1.Association between small vulnerable newborn phenotypes and the risk of neurodevelopmental delay at the age of 1 year: a prospective cohort study
Jinhua LU ; Songying SHEN ; Wujiangyuan HE ; Fengjuan ZHOU ; Xiaoyan XIA ; Minshan LU ; Jianrong HE ; Huimin XIA ; Xiu QIU ; Wenhao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):52-60
Objective:To investigate the association between small vulnerable newborn (SVN) phenotypes and the risk of neurodevelopmental delay at the age of 1 year.Methods:A prospective cohort study was conducted. A total of 25 860 singleton infants from "The Born in Guangzhou Cohort Study" who completed the Gesell developmental scale assessment at 1 year of age between January 2013 and June 2025 were included. Maternal sociodemographic characteristics, and other information were collected using a self-administered questionnaire, and maternal pregnancy-related information and neonatal birth data were extracted from medical records. Global developmental delay (GDD) was defined as a developmental quotient below 86 in ≥3 domains of the Gesell developmental scale, which assesses the adaptive, gross motor, fine motor, language, and personal-social domains. The random forest algorithm was employed for missing data imputation. Based on prematurity, small for gestational age (SGA), and low birth weight (LBW), newborns were categorized into 6 phenotypes: preterm-SGA-LBW, preterm-appropriate for gestational age (AGA)-LBW, preterm-AGA-nonLBW, term-SGA-LBW, term-LBW-only or term-SGA-only, and term-AGA-nonLBW phenotype. Among these, the first 5 were classified as SVN phenotypes, and the last one served as the reference group. Inter-group comparisons were performed using analysis of variance (ANOVA), χ2 tests, or Kruskal-Wallis test, as appropriate.?? Multivariable robust Poisson regression models were applied to analyze the association of different SVN phenotypes with the risks of GDD and developmental delays in specific domains, with stratified analyses by sex. Results:Among the 25 860 infants, 13 719 (53.1%) were male and 12 141 (46.9%) were female. The gestational age at birth was 39.4 (38.6, 40.0) weeks. The overall detection rate of GDD at 1 year of age was 3.7% (962/25 860). The rates of delay across developmental domains, in descending order, language in 8 134 cases (31.5%), gross motor in 4 488 cases (17.4%), personal-social in 1 271 cases (4.9%), adaptive in 1 262 cases (4.9%), and fine motor in 621 cases (2.4%). Compared with the reference group, preterm-AGA-LBW, preterm-SGA-LBW, preterm-AGA-noneLBW, and term-SGA-LBW phenotypes were all associated with an increased risk of GDD, with the adjusted RR (95% CI) of 6.07(5.01-7.35), 4.81(3.11-7.46), 2.10(1.54-2.88) and 1.89(1.29-2.76) respectively.The preterm-AGA-noneLBW phenotype was all associated with an increased risk of delay in gross motor, language and personal-social functional domains (all P<0.05). The term-SGA-LBW phenotype was associated with an increased risk of delay in gross motor, fine motor and personal-social functional domains (all P<0.01). Whereas the term-LBW-only or term-SGA-only phenotype showed no statistically association with developmental delay in any functional domain (all P≥0.05). Conclusion:The combined classification based on gestational age and birth weight helps identify infants at high risk for neurodevelopmental delay at 1 year of age, suggesting that it may offer a reference for the rational allocation of clinical resources.
2.Association between small vulnerable newborn phenotypes and the risk of neurodevelopmental delay at the age of 1 year: a prospective cohort study
Jinhua LU ; Songying SHEN ; Wujiangyuan HE ; Fengjuan ZHOU ; Xiaoyan XIA ; Minshan LU ; Jianrong HE ; Huimin XIA ; Xiu QIU ; Wenhao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2026;64(1):52-60
Objective:To investigate the association between small vulnerable newborn (SVN) phenotypes and the risk of neurodevelopmental delay at the age of 1 year.Methods:A prospective cohort study was conducted. A total of 25 860 singleton infants from "The Born in Guangzhou Cohort Study" who completed the Gesell developmental scale assessment at 1 year of age between January 2013 and June 2025 were included. Maternal sociodemographic characteristics, and other information were collected using a self-administered questionnaire, and maternal pregnancy-related information and neonatal birth data were extracted from medical records. Global developmental delay (GDD) was defined as a developmental quotient below 86 in ≥3 domains of the Gesell developmental scale, which assesses the adaptive, gross motor, fine motor, language, and personal-social domains. The random forest algorithm was employed for missing data imputation. Based on prematurity, small for gestational age (SGA), and low birth weight (LBW), newborns were categorized into 6 phenotypes: preterm-SGA-LBW, preterm-appropriate for gestational age (AGA)-LBW, preterm-AGA-nonLBW, term-SGA-LBW, term-LBW-only or term-SGA-only, and term-AGA-nonLBW phenotype. Among these, the first 5 were classified as SVN phenotypes, and the last one served as the reference group. Inter-group comparisons were performed using analysis of variance (ANOVA), χ2 tests, or Kruskal-Wallis test, as appropriate.?? Multivariable robust Poisson regression models were applied to analyze the association of different SVN phenotypes with the risks of GDD and developmental delays in specific domains, with stratified analyses by sex. Results:Among the 25 860 infants, 13 719 (53.1%) were male and 12 141 (46.9%) were female. The gestational age at birth was 39.4 (38.6, 40.0) weeks. The overall detection rate of GDD at 1 year of age was 3.7% (962/25 860). The rates of delay across developmental domains, in descending order, language in 8 134 cases (31.5%), gross motor in 4 488 cases (17.4%), personal-social in 1 271 cases (4.9%), adaptive in 1 262 cases (4.9%), and fine motor in 621 cases (2.4%). Compared with the reference group, preterm-AGA-LBW, preterm-SGA-LBW, preterm-AGA-noneLBW, and term-SGA-LBW phenotypes were all associated with an increased risk of GDD, with the adjusted RR (95% CI) of 6.07(5.01-7.35), 4.81(3.11-7.46), 2.10(1.54-2.88) and 1.89(1.29-2.76) respectively.The preterm-AGA-noneLBW phenotype was all associated with an increased risk of delay in gross motor, language and personal-social functional domains (all P<0.05). The term-SGA-LBW phenotype was associated with an increased risk of delay in gross motor, fine motor and personal-social functional domains (all P<0.01). Whereas the term-LBW-only or term-SGA-only phenotype showed no statistically association with developmental delay in any functional domain (all P≥0.05). Conclusion:The combined classification based on gestational age and birth weight helps identify infants at high risk for neurodevelopmental delay at 1 year of age, suggesting that it may offer a reference for the rational allocation of clinical resources.
3.Abnormalities of mirror homotopic connectivity and gray matter volume of brain in patients with neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosus: an magnetic resonance imaging study
Yifan LI ; Huayu SHEN ; Pengxin HU ; Junyi GAO ; Jianguo XIA ; Jinhua CHEN ; Ji ZHANG ; Weizhong TIAN
Chinese Journal of Behavioral Medicine and Brain Science 2025;34(6):503-509
Objective:To investigate the characteristics of resting-state mirror homotopic connectivity and the gray matter volume of brain in patients with neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosus (NPSLE).Methods:From June 2020 to March 2023, a total of 35 NPSLE patients (NPSLE group) and 30 non-NPSLE patients (non-NPSLE group) were selected from Taizhou People's Hospital Affiliated to Nanjing Medical University, another 31 healthy volunteers were recruited as the healthy controls(HC group). All participants underwent resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging (rs-fMRI) and mini-mental state examination (MMSE) assessments. The patients in NPSLE and non-NPSLE groups were additionally assessed using the fatigue scale for motor and cognitive functions (FSMC) and the hospital anxiety and depression scale (HADS).The DPABI V7.0 toolkit based on the MATLAB platform was used to preprocess the rs-fMRI data and calculate the voxel-mirrored homotopic connectivity(VMHC) indexes, and the differences in VMHC between groups were evaluated by covariance analysis in SPM12.0 software, and the VMHC values of brain regions with significant differences were extracted for further comparison between the two groups.Partial correlation analysis was performed to investigate the association between VMHC values and clinical parameters in NPSLE patients.The brain regions with significant differences between NPSLE patients and non-NPSLE patients were used as region of interest (ROI), and gray matter volumes within these ROIs were then calculated by VBM8 toolbox.Results:(1)There were statistically significant differences in the VMHC values of bilateral precentral gyrus, bilateral dorsolateral superior frontal gyrus, bilateral medial and paracingulate gyrus, bilateral parahippocampal gyrus, bilateral middle occipital gyrus, bilateral postcentral gyrus, and bilateral superior temporal gyrus among the 3 groups( F=11.246-14.102, all P<0.05). The NPSLE group exhibited significantly lower VMHC values in these regions compared to both the non-NPSLE group and HC group (all P<0.05), but there were no significant differences in these regions between the non-NPSLE group and HC group (all P>0.05).(2) The gray matter volumes of bilateral dorsolateral superior frontal gyrus(right: (0.57±0.11)mm 3, (0.65±0.08)mm 3, t=-3.409, P=0.001; left: (0.53±0.10)mm 3, (0.60±0.07)mm 3, t=-3.082, P=0.003), bilateral precentral gyrus(right: (0.32±0.06)mm 3, (0.35±0.04)mm 3, t=-2.044, P=0.045; left: (0.39±0.06)mm 3, (0.42±0.04)mm 3, t=-2.505, P=0.015), right medial and paracingulate gyrus((0.66±0.08)mm 3, (0.70±0.07)mm 3, t=-2.491, P=0.015) and left superior temporal gyrus((0.57±0.09)mm 3, (0.61±0.06)mm 3, t=- 2.344, P=0.022) in the NPSLE group were smaller than those of non-NPSLE group.(3)Correlation analysis showed that the VMHC value of dorsolateral superior frontal gyrus was positively correlated with IgA level in NPSLE patients ( r=0.353, P=0.047). Conclusion:Patients with NPSLE generally have decreased mirror homotopy functional connectivity in the cerebral hemispheres, accompanied by a decrease in gray matter volume in some brain regions, which can provide a certain neuroimaging basis for the pathogenesis of brain injury.
4.Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Jiashan County of Zhejiang Province from 1991 to 2020 and Prediction of Change Trend from 2021 to 2035
Feiqiong SHEN ; Haijuan XIONG ; Xinglin FEI ; Jinhua YANG ; Kun CHEN ; Mingjuan JIN
China Cancer 2025;34(1):17-25
[Purpose]To analyze the trends of cancer incidence and mortality from 1991 to 2020 in Jiashan County of Zhejiang Province,and to predict trends from 2021 to 2035.[Methods]Cancer cases and deaths from 1991 to 2020 in Jiashan County were collected.The crude inci-dence rate and mortality rate,age-standardized rate(ASR)were calculated.The annual percentage change(APC)and average annual percentage change(AAPC)were calculated by Joinpoint model to analyze the trend of cancer incidence and mortality.The age-period-cohort model was used to predict the trends of cancer incidence and mortality from 2021 to 2035 and the estimated annual percentage change(EAPC)was calculated.[Results]The age-standardized incidence rates by Chinese standard population(ASIRC)in Jiashan were 159.06/105,187.25/105,and 254.37/105 during 1991-2000,2001-2010,and 2011-2020,respectively.The trends in young and middle-aged women and people above 65 years old were more predominant.Lung,stomach,colorectal,liver and female breast cancers were major incident cancers for the period from 1991 to 2020.The cancer incidence showed an increasing trend from 1991 to 2020(AAPC=2.17%,P<0.05)and is expect-ed to continue to increase over 2021 to 2035(EAPC=3.03%,P<0.05).The age-standardized mor-tality rates by Chinese standard population(ASMRC)in Jiashan were 119.74/105,117.79/105,and 100.11/105 during 1991-2000,2001-2010,and 2011-2020,respectively.Lung,liver,stomach,colorectal,esophageal,and pancreatic cancers were leading causes of cancer deaths from 1991 to 2020.The cancer mortality showed a decreasing trend from 1991 to 2020(AAPC=-1.00%,P<0.05)and is expected to continue to decline over 2021 to 2035(EAPC=-1.67%,P<0.05).[Conclusion]The mortality rate from cancers has been gradually declined in Jiashan County,while the incidence rate has increased significantly and will continue to increase in the next 15 years.High incidence of lung cancer,liver cancer,gastric cancer and colorectal cancer makes it crucial to pay close attention to key groups and strengthen the control of risk factors of high inci-dence cancer.
5.Survival Analysis of Three Malignant Tumors with the Highest Risk of Death in Jiashan County,Zhejiang Province from 2006 to 2020
Lingling YU ; Xinglin FEI ; Jinhua YANG ; Feiqiong SHEN ; Zepeng ZHANG ; Zhaohui ZHANG
China Cancer 2025;34(1):26-31
[Purpose]To analyze the survival of lung cancer,liver cancer and stomach cancer in Jiashan County,Zhejiang Province from 2006 to 2020.[Methods]From January 1,2006 to De-cember 31,2020,new cases of lung cancer,liver cancer and stomach cancer were collected in Jiashan County,Zhejiang Province.The 5-year observed survival rate(OSR),relative survival rate(RSR)and age-standardized relative survival rate(ARSR)by sex and age were calculated from 2006-2010,2011-2015 and 2016-2020.The observed and relative survivals were calculated using the lifetime table and Ederer Ⅱ methods,respectively,and age standardized using the Inter-national Cancer Survival Standard.Joinpoint software was utilized to compute the average annual percentage change(AAPC)for analyzing trends in various survival rates from 2006 to 2020.[Re-sults]The 5-year RSR of lung cancer,liver cancer and stomach cancer increased from 8.1%,4.8%and 23.2%(2006-2010)to 36.0%,17.6%and 48.2%(2016-2020),showing an increasing trend(AAPC=14.4%,AAPC=11.4%,AAPC=6.4%,respectively,all P<0.05).Accordingly,the 5-year RSR of three types of malignant tumors showed an increasing trend in both men and women(all P<0.05)except liver cancer in women(P>0.05).The 5-year RSR of three types of malignant tu-mors in the age groups of 0~64 and 65+years old showed a significant increasing trend(all P<0.05).The increase of lung cancer and liver cancer was greater in the age group of 0~64 years old,and the increase of gastric cancer was greater in the age group of 65+years old.[Conclusion]The 5-year survival rates of the three types of malignant tumors with the highest mortality risk in Jiashan County,Zhejiang Province all increased significantly from 2006 to 2020,indicating that the pre-vention and treatment effect of malignant tumors is significant,but the survival rate of malignant tumors varied significantly among different populations,so targeted intervention should be carried out.
6.Wield the Sword of Cancer Screening,Plant the Banner of Cancer Prevention and Treatment:50-Year Develop-ment and Prospects of Cancer Prevention and Control in Jiashan County,Zhejiang Province
Xinglin FEI ; Jinhua YANG ; Lingling YU ; Feng XUE ; Feiqiong SHEN
China Cancer 2025;34(1):2-9
In the past 50 years,Jiashan County had leveraged the platform of Zhejiang University and relied on its independent cancer prevention and treatment institute to vigorously carry out co-lorectal cancer prevention and control work,which made remarkable results and becoming a na-tional model for county-level cancer prevention and control.The paper summarized the develop-ment history of Jiashan Institute of Cancer Prevention and Treatment,the process of colorectal cancer prevention and treatment,the establishment and main results of tumor registry and three-level cancer prevention system,and looked forward to the future cancer prevention and control work in Jiashan County.
7.Efficacy and safety of PEMD regimen in newly diagnosed early-stage non-upper respiratory digestive tract or advanced extranodal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma
Xinyi ZHANG ; Kaixin DU ; Haorui SHEN ; Jiazhu WU ; Yue LI ; Hua YIN ; Li WANG ; Jinhua LIANG ; Jianyong LI ; Wei XU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(2):147-151
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of the pegaspargase, etoposide, methotrexate, and dexamethasone (PEMD) regimen in patients with early-stage nonupper respiratory digestive tract or advanced extranodal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma (ENKTL) .Methods:This retrospective analysis included 38 patients with newly diagnosed early-stage non-upper respiratory digestive tract or advanced ENKTL who received PEMD regimen for induction chemotherapy at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to December 2022. Survival outcomes and prognostic factors were examined by Kaplan-Meier, and the Log-rank test was used to compare survival.Results:The study population had a median age of 48 years (range, 26-72 years) and included 30 males (78.9%) and 8 females (21.1%). 7 patients’ age >60 years (18.4%). The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance score was >1 in 7 patients (18.4%) ; 20 patients (52.6%) had elevated lactate dehydrogenase levels; and 37 patients (97.4%) exhibited extranodal involvement. Using the Ann Arbor staging system, 37 patients (97.4%) were classified as stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ. The median number of treatment cycles was 5 (1-6), and the median follow-up duration was 60 months (24 - 101 months). Interim efficacy assessment revealed an overall response rate of 52.7%. At 2 and 4 years, the progression-free survival (PFS) rates were 34.2% (95% CI 22.0%-53.2%) and 25.5% (95% CI 14.7%-44.4%), respectively, and the overall survival rates were 50.0% (95% CI 36.4%-68.7%) and 45.5% (95% CI 31.4%-65.7%), respectively. The risk factors for worse PFS were ECOG performance score >1 [ HR=3.711 (95% CI 1.494-9.218), P=0.005]; bone marrow infiltration [ HR=2.251 (95% CI 1.026 - 4.938), P=0.043]; and Prognostic Index for Natural Killer/T-Cell Lymphoma score of 3 - 5 [ HR=2.350 (95% CI 1.009 - 5.476), P=0.048]. Multivariate analysis identified ECOG performance score >1 as an independent risk factor for PFS [ HR=7.971 (95% CI 2.222 - 28.591), P=0.001]. The main adverse effect was anemia in 31 patients (81.6%) . Conclusion:The PEMD regimen was safe and effective for patients with newly diagnosed early-stage non-upper respiratory digestive tract or advanced ENKTL.
8.Impact of deep learning image reconstruction algorithms on the quality of gastric cancer CT images
Ya WANG ; Xia MA ; Yun SHEN ; Yanbing YANG ; Dazhi CHEN ; Jinhua WU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(11):1891-1894
Objective To explore the value of deep learning image reconstruction(DLIR)by comparing subjective and objec-tive evaluation of DLIR and adaptive statistical iterative reconstruction(ASIR-V)images in gastric cancer CT.Methods Abdominal CT images in the venous phase of 80 untreated patients with primary gastric cancer were included,and five CT reconstruction meth-ods of 50%ASIR-V,80%ASIR-V,DLIR-low(DLIR-L),DLIR-medium(DLIR-M)and DLIR-high(DLIR-H)were adopted,respec-tively.The objective evaluation included background standard deviation(SD),signal-to-noise ratio(SNR),contrast-to-noise ratio(CNR)values and pericancerous fat density resolution.The subjective evaluation included SD,overall image quality,the display of gastric cancer lesions,and diagnostic confidence in whether the serosal surface of the gastric wall was infiltrated.Results The subjective and objective evalua-tion indicators showed statistically significant differences among the five reconstruction models(P<0.001).In terms of objective evalua-tion,the SD value of gastric cancer lesions in the DLIR-H was the lowest,while the SNR and CNR values were the highest among the five groups.In terms of subjective evaluation,the DLIR-M had the highest scores in gastric cancer lesions display,overall image quality and diagnostic confidence among the five groups.Conclusion Compared with ASIR-V,DLIR can significantly reduce image noise and improve image quality,and DLIR-M and DLIR-H are respectively the optimal subjective and objective reconstruction models for showing gastric cancer lesions.
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail