1.Analysis of pathogenic features of mucoid Haemophilus influenzae infection in children
Jianlong LIU ; Mei DENG ; Chunrong SONG ; Min FU ; Ya LIU ; Caizhi HUANG ; Min KUANG ; Xiaomei WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(8):1287-1293
Whole-genome sequencing, serotype typing, MLST typing, population genetic structure analysis, and core-genome single nucleotide polymorphism (cgSNP) analysis were performed on 23 strains of mucoid Haemophilus influenzae collected from the Laboratory Center of Hunan Children′s Hospital from January 2021 to December 2022. Drug susceptibility tests were conducted using the automated microbial identification and susceptibility analysis system AF-600, and virulence genes and drug resistance genes were analyzed based on the whole-genome sequences. Based on the serotype typing of whole-genome sequencing, all 23 strains were Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib). MLST analysis revealed that the 23 strains belonged to six ST types, among which 10 strains (43.5%) were ST386, 5 strains (21.7%) were ST18, and 2 strains (8.7%) were the newly discovered ST2887. Bayesian population structure analysis (BAPS) showed three distinct populations. The results of the virulence gene analysis showed that the carriage rates of genes encoding capsule-related proteins and those associated with bacterial immune regulation and inflammatory signaling pathways were all 100%. However, the ompP5 gene related to bacterial adhesion, and the hgpC and hxuA genes related to bacterial protein metabolism were all present in the newly discovered ST2887. The in vitro drug susceptibility test results of 23 strains of mucoid Hib showed that the resistance rates to ampicillin, cefuroxime, and Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole were 13.0%(3 strains), 13.0%(3 strains), and 87.0%(20 strains), respectively. They were sensitive to other beta-lactam drugs. All the 23 strains of mucoid Haemophilus influenzae infected children were Hib, and the main ST types were ST386 and ST18. It is very important to advocate Hib vaccination.
2.Efficacy and prognosis of abiraterone combined with dexamethasone in the treatment of patients with castration-resistant prostate cancer
ZHANG Jianlong ; HUANG Xinhua ; WU Qinfu ; YI Yi ; LIN Chaolu
Chinese Journal of Cancer Biotherapy 2025;32(11):1175-1180
[摘 要] 目的:探究地塞米松联合阿比特龙对去势抵抗性前列腺癌(CRPC)患者尿流动力学、外周血循环肿瘤细胞雄激素受体剪切变异体7(AR-V7)、人同源盒基因B13(HoxB13)水平及生存预后的影响。方法:回顾性选取本院收治的114例CRPC患者病历资料,根据治疗方案分为对照组(予以0.5 mg地塞米松治疗,n = 51)和观察组(予以0.5 mg地塞米松联合1 000 mg阿比特龙治疗,n = 63)。比较两组疗效、尿动力学、外周血循环肿瘤细胞AR-V7、HoxB13水平以及生存预后。结果:观察组63例,对照组51例。治疗8周后,观察组疾病控制率与客观缓解率(分别为42.86%与96.83%)均显著高于对照组(分别为23.53%与86.27%)(P < 0.05)。观察组的最大尿流率[(14.58 ± 1.02)mL/s vs (11.18 ± 1.16)mL/s)]、平均尿流率[(12.92 ± 1.21)mL/s vs (9.83 ± 0.59)mL/s)]均显著高于对照组,而剩余尿量[(24.12 ± 1.96)mL vs (28.03 ± 1.68)mL)]显著低于对照组(均P < 0.05)。观察组与对照组的AR-V7 mRNA表达水平相近[(1.78 ± 0.32) vs (1.68 ± 0.46)],差异无统计学意义(P > 0.05);但观察组的HoxB13 mRNA表达水平显著低于对照组[(1.21 ± 0.27) vs (1.57 ± 0.37),P < 0.05]。观察组的中位无进展生存期[6.22个月(95%CI:5.63~6.63)]显著长于对照组[3.66个月(95%CI:3.01~3.74)](P < 0.05);观察组的3年总生存率为12.70%,显著高于对照组的0.00%(P < 0.05)。结论:地塞米松联合阿比特龙治疗CRPC患者具有显著疗效,能明显改善患者尿流动力,下调外周血循环肿瘤细胞中HoxB13的表达,未显著影响AR-V7的表达,还能延长患者PFS,提高3年总生存率。
3.Analysis of pathogenic features of mucoid Haemophilus influenzae infection in children
Jianlong LIU ; Mei DENG ; Chunrong SONG ; Min FU ; Ya LIU ; Caizhi HUANG ; Min KUANG ; Xiaomei WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(8):1287-1293
Whole-genome sequencing, serotype typing, MLST typing, population genetic structure analysis, and core-genome single nucleotide polymorphism (cgSNP) analysis were performed on 23 strains of mucoid Haemophilus influenzae collected from the Laboratory Center of Hunan Children′s Hospital from January 2021 to December 2022. Drug susceptibility tests were conducted using the automated microbial identification and susceptibility analysis system AF-600, and virulence genes and drug resistance genes were analyzed based on the whole-genome sequences. Based on the serotype typing of whole-genome sequencing, all 23 strains were Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib). MLST analysis revealed that the 23 strains belonged to six ST types, among which 10 strains (43.5%) were ST386, 5 strains (21.7%) were ST18, and 2 strains (8.7%) were the newly discovered ST2887. Bayesian population structure analysis (BAPS) showed three distinct populations. The results of the virulence gene analysis showed that the carriage rates of genes encoding capsule-related proteins and those associated with bacterial immune regulation and inflammatory signaling pathways were all 100%. However, the ompP5 gene related to bacterial adhesion, and the hgpC and hxuA genes related to bacterial protein metabolism were all present in the newly discovered ST2887. The in vitro drug susceptibility test results of 23 strains of mucoid Hib showed that the resistance rates to ampicillin, cefuroxime, and Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole were 13.0%(3 strains), 13.0%(3 strains), and 87.0%(20 strains), respectively. They were sensitive to other beta-lactam drugs. All the 23 strains of mucoid Haemophilus influenzae infected children were Hib, and the main ST types were ST386 and ST18. It is very important to advocate Hib vaccination.
4.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
5.Research progress on ALSP caused by CSF1R gene mutations
Zhengping HUANG ; Jiawei JIANG ; Shufen LIU ; Xiaofang YE ; Mimi LI ; Jianlong ZHUANG ; Lichao YE ; Chunnuan CHEN
Chinese Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases 2024;50(3):173-178
Adult-onset leukoencephalopathy with axonal spheroids and pigmented glia(ALSP)is a clinically rare autosomal dominant genetic disease,and its specific pathogenesis is not yet clear.The colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor(CSF1R)is a transmembrane tyrosine kinase receptor on the cell surface and mutations in the gene encoding it have been identified as potential pathogenic factors for ALSP.However,the specific mechanisms by which CSF1R gene mutations lead to the onset of ALSP are still unclear.After reviewing the mutation sites and pathogenic mechanisms of CSF1R in the pathogenesis of ALSP,CSF1R mutations have been shown to cause microglial dysfunction through mechanisms such as dominant-negative effects,loss of function,haploinsufficiency,and gain of function,thereby leading to the onset of ALSP.A deeper understanding of the causes of ALSP will help in exploring potential treatment methods.
6.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
7.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
8.Chemical profiling and rapid discrimination of Blumea riparia and Blumea megacephala by UPLC-Q-Exactive-MS/MS and HPLC.
Hongna SU ; Xuexue LI ; Ying LI ; Yuanlin KONG ; Jianlong LAN ; Yanfei HUANG ; Yuan LIU
Chinese Herbal Medicines 2023;15(2):317-328
OBJECTIVE:
To rapidly identify the two morphologies and chemical properties of similar herbal medicines, Blumea riparia and B. megacephala as the basis for chemical constituent analysis.
METHODS:
UPLC-Q-Exactive-MS/MS was utilized for profiling and identification of the constituents in B. riparia and B. megacephala. Chemical pattern recognition (CPR) was further used to compare and distinguish the two herbs and to identify their potential characteristic markers. Then, an HPLC method was established for quality evaluation.
RESULTS:
A total of 93 constituents are identified, including 54 phenolic acids, 35 flavonoids, two saccharides, one phenolic acid glycoside, and one other constituent, of which 67 were identified in B. riparia and B. megacephala for the first time. CPR indicates that B. riparia and B. megacephala samples can be distinguished from each other based on the LC-MS data. The isochlorogenic acid A to cryptochlorogenic acid peak area ratio calculated from the HPLC chromatograms was proposed as a differentiation index for distinguishing and quality control of B. riparia and B. megacephala.
CONCLUSION
This study demonstrates significant differences between B. riparia and B. megacephala in terms of chemical composition. The results provide a rapid and simple strategy for the comparison and evaluation of the quality of B. riparia and B. megacephala.
9.LIN28 coordinately promotes nucleolar/ribosomal functions and represses the 2C-like transcriptional program in pluripotent stem cells.
Zhen SUN ; Hua YU ; Jing ZHAO ; Tianyu TAN ; Hongru PAN ; Yuqing ZHU ; Lang CHEN ; Cheng ZHANG ; Li ZHANG ; Anhua LEI ; Yuyan XU ; Xianju BI ; Xin HUANG ; Bo GAO ; Longfei WANG ; Cristina CORREIA ; Ming CHEN ; Qiming SUN ; Yu FENG ; Li SHEN ; Hao WU ; Jianlong WANG ; Xiaohua SHEN ; George Q DALEY ; Hu LI ; Jin ZHANG
Protein & Cell 2022;13(7):490-512
LIN28 is an RNA binding protein with important roles in early embryo development, stem cell differentiation/reprogramming, tumorigenesis and metabolism. Previous studies have focused mainly on its role in the cytosol where it interacts with Let-7 microRNA precursors or mRNAs, and few have addressed LIN28's role within the nucleus. Here, we show that LIN28 displays dynamic temporal and spatial expression during murine embryo development. Maternal LIN28 expression drops upon exit from the 2-cell stage, and zygotic LIN28 protein is induced at the forming nucleolus during 4-cell to blastocyst stage development, to become dominantly expressed in the cytosol after implantation. In cultured pluripotent stem cells (PSCs), loss of LIN28 led to nucleolar stress and activation of a 2-cell/4-cell-like transcriptional program characterized by the expression of endogenous retrovirus genes. Mechanistically, LIN28 binds to small nucleolar RNAs and rRNA to maintain nucleolar integrity, and its loss leads to nucleolar phase separation defects, ribosomal stress and activation of P53 which in turn binds to and activates 2C transcription factor Dux. LIN28 also resides in a complex containing the nucleolar factor Nucleolin (NCL) and the transcriptional repressor TRIM28, and LIN28 loss leads to reduced occupancy of the NCL/TRIM28 complex on the Dux and rDNA loci, and thus de-repressed Dux and reduced rRNA expression. Lin28 knockout cells with nucleolar stress are more likely to assume a slowly cycling, translationally inert and anabolically inactive state, which is a part of previously unappreciated 2C-like transcriptional program. These findings elucidate novel roles for nucleolar LIN28 in PSCs, and a new mechanism linking 2C program and nucleolar functions in PSCs and early embryo development.
Animals
;
Cell Differentiation
;
Embryo, Mammalian/metabolism*
;
Embryonic Development
;
Mice
;
Pluripotent Stem Cells/metabolism*
;
RNA, Messenger/genetics*
;
RNA, Ribosomal
;
RNA-Binding Proteins/metabolism*
;
Transcription Factors/metabolism*
;
Zygote/metabolism*
10.The value of combined detection of HbA2 and HbF for the screening of thalassemia among individuals of childbearing ages.
Qianmei ZHUANG ; Geng WANG ; Yuanbai WANG ; Jianlong ZHUANG ; Yuying JIANG ; Hailong HUANG ; Liangpu XU
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2022;39(1):16-20
OBJECTIVE:
To assess the application value of combined detection of HbA2 and HbF for the screening of thalassemia among a population of childbearing age in Quanzhou, Fujian, and determine the optimal cut-off values for the region.
METHODS:
Capillary hemoglobin electrophoresis and genetic testing for α and β globin gene mutations were simultaneously carried out on 11 428 patients with suspected thalassemia. Statistical methods were used to analyze the distribution of various types of thalassemia and compare the performance of HbA2 and HbF measurement for the screening of various types of thalassemia. The optimal cut-off values for HbA2 and HbF were determined with the ROC curves.
RESULTS:
4591 patients with α, β, and αβ compound thalassemia were identified by genetic testing. The most common genotypes for α and β thalassemia included --SEA/αα and β654/βN, β41-42/βN, and β17/βN. The ROC curves were drawn to compare the performance of HbA2 screening for α-, β-, αβ-compound, static α-, mild α-, and intermediate α-thalassemia, and the maximum area under the curves was 0.674, 0.984, 0.936, 0.499, 0.731, 0.956, and the optimal cut-off values for HbA2 were 2.45%, 3.25%, 3.65%, 2.95%, 2.55%, 1.75%, respectively.
CONCLUSION
HbA2 is an efficient indicator for identifying intermediate types of α-, β-, and αβ compound thalassemia. The combination of HbA2 and HbF measurement can effectively detect carriers for β-thalassemia mutations.
Genotype
;
Hemoglobin A2/genetics*
;
Heterozygote
;
Humans
;
Mass Screening
;
Mutation
;
alpha-Thalassemia
;
beta-Thalassemia/genetics*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail