometry and statistical analysis of C2-C7 facet joints were performed in adolescents of each group.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1) In three groups of subjects,the facet joint surface heights and widths displayed decreasing and increasing trends in relation to the change of vertebra order. The facet joint surfaces on the inferior surface showed larger height and width compared to the corresponding indicators on the superior surface. (2) The intra-articular height of the articular process was lowest in C5 among the three groups of ages,and it showed a positive correlation with age. (3) Among the three groups,the gaps between the articular surfaces of the joints in C4-5 of group A,C3-4 of group B,and C4-5 of group C weresignificantly larger than the rest of the gaps in each group. Except for C4-5,there were no significant differences between the two groups. Except for C2-3,the remaining gaps between the vertebrae in group C were significantly larger than those in the two groups. (4) It is indicated that the morphology of the cervical facet joint surface gradually transitions from circular to elliptical as the vertebral order increases. In inter-group comparison,facet joint surface height is significantly affected by age compared to facet joint surface width. The area of the lower facet joint surface of each segment is greater than that of the upper facet joint surface,with only significant differences in the shape and area of C4-5 and C5-6. In addition,the minimum height of the facet joint is located at C5,and the significantly widened gap between the facet joint surfaces is mainly located at C3-4 and C4-5. Therefore,cervical instability often occurs at the mid-level.
4.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
5.Study on anti-atherosclerosis mechanism of blood components of Guanxin Qiwei tablets based on HPLC-Q-Exactive-MS/MS and network pharmacology
Yuan-hong LIAO ; Jing-kun LU ; Yan NIU ; Jun LI ; Ren BU ; Peng-peng ZHANG ; Yue KANG ; Yue-wu WANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2025;60(2):449-458
The analysis presented here is based on the blood components of Guanxin Qiwei tablets, the key anti-atherosclerosis pathway of Guanxin Qiwei tablets was screened by network pharmacology, and the anti-atherosclerosis mechanism of Guanxin Qiwei tablets was clarified and verified by cell experiments. HPLC-Q-Exactive-MS/MS technique was used to analyze the components of Guanxin Qiwei tablets into blood, to determine the precise mass charge ratio of the compounds, and to conduct a comprehensive analysis of the components by using secondary mass spectrometry fragments and literature comparison. Finally, a total of 42 components of Guanxin Qiwei tablets into blood were identified. To better understand the interactions, we employed the Swiss Target Prediction database to predict the associated targets. Atherosclerosis (AS) disease targets were searched in disease databases Genecard, OMIM and Disgent, and 181 intersection targets of disease targets and component targets were obtained by Venny 2.1.0 software. Protein interactions were analyzed by String database. The 32 core targets were selected by Cytscape software. Gene Ontology (GO) enrichment analysis and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) pathway analysis were performed in DAVID database. It was found that the anti-atherosclerosis pathways of Guanxin Qiwei tablets mainly include lipid metabolism and atherosclerosis and AGE-RAGE signaling pathway in diabetic complications and other signal pathways. The core targets and the core compounds were interlinked, and it was found that cryptotanshinone and tanshinone ⅡA in Guanxin Qiwei tablets were well bound to TNF, PPAR
6.Diagnosis and treatment of colorectal liver metastases: Chinese expert consensus-based multidisciplinary team (2024 edition).
Wen ZHANG ; Xinyu BI ; Yongkun SUN ; Yuan TANG ; Haizhen LU ; Jun JIANG ; Haitao ZHOU ; Yue HAN ; Min YANG ; Xiao CHEN ; Zhen HUANG ; Weihua LI ; Zhiyu LI ; Yufei LU ; Kun WANG ; Xiaobo YANG ; Jianguo ZHOU ; Wenyu ZHANG ; Muxing LI ; Yefan ZHANG ; Jianjun ZHAO ; Aiping ZHOU ; Jianqiang CAI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(15):1765-1768
7.Determination of Seven Kinds of Haloacetic Acids in Drinking Water by In Situ Derivatization-Headspace Gas Chromatography
Deng-Kun LI ; Han-Qing WANG ; Shu-Lin ZHUANG ; Lei LI ; Yu-Lan YANG ; Dong-Xin JIANG ; Jia-You LU ; Jun LIU
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(8):1342-1351
Haloacetic acids(HAAs),as a class of disinfection byproducts in drinking water,pose potential threats to human health,so the rapid,accurate and simultaneous detection of HAAs is of great significance for ensuring drinking water safety.Aiming at the challenges in HAAs detection and risk analysis,a novel method for synchronous rapid detection of seven kinds of HAAs in drinking water based on in situ derivatization technology and headspace gas chromatography was developed in this study.Through single-factor optimization experiments,the optimal reaction parameters for in situ derivatization were determined,including the type and dosage of salting-out agent,the acidity of reaction system,the amount of phase transfer catalyst,the dosage of derivatization agent,and the extraction solvent volume.Methodologic validation showed that the seven kinds of HAAs exhibited excellent linear relationships within their respective detection concentration ranges(R2>0.998).The method detection limits(MDLs)ranged from 0.04 to 0.33 μg/L,and the limits of quantification(LOQs)were between 0.14 and 1.34 μg/L.For real water samples,the average spiked recoveries of the seven HAAs ranged from 90.9%to 107.7%,with relative standard deviation(RSDs)between 1.55%and 6.49%,and the HAAs contents in all tested samples were below the limits specified in the Standards for Drinking Water Quality(GB 5749-2022)of China.This method was featured with simple operation,fast analysis speed,high sensitivity,and good accuracy,providing an efficient and reliable technical support for routine monitoring of HAAs contaminants in drinking water and showing promising application value for widespread promotion.
8.Simultaneous content determination of twelve constituents in Anshen Buxin Liuwei Pills by HPLC-MS/MS and their chemical pattern recognition
Cheng-dong LIU ; Jun LI ; Qian ZHANG ; Jing LIU ; Jing-kun LU ; Xin DONG ; Yuan-hong LIAO ; Yue-wu WANG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(9):2834-2840
AIM To establish an HPLC-MS/MS method for the simultaneous content determination of dehydrodiisoeugenol,eugenol,costiolactone,dehydrocostiolactone,quercetin,isorhamnetin,luteolin,caffeic acid,gallic acid,protocatechuic acid,ellagic acid and kaempferol in Anshen Buxin Liuwei Pills,and to make chemical pattern recognition.METHODS The analysis was performed on a 35 ℃ thermostatic Shim-pack GST-HP C18 column(2.1 mm × 100 mm,3 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of methanol-water(containing 0.1%formic acid)flowing at 0.25 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and electron spray ionization source was adopted in positive and negative ion scanning with multiple reaction monitoring mode.Subsequently,cluster analysis,principal component analysis and orthogonal partial least square-discriminant analysis were performed.RESULTS Twelve constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges(r≥0.999 0),whose average recoveries were 95.38%-105.00%with the RSDs of 1.91%-5.14%.Thirteen batches of samples were clustered into 3 types,ellagic acid,dehydrocodenolactone,dehydrodiisoeugenol,protocatechuic acid,gallic acid,quercetin and kaempferol were taken as potential quality differential markers.CONCLUSION This accurate,sensitive,stable and reproducible method can be used for the quality control and evaluation of Anshen Buxin Liuwei Pills.
9.Simultaneous content determination of twelve constituents in Anshen Buxin Liuwei Pills by HPLC-MS/MS and their chemical pattern recognition
Cheng-dong LIU ; Jun LI ; Qian ZHANG ; Jing LIU ; Jing-kun LU ; Xin DONG ; Yuan-hong LIAO ; Yue-wu WANG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(9):2834-2840
AIM To establish an HPLC-MS/MS method for the simultaneous content determination of dehydrodiisoeugenol,eugenol,costiolactone,dehydrocostiolactone,quercetin,isorhamnetin,luteolin,caffeic acid,gallic acid,protocatechuic acid,ellagic acid and kaempferol in Anshen Buxin Liuwei Pills,and to make chemical pattern recognition.METHODS The analysis was performed on a 35 ℃ thermostatic Shim-pack GST-HP C18 column(2.1 mm × 100 mm,3 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of methanol-water(containing 0.1%formic acid)flowing at 0.25 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and electron spray ionization source was adopted in positive and negative ion scanning with multiple reaction monitoring mode.Subsequently,cluster analysis,principal component analysis and orthogonal partial least square-discriminant analysis were performed.RESULTS Twelve constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges(r≥0.999 0),whose average recoveries were 95.38%-105.00%with the RSDs of 1.91%-5.14%.Thirteen batches of samples were clustered into 3 types,ellagic acid,dehydrocodenolactone,dehydrodiisoeugenol,protocatechuic acid,gallic acid,quercetin and kaempferol were taken as potential quality differential markers.CONCLUSION This accurate,sensitive,stable and reproducible method can be used for the quality control and evaluation of Anshen Buxin Liuwei Pills.
10.Digital three-dimensional morphological analysis of developmental characteristics of cervical facet joints in adolescents aged 13-18 years
Guihua LI ; Yujie HE ; Jun SHI ; Kun LI ; Shaojie ZHANG ; Lu LIU ; Zhijun LI ; Xing WANG
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(21):4486-4491
BACKGROUND:The cervical facet joint,as an important anatomical structure of the posterior column of the cervical spine,plays an important role in neck activity,stress transmission,and maintaining cervical stability. In recent years,anatomical and biomechanical studies have shown that asymmetry of cervical facet joints can cause degeneration of facet joints,which may be the main cause of cervical spine degeneration in young people. Existing research is mostly focused on adults,and there are also reports on preschool and school-age children in China,while there are few reports on the morphological parameters of cervical facet joints in adolescents.OBJECTIVE:Through three-dimensional reconstruction of the cervical facet joints in adolescents,measuring their relevant morphological parameters,and comparing them with those in children and adults,we explored the age-related changes in the morphological development of cervical facet joints,providing a theoretical basis for the diagnosis,treatment,and prevention of cervical spondylosis arising from cervical facet joints.METHODS:A total of 62 adolescents aged 13-18 years were selected to undergo spiral CT scan of cervical vertebrae and 3D reconstruction,requiring no bone destruction,tumor,deformity,or fracture,no changes in vertebrae morphology and structure,no previous spinal operations. The guardian's informed consent to the experimental protocol was obtained. By age group,group A was 13-14 years old;group B was 15-16 years old;group C was 17-18 years old. Thecorrelation morphometry and statistical analysis of C2-C7 facet joints were performed in adolescents of each group.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1) In three groups of subjects,the facet joint surface heights and widths displayed decreasing and increasing trends in relation to the change of vertebra order. The facet joint surfaces on the inferior surface showed larger height and width compared to the corresponding indicators on the superior surface. (2) The intra-articular height of the articular process was lowest in C5 among the three groups of ages,and it showed a positive correlation with age. (3) Among the three groups,the gaps between the articular surfaces of the joints in C4-5 of group A,C3-4 of group B,and C4-5 of group C weresignificantly larger than the rest of the gaps in each group. Except for C4-5,there were no significant differences between the two groups. Except for C2-3,the remaining gaps between the vertebrae in group C were significantly larger than those in the two groups. (4) It is indicated that the morphology of the cervical facet joint surface gradually transitions from circular to elliptical as the vertebral order increases. In inter-group comparison,facet joint surface height is significantly affected by age compared to facet joint surface width. The area of the lower facet joint surface of each segment is greater than that of the upper facet joint surface,with only significant differences in the shape and area of C4-5 and C5-6. In addition,the minimum height of the facet joint is located at C5,and the significantly widened gap between the facet joint surfaces is mainly located at C3-4 and C4-5. Therefore,cervical instability often occurs at the mid-level.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail