1.Epidemiological analysis of bloodstream isolates in hematology departments across Guangdong, 2020-2024
Yexin LIN ; Ximing CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jiong WANG ; Wenwen LIANG ; Qinhong XIE ; Hualiang CHEN ; Qiuxue DENG ; Xu YANG ; Ningjing LIU ; Yijing WANG ; Mingxin LI ; Yangjin CHEN ; Yating ZHAO ; Nanhao HE ; Jiakang CHEN ; Shunian XIAO ; Chao ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):521-529
Objective:To investigate the pathogen distribution, temporal trends in the rates of antimicrobial resistance, and susceptibility of bloodstream isolates and comparatively explore the epidemiological characteristics of bloodstream infections in hematology departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province from 2020 to 2024.Methods:A multicenter analysis was conducted to evaluate the constituent ratio of different pathogens isolated from clinical isolate data from bloodstream specimens in hematology, respiratory, and intensive care unit (ICU) departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province (2020-2024), and antimicrobial resistance trends in pathogens with high-detection rate over 5 years were assessed. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organisms (CRO) were randomly sampled for carbapenemase gene detection and in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility tests with novel antimicrobial agents.Results:From 2020 to 2024, a total of 8 968, 6 440, and 25 511 bloodstream isolates were identified in the hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments, respectively, across 56 participating facilities in Guangdong Province, with significant differences in the pathogen constituent ratio among departments ( P<0.001). Notably, the hematology department demonstrated a predominance of Escherichia coli (24.1%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (17.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (11.7%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (15.2%), and Staphylococcus aureus (5.1%). In the resistance analysis, the rates of meropenem resistance of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia increased from 6.7% and 5.8% (2020) to 14.0% and 15.8% (2024), respectively. Conversely, Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a declining trend in the rate of meropenem resistance (6.2% to 1.9%) and imipenem (10.2% to 6.1%) during the same period. Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated a biphasic resistance pattern to common antimicrobial agents, characterized by an initial decline, followed by a rebound. In this study, the susceptibility rates to conventional antimicrobial agents were significantly higher in Staphylococcus aureus versus coagulase-negative Staphylococci, with no glycopeptide- or linezolid-resistant strains detected. Notably, the prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium increased from 0 in 2020 to 23.1% in 2024. CRO carbapenemase phenotypes through active surveillance revealed that 80% Escherichia coli isolates were carrying blaNDM, 90% Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carrying blaKPC, 10% Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates were carrying blaVIM, and 100% Acinetobacter baumannii were carrying blaOXA-23. The results of the antimicrobial susceptibility test in CRO revealed that carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CRECO) demonstrated a 0 resistance rate to tigecycline, polymyxin B, and aztreonam/avibactam, whereas carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited a 0 resistance rate to aztreonam/avibactam, ceftazidime/avibactam, and imipenem/relebactam. Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a 95.0% susceptibility rate to amikacin and polymyxin B, with a 45.0% resistance rate to ceftazidime/avibactam. In contrast, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated complete susceptibility (100.0%) to sulbactam/durlobactam (MIC90=2 μg/ml), whereas eravacycline showed MIC50 and MIC90 values of 1 and 2 μg/ml, respectively. Conclusion:The pathogen constituent ratio of bloodstream isolates differed significantly among hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments. Notably, although CRO exhibited an escalating prevalence, it sustained high susceptibility to novel antimicrobial agents.
2.Epidemiological analysis of bloodstream isolates in hematology departments across Guangdong, 2020-2024
Yexin LIN ; Ximing CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jiong WANG ; Wenwen LIANG ; Qinhong XIE ; Hualiang CHEN ; Qiuxue DENG ; Xu YANG ; Ningjing LIU ; Yijing WANG ; Mingxin LI ; Yangjin CHEN ; Yating ZHAO ; Nanhao HE ; Jiakang CHEN ; Shunian XIAO ; Chao ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):521-529
Objective:To investigate the pathogen distribution, temporal trends in the rates of antimicrobial resistance, and susceptibility of bloodstream isolates and comparatively explore the epidemiological characteristics of bloodstream infections in hematology departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province from 2020 to 2024.Methods:A multicenter analysis was conducted to evaluate the constituent ratio of different pathogens isolated from clinical isolate data from bloodstream specimens in hematology, respiratory, and intensive care unit (ICU) departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province (2020-2024), and antimicrobial resistance trends in pathogens with high-detection rate over 5 years were assessed. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organisms (CRO) were randomly sampled for carbapenemase gene detection and in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility tests with novel antimicrobial agents.Results:From 2020 to 2024, a total of 8 968, 6 440, and 25 511 bloodstream isolates were identified in the hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments, respectively, across 56 participating facilities in Guangdong Province, with significant differences in the pathogen constituent ratio among departments ( P<0.001). Notably, the hematology department demonstrated a predominance of Escherichia coli (24.1%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (17.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (11.7%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (15.2%), and Staphylococcus aureus (5.1%). In the resistance analysis, the rates of meropenem resistance of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia increased from 6.7% and 5.8% (2020) to 14.0% and 15.8% (2024), respectively. Conversely, Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a declining trend in the rate of meropenem resistance (6.2% to 1.9%) and imipenem (10.2% to 6.1%) during the same period. Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated a biphasic resistance pattern to common antimicrobial agents, characterized by an initial decline, followed by a rebound. In this study, the susceptibility rates to conventional antimicrobial agents were significantly higher in Staphylococcus aureus versus coagulase-negative Staphylococci, with no glycopeptide- or linezolid-resistant strains detected. Notably, the prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium increased from 0 in 2020 to 23.1% in 2024. CRO carbapenemase phenotypes through active surveillance revealed that 80% Escherichia coli isolates were carrying blaNDM, 90% Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carrying blaKPC, 10% Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates were carrying blaVIM, and 100% Acinetobacter baumannii were carrying blaOXA-23. The results of the antimicrobial susceptibility test in CRO revealed that carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CRECO) demonstrated a 0 resistance rate to tigecycline, polymyxin B, and aztreonam/avibactam, whereas carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited a 0 resistance rate to aztreonam/avibactam, ceftazidime/avibactam, and imipenem/relebactam. Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a 95.0% susceptibility rate to amikacin and polymyxin B, with a 45.0% resistance rate to ceftazidime/avibactam. In contrast, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated complete susceptibility (100.0%) to sulbactam/durlobactam (MIC90=2 μg/ml), whereas eravacycline showed MIC50 and MIC90 values of 1 and 2 μg/ml, respectively. Conclusion:The pathogen constituent ratio of bloodstream isolates differed significantly among hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments. Notably, although CRO exhibited an escalating prevalence, it sustained high susceptibility to novel antimicrobial agents.
3.Analysis on SARS‑CoV‑2 contamination in the environment exposure to the SARS‑CoV‑2 cases in Huangpu District of Shanghai in 2022
Shu WANG ; Bo ZHANG ; Jiong ZHUO ; Jie GAO ; Li-wei ZHENG ; Yu-fei DING ; Zhe-xu HUANG ; Zhi-yi LING
China Tropical Medicine 2022;22(12):1184-
Abstract: Objective To analyze the detection of SARS‑CoV‑2 in household environment and public place environment of Huangpu District, and describe the feature of SARS‑CoV‑2 contamination in the environment exposure to the infected cases, so as to support the control strategies such as disinfection and health communication. Methods The results of RT-PCR test for the environmental samples exposure to the cases infected by SARS‑CoV‑2 during February 1 to March 31 2022 in Huangpu District of Shanghai were collected as the research data. Pearson χ2 was used to test the significance of the differences between positive rates of SARS‑CoV‑2 contamination. Results From February 1 to March 31, household environment samples had a higher positive rate (6.47%, 234/3 618) of SARS‑CoV‑2 contamination while the public place samples had a lower one (1.22%, 47/3 582) in Huangpu District of Shanghai (χ2=141.908, P<0.01). Among the household buildings, the lane houses of old style representing poorer living condition had the highest positive rates (8.31%, 96/1 155) of SARS‑CoV‑2 contamination while the apartments representing better living condition had the lowest (3.59%, 22/612) (F=5.25,P<0.05). Among the samples from household environment, samples regarding sewerage had the highest positive rates (13.30%,58/436) of SARS‑CoV‑2 contamination, while samples regarding the tool of cooking and sweeping had the lowest (3.10%,17/548) (F=9.84,P<0.01). Among the samples from public place environment, samples regarding entertainment tools had the highest positive rates (13.33%, 2/15) of SARS‑CoV‑2 contamination, while samples regarding the tool of cooking and sweeping had the lowest (0.62%, 4/646) (F=4.22,P<0.01). Conclusion In the environment exposure to the SARS‑CoV‑2 infected cases, the disinfection, ventilation and cleaning should be intensified strictly. SARS‑CoV‑2's surviving in sewage environment should be evaluation dynamically. More health communication should be pushed to people of poorer living condition.
4.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of seizures in 75 children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
Jing LIU ; Ai Dong LU ; Ying Xi ZUO ; Jun WU ; Zhi Zhuo HUANG ; Yue Ping JIA ; Ming Ming DING ; Le Ping ZHANG ; Jiong QIN
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2022;54(5):948-953
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment, and prognosis of seizures in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) during chemotherapy.
METHODS:
Children with ALL with seizures during chemotherapy admitted to the Department of Pediatrics, Peking University People's Hospital from January 2010 to March 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data including the incidence of seizure, time at seizure onset, causes, management, and prognosis were collected retrospectively.
RESULTS:
A total of 932 children with ALL were admitted during the study period, of whom, 75 (8%) were complicated with seizures during the period of chemotherapy. There were 40 males and 35 females, with a median age of 7.5 (1-17) years, and 43 cases (57.3%) occurred within the first 2 months of chemotherapy. The underlying diseases were reversible posterior encephalopathy syndrome (n=15), cerebral hemorrhage (n=10, one of whom was complicated with venous sinus thrombosis), intrathecal or systemic methotrexate administration (n=11), brain abscess (n=7, fungal infection in 3 cases, and bacterial in 4), viral encephalitis (n=2), febrile seizure (n=7), hyponatremia (n=7), hypocalcemia (n=2), and unknown cause (n=14). Sixty-four children underwent neuroimaging examination after seizure occurrence, of whom 37 (57.8%) were abnormal. The electroencephalograhpy (EEG) was performed in 44 cases and was abnormal in 24 (54.4%). Fifty-five patients remained in long-term remission with regular chemotherapy, 8 patients received hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, 9 died and 3 lost to follow-up. Symptomatic epilepsy was diagnosed in 18 cases (24%), and was well controlled in 16 with over 1 year of seizure-free. Whereas 2 cases were refractory to anti-seizure medications.
CONCLUSION
Seizures are relatively common in children with ALL, most commonly due to reversible posterior encephalopathy syndrome, methotrexate-related neurotoxicity, and cerebral hemorrhage. Seizures occurred within 2 months of chemotherapy in most cases. Neuroimaging and EEG should be performed as soon as possible after the first seizure onset to identify the etiology and to improve the treatment regimen. Some cases developed symptomatic epilepsy, with a satisfactory outcome of seizure remission mostly after concurrent antiseizure medication therapy.
Adolescent
;
Brain Diseases/complications*
;
Cerebral Hemorrhage/complications*
;
Child
;
Electroencephalography
;
Epilepsy/drug therapy*
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Methotrexate/adverse effects*
;
Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma/drug therapy*
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail