1.Clinical characteristics and outcomes of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a study by the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG)
Yi XIA ; Jing HE ; Weiying GU ; Tao JIA ; Tingxun LU ; Yongle LI ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Bingzong LI ; Haiying HUA ; Ping LIU ; Yuqing MIAO ; Yuexin CHENG ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Yunping ZHANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Zhuxia JIA ; Xuzhang LU ; Chunling WANG ; Liang YU ; Min XU ; Jinning SHI ; Weifeng CHEN ; Wanchuan ZHUANG ; Zhen QIAN ; Jun QIAN ; Haiwen NI ; Yifei CHEN ; Qiudan SHEN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):504-513
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyze the factors associated with prognosis.Methods:A case series study was conducted by retrospectively collecting clinical data from patients aged over 60 years with newly diagnosed stage Ⅰ DLBCL across 20 medical centers in Jiangsu Province, China, between June 2010 and April 2023. The involved site, classification and treatment plan were summarized. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression model.Results:The study included 255 patients with a median age of 69 years, of whom 130 (51.0%) were male, 66 (25.9%) were aged ≥75 years and 26 (10.1%) had a high Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) score of ≥2. Extranodal involvement was observed in 163 (63.9%) patients, with the stomach (37.4%, 61/163), intestine (19.0%, 31/163), testes (11.0%, 18/163), and breast (7.4%, 12/163) being the most frequently affected sites. The non-germinal center B-cell (non-GCB) subtype was prevalent in 63.7% of patients (142/223), with no significant difference between the nodal and extranodal groups ( P=0.681). Furthermore, 73.9% (184/249) and 11.7% (29/249) of patients received the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone) and R-miniCHOP regimen, respectively. The overall 3-year PFS rate was 81.5%, and the 3-year OS rate was 85.6%. Patients aged ≥75 years ( HR=2.910, 95% CI 1.565-5.408, P=0.001) and/or with a CCI score ≥2 ( HR=2.324, 95% CI 1.141-4.732, P=0.020) had a significantly poorer PFS. Incorporating age ≥75 years and CCI score ≥2 into the stage-modified international prognostic index (sm-IPI) can better stratify the prognosis of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL. The 3-year PFS rate was 48.7% in the high-risk group versus 85.7% in the low-risk group ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Our findings show that the elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL were predominantly characterized by extranodal involvement (particularly in the stomach and intestinal tract) and non-GCB subtype. Age ≥75 years and CCI ≥2 were identified as independent prognostic factors. The newly established sm-IPI-75-CCI incorporating these factors demonstrated superior prognostic discrimination compared to conventional risk assessment systems.
2.Mechanism of Reactive Oxygen/Nitrogen Species in Liver Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury and Preventive Effect of Chinese Medicine.
Lei GAO ; Yun-Jia LI ; Jia-Min ZHAO ; Yu-Xin LIAO ; Meng-Chen QIN ; Jun-Jie LI ; Hao SHI ; Nai-Kei WONG ; Zhi-Ping LYU ; Jian-Gang SHEN
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(5):462-473
Liver ischemia-reperfusion injury (LIRI) is a pathological process involving multiple injury factors and cell types, with different stages. Currently, protective drugs targeting a single condition are limited in efficacy, and interventions on immune cells will also be accompanied by a series of side effects. In the current bottleneck research stage, the multi-target and obvious clinical efficacy of Chinese medicine (CM) is expected to become a breakthrough point in the research and development of new drugs. In this review, we summarize the roles of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and reactive nitrogen species (RNS) in various stages of hepatic ischemia-reperfusion and on various types of cells. Combined with the current research progress in reducing ROS/RNS with CM, new therapies and mechanisms for the treatment of hepatic ischemia-reperfusion are discussed.
Reperfusion Injury/drug therapy*
;
Reactive Oxygen Species/metabolism*
;
Reactive Nitrogen Species/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Liver/drug effects*
;
Animals
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
3.Predictive effects of different motor evoked potential warning thresholds on motor function recovery fol-lowing decompression for cervical and thoracic ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament
Li LI ; Huan LI ; Kai CHEN ; Jia LIU ; Wenwen SHEN ; Yuqing WANG ; Xiufang WU ; Yushu BAI ; Qiang LI ; Jian-min LIU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(18):2898-2905
Objective To explore the optimal warning threshold of motor evoked potentials(MEP)in decompression surgery for ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament(OPLL)at cervical and thoracic segments,and the predictive role of different MEP parameters on postoperative lower extremity motor function.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 227 patients diagnosed with cervical or thoracic OPLL and underwent decompression surgery from January 2022 to January 2024 in the hospital.There were 131 males and 96 females,with an average age of(60±10)years.All patients underwent continuous neuro-physiological monitoring during the operation,and the minimum ratio of MEP amplitude change to the baseline at the beginning of the operation(Dmax)and the ratio of MEP terminal amplitude change to the baseline at the end of the operation(Dend)were recorded.The correlations between these two ratios and the lower extremity motor func-tion immediately after the operation and at 1 year were compared.According to the Medical Research Council muscle strength score(MRC)standard,a postoperative score increase of≥1 point compared to preoperative was defined as postoperative motor dysfunction.Pearson correlation coefficients were used to evaluate the correlations between Dmax and Dend and the lower extremity motor function immediately after the operation and at 1 year.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were drawn to predict postoperative lower extremity motor dysfunc-tion using Dmax and Dend.Results Among the 227 patients,186 had cervical OPLL and 41 had thoracic OPLL.The incidence of lower extremity motor dysfunction immediately after the operation and at 1 year was 7 cases(3.76%)and 2 cases(1.08%)in the cervical group,and 9 cases(21.95%)and 3 cases(7.32%)in the thoracic group,respectively.The incidence of lower extremity motor dysfunction in the thoracic group was higher than that in the cervical group(P<0.001).The baseline induction rate of bilateral lower extremity MEPs was 98.92%(368/372)in the cervical group and 96.34%(79/82)in the thoracic group.The Pearson correlation coefficients of Dend with the bilateral lower extremity motor function immediately after the operation in the cervical and thoracic groups were both greater than those of Dmax,and the differences were statistically significant(cervical group:r=0.669,0.517,P=0.001 2;thoracic group:r=0.882,0.727,P=0.003 6),while the differences in the Pearson corre-lation coefficients of Dend and Dmax with the bilateral lower extremity motor function at 1 year were not statistically significant(cervical group:r=0.457,0.352,P=0.088;thoracic group:r=0.760,0.625,P=0.098).The cut-off values of Dend for the cervical group were 0.853 immediately after the operation and at 1 year,and the cut-off values of Dmax were 0.881 and 0.978,respectively.For the thoracic group,the cut-off values of Dend were 0.532 immediately after the operation and 0.639 at 1 year,and the cut-off values of Dmax were 0.532 and 0.640,respec-tively.Conclusions In OPLL surgery,the MEP monitoring strategy should be adjusted according to the surgical segment.For the cervical segment,Dmax should be emphasized to balance high sensitivity and specificity,while for the thoracic segment,Dmax or Dend can be flexibly selected.Higher MEP warning thresholds are required for cervical OPLL surgery(Dmax:0.881 immediately after the operation and 0.978 at 1 year;Dend:0.853),while significantly lower thresholds are needed for thoracic OPLL(Dmax/Dend:0.532 immediately after the operation and 0.640 at 1 year).
4.Predictive effects of different motor evoked potential warning thresholds on motor function recovery fol-lowing decompression for cervical and thoracic ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament
Li LI ; Huan LI ; Kai CHEN ; Jia LIU ; Wenwen SHEN ; Yuqing WANG ; Xiufang WU ; Yushu BAI ; Qiang LI ; Jian-min LIU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(18):2898-2905
Objective To explore the optimal warning threshold of motor evoked potentials(MEP)in decompression surgery for ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament(OPLL)at cervical and thoracic segments,and the predictive role of different MEP parameters on postoperative lower extremity motor function.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 227 patients diagnosed with cervical or thoracic OPLL and underwent decompression surgery from January 2022 to January 2024 in the hospital.There were 131 males and 96 females,with an average age of(60±10)years.All patients underwent continuous neuro-physiological monitoring during the operation,and the minimum ratio of MEP amplitude change to the baseline at the beginning of the operation(Dmax)and the ratio of MEP terminal amplitude change to the baseline at the end of the operation(Dend)were recorded.The correlations between these two ratios and the lower extremity motor func-tion immediately after the operation and at 1 year were compared.According to the Medical Research Council muscle strength score(MRC)standard,a postoperative score increase of≥1 point compared to preoperative was defined as postoperative motor dysfunction.Pearson correlation coefficients were used to evaluate the correlations between Dmax and Dend and the lower extremity motor function immediately after the operation and at 1 year.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were drawn to predict postoperative lower extremity motor dysfunc-tion using Dmax and Dend.Results Among the 227 patients,186 had cervical OPLL and 41 had thoracic OPLL.The incidence of lower extremity motor dysfunction immediately after the operation and at 1 year was 7 cases(3.76%)and 2 cases(1.08%)in the cervical group,and 9 cases(21.95%)and 3 cases(7.32%)in the thoracic group,respectively.The incidence of lower extremity motor dysfunction in the thoracic group was higher than that in the cervical group(P<0.001).The baseline induction rate of bilateral lower extremity MEPs was 98.92%(368/372)in the cervical group and 96.34%(79/82)in the thoracic group.The Pearson correlation coefficients of Dend with the bilateral lower extremity motor function immediately after the operation in the cervical and thoracic groups were both greater than those of Dmax,and the differences were statistically significant(cervical group:r=0.669,0.517,P=0.001 2;thoracic group:r=0.882,0.727,P=0.003 6),while the differences in the Pearson corre-lation coefficients of Dend and Dmax with the bilateral lower extremity motor function at 1 year were not statistically significant(cervical group:r=0.457,0.352,P=0.088;thoracic group:r=0.760,0.625,P=0.098).The cut-off values of Dend for the cervical group were 0.853 immediately after the operation and at 1 year,and the cut-off values of Dmax were 0.881 and 0.978,respectively.For the thoracic group,the cut-off values of Dend were 0.532 immediately after the operation and 0.639 at 1 year,and the cut-off values of Dmax were 0.532 and 0.640,respec-tively.Conclusions In OPLL surgery,the MEP monitoring strategy should be adjusted according to the surgical segment.For the cervical segment,Dmax should be emphasized to balance high sensitivity and specificity,while for the thoracic segment,Dmax or Dend can be flexibly selected.Higher MEP warning thresholds are required for cervical OPLL surgery(Dmax:0.881 immediately after the operation and 0.978 at 1 year;Dend:0.853),while significantly lower thresholds are needed for thoracic OPLL(Dmax/Dend:0.532 immediately after the operation and 0.640 at 1 year).
5.Clinical characteristics and outcomes of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a study by the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG)
Yi XIA ; Jing HE ; Weiying GU ; Tao JIA ; Tingxun LU ; Yongle LI ; Jiahao ZHOU ; Bingzong LI ; Haiying HUA ; Ping LIU ; Yuqing MIAO ; Yuexin CHENG ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Yunping ZHANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Zhuxia JIA ; Xuzhang LU ; Chunling WANG ; Liang YU ; Min XU ; Jinning SHI ; Weifeng CHEN ; Wanchuan ZHUANG ; Zhen QIAN ; Jun QIAN ; Haiwen NI ; Yifei CHEN ; Qiudan SHEN ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;64(6):504-513
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and analyze the factors associated with prognosis.Methods:A case series study was conducted by retrospectively collecting clinical data from patients aged over 60 years with newly diagnosed stage Ⅰ DLBCL across 20 medical centers in Jiangsu Province, China, between June 2010 and April 2023. The involved site, classification and treatment plan were summarized. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression model.Results:The study included 255 patients with a median age of 69 years, of whom 130 (51.0%) were male, 66 (25.9%) were aged ≥75 years and 26 (10.1%) had a high Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) score of ≥2. Extranodal involvement was observed in 163 (63.9%) patients, with the stomach (37.4%, 61/163), intestine (19.0%, 31/163), testes (11.0%, 18/163), and breast (7.4%, 12/163) being the most frequently affected sites. The non-germinal center B-cell (non-GCB) subtype was prevalent in 63.7% of patients (142/223), with no significant difference between the nodal and extranodal groups ( P=0.681). Furthermore, 73.9% (184/249) and 11.7% (29/249) of patients received the R-CHOP (rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone) and R-miniCHOP regimen, respectively. The overall 3-year PFS rate was 81.5%, and the 3-year OS rate was 85.6%. Patients aged ≥75 years ( HR=2.910, 95% CI 1.565-5.408, P=0.001) and/or with a CCI score ≥2 ( HR=2.324, 95% CI 1.141-4.732, P=0.020) had a significantly poorer PFS. Incorporating age ≥75 years and CCI score ≥2 into the stage-modified international prognostic index (sm-IPI) can better stratify the prognosis of elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL. The 3-year PFS rate was 48.7% in the high-risk group versus 85.7% in the low-risk group ( P<0.001). Conclusions:Our findings show that the elderly patients with stage Ⅰ DLBCL were predominantly characterized by extranodal involvement (particularly in the stomach and intestinal tract) and non-GCB subtype. Age ≥75 years and CCI ≥2 were identified as independent prognostic factors. The newly established sm-IPI-75-CCI incorporating these factors demonstrated superior prognostic discrimination compared to conventional risk assessment systems.
6.Rodent monitoring and analysis in kitchens: the Bright Kitchen, Clear Stove approach
Xiao-ying ZHENG ; Fei LIU ; Shi-ji TAO ; Dun-jia WANG ; Jia-min SHEN ; Yi-zhou CAI ; Le JIANG ; Lin-juan DONG ; Min-hui ZHU ; Yi-bin ZHOU
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2025;32(4):247-251
Objective To assess the status of rodent infestation in commercial kitchens using data from the‘Bright Kitchen, Clean Stove' initiative. The potential use of artificial-intelligence(AI)-based surveillance systems to monitor rodent density was explored, thereby providing a scientific basis for rodent control strategies. Methods As a component of the ‘Bright Kitchen, Clean Stove' initiative, the Minhang District Market Supervision Administration in Shanghai has installed cameras in 297 kitchens. These systems incorporate an AIpowered rodent image recognition method that automatically captures and stores the first image captured in each kitchen each day when a rodent is detected. In 2023, the system collected and stored 736 screenshots of rodents. Following manual verification,720 of the images were confirmed to contain rodents. The images were analyzed by noting the time, location, and kitchen area, and the species were manually identified to assess the population density. Results Rodent activity was detected in 34 of the 297 monitored kitchens, with an overall infestation rate of 11.45%. Of the 720 confirmed images of rodents, Rattus norvegicus(brown rat)was the predominant species, present in 409(56.81 %)images. Rodents were primarily concentrated in hot food preparation spaces. The density fluctuation curve had a multimodal pattern peaking in spring and autumn. The peak of daily activity was between 22: 00 and 2: 00. There was a significant difference in the rodent detection frequency between weekends and weekdays during peak hours and during non-peak hours(χ2=7.18, P< 0.01). Conclusions The ‘Bright Kitchen, Clear Stove' smart monitoring system has been proven to be applicable to rodent density monitoring. To control rodents in commercial kitchens, greater efforts are required to address and identify the specific infesting conditions and the key points in the control process.
7.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
8.Association between baseline hemoglobin level and early neurological deterioration after intravenous thrombolysis in patients with acute ischemic stroke
Tinghuan WANG ; Wansi ZHONG ; Zhicai CHEN ; Ke SHEN ; Huiya YE ; Zhihui YU ; Jia LUO ; Jun MA ; Min LOU
Journal of Zhejiang University. Medical sciences 2024;53(2):168-174
Objective:To investigate the association between baseline hemoglobin level and early neurologic deterioration(END)after intravenous thrombolysis in patients with acute ischemic stroke(AIS).Methods:Data of AIS patients who received intravenous thrombolytic therapy at multiple hospitals across the country between January 2017 and July 2020 were collected from the online database Acute Stroke Patients for Stroke Management Quality Evaluation(CASE-Ⅱ,NCT04487340).Binary logistic regression analysis was used to study the factors affecting the occurrence of END after intravenous thrombolytic therapy,and the correlation between baseline hemoglobin level and END was investigated by limiting cubic spline curve analysis.Results:A total of 8162 patients were included.Patients with END had lower baseline hemoglobin levels(136 and 140 g/L,P<0.01)and higher rates of anemia(24.2%and 16.9%,P<0.01)compared with non-END patients.Binary logistic regression analysis showed that baseline hemoglobin level(OR=0.995,95%CI:0.991-0.999,P<0.05)and anemia(OR=1.238,95%CI:1.055-1.454,P<0.01)were independently correlated with the occurrence of END after intravenous thrombolysis in AIS patients.Restricted cubic spline regression showed that there was a U-shaped relationship between hemoglobin level and the risk of END after intravenous thrombolysis in AIS patients(P<0.01),although this relationship was only significant in male patients(P<0.05)and not in female patients(P>0.05).Conclusion:There is a correlation between baseline hemoglobin level and the risk of END in AIS patients after intravenous thrombolysis,especially in male patients,in whom both lower and higher hemoglobin level may increase the risk of END.
9.Exploration of the Effect of Guhuaisi Kangfu Pills on Neovascularisation of Steroid-Induced Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head in Rats Based on Gene Expression of VEGF/PI3K/Akt Pathway
Wen-Xi LI ; Liang-Yu TIAN ; Jin ZHANG ; Cai-Hong SHEN ; Zhi-Min YANG ; Xiao-Yan FENG ; Jia-Qiao GUO ; Yu-Ju CAO
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;41(8):2127-2135
Objective To observe the therapeutic effect and mechanism of Guhuaisi Kangfu Pills on rats with steroid-induced osteonecrosis of the femoral head(SONFH).Methods Sixty rats were randomly divided into blank group,model group,Xianling Gubao Capsules group and Guhuaisi Kangfu Pills low-,medium-and high-dose groups,10 rats in each group.Except for the blank group,the SONFH model was established by lipopolysaccharide combined with Glucocorticoid induction method in all other groups of rats.At the end of the intervention,for the femoral head,blood vessel radiography was performed to observe the microvascular changes in the bone marrow,and hematoxylin-eosin(HE)staining and calculation of the empty bone trap rate,Micro-CT scanning analysis,and compression experiments were carried out,and the real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction(RT-qPCR)was used to detect the gene expressions of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K),protein kinase B(Akt)1,vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)and platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule 1(CD31)in whole blood.Results Compared with the blank group,the blood supply in the femoral head medullary cavity of the model group was poor,the empty bone lacuna rate was increased(P<0.05),the bone mineral density and bone volume fraction were significantly decreased(P<0.05),the maximum load and elastic modulus of the femoral head were decreased(P<0.05),and the mRNA expression levels of Akt1,PI3K,VEGF and CD31 in whole blood were decreased(P<0.05).Compared with the model group,the blood supply in the femoral head medullary cavity was relatively good,the empty bone lacuna rate was decreased(P<0.05),the bone mineral density,bone volume fraction,trabecular number and trabecular thickness were significantly increased(P<0.05),the trabecular separation was significantly decreased(P<0.05),the maximum load and elastic modulus of the femoral head were increased(P<0.05),and the mRNA expression levels of Akt1,PI3K,VEGF and CD31 in the whole blood were increased(P<0.05)in the high-dose group of Guhuaisi Kangfu Pills and Xianling Gubao Capsules group.There was no significant difference in the above indexes between the high-dose group of Guhuaisi Kangfu Pills and the Xianling Gubao Capsules group(P>0.05).Conclusion Guhuaisi Kangfu Pills improves SONFH in rats,and its mechanism is related to the promotion of VEGF/PI3K/Akt pathway gene expression,thereby promoting angiogenesis.
10.Treating Chronic Urticaria with the Method of Dredging Sanjiao (三焦)
Wei SONG ; Zhongyi ZHANG ; Bo JIA ; Tao SHEN ; Rudi AI ; Mingling CHEN ; Min XIAO
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;65(4):414-418
The membranous tube of sanjiao (三焦) is not only the path of the transport of fluid and qi, but the way of the invasion of pathogenic factors, therefore, it cooperates with the skin mucous membrane physically and influence on each other pathologically. It is believed that the core pathogenesis of chronic urticaria is pathogens intruding sanjiao, membrane collaterals acute spasm, and fluid and qi disturbance, of which defense qi insufficiency and pathogens intruding sanjiao initiates the disease, while struggle between healthy and pathogenic qi and membrane collaterals acute spasm is the intermediate stage, and disturbed fluid, qi and blood movement is the terminal stage. Following the core treatment principle of dredging sanjiao, the internal treatment is to open striae and interstices and dispel pathogens out using self-made Guben Shufeng Decoction(固本疏风汤)modifications, and the external treatment is to dredge and regulate membrane collaterals, move qi and fluid, and treat sanjiao simultaneously, commonly using cutting therapy on Danzhong (RN 17) to move qi and fluid, seal umbilical therapy on Shenque (RN 8) to supplement and nourish ying-wei (营卫), and natural moxibustion on Xuehai (SP 10) to move blood and unblock collaterals.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail