1.Progress on antisense oligonucleotide in the field of antibacterial therapy
Jia LI ; Xiao-lu HAN ; Shi-yu SONG ; Jin-tao LIN ; Zhi-qiang TANG ; Zeng-ming WANG ; Liang XU ; Ai-ping ZHENG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2025;60(2):337-347
With the widespread use of antibiotics, drug-resistant bacterial infections have become a significant threat to human health. Finding new antibacterial strategies that can effectively control drug-resistant bacterial infections has become an urgent task. Unlike small molecule drugs that target bacterial proteins, antisense oligonucleotide (ASO) can target genes related to bacterial resistance, pathogenesis, growth, reproduction and biofilm formation. By regulating the expression of these genes, ASO can inhibit or kill bacteria, providing a novel approach for the development of antibacterial drugs. To overcome the challenge of delivering antisense oligonucleotide into bacterial cells, various drug delivery systems have been applied in this field, including cell-penetrating peptides, lipid nanoparticles and inorganic nanoparticles, which have injected new momentum into the development of antisense oligonucleotide in the antibacterial realm. This review summarizes the current development of small nucleic acid drugs, the antibacterial mechanisms, targets, sequences and delivery vectors of antisense oligonucleotide, providing a reference for the research and development of antisense oligonucleotide in the treatment of bacterial infections.
2.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
3.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
4.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
5.Design, synthesis and biological evaluation of a novel class of indazole-containing compounds with potent anti-influenza activities targeting the PA-PB1 interface.
Yun-Sang TANG ; Chao ZHANG ; Jing XU ; Haibo ZHANG ; Zhe JIN ; Mengjie XIAO ; Nuermila YILIYAER ; Er-Fang HUANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chun HU ; Pang-Chui SHAW
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(6):3163-3180
The PA-PB1 interface of the influenza polymerase is an attractive site for antiviral drug design. In this study, we designed and synthesized a mini-library of indazole-containing compounds based on rational structure-based design to target the PB1-binding interface on PA. Biological evaluation of these compounds through a viral yield reduction assay revealed that compounds 27 and 31 both had a low micromolar range of the half maximal effective concentration (EC50) values against A/WSN/33 (H1N1) (8.03 μmol/L for 27; 14.6 μmol/L for 31), while the most potent candidate 24 had an EC50 value of 690 nM. Compound 24 was effective against different influenza strains including a pandemic H1N1 strain and an influenza B strain. Mechanistic studies confirmed that compound 24 bound PA with a K d which equals to 1.88 μmol/L and disrupted the binding of PB1 to PA. The compound also decreased the lung viral titre in mice. In summary, we have identified a potent anti-influenza candidate with potency comparable to existing drugs and is effective against different viral strains. The therapeutic options for influenza infection have been limited by the occurrence of antiviral resistance, owing to the high mutation rate of viral proteins targeted by available drugs. To alleviate the public health burden of this issue, novel anti-influenza drugs are desired. In this study, we present our discovery of a novel class of indazole-containing compounds which exhibited favourable potency against both influenza A and B viruses. The EC50 of the most potent compounds were within low micromolar to nanomolar concentrations. Furthermore, we show that the mouse lung viral titre decreased due to treatment with compound 24. Thus our findings identify promising candidates for further development of anti-influenza drugs suitable for clinical use.
6.Expert consensus on early orthodontic treatment of class III malocclusion.
Xin ZHOU ; Si CHEN ; Chenchen ZHOU ; Zuolin JIN ; Hong HE ; Yuxing BAI ; Weiran LI ; Jun WANG ; Min HU ; Yang CAO ; Yuehua LIU ; Bin YAN ; Jiejun SHI ; Jie GUO ; Zhihua LI ; Wensheng MA ; Yi LIU ; Huang LI ; Yanqin LU ; Liling REN ; Rui ZOU ; Linyu XU ; Jiangtian HU ; Xiuping WU ; Shuxia CUI ; Lulu XU ; Xudong WANG ; Songsong ZHU ; Li HU ; Qingming TANG ; Jinlin SONG ; Bing FANG ; Lili CHEN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):20-20
The prevalence of Class III malocclusion varies among different countries and regions. The populations from Southeast Asian countries (Chinese and Malaysian) showed the highest prevalence rate of 15.8%, which can seriously affect oral function, facial appearance, and mental health. As anterior crossbite tends to worsen with growth, early orthodontic treatment can harness growth potential to normalize maxillofacial development or reduce skeletal malformation severity, thereby reducing the difficulty and shortening the treatment cycle of later-stage treatment. This is beneficial for the physical and mental growth of children. Therefore, early orthodontic treatment for Class III malocclusion is particularly important. Determining the optimal timing for early orthodontic treatment requires a comprehensive assessment of clinical manifestations, dental age, and skeletal age, and can lead to better results with less effort. Currently, standardized treatment guidelines for early orthodontic treatment of Class III malocclusion are lacking. This review provides a comprehensive summary of the etiology, clinical manifestations, classification, and early orthodontic techniques for Class III malocclusion, along with systematic discussions on selecting early treatment plans. The purpose of this expert consensus is to standardize clinical practices and improve the treatment outcomes of Class III malocclusion through early orthodontic treatment.
Humans
;
Malocclusion, Angle Class III/classification*
;
Orthodontics, Corrective/methods*
;
Consensus
;
Child
7.Health examination results of soldiers stationed on a certain island and disease prevention and treatment
Li SUN ; Yingying ZHANG ; Yun ZHOU ; Meng TANG ; Dayuan XU ; Yu MA ; Yuanchang XIONG ; Jin LU
Journal of Navy Medicine 2025;46(5):446-449
Objective To analyze the results of health examination of soldiers stationed on an island,and to explore the health condition of the soldiers and main influencing factors,so as to provide scientific basis for further prevention and intervention.Methods The health examination reports of 507 soldiers stationed on an island were collected and analyzed.These soldiers were stratified according to age and body mass index.Priority diseases and abnormal results were analyzed.Results More than 40 kinds of abnormal results were detected,and the top 5 were sinus bradycardia,fatty liver,high uric acid,high blood pressure,and ametropia.There were significant differences in the detection rates of fatty liver,high cholesterol and kidney stone among all age groups(P<0.05).There were significant differences in the detection rates of fatty liver,high uric acid,high blood pressure and gallbladder polyps among soldiers with different BMI(P<0.05).Conclusion Metabolic diseases have become the main health problems in soldiers stationed on islands.Health care should be intensified,and health management targeting risk factors should be implemented to effectively reduce the prevalence rate and enhance combat capabilities.
8.Evaluation value of TRIM21 expression in alveolar macrophages for the serverity and prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia complicated by ARDS
Kai-Kai SHEN ; Yu-Qing WEI ; Jia-Jia JIN ; Xin-Yu ZHOU ; Hao XU ; Tang-Feng LYU ; Yong SONG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(7):817-823
Objective To evaluate the value of tripartite motif-containing protein 21(TRIM21)mRNA expression in alveolar macrophages for the serverity and prognosis of patients with severe pneumonia complicated by acute respiratory distress syndrome(SP-ARDS).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 42 SP-ARDS patients(SP-ARDS group)and 15 outpatient healthy controls(control group)admitted to the Department of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine,Jinling Hospital Affilicated to Medical School of Nanjing University,from November 2023 to June 2024.Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was collected,and alveolar macrophages were isolated.The expression levels of TRIM21 mRNA were quantified using qPCR.Differences in TRIM21 mRNA expression levels,clinical characteristics,and relevant laboratory test results were compared between the two groups.Correlations between TRIM21 mRNA expression and SP-ARDS severity,28-day mortality,inflammatory indicators,acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ)scores,duration of mechanical ventilation,and ICU stay were analyzed using Pearson or Spearman correlation analysis.Logistic regression analysis was used to identify risk factors for 28-day mortality,and the predictive value of each factor was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves.Results Compared with control group,the expression levels of TRIM21 mRNA,white blood cell counts,neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio(NLR),and C-reactive protein(CRP),and procalcitonin(PCT)levels increased(P<0.05),and hemoglobin levels decreased(P<0.05)in SP-ARDS group.No significant differences were observed in gender,age,smoking history,alcohol consumption,underlying disease history,and platelet count between the two groups(P>0.05).TRIM21 mRNA expression level in SP-ARDS patients was positively correlated with ARDS severity(P<0.05).Additionally,non-survivors within 28 days had a significantly higher expression level of TRIM21 mRNA compared to survivors(P<0.001).Correlation analysis indicated that the relative expression level of TRIM21 mRNA in SP-ARDS patients was positively correlated with CRP(r=0.309,P<0.05),NLR(r=0.422,P<0.01),PCT(r=0.561,P<0.001),APACHE Ⅱ score(r=0.615,P<0.001),and duration of mechanical ventilation(r=0.665,P<0.001).Logistic regression analysis revealed that elevated expression levels of TRIM21 mRNA(OR=2.886,P=0.043)and higher APACHE Ⅱ scores(OR=1.546,P=0.037)were independent risk factors for 28-day mortality in SP-ARDS patients.The areas under the ROC curves(AUCs)for predicting 28-day mortality using TRIM21 mRNA expression level and APACHE Ⅱ score were 0.889 and 0.874,respectively,with optimal cut-off values of 5.21 and 20.5 points,respectively.The combined AUC for prediction was 0.962.Conclusion Increased TRIM21 mRNA expression in alveolar macrophages of SP-ARDS patients is positively correlated with disease severity and may serve as a potential predictive marker for 28-day survival in SP-ARDS patients.
9.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
10.Antibiotic resistance and molecular typing of Campylobacter spp. from diarrheal patients in Baoshan District of Shanghai, 2019‒2022
Na NIU ; Shiyong CUI ; Junqing SHEN ; Xu ZHANG ; Min JIN ; Xiaode TANG
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(6):490-495
ObjectiveTo analyze the drug resistance and the molecular typing characteristics through pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) of Campylobacter spp. isolated from patients with infectious diarrhea in Baoshan District of Shanghai, and to provide a basis for Campylobacter spp. prevention and control and clinical medication. MethodsCampylobacter spp. was isolated, cultured and identified from stool samples of diarrheal patients collected from medical institutions at two monitoring sites in Baoshan District from 2019 to 2022. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing for 12 antibiotics was conducted on the isolated Campylobacter jejuni (C. jejuni) and Campylobacter. Coli (C. coli), and molecular typing was performed using PFGE. ResultsA total of 179 strains of Campylobacter spp. were isolated from 1 786 samples of diarrheal patients, with a positive rate of 10.02%. The highest resistance rate of C. jejuni was to ciprofloxacin (98.63%), followed by tetracycline (97.26%) and nalidixic acid (89.73%). C. coli was completely resistant to ciprofloxacin and nalidixic acid (100.00%), followed by tetracycline (90.91%). The multidrug resistance rates of C. jejuni and C. coli were 89.73% and 100.00%, respectively. 142 strains of C. jejuni produced 122 PFGE bands, while 33 strains of C. coli produced 33 PFGE bands, and the distribution of the bands was relatively dispersed. ConclusionFrom 2019 to 2022, the detection rate of Campylobacter in diarrheal patients was relatively high in Baoshan District of Shanghai, the multidrug resistance rate of Campylobacter isolates from diarrheal patients was relatively serious, in addition, the drug resistance pattern was complex, and the PFGE band pattern displayed a polymorphic distribution.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail