1.A practice guideline for therapeutic drug monitoring of mycophenolic acid for solid organ transplants.
Shuang LIU ; Hongsheng CHEN ; Zaiwei SONG ; Qi GUO ; Xianglin ZHANG ; Bingyi SHI ; Suodi ZHAI ; Lingli ZHANG ; Liyan MIAO ; Liyan CUI ; Xiao CHEN ; Yalin DONG ; Weihong GE ; Xiaofei HOU ; Ling JIANG ; Long LIU ; Lihong LIU ; Maobai LIU ; Tao LIN ; Xiaoyang LU ; Lulin MA ; Changxi WANG ; Jianyong WU ; Wei WANG ; Zhuo WANG ; Ting XU ; Wujun XUE ; Bikui ZHANG ; Guanren ZHAO ; Jun ZHANG ; Limei ZHAO ; Qingchun ZHAO ; Xiaojian ZHANG ; Yi ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Rongsheng ZHAO
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(9):897-914
Mycophenolic acid (MPA), the active moiety of both mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) and enteric-coated mycophenolate sodium (EC-MPS), serves as a primary immunosuppressant for maintaining solid organ transplants. Therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) enhances treatment outcomes through tailored approaches. This study aimed to develop an evidence-based guideline for MPA TDM, facilitating its rational application in clinical settings. The guideline plan was drawn from the Institute of Medicine and World Health Organization (WHO) guidelines. Using the Delphi method, clinical questions and outcome indicators were generated. Systematic reviews, Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) evidence quality evaluations, expert opinions, and patient values guided evidence-based suggestions for the guideline. External reviews further refined the recommendations. The guideline for the TDM of MPA (IPGRP-2020CN099) consists of four sections and 16 recommendations encompassing target populations, monitoring strategies, dosage regimens, and influencing factors. High-risk populations, timing of TDM, area under the curve (AUC) versus trough concentration (C0), target concentration ranges, monitoring frequency, and analytical methods are addressed. Formulation-specific recommendations, initial dosage regimens, populations with unique considerations, pharmacokinetic-informed dosing, body weight factors, pharmacogenetics, and drug-drug interactions are covered. The evidence-based guideline offers a comprehensive recommendation for solid organ transplant recipients undergoing MPA therapy, promoting standardization of MPA TDM, and enhancing treatment efficacy and safety.
Mycophenolic Acid/administration & dosage*
;
Drug Monitoring/methods*
;
Humans
;
Organ Transplantation
;
Immunosuppressive Agents/administration & dosage*
;
Delphi Technique
2.A method of detecting IDH2 gene mutations in angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma based on droplet digital PCR
Xi HUANG ; Yi MIAO ; Xiao XIAO ; Jing LI ; Hui JIN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):544-550
Objective:To establish a method to detect IDH2 gene mutations in the cell-free DNA (cfDNA) sample of angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma (AITL) based on the digital droplet PCR (ddPCR) method. The performance of this method was evaluated.Methods:Specific primers and probes were designed for IDH2 p. R172K, IDH2 p. R172M, and IDH2 p. R172W mutations, and primer combinations were optimized to establish the optimal ddPCR reaction system. In addition, the accuracy, precision, specificity, and detection limit of the method were evaluated using clinical cfDNA samples obtained from 40 patients with AITL at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University.Results:The IDH2 R172K/M/W F2/R2 primer combination was selected to establish the ddPCR detection method for IDH2 R172K/M/W mutations. Specific standard samples showed no false-positive results. The accuracy test revealed that the relative deviation of the standard sample measurements was within ±10%. The detection limit test indicated that the method could detect 1 ng/μl with a 0.2% mutation rate for IDH2 R172K/M/W mutations. The precision measurements (inter-experimenter, inter-run, and inter-laboratory) all had a coefficient of variation of <5%. ddPCR was applied to 40 clinical samples with IDH2 R172K/M/W mutations, and the results were fully consistent with gene sequencing.Conclusion:ddPCR can detect IDH2 gene mutations in cfDNA from AITL with high sensitivity, specificity, and absolute quantification. This method offers a simple, rapid, and reliable approach for diagnosing and monitoring.
3.Efficacy and long-term follow-up report of FCR regimen in the first-line treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma
Xiao LU ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Tonglu QIU ; Luomengjia DAI ; Ziyuan ZHOU ; Hui JIN ; Hairong QIU ; Chun QIAO ; Yujie WU ; Lei FAN ; Wei XU ; Jianyong LI ; Huayuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1032-1037
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and long-term outcomes of fludarabine, cyclophosphamide, and rituximab (FCR) in treatment-na?ve patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) .Methods:Clinical data from 68 CLL/SLL patients treated with FCR at Jiangsu Province Hospital (August 2008–May 2021) were retrospectively analyzed to assess efficacy, safety, and survival outcomes.Results:Among 68 patients [46 males, 22 females; median age 55 (47, 60) years], 13.1% (8/61) had a complex karyotype, 32.3% (20/62) had immunoglobulin heavy variable region mutated (IGHV-M) type, 6.6% (4/61) had del (17p), and 14.8% (8/54) had del (11q). Patients received a median of 6 (4, 6) FCR cycles. The overall response rate was 88.2% (60/68), including 47.0% (32/68) complete remissions. Over a median follow-up of 82 (59, 98) months, 66.2% (45/68) experienced disease progression. Median progression-free survival was 56 (21, 123) months, while median overall survival was not reached. The 5- and 10-year PFS rates were 42.6% (95% CI: 31.9–56.8% ) and 28.7% (95% CI: 19.0–43.4% ), respectively. Poor PFS was associated with del (17p) ( HR=5.04, 95% CI: 1.72–14.74, P=0.003), del (11q) ( HR=5.27, 95% CI: 2.11–13.15, P<0.001), IGHV unmutated (IGHV-UM) ( HR=4.11, 95% CI: 1.72–9.79, P=0.001), complex karyotype (CK) ( HR=3.53, 95% CI: 1.58–7.85, P=0.002), β 2-microglobulin >3.5 mg/L ( HR=2.87, 95% CI: 1.37–6.01, P=0.005). In multivariate analysis, IGHV-UM remained an independent predictor of PFS ( HR=8.63, 95% CI: 1.09–68.40, P=0.042). Sixteen patients with IGHV-M and lacking del (17p) or CK had a median PFS of 123 (58,123) months and a 5-year PFS rate of 70.7% (95% CI: 49.7–99.1% ), reaching a plateau after 5 years with no recurrences by 10 years. Common grade 3–4 adverse events included hematologic toxicity (44.1%, 30/68), infection (36.7%, 25/68), and liver dysfunction (4.4%, 3/68). Among 25 patients receiving single-agent BTK inhibitors after FCR progression, median follow-up was 45 (26, 64) months; 36% (9/25) experienced disease progression, with a median PFS time of 55 (27, 55) months. Conclusion:First-line FCR provides durable long-term benefits for patients with IGHV-M CLL without del (17p) or CK.
4.Effect of early blood concentrations of tacrolimus on the survival of patients after liver transplantation
Junyang XIAO ; Jianyong LIU ; Jiajia SHEN ; Yi JIANG ; Fang YANG ; Lizhi LYU ; Qiucheng CAI
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(10):744-749
Objective:To study the impact of early blood concentrations of tacrolimus on the survival of patients after liver transplantation.Methods:Clinical data of 159 patients with liver diseases undergoing classic orthotopic liver transplantation at the Department of Hepatobiliary Surgery, the 900th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force between January 2010 and December 2019 were retrospectively analyzed, including 123 males and 36 females, aged (48.0±12.2) years. According to survival status, patients were divided into the surviving group ( n=108) and death group ( n=51). Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was applied to adjust for confounding factors by weighting covariates between the two groups. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis were used to examine the relationship between early tacrolimus concentrations and mortality, and restrict cubic spline (RCS) curves were employed to assess the nonlinear relationship further. Results:After IPTW weighting, multivariate Cox regression analysis indicated that early tacrolimus concentration ( HR=2.479, 95% CI: 1.354-4.537, P<0.001) and preoperative international normalized ratio ( HR=0.358, 95% CI: 0.162-0.792, P=0.011) levels were risk factors for post-transplant survival. The RCS curve revealed that the optimal thresholds for early tacrolimus concentration were 6.30 ng/ml and 8.28 ng/ml ( P<0.001). Patients were therefore divided into the optimal concentration group ( n=60) and the non-optimal concentration group ( n=99). After IPTW weighting, the optimal concentration group comprised 102 cases, and the non-optimal concentration group included 212 cases. The 1-year, 3-year and 5-year survival rates in the optimal concentration group and the non-optimal concentration group were 97.06%, 81.37% and 75.49%, and 86.32%, 64.62% and 50.94%, respecitvely ( χ2=8.37, P<0.001). Conclusion:Early tacrolimus concentration is an independent risk factor for post-transplant survival. A tacrolimus concentration >8.28 ng/ml or <6.30 ng/ml is associated with a relatively higher mortality rate.
5.A method of detecting IDH2 gene mutations in angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma based on droplet digital PCR
Xi HUANG ; Yi MIAO ; Xiao XIAO ; Jing LI ; Hui JIN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):544-550
Objective:To establish a method to detect IDH2 gene mutations in the cell-free DNA (cfDNA) sample of angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma (AITL) based on the digital droplet PCR (ddPCR) method. The performance of this method was evaluated.Methods:Specific primers and probes were designed for IDH2 p. R172K, IDH2 p. R172M, and IDH2 p. R172W mutations, and primer combinations were optimized to establish the optimal ddPCR reaction system. In addition, the accuracy, precision, specificity, and detection limit of the method were evaluated using clinical cfDNA samples obtained from 40 patients with AITL at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University.Results:The IDH2 R172K/M/W F2/R2 primer combination was selected to establish the ddPCR detection method for IDH2 R172K/M/W mutations. Specific standard samples showed no false-positive results. The accuracy test revealed that the relative deviation of the standard sample measurements was within ±10%. The detection limit test indicated that the method could detect 1 ng/μl with a 0.2% mutation rate for IDH2 R172K/M/W mutations. The precision measurements (inter-experimenter, inter-run, and inter-laboratory) all had a coefficient of variation of <5%. ddPCR was applied to 40 clinical samples with IDH2 R172K/M/W mutations, and the results were fully consistent with gene sequencing.Conclusion:ddPCR can detect IDH2 gene mutations in cfDNA from AITL with high sensitivity, specificity, and absolute quantification. This method offers a simple, rapid, and reliable approach for diagnosing and monitoring.
6.Efficacy and long-term follow-up report of FCR regimen in the first-line treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma
Xiao LU ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Tonglu QIU ; Luomengjia DAI ; Ziyuan ZHOU ; Hui JIN ; Hairong QIU ; Chun QIAO ; Yujie WU ; Lei FAN ; Wei XU ; Jianyong LI ; Huayuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1032-1037
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and long-term outcomes of fludarabine, cyclophosphamide, and rituximab (FCR) in treatment-na?ve patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) .Methods:Clinical data from 68 CLL/SLL patients treated with FCR at Jiangsu Province Hospital (August 2008–May 2021) were retrospectively analyzed to assess efficacy, safety, and survival outcomes.Results:Among 68 patients [46 males, 22 females; median age 55 (47, 60) years], 13.1% (8/61) had a complex karyotype, 32.3% (20/62) had immunoglobulin heavy variable region mutated (IGHV-M) type, 6.6% (4/61) had del (17p), and 14.8% (8/54) had del (11q). Patients received a median of 6 (4, 6) FCR cycles. The overall response rate was 88.2% (60/68), including 47.0% (32/68) complete remissions. Over a median follow-up of 82 (59, 98) months, 66.2% (45/68) experienced disease progression. Median progression-free survival was 56 (21, 123) months, while median overall survival was not reached. The 5- and 10-year PFS rates were 42.6% (95% CI: 31.9–56.8% ) and 28.7% (95% CI: 19.0–43.4% ), respectively. Poor PFS was associated with del (17p) ( HR=5.04, 95% CI: 1.72–14.74, P=0.003), del (11q) ( HR=5.27, 95% CI: 2.11–13.15, P<0.001), IGHV unmutated (IGHV-UM) ( HR=4.11, 95% CI: 1.72–9.79, P=0.001), complex karyotype (CK) ( HR=3.53, 95% CI: 1.58–7.85, P=0.002), β 2-microglobulin >3.5 mg/L ( HR=2.87, 95% CI: 1.37–6.01, P=0.005). In multivariate analysis, IGHV-UM remained an independent predictor of PFS ( HR=8.63, 95% CI: 1.09–68.40, P=0.042). Sixteen patients with IGHV-M and lacking del (17p) or CK had a median PFS of 123 (58,123) months and a 5-year PFS rate of 70.7% (95% CI: 49.7–99.1% ), reaching a plateau after 5 years with no recurrences by 10 years. Common grade 3–4 adverse events included hematologic toxicity (44.1%, 30/68), infection (36.7%, 25/68), and liver dysfunction (4.4%, 3/68). Among 25 patients receiving single-agent BTK inhibitors after FCR progression, median follow-up was 45 (26, 64) months; 36% (9/25) experienced disease progression, with a median PFS time of 55 (27, 55) months. Conclusion:First-line FCR provides durable long-term benefits for patients with IGHV-M CLL without del (17p) or CK.
7.Effect of early blood concentrations of tacrolimus on the survival of patients after liver transplantation
Junyang XIAO ; Jianyong LIU ; Jiajia SHEN ; Yi JIANG ; Fang YANG ; Lizhi LYU ; Qiucheng CAI
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(10):744-749
Objective:To study the impact of early blood concentrations of tacrolimus on the survival of patients after liver transplantation.Methods:Clinical data of 159 patients with liver diseases undergoing classic orthotopic liver transplantation at the Department of Hepatobiliary Surgery, the 900th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force between January 2010 and December 2019 were retrospectively analyzed, including 123 males and 36 females, aged (48.0±12.2) years. According to survival status, patients were divided into the surviving group ( n=108) and death group ( n=51). Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was applied to adjust for confounding factors by weighting covariates between the two groups. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis were used to examine the relationship between early tacrolimus concentrations and mortality, and restrict cubic spline (RCS) curves were employed to assess the nonlinear relationship further. Results:After IPTW weighting, multivariate Cox regression analysis indicated that early tacrolimus concentration ( HR=2.479, 95% CI: 1.354-4.537, P<0.001) and preoperative international normalized ratio ( HR=0.358, 95% CI: 0.162-0.792, P=0.011) levels were risk factors for post-transplant survival. The RCS curve revealed that the optimal thresholds for early tacrolimus concentration were 6.30 ng/ml and 8.28 ng/ml ( P<0.001). Patients were therefore divided into the optimal concentration group ( n=60) and the non-optimal concentration group ( n=99). After IPTW weighting, the optimal concentration group comprised 102 cases, and the non-optimal concentration group included 212 cases. The 1-year, 3-year and 5-year survival rates in the optimal concentration group and the non-optimal concentration group were 97.06%, 81.37% and 75.49%, and 86.32%, 64.62% and 50.94%, respecitvely ( χ2=8.37, P<0.001). Conclusion:Early tacrolimus concentration is an independent risk factor for post-transplant survival. A tacrolimus concentration >8.28 ng/ml or <6.30 ng/ml is associated with a relatively higher mortality rate.
8.Single-center study of COVID-19 in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Xiao LU ; Ling GAO ; Siqi QIAN ; Luomengjia DAI ; Ziyuan ZHOU ; Tonglu QIU ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Shuchao QIN ; Lei FAN ; Wei XU ; Jianyong LI ; Huayuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(10):923-930
Objective:To investigate the vaccination status, characteristics and prognosis of patients suffering from a combination of COVID-19 and chronic lymphocytic anemia (CLL) in China.Methods:Clinical data of 328 patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) who were first diagnosed with COVID-19 and treated in the Department of Hematology of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital between November 2022 and February 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Univariate and multivariate analysis of data of patients with severe/critical COVID-19 were conducted by applying the binary logistic regression model.Results:The median age of the CLL patients was 60 (24-87) years. 23.5% (77/328) of these patients suffered from severe/critical COVID-19 infection. Univariate analysis of the data demonstrated that a combination of factors including age >67 years ( OR=2.15, 95% CI 1.24- 3.73, P=0.006), diabetes ( OR=2.09, 95% CI 1.05-4.20, P=0.037), chronic hepatitis B ( OR=2.91, 95% CI 1.30-6.51, P=0.010), CLL progressive ( OR=3.79, 95% CI 1.57-9.15, P=0.003) and CD20 antibody-based treatments within three months prior to the COVID-19 infection ( OR=2.79, 95% CI 1.35-5.77, P=0.006) were the risk factors for severe/critical COVID-19. According to the multivariate analysis, CLL progressive ( OR=2.98, 95% CI 1.10-8.10, P=0.033) was an independent risk factor for severe/critical COVID-19 and administration of the BTK (Bruton tyrosine kinase) inhibitor monotherapy might exert a protective effect and influence a positive outcome of the COVID-19 infection ( OR=0.38, 95% CI 0.16-0.90, P=0.028). Among the 242 patients who were followed up until October 2023, 9.1% (22/242) had multiple subsequent COVID-19 infections (≥3), and 2.1% (5/242) had persistent COVID-19 infections (patients with persistent positive test for the SARS-CoV-2 antigen testing until missing follow-up for any reason). The peak value of the anti-SARS-CoV-2-IgG titres was observed between three and four months post symptom onset (median: 3.511 S/CO vs 1.047 S/CO, P<0.05). The levels of immunoglobulin A gradually decreased following infection with COVID-19, and its trough levels were attained between two to four weeks post infection (median: 0.30 g/L vs 0.74 g/L, P<0.05). According to this study the mortality of patients suffering from a combination of COVID-19 infection and CLL was 2.7% (9/328), and the main reason for their death was respiratory failure and heart failure. Conclusions:A low rate of COVID-19 vaccination and a high rate of severe/critical COVID-19 infection was observed in the CLL patients. CLL progressive was associated with severe/critical COVID-19. Anti-CD20-based treatments received within the past three months might be a risk factor for exacerbation of COVID-19 infection, whereas a monotherapy with BTK inhibitors exert a protective effect and improve outcome of COVID-19 infection.
9.Comparison of clinical outcomes in patients with 4b acute myocardial infarction caused by early and late stent thrombosis
Xiaowei LI ; Jing GAO ; Yin LIU ; Mingdong GAO ; Jianyong XIAO
Tianjin Medical Journal 2024;52(3):290-296
Objective To observe and compare in-hospital and 1-year survival and prognosis of patients with 4b acute myocardial infarction(AMI)caused by early and late stent thrombosis(ST).Methods A total of 302 patients with 4b acute myocardial infarction caused by ST were enrolled in this study from January 2015 to February 2018.ST patients were confirmed by coronary angiography.These patients were divided into two groups:the early ST group(n=26)and the late ST group(n=276)according to the time of ST occurrence.Endpoint events during hospitalization and one year of follow up were compared between the two groups of patients.The primary endpoint events included cardiac death and recurrent AMI.The secondary endpoint events included target lesion revascularization(TLR),re-stent thrombosis,heart failure and stroke.The incidence of no endpoint events was compared between two groups of patients by Kaplan and Meier survival analysis.Cox regression analysis was used to analyze risk factors for endpoint events in patients with type 4b AMI.Results There was no significant difference in the incidence of the primary endpoint events during hospitalization between the two groups(7.7%vs.3.3%,P=0.243).The incidence of heart failure was higher in the early ST group than that of the late ST group(11.5%vs.1.4%,P=0.016).There was no significant difference in the incidence rates of other secondary endpoint events between the two groups(P>0.05).After a mean follow-up of 1 year,the incidence rates of primary endpoint events and the secondary eendpoint events were higher in the early ST group(20.0%vs.5.9%,P<0.05 and 36.0%vs.11.5%,P<0.01)than that of the late ST group.Kaplan and Meier survival analysis showed that the 1-year cumulative incidences of non-primary(P= 0.022)and non-secondary events(P<0.001)were lower in the early ST group than those of the late ST group.Cox regression analysis showed that hypertension and history of coronary artery bypass grafting were independent risk factors for primary endpoint events in patients with 4b AMI,and intraoperative implantation of intraaortic balloon pump(IABP)and shortening the time from stent thrombosis to balloon dilation(ST to B)were independent protective factor.Conclusion Early ST patients have similar in-hospital outcomes and poor long-term prognosis compared with late ST induced 4b type AMI patients.Intraoperative implantation of IABP and shortening of ST to B time may improve the prognosis of 4b type AMI patients.
10.Growth differentiation factor 7 alleviates the proliferation and metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Jianyong ZHUO ; Huigang LI ; Peiru ZHANG ; Chiyu HE ; Wei SHEN ; Xinyu YANG ; Zuyuan LIN ; Runzhou ZHUANG ; Xuyong WEI ; Shusen ZHENG ; Xiao XU ; Di LU
Liver Research 2024;8(4):259-268
Background and aims:Inflammatory factors play significant roles in the development and occurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).However,the tumor-protective functions of growth differentiation factors(GDFs)in HCC are yet to be clarified.In this study,we aimed to evaluate the expression levels of 10 GDFs in tumor and paratumor tissues from patients with HCC and perform in vitro and in vivo ex-periments to elucidate the role of GDF7 in regulating the proliferation and metastasis of HCC.Methods:The gene expression of 10 GDFs was compared between HCC and paratumors using The Cancer Genome Atlas dataset and patient-derived tissues.A tumor microarray containing 108 HCC tissue samples was used to explore the prognostic value of GDF7 expression.Loss-of-function experiments were also performed in vitro and in vivo to investigate the role of GDF7 in HCC.Results:The mRNA and protein levels of GDF7 were significantly lower in HCC tumors than in para-tumors(P<0.001).Kaplan-Meier analysis showed that decreased GDF7 expression in HCC was asso-ciated with worse overall survival(5-year rate:61.8%vs.27.5%,P<0.001)and increased recurrence risk(P<0.001).Multivariate Cox regression analysis demonstrated that low GDF7 expression,the presence of microvascular invasion,and elevated alpha-fetoprotein(AFP)levels were independent risk factors for tumor recurrence and poor survival.Downregulation of GDF7 also increased the tumor growth in HCC cells and in an HCC xenograft model.GDF7 knockdown promoted migration and invasion via epithelial-mesenchymal transition.Meanwhile,a negative correlation between JunB proto-oncogene(JUNB)and GDF7 was observed in HCC tissues.Modulating JUNB levels altered GDF7 protein expression.Conclusions:GDF7 is a potential biomarker for predicting superior outcomes in patients with HCC.GDF7 amplification is a potential therapeutic option for HCC.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail