1.Radiation environment monitoring and evaluation at application sites of online elemental analyzers in cement enterprises
Lun CUI ; Wenbin PENG ; Ying ZHANG ; Hua YANG ; Huijun YU ; Qing CHANG ; Mingfa XU
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2025;34(3):408-413
Objective To systematically evaluate the radiation impact of radioactive sources used in online elemental analyzers in cement enterprises on the surrounding environment, and to provide a scientific basis for radiation monitoring and safety management at the application sites of this type of radioactive sources. Methods A statistical analysis was conducted on 15 cement enterprises in Guangxi Province using online elemental analyzers with 252Cf as the radioactive source. On-site investigation of radiation safety management and on-site monitoring of radiation environment were performed, followed by an evaluation based on the collected data. Results Although the gamma radiation ambient dose equivalent rate and neutron ambient dose equivalent rate increased around the sites using online elemental analyzers with 252Cf as the radioactive source, they all met the requirements of the Radiological Health Protection Requirements for Instruments with Sealed Sources (GBZ 125—2009). Conclusion Under the current usage and management conditions, the application of this type of radioactive sources has controllable radiation impact on the surrounding environment, and will not pose a threat to public health and environmental safety. However, continuous strengthening of radiation safety management measures and regular radiation monitoring work are still needed to ensure the safe use of radioactive sources, further reducing potential radiation risks and providing strong guarantees for the safe application of radioactive sources in online elemental analyzers in cement enterprises.
2.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
3.Application and safety analysis of cardiopulmonary bypass precharge with 4% succinylated gelatin during surgery for children with cyanotic congenital heart disease
Sha WANG ; Huijun WANG ; Shuo PAN ; Baoguo SONG ; Wei XU ; Gang ZHOU ; Wei HUANG
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(3):207-213
Objective:To investigate the application and safety of cardiopulmonary bypass precharge with 4% succinylated gelatin during surgery for children with cyanotic congenital heart disease (CCHD).Methods:A prospective case-control study was conducted. One hundred and thirty children with CCHD undergoing cardiac surgery admitted to Shaanxi Provincial People's Hospital in 2021-2024 were selected as study participants. Participants were divided into control group ( n=65) and gelatin group ( n=65) by random number table method based on the principle of matching baseline characteristics between groups. Children in the control group were pre-filled with 10-20 ml/kg of fresh frozen plasma, while the gelatin group was pre-filled with 10-20 ml/kg of 4% succinyl gelatin. Thrombelastogram parameters [fibrin formation time, blood clot strength, fibrinogen maximum amplitude, fibrinogen content], hematological parameters [platelet count, prothrombin time (PT), prothrombin activity (PTA), hemoglobin], myocardial function [troponin, creatine kinase, creatine kinase isoenzyme (CK-MB)] and liver-kidney function were compared before and after treatment.Measurement data with normal distribution was expressed as " xˉ±s", independent sample t-test was used on comparison between groups, paired t-test was used for intra-group comparisons before and after treatment. Counting data was expressed as rate or composition ratio, χ2 test was used on comparison between groups. Results:Comparison between groups showed that before treatment, the difference of various thromboelastography parameters, haematological parameters, myocardial function indexes, liver and kidney function indexes were not statistically significant ( P>0.05). Compared to before treatment, R, PTA, troponin and creatine kinase increased in both groups after treatment [control group:(51±4) s vs. (43±3) s, (98±15)% vs. (95±12)%, (0.624±0.085) μg/L vs. (0.040±0.005) μg/L, (711±50) U/L vs. (96±11) U/L, (60±7) U/L vs. (22±4) U/L, t values were -17.92、-2.13、-104.63、-165.15、-57.43, respectively, all P<0.001; gelatin group: (51±4) s vs. (42±3) s, (100±16)% vs. (94±13)%, (0.631±0.113) μg/L vs. (0.041±0.004) μg/L, (717±52) U/L vs.(97±11) U/L, (62±7) U/L vs.(24±4) U/L, t values were -19.79、-3.09、-81.31、-157.70、-54.67, respectively, all P<0.001], while MA, MAf, FLEV, platelet count, PT and hemoglobin decreased [control group: (50±4) mmHg vs. (57±5) mmHg、(5.5±0.9) mmHg vs. (13.8±1.3) mmHg、(1.58±0.22) g/L vs.(2.64±0.31) g/L、(217±21)×10 9/L vs. (275±25)×10 9/L、(13.3±0.5) s vs.(14.7±0.8) s、(116±12) g/L vs.(127±17) g/L, t values were 14.79、61.26、32.25、20.58、17.21、6.09,respectively, all P<0.001; gelato group: (49±3) mmHg vs. (57±5) mmHg、(5.7±0.8) mmHg vs. (14.0±1.4) mmHg、(1.62±0.27) g/L vs.(2.59±0.26) g/L、(214±20)×10 9/L vs.(273±23)×10 9/L、(13.4±0.5) s vs.(14.7±0.8) s、(114±12) g/L vs.(128±17) g/L, t values were 16.34、62.05、29.51、22.77、14.91、7.41, respectively, all P<0.001], but the differences between groups were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). The difference of albumin, alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase and creatinine before and after treatment were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). Conclusion:4% succinylated gelatin does not increase the risk of coagulation dysfunction during perioperative period in children with CCHD. It has small influence on liver-kidney function and has high safety.
4.Analysis on Acupoint Selection Law for Acupuncture Treatment of Sinusitis Based on Data Mining
Chen LI ; Xinning HU ; Xinxin ZHANG ; Linlin LUO ; Huijun GUO ; Zhicheng ZHANG ; Qianlei XU
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(12):46-52
Objective To analyze the acupoint selection law in acupuncture treatment for sinusitis using data mining techniques.Methods Relevant literature on acupuncture treatment for sinusitis was retrieved from CNKI,Wanfang Data,VIP and CBM from January 1,2000 to December 20,2024.Descriptive statistics were performed on the frequency of acupoint usage,meridian tropism,and regional distribution.SPSS Modeler 18.0,Cytoscape 3.10.3 and Origin Pro were employed to conduct association rule mining,co-occurrence network analysis,and systematic cluster analysis on the acupoints.Results A total of 69 articles were included,yielding 114 acupoint prescriptions involving 65 distinct acupoints.The most frequently used acupoints were Yingxiang,Yintang and Hegu,etc.;the most commonly used meridians were large intestine meridian,Governor Vessel,gallbladder meridian and bladder meridian.Acupoint selection was predominantly concentrated in the head/neck region,lower limbs and upper limbs.Among the specific acupoint categories,Jiaohui acupoint,Wushu acupoint and Yuan acupoint were used most frequently.The acupoint combinations with the strongest associations were Hegu-Yingxiang,Hegu-Yintang-Yingxiang and Fengchi-Yingxiang.The top 22 high-frequency acupoints could be grouped into 5 clusters.Conclusion Acupuncture treatment for sinusitis can exert the functions to disperse wind and unblock the orifices,drain heat and resolve turbidity,expel pathogens and alleviate pain,tonify deficiency and dissipate cold,as well as harmonize qi and blood.The characteristics of acupoint combination include a primary focus on local points supplemented by distal points,pattern differentiation-based selection,and a propensity for unblocking yang qi.The core acupuncture formula is Yingxiang-Yintang-Hegu-Fengchi.
5.Differences in clinical and laboratory features and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasm
Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JA ; Chenwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):223-230
Objective:To compare the clinical and laboratory characteristics and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) .Methods:Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 1,464 primary adult patients diagnosed with MDS at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024. Collected data were retrospectively analyzed and compared with 2,191 patients from the International Working Group for the Prognosis of Myelodysplastic Syndromes (IWG-PM) .Results:Chinese patients were significantly younger (median age: 56 years vs. 72 years, P<0.001) and experienced more severe hematopenia ( P<0.001) compared with patients from the IWG-PM. Further, Chinese patients exhibited a higher percentage of isolated del (20q), +8, and complex karyotypes as well as a lower percentage of normal karyotypes, del (5q), and -Y ( P<0.001). Higher U2AF1, NRAS, and NPM1 mutation rates and lower ASXL1, SF3B1, and RUNX1 mutation rates were observed in Chinese patients than in participants from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). No significant difference in overall survival (OS) was found between the two groups (median OS: 48 [95% CI: 40 - 56]months, vs. 45[95% CI: 40 - 49] months; P=0.449). Among participants aged ≤45 years, Chinese patients demonstrated more trisomy 8 ( P=0.070) and U2AF1 mutation ( P<0.001) and higher 4-year OS rate compared with those from the IWG-PM (75.5% vs. 62.1%, P=0.001). Among participants aged ≥70 years, Chinese patients exhibited more complex karyotypes but fewer del (5q) as well as more NPM1 but less SF3B1 and TET2 compared with those from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). Chinese patients demonstrated shorter survival (median OS: 20 [95% CI: 13 - 27] months vs. 37 [95% CI: 32 - 42] months, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Chinese and Western MDS patients differ in age of onset, clinical features, and cytogenetic or molecular genetic abnormalities, with significant differences persisting in age-matched groups. Although the OS is similar, disparities exist in survival for younger and older patients between the two populations.
6.Efficacy and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome
Shiqiang QU ; Ningning LIU ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Bing LI ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Xiaofei AI ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):611-617
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome (L-HES) .Methods:We retrospectively reviewed clinical data from 16 consecutive patients diagnosed with L-HES at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, between July 2019 and October 2024. A control group of 65 patients with idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome (iHES), diagnosed during the same period, was used for comparison. Clinical and laboratory characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes were compared between the two groups.Results:The most frequently involved organs at presentation in patients with L-HES were the skin (75.0%), gastrointestinal tract (25.0%), respiratory tract (18.8%), lymph nodes (18.8%), heart (12.5%), and spleen (6.3%). Compared with iHES patients, patients with L-HES had a significantly higher incidence of skin involvement ( P=0.016), with no statistically significant differences observed in the involvement of other organs. No statistically significant differences were found in complete blood count parameters between the two groups. Multiparameter flow cytometry revealed that the median percentage of CD3 -CD4 + T cells in the peripheral blood of patients with L-HES was 4.08% ( IQR: 1.64%-32.78%), with a median absolute count of 0.10 (0.05-0.55) ×10 9/L. Serum immunoglobulin E (IgE) levels were significantly higher in the L-HES group than in the iHES group ( P<0.001). Clonal rearrangement of T-cell receptor genes was detected in 75.0% of patients with L-HES. After diagnosis, 14 patients with L-HES received glucocorticoids as first-line therapy, yielding an overall response rate of 92.9%. During glucocorticoid tapering, 11 patients experienced recurrent eosinophilia or worsening of clinical symptoms. Three patients received interferon-alpha as a second-line therapy, with two achieving complete remission. After a median follow-up of 16 months ( IQR: 8-28 months), one patient died of cardiac insufficiency 8 months after diagnosis, and no cases of lymphoma transformation were observed. The 2-year overall survival rate was (91.7±8.0) %, which did not significantly differ from that of the iHES group (96.2±2.6) % ( P=0.746) . Conclusions:Patients with L-HES generally have a favorable prognosis and are often characterized by skin involvement and significantly elevated serum IgE levels at diagnosis. They typically respond well to glucocorticoid therapy, although relapse is common during dose tapering. Interferon-alpha may serve as an effective second-line therapeutic option.
7.Clinical and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms patients with NFE2 gene mutations
Songyang ZHAO ; Bing LI ; Zefeng XU ; Tiejun QIN ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Qi SUN ; Yujiao JIA ; Yiru YAN ; Jingye GONG ; Fuhui LI ; Xin WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):943-951
Objective:To explore the clinical features and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) patients with NFE2 gene mutations.Methods:Gene targeted sequencing was used to detect NFE2 gene mutation in 723 patients diagnosed with MPNs who were admitted to Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College between April 2021 and June 2023. The association between NFE2 gene mutations and clinical features and molecular characteristics of MPNs patients were retrospectively analyzed.Results:Among 723 patients with MPNs, NFE2 gene mutations were found in 41 cases (5.7%) . NFE2 gene mutations were predominantly frameshift mutations (44.4%) , followed by nonsense mutations (33.3%) . The median number of mutations in patients with NFE2 gene mutations (4 [2,5]) was higher compared to the group without NFE2 gene mutations (2, [1,3]) ( P<0.001) . NFE2 gene mutations frequently co-occurred with mutations in MPL, ATM, PPM1D, and TET1. NFE2 gene mutations were mostly sub-clonal events, with 80.5% occurring after MPNs driver mutations (JAK2, CALR, or MPL) . NFE2 mutations were correlated with older age [median age: 60 (54, 67) years vs 54 (41, 63) years, P=0.001]. Patients with NFE2 gene mutations had a higher incidence of pre-diagnosis thrombosis (39.0% vs 22.0%, P=0.012) and pre-diagnosis arterial thrombosis (36.6% vs 20.4%, P=0.014) . Using a logistic regression analysis model adjusting for age and comorbidities (including chronic infections, malignancies, and autoimmune diseases) , NFE2 gene mutation was identified as an independent determinant of elevated tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) ( OR=2.747, 95% CI: 1.143-6.605, P=0.024) , interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) ( OR=2.689, 95% CI: 1.191-6.076, P=0.017) , IL-10 ( OR=3.219, 95% CI: 1.343-7.717, P=0.009) , IL-12P70 ( OR=3.397, 95% CI:1.003-11.508, P=0.049) , IL-17 ( OR=2.284, 95% CI: 1.017-5.127, P=0.045) . In polycythaemia vera (PV) patients with the NFE2 gene mutation, the proportion of those classified as high-risk is notably higher in both the IWG-PV and mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for PV (MIPSS-PV) (66.7% vs 25.3% for IWG-PV, P=0.033; 22.2% vs 2.0% for MIPSS-PV, P=0.013) . Similarly, for essential thrombocythaemia (ET) patients, the proportion in the high-risk group of the mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for ET (MIPSS-ET) is significantly higher (15.4% vs 6.1%, P=0.021) . No statistically significant differences were observed in overall survival or cumulative incidence of thrombosis between NFE2-mutated (38 cases) and non-mutated MPNs patients (671 cases, P>0.05) . Conclusion:NFE2 gene mutations in MPNs were predominantly frameshift mutations. NFE2 gene mutations were correlated with older age, elevated levels of several inflammatory factors (including TNF-α、IFN-γ、IL-10、IL-12P70、IL-17) , and they mostly occurred in late-stage of MPNs.
8.Myelodysplastic neoplasms with acute myeloid leukemia-like mutations: clinical features, molecular profiles, and prognosis
Zefei BAO ; Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JIA ; Chengwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):997-1004
Objective:To investigate the clinical, laboratory, and prognostic features of myelodysplastic neoplasm (MDS) patients harboring acute myeloid leukemia (AML) -like mutations.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed clinical, molecular, and outcome data from 1 464 adults with primary MDS diagnosed at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024.Results:AML-like mutations were detected in 64 patients (4.4% ). Compared with patients without AML-like mutations, those with AML-like mutations were younger [median 50 ( IQR 39–60) vs 56 (45, 65) years; P=0.001], more often female (51.6% vs 35.4% ; P=0.009), had higher bone marrow blast percentage [6.5% (3.0%, 10.5% ) vs 2.5% (1.0%, 7.0% ) ; P<0.001], a higher rate of normal karyotype (75.0% vs 48.1% ; P<0.001), and lower hemoglobin levels [73 (67, 82) g/L vs 80 (66, 98) g/L; P=0.006]. The AML-like group had a higher number of gene mutations than the non-AML-like group [3 ( IQR 2–4) vs 2 (1, 3) ; P<0.001). It was enriched for mutations in NPM1, DNMT3A, WT1, PTPN11, NRAS, BCOR, FLT3, CEBPA, and MYC (all P<0.05) and had lower rates of U2AF1, ASXL1, and TP53 mutations (all P<0.05). Overall survival (OS) did not differ between groups ( P=0.730) ; however, the AML-like group had significantly shorter leukemia-free survival (LFS) [19 months (95% CI: 13–25) vs 46 months (95% CI: 38–54) ; P=0.012] and a higher 2-year cumulative incidence of AML transformation [ (41.7±9.1) % vs (10.4±1.1) % ; P<0.001]. Within the AML-like group, OS, LFS, and cumulative incidence of AML transformation did not differ between patients with low blasts and those with excess blasts (IB). Multivariable Cox regression identified age ≥60 years and PTPN11 mutations as independent adverse prognostic factors for OS, while DNMT3A, PTPN11, and FLT3 mutations independently predicted leukemic transformation. Conclusions:MDS patients harboring AML-like mutations exhibit distinct clinical and molecular features and a higher risk of progression to AML.
9.Multicenter study on the efficacy of transoral robotic surgery for malignant tongue base tumors
Ming SONG ; Chengzhi XU ; Kai XU ; Faya LIANG ; Huijun YANG ; Chunping WU ; Shuwei CHEN ; Lanjun CAI ; Ping HAN ; Longjuan CHU ; Changding HE ; Xing ZHANG ; Liang ZHOU ; Yan WANG ; Xiaoming HUANG ; Xiang LU ; Ankui YANG ; Lei TAO
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(3):278-284
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy of transoral robotic surgery (TORS) in the treatment of malignant tongue base tumors.Methods:A multicenter study was conducted to collect and analyze the clinical data of patients with malignant tongue base tumors who underwent TORS at five otolaryngology-head and neck surgery centers in China, including Eye Ear Nose and Throat Hospital of Fudan University, Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center, Tongji Hospital of Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University, and the First Affiliated Hospital of China Medical University between January 2017 and January 2023. Among the patients, 38 were males and 11 were females, with a mean age of 59.0±8.8 years. Baseline characteristics, complications, and follow-up data were compared between groups. Independent sample t-tests or Mann-Whitney U tests was used for comparisons of continuous variables; chi-square tests or Fisher′s exact tests was applied for categorical variables. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method to calculate overall survival and disease-free survival, and differences between groups were compared using the log-rank test. Results:Among the 49 patients, 41 (83.7%) were diagnosed with squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), with a p16 positive rate of 51.2% (21/41). There were no statistically significant differences between the p16-positive group ( n=21) and the p16-negative group ( n=20) in age, sex, or postoperative bleeding (all P>0.05). However, there was a significant difference in TNM stage between the two groups ( χ2=14.556, P=0.020), with the p16-positive group predominantly in stage I (66.7%) and the p16-negative group primarily in stages Ⅲ and Ⅳ (40.0% and 30.0%, respectively). The postoperative tracheotomy rate was 30.6% (15/49), and the incidence of postoperative bleeding was 6.1% (3/49). The 1-year and 3-year overall survival rates were 98.0% and 92.5%, respectively, while, the 1-year and 3-year disease-free survival rates were 89.2% and 84.9%, respectively. No significant differences were observed between the p16-positive and p16-negative groups in 3-year overall survival (100% vs. 83.8%, χ2=1.093, P=0.518) or 3-year disease-free survival (68.2% vs. 88.9%, χ2=2.161, P=0.382). Conclusion:TORS for malignant tongue base tumors demonstrates high clinical safety and favorable oncological outcomes.
10.Transoral robotic surgery of tonsillar squamous cell carcinoma: analysis of 157 cases from five medical centers
Lei TAO ; Faya LIANG ; Xiang LU ; Ankui YANG ; Liang ZHOU ; Quan ZHANG ; Xing ZHANG ; Chunping WU ; Huijun YANG ; Longjuan CHU ; Chao HE ; Chengzhi XU ; Jingtao CHEN ; Ping HAN ; Yan WANG ; Xiaoming HUANG ; Ming SONG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(3):258-265
Objective:To explore the clinical application value of transoral robotic surgery (TORS) in the treatment of tonsil squamous cell carcinoma (TSCC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted. The clinical data of 157 TSCC patients were collected who received TORS at five medical centers, namely, the Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center, Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital, Eye Ear Nose and Throat Hospital of Fudan University, the First Affiliated Hospital of China Medical University, and Tongji Hospital of Tongji Medical College, from January 1 2017 to July 31 2022. There were 130 males and 27 females, aged 24-85 years. All patients were followed-up at least for 2 years (2-year group), among them, 99 patients had a follow-up of 3 years (3-year group). The overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), clinical stage, human papillomavirus (HPV) infection status were analyzed. SPSS 25.0 and SAS 9.4 were used for statistical analysis.Results:The OS and PFS of the 2-year group were 91.7% and 87.9%, respectively. The OS and PFS of the 3-year group were 85.9% and 82.8%, respectively. The prognosis of patients with locally early-stage was better than that of locally advanced patients, with the OS of 94.4% for T1-2 vs. 78.0% for T3 ( P=0.005) and the PFS of 91.2% for T1-2 vs. 75.0% for T3 ( P=0.011) in the 2-year group; the OS of 91.1% for T1-2 vs. 65.0% for T3 ( P=0.004) and the PFS of 88.6% for T1-2 vs. 60.0% for T3 ( P=0.002) in the 3-year group; and also, the OS of 90.0% for stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ vs. 79.5% for stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ ( P=0.204) and the PFS of 86.7% for stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ vs. 76.9% for stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ ( P=0.188) in the 3-year group. The prognosis of HPV-positive TSCC patients was better than that of HPV-negative patients in the 3-year group, with the OS of 90.9% for HPV-positive vs. 80.5% for HPV-negative ( P=0.045) and the PFS of 90.9% for HPV-positive vs. 75.6% for HPV-negative ( P=0.047). The average time of postoperative tracheal cannula indwelling was 25.1 days. The indwelling rate and average indwelling time of the postoperative nasogastric tube were 94.3% (148/157) and 8.5 days, respectively. Conclusion:TORS has outstanding survival benefits for TSCC patients. HPV-positive TSCC patients have a better prognosis than HPV-negative patients. TORS treatment of TSCC patients has advantages in postoperative recovery and quality of life.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail