1.Establishment and Evaluation of Rat Model of Myocardial Ischemia-reperfusion Injury with Phlegm and Blood Stasis Blocking Collaterals Syndrome Based on Metabolomics
Longxiao HU ; Jiabei GAO ; Weihao MA ; Jieming LU ; Yunxiao GAO ; Yue YUAN ; Qiuyan ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao CHEN ; Yali SHI ; Jianxun LIU ; Junguo REN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(12):41-51
ObjectiveTo explore the feasibility, evaluation methods and metabolic differences of high-fat diet(HFD) combined with myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury(MIRI) to establish a rat model of myocardial ischemia-reperfusion with phlegm and blood stasis blocking collaterals syndrome(PBSBCS). MethodsThirty-two SD rats were randomly divided into the sham operation, HFD, MIRI, and MIRI+HFD groups. Rats in the sham operation and MIRI groups were fed a standard diet(regular chow), while the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups received a HFD for 10 weeks. Rats in the MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups underwent myocardial ischemia-reperfusion surgery, while the sham operation group underwent only thread placement without ligation. Cardiac function was assessed via small-animal echocardiography, including left ventricular ejection fraction(EF), left ventricular fractional shortening(FS), cardiac output(CO), and stroke volume(SV). Serum levels of creatine kinase(CK), CK-MB, triglyceride(TG), total cholesterol(TC), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C), lactate dehydrogenase(LDH), endothelin-1(ET-1), endothelial nitric oxide synthase(eNOS), tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α), interleukin-18(IL-18), oxidized LDL(ox-LDL), and cardiac troponin T(cTnT) were measured by biochemical assays and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA). Myocardial histopathology was evaluated via hematoxylin-eosin(HE) staining, while myocardial infarction and no-reflow area were assessed using 2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride(TTC), Evans blue, and thioflavin staining. Changes in syndrome characteristics[body weight, tongue surface red-green-blue [RGB] values, and pulse amplitude] of PBSBCS were recorded. Serum differential metabolites were analyzed by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS). ResultsCompared with the sham operation group, the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups showed significant increases in body weight(P<0.01), RGB values and pulse amplitude decreased in the HFD, MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups, TC, TG, LDL-C and ox-LDL levels increased in the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups, while HDL-C decreased. Blood perfusion peak time and myocardial no-reflow area increased, serum eNOS level decreased, and CK-MB, LDH, and cTnT activities increased in the HFD, MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups(P<0.05, P<0.01). Whole blood viscosity was increased in the HFD group at medium shear rate, and in the MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups at low, medium and high shear rates(P<0.05, P<0.01). Platelet aggregation rate increased in the MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups, accompanied by elevated ET-1, TNF-α, and IL-18 levels, reduced cardiac function indices, expanded myocardial no-reflow and infarction areas, and increased serum CK, CK-MB, LDH, and cTnT activities(P<0.05, P<0.01). Compared with the MIRI group, the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups showed significant increase in body weight, TC, TG, LDL-C and ox-LDL levels, and significant decrease in HDL-C content(P<0.01). The MIRI+HFD group showed decrease in RGB values and pulse amplitude, and an increase in whole blood viscosity, platelet aggregation, blood perfusion peak time, myocardial no-reflow and infarction areas, elevated ET-1, TNF-α and IL-18 levels, decreased eNOS content, EF and SV, increased serum CK, CK-MB and cTnT activities, and worsened myocardial pathology(P<0.05). Compared with the HFD group, the MIRI+HFD group showed similar aggravated trends(P<0.05, P<0.01). Metabolomics results showed that 34 potential biomarkers involving 13 common metabolic pathways were identified in the MIRI+HFD group compared with the sham operation group. ConclusionThe MIRI group resembles blood stasis syndrome in hemodynamics and myocardial injury, and the HFD group mirrors phlegm-turbidity syndrome in lipid profiles and tongue characteristics. While the MIRI+HFD group aligns with PBSBCS in comprehensive indices, effectively simulating clinical features of coronary heart disease(CHD), which can be used for the evaluation of the pathological mechanism and pharmacodynamics of CHD with PBSBCS.
2.Establishment and Evaluation of Rat Model of Myocardial Ischemia-reperfusion Injury with Phlegm and Blood Stasis Blocking Collaterals Syndrome Based on Metabolomics
Longxiao HU ; Jiabei GAO ; Weihao MA ; Jieming LU ; Yunxiao GAO ; Yue YUAN ; Qiuyan ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao CHEN ; Yali SHI ; Jianxun LIU ; Junguo REN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(12):41-51
ObjectiveTo explore the feasibility, evaluation methods and metabolic differences of high-fat diet(HFD) combined with myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury(MIRI) to establish a rat model of myocardial ischemia-reperfusion with phlegm and blood stasis blocking collaterals syndrome(PBSBCS). MethodsThirty-two SD rats were randomly divided into the sham operation, HFD, MIRI, and MIRI+HFD groups. Rats in the sham operation and MIRI groups were fed a standard diet(regular chow), while the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups received a HFD for 10 weeks. Rats in the MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups underwent myocardial ischemia-reperfusion surgery, while the sham operation group underwent only thread placement without ligation. Cardiac function was assessed via small-animal echocardiography, including left ventricular ejection fraction(EF), left ventricular fractional shortening(FS), cardiac output(CO), and stroke volume(SV). Serum levels of creatine kinase(CK), CK-MB, triglyceride(TG), total cholesterol(TC), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C), lactate dehydrogenase(LDH), endothelin-1(ET-1), endothelial nitric oxide synthase(eNOS), tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α), interleukin-18(IL-18), oxidized LDL(ox-LDL), and cardiac troponin T(cTnT) were measured by biochemical assays and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA). Myocardial histopathology was evaluated via hematoxylin-eosin(HE) staining, while myocardial infarction and no-reflow area were assessed using 2,3,5-triphenyltetrazolium chloride(TTC), Evans blue, and thioflavin staining. Changes in syndrome characteristics[body weight, tongue surface red-green-blue [RGB] values, and pulse amplitude] of PBSBCS were recorded. Serum differential metabolites were analyzed by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS). ResultsCompared with the sham operation group, the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups showed significant increases in body weight(P<0.01), RGB values and pulse amplitude decreased in the HFD, MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups, TC, TG, LDL-C and ox-LDL levels increased in the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups, while HDL-C decreased. Blood perfusion peak time and myocardial no-reflow area increased, serum eNOS level decreased, and CK-MB, LDH, and cTnT activities increased in the HFD, MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups(P<0.05, P<0.01). Whole blood viscosity was increased in the HFD group at medium shear rate, and in the MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups at low, medium and high shear rates(P<0.05, P<0.01). Platelet aggregation rate increased in the MIRI and MIRI+HFD groups, accompanied by elevated ET-1, TNF-α, and IL-18 levels, reduced cardiac function indices, expanded myocardial no-reflow and infarction areas, and increased serum CK, CK-MB, LDH, and cTnT activities(P<0.05, P<0.01). Compared with the MIRI group, the HFD and MIRI+HFD groups showed significant increase in body weight, TC, TG, LDL-C and ox-LDL levels, and significant decrease in HDL-C content(P<0.01). The MIRI+HFD group showed decrease in RGB values and pulse amplitude, and an increase in whole blood viscosity, platelet aggregation, blood perfusion peak time, myocardial no-reflow and infarction areas, elevated ET-1, TNF-α and IL-18 levels, decreased eNOS content, EF and SV, increased serum CK, CK-MB and cTnT activities, and worsened myocardial pathology(P<0.05). Compared with the HFD group, the MIRI+HFD group showed similar aggravated trends(P<0.05, P<0.01). Metabolomics results showed that 34 potential biomarkers involving 13 common metabolic pathways were identified in the MIRI+HFD group compared with the sham operation group. ConclusionThe MIRI group resembles blood stasis syndrome in hemodynamics and myocardial injury, and the HFD group mirrors phlegm-turbidity syndrome in lipid profiles and tongue characteristics. While the MIRI+HFD group aligns with PBSBCS in comprehensive indices, effectively simulating clinical features of coronary heart disease(CHD), which can be used for the evaluation of the pathological mechanism and pharmacodynamics of CHD with PBSBCS.
3.Impact of perineural invasion upon chemotherapy duration and survival benefit in stageⅢ colon cancer
Jianxun CHEN ; Weili ZHANG ; Weifeng WANG ; Jibin LI ; Xiaojun WU ; Zhenhai LU ; Dongbo XU ; Junzhong LIN ; Jianhong PENG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(1):58-66
Objective:To investigate the prognostic impact of perineural invasion in patients with stageⅢ colon cancer and to clarify its guidance value for the duration of postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy.Methods:This study employed a retrospective cohort study method. It analyzed 426 patients with stageⅢ colon cancer who underwent radical surgery at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center and Longyan First Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical University, between April 2008 and June 2020. Inclusion criteria: patients received at least 3 months of adjuvant CapeOX therapy post-surgery, had complete pathological data, and were followed up for at least 12 months after the last chemotherapy. Among these patients, 231 were male, the median age was 59 (50~67) years, and 263 tumors were located in the right-sided colon. Postoperative pathology indicated that 107 cases (25.12%) had neural invasion, and 131 patients (30.75%) had vascular tumor thrombus. All patients received at least 4 cycles of postoperative CapeOX adjuvant chemotherapy, with 193 patients receiving 8 cycles and 233 patients receiving 4 to 7 cycles of adjuvant chemotherapy. The study analyzed the impact of neural invasion status and the duration of adjuvant chemotherapy on disease-free survival (DFS). Furthermore, within subgroups stratified by different risk levels (referencing the criteria proposed by the IDEA study: high risk: T4, N2 or T4N2; low risk: T3N1) and different neural invasion statuses, the impact of the duration of adjuvant chemotherapy on prognosis was analyzed.Results:The median follow-up time for the entire cohort was 94.00 months (55.27-128.80 months). Multivariate Cox analysis indicated that pathological T stage T4 (HR = 2.457, 95%CI: 1.499-4.029, P<0.001) and postoperative pathological confirmation of perineural invasion (HR = 2.465, 95% CI: 1.519-4.000, P<0.001) were independent adverse prognostic factors for 5-year DFS. In the perineural invasion-positive group, the 5-year DFS for patients who received 8 cycles of postoperative adjuvant CapeOX chemotherapy was 86.90%, compared to 58.22% for those who received 4-7 cycles, with statistically significant differences (both P<0.05). In the perineural invasion-negative group, the 5-year DFS for patients who received 8 cycles was 88.66%, compared to 90.99% for those who received 4-7 cycles, with no statistically significant differences ( P=0.929). Among IDEA high-risk patients with perineural invasion, the 5-year DFS was 91.81% for those who received 8 cycles versus 50.66% for those who received 4-7 cycles, showing a statistically significant difference ( P=0.003). In IDEA high-risk patients without perineural invasion, the 5-year DFS for those who received 8 cycles was 82.28% compared to 87.32% for those who received 4-7 cycles, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.806). In the IDEA low-risk patients, no differences were observed in the 5-year DFS between patients receiving 8 cycles and those receiving 4-7 cycles of adjuvant CapeOX chemotherapy in both perineural invasion-positive and negative subgroups (both P>0.05). Conclusion:Perineural invasion serves as a significant prognostic factor for 5-year DFS in stage Ⅲ colon cancer patients who have undergone radical surgery and postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. It can also be considered an important reference factor in deciding the duration of postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy.
4.Impact of perineural invasion upon chemotherapy duration and survival benefit in stageⅢ colon cancer
Jianxun CHEN ; Weili ZHANG ; Weifeng WANG ; Jibin LI ; Xiaojun WU ; Zhenhai LU ; Dongbo XU ; Junzhong LIN ; Jianhong PENG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(1):58-66
Objective:To investigate the prognostic impact of perineural invasion in patients with stageⅢ colon cancer and to clarify its guidance value for the duration of postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy.Methods:This study employed a retrospective cohort study method. It analyzed 426 patients with stageⅢ colon cancer who underwent radical surgery at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center and Longyan First Affiliated Hospital of Fujian Medical University, between April 2008 and June 2020. Inclusion criteria: patients received at least 3 months of adjuvant CapeOX therapy post-surgery, had complete pathological data, and were followed up for at least 12 months after the last chemotherapy. Among these patients, 231 were male, the median age was 59 (50~67) years, and 263 tumors were located in the right-sided colon. Postoperative pathology indicated that 107 cases (25.12%) had neural invasion, and 131 patients (30.75%) had vascular tumor thrombus. All patients received at least 4 cycles of postoperative CapeOX adjuvant chemotherapy, with 193 patients receiving 8 cycles and 233 patients receiving 4 to 7 cycles of adjuvant chemotherapy. The study analyzed the impact of neural invasion status and the duration of adjuvant chemotherapy on disease-free survival (DFS). Furthermore, within subgroups stratified by different risk levels (referencing the criteria proposed by the IDEA study: high risk: T4, N2 or T4N2; low risk: T3N1) and different neural invasion statuses, the impact of the duration of adjuvant chemotherapy on prognosis was analyzed.Results:The median follow-up time for the entire cohort was 94.00 months (55.27-128.80 months). Multivariate Cox analysis indicated that pathological T stage T4 (HR = 2.457, 95%CI: 1.499-4.029, P<0.001) and postoperative pathological confirmation of perineural invasion (HR = 2.465, 95% CI: 1.519-4.000, P<0.001) were independent adverse prognostic factors for 5-year DFS. In the perineural invasion-positive group, the 5-year DFS for patients who received 8 cycles of postoperative adjuvant CapeOX chemotherapy was 86.90%, compared to 58.22% for those who received 4-7 cycles, with statistically significant differences (both P<0.05). In the perineural invasion-negative group, the 5-year DFS for patients who received 8 cycles was 88.66%, compared to 90.99% for those who received 4-7 cycles, with no statistically significant differences ( P=0.929). Among IDEA high-risk patients with perineural invasion, the 5-year DFS was 91.81% for those who received 8 cycles versus 50.66% for those who received 4-7 cycles, showing a statistically significant difference ( P=0.003). In IDEA high-risk patients without perineural invasion, the 5-year DFS for those who received 8 cycles was 82.28% compared to 87.32% for those who received 4-7 cycles, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.806). In the IDEA low-risk patients, no differences were observed in the 5-year DFS between patients receiving 8 cycles and those receiving 4-7 cycles of adjuvant CapeOX chemotherapy in both perineural invasion-positive and negative subgroups (both P>0.05). Conclusion:Perineural invasion serves as a significant prognostic factor for 5-year DFS in stage Ⅲ colon cancer patients who have undergone radical surgery and postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. It can also be considered an important reference factor in deciding the duration of postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy.
5.Clinical application of different shimming methods for two-dimensional and three-dimensional T 2 weighted imaging at 7.0 T MR
Xiaoyu WANG ; Song WANG ; Caohui DUAN ; Jianxun QU ; Kun CHENG ; Xiangbing BIAN ; Raphael TOMI-TRICOT ; Linchang LIU ; Yongqin XIONG ; Haoxuan LU ; Jiayu HUANG ; Xin LOU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2023;57(11):1187-1192
Objective:To evaluate the clinical value of different shimming methods at 7.0 T MR in two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) T 2WI. Methods:Totally 23 healthy volunteers were prospectively recruited from the First Medical Center of PLA General Hospital from November, 2022 to May, 2023, including 12 volunteers who underwent 2D shimming mode and 14 volunteers who underwent 3D shimming mode. 2D shimming mode included patient-specific (PS) mode, direct signal control (DSC) mode, the standard circularly polarized (CP) mode, and volume-specific (VS) mode. 3D shimming mode included universal pulses (UP) mode and CP mode. The image quality for the subtentorial and supratentorial region was assessed by the subjective image quality score and signal-to-noise ratio. Comparisons of quantitative indices between multiple groups were performed using repeated-measures ANOVA or Friedman′s test; comparisons of quantitative indices between 2 groups were performed using paired-samples t test or Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Results:The image quality of subtentorial region and SNR was significant differences in 2D T 2WI with PS mode, DSC mode, CP mode and VS mode ( F=26.74, P<0.001; F=28.24, P<0.001), and the image quality score and SNR of PS mode, DSC mode, VS mode were better than CP mode ( P<0.05). In 2D T 2WI, there was no significant difference in image quality score and SNR of supratentorial region in PS mode, DSC mode, CP mode ( P>0.05). Besides, in 3D T 2WI, the image quality score for subtentorial and supratentorial region of UP mode were better than those of CP mode ( Z=-2.74, P=0.006; Z=-3.24, P=0.001); SNR of subtentorial region was significantly better in UP mode than those in CP mode ( t=3.49, P=0.004). But there was no significant difference in SNR of supratentorial region between the UP mode and CP mode in 3D T 2WI ( P>0.05). Conclusion:T 2WI with different shimming methods at 7.0 T MR can provide data support for the clinical application, which is helpful for the accurate diagnosis of patients with subtentorial lesions.
6.Correlation between vascular wall characteristics and ischemic stroke and its mechanism in patients with atherosclerotic middle cerebral artery stenosis: a high-resolution MRI study
Guohui LIN ; Jianxun SONG ; Xu HUANG ; Nianxia FU ; Hongxia LU
International Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2020;28(8):593-599
Objective:To investigate the correlation between vascular wall characteristics and ischemic stroke and its mechanism in patients with atherosclerotic middle cerebral artery (MCA) stenosis.Methods:Patients with atherosclerotic MCA stenosis received high-resolution vessel wall imaging (HR-VWI) in Shenzhen Bao'an District People's Hospital from November 2017 to November 2018 were enrolled retrospectively. The imaging characteristics, such as the lumen and vessel diameter and vessel wall area at the narrowest level of MCA plaque, plaque load, remodeling index, and plaque enhancement rate were measured. A multivariate logistic regression model was used to identify the independent risk factors for stroke in patients with atherosclerotic MCA stenosis. Results:A total of 53 patients with atherosclerotic MCA stenosis were enrolled, aged (53.5±9.7) years, 28 were male (52.8 %). There were 28 in the stroke group and 25 in the non-stroke group. Thirteen patients were artery-artery embolization, 15 were non-artery-artery embolization; 39 were mild stenosis, and 14 were moderate to severe stenosis. Compared with the non-stroke group, the moderate to severe stenosis was more common in the stroke group ( P=0.010), the plaque load was greater ( P=0.006), and the remodeling index was lower ( P=0.010). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the remodeling index was an independent risk factor for stroke in patients with atherosclerotic MCA stenosis (odds ratio 0.002, 95% confidence interval 0.000-0.952; P=0.048). Compared with the non-artery-artery embolization group, the mean thickness of MCA was larger in the artery-artery embolization group ( P=0.037). Compared with the mild stenosis group, the plaque load was greater ( P=0.001), the plaque enhancement rate was higher ( P=0.004), and remodeling index was lower ( P<0.001) in the moderate to severe MCA stenosis group. Conclusions:In the atherosclerotic MCA stroke group, patients with moderate to severe stenosis are more common, with greater plaque load and lower remodeling index. Remodeling index is an independent risk factor for ischemic stroke. Patients with moderate to severe MCA stenosis have a higher plaque enhancement rate and a lower remodeling index, suggesting that the vessel wall inflammatory response is more significant and had decompensation. HR-VWI is expected to be used to assess the pathogenesis of ischemic stroke events.
7.Evaluation value of preoperative peripheral blood lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio on the prognosis of patients with stage III colon cancer.
Jianxun CHEN ; Jianhong PENG ; Wenhua FAN ; Rongxin ZHANG ; Fulong WANG ; Wenhao ZHOU ; Dongbo XU ; Zhizhong PAN ; Zhenhai LU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2019;22(1):73-78
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the evaluation value of preoperative peripheral blood lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio (LMR) on the prognosis of patients with stage III colon cancer undergoing radical resection and postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy.
METHODS:
Electronic medical record were retrospectively retrived for stage III colon cancer patients who underwent radical surgery at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from December 2007 to December 2013. Inclusion criteria were pathologically comfirmed colon adenocarcinoma, complete clinicopathological data, and postoperative XELOX (oxaliplatin + capecitabine) chemotherapy with follow-up of at least 3 months. Patients with neoadjuvant anti-tumor therapy, infectious disease, other malignant tumors and death of non-tumor causes within 3 months after operation were excluded. A total of 258 patients were included in this retrospective cohort study, including 146 males and 112 females with median age of 55 (22 to 85) years. Tumors of 100(38.8%) patients were located in the right hemicolon, and of 158 (61.2%) in the left hemicolon. Tumors of 194(75.2%) patients were highly and moderately differentiated, and of 64 (24.8%) were poorly differentiated. According to the TNM tumor pathological stage of AJCC 7th edition, 196 (76.0%) patients were stage IIIA to IIIB, and 62(24.0%) patients were stage IIIC. The median preoperative CEA was 3.8 (0.3 to 287.5) μg /L and the median cycle of the adjuvant chemotherapy was 6 (1 to 8). The cut-off value of preoperative LMR in prediction of 3-year overall survival (OS) outcome was determined by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. All patients were divided into low LMR group and high LMR group according to the critical value. Clinicopathological characteristics between the two groups were compared by using chi-square test or Fisher's exact test as appropriate. The 3-year disease-free survival and overall survival rate were estimated with the Kaplan-Meier method, and differences between two groups were assessed with the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed through Cox regression model.
RESULTS:
ROC curve showed that the cut-off value of preoperative LMR in predicting 3-year overall survival was 4.29. Then 143 patients were divided into low LMR group (LMR<4.29) and 115 patients into high LMR group (LMR ≥ 4.29). Compared with high LMR group, the low LMR group presented higher proportions of male [62.2%(89/143) vs. 50.4%(58/115), χ²=4.167, P=0.041], right hemicolon cancer [44.8% (64/143) vs. 31.3% (36/115), χ²=4.858, P=0.028], and the largest tumor diameter>4 cm [60.1% (86/143) vs. 33.0% (38/115), χ²=18.748, P<0.001]. During a median follow-up of 46.0 (range, 3.0 to 74.0) months, 3-year disease-free survival rate was 83.8% in high LMR group and 78.9% in low LMR group, which was not significantly different (P=0.210). While 3-year overall survival rate in low LMR group was significant lower than that in high LMR group (86.6% vs. 97.2%, P=0.018). Univariate analysis revealed that preoperative low LMR (HR=2.841, 95%CI: 1.146 to 7.043, P=0.024), right hemicolon cancer (HR=2.865, 95%CI: 1.312 to 6.258, P=0.008) and postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy≥6 cycles (HR=0.420, 95%CI: 0.188 to 0.935, P=0.034) were the risk factors for poor overall survival. Multivariate analysis identified that preoperative low LMR (HR=2.550, 95%CI: 1.024 to 6.347, P=0.004) and right hemicolon cancer (HR=2.611, 95%CI: 1.191 to 5.723, P=0.017) were the independent risk factors for overall survival.
CONCLUSIONS
Preoperative peripheral blood LMR level represents an effective prognostic predictor for patients with stage III colon cancer receiving radical therapy. Low LMR indicates the poor prognosis and such patients require aggressive postoperative treatment strategy.
Adenocarcinoma
;
blood
;
drug therapy
;
surgery
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols
;
administration & dosage
;
Chemotherapy, Adjuvant
;
Colonic Neoplasms
;
blood
;
drug therapy
;
surgery
;
therapy
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Kaplan-Meier Estimate
;
Leukocyte Count
;
methods
;
Lymphocytes
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Monocytes
;
Preoperative Care
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Young Adult
8. Acute 1,2-dichloroethane exposure induced differential gene expression of liver phaseⅠmetabolic enzymes in SD rats
Xiao YIN ; Hao CHENG ; Yizhou ZHONG ; Jiewei ZHENG ; Zhiwei XIE ; Lihai ZENG ; Weifeng RONG ; Fengrong LU ; Manqi HUANG ; Guoliang LI ; Boxuan LIANG ; Liang JIANG ; Li LIN ; Jianxun HUANG ; Zhenlie HUANG
China Occupational Medicine 2019;46(02):163-166
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the effect of 1,2-dichloroethane(1,2-DCE) acute inhalation exposure on the differential gene expression of phase Ⅰ metabolic enzymes. METHODS: The specific pathogen free SD rats were randomly divided into control group(16 rats), low-and high-dose groups(24 rats in each group, half males and half females). Low-and high-dose group were given daily 600, 1 800 mg/m~(3 ) of 1,2-DCE, and the control group given the fresh air by dynamic inhalation for 8 hours per day for consecutive 7 days. After the end of exposure, the relative mRNA expression of cytochrome P450 2 E1(CYP2 E1), alcohol dehydrogenase(ADH1) and acetaldehyde dehydrogenase 3 alpha 1(ALDH3α1) in the liver tissue was detected by real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction. RESULTS: The relative expression of CYP2 E1 in male high-dose group was higher than that in male low-dose group and female high-dose group(P<0.05). The relative expression of ADH1 in male low-and high-dose groups was higher than that in male control group(P<0.05). The relative expression of ADH1 in male high-dose group was higher than that in male low-dose group and female high-dose group(P<0.05). The relative expression of ALDH3α1 in high-dose group was higher than that in control group and low-dose group(P<0.05). CONCLUSION: High dose 1,2-DCE could increase the gene expression of phase Ⅰ metabolic enzymes in rat liver. The 1,2-DCE has more obvious effect in male rats than in female rats.
9.Endoscopic metallic stent followed by elective laparoscopic surgery for malignant colorectal obstruction.
Qingping LU ; Qilong LAN ; Long CHEN ; Dongbo XU ; Jun LI ; Shuangmin LIN ; Changrong QUE ; Jianxun CHEN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2017;20(6):684-688
OBJECTIVETo investigate the feasibility of endoscopic metallic stent as a bridge to elective laparoscopic surgery in patients with malignant colorectal obstruction.
METHODSClinical data of 63 patients with obstructive colorectal cancer who underwent endoscopic metallic stent insertion under radiologic monitoring at the Longyan First Hospital between June 2012 and August 2016 were analyzed retrospectively. After complete remission of the obstruction, all the patients received multi-disciplinary team (MDT) evaluation to make the further treatment strategy. The subsequent surgery included open and laparoscopic procedures, and the short-term efficacy of these two procedures was compared.
RESULTSThere were 30 male and 33 female patients with age of 30 to 90 (mean 67) years, including 3 cases of ascending colon cancer, 4 cases of transverse colon cancer, 12 cases of descending colon cancer, 26 cases of sigmoid cancer, and 19 cases of rectal cancer. Only one patient (1.6%) developed sigmoid perforation at 3 hours after stent placement, and underwent emergency laparotomy with Hartmann procedure. The remaining 62 patients had bowel movements. After MDT evaluation, 10 patients (16.1%) were treated with palliative chemotherapy because they were unfit for surgery or for diffuse distant metastases. A total of 52 patients underwent radical surgery after a mean interval from stent insertion of 10 days (7-20 days), including open (n=18, including two cases with conversion to open surgery) and laparoscopy (n=34). The baseline data between open and laparoscopy groups were similar (all P>0.05). Primary anastomosis was successfully performed in all the patients without preventive stoma. Compared to open group, laparoscopy group had faster bowel movement [(2.88±1.06) d vs. (4.05±2.43) d, P=0.022] and shorter postoperative hospital stay [(7.85±0.96) d vs. (9.82±4.41) d, P=0.002]. There were no statistically significant differences in operative time, intraoperative blood loss, number of harvested lymph node, and postoperative complication rate between two groups (all P>0.05).
CONCLUSIONSEndoscopic metallic stent placement can effectively remove malignant colorectal obstruction, and thus enables surgeons to perform an elective radical surgery, avoiding emergency surgery with stoma and unnecessary surgery for patients with distant metastasis. In the era of enhanced recovery after surgery, the endoscopic metallic stent placement combined with laparoscopic procedures, as a less invasive alternative, is effective and safe.
10.Manifestations of cerebral developmental venous anomalies and its associated lesions in MRI
Jianxun SONG ; Shuixia ZHANG ; Hongxia LU ; Jiuping LIANG ; Huarong PENG
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2017;33(4):518-522
Objective To evaluate the application value of different MR sequences in cerebral developmental venous anomalies (DAVs),and to explore the relationship between DVAs and its associated lesions.Methods MRI findings in 38 patients of DAVs were analyzed retrospectively.Imaging performance and characteristics of DAVs and its associated lesions in different MR sequences were analyzed.Results In all of the 38 cases,3 cases were multiple DVAs without associated lesions,1 case was combined right lateral ventricle hemorhage,1 case was combined with multiple cavernous hemangioma,8 cases were single DVAs with solitary cavernous hemangioma,5 cases were combined with astrocytoma,1 case was combined with intracranial hematoma,and 19 cases were single DVAs with no comorbidity.DVAs in 16 cases showed strip or small patchy hypo-intensity lesions and 15 cases were not visible on T1WI;16 cases showed strip or small patchy hypo-intensity,5 cases showed strip or flocculent hypo-intensity and 10 cases could not seen on T2WI;19 cases showed patchy or strip hypo-intensity and 8 cases showed iso intensive signal on DWI;8 of the 10 cases who performed susceptibility weighted imaging (SWI) examination showed dendritic low signal,showing a typical caput medusae sign,2 cases showed no lesions on SWI;30 cases underwent 3D-T1WI enhanced scan showed clearly all lesions of DAVs,19 cases of them showed typical caput medusae sign and large draining veins.Conclusion Routine MR sequence can demonstrate part of the DVAs and associated peripheral lesions,DWI showed lesions of DAVs is superior to routine MR sequence,SWI and enhanced 3D-T1WI can accurately diagnose DVAs and show the venous drainage.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail