1.Comparative efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction plate internal fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Bin ZHAO ; Cunxiang MA ; Anjie SHEN ; Qi LIU ; Jinqi LI ; Fan YANG ; Yonggang SU ; Wei HAN ; Junqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(7):653-662
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 82 patients (90 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to the Department of Orthopedic Trauma, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2020 to April 2024, including 74 males and 8 females, aged 24-87 years [(46.4±12.1)years]. According to Essex-Lopresti classification, the fractures were classified as tongue-type in 43 patients and joint-collapse-type in 47. According to Sanders classification, 69 feet were classified as type II and 21 as type III. Forty-seven patients (52 feet) were treated with robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation (screw fixation group) and 35 (38 feet) with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach (plate fixation group). The two groups were compared in terms of the operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing. The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus before surgery and at 1 day after surgery were compared. The Maryland foot and ankle function score, American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle and hindfoot function score, and visual analogue scale (VAS) score at 1, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were compared. The incidence of postoperative complications and removal rate of internal fixation were also detected in the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 9-60 months [(30.0±14.5)months]. There was no significant difference in the operation duration between the two groups ( P>0.05). The intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing in the screw fixation group were 10.0(10.0, 20.0)ml, 7.0(5.0, 8.0)days and (5.0±0.8)weeks, which were significantly less or shorter than 30.0(20.0, 50.0)ml, 8.0(6.0, 11.0)days and (6.9±0.7)weeks in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (43.4±4.2)mm, (46.2±4.0)mm, (81.6±5.1)mm, 27.1(20.4, 30.4)° and (113.4±10.1)° in the screw fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±4.6)mm, (39.3±4.8)mm, (79.2±5.9)mm, 9.5(0.0,16.5)° and (119.3±13.4)°] ( P<0.01). The width, height, length and B?hler angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (41.6±5.7)mm, (48.4±4.8)mm, (83.1±5.7)mm and 27.3(21.3, 31.6)° in the plate fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±5.0)mm, (41.7±5.1)mm, (80.1±5.9)mm and 12.9(7.2,19.8)°] ( P<0.01), with no significant difference in the Gissane angle ( P>0.05). Before surgery and at 1 day postoperatively, no significant differences were found in the width, length, B?hler angle or Gissane angle of the calcaneus between the two groups ( P>0.05), while the height of the calcaneus in the screw fixation group was lower than that in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). At 1 month after surgery and at the last follow-up, there were no significant differences in the Maryland foot and ankle function score, AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score, and VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months after surgery in the screw fixation group, the Maryland foot and ankle function score was (79.7±3.8)points, significantly higher than (74.7±2.8)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score was (77.1±5.0)points, significantly higher than (70.1±3.6)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the VAS score was 1.0(1.0, 2.0)points, significantly lower than 2.5(2.0, 3.0)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01). No significant difference was detected in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). The removal rate of internal fixation was 10% (5/52) in the screw fixation group, significantly lower than 29% (11/38) in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach, robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation has the advantages of less intraoperative blood loss, shorter hospital stay, earlier weight-bearing exercises, better early functional recovery and pain relief, and lower internal fixation removal rate in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.
2.Evaluation of the effect of puerarin on rheumatoid arthritis in rats based on AKT-FOXO1-IL-9 pathway
Xiaoyu Liu ; Han Yu ; Jie Yu ; Jingru Gao ; Qingqing Ma ; Jihai Shi ; Xiangli Dong ; Jinqi Hao ; Ruolan Yin ; Yanqin Yu
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2025;60(10):1839-1846
Objective:
To explore the therapeutic mechanism of puerarin in treating rheumatoid arthritis (RA) rats based on the serine/tyrosine protein kinase B (AKT)-phosphorylated forkhead box protein O1 (FOXO1)-interleukin-9 (AKT-FOXO1-IL-9) signaling pathway.
Methods :
36 rats were randomly divided into a blank group , a model group , a positive control group , and low , medium , and high dose groups of puerarin. Except for the blank group , the other groups were induced with type Ⅱ collagen to establish a RA rat model. After successful modeling , different doses of puerarin and methotrexate were given to treat the rats. The body mass and toe thickness of the rats were measured , and biochemical indicators of rat blood rheology were detected. X-ray was used to observe changes in rat joint morphology. Safranin green staining were used to observe the pathology of rat joint tissue. ELISA was used to detect the levels of IL-9 and rheumatoid factors in rat serum , and Western blot was used to detect changes in levels of AKT and FOXO1 . 36 rats were randomly divided into a blank group , a model group , a positive control group , and low , medium , and high dose groups of puerarin. Except for the blank group , the other groups were induced with type Ⅱ collagen to establish a RA rat model. After successful modeling , different doses of puerarin and methotrexate were given to treat the rats. The body mass and toe thickness of the rats were measured , and biochemical indicators of rat blood rheology were detected. X-ray was used to observe changes in rat joint morphology. Safranin green staining were used to observe the pathology of rat joint tissue. ELISA was used to detect the levels of IL-9 and rheumatoid factors in rat serum , and Western blot was used to detect changes in levels of AKT and FOXO1 .
Results:
Compared with the blank group , the model group had the lowest toe thickness , and X-ray images showed more obvious segmental stenosis and more severe marginal bone invasion ; scaly like changes appeared at the edges of joints stained with safranin green , accompanied by the exudation of inflammatory cells and increased proliferation and secretion of chondrocytes ; the expression levels of inflammatory factors IL-9 and rheumatoid factors were the highest , and the expression levels of AKT and FOXO1 proteins were the highest (P < 0. 05) . Compared with the model group , the toe thickness of rats treated with different doses of puerarin decreased ; X-ray images showed that the puerarin treatment group of rats showed improvement in plantar joint stenosis and marginal bone invasion ; the results of safranin green staining showed that after treatment with different doses of puerarin , the infiltration of inflammatory cells decreased , and the expression levels of inflammatory factor IL-9 , rheumatoid factors , AKT , and FOXO1 proteins decreased significantly ( P < 0. 05 ) , with the high-dose puerarin group showing the most significant difference. Compared with the high-dose puerarin group , the positive control group showed a significant decrease in the above results and statistical differences (P < 0. 05) .
Conclusion
Puerarin has a good therapeutic effect on rats with RA by inhibiting the AKT-FOXO1-IL-9 pathway. The high-dose puerarin group (60 mg/kg) has the best therapeutic effect and the results show a dose-response relationship.
3.Analysis of review results of master's degree theses of Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention during 2018-2023
Jing MA ; Mingming LIU ; Mengran LIU ; Jinqi DENG ; Yuxue ZHENG ; Mulei CHEN
Chinese Journal of Medical Education Research 2025;24(5):609-614
Objective:To analyze the results of anonymous review and influencing factors of master's degree theses in Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) from 2018 to 2023, and provide a reference for improving the quality of graduate education.Methods:Using the anonymous review data of 766 master's degree theses submitted by CDC from 2018 to 2023, a statistical analysis was performed on the overall evaluation and four evaluation indicators using the Excel and SPSS 27.0. Potential factors influencing thesis quality were also explored.Results:The overall evaluation scores of the 766 master's degree theses submitted by CDC from 2018 to 2023 were generally rated as "good", with a mean score of (16.58±1.95). The mean scores of the four indicators were all rated as "good" and above. The scores were in the order of thesis topics (17.32±1.81), basic knowledge and research ability (16.51±2.10), innovation and thesis value (16.21±1.96), and thesis standardization (16.08±2.20). The overall evaluation score of students recommended and exempted from entrance exams (17.14±1.54) was higher than that of students admitted through national entrance exams (16.54±1.96). Specifically, significant differences were observed in basic knowledge and research ability and thesis standardization ( P<0.05). The overall evaluation score of academic degree theses (16.81±1.88) was higher than professional degree theses (16.32±1.99). The overall evaluation score of degree theses on basic research (16.99±1.86) was significantly higher than that of theses on applied research (16.33±1.96) and comprehensive research (16.27±1.91) ( P<0.05). The overall evaluation score of theses supported by national funds (17.01±1.77) was significantly higher than that of theses funded by provincial and ministerial projects (16.67±1.96) and other projects (16.18±1.99) ( P<0.05). Conclusions:During 2018-2023, the overall evaluation scores of master's degree theses of CDC were generally rated as "good". The quality of theses and graduate education can be enhanced by improving the quality of sources of students, expanding basic research, applying for high-level fund projects, and establishing effective process management mechanism.
4.Accuracy of ΔVpeak-CA combined with tidal volume challenge test in predicting fluid responsiveness of patients receiving lung-protective ventilation
Jinqi MA ; Xiaoying WANG ; Ju GAO ; Tianfeng HUANG
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2025;45(9):1185-1190
Objective:To evaluate the accuracy of respiratory variation in carotid artery blood flow peak velocity (ΔVpeak-CA) combined with tidal volume challenge (TVC) test in predicting fluid responsiveness of patients receiving lung-protective ventilation.Methods:Eighty American Society of Anesthesiologists Physical Status classification Ⅰ-Ⅲ patients of either sex, aged 18-80 yr, with a body mass index of 18-30 kg/m 2, undergoing elective open abdominal surgery with general anesthesia, were selected. Lung-protective strategies were used during surgery: FiO 2 40%, tidal volume (V T) 6 ml/kg (ideal body weight), personalized positive end-expiratory pressure. TVC was conducted at 5 min after hemodynamic stabilization following intubation (T 1): V T was adjusted from 6 ml/kg to 8 ml/kg, lasting for 1 min (T 2), and then V T was decreased to 6 ml/kg. Ultrasound was used to measure ΔVpeak before and after TVC test, and ΔVpeak-CA was calculated. Volume expansion was conducted at 5 min after TVC test, and an increase in cardiac index (△CI≥15%) after volume expansion was considered as positive fluid responsiveness. The patients were divided into fluid responsiveness group (R group) and non-responsiveness group (NR group). The receiver operating characteristic curve was plotted and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) was calculated to evaluate the efficiency of ΔVpeak-CA at T 1 (ΔVpeak-CA T 1), ΔVpeak-CA at T 2 (ΔVpeak-CA T 2) and the difference in ΔVpeak-CA between T 1 and T 2 (ΔVpeak-CA T 2-T 1) in predicting fluid responsiveness. Results:Seventy-three patients were finally included in this study, with 45 in R group and 28 in NR group. The AUC of ΔVpeak-CA T 2 in predicting fluid responsiveness was 0.880, with the sensitivity of 0.778 and the specificity of 0.857, and the optimum cut-off value was 14.5%. The AUC of ΔVpeak-CA T 2-T 1 in predicting fluid responsiveness was 0.876, with the sensitivity of 0.667 and the specificity of 0.964, and the optimum cut-off value was 5.5%, and the AUC of ΔVpeak-CA T 1 in predicting fluid responsiveness was only 0.646. Conclusions:ΔVpeak-CA combined with TVC test can accurately predict fluid responsiveness of patients receiving lung-protective ventilation.
5.Clinical study on the application of antimicrobial peptide spray in the prevention and treatment of che-moradiotherapy-associated oral mucositis in patients with hematologic malignancies
Xiaoling CHEN ; Luming DENG ; Kefeng WU ; Xiaoli MA ; Jinqi HUANG
Journal of Practical Stomatology 2025;41(5):630-635
Objective:To evaluate the preventive effect of an antimicrobial peptide spray on chemoradiotherapy-induced oral mu-cositis in patients with hematologic malignancies.Methods:From December 2021 to July 2023,a total of 191 newly diagnosed pa-tients with hematologic malignancies undergoing concurrent chemoradiotherapy at our hospital were included in the study.Patients were divided into a treatment group(n=124,received antimicrobial peptide spray)and a control group(n=67,received placebo spray).All patients underwent standardized chemoradiotherapy regimens and oral care.Outcomes compared between groups includ-ed the incidence and severity of oral mucositis,ulcer healing time,pain scores,antibiotic usage,inflammatory markers[C-reactive protein(CRP),procalcitonin(PCT)],duration of neutropenia,adverse events,and quality of life.Results:The incidence of oral mucositis in the treatment group was significantly lower than in the control group(12.90%vs.31.34%,P<0.05),with a relative risk reduction(RRR)of 58.84%,absolute risk reduction(ARR)of 18.44%,and a number needed to treat(NNT)of 5.423.The treatment group showed shorter ulcer healing time,lower pain scores,reduced antibiotic usage and intensity,lower mean levels of CRP and PCT,and a shorter duration of neutropenia.The incidence of exacerbated local pain and drug-related adverse reactions was also significantly lower in the treatment group,compared to the control group(P<0.05),with no evident systemic toxicity ob-served.Patients in the treatment group reported higher quality of life and satisfaction scores(both P<0.05).Conclusion:The an-timicrobial peptide spray effectively reduces the incidence and severity of chemoradiotherapy-associated oral mucositis,mitigates in-flammation and infection risk,and improves quality of life.
6.Clinical study on the application of antimicrobial peptide spray in the prevention and treatment of che-moradiotherapy-associated oral mucositis in patients with hematologic malignancies
Xiaoling CHEN ; Luming DENG ; Kefeng WU ; Xiaoli MA ; Jinqi HUANG
Journal of Practical Stomatology 2025;41(5):630-635
Objective:To evaluate the preventive effect of an antimicrobial peptide spray on chemoradiotherapy-induced oral mu-cositis in patients with hematologic malignancies.Methods:From December 2021 to July 2023,a total of 191 newly diagnosed pa-tients with hematologic malignancies undergoing concurrent chemoradiotherapy at our hospital were included in the study.Patients were divided into a treatment group(n=124,received antimicrobial peptide spray)and a control group(n=67,received placebo spray).All patients underwent standardized chemoradiotherapy regimens and oral care.Outcomes compared between groups includ-ed the incidence and severity of oral mucositis,ulcer healing time,pain scores,antibiotic usage,inflammatory markers[C-reactive protein(CRP),procalcitonin(PCT)],duration of neutropenia,adverse events,and quality of life.Results:The incidence of oral mucositis in the treatment group was significantly lower than in the control group(12.90%vs.31.34%,P<0.05),with a relative risk reduction(RRR)of 58.84%,absolute risk reduction(ARR)of 18.44%,and a number needed to treat(NNT)of 5.423.The treatment group showed shorter ulcer healing time,lower pain scores,reduced antibiotic usage and intensity,lower mean levels of CRP and PCT,and a shorter duration of neutropenia.The incidence of exacerbated local pain and drug-related adverse reactions was also significantly lower in the treatment group,compared to the control group(P<0.05),with no evident systemic toxicity ob-served.Patients in the treatment group reported higher quality of life and satisfaction scores(both P<0.05).Conclusion:The an-timicrobial peptide spray effectively reduces the incidence and severity of chemoradiotherapy-associated oral mucositis,mitigates in-flammation and infection risk,and improves quality of life.
7.Accuracy of ΔVpeak-CA combined with tidal volume challenge test in predicting fluid responsiveness of patients receiving lung-protective ventilation
Jinqi MA ; Xiaoying WANG ; Ju GAO ; Tianfeng HUANG
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2025;45(9):1185-1190
Objective:To evaluate the accuracy of respiratory variation in carotid artery blood flow peak velocity (ΔVpeak-CA) combined with tidal volume challenge (TVC) test in predicting fluid responsiveness of patients receiving lung-protective ventilation.Methods:Eighty American Society of Anesthesiologists Physical Status classification Ⅰ-Ⅲ patients of either sex, aged 18-80 yr, with a body mass index of 18-30 kg/m 2, undergoing elective open abdominal surgery with general anesthesia, were selected. Lung-protective strategies were used during surgery: FiO 2 40%, tidal volume (V T) 6 ml/kg (ideal body weight), personalized positive end-expiratory pressure. TVC was conducted at 5 min after hemodynamic stabilization following intubation (T 1): V T was adjusted from 6 ml/kg to 8 ml/kg, lasting for 1 min (T 2), and then V T was decreased to 6 ml/kg. Ultrasound was used to measure ΔVpeak before and after TVC test, and ΔVpeak-CA was calculated. Volume expansion was conducted at 5 min after TVC test, and an increase in cardiac index (△CI≥15%) after volume expansion was considered as positive fluid responsiveness. The patients were divided into fluid responsiveness group (R group) and non-responsiveness group (NR group). The receiver operating characteristic curve was plotted and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) was calculated to evaluate the efficiency of ΔVpeak-CA at T 1 (ΔVpeak-CA T 1), ΔVpeak-CA at T 2 (ΔVpeak-CA T 2) and the difference in ΔVpeak-CA between T 1 and T 2 (ΔVpeak-CA T 2-T 1) in predicting fluid responsiveness. Results:Seventy-three patients were finally included in this study, with 45 in R group and 28 in NR group. The AUC of ΔVpeak-CA T 2 in predicting fluid responsiveness was 0.880, with the sensitivity of 0.778 and the specificity of 0.857, and the optimum cut-off value was 14.5%. The AUC of ΔVpeak-CA T 2-T 1 in predicting fluid responsiveness was 0.876, with the sensitivity of 0.667 and the specificity of 0.964, and the optimum cut-off value was 5.5%, and the AUC of ΔVpeak-CA T 1 in predicting fluid responsiveness was only 0.646. Conclusions:ΔVpeak-CA combined with TVC test can accurately predict fluid responsiveness of patients receiving lung-protective ventilation.
8.Comparative efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction plate internal fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Bin ZHAO ; Cunxiang MA ; Anjie SHEN ; Qi LIU ; Jinqi LI ; Fan YANG ; Yonggang SU ; Wei HAN ; Junqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(7):653-662
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 82 patients (90 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to the Department of Orthopedic Trauma, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2020 to April 2024, including 74 males and 8 females, aged 24-87 years [(46.4±12.1)years]. According to Essex-Lopresti classification, the fractures were classified as tongue-type in 43 patients and joint-collapse-type in 47. According to Sanders classification, 69 feet were classified as type II and 21 as type III. Forty-seven patients (52 feet) were treated with robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation (screw fixation group) and 35 (38 feet) with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach (plate fixation group). The two groups were compared in terms of the operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing. The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus before surgery and at 1 day after surgery were compared. The Maryland foot and ankle function score, American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle and hindfoot function score, and visual analogue scale (VAS) score at 1, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were compared. The incidence of postoperative complications and removal rate of internal fixation were also detected in the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 9-60 months [(30.0±14.5)months]. There was no significant difference in the operation duration between the two groups ( P>0.05). The intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing in the screw fixation group were 10.0(10.0, 20.0)ml, 7.0(5.0, 8.0)days and (5.0±0.8)weeks, which were significantly less or shorter than 30.0(20.0, 50.0)ml, 8.0(6.0, 11.0)days and (6.9±0.7)weeks in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (43.4±4.2)mm, (46.2±4.0)mm, (81.6±5.1)mm, 27.1(20.4, 30.4)° and (113.4±10.1)° in the screw fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±4.6)mm, (39.3±4.8)mm, (79.2±5.9)mm, 9.5(0.0,16.5)° and (119.3±13.4)°] ( P<0.01). The width, height, length and B?hler angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (41.6±5.7)mm, (48.4±4.8)mm, (83.1±5.7)mm and 27.3(21.3, 31.6)° in the plate fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±5.0)mm, (41.7±5.1)mm, (80.1±5.9)mm and 12.9(7.2,19.8)°] ( P<0.01), with no significant difference in the Gissane angle ( P>0.05). Before surgery and at 1 day postoperatively, no significant differences were found in the width, length, B?hler angle or Gissane angle of the calcaneus between the two groups ( P>0.05), while the height of the calcaneus in the screw fixation group was lower than that in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). At 1 month after surgery and at the last follow-up, there were no significant differences in the Maryland foot and ankle function score, AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score, and VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months after surgery in the screw fixation group, the Maryland foot and ankle function score was (79.7±3.8)points, significantly higher than (74.7±2.8)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score was (77.1±5.0)points, significantly higher than (70.1±3.6)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the VAS score was 1.0(1.0, 2.0)points, significantly lower than 2.5(2.0, 3.0)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01). No significant difference was detected in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). The removal rate of internal fixation was 10% (5/52) in the screw fixation group, significantly lower than 29% (11/38) in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach, robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation has the advantages of less intraoperative blood loss, shorter hospital stay, earlier weight-bearing exercises, better early functional recovery and pain relief, and lower internal fixation removal rate in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.
9.Analysis of review results of master's degree theses of Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention during 2018-2023
Jing MA ; Mingming LIU ; Mengran LIU ; Jinqi DENG ; Yuxue ZHENG ; Mulei CHEN
Chinese Journal of Medical Education Research 2025;24(5):609-614
Objective:To analyze the results of anonymous review and influencing factors of master's degree theses in Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) from 2018 to 2023, and provide a reference for improving the quality of graduate education.Methods:Using the anonymous review data of 766 master's degree theses submitted by CDC from 2018 to 2023, a statistical analysis was performed on the overall evaluation and four evaluation indicators using the Excel and SPSS 27.0. Potential factors influencing thesis quality were also explored.Results:The overall evaluation scores of the 766 master's degree theses submitted by CDC from 2018 to 2023 were generally rated as "good", with a mean score of (16.58±1.95). The mean scores of the four indicators were all rated as "good" and above. The scores were in the order of thesis topics (17.32±1.81), basic knowledge and research ability (16.51±2.10), innovation and thesis value (16.21±1.96), and thesis standardization (16.08±2.20). The overall evaluation score of students recommended and exempted from entrance exams (17.14±1.54) was higher than that of students admitted through national entrance exams (16.54±1.96). Specifically, significant differences were observed in basic knowledge and research ability and thesis standardization ( P<0.05). The overall evaluation score of academic degree theses (16.81±1.88) was higher than professional degree theses (16.32±1.99). The overall evaluation score of degree theses on basic research (16.99±1.86) was significantly higher than that of theses on applied research (16.33±1.96) and comprehensive research (16.27±1.91) ( P<0.05). The overall evaluation score of theses supported by national funds (17.01±1.77) was significantly higher than that of theses funded by provincial and ministerial projects (16.67±1.96) and other projects (16.18±1.99) ( P<0.05). Conclusions:During 2018-2023, the overall evaluation scores of master's degree theses of CDC were generally rated as "good". The quality of theses and graduate education can be enhanced by improving the quality of sources of students, expanding basic research, applying for high-level fund projects, and establishing effective process management mechanism.
10.Clinical value of nucleic acid detection for hepatitis B virus screening in hospitalized patients
Chunhong DU ; Junhua HU ; Yuan ZHANG ; Jiwu GONG ; Jun ZHOU ; Qin MENG ; Juan LIU ; Jiangcun YANG ; Rong GUI ; Xianping LYU ; Rong XIA ; Fenghua LIU ; Li QIN ; Shu SU ; Jinqi MA ; Juan CAI ; Huifang JIN ; Qi ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Rongyi CAO ; Xiying LI ; Peng WANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2023;46(1):27-31
Objective:To explore clinical value of nucleic acid detection for hepatitis B virus (HBV) screening in hospitalized patients.Methods:This cross-sectional study collected and analyzed plasma samples from patients admitted to 10 domestic medical institutions from July 2021 to December 2021. Serological immunoassay and nucleic acid screening were used to simultaneously detect hepatitis B markers such as hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg), hepatitis B surface antibody (HBsAb), hepatitis B e Antigen (HBeAg), hepatitis B e antibody (HBeAb), hepatitis B core antibody (HBcAb),and HBV DNA. Statistical analysis was performed on the serology, nucleic acid test results and clinical information of the patients.Results:Of the 8 655 collected samples, HBsAg was positive in 216 (2.50%) samples,HBV DNA was positive in 238 (2.75%) samples ( P>0.05); 210 (2.43%) samples were positive for both HBsAg and HBV DNA, 28 (0.32%) were HBsAg negative and HBV DNA positive, 6 cases (0.07%) were HBsAg positive and HBV DNA negative. Conclusion:These results indicate that the HBV DNA testing is equally effective as hepatitis B virus serological detection for hepatitis B virus screening in hospitalized patients.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail