1.Colonization, drug resistance, and molecular epidemiological characteristics of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus among dairy farm workers in Xinjiang
Jiguo JIN ; Zhaojie WANG ; Yanggui CHEN ; Xixiao MA ; Wanting XU ; Xingyu WANG ; Xiangnan WEI ; Fan WU ; Xintao DANG ; Xueying XIANG ; Jianyong WU ; Fuye LI
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(2):201-207
Background Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is an important pathogen for both human bloodstream infections and mastitis in cows. However, little attention has been paid to the cross-host transmission of MRSA from cows to high-risk groups in China. Objective To determine the MRSA colonization rates among dairy cows and dairy farm workers in Xinjiang, identify the antibiotic resistance profiles and molecular characteristics of the isolates, and provide scientific evidence for the formulation of targeted infection control strategies. Method A cross-sectional survey combined with laboratory pathogen analysis was conducted. From June to August 2024, large-scale dairy farms in Xinjiang region were selected as study sites. Nasal swabs (n=96) and skin swabs (n=39) were collected from workers, and bovine nasal swab samples (n=109) were collected simultaneously. All samples were subjected to MRSA isolation, cultivation, and identification, followed by antibiotic susceptibility testing to characterize resistance phenotypes. Staphylococcus aureus protein A (Spa) typing was performed to determine strain genotypes and elucidate MRSA colonization rates and molecular epidemiological patterns. Results A total of 35 MRSA strains was successfully isolated from 244 samples. The MRSA colonization rates among dairy farm workers and dairy cows were 20.83% (20/96) and 12.84% (14/109), respectively, with an overall isolation rate of 14.34% (35/244). Among the workers, the nasal colonization rate was 16.67% (16/96), and the skin colonization rate was 12.82% (5/39). One worker exhibited MRSA colonization at multiple body sites. All MRSA strains were resistant to cefoxitin (100%, 35/35). The resistance rates to erythromycin and clindamycin were 42.86% (15/35) and 34.29% (12/35), respectively. Thirteen strains showed a multidrug-resistant phenotype, whereas all strains were susceptible to vancomycin. The MRSA isolates exhibited high genetic diversity, with 13 Spa types identified, among which t441 was the most prevalent (8 strains). Both t441 and t034 types were detected in samples from both the dairy cows and their handlers. These two Spa types also carried and stably inherited specific resistance combinations, including erythromycin–clindamycin–cefoxitin and ciprofloxacin–erythromycin–clindamycin–gentamicin–cefoxitin–tetracycline, and a statistically significant association was also observed between the two resistance profiles and the bacterial types (P < 0.001). In addition, one novel Spa type strain was identified. Conclusion MRSA colonization rates among dairy cows and dairy farm workers in Xinjiang are relatively high, with evidence of multi-site colonization. The isolates exhibit high levels of multidrug resistance and genetic diversity, indicating a potential risk of cross-host transmission.
2.Quality Evaluation of Uncaria Hook in the Market Based on Evaluation Sampling
Xiuchun FAN ; Xiaodan PENG ; Jianyong HU ; Wenrui LI ; Kun DONG
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(1):47-60
Objective To evaluate the quality of Uncaria Hook(UH)in the market.Methods Twenty-nine batches of UH were tested by legal standards(character,identification,inspection,and extract detection).The TLC method was used to explore the identification of the control herbs,pilocarcinine,dehydropilocarcinine,pilocarcinine and isocarcinine.The HPLC method was used to establish the characteristic spectrum of UH.Then cluster analysis,PCA-X,and OPLS-DA analysis methods were used to perform statistical analysis on the common peak area of unguttine,and determine the contents of heicoside,iso-dehydrounguttine,iso-unguttine,iso-unguttine,and unguttine,to screen out the key quality control components of UH and evaluate their quality.Results Among the 29 batches of samples,23 batches were qualified,and the qualified rate was 79.31%.The results of the TLC analysis showed that the chemical constituents of different base sources were very different.No pilocarcinine was detected in Uncaria macrophylla no hydropilocarcinine was detected in Uncaria sinensis,and four components were not detected in Uncaria hirsuta.Only the samples with the base source of the plant showed corresponding spots in the chromatographic position with the control drug and the control substance.The results of HPLC showed that the chemical composition and content of different base sources of UH were very different.No hydrouncinine and pilocarcinine were detected in Uncaria macrophylla.No iso-dehydrouncinine,dehydrouncinine,and dehydropilocarcinine were detected in Uncaria sinensis.And only heicoside was detected in Uncaria sinensis,and the content of heicoside was low.Based on statistical analysis,there were differences among different batches of UH,and three key quality control ingredients,iso-dehydrounguocarcinoma,dehydrounguocarcinoma,and iso-unguocarcinoma that may lead to quality differences of unguocarcinoma were found.Conclusions Overall,the UH is of poor quality,the current processing standards and testing standards can not ensure the quality of the product,affecting the safety and effectiveness of clinic use.The chemical composition categories and contents of different base sources of UH are very different,which increases the difficulty of formulating a unified quality standard.
3.Application of next-generation sequencing technology for the investigation of immunoglobulin variable region characteristics and their prognostic significance in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Zhen GUO ; Huimin JIN ; Tonglu QIU ; Liying ZHU ; Yujie WU ; Hairong QIU ; Yan WANG ; Yi MIAO ; Hui JIN ; Lei FAN ; Jianyong LI ; Yi XIA ; Chun QIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):261-268
Objective:To elucidate the genomic characteristics of the immunoglobulin (IG) heavy-chain variable region and light-chain variable region, the expression of subclones, and the prognostic significance in patients with CLL.Methods:Blood and/or bone marrow specimens were gathered from a cohort of 36 patients with CLL diagnosed at Jiangsu Province Hospital from December 2018 to May 2023, including 12 cases of B cell receptor (BCR) stereotyped patients. IG heavy-chain (IGH) and light-chain (IG Kappa [IGK] and IG lambda [IGL]) gene rearrangements were performed using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology to analyze the characteristics and prognostic value in CLL.Results:NGS detection of IG variable region (IGHV) demonstrated a significant correlation and superior consistency with Sanger sequencing ( r=0.957, P < 0.001). Among the 36 patients, the IGH variant (IGHV) was observed in 9 (25.0%) but not in 27 (75.0%) participants. The incidence of the MYD88 mutation was higher among patients with mutated IGHV [1/27 (3.7%) vs 4/9 (44.4%), P=0.00]. A high incidence of trisomy 12 was observed in the IGHV #8/#8B subset [4/11 (36.4%) vs 1/25 (4.0%), P=0.023], which were more likely to develop Richter transformation [8/11 (72.7%) vs 4/25 (16.0%), P=0.002]. In the patient cohort, 36 individuals (36/36, 100.0%) used the IGK variable, whereas 15 individuals (15/36, 41.7%) employed the IGL variable (IGLV). IGLV3 - 21 reported the highest utilization rate in IGLV (5/15, 33.3%). Remarkably, patients with CLL with IGLV3-21 fragments were exclusively observed in the Binet C stage and Rai Phase Ⅲ-Ⅳ, with an incidence of del (13) (q14) at 60.0% (3/5). The median time to first treatment (TTFT) of patients with or without IGLV3 - 21 fragments was 5.2 (1.1 - 41.5) and 9.9 (0.1 - 94.4) months, respectively. Using the total reads threshold of 2.5%, 4 (4/36, 11.1%) samples were detected to have two IGHV productive clones. The median TTFT and overall survival (OS) time were 2.8 (0.9-72.7) and 12.8 months in patients with one mutated clone and 57.5 (32.0-120.7) and 51.8 months in those with two mutated clones, respectively. The median TTFT and OS time were 10.9 (0.3-94.4) and 6.3 (0.1 - 12.5) months in patients with one unmutated clone and 49.9 (22.2 - 211.1) and 30.0 (9.6 - 50.3) months in those with multiple unmutated clones, respectively ( P>0.05) . Conclusions:Detection of IG gene rearrangements using NGS technology not only facilitates the analysis of the IGHV mutation status, dominant clones, and prognostic value but also contributes to the exploration of IGK/IGL gene rearrangement fragments and the utilization of subclones. Further, it provides information about the poor prognosis of IGLV3 - 21 CLL. The shortened survival of the two unmutated clone groups in the IGHV unmutated group may indicate a poor prognosis.
4.Prognostic value of prolymphocyte percentage in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Lingxiao XING ; Yan WANG ; Tonglu QIU ; Rong WANG ; Hui WANG ; Lei FAN ; Huayuan ZHU ; Yi MIAO ; Jianyong LI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(2):140-146
Objective:To investigate the impact of peripheral blood prolymphocyte percentage on the prognosis of patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) .Methods:This study included 300 patients diagnosed with CLL at the Department of Hematology of Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital from October 2011 to December 2020. The association between prolymphocyte percentage and other parameters was analyzed, and the optimal cutoff prolymphocyte percentage was determined by X-tile analysis. Further survival analysis and prognostic model construction were used to validate the predictive value of prolymphocyte percentage.Results:Of the 300 eligible patients with CLL who were enrolled, 50 received Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKi) as first-line treatment. The group with higher prolymphocyte percentage comprised more patients in the advanced stages ( P=0.010) and had higher β 2-microglobulin ( P<0.001), unmutated immunoglobulin heavy-chain variable region gene ( P<0.001), and TP53 aberration ( P=0.004). The optimal cutoff percentage of prolymphocytes was 1%. Patients with a prolymphocyte percentage >1% had significantly shorter treatment-free survival (TFS) ( P<0.001) and overall survival time ( P=0.007) than patients with a prolymphocyte percentage ≤1%. On multivariate analysis, prolymphocyte percentage >1% tended to have an independent prognostic value for TFS [ HR=1.405 (95% CI 0.971~2.032), P=0.071]. Compared with the nomogram of CLL international prognostic index (CLL-IPI) alone, the nomogram of CLL-IPI combined with prolymphocyte percentage showed better discrimination (area under the curve: 0.778 vs. 0.637; P=0.006). In addition, patients with a prolymphocyte percentage >1% were more likely to progress after BTKi treatment ( P=0.038) . Conclusion:Peripheral blood prolymphocyte percentage was associated with various clinical and biological parameters and prognosis among patients with treatment-naive CLL.
5.Efficacy and long-term follow-up report of FCR regimen in the first-line treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma
Xiao LU ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Tonglu QIU ; Luomengjia DAI ; Ziyuan ZHOU ; Hui JIN ; Hairong QIU ; Chun QIAO ; Yujie WU ; Lei FAN ; Wei XU ; Jianyong LI ; Huayuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1032-1037
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and long-term outcomes of fludarabine, cyclophosphamide, and rituximab (FCR) in treatment-na?ve patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) .Methods:Clinical data from 68 CLL/SLL patients treated with FCR at Jiangsu Province Hospital (August 2008–May 2021) were retrospectively analyzed to assess efficacy, safety, and survival outcomes.Results:Among 68 patients [46 males, 22 females; median age 55 (47, 60) years], 13.1% (8/61) had a complex karyotype, 32.3% (20/62) had immunoglobulin heavy variable region mutated (IGHV-M) type, 6.6% (4/61) had del (17p), and 14.8% (8/54) had del (11q). Patients received a median of 6 (4, 6) FCR cycles. The overall response rate was 88.2% (60/68), including 47.0% (32/68) complete remissions. Over a median follow-up of 82 (59, 98) months, 66.2% (45/68) experienced disease progression. Median progression-free survival was 56 (21, 123) months, while median overall survival was not reached. The 5- and 10-year PFS rates were 42.6% (95% CI: 31.9–56.8% ) and 28.7% (95% CI: 19.0–43.4% ), respectively. Poor PFS was associated with del (17p) ( HR=5.04, 95% CI: 1.72–14.74, P=0.003), del (11q) ( HR=5.27, 95% CI: 2.11–13.15, P<0.001), IGHV unmutated (IGHV-UM) ( HR=4.11, 95% CI: 1.72–9.79, P=0.001), complex karyotype (CK) ( HR=3.53, 95% CI: 1.58–7.85, P=0.002), β 2-microglobulin >3.5 mg/L ( HR=2.87, 95% CI: 1.37–6.01, P=0.005). In multivariate analysis, IGHV-UM remained an independent predictor of PFS ( HR=8.63, 95% CI: 1.09–68.40, P=0.042). Sixteen patients with IGHV-M and lacking del (17p) or CK had a median PFS of 123 (58,123) months and a 5-year PFS rate of 70.7% (95% CI: 49.7–99.1% ), reaching a plateau after 5 years with no recurrences by 10 years. Common grade 3–4 adverse events included hematologic toxicity (44.1%, 30/68), infection (36.7%, 25/68), and liver dysfunction (4.4%, 3/68). Among 25 patients receiving single-agent BTK inhibitors after FCR progression, median follow-up was 45 (26, 64) months; 36% (9/25) experienced disease progression, with a median PFS time of 55 (27, 55) months. Conclusion:First-line FCR provides durable long-term benefits for patients with IGHV-M CLL without del (17p) or CK.
6.Intravascular large B-cell lymphoma of the nasal turbinate presenting with hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis: a case report and literature review
Xinyu ZHANG ; Lu HE ; Shuying MA ; Yanping LIU ; Chongyang DING ; Lei FAN ; Jianyong LI ; Yi MIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1064-1067
Intravascular large B cell lymphoma (IVLBCL) is a rare, aggressive subtype of diffuse large B cell lymphoma, with nasal turbinate involvement being uncommon. We report a 51-year-old woman with a 1-month history of fever of unknown origin. Laboratory findings showed cytopenia, hypertriglyceridemia, elevated ferritin, increased soluble CD25, and bone marrow hemophagocytosis. No infectious cause was identified. PET-CT revealed abnormal 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) uptake in the nasal turbinates. Turbinate biopsy revealed tumor cells localized predominantly within vascular lumens, positive for CD20, BCL6, PAX5, and MUM1, with a Ki-67 index >60%, confirming a diagnosis of IVLBCL with hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH). The patient received one cycle of the DEP regimen (liposomal doxorubicin, etoposide, and methylprednisolone) for HLH, followed by five cycles of R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone) and consolidation with auto-HSCT, achieving sustained complete remission. IVLBCL outcomes are heterogeneous; early diagnosis and prompt treatment improve survival, and R-CHOP plus auto-HSCT may be an effective strategy.
7.Impact of dairy farming on gut microbiota structure and diversity of practitioners
Zhaojie WANG ; Xixiao MA ; Xianxia LIU ; Yanggui CHEN ; Xueying XIANG ; Wanting XU ; Jiguo JIN ; Fan WU ; Xiangnan WEI ; Jianyong WU ; Fuye LI
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(6):668-673
Background Animal farming may affect the structure and diversity of gut microbiota of farm workers, but it needs more studies to provide solid evidence. Objective To analyze the diversity characteristics of gut microbiota in dairy farm workers, dairy cows, and the control population (non-animal contact occupational group), and to assess the impact of dairy farming on the gut microbiota of workers. Methods The 16S rRNA full-length amplicon sequencing technology was used to sequence 60 fecal samples from dairy farm workers, 89 from dairy cows, and 50 from the general population. The gut microbiota structure characteristics, including operational taxonomic units (OTUs), alpha diversity, beta diversity, and the composition of species at the phylum, family, and genus levels were analyzed. The differences in gut microbiota among the three groups of samples were compared to explore the impact of occupational exposure on the gut microbiota structure of dairy farm workers. Results A total of
8.Personal protection and influencing factors of livestock workers in Xinjiang
Xixiao MA ; Xueying XIANG ; Zhaojie WANG ; Wanting XU ; Jiguo JIN ; Fan WU ; Xiangnan WEI ; Jianyong WU ; Fuye LI
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(5):578-585
Background Personal protection is crucial for reducing the risk of zoonotic pathogen infection among livestock workers. Investigating the current status of its implementation and associated influencing factors can provide empirical evidence for developing more effective intervention measures. Objective To investigate the current status of personal protection implementation among livestock workers in Xinjiang, China and its influencing factors, providing a reference for formulating targeted intervention measures. Methods This study was conducted in Bayingolin Mongol Autonomous Prefecture, Kashgar region, and the First and Eighth Divisions of Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps. We selected large-scale cattle and sheep farms, cooperatives, individual livestock households, livestock trading markets, slaughterhouses, and retail markets. Using cluster sampling, we recruited all livestock workers (
9.Quality Evaluation of Uncaria Hook in the Market Based on Evaluation Sampling
Xiuchun FAN ; Xiaodan PENG ; Jianyong HU ; Wenrui LI ; Kun DONG
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(1):47-60
Objective To evaluate the quality of Uncaria Hook(UH)in the market.Methods Twenty-nine batches of UH were tested by legal standards(character,identification,inspection,and extract detection).The TLC method was used to explore the identification of the control herbs,pilocarcinine,dehydropilocarcinine,pilocarcinine and isocarcinine.The HPLC method was used to establish the characteristic spectrum of UH.Then cluster analysis,PCA-X,and OPLS-DA analysis methods were used to perform statistical analysis on the common peak area of unguttine,and determine the contents of heicoside,iso-dehydrounguttine,iso-unguttine,iso-unguttine,and unguttine,to screen out the key quality control components of UH and evaluate their quality.Results Among the 29 batches of samples,23 batches were qualified,and the qualified rate was 79.31%.The results of the TLC analysis showed that the chemical constituents of different base sources were very different.No pilocarcinine was detected in Uncaria macrophylla no hydropilocarcinine was detected in Uncaria sinensis,and four components were not detected in Uncaria hirsuta.Only the samples with the base source of the plant showed corresponding spots in the chromatographic position with the control drug and the control substance.The results of HPLC showed that the chemical composition and content of different base sources of UH were very different.No hydrouncinine and pilocarcinine were detected in Uncaria macrophylla.No iso-dehydrouncinine,dehydrouncinine,and dehydropilocarcinine were detected in Uncaria sinensis.And only heicoside was detected in Uncaria sinensis,and the content of heicoside was low.Based on statistical analysis,there were differences among different batches of UH,and three key quality control ingredients,iso-dehydrounguocarcinoma,dehydrounguocarcinoma,and iso-unguocarcinoma that may lead to quality differences of unguocarcinoma were found.Conclusions Overall,the UH is of poor quality,the current processing standards and testing standards can not ensure the quality of the product,affecting the safety and effectiveness of clinic use.The chemical composition categories and contents of different base sources of UH are very different,which increases the difficulty of formulating a unified quality standard.
10.Application of next-generation sequencing technology for the investigation of immunoglobulin variable region characteristics and their prognostic significance in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Zhen GUO ; Huimin JIN ; Tonglu QIU ; Liying ZHU ; Yujie WU ; Hairong QIU ; Yan WANG ; Yi MIAO ; Hui JIN ; Lei FAN ; Jianyong LI ; Yi XIA ; Chun QIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):261-268
Objective:To elucidate the genomic characteristics of the immunoglobulin (IG) heavy-chain variable region and light-chain variable region, the expression of subclones, and the prognostic significance in patients with CLL.Methods:Blood and/or bone marrow specimens were gathered from a cohort of 36 patients with CLL diagnosed at Jiangsu Province Hospital from December 2018 to May 2023, including 12 cases of B cell receptor (BCR) stereotyped patients. IG heavy-chain (IGH) and light-chain (IG Kappa [IGK] and IG lambda [IGL]) gene rearrangements were performed using next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology to analyze the characteristics and prognostic value in CLL.Results:NGS detection of IG variable region (IGHV) demonstrated a significant correlation and superior consistency with Sanger sequencing ( r=0.957, P < 0.001). Among the 36 patients, the IGH variant (IGHV) was observed in 9 (25.0%) but not in 27 (75.0%) participants. The incidence of the MYD88 mutation was higher among patients with mutated IGHV [1/27 (3.7%) vs 4/9 (44.4%), P=0.00]. A high incidence of trisomy 12 was observed in the IGHV #8/#8B subset [4/11 (36.4%) vs 1/25 (4.0%), P=0.023], which were more likely to develop Richter transformation [8/11 (72.7%) vs 4/25 (16.0%), P=0.002]. In the patient cohort, 36 individuals (36/36, 100.0%) used the IGK variable, whereas 15 individuals (15/36, 41.7%) employed the IGL variable (IGLV). IGLV3 - 21 reported the highest utilization rate in IGLV (5/15, 33.3%). Remarkably, patients with CLL with IGLV3-21 fragments were exclusively observed in the Binet C stage and Rai Phase Ⅲ-Ⅳ, with an incidence of del (13) (q14) at 60.0% (3/5). The median time to first treatment (TTFT) of patients with or without IGLV3 - 21 fragments was 5.2 (1.1 - 41.5) and 9.9 (0.1 - 94.4) months, respectively. Using the total reads threshold of 2.5%, 4 (4/36, 11.1%) samples were detected to have two IGHV productive clones. The median TTFT and overall survival (OS) time were 2.8 (0.9-72.7) and 12.8 months in patients with one mutated clone and 57.5 (32.0-120.7) and 51.8 months in those with two mutated clones, respectively. The median TTFT and OS time were 10.9 (0.3-94.4) and 6.3 (0.1 - 12.5) months in patients with one unmutated clone and 49.9 (22.2 - 211.1) and 30.0 (9.6 - 50.3) months in those with multiple unmutated clones, respectively ( P>0.05) . Conclusions:Detection of IG gene rearrangements using NGS technology not only facilitates the analysis of the IGHV mutation status, dominant clones, and prognostic value but also contributes to the exploration of IGK/IGL gene rearrangement fragments and the utilization of subclones. Further, it provides information about the poor prognosis of IGLV3 - 21 CLL. The shortened survival of the two unmutated clone groups in the IGHV unmutated group may indicate a poor prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail