1.Discussion on the Effects of Yanghe Decoction Containing Serum on Migration and Invasion of Breast Cancer Cells in Tumor Related Fat Microenvironment Based on the JAK2/STAT3 Signaling Pathway
Jinlei LUO ; Chengjie JIANG ; Jianwei DOU
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(3):105-111
Objective To investigate the effects and mechanism of Yanghe Decoction containing serum on the migration and invasion of BT-549 cells intervened by conditioned medium of cancer-associated adipocytes(CAAcm)based on the JAK2/STAT3 signaling pathway.Methods 3T3-L1 mouse embryonic fibroblasts were induced to differentiate into mature adipocytes using adipogenic induction medium.Yanghe Decoction containing serum was prepared from SD rats.BT-549 cells were co-cultured with mature adipocytes to obtain CAAcm.Transwell assay was used to detect the migration and invasion ability of BT-549 cells before and after intervention with CAAcm.BT-549 cells after CAAcm intervention were divided into blank serum group,positive drug group and Yanghe Decoction low-,medium-and high-dosage groups,and cultured with 10%corresponding serum.Cell proliferation was assessed using the CCK-8 assay,scratch assay was performed to evaluate the lateral migration of BT-549 cells,Transwell assay was conducted to evaluate the vertical migration and invasion ability of BT-549 cells,Western blot was performed to detect the expressions of proteins including JAK2,STAT3,VEGF and HIF-1α.Results CAAcm intervention had a promoting effect on the migration and invasion of BT-549 cells.Compared with the blank serum group,the growth inhibition rate of BT-549 cells significantly increased in Yanghe Decoction low-,medium-and high-dosage groups(P<0.05,P<0.01),the scratch healing rate was significantly decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01),the number of migrating cells and invading cells significantly reduced(P<0.01),and the expressions of JAK2,STAT3,VEGF and HIF-1α proteins significantly decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion Yanghe Decoction containing serum can inhibit the proliferation,migration and invasion of BT-549 cells intervened by CAAcm,and the mechanism may be related to the inhibition of JAK2,STAT3,VEGF and HIF-1α protein expressions.
2.Empirical study of the effects of a general-specialty hierarchical management mode for chronic heart failure: a randomised controlled trial
Huimin DAI ; Lan TANG ; Jun BU ; Jun MA ; Meng JIANG ; Jianwei SHI ; Zhaoxin WANG ; Min ZHU ; Shengbing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(3):263-269
Objective:To explore and demonstrate the effect of general-specialty hierarchical management mode for chronic heart failure (CHF) in community.Methods:This was a single-blind, randomized, controlled study. A total of 530 CHF inpatients who attended Weifang Community Health Service Center (WCHSC) in Pudong New Area from February 2018 to September 2019 were consecutively enrolled. A random number table method was used to divide the patients into the management group ( n=265) and control group ( n=265). The demographic data and past medical history were collected 1 day before enrolment (baseline), and patients were assessed for New York Heart Association (NYHA) cardiac function classification and tested for blood N-terminal B-type natriuretic peptide proteins (NT-proBNP) levels, while Doppler echocardiography was performed to obtain the relevant indexes. The management group used a comprehensive management mode, co-delivered by both WCHSC (offering primary care) and RHSJUSM (offering specialty care) at Renji-Weifang CHF Studio in WCHSC , using the jointly developed CHF hierarchical CHF diagnosis and treatment criteria and referral procedure under the condition of sharing drugs and laboratory test results for CHF. The control group received routine heart failure care. Intergroup comparisons were made on baseline data obtained before follow-up and on NT-proBNP , left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), NYHA functional class , re-hospitalization rate and mortality rate at the end of the 6-month follow-up. Results:A total of 506 cases completed the follow-up. There were 253 patients in the management group, aged (68.26±9.41) years, 117 males (46.2%); 253 were in the control group, aged (66.98±9.63) years, 115 males (45.5%). There were no statistically significant differences in age, sex, marital status, education level, and comorbidities between the two groups (all P>0.05). At baseline, the differences in LVEF and NT-proBNP between the two groups were not statistically significant (all P>0.05), and at 6 months of intervention, LVEF, and NT-proBNP had significantly improved in both groups (all P<0.05) . Moreover, LVEF was higher in the management group than in the control group, and NT-proBNP was lower than in the control group (both P<0.01). At baseline, there were 166 cases (65.6%) in the control group with NYHA class Ⅲ/Ⅳ, and 145 cases (57.3%) in the comprehensive management group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 6 months of intervention, the percentage of NYHA class Ⅲ/Ⅳ patients in the comprehensive management group was lower than at baseline ( P<0.01),while that in the control group was higher than at baseline ( P<0.01), and the comprehensive management group was lower than that in the control group ( P<0.01). During the follow-up period, the rehospitalization rate for CHF in the management group was 13.83%(35/253), which was lower than that in the control group, which was 26.88%(68/253) ( P<0.001). Conclusion:The comprehensive management mode of CHF in the community through collaboration between general and specialized departments can significantly improve the management effect, suggesting that this mode is effective and can be promoted.
3.Development and validation of a nomogram for predicting postoperative prognosis in gallbladder cancer patients based on the HALP score
Shujie HE ; Zhelong JIANG ; Lili WU ; Xuanhua LIN ; Lizhi LYU ; Yang CHENG ; Baipo ZHOU ; Fang YANG ; Jianwei CHEN
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(9):666-670
Objective:To analyze the effects of hemoglobin, albumin, lymphocyte and platelet count (HALP) scores on the survival of gallbladder cancer patients after radical surgery, and to construct a prognostic prediction model and evaluate based on HALP scores.Methods:The clinical data of 95 patients with gallbladder cancer who underwent surgical treatment in Fuzong Clinical Medical College of Fujian Medical University (the 900th Hospital) from January 2010 to December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed, including 40 males and 55 females, with the age of (63.3±12.2) years. All patients were divided into a low HALP group (HALP score ≤35.4, n=45) and a high HALP group (HALP score >35.4, n=50) based on the optimal cut-off value of 35.4 for predicting postoperative survival as determined by the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve. Survival curves were plotted by the Kaplan-Meier method, and survival comparisons were performed using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression were used to analyze the effect of HALP score on survival after radical surgery in patients with gallbladder cancer. Based on the multifactorial results, nomogram was constructed to predict the survival of gallbladder cancer patients after radical surgery, and ROC curves, consistency indexes were evaluated in the model. Results:A total of 95 patients were followed up for 1-150 months, with a median of 13 months. The 1-, 3-, and 5-year postoperative cumulative survival rates of patients in the low HALP group were 56.2%, 31.2%, and 11.1%, respectively, which were lower than those of the high HALP group, which were 82.9%, 59.6%, and 40.7%, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=12.50, P<0.001). Based on multifactorial Cox regression analysis, preoperative total bilirubin ≥23 μmol/L, with lymph node metastasis, tumor TNM stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ, and postoperative incision infection were the risk factors for survival after radical surgery in patients with gallbladder cancer, and a HALP score of >35.4 and Child-Pugh A were protective factors (all P<0.05). Based on the results of multivariate Cox regression analysis to construct a nomogram for predicting overall survival after radical surgery in patients with gallbladder cancer, the consistency index between the prediction of the nomogram and the actual situation was 0.801 (95% CI: 0.752-0.850), and the area under the ROC curve for predicting overall survival was 0.812 (95% CI: 0.704-0.902). Conclusion:The preoperative high HALP score (HALP > 35.4) is a protective factor for survival after radical surgery in gallbladder cancer patients, and the nomogram constructed based on the HALP score for survival prediction after radical surgery for gallbladder cancer has high accuracy and can be used for the assessment of postoperative survival.
4.Comparison of the clinical efficacy of super pulse thulium laser enucleation of the prostate with "open tunnel" and holmium laser enucleation of the prostate for benign prostatic hyperplasia
Jidong XU ; Ning JIANG ; Jian LI ; Zhikang CAI ; Jianwei LYU ; Chuanyi HU ; Jingcun ZHENG ; Zhonglin CAI ; Huiying CHEN ; Yan GU ; Yuning WANG ; Jiasheng YAN ; Zhong WANG
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(1):34-38
[Objective] To compare the clinical efficacy of super pulse thulium laser enucleation of the prostate (SPThuLEP) with "open tunnel" and transurethral holmium laser enucleation of the prostate (HoLEP) in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), in order to provide reference for the treatment options of BPH. [Methods] The clinical data of 112 BPH patients treated in our hospital during Jan.2023 and Jul.2023 were retrospectively analyzed, including 65 treated with SPThuLEP with "open tunnel" and 57 with HoLEP.The operation time, postoperative hemoglobin decrease, postoperative bladder irrigation, catheter indwelling time, hospitalization time and complications were compared between the two groups.The changes of maximum urine flow rate (Qmax), international prostate symptom score (IPSS), quality of life score (QoL), postvoid residual (PVR) and prostate-specific antigen (PSA) were compared between the two groups before operation and one month after operation. [Results] All operations were successful without conversion to open or transurethral plasmakinetic resection.The postoperative decrease of hemoglobin in SPThuLEP group was lower than that in HoLEP group [(13.12±6.72) g/L vs. (21.02±6.51) g/L], with statistical difference (P<0.05). There were no significant differences in the operation time [(63.35±15.73) min vs.(61.02±17.55) min], postoperative bladder irrigation time [(1.07±0.45) d vs. (1.06±0.36) d], catheter indwelling time [(2.98±0.56) d vs. (3.01±0.63) d] and hospitalization time [(3.63±0.61) d vs.(3.79±0.76) d] between the two groups (P>0.05). No blood transfusion, secondary bleeding or unplanned hospitalization occurred, and there were no serious complications such as transurethral electroresection syndrome (TURS), urethral stricture and urinary incontinence.One month after operation, the Qmax, IPSS, QoL, PVR and PSA of the two groups were significantly improved compared with those before operation (P<0.05), but with no statistical difference between the two groups (P>0.05). [Conclusion] SPThuLEP with "open tunnel" has comparable efficacy as HoLEP in the treatment of BPH.With advantages of small amount of bleeding and high safety, this minimally invasive technique can be widely popularized in clinical practice.
5.Short-term efficacy of endoscopic submucosal dissection for early carcinoma in the remnant stomach
Ying ZHOU ; Qi JIANG ; Baisheng CHEN ; Xia WU ; Qiuli JIANG ; Nashan LI ; Xingyu WU ; Pinghong ZHOU ; Weifeng CHEN ; Jianwei HU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(4):620-626
Objective To explore the short-term efficacy of endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) in the treatment of early carcinoma in the remnant stomach. Methods A retrospective study was conducted on 45 patients with early residual gastric cancer underwent ESD at the Endoscopy Center of Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University from December 2014 to April 2024, with a total of 45 lesions. The patients were divided into an anastomotic group (n=15) and a non-anastomotic group (n=30) based on the location of tumor occurrence, and their clinical data, endoscopic diagnosis and treatment, and histopathological conditions were compared between the two groups. Results All 45 patients had lesions with redness and erosion. There were 9 cases of poor lifting of submucosal injection in the anastomotic group and 2 cases in the non-anastomotic group, respectively, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). ESD surgery was performed on 13 lesions in the anastomotic group and 28 lesions in the non-anastomotic group, with surgery times of 80.00 (50.00, 100.00) min and 55.00 (43.75, 80.00) min, respectively. The difference in surgery time between the two groups was statistically significant (P=0.03). Among the 45 patients, ESD surgery achieved curative resection in 35 cases, including 11 cases in the anastomotic group and 24 cases in the non-anastomotic group, with no statistically significant difference. Conclusions Careful preoperative evaluation of early carcinoma in the remnant stomach is essential to prevent oversight. Lesions at anastomotic sites and suture lines present higher technical challenges for complete resection. ESD is safe and effective, with auxiliary traction technique available when necessary.
6.Analysis of the long-term efficacy of surgical treatment and endoscopic resection for early gastric carcinoma based on the SEER database
Jie HE ; Xinyang LIU ; Hua GAO ; Peng LÜ ; Qi JIANG ; Weifeng CHEN ; Jianwei HU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(5):761-767
Objective To compare the long-term prognosis differences between surgical radical resection and endoscopic resection for early gastric cancer patients based on the SEER database. Methods A total of 1 437 patients with stage Tis to T1b gastric adenocarcinoma were selected from the SEER database from January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2013. They were divided into a surgery group (n=1 257) and an endoscope group (n=180) according to the treatment method. Kaplan-Meier survival curve and Cox regression model were used to analyze survival outcomes. Results The patients in the surgery group were younger than those in the endoscope group ([67.63±12.97] years old vs [71.29±10.82] years old), with higher rates of T1 stage (97.45% vs 87.78%) and lymph node metastasis (19.73% vs 5.00%, all P<0.001). The median follow-up time for all patients was 37 (15, 66) months, and the mortality rate of gastric cancer in the endoscope group was lower than that in the surgery group (23.33% vs 27.13%, P<0.001). Univariate Cox analysis showed that treatment modality, age, sex, T stage, lymph node metastasis were all associated with early gastric cancer mortality (all P<0.05), and the risk of death in the endoscope group was 43% of that in the surgery group (HR=0.43, P=0.015). After adjusting for multiple factors, there was no statistically significant difference in mortality risk between the two groups (P=0.067), but after excluding lymph node positive patients, the mortality risk in the endoscope group was 46% of that in the surgery group (HR=0.46, P=0.048). Conclusions For early gastric cancer patients with negative lymph nodes, endoscopic resection may provide better survival benefits than surgical procedures, suggesting that it can be the preferred treatment strategy for patients with low risk of lymph node metastasis.
7.Preoperative short-course radiotherapy followed by chemotherapy and PD-1 inhibitor administration for locally advanced rectal cancer: the initial results of a randomized controlled clinical trial (STELLAR II)
Haoyue LI ; Haitao ZHOU ; Lichun WEI ; Yinggang CHEN ; Wenjue ZHANG ; Feiyan DENG ; Ning LI ; Zheng JIANG ; Zheng LIU ; Jianwei LIANG ; Zhaoxu ZHENG ; Xianyu MENG ; Yufei LU ; Zifa LEI ; Xiaoge SUN ; Gong LI ; Yingjie WANG ; Yongwen SONG ; Shunan QI ; Hao JING ; Yirui ZHAI ; Shulian WANG ; Yexiong LI ; Yuan TANG ; Jing JIN
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(9):913-921
Objectives:To explore whether short-course radiotherapy (SCRT)-based total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) combined with PD-1 inhibitors could further promote tumor regression and improve the prognosis.Methods:This is a prospective, multicenter, two-arm randomized controlled, seamless phase Ⅱ/Ⅲ trial for proficient mismatch repair or microsatellite stable (pMMR/MSS) locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC). Eligible patients were randomly assigned to the iTNT (TNT+PD-1) group or the TNT group. Patients in the TNT group received SCRT (5 Gy×5) followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX or 6 cycles of mFOLFOX chemotherapy, with the iTNT group receiving SCRT followed by the same regime in combination with 4 cycles of Sintilimab. Total mesorectal excision (TME) surgery or watch and wait (W&W) was performed after neoadjuvant therapy and then 2 cycles of same regimen as before were recommended. The primary endpoints are the complete response (CR) rate for phase Ⅱ trial and 3-year disease-free survival (DFS) for phase Ⅲ trial. A total of 588 patients will be enrolled for the phase Ⅱ/Ⅲ trial. Short-term efficacy and safety data from the initial 100 treated patients were analyzed as planned.Results:From 2022-8-31 to 2023-5-24 the initial 100 patients were enrolled from 10 hospitals in China, 76.0%(76/100) patients were male, and the median age was 61 years (21-74 years). More patients had tumors located in the lower rectum (78.0%, 78/100), staged T3-4 (97.0%, 97/100) and N1-2 (93.0%, 93/100), and about half of the tumors invaded the mesorectal fascia (52.0%, 52/100) and with extramural vascular invasion (51.0%, 51/100). Analyses were performed according to the per-protocal (PP) set. All patients in the iTNT group ( n=52) and the TNT group ( n=48) completed SCRT; The 4-cycle chemotherapy±Sintilimab completion rates were 86.5% and 100.0% in the iTNT and TNT groups, respectively. In the iTNT group, 82.7% (43/52), 11.5% (6/52), and 5.8% (3/52) of the patients received 4, 3, and 2 cycles of PD-1 inhibitor. After TNT, 68 patients underwent radical surgery and 15 patients achieved cCR and adopted W&W. The pathological complete response (pCR) rates were 48.5% (16/33) and 17.1% (6/35) in the iTNT and TNT groups, with CR rates of 50.0% (25/50) and 26.1% (12/46), respectively. The incidence of treatment-related grade 3-4 adverse events was 26.9% (14/52, iTNT group) and 18.8% (9/48, TNT group), with thrombocytopenia and leukopenia being the most common. Among patients receiving immunotherapy, grade 3 immunotherapy-related adverse events occurred in 2 (3.8%, 2/52) patients: one case was pancreatitis, another case was hepatitis combined with myositis and myocarditis. Conclusion:The preliminary results show that SCRT-based TNT combined with PD-1 inhibitors could further improve the CR rate for LARC without unexpected serious adverse events.
8.Deer antler stem cell exosome composite hydrogel promotes the repair of burned skin
Jianwei ZHAO ; Xunsheng LI ; Jinpeng LYU ; Jue ZHOU ; Yidi JIANG ; Zhigang YUE ; Hongmei SUN
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(34):7344-7352
BACKGROUND:The study of deer antler stem cells and exosomes to promote the repair of acute skin injuries has received increasing attention in recent years,but the effect and mechanism of exosomes composite hydrogel to promote the repair of burn wounds are still unclear.OBJECTIVE:To investigate the effect of deer antler stem cell exosome composite hydrogel on the healing speed and quality of rat deep third-degree burn wound and its mechanism of action.METHODS:Deer antler stem cell exosomes and bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell exosomes were extracted and compounded with Pluronic F-127 to prepare a temperature-sensitive hydrogel.A constant temperature and pressure burn apparatus was used to prepare a rat model of deep third-degree burn.The drug was administered to four groups:deer antler stem cell exosome composite hydrogel group,bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell exosome composite hydrogel group,human epidermal growth factor gel group,and the control group.The healing of burned rats was observed and the wound healing rate was calculated.At 28 days after burn,hematoxylin-eosin staining was used to observe the generation of skin accessory structures in the healing tissues.Masson staining was used to analyze the accumulation of collagen in the healing tissues.Immunohistochemistry was used to examine the angiogenesis and nflammatory response in the healing tissues.qRT-PCR was used to examine the expression level of mRNA of the wound healing-related genes in the healing tissues.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Deer antler stem cell exosome composite hydrogel can significantly promote the healing rate of deep burn wounds in rats,and improve the quality of wound healing by promoting the regeneration of skin collateral structures,increasing the dermal thickness and enhancing the accumulation of collagen.(2)The number of myofibroblasts in the wound healing tissues of deer antler stem cell exosome composite hydrogel group was significantly reduced,and the number of neovascularization and M2 macrophages was significantly increased.(3)The mRNA levels of transforming growth factor β3 and type Ⅲ collagen in the wound healing tissue of deer antler stem cell exosome composite hydrogel group were significantly higher than those of the blank group,and the mRNA levels of transforming growth factor β1,matrix metalloproteinase 3,and type Ⅰ collagen were significantly lower than those of the blank group,and there was no significant difference between the bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell exosome composite hydrogel group and the human epidermal growth factor gel group.In conclusion,deer antler stem cell exosome composite hydrogel can promote the healing speed and the quality of healing of deep burned wounds in rats,which may be achieved by inhibiting fibroblastogenesis,promoting angiogenesis,macrophage M2 polarization,and regulating the expression of genes for collagen production/degradation.
9.Effects of Contralateral Limb Cross-Balance Training on Rehabilitation Outcomes after Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction
Chao LIU ; Jianping LI ; Shijia LI ; Shaopeng ZOU ; Jianwei XIA ; Honghao ZHANG ; Guqiang LI ; Xiangzhan JIANG
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2025;40(2):337-343
Objective To evaluates the effects of cross-balance training on knee function,dynamic balance,and rectus femoris(RF)activation in patients after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction(ACLR).Methods Forty ACLR patients at 5th-6th week after operation were randomly divided into experimental group and control group.The experimental group received the cross-balance training on the basis of standard rehabilitation,while the control group received only standard rehabilitation.Knee function was assessed with the Lysholm score,dynamic balance,and root mean square(RMS)of RF surface electromyography.The correlation between RMS and dynamic balance was also examined.Results After intervention,the Lysholm score of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group(P<0.01).Regarding balance function,both the gait line length and single support line length of the experimental group were significantly greater than those of the control group(P<0.01).Conversely,the mediolateral displacement of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group(P<0.01).Furthermore,the RF RMS of the experimental group was significantly larger than that of the control group(P<0.01).The RF RMS was positively correlated with the gait line length and single support line length,whereas it was negatively correlated with the mediolateral displacement(P<0.05).Conclusions Cross-balance training significantly enhances knee function,dynamic balance,and RF activation in post-ACLR patients,supports the theory of cross-education.Cross-balance training has certain application values in ACL postoperative rehabilitation.
10.Preoperative short-course radiotherapy followed by chemotherapy and PD-1 inhibitor administration for locally advanced rectal cancer: the initial results of a randomized controlled clinical trial (STELLAR II)
Haoyue LI ; Haitao ZHOU ; Lichun WEI ; Yinggang CHEN ; Wenjue ZHANG ; Feiyan DENG ; Ning LI ; Zheng JIANG ; Zheng LIU ; Jianwei LIANG ; Zhaoxu ZHENG ; Xianyu MENG ; Yufei LU ; Zifa LEI ; Xiaoge SUN ; Gong LI ; Yingjie WANG ; Yongwen SONG ; Shunan QI ; Hao JING ; Yirui ZHAI ; Shulian WANG ; Yexiong LI ; Yuan TANG ; Jing JIN
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(9):913-921
Objectives:To explore whether short-course radiotherapy (SCRT)-based total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) combined with PD-1 inhibitors could further promote tumor regression and improve the prognosis.Methods:This is a prospective, multicenter, two-arm randomized controlled, seamless phase Ⅱ/Ⅲ trial for proficient mismatch repair or microsatellite stable (pMMR/MSS) locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC). Eligible patients were randomly assigned to the iTNT (TNT+PD-1) group or the TNT group. Patients in the TNT group received SCRT (5 Gy×5) followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX or 6 cycles of mFOLFOX chemotherapy, with the iTNT group receiving SCRT followed by the same regime in combination with 4 cycles of Sintilimab. Total mesorectal excision (TME) surgery or watch and wait (W&W) was performed after neoadjuvant therapy and then 2 cycles of same regimen as before were recommended. The primary endpoints are the complete response (CR) rate for phase Ⅱ trial and 3-year disease-free survival (DFS) for phase Ⅲ trial. A total of 588 patients will be enrolled for the phase Ⅱ/Ⅲ trial. Short-term efficacy and safety data from the initial 100 treated patients were analyzed as planned.Results:From 2022-8-31 to 2023-5-24 the initial 100 patients were enrolled from 10 hospitals in China, 76.0%(76/100) patients were male, and the median age was 61 years (21-74 years). More patients had tumors located in the lower rectum (78.0%, 78/100), staged T3-4 (97.0%, 97/100) and N1-2 (93.0%, 93/100), and about half of the tumors invaded the mesorectal fascia (52.0%, 52/100) and with extramural vascular invasion (51.0%, 51/100). Analyses were performed according to the per-protocal (PP) set. All patients in the iTNT group ( n=52) and the TNT group ( n=48) completed SCRT; The 4-cycle chemotherapy±Sintilimab completion rates were 86.5% and 100.0% in the iTNT and TNT groups, respectively. In the iTNT group, 82.7% (43/52), 11.5% (6/52), and 5.8% (3/52) of the patients received 4, 3, and 2 cycles of PD-1 inhibitor. After TNT, 68 patients underwent radical surgery and 15 patients achieved cCR and adopted W&W. The pathological complete response (pCR) rates were 48.5% (16/33) and 17.1% (6/35) in the iTNT and TNT groups, with CR rates of 50.0% (25/50) and 26.1% (12/46), respectively. The incidence of treatment-related grade 3-4 adverse events was 26.9% (14/52, iTNT group) and 18.8% (9/48, TNT group), with thrombocytopenia and leukopenia being the most common. Among patients receiving immunotherapy, grade 3 immunotherapy-related adverse events occurred in 2 (3.8%, 2/52) patients: one case was pancreatitis, another case was hepatitis combined with myositis and myocarditis. Conclusion:The preliminary results show that SCRT-based TNT combined with PD-1 inhibitors could further improve the CR rate for LARC without unexpected serious adverse events.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail