1.Application of local resection in patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer achieving clinical complete or near-complete response after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy
Xiaoyuan QIU ; Jiaolin ZHOU ; Guole LIN ; Junyang LU ; Beizhan NIU ; Huizhong QIU
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(4):760-768
Background and Aims:For patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer who achieve clinical complete response(cCR)or near-cCR after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy(nCRT),the key concern for both clinicians and patients is how to preserve anal function as much as possible without significantly compromising oncological outcomes.This study was performed to evaluate the safety and feasibility of local excision as an anus-preserving approach in rectal cancer patients with cCR or near-cCR.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 51 patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer who underwent local resection after achieving cCR or near-cCR following nCRT at Peking Union Medical College Hospital,Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences,between March 2014 and July 2023.The clinical characteristics,imaging and pathological findings,surgical outcomes,as well as oncological and functional results were reviewed.Results:Among the 51 patients,34 were male and 17 were female,with a mean age of 61±14 years.Pre-nCRT imaging staging showed:cT1-2N0 in 12 cases(23.5%),cT3N0 in 13 cases(25.5%),cT1-3N0-1 in 19 cases(37.4%),and cT1-3N2 in 7 cases(13.7%).The average tumor distance from the anal verge was(4.5±1.1)cm.After achieving cCR or near-cCR following nCRT,all patients underwent local resection:40 cases(78.4%)underwent transanal endoscopic microsurgery(TEM),7 cases(13.7%)underwent transanal minimally invasive surgery(TAMIS),and 4 cases(7.8%)underwent conventional transanal local excision.The postoperative complication rate was 27.5%(14/51),with 71.4%classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅰ.Postoperative histopathology showed ypT0 in 26 cases(51.0%),ypT1 in 8 cases(15.7%),ypT2 in 16 cases(31.4%),and ypT3 in 1 case(2.0%).The concordance rate between pathological results and preoperative imaging was 54.9%.Over a median follow-up of 60 months(range:34-79),there were 4 cases(7.8%)of local recurrence,12 cases(23.5%)of distant metastasis,and 5 cancer-related deaths(9.8%).Six months postoperatively,both the Wexner score and the low anterior resection syndrome(LARS)score significantly improved compared to post-nCRT values[Wexner:1(0-2)vs.2(1-5);LARS:3.3±5.75 vs.4.3±6.86;both P<0.01].Conclusion:For patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer who achieve cCR or near-cCR after nCRT,local en bloc resection of the bowel wall lesions enables accurate assessment of residual tumor status and facilitates personalized subsequent treatment,potentially sparing some patients from radical surgery.Local resection can be a viable anus-preserving option for patients who are unfit for or strongly averse to radical resection.However,local excision cannot replace radical surgery,and its precise indications warrant further investigation.
2.Application of local resection in patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer achieving clinical complete or near-complete response after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy
Xiaoyuan QIU ; Jiaolin ZHOU ; Guole LIN ; Junyang LU ; Beizhan NIU ; Huizhong QIU
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(4):760-768
Background and Aims:For patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer who achieve clinical complete response(cCR)or near-cCR after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy(nCRT),the key concern for both clinicians and patients is how to preserve anal function as much as possible without significantly compromising oncological outcomes.This study was performed to evaluate the safety and feasibility of local excision as an anus-preserving approach in rectal cancer patients with cCR or near-cCR.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 51 patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer who underwent local resection after achieving cCR or near-cCR following nCRT at Peking Union Medical College Hospital,Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences,between March 2014 and July 2023.The clinical characteristics,imaging and pathological findings,surgical outcomes,as well as oncological and functional results were reviewed.Results:Among the 51 patients,34 were male and 17 were female,with a mean age of 61±14 years.Pre-nCRT imaging staging showed:cT1-2N0 in 12 cases(23.5%),cT3N0 in 13 cases(25.5%),cT1-3N0-1 in 19 cases(37.4%),and cT1-3N2 in 7 cases(13.7%).The average tumor distance from the anal verge was(4.5±1.1)cm.After achieving cCR or near-cCR following nCRT,all patients underwent local resection:40 cases(78.4%)underwent transanal endoscopic microsurgery(TEM),7 cases(13.7%)underwent transanal minimally invasive surgery(TAMIS),and 4 cases(7.8%)underwent conventional transanal local excision.The postoperative complication rate was 27.5%(14/51),with 71.4%classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅰ.Postoperative histopathology showed ypT0 in 26 cases(51.0%),ypT1 in 8 cases(15.7%),ypT2 in 16 cases(31.4%),and ypT3 in 1 case(2.0%).The concordance rate between pathological results and preoperative imaging was 54.9%.Over a median follow-up of 60 months(range:34-79),there were 4 cases(7.8%)of local recurrence,12 cases(23.5%)of distant metastasis,and 5 cancer-related deaths(9.8%).Six months postoperatively,both the Wexner score and the low anterior resection syndrome(LARS)score significantly improved compared to post-nCRT values[Wexner:1(0-2)vs.2(1-5);LARS:3.3±5.75 vs.4.3±6.86;both P<0.01].Conclusion:For patients with mid-to-low rectal cancer who achieve cCR or near-cCR after nCRT,local en bloc resection of the bowel wall lesions enables accurate assessment of residual tumor status and facilitates personalized subsequent treatment,potentially sparing some patients from radical surgery.Local resection can be a viable anus-preserving option for patients who are unfit for or strongly averse to radical resection.However,local excision cannot replace radical surgery,and its precise indications warrant further investigation.
3.Interaction analysis of mismatch repair protein and adverse clinicopathological features on prognosis of colon cancer
Kexuan LI ; Fuqiang ZHAO ; Qingbin WU ; Junling ZHANG ; Shuangling LUO ; Shidong HU ; Bin WU ; Heli LI ; Guole LIN ; Huizhong QIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Zheng WANG ; Xiaohui DU ; Liang KANG ; Xin WANG ; Ziqiang WANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2024;23(6):826-835
Objective:To investigate the interactive effect of mismatch repair (MMR) protein status and adverse clinicopathological features on prognosis of stage Ⅰ-Ⅲ colon cancer.Methods:The retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 650 patients with colon cancer of stage Ⅰ-Ⅲ who were admitted to 7 hospitals in China from January 2016 to December 2017 were collected. There were 963 males and 687 females, aged 62(53,71)years. Patients were classified as 230 cases of MMR deficiency (dMMR) and 1 420 cases of MMR proficiency (pMMR) based on their MMR protein status. Observation indicators: (1) comparison of clinicopathological characteristics between patients of different MMR protein status; (2) analysis of factors affecting the survival outcomes of patients of dMMR; (3) analysis of factors affecting the survival outcomes of patients of pMMR; (4) interaction analysis of MMR and adverse clinicopathological features on survival outcomes. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the independent t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3), and comparison between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Count data were described as absolute numbers, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. The random forest interpolation method was used for missing values in data interpolation. Univariate analysis was conducted using the COX proportional risk regression model, and multivariate analysis was conducted using the COX stepwise regression with forward method. The coefficient of multiplication interaction effect was obtained using the interaction term coefficient of COX proportional risk regression model. Evaluation of additive interaction effects was conducted using the relative excess risk due to interaction ( RERI). Results:(1) Comparison of clinicopathological characteristics between patients of different MMR protein status. There were significant differences in age, T staging, the number of lymph node harvest, the number of lymph node harvest <12, high grade tumor between patients of dMMR and pMMR ( P<0.05). (2) Analysis of factors affecting the survival outcomes of patients of dMMR. Results of multivariate analysis showed that T staging, N staging, the number of lymph node harvest <12 were independent factors affecting the disease-free survival (DFS) of colon cancer patients of dMMR ( hazard ratio=3.548, 2.589, 6.702, 95% confidence interval as 1.460-8.620, 1.064-6.301, 1.886-23.813, P<0.05). Age and N staging were independent factors affecting the overall survival (OS) of colon cancer patients of dMMR ( hazard ratio=1.073, 10.684, 95% confidence interval as 1.021-1.126, 2.311-49.404, P<0.05). (3) Analysis of factors affecting the survival outcomes of patients of pMMR. Results of multivariate analysis showed that age, T staging, N staging, vascular tumor thrombus were independent factors affecting the DFS of colon cancer patients of pMMR ( hazard ratio=1.018, 2.214, 2.598, 1.549, 95% confidence interval as 1.006-1.030, 1.618-3.030, 1.921-3.513, 1.118-2.147, P<0.05). Age, T staging, N staging, high grade tumor were independent factors affecting the OS of colon cancer patients of pMMR ( hazard ratio=1.036, 2.080, 2.591, 1.615, 95% confidence interval as 1.020-1.052, 1.407-3.075, 1.791-3.748, 1.114-2.341, P<0.05). (4) Interaction analysis of MMR and adverse clinicopathological features on survival outcomes. Results of interaction analysis showed that the multiplication interaction effect between the number of lymph node harvest <12 and MMR protein status was significant on DFS of colon cancer patients ( hazard ratio=3.923, 95% confidence interval as 1.057-14.555, P<0.05). The additive interaction effects between age and MMR protein status, between high grade tumor and MMR protein status were significant on OS of colon cancer patients ( RERI=-0.033, -1.304, 95% confidence interval as -0.049 to -0.018, -2.462 to -0.146). Conclusions:There is an interaction between the MMR protein status and the adverse clinicopathological features (the number of lymph node harvest <12, high grade tumor) on prognosis of colon cancer patients of stage Ⅰ-Ⅲ. In patients of dMMR, the number of lymph node harvest <12 has a stronger predictive effect on poor prognosis. In patients of pMMR, the high grade tumor has a stronger predictive effect on poor prognosis.
4.Effects of tumor location and mismatch repair on clinicopathological features and survival for non‐metastatic colon cancer: A retrospective, single center, cohort study
Zhen SUN ; Weixun ZHOU ; Kexuan LI ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Huizhong QIU ; Beizhan NIU ; Xiyu SUN ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(6):591-599
Objective:To analyze the differences in clinicopathological features of colon cancers and survival between patients with right- versus left-sided colon cancers.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. Information on patients with colon cancer from January 2016 to August 2020 was collected from the prospective registry database at Peking Union Medical College Hospital . Primary tumors located in the cecum, ascending colon, and proximal two‐thirds of the transverse colon were defined as right-sided colon cancers (RCCs), whereas primary tumors located in the distal third of the transverse colon, descending colon, or sigmoid colon were defined as left‐sided colon cancers (LCCs). Clinicopathological features were compared using the χ 2 test or Mann‐Whitney U test. Survival was estimated by Kaplan‐Meier curves and the log‐rank test. Factors that differed significantly between the two groups were identified by multivariate survival analyses performed with the Cox proportional hazards function. One propensity score matching was performed to eliminate the effects of confounding factors. Results:The study cohort comprised 856 patients, with TNM Stage I disease, 391 (45.7%) with Stage II, and 336 (39.3%) with Stage III, including 442 (51.6%) with LCC and 414 (48.4%) with RCC and 129 (15.1%). Defective mismatch repair (dMMR) was identified in 139 patients (16.2%). Compared with RCC, the proportion of men (274/442 [62.0%] vs. 224/414 [54.1%], χ 2=5.462, P=0.019), body mass index (24.2 [21.9, 26.6] kg/m 2 vs. 23.2 [21.3, 25.5] kg/m 2, U=78,789.0, P<0.001), and well/moderately differentiated cancer (412/442 [93.2%] vs. 344/414 [83.1%], χ 2=22.266, P<0.001) were higher in the LCC than the RCC group. In contrast, the proportion of dMMR (40/442 [9.0%] vs. 99/414 [23.9%], χ 2=34.721, P<0.001) and combined vascular invasion (106/442[24.0%] vs. 125/414[30.2%], χ 2=4.186, P=0.041) were lower in the LCC than RCC group. The median follow‐up time for all patients was 48 (range 33, 59) months. The log‐rank test revealed no significant differences in disease-free survival (DFS) ( P=0.668) or overall survival (OS) ( P=0.828) between patients with LCC versus RCC. Cox proportional hazards model showed that dMMR was significantly associated with a longer DFS (HR=0.419, 95%CI: 0.204?0.862, P=0.018), whereas a higher proportion of T3‐4 (HR=2.178, 95%CI: 1.089?4.359, P=0.028), N+ (HR=2.126, 95%CI: 1.443?3.133, P<0.001), and perineural invasion (HR=1.835, 95%CI: 1.115?3.020, P=0.017) were associated with poor DFS. Tumor location was not associated with DFS or OS (all P>0.05). Subsequent analysis showed that RCC patients with dMMR had longer DFS than did RCC patients with pMMR (HR=0.338, 95%CI: 0.146?0.786, P=0.012). However, the difference in OS between the two groups was not statistically significant (HR=0.340, 95%CI:0.103?1.119, P=0.076). After propensity score matching for independent risk factors for DFS, the log‐rank test revealed no significant differences in DFS ( P=0.343) or OS ( P=0.658) between patients with LCC versus RCC, whereas patient with dMMR had better DFS ( P=0.047) and OS ( P=0.040) than did patients with pMMR. Conclusions:Tumor location is associated with differences in clinicopathological features; however, this has no impact on survival. dMMR status is significantly associated with longer survival: this association may be stronger in RCC patients.
5.Impacts of participation in surgical clinical trial on safety and survival outcomes in patients with right-sided colon cancer
Huaqing ZHANG ; Guoqiang WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Huizhong QIU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Xiyu SUN ; Guannan ZHANG ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(9):928-937
Objective:To explore the impact on safety and prognosis in patients with right-sided colon cancer participating in surgical clinical research.Methods:This retrospective cohort study utilized data from a randomized controlled trial (RELARC study) conducted by the colorectal surgery group at Peking Union Medical College Hospital in which laparoscopic complete mesocolic excision (CME) was compared with D2 radical resection for the management of right-sided colon cancer. The eligibility criteria were age 18–75 years, biopsy-proven colon adenocarcinoma, tumor located between the cecum and right 1/3 of the transverse colon, enhanced chest, abdomen, and pelvic CT scans suggesting tumor stage T2–T4N0M0 or TanyN+ M0, and having undergone radical surgical treatment from January 2016 to December 2019. Exclusion factors included multiple primary colorectal cancers, preoperative stage T1N0 or enlarged central lymph nodes, tumor involving surrounding organs requiring their resection, definite distant metastasis or otherwise unable to undergo R0 resection, history of any other malignant tumors within previous 5 years, intestinal obstruction, perforation, or gastrointestinal bleeding requiring emergency surgery, and assessed as unsuitable for laparoscopic surgery. Patients who had participated in the RELARC study were included in the RELARC group, whereas those who met the inclusion criteria but refused to participate in the RELAEC study were included in the control group. The main indicators studied were the patient's baseline data, surgery and perioperative conditions, pathological characteristics, adjuvant treatment, and postoperative follow-up (including average frequency of follow-up within the first 3 years) and survival (including 3-year disease-free survival rate (DFS) and 3-year overall survival rate (OS). Differences in these indicators between the RELARC and control groups were compared.Results:The study cohort comprised 290 patients, 173 in the RELARC group (RELARC-CME group, 82; RELARC-D2 group, 91) and 117 in the control group (CME control group, 72; D2 control group, 45). There was a significantly higher proportion of overweight patients (BMI ≥24 kg/m 2) in the RELARC-CME than in the CME control group (67.1% [55/82] vs. 33.3% [24/72], χ 2=17.469, P<0.001). There were no other statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics (all P>0.05). No significant disparities were found between the CME and D2 groups in terms of operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, rate of conversion to open surgery, combined organ resection, intraoperative blood transfusion, or intraoperative complications (all P>0.05). There was a trend toward Clavien–Dindo grade II or higher postoperative complications in the RELARC-CME group (24.4% [20/82]) than in the CME control group (18.1% [13/72]); however, this difference was not statistically significant (χ 2=0.914, P=0.339). Similarly, the difference in this rate did not differ significantly between the RELARC-D2 group (25.3% [23/91]) and D2 control group (24.4% [11/45], χ 2=0.011, P=0.916). The median duration of postoperative follow-up was significantly shorter in the RELARC groups than in the corresponding control groups. Specifically, the median duration of follow-up was 4.5 (4.5, 4.5) months in the RELARC-CME and 7.2 (6.0, 9.0) months in the CME control group ( Z=-10.608, P<0.001). Similarly, the median duration of follow-up was 4.5 (4.5, 4.5) months in the RELARC-D2 group as opposed to 8.3 (6.6, 9.0) months in the D2 control group ( Z=-10.595, P<0.001). The 3-year DFS rate (91.5%) and OS rate (96.3%) tended to be higher in the RELARC-CME group than in the CME control group (84.7% and 90.3%, respectively). The 3-year DFS rate (87.9%) and OS rate (96.7%) tended to be higher in the RELARC-D2 group than in the D2 control group (81.8% and 88.6%, respectively); however, these differences were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). Subgroup analysis according to pathological stage revealed that patients in the RELARC-D2 group with pN0 stage achieved a significantly superior 3-year OS rate than did those in the D2 control group (100% vs. 88.9%, P=0.008). We identified no statistically significant differences in survival rates between the remaining subgroups (all P>0.05). Conclusions:A high-quality surgical clinical trial with close follow-up can achieve perioperative safety and a trend toward improved survival outcomes.
6.Relationship between lumbar spine development and hip development in children with spastic cerebral palsy
Xinwei ZUO ; Gang LIU ; Huizhong BAI ; Lin XU ; Yi ZHAO ; Jingpei REN ; Chuanyu HU ; Xiaohong MU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2024;28(8):1247-1252
BACKGROUND:Most scholars now believe that children with cerebral palsy who have severe spinal deformities in early childhood(<15 years of age)may have a higher risk of progression of spinal deformities,which may result from imbalances in movement due to pelvic tilt,pain,etc. OBJECTIVE:To investigate the relationship between lumbar spine development and hip joint development in children with spastic cerebral palsy. METHODS:A retrospective analysis was performed in 102 children with spastic cerebral palsy admitted at Dongzhimen Hospital Affiliated to Beijing University of Chinese Medicine from January 2014 to December 2021.All admitted children had X-rays of the pelvic position and the lumbar lateral position.Anteroposterior X-ray of the pelvis was performed to measure femoral head migration percentage,central edge angle,neck-shaft angle,and acetabular index.The sagittal Cobb angle,sacral slope,arch-top distance,and lumbar lordosis index were measured by the lateral X-ray of the lumbar spine.Correlation of the two sets of indicators was further analyzed.All children were divided into normal group,risk group,hip subluxation group and total hip dislocation group according to their femoral head migration percentage,and the differences in lumbar spine indexes between groups were evaluated. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:Pearson correlation analysis showed that the femoral head migration percentage was moderately positively correlated with sagittal Cobb angle and arch-top distance,and weakly positively correlated with lumbar lordosis index;the central edge angle was moderately negatively correlated with the arch-top distance and weakly negatively correlated with the sagittal Cobb angle;the neck-shaft angle was weakly positively correlated or not correlated with the sagittal Cobb angle and lumbar lordosis index;and the acetabular index was weakly positively correlated with the sagittal Cobb angle and arch-top distance.No statistically significant correlation was found between the remaining indicators.According to the femoral head migration percentage,the children were divided into four groups,including 25 cases in the normal group,41 cases in the risk group,27 cases in the hip subluxation group,and 9 cases in the total hip dislocation group.The sagittal Cobb angle was significantly increased in the risk group,the hip subluxation group and the total hip dislocation group compared with the normal group,showing an increasing trend group by group,and there were significant differences between groups(P<0.05).Compared with the normal group,the lumbar lordosis index in the risk group and the hip subluxation group increased significantly,and there were significant differences between groups(P<0.05).There was an increase trend in the lumbar lordosis index of the total hip dislocation group compared with the normal group.Compared with the normal group,the arch-top distance in the hip subluxation group and the total hip dislocation group increased significantly(P<0.05),and there was a stepwise increasing trend.There was no significant difference in sacral slope between groups.To conclude,the development of the lumbar spine in children with cerebral palsy is closely related to the development of the pelvic hip joint,and the most obvious relationship is between lumbar lordosis and hip dislocation.
7.Effects of tumor location and mismatch repair on clinicopathological features and survival for non‐metastatic colon cancer: A retrospective, single center, cohort study
Zhen SUN ; Weixun ZHOU ; Kexuan LI ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Huizhong QIU ; Beizhan NIU ; Xiyu SUN ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(6):591-599
Objective:To analyze the differences in clinicopathological features of colon cancers and survival between patients with right- versus left-sided colon cancers.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. Information on patients with colon cancer from January 2016 to August 2020 was collected from the prospective registry database at Peking Union Medical College Hospital . Primary tumors located in the cecum, ascending colon, and proximal two‐thirds of the transverse colon were defined as right-sided colon cancers (RCCs), whereas primary tumors located in the distal third of the transverse colon, descending colon, or sigmoid colon were defined as left‐sided colon cancers (LCCs). Clinicopathological features were compared using the χ 2 test or Mann‐Whitney U test. Survival was estimated by Kaplan‐Meier curves and the log‐rank test. Factors that differed significantly between the two groups were identified by multivariate survival analyses performed with the Cox proportional hazards function. One propensity score matching was performed to eliminate the effects of confounding factors. Results:The study cohort comprised 856 patients, with TNM Stage I disease, 391 (45.7%) with Stage II, and 336 (39.3%) with Stage III, including 442 (51.6%) with LCC and 414 (48.4%) with RCC and 129 (15.1%). Defective mismatch repair (dMMR) was identified in 139 patients (16.2%). Compared with RCC, the proportion of men (274/442 [62.0%] vs. 224/414 [54.1%], χ 2=5.462, P=0.019), body mass index (24.2 [21.9, 26.6] kg/m 2 vs. 23.2 [21.3, 25.5] kg/m 2, U=78,789.0, P<0.001), and well/moderately differentiated cancer (412/442 [93.2%] vs. 344/414 [83.1%], χ 2=22.266, P<0.001) were higher in the LCC than the RCC group. In contrast, the proportion of dMMR (40/442 [9.0%] vs. 99/414 [23.9%], χ 2=34.721, P<0.001) and combined vascular invasion (106/442[24.0%] vs. 125/414[30.2%], χ 2=4.186, P=0.041) were lower in the LCC than RCC group. The median follow‐up time for all patients was 48 (range 33, 59) months. The log‐rank test revealed no significant differences in disease-free survival (DFS) ( P=0.668) or overall survival (OS) ( P=0.828) between patients with LCC versus RCC. Cox proportional hazards model showed that dMMR was significantly associated with a longer DFS (HR=0.419, 95%CI: 0.204?0.862, P=0.018), whereas a higher proportion of T3‐4 (HR=2.178, 95%CI: 1.089?4.359, P=0.028), N+ (HR=2.126, 95%CI: 1.443?3.133, P<0.001), and perineural invasion (HR=1.835, 95%CI: 1.115?3.020, P=0.017) were associated with poor DFS. Tumor location was not associated with DFS or OS (all P>0.05). Subsequent analysis showed that RCC patients with dMMR had longer DFS than did RCC patients with pMMR (HR=0.338, 95%CI: 0.146?0.786, P=0.012). However, the difference in OS between the two groups was not statistically significant (HR=0.340, 95%CI:0.103?1.119, P=0.076). After propensity score matching for independent risk factors for DFS, the log‐rank test revealed no significant differences in DFS ( P=0.343) or OS ( P=0.658) between patients with LCC versus RCC, whereas patient with dMMR had better DFS ( P=0.047) and OS ( P=0.040) than did patients with pMMR. Conclusions:Tumor location is associated with differences in clinicopathological features; however, this has no impact on survival. dMMR status is significantly associated with longer survival: this association may be stronger in RCC patients.
8.Impacts of participation in surgical clinical trial on safety and survival outcomes in patients with right-sided colon cancer
Huaqing ZHANG ; Guoqiang WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Huizhong QIU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Xiyu SUN ; Guannan ZHANG ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(9):928-937
Objective:To explore the impact on safety and prognosis in patients with right-sided colon cancer participating in surgical clinical research.Methods:This retrospective cohort study utilized data from a randomized controlled trial (RELARC study) conducted by the colorectal surgery group at Peking Union Medical College Hospital in which laparoscopic complete mesocolic excision (CME) was compared with D2 radical resection for the management of right-sided colon cancer. The eligibility criteria were age 18–75 years, biopsy-proven colon adenocarcinoma, tumor located between the cecum and right 1/3 of the transverse colon, enhanced chest, abdomen, and pelvic CT scans suggesting tumor stage T2–T4N0M0 or TanyN+ M0, and having undergone radical surgical treatment from January 2016 to December 2019. Exclusion factors included multiple primary colorectal cancers, preoperative stage T1N0 or enlarged central lymph nodes, tumor involving surrounding organs requiring their resection, definite distant metastasis or otherwise unable to undergo R0 resection, history of any other malignant tumors within previous 5 years, intestinal obstruction, perforation, or gastrointestinal bleeding requiring emergency surgery, and assessed as unsuitable for laparoscopic surgery. Patients who had participated in the RELARC study were included in the RELARC group, whereas those who met the inclusion criteria but refused to participate in the RELAEC study were included in the control group. The main indicators studied were the patient's baseline data, surgery and perioperative conditions, pathological characteristics, adjuvant treatment, and postoperative follow-up (including average frequency of follow-up within the first 3 years) and survival (including 3-year disease-free survival rate (DFS) and 3-year overall survival rate (OS). Differences in these indicators between the RELARC and control groups were compared.Results:The study cohort comprised 290 patients, 173 in the RELARC group (RELARC-CME group, 82; RELARC-D2 group, 91) and 117 in the control group (CME control group, 72; D2 control group, 45). There was a significantly higher proportion of overweight patients (BMI ≥24 kg/m 2) in the RELARC-CME than in the CME control group (67.1% [55/82] vs. 33.3% [24/72], χ 2=17.469, P<0.001). There were no other statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics (all P>0.05). No significant disparities were found between the CME and D2 groups in terms of operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, rate of conversion to open surgery, combined organ resection, intraoperative blood transfusion, or intraoperative complications (all P>0.05). There was a trend toward Clavien–Dindo grade II or higher postoperative complications in the RELARC-CME group (24.4% [20/82]) than in the CME control group (18.1% [13/72]); however, this difference was not statistically significant (χ 2=0.914, P=0.339). Similarly, the difference in this rate did not differ significantly between the RELARC-D2 group (25.3% [23/91]) and D2 control group (24.4% [11/45], χ 2=0.011, P=0.916). The median duration of postoperative follow-up was significantly shorter in the RELARC groups than in the corresponding control groups. Specifically, the median duration of follow-up was 4.5 (4.5, 4.5) months in the RELARC-CME and 7.2 (6.0, 9.0) months in the CME control group ( Z=-10.608, P<0.001). Similarly, the median duration of follow-up was 4.5 (4.5, 4.5) months in the RELARC-D2 group as opposed to 8.3 (6.6, 9.0) months in the D2 control group ( Z=-10.595, P<0.001). The 3-year DFS rate (91.5%) and OS rate (96.3%) tended to be higher in the RELARC-CME group than in the CME control group (84.7% and 90.3%, respectively). The 3-year DFS rate (87.9%) and OS rate (96.7%) tended to be higher in the RELARC-D2 group than in the D2 control group (81.8% and 88.6%, respectively); however, these differences were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). Subgroup analysis according to pathological stage revealed that patients in the RELARC-D2 group with pN0 stage achieved a significantly superior 3-year OS rate than did those in the D2 control group (100% vs. 88.9%, P=0.008). We identified no statistically significant differences in survival rates between the remaining subgroups (all P>0.05). Conclusions:A high-quality surgical clinical trial with close follow-up can achieve perioperative safety and a trend toward improved survival outcomes.
9.Effects of Shujin Jiannao Prescription on cell apoptosis in rats with hypoxic-ischemic brain injury
Yu JIANG ; Lin XU ; Yalin ZHAO ; Gang LIU ; Yaqi ZHANG ; Huizhong BAI ; Jingpei REN ; Jie ZENG ; Xiaohong MU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2024;28(28):4477-4483
BACKGROUND:Perinatal hypoxic-ischemic brain injury is one of the most common causes of cerebral palsy.Shujin Jiannao Prescription is an experienced formula for treating cerebral palsy and improving blood supply to the brain developed by the Dongzhimen Hospital,Beijing University of Chinese Medicine. OBJECTIVE:To explore the possible mechanism of Shujin Jiannao Prescription in treating hypoxic-ischemic cerebral palsy. METHODS:Sixty-four 7-day-old Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into six groups.There were 12 rats in each of the control and model groups as well as 10 animals in each of the minocycline group,and the low-,medium-,and high-dose groups of Shujin Jiannao Prescription.The neonatal rat ischemic-hypoxic cerebral palsy model was established in all groups except for the control group.After successful modeling,rats in each drug group were respectively gavaged with minocycline and Shujin Jiannao Prescription at a dose of 4,8,and 16 g/kg per day for 1 week.Body mass of rats was measured and behavioral changes were detected before and after drug administration.Hematoxylin-eosin staining was used to observe the histomorphology of hippocampal CA1 region of rat brain tissue,and immunohistochemistry and western blot were used to detect the expression levels of Bcl-2,Bax,and Caspase-3 in the brain tissue of rats. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:Compared with the model group,medium-and high-dose Shujin Jiannao Prescription significantly increased the body mass of rats(P<0.05).Compared with the model group,minocycline effectively prolonged the suspension time of ischemic-hypoxic cerebral palsy rats(P<0.05),while medium-and high-dose Shujin Jiannao Prescription significantly prolonged the suspension time,shortened the inclined plane test time,and increased the Longa score of rats(P<0.05).The pathological results showed that after drug intervention,only a small number of neuronal cells in the brain tissue of rats were necrotic,the cells were more neatly arranged,the cell structure was more complete,and only part of the cell nuclei became smaller.Compared with the model group,minocycline and medium-and high-dose Shujin Jiannao Prescription reduced the expression of Bax Caspase-3(P<0.05),medium-and high-dose Shujin Jiannao Prescription increased the expression of Bcl-2(P<0.05),and Bcl-2/Bax protein expression was increased in minocycline and three Shujin Jiannao Prescription groups(P<0.05).In addition,the protein expression was increased in a dose-dependent manner after intervention with Shujin Jiannao Prescription,and there was no significant difference between the minocycline and three Shujin Jiannao Prescription groups(P>0.05).To conclude,the mechanism by which Shujin Jiannao Prescription treats ischemic-hypoxic cerebral palsy in rats may be to enhance the expression of anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2,inhibit the expression of pro-apoptotic protein Bax,and reduce the expression of Caspase-3,ultimately inhibiting the apoptosis of hippocampal neuronal cells in rats with cerebral palsy.Within a certain range,the higher dose of Shujin Jiannao Prescription indicates the better therapeutic effect,and the high-dose Shujin Jiannao Prescription is as effective as minocycline.
10.A Meta-analysis in efficacy and safety of selective posterior rhizotomy for patients with cerebral palsy at different grades of the Gross Motor Function Classification System
Yu JIANG ; Gang LIU ; Luyao HUO ; Huizhong BAI ; Jingpei REN ; Yi ZHAO ; Chuanyu HU ; Lin XU ; Xiaohong MU
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2024;28(19):60-67
Objective To investigate the differences in efficacy and safety in the treatment of patients with cerebral palsy at different grades of the Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS) by selective posterior rhizotomy (SPR). Methods Relevant literatures on SPR treatment for cerebral palsy were retrieved from Pubmed, Embase, Web of Science, China Biology Medicine disc, China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), Wanfang Database, and VIP Database. Clinical trials on SPR treatment for cerebral palsy were included for Meta-analysis. At least two researchers independently screened the literatures, extracted data, and assessed the quality of the literatures. Data analysis was performed by Review Manager 5.4 software. Results A total of 2, 726 literatures were retrieved, and 8 literatures were finally included after screening. The results of the Meta-analysis showed that the gross motor function and self-care ability of patients with cerebral palsy at all GMFCS grades improved significantly after surgery, and muscle tone decreased significantly after surgery (


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail