1.Clinical analysis of 19 cases of liver cirrhosis complicated with chylous hydrothorax
Yan ZHU ; Song XIA ; Yuguang SUN ; Jianfeng XIN ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(5):370-374
Objective:To explore the clinical characteristics, diagnosis, and treatment of chylous pleural effusion caused by liver cirrhosis.Methods:The clinical data of 19 cases of liver cirrhosis complicated with chylous pleural effusion admitted at Department of Lymphatic Surgery, Beijing Shijitan Hospital from Jun 2013 to Oct 2022 was retrospectively analyzed.Results:There were 12 males (63.2%) and 7 females (36.8%).Ten cases (52.6%) had right chylothorax, and 9 cases (47.4%) had bilateral chylothorax; Seventeen cases (89.5%) had concurrent ascites. Chest fluid examination: 3 cases were milky white (16%), 10 cases were yellow white (53%), 4 cases were orange yellow (21%), and 2 cases were pink (10%).There were 2 cases of exudate and 17 cases of transudate. By radionuclide lymphatic imaging, 9 cases showed increased radiation in the right chest cavity; One case showed increased radiation in the left chest cavity; Five cases showed bilateral chest radiation elevation. By lymphangiography,11 cases showed complete visualization of the thoracic duct, of which 10 cases showed obstruction at the outlet of the thoracic duct. The 10 patients underwent surgical treatment for the release of adhesions at the end of the thoracic duct, and the postoperative result was good. Six patients died during follow-up.Conclusions:Cirrhosis combined with chylous pleural effusion is rare in clinical practice and prognosis is poor. The laboratory examination of pleural effusion is an important basis for determining chylous pleural effusion. The lysis of adhesions at the end of the thoracic duct has a certain therapeutic effect on patients with lymphangiography indicating thoracic duct outlet obstruction.
2.Risk factors analysis of non-small cell lung cancer immune checkpoint inhibitor-related pneumonia and the construction and validation of nomogram prediction model
Xinyu MA ; Kaituo ZHANG ; Xin SONG ; Qiaona SU ; Jianfeng ZHANG ; Haifeng ZHAO ; Jinfang ZHAI ; Jianchun DUAN ; Jianxin ZHANG
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(8):584-590
Objective:To analyze risk factors for immune checkpoint inhibitor-related pneumonitis (CIP) in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients based on clinical and radiological characteristics, and to develop and validate a nomogram model for predicting the risk of CIP.Methods:A retrospective case-controlled study was conducted. The clinical data of 159 patients diagnosed with NSCLC in Shanxi Province Cancer Hospital between January 2020 and December 2023 who received immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) therapy were retrospectively analyzed. Based on the development of CIP after immunotherapy, the patients were divided into the CIP group (30 cases) and the control group (129 cases). The clinical data of NSCLC patients, hematological indicators and the data of imaging characteristics before their first ICI treatment were collected. Quantitative assessments were performed on pretreatment chest CT images, including lung total tumor volume, number of involved lung segments, and pulmonary infection index. Logistic regression analysis was used to screen out the factors influencing the development of CIP. R 4.3.0 statistical software was used to construct a nomogram model for predicting CIP based on the statistically significant risk factors identified in the multivariate logistic regression analysis. The predictive performance of the model was evaluated by using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and the area under the curve (AUC). Calibration curves and decision curve analysis (DCA) were employed to assess the model's consistency and clinical benefit.Results:There were statistically significant differences in the proportions of patients with a history of chest radiotherapy and those receiving different immunotherapy regimens between the control group and the CIP group (both P < 0.001). The difference in the lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) [ M ( IQR)] between the both groups was statistically significant [211.00 U/L (57.00 U/L) vs. 276.00 U/L (136.00 U/L), Z = -3.41, P < 0.001]; additionally, the difference in lung status score between the 2 groups was statistically significant ( P < 0.001). Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that a history of chest radiotherapy (with vs. without: OR = 4.200, 95% CI: 1.466-12.036), the combination of immunotherapy (monotherapy vs. the combined therapy: OR = 0.106, 95% CI: 0.022-0.509), LDH ≥ 255.5 U/L (< 255.5 U/L vs. ≥ 255.5 U/L: OR = 0.988, 95% CI: 0.981-0.995), and severe lung status score(mild vs. moderate vs. severe: OR = 0.187, 95% CI: 0.059-0.593) were independent risk factors for CIP development in NSCLC patients after immunotherapy (all P < 0.05). A nomogram model for predicting CIP occurrence was constructed based on chest radiotherapy history, immunotherapy regimen, LDH, and lung status score. ROC curve analysis showed the AUC was 0.878 (95% CI: 0.813-0.942). The calibration curve demonstrated the good consistency between the predicted risk probability of CIP and the observed outcomes; DCA indicated that the model had favorable clinical benefits. Conclusions:The constructed nomogram prediction model shows a good predictive performance.
3.Hepatitis E virus infection among blood donors in Ningbo
Mingxi PENG ; Yiyu LIU ; Huyan MAO ; Dan LIN ; Lu XIN ; Ning SHU ; Jianfeng HAN ; Feng DING
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(1):7-12
[Objective] To investigate the infection status and characteristics of HEV among voluntary blood donors in Ningbo, and to provide a basis for improving the blood screening strategy. [Methods] A total of 12 227 blood samples from voluntary blood donors in Ningbo from June 2022 to May 2023 were tested for HEV serology, enzymology, and nucleic acid testing. Furthermore, HEV gene sequencing was performed for genotyping analysis, and donors with reactive nucleic acid testing results were followed up to confirm their infection status. [Results] The reactivity rate of HEV Ag, anti-HEV IgM and anti-HEV IgG was 0.098%, 0.899% and 29.198%, respectively. There was no difference in the reactivity of anti-HEV IgM and anti-HEV IgG between genders, donation frequencies and donation types (P>0.05). The reactivity rate increased significantly with age (P<0.05). The rate of ALT disqualification (ALT>50U/L) was significantly higher than that in non-reactive samples (P<0.05). The HEV Ag reactivity rate (0.098%) was not correlated with gender, donation frequency, donation type or age. One HEV RNA positive case was found, with a positive rate of 0.008%(1/12 227). It was confirmed to be hepatitis E virus genotype 3 by sequencing analysis. Apart from HEV Ag reactivity, all other blood safety screening items were non-reactive, suggesting this case might be in the acute infection phase. The follow-up results showed that all indicators of the donor's previous blood donation were non-reactive. [Conclusion] Pre-donation ALT detection can reduce the risk of transfusion-transmitted HEV (TT-HEV) to a certain extent, and the effective way to prevent TT-HEV is to detect HEV RNA and serology of donor blood.
4.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
5.Liposuction combined with lymphaticovenous anastomosis in treatment of secondary lymphedema in lower extremity: long-term efficacy and influencing factors
Zixuan YAO ; Song XIA ; Yuguang SUN ; Jianfeng XIN ; Kun CHANG ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2025;48(5):523-530
Objective:To evaluate the long-term efficacy of liposuction combined with lymphaticovenous anastomosis (LVA) in the treatment of secondary lymphedema in lower extremity and analyse the factors that affect therapeutic outcomes.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 172 patients who were treated in the Department of Lymphatic Surgery, Capital Medical University Affiliated Beijing Shijitan Hospital for secondary lymphedema in lower extremity, between January 2019 and December 2021. The cohort comprised 170 females and 2 males, with a median age of 55 years. The primary diseases were: 99 patients with cervical cancer, 47 with endometrial cancer, 1 with penile cacer and 25 with other malignant tumours. All patients received liposuction to aspirate subcutaneous adipose tissue and LVA anastomosis of the inguinal lymphatic vessels with the great saphenous vein and its branches. Postoperative follow-ups were performed at outpatient clinic, telephone interview and questionnaire survey to acquire immediate status of the patients at the time. Following variables were included the follow-up: gender, age, body mass index (BMI), duration, hypertension, diabetes, the type of primary disease, history of surgery, history of lymph node dissection, history of radiotherapy or chemotherapy, extracellular water ratio (ECW%) in the affected limb, preoperative history of erysipelas, preoperative percentage difference in circumference of bilateral proximal toes, dorsal feet, ankles, distal third of legs, middle legs, proximal third of legs, knees, distal third of thighs, mid thighs, proximal third of thighs and groins. Additional parameters included duration of liposuction, intraoperative blood loss, adipose tissue content, number of lymphatic vessels anastomosed in LVA, postoperative daily standing time, postoperative history of erysipelas, and usage of compression garment. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed using SPSS 26.0 software, with P <0.05 considered statistically significant. Results:A complete remission was defined as less than 10.0% in the percentage of bilateral limb volume difference during follow-up. There were 112 patients with complete remission. After excluded confounding factors through univariate analysis, multivariate analysis had revealed following independent risk factors: ECW% of affected limb ( P<0.01), postoperative standing duration >6 hours/day ( P=0.021), postoperative history of erysipelas ( P=0.016), regular use of compression garment ( P=0.013), and percentage difference of circumference at bilateral proximal toes ( P=0.038). Among the remaining 60 patients, 32 patients achieved effective remission which was defined as less than 20.0% in the swelling volume expansion ratio. Conclusion:Liposuction combined with LVA can relieve secondary lymphedema of lower extremity for majority of patients. ECW% of affected limb, postoperative standing duration >6 hours/day, postoperative history of erysipelas, irregular use of elastic socks, and percentage difference in circumference at bilateral proximal toes are the independent risk factors that affect the prognosis.
6.Safety and efficacy of early precise lower limb weight-bearing rehabilitation after open reduction and internal fixation of ankle fractures
Jianfeng XUE ; Mingjie TANG ; Lei WANG ; Xu WANG ; Jianhua HUANG ; Yunfeng YANG ; Lei SHEN ; Chao ZHANG ; Fucun LIU ; Yunfeng CHEN ; Xin MA ; Zhongmin SHI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2025;27(7):557-564
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of early precise lower limb weight-bearing functional rehabilitation after open reduction and internal fixation of ankle fractures.Methods:A restropective multi-center study was conducted to enroll the eligible 120 patients with malleolar fracture who received the same surgical treatment from March 2023 to December 2023 at the trauma centers in 7 tertiary hospitals according to the inclusion criteria. They were assigned into a study group ( n=60) for precise lower limb weight-bearing functional rehabilitation with the assistance of intelligent lower limb walking rehabilitation crutches and a control group ( n=60) for conventional weight-bearing functional rehabilitation which was gradually increased according to their own feelings under the protection of a walking boot. All the 60 patients in the study group completed their final follow-ups. They were 25 males and 35 females, with an age of (43.8±16.6) years and a body mass index of (25.3±2.3) kg/m 2. Only 51 patients in the control group completed their final follow-ups. They were 27 males and 24 females, with an age of (45.1±16.4) years and a body mass index of (24.7±2.3) kg/m 2. When their incisions healed and their sutures were removed 2 weeks after operation, the patients were guided to start lower limb weight-bearing functional rehabilitation, and exercises for foot and ankle joint mobility and lower limb muscles. The end point of follow-up was 12 weeks after operation. The 2 groups were compared in terms of the crutch-off rates, thigh circumferences, calf circumferences, dorsiflexions, plantarflexions, ankle swellings, American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot scores, and visual analog scale (VAS) pain scores at 6 and 12 weeks after operation. The complications were also recorded in the 2 groups. Results:No statistically significant differences were observed in the baseline characteristics between the 2 groups, indicating comparability ( P>0.05). At 6 and 12 weeks after operation, the crutch-off rates [41.7% (25/60) and 100.0% (60/60)], dorsiflexions (69.3%±21.6% and 82.9%±26.3%) and AOFAS ankle-hindfoot scores [(68.5±7.6) points and (96.9±3.7) points] in the study group were significantly better than those in the control group [13.7% (7/51) and 39.2% (20/51), 61.5%±16.5% and 72.0%±14.3%, (61.9±9.3) points and (90.1±7.2) points] ( P<0.05). At 6 weeks after operation, the thigh circumference (97.4%±1.9%), calf circumference (97.3%±1.9%), and plantarflexion (76.6%±19.8%) in the study group were significantly higher than those in the control group (95.9%±2.5%, 94.6%±3.2%, and 63.9%±16.9%) ( P<0.05). There were no significant differences between the 2 groups in ankle swelling at 6 or 12 weeks after operation, or thigh or calf circumference, plantarflexion, or VAS pain score at 12 weeks after operation ( P>0.05). No wound complications, secondary fracture displacement, or loosening of internal fixation occurred in either group during the follow-up period. There were no cases of nonunion or delayed union. Conclusions:Early lower limb weight-bearing functional rehabilitation after open reduction and internal fixation of ankle fractures demonstrates good safety. Precise weight-bearing rehabilitation accelerates functional recovery of the ankle, enabling earlier return to normal daily activities.
7.Development of a method for measuring complement C1s protein on platelet surface and its preliminary application
Jun YE ; Huimin LU ; Jianfeng ZHU ; Huilian HUA ; Xin XU ; Yili YANG ; Chao MENG ; Min SHA
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(11):830-835
Objective To establish a flow cytometry method for detecting C1s protein on platelet surface and preliminarily explore its potential application value in the auxiliary diagnosis of primary immune thrombocytopenia(ITP).Methods C1s-conjugated 2 μm car-boxylated magnetic beads(C1s beads)were prepared and used as quality control particles.Fluorescein isothiocyanate(FITC)-labeled anti-C1s antibody was employed as the detection antibody to develop a flow cytometric assay for detecting C1s protein expression on platelets.The intra-assay and inter-assay precision,as well as the dilution linearity of the method,were evaluated.Subsequently,the expression levels of C1 s protein on the surface of platelets were compared among the ITP group,the non-ITP thrombocytopenia group,and the healthy control group.Results Light microscopy showed that both unconjugated carboxylated magnetic beads(blank beads)and C1s-conjugated beads were uniformly dispersed without aggregation.Under fluorescence microscopy,C1s beads exhibited strong yellow-green fluorescence,whereas the blank beads showed no fluorescence signal.The established flow cytometry assay exhibited ac-ceptable precision,with intra-assay coefficient of variation(CV)values of 7.02%,7.12%,and 3.91%for low,medium,and high con-centrations of C1s beads,respectively,and inter-assay CV values of 13.49%,6.15%,and 0.78%,respectively.The dilution linearity was satisfactory,coefficient of determination(R2)=0.998 8.Clinical sample testing revealed that the proportion of C1s-positive plate-lets in ITP group(2.56±0.79)%was significantly higher than that in healthy control group(0.23±0.18)%and the non-ITP thrombo-cytopenia control group(0.22±0.10)%,with statistically significant differences(both P<0.05).Conclusion This study successfully established a stable and reliable flow-cytometry method for quantifying C1s expression on platelet surface and preliminarily demonstrated that C1s expression is significantly elevated on platelets of ITP patients,suggesting that C1s could serve as a potential auxiliary diag-nostic marker for ITP.
8.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
9.Development of a method for measuring complement C1s protein on platelet surface and its preliminary application
Jun YE ; Huimin LU ; Jianfeng ZHU ; Huilian HUA ; Xin XU ; Yili YANG ; Chao MENG ; Min SHA
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(11):830-835
Objective To establish a flow cytometry method for detecting C1s protein on platelet surface and preliminarily explore its potential application value in the auxiliary diagnosis of primary immune thrombocytopenia(ITP).Methods C1s-conjugated 2 μm car-boxylated magnetic beads(C1s beads)were prepared and used as quality control particles.Fluorescein isothiocyanate(FITC)-labeled anti-C1s antibody was employed as the detection antibody to develop a flow cytometric assay for detecting C1s protein expression on platelets.The intra-assay and inter-assay precision,as well as the dilution linearity of the method,were evaluated.Subsequently,the expression levels of C1 s protein on the surface of platelets were compared among the ITP group,the non-ITP thrombocytopenia group,and the healthy control group.Results Light microscopy showed that both unconjugated carboxylated magnetic beads(blank beads)and C1s-conjugated beads were uniformly dispersed without aggregation.Under fluorescence microscopy,C1s beads exhibited strong yellow-green fluorescence,whereas the blank beads showed no fluorescence signal.The established flow cytometry assay exhibited ac-ceptable precision,with intra-assay coefficient of variation(CV)values of 7.02%,7.12%,and 3.91%for low,medium,and high con-centrations of C1s beads,respectively,and inter-assay CV values of 13.49%,6.15%,and 0.78%,respectively.The dilution linearity was satisfactory,coefficient of determination(R2)=0.998 8.Clinical sample testing revealed that the proportion of C1s-positive plate-lets in ITP group(2.56±0.79)%was significantly higher than that in healthy control group(0.23±0.18)%and the non-ITP thrombo-cytopenia control group(0.22±0.10)%,with statistically significant differences(both P<0.05).Conclusion This study successfully established a stable and reliable flow-cytometry method for quantifying C1s expression on platelet surface and preliminarily demonstrated that C1s expression is significantly elevated on platelets of ITP patients,suggesting that C1s could serve as a potential auxiliary diag-nostic marker for ITP.
10.Liposuction combined with lymphaticovenous anastomosis in treatment of secondary lymphedema in lower extremity: long-term efficacy and influencing factors
Zixuan YAO ; Song XIA ; Yuguang SUN ; Jianfeng XIN ; Kun CHANG ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2025;48(5):523-530
Objective:To evaluate the long-term efficacy of liposuction combined with lymphaticovenous anastomosis (LVA) in the treatment of secondary lymphedema in lower extremity and analyse the factors that affect therapeutic outcomes.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 172 patients who were treated in the Department of Lymphatic Surgery, Capital Medical University Affiliated Beijing Shijitan Hospital for secondary lymphedema in lower extremity, between January 2019 and December 2021. The cohort comprised 170 females and 2 males, with a median age of 55 years. The primary diseases were: 99 patients with cervical cancer, 47 with endometrial cancer, 1 with penile cacer and 25 with other malignant tumours. All patients received liposuction to aspirate subcutaneous adipose tissue and LVA anastomosis of the inguinal lymphatic vessels with the great saphenous vein and its branches. Postoperative follow-ups were performed at outpatient clinic, telephone interview and questionnaire survey to acquire immediate status of the patients at the time. Following variables were included the follow-up: gender, age, body mass index (BMI), duration, hypertension, diabetes, the type of primary disease, history of surgery, history of lymph node dissection, history of radiotherapy or chemotherapy, extracellular water ratio (ECW%) in the affected limb, preoperative history of erysipelas, preoperative percentage difference in circumference of bilateral proximal toes, dorsal feet, ankles, distal third of legs, middle legs, proximal third of legs, knees, distal third of thighs, mid thighs, proximal third of thighs and groins. Additional parameters included duration of liposuction, intraoperative blood loss, adipose tissue content, number of lymphatic vessels anastomosed in LVA, postoperative daily standing time, postoperative history of erysipelas, and usage of compression garment. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed using SPSS 26.0 software, with P <0.05 considered statistically significant. Results:A complete remission was defined as less than 10.0% in the percentage of bilateral limb volume difference during follow-up. There were 112 patients with complete remission. After excluded confounding factors through univariate analysis, multivariate analysis had revealed following independent risk factors: ECW% of affected limb ( P<0.01), postoperative standing duration >6 hours/day ( P=0.021), postoperative history of erysipelas ( P=0.016), regular use of compression garment ( P=0.013), and percentage difference of circumference at bilateral proximal toes ( P=0.038). Among the remaining 60 patients, 32 patients achieved effective remission which was defined as less than 20.0% in the swelling volume expansion ratio. Conclusion:Liposuction combined with LVA can relieve secondary lymphedema of lower extremity for majority of patients. ECW% of affected limb, postoperative standing duration >6 hours/day, postoperative history of erysipelas, irregular use of elastic socks, and percentage difference in circumference at bilateral proximal toes are the independent risk factors that affect the prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail